|
|
Canadian Literature Fiction |
Click on Title to view full description | - 296 items found in your search | |
| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Armstrong, Sally (signed)
The Nine Lives of Charlotte Taylor -The first Woman Settler of the Miramichi ---a signed Copy (The Incredible true Story of One Much Married Woman - Blends fact and Fiction to Deliver Living History, as Imagined By Her Great-Great-Great Granddaughter )
Toronto: Random House Canada, 2007, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0679314040 / 9780679314042 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Photo Cover Signed -----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed and inscribed by the author, 397 pages, ---"The epic true story of Charlotte Taylor, as told by her great-great-great-granddaughter, one of Canada’s foremost journalists. In 1775, twenty-year-old Charlotte Taylor fled her English country house with her lover, the family’s black butler. To escape the fury of her father, they boarded a ship for the West Indies, but ten days after reaching shore, Charlotte’s lover died of yellow fever, leaving her alone and pregnant in Jamaica. Undaunted, Charlotte swiftly made an alliance with a British naval commodore, who plied a trading route between the islands and British North America, and travelled north with him. She landed at the Baie de Chaleur, in what is present-day New Brunswick, where she found refuge with the Mi’kmaq and birthed her baby. In the sixty-six years that followed, she would have three husbands, nine more children and a lifelong relationship with an aboriginal man. Charlotte Taylor lived in the front row of history, walking the same paths as the expelled Acadians, the privateers of the British-American War and the newly arriving Loyalists. In a rough and beautiful landscape, she struggled to clear and claim land, and battled the devastating epidemics that stalked her growing family. Using a seamless blend of fact and fiction, Charlotte Taylor’s great-great-great-granddaughter, Sally Armstrong, reclaims the life of a dauntless and unusual woman and delivers living history with all the drama and sweep of a novel."---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 145238
Price:
16.63 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Armstrong, Sally (signed)
The Nine Lives of Charlotte Taylor -The first Woman Settler of the Miramichi ---a signed Copy (The Incredible true Story of One Much Married Woman - Blends fact and Fiction to Deliver Living History, as Imagined By Her Great-Great-Great Granddaughter )
Toronto: Random House Canada, 2007, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0679314040 / 9780679314042 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Photo Cover Signed -----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed and inscribed by the author, 397 pages, ---"The epic true story of Charlotte Taylor, as told by her great-great-great-granddaughter, one of Canada’s foremost journalists. In 1775, twenty-year-old Charlotte Taylor fled her English country house with her lover, the family’s black butler. To escape the fury of her father, they boarded a ship for the West Indies, but ten days after reaching shore, Charlotte’s lover died of yellow fever, leaving her alone and pregnant in Jamaica. Undaunted, Charlotte swiftly made an alliance with a British naval commodore, who plied a trading route between the islands and British North America, and travelled north with him. She landed at the Baie de Chaleur, in what is present-day New Brunswick, where she found refuge with the Mi’kmaq and birthed her baby. In the sixty-six years that followed, she would have three husbands, nine more children and a lifelong relationship with an aboriginal man. Charlotte Taylor lived in the front row of history, walking the same paths as the expelled Acadians, the privateers of the British-American War and the newly arriving Loyalists. In a rough and beautiful landscape, she struggled to clear and claim land, and battled the devastating epidemics that stalked her growing family. Using a seamless blend of fact and fiction, Charlotte Taylor’s great-great-great-granddaughter, Sally Armstrong, reclaims the life of a dauntless and unusual woman and delivers living history with all the drama and sweep of a novel."---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 148806
Price:
16.63 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Atwood, Margaret
The Myths Series: The Penelopiad: The Myth of Penelope and Odysseus
Toronto: Knopf Canada, 2005, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing 067697418x / 9780676974188 Later Printing of the first Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Uncredited Cover Art
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, part of The Myths Series, ---"The internationally acclaimed Myths series brings together some of the finest writers of our time to provide a contemporary take on some of our most enduring stories. Here, the timeless and universal tales that reflect and shape our lives–mirroring our fears and desires, helping us make sense of the world–are revisited, updated, and made new. ---Margaret Atwood’s Penelopiad is a sharp, brilliant and tender revision of a story at the heart of our culture: the myths about Penelope and Odysseus. In Homer’s familiar version, The Odyssey, Penelope is portrayed as the quintessential faithful wife. Left alone for twenty years when Odysseus goes to fight in the Trojan Wars, she manages to maintain the kingdom of Ithaca, bring up her wayward son and, in the face of scandalous rumours, keep over a hundred suitors at bay. When Odysseus finally comes home after enduring