|
|
Click on Title to view full description | - 112 items found in your search | |
| |
|
1 |
Belbenoit, Rene ( 1899 - 1959 ), Introduction By William La Varre
Rene Belbenoit, Prisoner # 46635: I Escaped from Devil's Island ( Dry Guillotine ) (aka: Escape from Devil's Island --- Fifteen ( 15 ) Years Among the Living Dead )
N.Y.: Bantam, 1949, 2nd Printing
Later printing(s) Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
Photo Cover
-----------paperback (vintage -short paperback format), a solid Very Good+ copy, some light wear, a bit of age toning to paper, scarce, 277 pages, Belbenoit was a constant thorn in the sides of French officials attempting to escape 4 times and doing so successfully on the 5th try, he escaped to the USA where he opened a diner, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 141598
Price:
33.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Belbenoit, Rene, Prisoner # 46335 ( 1899 - 1959 ), Introduction By William La Varre, Translated By Preston Rambo
Rene Belbenoit, Prisoner # 46635: Dry Guillotine --- Escape from Devil's Island --- Fifteen ( 15 ) Years Among the Living Dead ---with Illustrations By a Fellow Prisoner ( AKA: I Escaped from Devil's Island )
N.Y.: E P Dutton, 1938 ( 1939 ), 1st Edition, Later (22nd) Printing
Later printing(s) Hard Cover Very Good+
Good price Clipped Uncredited Cover Art
-----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in a chipped and torn but generally intact attractive price clipped dustjacket, a bit of age toning to paper, scarce, 345 pages, two-tone illustrations, Belbenoit was a constant thorn in the sides of French officials attempting to escape 4 times and doing so successfully on the 5th try, he escaped to the USA where he opened a diner, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 147543
Price:
71.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Boucher, Anthony (William Parker White -AKA: H H Holmes, Herman W Mudgett )( Bram Stoker; Raymond Postgate; Oscar Wilde; Edmund Pearson; Wm Roughead; Celia Thaxter; Wm Bolitho; H B Irving; Patrick Quentin; Alexander Woollcott; Janet Flanner; et al
The Pocket Book of True Crime Stories: Classic Accounts of Famous Cases , Introduction By Lewis E Lawes, Ex-Warden of Sing Sing ( Prison )
N.Y.: Pocket Book # 213, 1943, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0881841994 / 9780881841992 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
Text Cover
------------paperback, a solid Good copy with a small effacement on front cover, a bit of age toning to paper, general light wear, 302 pages, contents include: The Murder of Abel by cain; The Murder of X by Lamech, from Genesis; The Many Murders of MME des Hayes Voisin by Stoker; The Murder of Sir Edmondbury Godfrey by X, by Postgate; The Murder of Daniel Clark by Eugene Aram and Others , The Trial by the Earl of Birkenhead; The Murders of George Edward Griffiths and others by Thoams Griffiths Wainewright, by Wilde; The Murder of Mary Cecilia Rogers by X, by Russell Crouse; The Murder of Dr Geo Parkman by Professor John White Webster, by Pearson; The Murder of Pierre Emile L'Angelier by X, by Roughead; The Murder of Karen and Anethe Christensen by Louis Wagner, by Thaxter; The Many Murders of the Bender Family, by Bolitho; The Murder of Elodie Menetret by Euphrasie Mercier, by Irving; The Death of James Maybrick by Quentin; The Murders of Andrew Jackson Borden and Abby Durfee Borden by X ( Lizzie Borden ), by Q Patrick; The Murder of caesar Young by X, by Woollcott; The Murder of N by X, by Capatain John H Ayers and Carol Bird; The Murder of Isadore Fink by X, by Joseph Gollomb; The Murder of the Lancelins by Christine and Lea Papin, by Flanner, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 144020
Price:
7.13 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Boulton, David ( Patty Hearst related)
The Making of Tania Hearst: How a Rich White Girl and a Black Police Spy Tried to Start the American Revolution ( Patty Hearst and the Symbionese Liberation Army ) ( SLA / S.L.A. )
London: NEL / New English Library, 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0450023516 / 9780450023514 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
Very Good+ Photo Cover
------------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket, some age toning to paper, a bit of sunning to the jacket, 224 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. 143376
Price:
9.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Brode, Patrick
Death in the Queen City: Clara Ford on Trial, 1895 ( Murder of Frank Westwood, Toronto, Ontario )
Toronto: Natural Heritage Books, 2005, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 189704500x / 9781897045008 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+
Photo Cover
