|
|
Click on Title to view full description | - 230 items found in your search | |
| |
|
1 |
Air Council / Air Ministry Air Publication 1451C, Volume 1, 3rd Edition, March 1937
Pegasus II.M.2 And II.M.3 Aero-Engine - Descriptive Handbook / Air Council / Air Ministry Air Publication 1451C, Volume 1, 3rd Edition, March 1937 ( Aeroengine / Airplane Engine / Air Plane )
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office /Air Council / Air Ministry Air Publication 1451C, Volume 1, 3rd Edition, March 1937, 1st Edition, 3rd Printing
Later Printing of the first Edition Hard Cover Good
No Jacket as issued Text Cover
---------stiff board binding, a solid Good copy, overall wear, sticker on front panel, 411 pages, b&w photos and illustrations throughout, all fold-outs are intact, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 141880
Price:
47.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Air Ministry / Minister of Aircraft Production ( A Rowlands ) / Air Council / Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office
Pilot's Notes: Hurricane IIA, IIB, IIC, IID and IV Aircraft, Merlin XX Engine
London / Lancashire: Controller for Her Majesty's Stationery Office / Minister of Aircraft Production / Air Council / Air Data Publication, No Date ( Circa 1970 Reprinting a 1940 Publication ), 1st Printing
First Printing Soft Cover Very Good+
Text Cover
------------softcover, Very Good+, roughly the size of a standard paperback, cord tied with brass bars, unpaginated, fold-out(s) intact, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 141900
Price:
9.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Air Ministry / Minister of Aircraft Production ( A Rowlands ) / Air Council / Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office
Pilot's Notes: Spitfire VA, VB and VC Aircraft, Merlin 45, 45M, 46, 50, 50A, 55 or 55M Engine AND Seafire IB, IIC and III Aircraft, Merlin 45, 46 (except MK. III ), 50 or 55 Engine
London / Lancashire: Controller for Her Majesty's Stationery Office / Minister of Aircraft Production / Air Council / Air Data Publication, No Date ( Circa 1970 Reprinting a 1941 Publication ), 1st Printing
First Printing Soft Cover Very Good+
Text Cover
------------softcover, Very Good+, roughly the size of a standard paperback, cord tied with brass bars, unpaginated, fold-out(s) intact, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 141902
Price:
9.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Alsop, Fred J ( III )/ Smithsonian Handbooks
Birds of North America, EASTERN REGION / Smithsonian Handbooks ( Institution )(covers 706 species)
N.Y.: DK Publishing / Smithsonian ( Institution ) Handbooks, 2001, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 2001 0789451566 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine
Photo Cover
-----------stiff card covers so not quite a hardcover and not quite a softcover, a Near Fine copy, very faint stress line on the spine, ink gift inscription, 751 pages, colour photos throughout, ---"Published in association with America's preeminent authority, the Smithsonian Institution, this comprehensive handbook to the birds of North America: Eastern Region includes 706 species -- all birds known to breed east of the 100th meridian on the United States and Canada, as well as regular visitors and vagrants to this region. The Smithsonian Handbook is the first identification guide that includes details of the bird's life history in a concise and user-friendly format. Each full-page profile combines a precise description, annotated photographs, and artworks to highlight the key field marks of the species in each plumage. Similar species are shown and distinguishing characteristics are noted. Further information on the bird's habits describes the typical song and other vocalizations, behavior, breeding, nesting, population, and conservation concerns. Typical flight patterns and nest locations and shapes are described with clear icons, and amplified in the text. Each bird's range during summer, winter, and on migration is clearly shown on a map."---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 150678
Price:
23.28 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Ammirati, Joseph F; James A Traquair; Paul A Horgen / Research Branch Agriculture Canada Monograph 30
Poisonous Mushrooms of Canada Including Other Inedible Fungi / Research Branch Agriculture Canada Monograph 30
Markham, Ontario: Fitzhenry and Whiteside / / Research Branch Agriculture Canada Monograph 30 , 1985, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0889029776 / 9780889029774 First Edition Hard Cover Good
Good Henry A C Jackson Cover Art
-----------large (quarto) hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy in an attractive Good dustjacket with cover art by Henry A C Jackson a well known artist of mushrooms, fungi and toadstools, 396 pages, b&w illustrations as well as colour photos, contents include: Preface; PART ONE: The Fungus Fruit Body ---Introduction; Fruit Body; Life Cycle; Literature ---Macroscopic Features - Basidiomycota ( Gill Mushrooms; Other mushroom fruit-like bodies; Puffballs and related fungi ) - Ascomycota ( Apothecia ) - habitat and Habit of Growth; Distribution and Seasonal Occurrence; Literature --- MICROSCOPIC FEATURES: Basidiomycota ( Hyphal Structure of mushrooms and other hymenomycetes; Hyphal structure of puffballs and antiborns; Basidiospores ) - Ascomycota ( Hyphal structure of apothecia; Aerospores ); Literature --- METHODS of STUDY: Collecting; Macroscopic Techniques; Preserving and Storing Specimens; Microscopic Techniques; Chemical