hardships, overcoming monsters and sleeping with goddesses, he kills Penelope’s suitors and–curiously–twelve of her maids. ---In Homer the hanging of the maids merits only a fleeting though poignant mention, but Atwood comments in her introduction that she has always been haunted by those deaths. The Penelopiad, she adds, begins with two questions: what led to the hanging of the maids, and what was Penelope really up to? In the book, these subjects are explored by Penelope herself–telling the story from Hades — the Greek afterworld - in wry, sometimes acid tones. But Penelope’s maids also figure as a singing and dancing chorus (and chorus line), commenting on the action in poems, songs, an anthropology lecture and even a videotaped trial. ---The Penelopiad does several dazzling things at once. First, it delves into a moment of casual brutality and reveals all that the act contains: a practice of sexual violence and gender prejudice our society has not outgrown. But it is also a daring interrogation of Homer’s poem, and its counter-narratives — which draw on mythic material not used by Homer - cleverly unbalance the original. This is the case throughout, from the unsettling questions that drive Penelope’s tale forward, to more comic doubts about some of The Odyssey’s most famous episodes. (“Odysseus had been in a fight with a giant one-eyed Cyclops, said some; no, it was only a one-eyed tavern keeper, said another, and the fight was over non-payment of the bill.”) --- In fact, The Penelopiad weaves and unweaves the texture of The Odyssey in several searching ways. The Odyssey was originally a set of songs, for example; the new version’s ballads and idylls complement and clash with the original. Thinking more about theme, the maids’ voices add a new and unsettling complex of emotions that is missing from Homer. The Penelopiad takes what was marginal and brings it to the centre, where one can see its full complexity. ---The same goes for its heroine. Penelope is an important figure in our literary culture, but we have seldom heard her speak for herself. Her sometimes scathing comments in The Penelopiad (about her cousin, Helen of Troy, for example) make us think of Penelope differently – and the way she talks about the twenty-first century, which she observes from Hades, makes us see ourselves anew too. ---Margaret Atwood is an astonishing storyteller, and The Penelopiad is, most of all, a haunting and deeply entertaining story. This book plumbs murder and memory, guilt and deceit, in a wise and passionate manner. At time hilarious and at times deeply thought-provoking, it is very much a Myth for our times."---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 149966
Price:
9.03 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Atwood, Margaret (signed)
Alias Grace ---by Margaret Atwood ---a Signed 1st Edition
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1996 077100835X / 9780771008351 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
Near Fine Dante Gabriel Rossetti cover Art Signed ----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, ink name, signed and inscribed by Atwood on the title page, a bit of very light soiling to the boards, a bit of age toning to the text block, upper corners are ever so slightly bumped, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 150848
Price:
16.63 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Atwood, Margaret (signed)
Bodily Harm ---by Margaret Atwood ---a Signed 1st Edition
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1981, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1981 0771008120 / 9780771008122 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Very Good Don Fernley Cover Design Signed ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good dustjacket, a bit of light wear and a couple of small nicks, a bit of age toning to spine, ink gift inscription, signed by Atwood on the half title page without inscription, ---"Rennie Wilford is a freelance journalist who takes an assignment in the Caribbean in the hopes of recuperating from her recently shattered life. On the tiny island of St. Antoine, she tumbles into a corrupt world where no one is what they seem, where her rules for survival no longer apply. This is a thoroughly gripping novel of intrigue and betrayal, which explores human defensiveness, the lust for power both sexual and political, and the need for a compassion that goes beyond what we ordinarily mean by love. The enigma unfolds as it would for any innocent bystander swept up by events, bringing along the scruples, and the fears, of the past."---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 150988
Price:
18.53 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Atwood, Margaret (signed)
Good Bones ---a Signed Copy
Toronto: Coach House, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0889104425 / 9780889104426 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Margaret Atwood Cover Art / Photo By Graeme Gibson Signed -----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed by Atwood, ---"In Good Bones, first published in 1992, Margaret Atwood has fashioned an enthralling collection of parable, monologue, mini-romance and mini-biography, speculative fiction, prose lyric, outrageous recipe and reconfigured fairy tale, demonstrating yet again the play of an unerring wit overseen by a panoramic intelligence. Good Bones is a cornucopia of good things - precise, witty, wise, and sometimes offbeat Atwood writing, with the funny and the sidelong view of the world which her readers recognize at once."---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 148838
Price:
23.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Atwood, Margaret (signed)
Good Bones ---a Signed Copy (signed on a Good Bones bookplate)
Toronto: Coach House, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0889104425 / 9780889104426 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Margaret Atwood Cover Art / Photo By Graeme Gibson Signed -----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed by Atwood on a GOOD BONES bookplate, ---"In Good Bones, first published in 1992, Margaret Atwood has fashioned an enthralling collection of parable, monologue, mini-romance and mini-biography, speculative fiction, prose lyric, outrageous recipe and reconfigured fairy tale, demonstrating yet again the play of an unerring wit overseen by a panoramic intelligence. Good Bones is a cornucopia of good things - precise, witty, wise, and sometimes offbeat Atwood writing, with the funny and the sidelong view of the world which her readers recognize at once."---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 150346
Price:
23.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Atwood, Margaret (signed)
I Dream of Zenia with the Bright Red Teeth ---by Margaret Atwood ---a Signed 1st Edition ( The Walrus magazine ) (The Robber Bride related)
Toronto: The Walrus (magazine( (printed By Coach House Press ), 2012, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 2012 0987998900 / 9780987998903 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine
Marian Bantjes Cover Design Signed -----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, no hardcover edition, signed by Atwood without inscription, 31 + 1 pages, created and distributed by The Walrus, ---"Long ago, when they were all a lot younger, Zenia stole a man from each of them. Then she died. Now she’s come back. Or has she? There’s a lot more than one kind of ghost. Margaret Atwood revisits her classic characters from The Robber Bride"---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 150584
Price:
213.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Atwood, Margaret (signed)
Moral Disorder ---by Margaret Atwood ---a Signed 1st Edition
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2006, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 2006 0771008708 / 9780771008702 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Photo Cover Signed -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, the dustjacket appears stained and browned but that is how the book was released to give the jacket signs of age to go with the historical photo on the front panel of the jacket, lower corners are bumped, signed and inscribed by Atwood on the title page, ---"Margaret Atwood’s latest brilliant collection of short stories follows the life of a single character, seen as a girl growing up the 1930s, a young woman in the 50s and 60s, and, in the present day, half of a couple, no longer young, reflecting on the new state of the world. Each story focuses on the ways relationships transform a character’s life: a woman’s complex love for a married man, the grief upon the death of parents and the joy with the birth of children, the realization of what growing old with someone you love really means. By turns funny, lyrical, incisive, earthy, shocking, and deeply personal, Moral Disorder displays Atwood’s celebrated storytelling gifts and unmistakable style to their best advantage.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 150796
Price:
21.38 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Atwood, Margaret (signed)
Oryx and Crake ---by Margaret Atwood ---a Signed 1st Edition
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2005, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 2005 0771008686 / 9780771008689 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Photo Cover Signed -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed and inscribed by Atwood on the title page, ---"Oryx and Crake is at once an unforgettable love story and a compelling vision of the future. Snowman, known as Jimmy before mankind was overwhelmed by a plague, is struggling to survive in a world where he may be the last human, and mourning the loss of his best friend, Crake, and the beautiful and elusive Oryx whom they both loved. In search of answers, Snowman embarks on a journey–with the help of the green-eyed Children of Crake–through the lush wilderness that was so recently a great city, until powerful corporations took mankind on an uncontrolled genetic engineering ride. Margaret Atwood projects us into a near future that is both all too familiar and beyond our imagining..", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 150698
Price:
28.03 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Atwood, Margaret (signed)
The Blind Assassin ---by Margaret Atwood ---a Signed 1st Edition
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 2000 0771008635 / 9780771008634 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Uncredited Cover Art Signed -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed by Atwood on the title page without inscription, ---"The Blind Assassin opens with these simple, resonant words: "Ten days after the war ended, my sister Laura drove a car off a bridge." They are spoken by Iris, whose terse account of her sister's death in 1945 is followed by an inquest report proclaiming the death accidental. But just as the reader expects to settle into Laura?s story, Atwood introduces a novel-within-a-novel. Entitled The Blind Assassin, it is a science fiction story told by two unnamed lovers who meet in dingy backstreet rooms. When we return to Iris, it is through a 1947 newspaper article announcing the discovery of a sailboat carrying the dead body of her husband, a distinguished industrialist. Brilliantly weaving together such seemingly disparate elements, Atwood creates a world of astonishing vision and unforgettable impact."---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 150802