-----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear, 184 pages, b&w photos and illustrations, ---"A single gunshot on Saturday night, October 6, 1894, shattered Toronto's prevailing sense of peace and security. That gunshot took the life of Frank Westwood, a respectable young man from one of the city's most prominent families. This unprecedented attack produced a feeling of hysteria throughout Toronto and baffled the municipal police forces. The mystery was even referred to Arthur Conan Doyle, the creator of Sherlock Holmes. However, even the Great Detective could not solve the Westwood murder. Finally, a chance rumour led to the most unlikely of suspects - a young Black woman named Clara Ford.She was a most unusual character, a tough, revolver-toting lady who often wore men's clothing and defied the norms of late Victorian Toronto. While the police increasingly focused their investigation on her, the motives for the killing remained a puzzle. Was Clara seeking revenge for a previous assault, or was she the frustrated lover of a young white man? The trial of Clara Ford captured Toronto's attention like no other case before it. The evidence revealed a bizarre story of romance and racism.In addition to the wildly unconventional Clara, the cast of characters featured dogged detectives, and wily lawyers who at times seemed to make this cause celebre more of a theatrical than a judicial display."---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 143701
Price:
7.13 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Caine, Alex
Befriend and Betray: Infiltrating the Hells Angels, Bandidos and other Criminal Brotherhoods ( Hell's Angels )
Toronto: Random House Canada, 2008, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0307355942 / 9780307355942 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Photo Cover
------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a faint stain on verso of the jacket, 296 pages, b&w photos, ---"The Hells Angels. The Bandidos. Asian triads. Russian mobsters and corrupt cops. Even the KKK. Just part of a day’s work for Alex Caine, an undercover agent who has seen it all. Alex Caine started life as a working-class boy from Quebec who always thought he’d end up in a blue-collar job. But after a tour in Vietnam and a stretch in prison on marijuana-possession charges, he fell into the cloak-and-dagger world of a contracted agent or “kite”: infiltrating criminal groups that cops across North America and around the globe were unable to penetrate themselves. Thanks to his quick-wittedness and his tough but unthreatening demeanour, Caine could fit into whatever unsavoury situation he found himself. Over twenty-five years, his assignments ran the gamut from bad-ass bikers to triad toughs. When a job was over, he’d slip away to a new part of the continent or world, where he would assume a new identity and then go back to work on another group of bad guys. Told with page-turning immediacy, Befriend and Betray gives a candid look behind the scenes at some familiar police operations and blows the lid off others that law enforcement would much prefer to keep hidden. And it offers an unvarnished account of the toll such a life takes, one that often left Caine to wonder who he really was, behind those decades of assumed identities. Or whether justice was ever truly served."---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 147609
Price:
19.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Cameron, Stevie
On the Farm: Robert William Pickton and the Tragic Story of Vancouver's Missing Women ( British Columbia / BC crime )
Toronto: Knopf Canada, 2010, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0676975844 / 9780676975840 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Text Cover
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, in a Near Fine dustjacket, 726 pages, b&w photos, ---"Now that the publication bans are lifted, you need Stevie Cameron to get the whole story, which includes accounts of Pickton's notoriety that police never uncovered. You need On the Farm. Covering the case of one of North America's most prolific serial killer gave Stevie Cameron access not only to the story as it unfolded over many years in two British Columbia courthouses, but also to information unknown to the police - and not in the transcripts of their interviews with Pickton - such as from Pickton's long-time best friend, Lisa Yelds, and from several women who survived terrifying encounters with him. You will now learn what was behind law enforcement's refusal to believe that a serial killer was at work. Stevie Cameron first began following the story of missing women in 1998, when the odd newspaper piece appeared chronicling the disappearances of drug-addicted sex trade workers from Vancouver's notorious Downtown Eastside. It was February 2002 before Robert William Pickton was arrested, and 2008 before he was found guilty, on six counts of second-degree murder. These counts were appealed and in 2010, the Supreme Court of Canada rendered its conclusion. The guilty verdict was upheld, and finally this unprecedented tale of true crime can be told."---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 145167
Price:
16.63 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Campbell, Marjorie Freeman
Torso: The Evelyn Dick Case ( Later Released as: Bloody Matrimony: Evelyn Dick and the Torso Murder Case )( Hamilton, Ontario True Crime )
Toronto: MacMillan, 1974, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0770512038 / 9780770512033 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
Good Photo Cover
-----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in an attractive Good dustjacket,unobtrusive stain on verso of boards under the jacket flaps, tape on verso of jacket, 198 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Torso on a Mountainside; John Dick; Background; Stories; And Stories; Ashes and a Beige Suitcase; Murder Charge; Murder Trip; Preliminary Hearing; Fall Assizes 1946; First Trial; Twenty-Sixth Birthday; Voir Dire; Guilty; Bohozuk and MacLean; Court of Appeal; Spring Assizes 1947; Not Guilty; Baby Peter David White MacLean; The Christmas Angel; Notes, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 146964
Price:
11.88 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Campbell, Marjorie Freeman (signed), Foreword By Eric Silk
A Century of Crime: The Development of Crime Detection Methods in Canada ---a Signed Copy
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1970, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0771018754 / 9780771018756 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Very Good Uncredited Cover Art Signed ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, in a Very Good dust jacket with a bit of light wear and rubbing, signed by campbell in year of publication, 277 pages, b&w photos and illustrations, contents include: Foreword; Prelude; John Wilson Murray; Bride os a Season -The Telltale Trousers; Footprints in the Swamp; Dr King - Wife Poisoner; One Million Counterfeit; Birchall-Benwell - The International Murder; End of an Era --- Hue and Cry; The Kendall Case, conviction without a body; Pocket Piece Fingerprint; Back Seat Death; Murder at Shell lake; Charles Francis Hall, Arctic Arsenic Victim?; Notes; Bibliography; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 147912
Price:
23.28 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Caron, Roger,with a Foreword By Pierre Berton
Go Boy ---a Memoir of Life Behind Bars ---with Bingo- Four Days in Hell ---by Roger Caron ---2 Volumes
Toronto: Nelson / Methuen, 1979, 1985, 1st and Later Printing 1979 0176007865 / 9780176007867 Later and/or First Printings. Mass Market Paperback Good
Uncredited Cover Art
----------2 volumes, paperbacks, both are solid Good copies, spine creases and light wear, , Boy is a 2nd printing, Bingo is a 1st printing, is 317 pages, includes a glossary of prison slang, BINGO is 216 pages and includes a glossary as well, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 150732
Price:
28.03 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Cookridge, E H
Shadow of a Spy: The First Complete Dossier on George Blake -Was he Traitor or Victim? ( Soviet Spy )
London: Leslie Frewin, 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Very Good+ Bob Mathias Cover Art
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, in a Very Good+ dustjacket, 254 paqes, b&w photos, from wikipedia ---George Blake (born George Behar, November 11, 1922) is a former British spy known for having been a double agent in the service of the Soviet Union. Discovered in 1961 and sentenced to 42 years in prison, he escaped from Wormwood Scrubs prison in 1966 and fled to the USSR. He was not one of the Cambridge spies, although he is often grouped with them ", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 146106
Price:
7.13 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Derleth, August
Wisconsin Murders: An Enquiry Into mayhem and Homicide in the Midwest
Sauk City: Mycroft and Moran / Arkham House, 1968, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Ronald Clyne Cover Art
----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine price clipped dustjacket, contents include: Foreword; 1. 1842: Caffee Was a Gallowsbird, The Murder of Southwick; 2. 1842: An Affair in Council, The Murder of Charles C.P. Arndt; 3. 1852: A Jury of His Peers, The Murder of David Ross; 4. 1869: A Way with the Ladies, The Murder of Mrs. William Duval; 5. 1852-1876: Coincidence and Dr. Garner, The Murers of John M.W. Lace and John E. Garner; 6. 1873: The Tribulations of Sarah Ingersoll, The Murder of Daniel Ingersoll; 7. 1875: A Rival to Xantippe, The Murder of Ellen Hunt Keech; 8. 1882: A Slight Case of Perjury, The Murder of Henry C. Mead; 9. 1890: "Hell Hath No Fury ...", The Death of Daniel Ahearn; 10. 1891: A Village Borgia, The Murder of Ella Maly; 11. 1899: La Follette for the Prosecution, The Murder of Thomas Good; 12. 1911: The Dog in the Night-Time, The Death of Annie Lemberger; 13. 1917: Dear Grace, The Murder of Mrs. Mary Newman Roberts; 14. 1922: Hart Gets His Man, The Murder of Theophil Hosten; 15. 1922: Christmas Package, The Murder of Mrs. Clementine Chapman; 16. 1926: The Wolf at the Church Social, The Murder of Mrs. Hattie Hales, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 149887
Price:
28.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Derleth, August
Wisconsin Murders: An Enquiry Into mayhem and Homicide in the Midwest
Sauk City: Mycroft and Moran / Arkham House, 1968, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Very Good+ price Clipped Ronald Clyne Cover Art
----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket, some light rubbing to the jacket and edges, contents include: Foreword; 1. 1842: Caffee Was a Gallowsbird, The Murder of Southwick; 2. 1842: An Affair in Council, The Murder of Charles C.P. Arndt; 3. 1852: A Jury of His Peers, The Murder of David Ross; 4. 1869: A Way with the Ladies, The Murder of Mrs. William Duval; 5. 1852-1876: Coincidence and Dr. Garner, The Murers of John M.W. Lace and John E. Garner; 6. 1873: The Tribulations of Sarah Ingersoll, The Murder of Daniel Ingersoll; 7. 1875: A Rival to Xantippe, The Murder of Ellen Hunt Keech; 8. 1882: A Slight Case of Perjury, The Murder of Henry C. Mead; 9. 1890: "Hell Hath No Fury ...", The Death of Daniel Ahearn; 10. 1891: A Village Borgia, The Murder of Ella Maly; 11. 1899: La Follette for the Prosecution, The Murder of Thomas Good; 12. 1911: The Dog in the Night-Time, The Death of Annie Lemberger; 13. 1917: Dear Grace, The Murder of Mrs. Mary Newman Roberts; 14. 1922: Hart Gets His Man, The Murder of Theophil Hosten; 15. 1922: Christmas Package, The Murder of Mrs. Clementine Chapman; 16. 1926: The Wolf at the Church Social, The Murder of Mrs. Hattie Hales, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 149888
Price:
23.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Dubro, James ( Shirley Ryce related )
Mob Mistress: How a Canadian Housewife Became a Mafia Playgirl ( Johnny ' Pops ' Papalia related)( Ontario / Hamilton True Crime )
Toronto: MacMillan, 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 077159917x / 9780771599170 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Text Cover
----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, gift inscription on front blank endpaper, 200 pages, illustrated with b&w photos, "She was a typical Canadian housewife with a handsome husband and three beautiful childen. On the outside, everything about her life seemed perfectly normal. But Shirley Ryce harboured a secret taste for danger and excitement that lured her into the back rooms - and bedrooms - of some of Ontario's most notorious gangsters - the Papalia crime family. The author tells the dramatic inside story of how Shirley Ryce was a mistress to the mob for nearly twenty years. From her childhood as the spoiled daughter of a local bookie to her failed marriage to her courageous decision to turn informant, Mob Mistress rips the veil of mystery from Ryce's former playmates to tell the intimate story of the daily lives and habits of the men behind organized crime", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 148427
Price:
14.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Edwards, Peter (signed) and Antonio Nicaso (signed)
Deadly Silence: Canadian Mafia Murders -First Ever English Language Publication of the Mafia Code of Honour -Previously Unpublished Photographs -Signed By Both Authors (includes Johnny 'POPS' Papalia; Nick Rizuto; Domenic Racco; Domenic Musitano; etc)
Toronto: Macmillan, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0771590172 / 9780771590177 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
Very Good+ Photo Cover Signed ----------hard cover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear and gently bumped lower corners, in a lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket, ink name on front blank endpaper, signed by both authors in the year of publication, 219 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 148919
Price:
28.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Farson, Daniel, Foreword By Professor Francis Camps ( Melville MacNaghten related)
Jack the Ripper -by Daniel Farson
London: Sphere, 1973, 1st Printing 0722134509 / 9780722134504 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Photo Cover
----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy with a bit of light rubbing, small pen mark on bottom edge of text block, 157 pages, b&w photos (quite gruesome some of them), this look at Jack includes a section about MacNaghten and his investigation and notes, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 148983
Price:
9.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Fitzgerald, Jack, Introduction By Henry hutchings
Ten ( 10 ) Steps to the Gallows
St John's, Newfoundland: Jesperson Press, 1981, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0920502342 / 9780920502341 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+
Photo Cover
----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, 120 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Introduction; Preface; Till Death Do Us Part ( HERBERT SPRATT and JOSEPHINE O'BRIEN ); Triple Murder on Carter's Hill ( murder of three Chinese men at a laundry by WO FEN LEE ); The Hanging the Bishop Couldn't Stop ( hanging of CATHERINE SNOW for the murder of JOHN SNOW ); The Chinese Ceremonial Killing - Water Street ( murder of ENG WING KIT at the Regal Cafe ); Our Most Unusual Funeral ( Lieutenant RICHARD LAWRY ); Double Murder at Harbour Grace ( GARRETT SEARS and MRS GEEHAN ); Murder of the SCROOGE of Water Street (ARCHIBALD SILLARS murdered by WILLIAM PARNELL ); They're Hanging Frank Canning ( murder of MARY NUGGENT ); Butchered By Two Irish Rogues ( PATTY MALONE and PETER DOWNING ); Murdered by the Irish ( MICHAEL DARRINGTON, THOMAS BURKE, JOHN MAHONEY, JOHN CROW, DANIEL CAREW ); Other Hangings ( JOHN FLOOD; ISAAC O'NEILL; JOHN HEARN; RICHARD ROLESTON; Eskimo EPHRAIM TAKTOS; THOMAS STURGIS; WM FIELDING - PHILIP COFFEE - MICHAEL RYAN; GOERGE RAYNES; LAURENCE HALLOHAN ---all very short accounts ); H M P - Where they Were Hanged ( HER MAJESTY"S PENINTENTIARY ); The Myth of the Courthouse Window Hangings; Where were They Buried?; Conditions at the Penitentiary - 1859 to 1932; The Child Murderer of Harbor Grace ( JAMES CONWAY ); The Power Gang's Murder of a Newfoundland Court Justice ( ELEANOR POWER ); The Southside Road Murder ( CATHERINE BROWN and RICHARD NICKELLS ); Hanged for killing a Crow ( WM GILMORE - DAVID WILLIAMS - RICHARD SUTLEY ); The Murder of Billy Quinn ( murdered by WM MURPHY ); Murder at Bonne Bay ( JOHN PELLEY ), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 146111
Price:
9.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Gould, Terry
Paper Fan: The Hunt for Triad Gangster Steven Wong ( Canadian True Crime / Organized Crime / Gum Wah Gang / Vancouver )
Toronto: Random House Canada, 2004, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0679310649 / 9780679310648 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Photo Cover
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 500 pages, b&w photos, ---"For 14K Triad official Steven Wong, faking his own death to escape trial was easy. But evading investigative reporter Terry Gould -- impossible. ---For 11 years terry Gould has tracked the man known as the "paper fan" through the organized crime circles of six countries. This riveting, horrifying, yet often hilariously funny book is the story of that search, a daredevil journey through the seductions and terrors of Steve's world. ---Steven Wong is the "paper fan," a thirty-nine-year-old Hong Kong-born mobster. Raised in New York's Chinatown, he matured into crime in Vancouver, where he founded and headed the murderous Gum Wah Gang in the late 1980s and early '90s. In 1992, Wong "died" in a traffic accident in a remote area of the Philippines before he could be sent to jail for heroin trafficking, conveniently just after he'd taken out a million-dollar life insurance policy. His urn may still be interred in a Vancouver cemetery, but today, Interpol has a "Red Alert" arrest warrant out for Wong, and his updated file reads like a Hollywood action film -- a post-mortem panorama of organized criminal adventure that circles the Pacific Rim, from Macau to Japan, from Cambodia to the Philippines. ---Gould's search takes him into a world in which politicians, police, businessmen and criminals sprint along in one big pack, sometimes nipping each other's heels, sometimes licking each other's faces, and sometimes inviting one another back home for all-night mah-jong parties. Forced to work according to right-side-up rules, honest cops haven't had a chance of arresting Steve in his upside-down world. Four times, Terry Gould has traced Steven Wong through Asia's circles of corruption and pinned him down, but the law has let him slip away. Fifth time lucky? ---Gangsters are good team players who generally exhibit a locker-room familiarity with other men. Still, it surprised me when Steve answered the door on Monday wearing only his polka-dot boxers, showing off his biceps and his chest tattooed with the winged dragons and sharp-taloned eagle. He was talking on the phone and barely interrupted himself as he turned back into the house, whereupon I realized that the display was likely done on purpose. Neck to waist his back was totally covered by a stylized tableau of a dragon crawling against a background of tigers and flowers - a Triad montage no one outside his syndicate world was supposed to see. "---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 150175
Price:
9.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|