|
|
Click on Title to view full description | - 506 items found in your search | |
| |
|
1 |
Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; et al
American Short Stories (includes: The £1,000,000 BankNote; Rip Van Winkle; Outcasts of Poker Flat; Desiree's Baby; A New England Nun; Bartleby the Scrivener; Man Without a Country; Yellow Wallpaper; An Alcoholic Case; The Snake; etc) ( Classic )
London: Folio Society, 1997, 1st Folio Edition, 2nd Printing
Later Printing of the first Edition Hard Cover Fine
No Jacket as issued Paul Gulla
----------hardcover, a Fine copy which is likely unread, no dustjacket as issued, in a lightly rubbed Near Fine slipcase, b&w illustrations, this contains: Rip van Winkle by Irving; The One Million Pound BankNote by twain; The Outcasts of Poker Flats by harte; A Horseman in the Sky by Bierce; The Beast in the Jungle by henry james; Young Goodman Brown by nathaniel hawthorne; The Pit and the Pendulum by Poe; Bartleby the Scrivener by Melville; The Man Without a Country by Hale; Marsh Rosemary by Jewett; Desiree's baby by Chopin; A New England Nun by Wilkins; The Wife of His Youth by Charles Chestnutt; Some Like Them Cold by Ring lardner; The idyll of Miss Sarah Brown by Damon Runyon; The Yellow Wallpaper by Charlotte Perkins Gilman; The Other two by Edith Wharton; A Municipal Report by O Henry; The Bride Comes to Yellow Sky by Stephen Crane; The Enchanted Bluff by Willa Cather; Hands by Sherwood Anderson; Batard by jack London; Glory in the Daytime by Dorothy parker; A Ride with Olympy by james Thurber; An Alcoholic case by Fitzgerald; Barn Burning by William faulkner; The Killers by ernest hemingway; The Snake by John Steinbeck, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 147021
Price:
19.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Adams, John Joseph / Wodzinski, Beth (ed.) J Kathleen Cheney; Jeremiah Tolbert; Melinda Selmys; Mikal Trimm; Jen West; James L Cambias; Marissa K Lingen; Jill Snider Lum (signed); Rajan Khanna; Justine Graykin; Grant Stone
Shimmer Magazine, The Pirate Issue, Volume 2, Issue # 3, 2007 (includes: Captain Blood's BOOty; The Barbary Shore; An Inconvenient Pirate, Interview with the Founder of the Church of the Flying Spaghetti Monster; The Perfect Hook, etc)
Salt Lake City, Utah: Shimmer Magazine, 2007, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine
James A Owen and Jeremy Owen Signed ----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, signed and inscribed by Lum, 127 pages, b&w illustrations, this contains: A hand for each by Cheney; Captain Blood's BOOty by Tolbert; The Blackguard of God by Selmys; Come to the Islands by Trimm; Interview by Jen West; The Barbary Shore by Cambias; Pirates by Adeline Thromb, age 8 by Lingen; The Sweet realm by Lum; The Furies by Khanna; The Perfect Hook by Justine Graykin; Hard Times for bartleby Crow by Stone, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 148274
Price:
23.28 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Adams, Rev. H C ( Reverend )
Sundays at Encombe, or Tales for Sunday Reading ---illustrated
London: Frederick Warne and Co., 1871, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Very Good
No Jacket as issued Text Cover
----------hardcover, a Very Good copy, nice b&w frontispiece, some browning to the paper, prize plate on verso of front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 132512
Price:
47.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Adoff, Arnold (ed), Introduction By Gwendolyn Brooks (includes: Paul Laurence Dunbar; alice Walker; Sun Ra; Richard Wright; Jean Toomer; Langston Hughes; Countee Cullen; Pauli Murray; Ted Joans; Lance Jeffers; Mari Evans; Etheridge Knight; Audre Lord
The Poetry of Black America: Anthology of the 20th Century
N.Y.: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0060200898 / 9780060200893 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Benny Andrews Cover Art
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, actually there are two Near Fine dustjackets, remainder mark, 552 pages, poets included are: Nanina Alba; Lewis Alexander; Samuel Allen;; Johari Amini; S. E. Anderson;; Russell Atkins;; Amiri Baraka; Gerald William Barrax; Gwendolyn B. Bennett; Lerone, Jr. Bennett; Lebert Bethune; Arna Bontemps; William Stanley Braithwaite; Gwendolyn Brooks; Sterling Allen Brown; F. J., Jr. Bryant; John Henrik Clarke; Carole Gregory Clemmons; Lucille Clifton; Charlie Cobb; Conyus; Charles Cooper; Lloyd M., Jr. Corbin; Sam Cornish; Jayne Cortez; Joseph Seamon, Jr. Cotter; Stanley Crouch; Victor Hernandez Cruz; Countee Cullen; Ray Garfield Dandridge; Margaret Danner; Frank Marshall Davis; Clarissa Scott Delany; Owen Dodson; Ebon Dooley; William Edward Burghardt Du Bois; Alfred A. Duckett; Henry