Price:
33.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Atwood, Margaret (signed)
The Blind Assassin ---by Margaret Atwood ---a Signed 1st Edition
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 2000 0771008635 / 9780771008634 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good
Near Fine Uncredited Cover Art Signed -----------hardcover, a Very Good copy with light soiling and finger marks to the boards, in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed by Atwood on the title page without inscription, ---"The Blind Assassin opens with these simple, resonant words: "Ten days after the war ended, my sister Laura drove a car off a bridge." They are spoken by Iris, whose terse account of her sister's death in 1945 is followed by an inquest report proclaiming the death accidental. But just as the reader expects to settle into Laura?s story, Atwood introduces a novel-within-a-novel. Entitled The Blind Assassin, it is a science fiction story told by two unnamed lovers who meet in dingy backstreet rooms. When we return to Iris, it is through a 1947 newspaper article announcing the discovery of a sailboat carrying the dead body of her husband, a distinguished industrialist. Brilliantly weaving together such seemingly disparate elements, Atwood creates a world of astonishing vision and unforgettable impact."---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 150818
Price:
26.13 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Aubry, Claude, Translated from the French By Alice E Kane, Introduction By Marius Barbeau ( Carl Dair typeface)
The Magic Fiddler and Other Legends of French Canada ( Carl Dair Typeface)(includes: Caughnawaga Bell; Rose Latulippe; Legend of Perce Rock; La Corriveau; Witch Canoe; Porpoises of Riviere-Ouelle; Loup-Garou; Pilotte; Tree of Dreams )( Quebec )
Toronto: Peter Martin Associates, 1968, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Very Good Saul Field
-----------large (quarto)hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good glassine dustjacket with a chip at lower spine tip, typeface is a carl dair font, Dair was the premier type designer in canada until his sudden death in 1967, this collection includes: The Magic Fiddler; The Caughnawaga Bell; Rose Latulippe; The Legend of Perce Rock; La Corriveau; The Witch Canoe; The Porpoises of Riviere-Ouelle; Loup-Garou; Pilotte; The Tree of Dreams, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 147127
Price:
16.63 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Basilieres, Michael (signed)
Black Bird -a signed copy
Toronto: Knopf Canada, 2003, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0676975275 / 9780676975277 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine C S Richardson Cover Design Signed -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed by the author, as well this has been signed and inscribed by the author (signed twice, once with inscription), ---"Black Bird, Michel Basiličres's superb first novel, tries to be the One Hundred Years of Solitude of Quebec's October Crisis, and, by and large, it fulfills this lofty ambition. Basiličres invites his readers into the home of Montreal's Desouche family, an eccentric household that harbours a terrorist, a handful of grave-robbers, two official languages, a crow, a ghost, and a matriarch in a coma. Once the story has settled comfortably into this little ménage, things begin to get weird. It begins with an explosion, when Marie Desouche inadvertently murders her Anglophone maternal grandfather by bombing a popular smoked-meat restaurant. This tragedy inaugurates a very bad year for the Desouches--these hapless and impoverished ne'er-do-wells become embroiled in all of Quebec's troubles, from the premier's drunk-driving mishap to the John Cross murder. Along the way, Basiličres shoots sly winks at Voltaire, Stevenson, Mary Shelley, and Bulgakov (Woland from The Master and Margarita makes a cameo appearance as a theatrical impresario)"---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 144905
Price:
16.63 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Bates, Wesley W (signed)( Wes )
The Point of the Graver ---a Signed Copy
Erin, Ontario: Porcupine's Quill, 1994, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing 0889841829 / 9780889841826 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine
Wesley Bates Signed -----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, signed and dated by Bates, 82 pages + 82 examples of Bates' engravings, very faint stress line on lower corner of rear cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 145404
Price:
9.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Beresford-Howe, Constance (signed)
A Population of One ---a signed Copy
Toronto: MacMillan, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0770515754 / 9780770515751 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good
Very Good Gale Flemington Cover Art Signed ------------hardcover, a clean, square copy but there is sunning to the spine of the book, in an attractive Very Good lightly rubbed dustjacket, ink name on front blank endpaper, signed by Beresford-Howe, the sunned spine on the book suggests that the jacket was removed from the book and not put back on before exposure to the sun ---or this jacket has been married to this book, still an attractive SIGNED copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 142006
Price:
16.63 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|