Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
AASold
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold

Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold

Click on Title to view full description

 - 26 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
1 Tranter, Nigel (aka: Nye Tredgold )

A Folly of Princes: Volume 2 of the The Rise of the House of Stewart Trilogy ( Book Two )

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0340208643 / 9780340208649
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

Good price Clipped Val Biro cover Art

-----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Good+ price clipped laminated dustjacket with a library sticker on the spine and rear panel, usual library stamps and marks, sunning to the spine of the jacket, , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.
143564


Price: 8.08 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Tranter, Nigel (aka: Nye Tredgold )

Children of the Mist ---the Dramatic 16th century Story of Alastair MacGregor of Glenstrae

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1992, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0340558989 / 9780340558980
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fair

Very Good Price Clipped Uncredited Cover Art

-----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, library stickers on spine and rear panel of jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
142415


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Tranter, Nigel (aka: Nye Tredgold )

Children of the Mist ---the Dramatic 16th century Story of Alastair MacGregor of Glenstrae

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1992, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0340558989 / 9780340558980
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fair

Very Good Price Clipped Uncredited Cover Art

-----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, library stickers on spine and rear panel of jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
142417


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Tranter, Nigel (aka: Nye Tredgold )

Columba ---a story from the High Heroic Days of the Celtic Church ---by Nigel Tranter

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0340406992 / 9780340406991
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Uncredited Cover Art

-----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, NOT price clipped, small address label on front end paper, rare, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
111194


Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Tranter, Nigel (aka: Nye Tredgold )

Columba ---a story from the High Heroic Days of the Celtic Church ---by Nigel Tranter

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0340406992 / 9780340406991
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

Very Good Price Clipped Uncredited Cover Art

-----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket with a library sticker on the spine, usual library stamps and marks, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135454


Price: 42.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Tranter, Nigel (aka: Nye Tredgold )

David The Prince

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1989, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0340499567 / 9780340499566
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

Very Good Price Clipped Val Biro cover Art

------------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, library sticker on spine and rear panel of jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
133311


Price: 16.63 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Tranter, Nigel (aka: Nye Tredgold )

Druid Sacrifice

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0340586990 / 9780340586990
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Fair

Very Good+ price Clipped Uncredited Cover Art

-----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, sticker on spine and rear cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.
122574


Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Tranter, Nigel (aka: Nye Tredgold )

Druid Sacrifice

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0340586990 / 9780340586990
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Fair

Very Good+ price Clipped Uncredited Cover Art

-----------hardcover, ex-library in a Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, sticker on spine and rear cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
122629


Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Tranter, Nigel (aka: Nye Tredgold )

Flowers of Chivalry --- Scotland's Stirring Struggle to Preserve Robert the Bruce's Legacy of Independence

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0340406984 / 9780340406984
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fair

Very Good Price Clipped Uncredited Cover Art

-----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, library sticker on spine and rear panel of dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
123997


Price: 26.13 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Tranter, Nigel (aka: Nye Tredgold )

James, By the Grace of God

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0340337222 / 9780340337226
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good

Very Good Uncredited Cover Art

-----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
114202


Price: 7.13 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Tranter, Nigel (aka: Nye Tredgold )

Lord in Waiting ---Book 2 of the Mary Stewart Trilogy -by Nigel Tranter

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0340587857 / 9780340587850
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine / Price Clipped Len Thurston Cover Art

------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine price clipped dustjacket, small remainder dot on bottom edge of text block, a nice copy, the second book in the Mary Stewart trilogy, sequel to Price of a Princess, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.
140744


Price: 26.13 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Tranter, Nigel (aka: Nye Tredgold )

Lords of Misrule: The Rise of the House of Stuart volume 1 (one, i)

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1976, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0340201789 / 9780340201787
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fair

Good price Clipped Val Biro cover Art

-----------hardcover, ex library in a Good price clipped dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.
116392


Price: 11.88 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Tranter, Nigel (aka: Nye Tredgold )

Lords of Misrule: The Rise of the House of Stuart volume 1 (one, i)

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1976, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0340201789 / 9780340201787
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fair

Very Good Price Clipped Val Biro cover Art

-----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
118754


Price: 11.88 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Tranter, Nigel (aka: Nye Tredgold )

Mail Royal

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0340499567 / 9780340499566
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

Near Fine / Price Clipped Uncredited Cover Art

-----------hardcover, a Good+ exlibrary copy, in a Near Fine price clipped dustjacket, a bit of age toning to paper, usual library marks and stamps, one library sticker on spine of jacket which might be removable with a bit of work and patience, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
149274


Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Tranter, Nigel (aka: Nye Tredgold )

Robert the Bruce Trilogy: The Steps to the Empty Throne (volume 1); The Path of the Hero King (vol. 2); The Price of the King's Peace (vol. 3) ---an omnibus Edition Containing the 3 Books

London: Coronet, 1996, Reprint
0340371862 / 9780340371862
Later printing(s)
Trade Paperback
Very Good+

George Jamesone Cover Art

----------an omnibus volume containing the 3 books in the trilogy, trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, a wee bit of light wear but overall an attractive square clean copy, over 1000 pages of historical fiction about The Bruce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo,
141773


Price: 13.78 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Tranter, Nigel (aka: Nye Tredgold )

Rough Wooing: The Final Volume in the King James the Fifth of Scotland Trilogy

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0340399309 / 9780340399309
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fair

Very Good Uncredited Cover Art

-----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
119757


Price: 11.88 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Tranter, Nigel (aka: Nye Tredgold )

Something Very Fishy ---by Nigel Tranter

London: Collins, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Fair Price Clipped Uncredited Cover Art

----------hard cover, a solid Very Good copy, in a Fair price clipped dustjacket with a substantial piece missing from front panel, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo,
141616


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Tranter, Nigel (aka: Nye Tredgold )

Spanish Galleon

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1960, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Good price Clipped Biro Cover Art

-----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in red cloth, in a lightly chipped and torn Good price clipped dustjacket, a bit of age toning and foxing to the edges of the text block, former owner's bookplate on front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
147588


Price: 71.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Tranter, Nigel (aka: Nye Tredgold )

Tapestry of the Boar ---by Nigel Tranter

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
034060106x / 9780340601068
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

Very Good Price Clipped Uncredited Cover Art

-------------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket with a couple of library stickers on spine and rear panel, usual library stamps and marks, ''---during the reign of Malcolm the 4th, King of the Scots, Hugh de Swinton & his fellow mosstroopers helped keep the rampaging Galloway rebels at bay. But it was for expertise in the killing of wild boars, as protector of the swinton's sheep flocks that young Hugh was brought to Malcolm's attention. But malcolm was a pious man ...and he picked the young Hugh to establish Scotland's first real hospital for the sick & poor, at Soutra in lauderdale.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135138


Price: 13.78 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Tranter, Nigel (aka: Nye Tredgold )

The Captive Crown ---The 3rd of a Trilogy of Novels on the Rise of the House of Stewart

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0340218614 / 9780340218617
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fair

Good price Clipped Biro Cover Art

-----------hardcover, ex library , in a Good price clipped dustjacket with a sticker on the spine and rear panel, usual library stamps and marks, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.
126526


Price: 11.88 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  



Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie