|
|
Click on Title to view full description | - 1454 items found in your search | |
| |
|
1 |
Ackerman, Forrest J. (ed.) ( Jack Williamson; Edmond Hamilton; Fletcher Pratt; A. Merritt; Stanley Weinbaum; C.L. Moore; John W. Campbell; Raymond Z. Gallun; Horace Gold, et al)
Gosh Wow! Sense of Wonder Science Fiction, (19) Nineteen Nostalgic Knockouts Compiled by Forrest J. Ackerman
Toronto: Bantam, 1982, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0553201875 / 9780553201871 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
Photo Cover
------------paperback, Good, contents include: Out Around Rigel by Robert H. Wilson; Born Of The Sun by Jack Williamson; The Eternal Cycle by Edmond Hamilton; The Roger Bacon Formula by Irvin Lester & Fletcher Pratt; A Baby On Neptune by Clare Winger Harris & Miles J. Breuer; Inflexure by Horace L. Gold, writing as Clyde Crane Campbell; Futility by S P Meek; The Cubic City by Rev. Louis Tucker; The Prince Of Liars by L. Taylor Hansen; The Ship That Turned Aside by Green Peyton, writing as G Peyton Wertenbaker; the Emotion Meter by W Varick Nevins III; The Face In The Abyss by A. ( Abe ) Merritt; The Red Peri by Stanley G Weinbaum; The Eternal Man by D. D. Sharp; Old Faithful by Raymond Z. Gallum; Nymph Of Darkness by Catherine L. Moore & Forrest J. Ackerman; Twilight by John W. Campbell, Jr., writing as Don A Stuart; Omega by Amelia Reynolds Long; A Scientist Rises by Harry Bates & D. W. Hall , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139782
Price:
9.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Adams, Douglas
DON'T PANIC ---at last, The Hitch-hikers Guide to the Galaxy ---with The Restaurant at the End of the Universe ----with Life, the Universe, and Everything ---a Slipcased Trilogy ( Boxed / Box / Slipcase )
London: PAN, 1983 for all, All Later Printings 0330258648 / 9780330258647 Later printing(s) Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
Photo Cover
--------3 volumes, paperback, all are Very Good+ or better copies, all housed in an original DON'T PANIC slipcase which is Very Good with a bit of light rubbing, ink name in each book, a scarce boxed set of the trilogy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 146953
Price:
23.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Adams, Douglas and Perkins, Geoffrey
Hitch-hikers Guide to the Galaxy Trilogy Boxed Set: Hitchhiker; Restaurant at the End of the Universe; Life, the Universe and Everything; So Long and Thanks for All the Fish; Mostly Harmless -5 Volumes ( Book 1 2 3 4 5 - Slipcased / Box Slipcase set)
London: Picador, an Imprint of PAN Macmillan, 2002, Reprint for All 0330437569 / 9780330437561 Later printing(s) Soft Cover Very Good+
Photo Cover
-----------5 volumes, paperbacks, all are Near Fine copies except RESTAURANT which has some light wear andrippling, a bit of light wear to GALAXY, all housed in an original Near Fine slipcase, all with nice photo covers, all with a nice spine design which spells out ADAMS across the spines, a nice set, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 150002
Price:
23.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Aldiss, Brian
The Malacia Tapestry
London: Jonathan Cape, 1976, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 022401269x / 9780224012690 First Edition Hard Cover Good
Very Good+ price Clipped G B Tiepolo Cover Art
----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks in book, no library marks or stickers on jacket, looks quite nice overall, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 147454
Price:
9.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Aldiss, Brian (compiler and introduction), Illustrated by Frank R. Paul, Howard V. Brown, Earle Bergey, Hannes Bok, Edd Cartier, Emsh, Virgil Finlay, A. Leydenfrost, Wesso, Malcolm Smith, Alex Schomburg, Paul Orban, Jack Binder, Elliott Dold, Gene Fawcett
Science Fiction Art: The Fantasies of SF ( Pulp Art )
N.Y.: Bounty, 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0517524325 / 9780517524329 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+
Pulp Cover Art
-----------large (quarto) paperback, a Very Good+ copy with a wee bit of very light wear and a small nick at lower front corner, a lovely book filled with colour and black and white illustrations, lots of full page colour reproductions from the pulps and classic science fiction, contents include: Introduction; The Artists' Gallery ( Earle Bergey; Jack Binder; Hannes Bok; Chesley Bonestell; Howard V Brown; Edd Cartier; Elliott Dold; EMSH; Gene Fawcette; Virgil Finlay; R G Jones; Stephen lawrence; Brian Lewis; A Leydenfrost; Leo Morey; Raymon Naylor; Paul Orban; Frank R Paul; Gerald Quinn; Hubert Rogers; Rod Ruth; Charles Schneemann; Alex Schomburg; Henry Sharp; Malcolm Smith; James Stark; William Timmins; Herman Vestal; Rene Vidmer; WESSO ); Great Comic Strips; Themes in SF -- Delightful Doomsdays ( Catastrophes ); Vacuum Busters ( Spaceships ); Beyond the Beyond ( Distant Planets ); Here Be Monsters ( Alien Life ); Spires and Sewers ( Future Cities ); Interplanetary Pets ( GIRLS ); Hands without Heads ( Great machines ); Men of Metal ( Robots ); Ideas in Action ( Two SF Ideas Develop ); T---The Magazine gallery; Index of Artists and Magazines, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 147419
Price:
33.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Aldiss, Brian W
And the Lurid Glare of the Comet ---with The Pale Shadow of Science ---by Brian W Aldiss ---2 Volumes
Seattle: Serconia Press, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for Both
First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Text Cover
-----------2 volumes, hardcover, both are Near Fine copies in Near Fine dustjackets, contents are --- ( GATE) - Intro; Bold Towers, Shadowed Streets, the influence of Books; And the Lurid Glasre of the Comet, a Forgotten H G Wells novel; When the Future had to Stop, Kingsley Amis's Science Fiction; What Happens Next, Two Favourite Painters; Grounded in Stellar Art, Barefoot in the Head; It takes Time to Tango, How to visit China; Robert Sheckley's World - Australia, How NOT to visit Downunder; Sturgeon, Mercury Plus X, Farewell to a Master; The Glass Forest, an attempt at autobiography --- contents (PALE) - Intro; Preparation for What?; Long Cut to Burma; Old Bessie; Science Fiction's Mother Figure; The Immanent will Returns; The Downward Journey; A Whole New can of Worms; Peep; A Transatalntic Harrison, Yippee!; The Atheist's Tragedy Revisited; The pale Shadow of Science; A Monster for all Seasons; Helliconia - How and Why, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134405
Price:
43.23 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Aldiss, Brian W ( Sam J Lundwall related)
Bodily Functions: Stories, Poems and a Letter on the Subject of Bowel Movement, Addressed to Sam J Lundwall on the Occasion of His Birthday February 24th, AD 1991 ---by Brian Aldiss (includes: Three Degrees Over; A Tupolev Too Far; Going for a Pee; etc)
London: Avernus, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st printing 187150306x / 9781871503067 First Edition Hard Cover Fine
Fine Brian Aldiss Signed -----------hardcover, a Fine unread copy, in a Fine dustjacket, this contains: Three Degrees Over; A Tupolev Too Far; Going for a Pee; Better Morphosis; Letter on the Subject of Bowel Movement; Envoi, a poem; Dedicatory poem, includes one illustration by ALDISS of a nude woman sitting on the edge of a bed, reportedly produced in an edition of only 100 copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134744
Price:
47.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Aldiss, Brian W (signed)
Cracken at Critical (AKA: The Year Before Yesterday ) ---by Brian W Aldiss ---a signed Copy ---with The Magic of the Past (with North Scarning (AKA: The Older Evil )
Surrey: Kerosina Press, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0948893109 / 9780948893100 First Edition Hard Cover Fine
Fine SMS cover Design Signed -----------2 volumes, hardcover, both are Fine copies, Cracken is in a Fine dustjacket, MAGIC was issued without a jacket, Cracken has been signed by Aldiss, MAGIC contains 2 short stories, the title story, and, North Scarning which was previously released in The Illustrated London News as The Older Evil, ---CRACKEN contains: The Mannerheim Symphony; The Impossible Smile (previously released as JAEL CRACKEN in SCIENCE FANTASY; Equator ( aka: Vanguard from Alpha ), both books are housed in a Near Fine slipcase, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134406
Price:
47.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Alexander, Lloyd
The Black Cauldron - BOOK TWO of The Prydain Chronicles (includes a pronunciation guide to the Prydain words )( Taran Wanderer series)
N.Y.: Henry Holt and Company, 1999, 1st Printing 0805061312 / 9780805061314 First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Evaline Ness Cover Art
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, in a Near Fine dustjacket with some very light rubbing, ---"Since The Book of Three was first published in 1964, young readers have been enthralled by the adventures of Taran the Assistant Pig-keeper and his quest to become a hero. Taran is joined by an engaging cast of characters that includes Eilonwy, the strong-willed and sharp-tongued princess; Fflewddur Fflam, the hyperbole-prone bard; the ever-faithful Gurgi; and the curmudgeonly Doli--all of whom become involved in an epic struggle between good and evil that shapes the fate of the legendary land of Prydain. ---The Black Cauldron was a Newbery Honor Book ---Henry Holt is proud to present this classic series to a new generation of young readers. Jackets have been handsomely redesigned while retaining the original art of Caldecott Medal-winning artist Evaline Ness.---In their more than thirty years in print, the Chronicles of Prydain have become the standard of excellence in fantasy literature for children. The Black Cauldron is a 1966 Newbery Honor Book."---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 149595
Price:
11.88 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Alexander, Lloyd,
The Prydain Chronicles: The Book of Three; The Black Cauldron; The Castle of Llyr; Taran Wanderer; The High King ---Book 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ---FIVE Volumes
N.Y.: Dell, various Dates, all are Later Printings 0440906490 / 9780440906490 Later printing(s) Mass Market Paperback Good
Uncredited Cover Art
---------5 volumes, paperbacks, all are solid Good or better copies although LLYR has some damage with loss at the base of the spine, some age toning to paper, store stamps, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 144066
Price:
14.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Alexander, Lloyd,
The Prydain Chronicles: The Book of Three; The Black Cauldron; The Castle of Llyr; Taran Wanderer; The High King and The Foundling and Other Tales of Prydain
N.Y.: Guild America / GuildAmerica, 1990 (?), 1st Omnibus Edition, 1st Printing ( Book Club Edition ) 1990 0030074312 / 9780030074318 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
No Jacket No Dustjacket
---------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy, a wee bit of very light wear, front blank endpaper a first few pages have a slight crease, a tight square copy, no dustjacket, 767+ pages of this classic fantasy, unabridged edition, this contains: The Prydain Chronicles: comprising ----The Book of Three; ----The Black Cauldron; ----The Castle of Llyr; ----Taran Wanderer; ----The High King; ----The Foundling and Other Tales of Prydain (stories include: The Foundling; The Stone; The True Enchanter; The Rascal Crow; The Sword; The Smith, the Weaver, and the Harper), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 147696
Price:
13.78 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Alexander, Lloyd, Illustrated by Jody Lee cover Art
The Prydain Chronicles: The Book of Three; The Black Cauldron; The Castle of Llyr; Taran Wanderer; The High King and The Foundling and Other Tales of Prydain
N.Y.: Guild America / GuildAmerica, 1990 (?), 1st Omnibus Edition, 1st Printing ( Book Club Edition ) 1990 0030074312 / 9780030074318 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Jody Lee Cover Art
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, in a Near Fine dustjacket with some very light rubbing, one very small chip on rear panel at upper edge, book is ever so slightly cocked but nothing too serious, 767+ pages of this classic fantasy, unabridged edition, this contains: The Prydain Chronicles: comprising ----The Book of Three; ----The Black Cauldron; ----The Castle of Llyr; ----Taran Wanderer; ----The High King; ----The Foundling and Other Tales of Prydain (stories include: The Foundling; The Stone; The True Enchanter; The Rascal Crow; The Sword; The Smith, the Weaver, and the Harper), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 148762
Price:
19.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Alexander, Lloyd, Illustrated by Jody Lee cover Art
The Prydain Chronicles: The Book of Three; The Black Cauldron; The Castle of Llyr; Taran Wanderer; The High King and The Foundling and Other Tales of Prydain
N.Y.: Guild America / GuildAmerica, 1990 (?), 1st Omnibus Edition, 1st Printing ( Book Club Edition ) 1990 0030074312 / 9780030074318 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
Very Good Jody Lee Cover Art
----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy, in a Very Good dustjacket with some very light wear, short tear at upper spine tip, jacket is now in a hi-quality mylar protectorm book is ever so slightly cocked, 767+ pages of this classic fantasy, unabridged edition, this contains: The Prydain Chronicles: comprising ----The Book of Three; ----The Black Cauldron; ----The Castle of Llyr; ----Taran Wanderer; ----The High King; ----The Foundling and Other Tales of Prydain (stories include: The Foundling; The Stone; The True Enchanter; The Rascal Crow; The Sword; The Smith, the Weaver, and the Harper), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 144545
Price:
16.63 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Alexander, Lloyd, Illustrated by Jody Lee cover Art
The Prydain Chronicles: The Book of Three; The Black Cauldron; The Castle of Llyr; Taran Wanderer; The High King and The Foundling and Other Tales of Prydain
N.Y.: Guild America / GuildAmerica, 1990 (?), 1st Omnibus Edition, 1st Printing ( Book Club Edition ) 1990 0030074312 / 9780030074318 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Very Good+ Jody Lee Cover Art
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, in a Very Good+ dustjacket with some very light wear, 767+ pages of this classic fantasy, unabridged edition, this contains: The Prydain Chronicles: comprising ----The Book of Three; ----The Black Cauldron; ----The Castle of Llyr; ----Taran Wanderer; ----The High King; ----The Foundling and Other Tales of Prydain (stories include: The Foundling; The Stone; The True Enchanter; The Rascal Crow; The Sword; The Smith, the Weaver, and the Harper), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 144544
Price:
19.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Alexander, Lloyd, Illustrated by Jody Lee cover Art
The Prydain Chronicles: The Book of Three; The Black Cauldron; The Castle of Llyr; Taran Wanderer; The High King and The Foundling and Other Tales of Prydain
N.Y.: Guild America / GuildAmerica, 1990 (?), 1st Omnibus Edition, 1st Printing ( Book Club Edition ) 1990 0030074312 / 9780030074318 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Very Good+ Jody Lee Cover Art
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, in a Very Good+ dustjacket with some very light rubbing, curling to lower spine tip, 767+ pages of this classic fantasy, unabridged edition, this contains: The Prydain Chronicles: comprising ----The Book of Three; ----The Black Cauldron; ----The Castle of Llyr; ----Taran Wanderer; ----The High King; ----The Foundling and Other Tales of Prydain (stories include: The Foundling; The Stone; The True Enchanter; The Rascal Crow; The Sword; The Smith, the Weaver, and the Harper), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 150670
Price:
19.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Allen, Roger MacBride ( George Lucas related)
Star Wars: The Corellian Trilogy: Ambush at Corellia; Assault at Selonia; Showdown at Centerpoint ( Books 1, 2 and 3 of the Trilogy )( Hardcover Volume )
N.Y.: Guild America / GuildAmerica, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1995 1568651562 / 9781568651569 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Very Good Drew Struzan Cover Art
-----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy, in a Very Good dust jacket, a couple of very small nicks to jacket edges, a bit of light edge wear, 686 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 149690
Price:
33.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|