Reagents; Literature --- TAXONOMY: Nomenclature; Classification; Keys and Family descriptions; Literature --- PART TWO - FUNGAL POISONING: Overview; Scope; Classification of Fungal Poisoning; Key to Toxin Groups; Guidelines for safe collecting and eating; Poisonous and edible species that look alike; Literature --- Deadly Toxins-Amatoxins and others; Toxicology and Symptomatology; Deadly Species; Descriptions of Genera and Species ( Amanita; Conocybe; Cortinarius; Galerina; Lepiota; Naematoloma ); Literature --- MONOMETHYLHYDRAZINE - Toxicology and Symptomatology; Symptom Producing Species; Description of the Genus and Species ( Gyromitra ); Literature ---COPRINE - ( Clitocybe; Coprinus ); Literature --- MUSCARINE ( Clitocybe; Inocybe ); Literature --- IBOTENIC ACID - MUSCIMOL - ( Amanita ); Literature ---HALLUCINOGENS ( Conocybe; Gymmopilus; Panaeolus; Pluteus; Psilocybe; Stropharia ); Literature --- GASTROINTESTINAL IRRITANTS ( Agaricus; Amanita; Armillariella; Boletus; Clitocybe; Collybia; Gomphus; Hebeloma; Helvella; Lactarius; Lepiota; Morchella; Mycena; Omphalotus; Paxillus; Phaeolepiota; Pholiota; Polypores; Ramaria; Rhodophylloid mushrooms; Russula; Sarcosphaera; Scleroderma; Stropharia; Tricholoma; Tricholomopsis; Tylopilus; Verpa ); LLiterature ---APPENDIX: The Collections; Abbreviations of Authorities; Ridgway Colors; Glossary; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 142856
Price:
42.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Arnaudin, Margaret Pye (signed)
A Bird in the Bush: The Story of the Province of Quebec Society for the Protection of Birds, 1917 - 2002 -a Signed Copy
Westmount, Quebec: Price Patterson Ltd. / The Province of Quebec Society for the Protection of Birds, 2002, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+
Photo Cover Signed ----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of very light rubbing, signed and inscribed by the author, 255 pages, b&w photos, ---"For 85 years, the Province of Quebec Society for the Protection of Birds (PQSPB) - Quebec's oldest bird club - has been introducing people to the fascinating world of bird study. Its membership has included naturalists of every stripe: professional and amateur ornithologists, oologists, bird banders, botanists, conservationists, educators, bird listers, and people with the simple basic need to commune with nature. The stories of the early PQSPB members, along with the descriptions of their birding haunts - all part of the natural landscape of the Montreal area in years gone by - give a historical view of the city through the eyes of the naturalist. The various approaches to bird study, from the romantic and aesthetic to the academic and recreational, reflect our changing attitudes towards the natural world. The needs for bird protection - created by overhunting and molestation in the first part of the last century and pesticides and habitat loss today - deliver a strong conservation message of concern to all. Not just a chronological account, but a story of people and their times, A Bird in the Bush will interest the history buff and nature lover alike"---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 146940
Price:
42.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Ashley, Clifford W with Ammendments By Geoffrey Budworth, International Guild of Knot Tyers
The Ashley Book of Knots, Every Practical Knot - What it Lookslike, Who Uses it, Where it comes from, & How to Tie it, with 7000 Drawings Representing Over 3900 Knots
N.Y.; Doubleday, 1993, Reprint 0385040253 / 9780385040259 Later printing(s) Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine George Giguere Cover Art
-----------hardcover, quarto size, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, looks pretty darn close to new, a lovely copy, 620 pages, contents include: On Knots; Occupational Knots; Knob Knots, Single Strand Stopper or Terminal Knots, Lanyard Knots, Button Knots; Multi Strand Stopper or Terminal Knots, Lanyard Knots, Two Strand Lanyard Knots, Multi Strand Buttons Tied in Hand; Multi Strand Buttons Tied on the Table; Single Loop Knots; Double & Multiple Loop Knots; The Noose; Clove Hitch & Other Crossing Knots; Knots Tied in the Bight; Binding Knots; The Turk's Head; Bends; Shroud Knots; Belaying & Making Fast; Hitches to Spar & Rail; Hitches to Masts, Rigging & Cable; Hitches to Stake & Post, Pile & Bollard; Ring Hitches; Hooks, Brackets & Toggles; Miscellaneous Holdfasts; Occassional Knots; Lashings & Slings; The Monkey's Fist & Other Knot Coverings; Flat or Two Dimensional Knots; Fancy Knots; Square Knotting; Tricks & Puzzles; Long & Short Splices; Eye Splices; Odd Splices; Chain & Crown Sinnets; Plat Sinnets; Solid Sinnets; Practical Marlingspike Seamanship; Decorative Marlingspike Seamanship; Bibliography; Glossary; Index, an indispensable resource to the knot enthusiast, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 144768
Price:
71.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Audel, Theodore / Audels Guides / John E Ball , Revised and Edited By Tom Philbin
Audels Carpenters & Builders Library, Tools, Steel Square, Joinery, / Builders Math, Plans, Specifications / Layouts, Foundations, Framing / Millwork, Power Tools, Painting, Book 1, 2, 3, 4 -FOUR VOLUMES ( Guides )
New York: Bobbs Merrill / Theodore Audel & Company / Howard W Sams Company, 1982, 5th Edition, 1st Printing for All 0672233681 / 9780672233685 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+
No Jacket as issued Text Cover
----------4 volumes, hardcover, all are Very Good+ hardcovers in orange and black, no dustjackets as issued, a nice clean 4 volume set, 1160+ pages, profusely illustrated with b&w illustrations , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 146505
Price:
47.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Bain, Richard, Foreword By Martin Short
McMaster University ( Hamilton, Ontario related)
London, Ontario: Binea Press, 2007, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0973686371 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Photo Cover
-----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 120 photos, colour photos throughout, a photographic look at Mac, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 142746
Price:
38.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Basbanes, Nicholas A
A Splendor of Letters: The Permanence of Books in an Impermanent World -by Nicholas Basbanes
N.Y.: HarperCollins / Harper Collins, 2003, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0060082879 / 9780060082871 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Photo Cover
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, remainder mark, small smudge on bottom edge of text block, 444 pages, ---"In A Splendor of Letters, Basbanes continues the lively, richly anecdotal exploration of book people, places, and culture he began in 1995 with A Gentle Madness and expanded in 2001 with Patience & Fortitude, a companion work that prompted the two-time Pulitzer Prize-winning historian and biographer David McCullough to proclaim him "the leading authority of books about books." Basbanes now offers a consideration of the many pressing issues that surround the role of books in contemporary society, such as the willful destruction of books and libraries in Sarajevo, Tibet, and Cambodia, and the spirited efforts to restore them. The matter of "discards" at various libraries takes on an entirely new dimension as well, with fully researched stories about the kind of attitudes that may lead to the loss of "last copies" of important works. In vivid detail, Basbanes examines the many materials that have been used over the centuries to record information-among them clay tablets, papyrus scrolls, slabs of stone, palm leaves, animal skins, and hammered sheets of gold and copper. Also discussed are the various debates that continue to rage about preservation, which may mean saving and storing books on paper indefinitely, or as electronic data, which are by nature ephemeral. In this beautifully packaged edition, Nicholas Basbanes brings to a close his wonderful trilogy on the remarkable world of books and bibliophiles"---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 144893
Price:
11.88 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
BB, Illustrated and Written by Denys ( D J ) Watkins-Pitchford ( B.B.)
Manka, the Sky Gipsy: The Story of a Wild Goose ---by B.B. ( BB / Denys Watkins-Pitchford )( Gypsy )
N.Y.: Charles Scribner's / Scribners, 1939, 1st Edition, Later Printing 1939 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
No Jacket Denys Watkins-Pitchford
-----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light rubbing, a bit of age darkening to the spine, no dustjacket, 258 pages, b&w illustrations by Denys Watkins-Pitchford aka BB, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 150774
Price:
23.28 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Beaumont, Anthony
Fairground Steam ---by Anthony Beaumont ( Fair Ground )
Herts: MAP - Model and Allied Publications, 1972, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+
Photo Cover
------------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy with a wee bit of very light rubbing, 96 pages, b&w photos throughout, contents include: The First Steam Rides; Centre Engines; Development of 'The Gallopers'; Platform Rides and Switchbacks; Electric Light Engines; Steam Yachts; Steam Swings; Razzle Dazzles; Tunnel Railways; The Edwardian Fairground; Scenic Railways / Dimensions; Showmans Road Locomotives; Scenic Engines; Traction Center Engines; F Savage's Annular Compound Showmans Engines; Haulage and some final details; Retirement and Retrospect; Appendix -First Burrell engines made for or used by showmen / Last Burrells made as showman engines / Last Burrell engines converted to showmans use from road locos/tractors as made, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 142147
Price:
9.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Berton, Pierre (signed)
CATS I Have Known and Loved, with Illustrations ---by Pierre Berton -a Signed Copy
Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 2002, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0385659385 / 9780385659383 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Pierre Berton Signed ---------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, small ink name on front endpaper, signed by BERTON without inscription, 143 pages, b&w illustrations and photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 150370
Price:
42.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Block, Lawrence (signed) (aka: Jill Emerson, Chip Harrison, Sheldon Lord (with Donald E Westlake), Paul Kavanagh, Andrew Shaw; Lee Duncan ), Introduction By Bob Mandel
Write for Your Life: The Book About the Seminar ---a Signed Copy
USA (likely N.Y. ): Self Published / Lawrence Block, 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine
Text Cover Signed -----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, signed by Block without inscription, 199 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 145302
Price:
47.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|