Dumas; Paul Laurence Dunbar; Alice Ruth Moore Dunbar-nelson; Ray Durem; James Andrew Emanuel; Ralph Waldo Emerson; Mari E. Evans; Sarah Webster Fabio; Jessie Redmond Fauset; Julia Fields; Calvin Forbes; Carol Freeman; Hoyt W. Fuller; Carl Gardner; Zack Gilbert; Yolande Cornelia Giovanni; D. L. Graham; Richard E. Grant; Angelina Weld Grimke; Michael S. Harper; William J., Jr. Harris; De Leon Harrison; Walter Everette Hawkins; Robert Earl Hayden; Donald Jeffrey Hayes; David Henderson; Calvin C. Hernton; Leslie Pinckney Hill; M. Carl Holman; Frank Horne; James Langston Hughes; Mae Jackson; Lance Jeffers; Theodore Joans; Fenton Johnson;; Fred Johnson; Georgia Douglas Johnson; Helene Johnson; James Weldon Johnson; Joe (1940-) Johnson; June Jordan; Norman Jordan; Bob Kaufman; Keorapetse Kgositsile; Burt Joseph Kimmelman; Etheridge Knight;; Bette Darcie Latimer; Julius Lester; Angelo Lewis; Elouise Loftin; Pearl Cleage Lomax; Doughtry, Jr. Long; Audre Lorde; Felipe Luciano; K. Curtis Lyle; Charles Lynch; Naomi Long (witherspoon) Madgett; Haki R. Madhubuti; Barbara Mahone; Clarence Major;; Herbert Woodward Martin;Lawrence Mcgaugh; Claude Mckay; Adam David Miller; Wayne Moreland; Pauli Murray; Mary Effie Lee Newsome; Myron O'higgins; Gloria Catherine Oden; Raymond Richard Patterson; Rob Penny; Julianne Perry; Oliver Pitcher; Sterling D. Plumpp; Quandra Prettyman; Norman Henry Pritchard; Dudley Randall; Lennox Raphael; Eugene B. Redmond; Ishmael Reed; Conrad Kent Rivers; Ed Roberson; Carolyn M. Rodgers; Sonia Sanchez; Alvin Saxon; Welton Smith; Alfred B. Spellman; Anne Spencer; Primus St. John; Sun Ra; Lorenzo Thomas; Richard W. Thomas; James W. Thompson; Larry Thompson; Beaunearus Tolson; Jean Toomer; Askia M. Toure; Quincy Troupe; Alice Walker; Margaret Abigail Walker; Thomas Elias Weatherly; Ron Welburn; Joseph White; August Wilson;Bruce Wright; Jay Wright; Richard Wright; Sarah E. Wright; Albert James Young, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 146422
Price:
16.63 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Aison, Gerta (ed.) (includes: Robert E ( Ervin ) Howard; Katherine W Anderson (signed); Walter Van Tilburg Clark; et al)
Modern American Poetry - 1933 (includes: To a Woman; One Who comes at Eventide By Robert E Howard / Lake Tahoe / Wind Under Wings By Walter Van Tilburg Clatk; etc)
N.Y.: Galleon Press, 1933, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Very Good
No Jacket No Dustjacket Signed ------------hard cover, a solid Very Good copy, light wear, some fraying to blue coth at lower tips, light wear, a bit of age toning to paper and the exterior of the text block, no dustjacket, this copy has been signed and inscribed by Katherine W Anderson in 1933 (likely of note only to the descendants of KWA but mentioned nonetheless), 452 pages of American poetry by dozens and dozens of poets and writers who never really made it as writers, the exceptions of course are Walter van Tilburg Clark (who has his name mis-spelled as Tillburg - who is best known for The Ox-Bow Incident), and R E Howard, of course REH was a regular contributor to Weird Tales and other pulp magazines in the Twenties and Thirties, these two poetic offerings are the ONLY book appearances for REH during his lifetime ---REH wrote to Tevis Clyde Smith in late 1933 ---"The Galleon Press has just brought out what they call the book of Modern American Poetry, which contains a couple of my rhymes, 'To a Woman,' and 'One Who Comes at Even. When I submitted my stuff, they accepted these and asked me to buy twelve copies of the book. I told them I couldn't do it, and to send my stuff back. They wrote and told me they wanted to publish it anyway, and I didn't have to buy any copies if I didn't want to. I told them I'd take a couple of extra copies and see if I could sell them." ---and at roughly the same time, REH wrote to August Derleth, "I'm sending you an announcement of an anthology which contains a couple of my rhymes; I know very little about it; I sent my verses in on a venture, they suggested I buy so many volumes of the book, I replied that I didn't care to pay for the privilege of having my junk published, and they said they'd include the rhymes anyway"---, ---it is not known if REH ever had copies for himself or for resale, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 144005
Price:
142.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Alderson, Brian / The Helen E Stubbs Memorial Lectures, Number 13, Introduction By Leslie McGrath
Old Uncle Tom Cobbleigh & All: Some Ruminations on Texts & What Are Called Para-Texts: Helen E Stubbs Memorial Lectures, 13, -- Lecture Given at the Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books, Lilian H Smith Branch, Toronto Public Library ( Thirteen)
Toronto: Toronto Public Library / Printed By the Coach House Press, 2002, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+
Uncredited Cover Art
-----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, 56 pages, b&w illustrations as well as 8 pages of colour reproductions, 1 of 750 copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 128959
Price:
9.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Aldiss, Brian W ( Signed )
Horatio Stubbs Series: The Hand Reared Boy ---with A Soldier Erect ---with A Rude Awakening ---3 Volumes ---Book 1, 2 and 3 of the Trilogy ---by Brian Aldiss ---all Signed
London: Corgi, 1979, 1st and Later Printings 0552111422 / 9780552111423 Later and/or First Printings Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Photo Cover Signed -----------3 volumes, paperbacks, all are Corgi editions, all are signed and dated 1989 by ALDISS, all in uniform format, a bit of light wear but very nice copies of this erotic romp trilogy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138478
Price:
95.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Aldiss, Brian W ( Signed )
The Brightfount Diaries ---a Signed Copy -by Brian Aldiss (author's first book)
London: Faber and Faber, 1955, 1st Edition, 1st printing
First Edition Hard Cover Very Good
Good Pearl Falconer Signed -----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy with light wear, bit of rubbing, one corner ever so slightly bumped, in a lightly chipped and torn but attractive Good dustjacket, signed and inscribed on the title page by Aldiss, the author's first book, a fictional diary from a bookseller's assistant, scarce, rarely encountered signed, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138334
Price:
128.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Aldrich, Ann (aka Marijane Meaker / Vin Packer / M E Kerr ) (Signed)
We Walk Alone Through Lesbos' Lonely Groves ---a Signed Copy
Greenwich: Fawcett Gold Medal # 509, 1956, 1st Edition, 2nd printing, Canadian Imprint
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
Uncredited Cover Art Signed by Author ----------paperback,a solid Good copy, some light wear, a bit of age toning to paper, signed by Aldrich on title page without inscription, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 149825
Price:
71.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Algren, Nelson ( Joseph Heller; Joan Kerckhoff; Bruce Jay Friedman; Bernard Farbar; H E F Donohue; George P Elliott; Brock Brower; Hughes Rudd; James Blake; Saul Bellow; Chandler Brossard; Thomas Pynchon
Nelson Algren's Book of Lonesome Monsters
London: Panther, 1964, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
Uncredited Cover Art
-----------paperback, a solid Good copy, browning to the paper, crease on front and rear covers, contents include: Preface / and / The House of the Hundred Grassfires By Algren; Entropy By Thomas Pynchon; The Closing of This Door Must be Oh, So Gentle By Chandler Brossard; World Full of Great Cities By Joseph Heller; Talk to Me, Talk to Me By Joan Kerckhoff; Hundred Dollar Eyes By Bernard Farbar; The Man Who Knew What Ethiopia Should Do About Her Water Table By H E F Donohue; Among the Dangs By George P Elliott; Peacetime By Brock Brower; The Shores of Schizophrenia By James Blake; Address By Gooley MacDowell to the Hasbeens Club of Chicago By Saul Bellow , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139777
Price:
9.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Algren, Nelson; Charles Beaumont; Robert Bloch; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Ray Russell; Farrell, James T; Jay Nash; Paul G Niemark; Con Sellers
Taboo: Seven Short Stories Which No Publisher Would Touch ---with Taboo 2 -Four Short Stories No Publisher Would Touch ( The Day They Cancelled Christmas; The Conversion; Two Triumphs; Like the Best Wine )
Chicago: New Classics House # 7N730 and 7n760 / Novel Books, 1964, 1965, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
Text Cover
-----------2 volumes, paperbacks, both are solid Good copies with light wear and soiling to the white covers, ink number on front cover of TABOO 2 but still a Good copy overall, a bit of age toning to paper, contents of TABOO include: The Daddy of Them All by Nelson Algren; The Neighbors by Charles Beaumont; Second Coming by Robert Bloch; Battle Without Banners by Harlan Ellison; Lie Still, Snow White by Fritz leiber; The Lovers by Paul Niemark; Take a Deep Breath by Ray Russell ----contents of TABOO 2 include: The Day They Cancelled Christmas by Farrell; The Conversion by Nash; Two Triumphs by Niemark; Like the Best Wine by Sellers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 142204
Price:
95.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Aristophanes, notes and Extracts By William James Hickie
The Comedies of Aristophanes, a New and Literal Translation from the Revised Text of Dindorf -Volume 1 and 2 -TWO BOOKS - (includes: The Acharnians; Knights; Clouds; Wasps; Peace; Birds; Lysistra; Thesmophoriazusae; Frogs; Ecclesiazusae; Plutus )
London: George Bell and Sons, 1902, Reprints
Later printing(s) Hard Cover Good
No Jackets as Issued No Dustjacket as Issued
------------2 volumes, hardcovers, both are solid Good copies, light wear, a bit of fraying to cloth at tips, short tear to cloth at upper spine tip, both in dark green cloth, uniform format, bookplate on verso of front covers, former owner's embossed stamp in a few places, 747 pages, a nice 2 volume set, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 145988
Price:
19.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Auden, W H
Selected Poetry of W H Auden
N.Y.: Modern Library Edition / Random House, 1970, 2nd Edition 0394601602 / 9780394601601 Later printing(s) Hard Cover Near Fine
Good price Clipped Text Cover
---------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, ink name and note and ink stamp on front blank endpaper, in a Good price clipped dustjacket with a tear on front panel, as per Toledano this is binding 14, endpapers are blank, 240 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 144105
Price:
7.13 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Baker, Mrs F M
Louisa Murray and Other Tales
N.y.: C L Stickney, 1846, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Good
No Jacket as issued No Cover Art or Design
------------hardcover, about 4 x 6.25 inches, a solid Good copy in brown cloth, pencil inscription dated 1850 on front endpaper, a bit of foxing and age toning to paper, a nice little vintage copy of a scarce title from a seldom seen publisher, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 141500
Price:
23.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Balzac, Honore De, Illustrated By Lee Brown Coye
The Vicar of Azay-Le-Rideau, Illustrated By Lee Brown Coye ( Droll Stories association )
Syracuse, N.Y.: Braeside Press, 1937, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, One of 500 Copies
First Edition Spiral Bound Very Good+
Lee Brown Coye
------------spiral bound, hard black covers made of a type of plastic, I believe this coil binding was added later and is not original to the book, a Very Good+ copy, small stain on rear blank, illustrated by Lee Brown Coye, one of 500 copies, ink name on limitation page (could be the publisher or a former owner ---there is very little information about this press), very nice b&w illustrations, a short story that is often collected in DROLL STORIES, a scarce edition, COYE illustrations throughout, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 142848
Price:
137.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Banks, Iain M
The Bridge ---by Iain M Banks
London: MacMillan, 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1986 0333412850 / 9780333412855 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Uncredited Cover Art
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copyin a very lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket, VERY small nick on front panel, rear lower corner is ever so slightly bumped, a bit of age toning to paper, a sharp copy, ---"The man who wakes up in the extraordinary world of a bridge has amnesia, and his doctor doesn't seem to want to cure him. Does it matter? Exploring the bridge occupies most of his days. But at night there are his dreams. Dreams in which desperate men drive sealed carriages across barren mountains to a bizarre rendezvous; an illiterate barbarian storms an enchanted tower under a stream of verbal abuse; and broken men walk forever over bridges without end, taunted by visions of a doomed sexuality. Lying in bed unconscious after an accident wouldn't be much fun, you'd think. Oh yes? It depends who and what you've left behind. Which is the stranger reality, day or night? Frequently hilarious and consistently disturbing, THE BRIDGE is a novel of outrageous contrasts, constructed chaos and elegant absurdities."---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 150388
Price:
80.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Banks, Iain M
Walking on Glass ---by Iain M Banks
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0395400481 / 9780395400487 First Edition Hard Cover Good
Very Good Petra Mathers Cover Art
----------hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy with the usual library marks and stamps, in a clean Very Good dustjacket with a sticker on the spine, a bit of sunning to the spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 145940
Price:
7.13 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|