Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
AASold
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Hamilton & Ontario Local History

Hamilton & Ontario Local History

Click on Title to view full description

 - 389 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
1 Aloian, Christine / Port Dalhousie Works

A History Outline of Port Dalhousie 1650 to 1960 ( Ontario Local History / Welland Canal )

Port Dalhousie, Ontario: Port Dalhousie Works, 1978, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Jim Taggart Cover Art

------------softcover, about 8 x 9 inches, a Very Good+ copy with just a wee bit of very light rubbing, 90 pages, b&w photographs, contents include: Introduction; First Welland Canal, 1824 - 1829 - 1833; Early Settlement and Growth; Advent of Second Welland Canal - Effect on Growth and Development; Early and Latter Day Steamers - Development of Lakeside Park; Third Welland Canal - Period of Increased Prosperity; Encounter with the Twentieth Century; Memories - People, Places, Past Events; Then and Now - Photographic Comparisons; Summary and Conclusion, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
147683


Price: 23.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Anderson, Mary J

Tragedy and Triumph: Ruby and Thomas B McQuesten ( Whitehern, Hamilton, Ontario )( Local History )( Baker )

Dundas, Ontario: Tierceron Press, 2011, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0986758302 / 9780986758300
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover

-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 336 pages, packed with colour and b&w photos including many interior views of Whitehern, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
147889


Price: 42.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Anderson, Mary J

Tragedy and Triumph: Ruby and Thomas B McQuesten ( Whitehern, Hamilton, Ontario )( Local History )( Baker )

Dundas, Ontario: Tierceron Press, 2011, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0986758302 / 9780986758300
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover

-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 336 pages, packed with colour and b&w photos including many interior views of Whitehern, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
147890


Price: 42.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Andrews, June / St John's Nassagaweya Anglican Church

Footprints: One Hundred & Fifty Years of Congregational Life, 1842 - 1992, St. John's Nassagaweya Anglican Church, Guelph Line & 10 Side Road, Nassagaweya ( Ontario Local History )

Ontario ( Nassagaweya / Burlington ): St. John's Anglican Church, No Date ( 1992 ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------oversized (quarto) softcover, Very Good+, 88 pages, small errata slip tipped in on contents page, contents include: Acknowledgements; Rector's Message; Preface; Early Years; The Eighteen Forties * Fifties; Eighteen Sixties; Eighteen Seventies; Eighteen Eighties; Eighteen Nineties; the Twentieth Century; the second Decade; the Nineteen Twenties; Nineteen Thirties; Nineteen Forties; Nineteen Fifties; Nineteen Sixties; Nineteen Seventies; Windows; Nineteen Eighties; Nineteen Nineties; The Founding Families ( Curry; Hirst; Job; Johnson; McCurdy; Easterbrook ); A Living Faith; The Cemetery; The Sunday School; Music in the Church; The Guild & the Women's Auxilliary; The Men's Work Group; St John's Women at Work; Conclusion; ( Appendix: War Records; Rectors; Wardens & Other Officers; Collage Names ) ...front endpapers are double page b&w photos of past and present members, the section on Collage names is to identify those photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
146409


Price: 33.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Andrews, June R (ed.) / Campbellville ( Ontario ) Historical Society

Nassagaweya: A History of Campbellville and Surrounding Area - Its Land and People ( Ontario Local History )

Campbellville, Ontario: Campbellville Historical Society, 1982, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0889252637 / 9780889252639
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

No Jacket as issued No Dustjacket as Issued

-------------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy, no dustjacket as issued, signed by a person who is mentioned (with family photograph) in the book, 337 pages, illustrated with b&w photos, contents include: Preface; General; NASSAGAWEYA - Agriculture; Mills - Saw, Grist, Woollen, Lime Kilns; Roads; Municipal Governments; Military; Crawford Lake --- FARM HISTORIES - Concessions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 --- CAMPBELLVILLE - Campbell Avenue and Heights; main Street and Campbellville Estates --- CHURCHES - Anglican, Methodist, Presbyterian, roman Catholic, Burying Ground --- EDUCATION - School Section 1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 10 - CLUBS and ORGANIZATIONS - Agricultural Society; Orange Lodge; Women's Institute; Women's Patriotic Society; Masonic Lodge; Lions Club; Guides, Brownies and Rangers; Scouts, Cubs, Beavers and Venturers; 4-H Club; 4-H Homemakers; Historical Society --- SERVICES and UTILITIES - Medical; Veterinary; bell Telephone; Fire Insurance; Banking; Postal; Hydro; bread Delivery; Halton Region Conservation Authority; Museum; north West Halton voluntary Services; Recycling - SPIN; Fire Sub-Station --- SPORTS - Baseball; Baseball Club Women's Auxiliary; Halton Sportsmen's Association; Tennis Club --- Patrons --- Miscellaneous Pictures --- Maps ---index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140942


Price: 71.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Armstrong, Frederick H ( Signed ) ( Chuck / Charles Johnson Association ), Foreword By James Talman

Handbook of Upper Canadian Chronology & Territorial Legislation ( Preliminary Collection of Tables of Officials, Parliaments & Legislation Relating to Territorial Division, Covering Provincial Affairs from 1791-1841 & Local Affairs from 1788-1849 )

London, Ontario: Lawson Memorial Library, the University of Western Ontario, 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Good

Text Cover
Signed
----------large (quarto) softcover, a Good copy with soiling and light wear to the wraps, still a sound copy, signed by the author with inscription and date of 1969 to McMaster University history professor Chuck Johnson, 233 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
146408


Price: 33.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Arthur, Karen (signed) and William Thomas (signed)

The True Story of Wainfleet with Lies By William Thomas ---a Signed Copy ( Ontario Local History )

Wainfleet, ON.: William Thomas / Self Published, No Date ( Circa 2008 ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0978417100 / 9780978417109
First Edition
Trade Paperback
Very Good+

Photo Cover
Signed
-----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy but there is a bit of waviness so I am calling this Very Good+, signed by Arthur and Thomas, 335 pages, b&w photos, a humourous look at the history, past and present of Wainfleet and its peoples starting with the continental drift, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
145412


Price: 16.63 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Ashe, David and Joyce Burnell (signed)

Oakville Street Names and Landmarks -a Signed Copy ( Ontario Local History )

London, ON.: Burnell-Creighton Publishing, 2007, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0978428803 / 9780978428808
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover
Signed
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket, signed and inscribed by Burnell, 168 pages, colour and b&w photos, contents include: Foreword; Preface; Introduction; Oakville Street Names and Landmarks; Bridges and Waterways; Types of Roads; Toronto-Hamilton Highway Commission; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
150220


Price: 26.13 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Attridge, John G

From Unknown to Known: The Story of John Attridge's Family ( Ontario Family history)

Hamilton, Ontario: John Attridge, 2003, 1st edition, 1st Printing
1896899234 / 9781896899237
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover

----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, front blank endpaper has been removed, 151 pages, b&w photos, ---"From Unknown to Known is perhaps the first ever historical narrative dealing with West Cork Protestants who emigrated before the famine. The story traces the Attridges from their earliest beginnings to the present, examining the circumstances in Ireland which caused them to leave, their arrival first in Quebec and later in Rochester, and their eventual settlement in Ontario. The central figure for the early part of the book is William Attridge Jr., who during the last years of his life, suffered emotionally for the many personal sacrifices which he had made for the welfare of his family. William Jr's. descendants include William R., who became a prosperous farmer in spite of his severe learning disability, John R., the village of Highgate's baseball legend, and longest serving cler/treasurer, and Ernest Frederick, father of the author, who became a Major figure in Canadian Optometry in the '60s, when pivotal changes in that profession took place. The last chapters provide an intimate personal glimpse into the lives of Ernest Frederick and his wife Marge, married for over 64 years, and co-producers of countless films and videos that have been enjoyed by thousands. The book contains appendices of carefully prepared genealogical information on the descendants of all those described in the narrative."---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
144395


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Bailey, Bill (ed.) York Historical Society

Stories of York ( Ontario Local History - York / Weston, ON.)( Toronto area)

No Place (likely North York / Toronto ): York Historical Society, 1980, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Photo Cover

----------trade paperback size stapled softcover, aVery Good+ copy with a bit of age toning to the largely white covers, 115 pages plus additional photos, b&w photos throughout, personal reminiscences from older citizens of the area dating back to the trun of the 20th century, many interviews, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
148246


Price: 23.28 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bailey, Melville T; Stewart R Leslie; Murray W Aikman / Hamilton Mountain Heritage Society

MOUNTAIN MEMORIES: A Pictorial History of Hamilton Mountain / / Hamilton Mountain Historical Society ( Ontario Local History / Photographs )

Hamilton, ON.: Hamilton Mountain Historical Society, 2000, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0968669808 / 9780968669808
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

No Jacket as issued Photo Cover

----------large hardcover, about 12 x 9 inches, a Near Fine cop, no dustjacket as issued, 144 pages, packed with b&w photographs, contents include: Access Roads; Incline Railways; Views from the Mountain; Churches; Schools; Hospitals; Hotels; Business and Enterprise; The Mountain Changes; Family Album; Mountain Homes, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
146576


Price: 23.28 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bailey, Melville T; Stewart R Leslie; Murray W Aikman / Hamilton Mountain Heritage Society

MOUNTAIN MEMORIES: A Pictorial History of Hamilton Mountain / / Hamilton Mountain Historical Society ( Ontario Local History / Photographs )

Hamilton, ON.: Hamilton Mountain Historical Society, 2000, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0968669808 / 9780968669808
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

No Jacket as issued Photo Cover

----------large hardcover, about 12 x 9 inches, a Near Fine cop, no dustjacket as issued, 144 pages, packed with b&w photographs, contents include: Access Roads; Incline Railways; Views from the Mountain; Churches; Schools; Hospitals; Hotels; Business and Enterprise; The Mountain Changes; Family Album; Mountain Homes, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
147035


Price: 23.28 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bailey, Melville T; Stewart R Leslie; Murray W Aikman / Hamilton Mountain Heritage Society

MOUNTAIN MEMORIES: A Pictorial History of Hamilton Mountain / / Hamilton Mountain Historical Society ( Ontario Local History / Photographs )

Hamilton, ON.: Hamilton Mountain Historical Society, 2000, 1st edition, 2nd Printing
0968669808 / 9780968669808
Later Printing of the first Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

No Jacket as issued Photo Cover

----------large hardcover, about 12 x 9 inches, a Near Fine copy, no dustjacket as issued, small ink name, 144 pages, packed with b&w photographs, contents include: Access Roads; Incline Railways; Views from the Mountain; Churches; Schools; Hospitals; Hotels; Business and Enterprise; The Mountain Changes; Family Album; Mountain Homes, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
149316


Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Bailey, T Melville / Head of the Lake Historical Society

Around and About Hamilton, 1785 - 1985: A Pictorial History of the Hamilton-Wentworth Region ( Ontario Local history )

Hamilton, Ontario: Head of the Lake Historical Society, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0921055005 / 9780921055006
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Good Photo Cover

------------hardcover, red cloth, Near Fine in a Good dustjacket with some closed tears and small chips, jacket is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, 221 pages, large fold out at rear of book showing downtown Hamilton is present, balck and white photos on every page, a pictorial history, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
150272


Price: 28.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bailey, T Melville / Head of the Lake Historical Society

Around and About Hamilton, 1785 - 1985: A Pictorial History of the Hamilton-Wentworth Region ( Ontario Local history )

Hamilton, Ontario: Head of the Lake Historical Society, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
1990 0921055005 / 9780921055006
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Good Photo Cover

------------hardcover, red cloth, Near Fine in a Good dustjacket with some closed tears and small chips, jacket is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, 221 pages, large fold out at rear of book showing downtown Hamilton is present, balck and white photos on every page, a pictorial history, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
150628


Price: 28.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Bailey, T. ( Thomas ) Melville (ed.) Foreword By John Alexander Johnston (committee: Gordon Powell; Margaret Taylor; George Hutchinson; Norman Dagleish; John Johnston; Harold Parker; William Westoby ) / Presbyterian Church of Canada )

Wee Kirks and Stately Steeples: A History of the Presbytery of Hamilton: The Presbyterian Church in Canada 1800-1990 ( Ontario Church histories)

Hamilton: The Presbyterian Church of Canada, 1990, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0910916126
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover

-----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 217 pages, b&w photos throughout, contents include: Barton, Hamilton - 1811; Saint Paul's, Burlington - 1816; St. Andrew's, Ancaster - 1824; Knox, Waterdown - 1830; St. John's, Grimsby - 1831; Knox, Dundas - 1831; Kirkwall, Beverly - 1832; West Flamborough, Christie's Corners - 1832 ; St. Paul's, Hamilton - 1833; Central, Hamilton - 1841; Cheyne, Stoney Creek - 1843; Knox, Binbrook - 1843; Chalmers, Walpole - 1843; Knox, Hamilton - 1844; Knox, Burlington - 1845; St. Paul's, Carluke - 1845; Knox, Port Dover - 1845; Caledonia, Town of Haldimand - 1846; Alberton, Town of Ancaster - 1846; The Auld Kirk, Binbrook - 1853; MacNab Street, Hamilton - 1854; St. Andrew's, Hamilton - 1856; St. John, Hamilton - 1856; Knox, Jarvis - 1856; Erskine, Hamilton - 1873; Westmount, Hamilton - 1875; St. Andrew's, Hagersville - 1880; Calvin, Hamilton - 1887; New Westminster, Hamilton - 1902; Chalmers, Hamiton - 1903; St. Giles, Hamilton - 1907; Olivet, Hamilton - 1908; Laidlaw Memorial, Hamilton - 1890 ?; Knox, Sheffield ( 1812 ) 1912; St. David's, Hamilton - 1911; Italian, Hamilton - 1925; St. Enoch, Hamilton - 1925; John Calvin Hungarian, Hamilton - 1926; St. James, Hamilton - 1927; St. Columba, Hamilton - 1940; Ukrainian, Hamilton - 1946; St. Cuthbert's, Hamilton - 1947; The South Gate, Hamilton - 1949; Aldershot, Burlington - 1952; Roxborough Park, Hamilton - 1954; Eastmount, Hamilton - 1954; Strathcona, Burlington - 1957; Chedoke, Hamilton - 1957; Pineland, Burlington - 1964; Brant Hills, Burlington - 1973; Heritage Green, Stoney Creek - 1986; The Presbytery of Hamilton 1836 - 1875; The Presbytery of Hamilton 1875 - 1925; The Presbytery of Hamilton 1925 - 1967; ----The Hamilton Presbyterial W. M. S. ( W. D. ) ; Young People's Society of Christian Endeavour; Men's Organizations ; The Hamilton Presbyterian Church Extension Union ; The Presbyterian Young People's Society; The Organ Debate / Hymns in Worship; Christian Education 1900 - 1967; Hamilton Hospital Ministry; Church Union; Presbyterian Urban Ministry ; Presbyterian Residences Inc. Hamilton; Congregations in The Presbytery of Hamilton, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141931


Price: 11.88 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Bailey, Thomas Melville

The Laird of Dundurn ( Dundurn Castle, Hamilton, Ontario )

Hamilton, Ont.: W.L. Griffin, 1968, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, 38 Pages

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Photo Cover

----------soft cover, stapled pamphlet, Very Good+, 40 pages, profusely illustrated in b&w with photos and drawings, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
147106


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Bailey, Thomas Melville

The Laird of Dundurn ( Dundurn Castle, Hamilton, Ontario )

Hamilton, Ont.: W.L. Griffin, 1968, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, 38 Pages

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Photo Cover

----------soft cover, stapled pamphlet, Very Good+, 40 pages, profusely illustrated in b&w with photos and drawings, small ink initials on front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
147788


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bailey, Thomas Melville ( T M ) (signed)

Pillars, Pulpits and Pews: A History of St Andrew's Presbyterian Church, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario - 1794 - 1994 ---by T Melville Bailey -a Signed Copy

Niagar-on-the-Lake, ON.: St Andrew's Church / Eagle Press 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Photo Cover
Signed
----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear, crease along spine on front cover, signed by Bailey, 196 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
148558


Price: 23.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Bailey, Thomas Melville (ed.) With A Patricia Filer; Dictionary of Hamilton Biography

Dictionary of Hamilton Biography -Volume II - 1876 to 1924 ( Book 2 )

Hamilton, Ontario: Dictionary of Hamilton Biography , 1991, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0969102321 / 9780969102328
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good Photo Cover

-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good dustjacket with a bit of light wear, short closed tear, 209 pages, b&w photos, a scarce Hamilton book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
142091


Price: 38.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>



Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie