|
|
Click on Title to view full description | - 99 items found in your search | |
| |
|
1 |
Baker, Deirdre ( L M [ Lucy Maud ] Montgomery related), Introduction By Leslie McGrath / Helen E Stubbs Memorial Lectures
L M Montgomery at Her Finest & Funniest - How Lucy Maud Montgomery Has Kept Us Laughing for a Hundred Years: Helen E Stubbs Memorial Lectures, # 21, --- Given at Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books, Lilian H Smith Branch, Toronto Public Library
Toronto: Toronto Public Library / Printed By the Coach House Press, 2009, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0920601631 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine
Uncredited Cover Art
------------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, 31 pages, the transcript of a speech about LMM with many refeences to the Anne and other books, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140168
Price:
23.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Bruce, Harry ( Lucy Maud [ L. M.] Montgomery assoc)
Maud: The Life of L. M. Montgomery, the Creator of the World of Anne of Green Gables ( Lucy Maud )
Toronto: Seal , 1994, Reprint 0770425593 / 9780770425593 Later printing(s) Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
Steve Assel Cover Art
----------paperback, Near Fine, unread, no spine creases, no store stamps, From the rear cover: " Like her beloved character Anne of Green gables, L M Montgomery spent her childhood in a rural farmhouse. Born November 30th, 1874, & raised by strict, elderly guardians, Maud had an early life full of loneliness & struggle; however, she had a secret dream: to become a writer. Whether teaching in a one-room schoolhouse, becoming one of the first Canadian women journalists, making the best of a loveless marriage, or, finally, trapped in her hometown taking care of her aging grandmother & running the local post office, Maud was not only a woman of stormy moods & unshakeable ambition but also an individual ahead of her time. Maud explores the passionate nature & irrepressible imagination of Lucy Maud Montgomery.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. 138517
Price:
6.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Bruce, Harry ( Lucy Maud [ L. M.] Montgomery assoc)
Maud: The Life of L. M. Montgomery, the Creator of the World of Anne of Green Gables ( Lucy Maud )
Toronto: Seal , 1994, Reprint 0770425593 / 9780770425593 Later printing(s) Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
Steve Assel Cover Art
----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy with some small marks and stress lines on the front cover, unread, no spine creases, no store stamps, From the rear cover: " Like her beloved character Anne of Green gables, L M Montgomery spent her childhood in a rural farmhouse. Born November 30th, 1874, & raised by strict, elderly guardians, Maud had an early life full of loneliness & struggle; however, she had a secret dream: to become a writer. Whether teaching in a one-room schoolhouse, becoming one of the first Canadian women journalists, making the best of a loveless marriage, or, finally, trapped in her hometown taking care of her aging grandmother & running the local post office, Maud was not only a woman of stormy moods & unshakeable ambition but also an individual ahead of her time. Maud explores the passionate nature & irrepressible imagination of Lucy Maud Montgomery.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. 138518
Price:
6.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Bruce, Harry ( Lucy Maud [ L. M.] Montgomery assoc)
Maud: The Life of L. M. Montgomery, the Creator of the World of Anne of Green Gables ( Lucy Maud)
Toronto: Seal / Bantam, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 07704424597 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Steve Assel Cover Art
----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, a few dog-eared pages, From the rear cover: " Like her beloved character Anne of Green gables, L M Montgomery spent her childhood in a rural farmhouse. Born November 30th, 1874, & raised by strict, elderly guardians, Maud had an early life full of loneliness & struggle; however, she had a secret dream: to become a writer. Whether teaching in a one-room schoolhouse, becoming one of the first Canadian women journalists, making the best of a loveless marriage, or, finally, trapped in her hometown taking care of her aging grandmother & running the local post office, Maud was not only a woman of stormy moods & unshakeable ambition but also an individual ahead of her time. Maud explores the passionate nature & irrepressible imagination of Lucy Maud Montgomery.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 133376
Price:
9.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Clark, Mrs Harold (signed) ( L M [ Lucy Maud ] Montgomery Association ) / Women's Association of Leaksdale, Ontario ( Margaret H Mustard )
L M Montgomery as Mrs Ewan Macdonald of the Leaksdale Manse 1911 - 1926 ( Lucy Maud ) ( Ontario )
Leaksdale, Ontario: Leaksdale Women's Association, 1965 (looks Like 1990's though), 1st Edition, Later Printing
Later printing(s) Pamphlet Very Good+
Text Cover Signed -----------stapled pamphlet, Very Good+, signed by Mrs Clark on the last page, 20 pages, includes We Remember by Margaret Mustard, as well as brief reminiscences by a number of Leaksdale residents, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 130580
Price:
38.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Collins, Carolyn Strom and Christina Wyss Eriksson ( L M [ Lucy Maud ] Montgomery related)
The Anne of Green Gables Christmas Treasury (includes: Green gables Decorations; Gifts to Make for KINDRED SPIRITS; Holiday Finery; Holiday Fun; A Cosy Christmas Dinner at Green Gables )(includes recipes )
Toronto: Viking, 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1997 0670870315 / 9780670870318 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Margo Stahl Cover Art
------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 101 pages, colour photos and illustrations, ---"The magic of Christmas in the world of Anne and her friends?whose worldwide popularity has made a tourist attraction of her fictional home of Avonlea, on Prince Edward Island?is brought vividly to life with this fascinating selection of Christmas lore, crafts, cooking, and decorating ideas. Adults and children alike can make bygone customs a part of their own Christmas tradition as they create a Green Gables gingerbread house and make roseberry wreaths and sleigh-bell door-chimes. Share in the joy of an unforgettable Green Gables Christmas by re-creating holiday finery like Anne?s beaded slippers and a velvet muff for chilly winter nights, and enjoy festive delicacies such as Four Winds Roast Goose. Easy-to-follow instructions, step-by-step drawings, and glorious color paintings make this an irresistible gift that will be treasured for many Christmases to come"---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 150575
Price:
19.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Collins, Carolyn Strom and Christina Wyss Eriksson ( L M [ Lucy Maud ] Montgomery related)
The Anne of Green Gables Christmas Treasury (includes: Green gables Decorations; Gifts to Make for KINDRED SPIRITS; Holiday Finery; Holiday Fun; A Cosy Christmas Dinner at Green Gables )(includes recipes )
Toronto: Viking, 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1997 0670870315 / 9780670870318 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Margo Stahl Cover Art
------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 101 pages, colour photos and illustrations, ---"The magic of Christmas in the world of Anne and her friends?whose worldwide popularity has made a tourist attraction of her fictional home of Avonlea, on Prince Edward Island?is brought vividly to life with this fascinating selection of Christmas lore, crafts, cooking, and decorating ideas. Adults and children alike can make bygone customs a part of their own Christmas tradition as they create a Green Gables gingerbread house and make roseberry wreaths and sleigh-bell door-chimes. