Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
AASold
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Mystery Adventure

Mystery Adventure

Click on Title to view full description

 - 588 items found in your search
 
 
1 Adams, Jane

Fade to Grey -the 3rd Detective Inspector Mike Croft mystery

London: MacMillan, 1998, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0333721543 / 9780333721544
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover

----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacketany image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.
149722


Price: 7.13 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Allen, Robert ( Pen Name for Allen Robert Dodd )

Captain Gardiner of the International Police: A Secret Service Novel of the Future

London: Hodder & Stoughton, no date (ca. 1917), presumed not to be a 1st Edition, Later Printing

Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Good

No Jacket No Dustjacket

----------small hard cover, Good only, heavy browning to interior pages, embossed stamp on half title, still a readable copy of a scarce little book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
145559


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Allen, T D / Toronto Star Weekly Novel / Harry Weinert

Merry Blackmail to All ---with Vignettes of Life By Harry Weinert: Toronto Star Weekly Novel, December 26th, 1959

Toronto: Toronto Star Weekly Novel, December 26th, 1959, 1st Printing

First Printing
Soft Cover
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------newsprint, a Very Good copy, nice artwork, the Toronto Star Weekly would include a stapled insert in the Saturday paper printing a full length novel, newsprint is starting to brown, some short tears, a sound copy, rear page has a full page colour cartoon strip by Harry Weinert titled Vignettes of Life, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
149776


Price: 16.63 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Anthony, Piers ( Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob ) with Roberto Fuentes

Jason Striker: Master of Martial Arts Series: Kiai ---with Mistress of Death ---with Bamboo Bloodbath ---with Ninja's Revenge ---with Amazon Slaughter ---Books 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ---5 Volumes

N.Y.: Berkley, 1974, 1974, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1st edition, 1st Printing for All
0425030903 / 9780425030905
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------5 volumes, paperbacks, all are Very Good copies, some faint cover and spine creases, a hint of age toning to paper, short effacement to front panel of book 1, some books have ink names and store stamps, this is the entire MARTIAL ARTS series, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139018


Price: 71.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Asimov, Isaac (aka: Dr A, Paul French, C L Ray )

Casebook of the Black Widowers

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1980, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0385157045 / 9780385157049
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

Fine Uncredited Cover Art

-----------hard cover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, this contains: Introduction; The Cross of Lorraine; The family Man; The Sports Page; Second Best; The Missing Item; The next Day; Irrelevance; None so Blind; The Backward Look; What Time is It?; Middle name; To the Barest, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139375


Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Asimov, Isaac (aka: Dr A, Paul French, C L Ray )

Puzzles of the Black Widowers

N.Y.: Doubleday, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0385262647 / 9780385262644
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

Fine James Steinberg Cover Art

-----------hard cover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, this contains: Introduction; The Fourth Homonym; Unique is Where You Find It; The Lucky Piece; Triple Devil; Sunset on the Water; Where is He?; The Old Purse; The Quiet Place; The Four Leaf Clover; The Envelope; The Alibi; The Recipe, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139371


Price: 42.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Asimov, Isaac (signed)(aka: Dr A, Paul French, C L Ray )

Banquets of the Black Widowers ---a signed Copy

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1984, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0385195419 / 9780385195416
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

Fine Al Nagy Cover Design
Signed
-----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, signed and inscribed by ASIMOV, this contains: Introduction; Sixty Million Combinations; The Woman in the Bar; The Driver; The Good Samaritan; The Year of the Action; Can You Prove It?; The Phoenician Bauble; A Monday in April; Neither Brute nor Human; The Redhead; The Wrong House; The Intrusion, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139374


Price: 332.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Asimov, Isaac (signed)(aka: Dr A, Paul French, C L Ray )

More Tales of the Black Widowers ---a signed Copy

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1976, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0385111762 / 9780385111768
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

Near Fine / Price Clipped Text Cover
Signed
-----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Near Fine price clipped dustjacket with just the faintest hint of rubbing, signed and inscribed by ASIMOV, this contains: Introduction; When No Man Pursueth; Quicker Than the Eye; The Iron Gem; The Three Numbers; Nothing Like Murder; No Smoking; Season's Greetings; One & Only East; Earthset & Evening Star; Friday Thirteenth; The Unabridged; The Ultimate Crime, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139373


Price: 237.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Aspler, Tony (signed)

The Beast of Barbaresco ---a Signed Copy (a Wine Lover's Mystery )

Toronto: Warwick Publishing, 1996, 1st Canadian Edition, 2nd1st Printing
1894020898 / 9781894020893
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover
Signed
----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed and inscribed by Aspler who has also drawn a small wine glass, likely an unread copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
147366


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

High Noon at Midnight ---an Ed Noon Mysteriy

Toronto: PaperJacks / Bogie's Mysteries, 1988, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0770109934 / 9780770109936
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a wee bit of browning to the paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138371


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

Shoot it Again, Sam ---an Ed Noon Mysteriy

N.Y.: Curtis, 1972, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Photo Cover

----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, store stamp, some browning to the paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138367


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

The Alarming Clock ---an Ed Noon Mysteriy

N.Y.: Curtis, 1961 (actually About 1972), 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Photo Cover

----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a wee bit of browning to the paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138369


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

The Case of the Violent Virgin ---bound with The Case of the Bouncing Betty --- Ed Noon Mysteries

N.Y.: Ace # D-259, 1956 / 1957, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, faint cover crease on Betty (poor Betty!), some browning to the paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138365


Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

The Fat and Skinny Murder Mystery - The Partridge Family # 9

N.Y.: Curtis, 1972, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Photo Cover

----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a wee bit of browning to the paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138373


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

The Flower Covered Corpse ---an Ed Noon Mysteriy

N.Y.: Curtis, 1969, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Photo Cover

----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a wee bit of browning to the paper, small hole punched in the front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138370


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

The Hot Body ---an Ed Noon Mysteriy

N.Y.: Curtis, 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Photo Cover

----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a wee bit of browning to the paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138368


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

The X-Rated Corpse ---an Ed Noon Mysteriy

N.Y.: Curtis, 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Photo Cover

----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138366


Price: 16.63 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Ballem, John (signed)

The Marigot Run ---a Signed Copy

N.Y.: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1984, 1st edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint
0449125351 / 9780449125359
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art
Signed
----------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy with just a wee bit of very light rubbing, a tight square copy, signed and inscribed by Ballem, a bit of age toning to paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
147320


Price: 33.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Ballinger, W A ( Pen Name for W A Howard Baker / Wilfred McNeilly )

Alpha-Omega ---by W A Ballinger

London: Severn House, 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0727805398 / 9780727805393
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good Photo Cover

----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good dustjacket with a short closed tear and associated creasing on rear panel, a hint of age toning to paper, a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
147103


Price: 13.78 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Barclay, Linwood

Bad Move --- life in the suburbs can be murder ---the 1st Zack Walker Mystery ---by Linwood Barclay

N.Y.: Bantam Books, 2004, 1st Edition, , 1st Printing
0553803859 / 9780553803853
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover

-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, the first of the Zack Walker novels, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
146347


Price: 16.63 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>



Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie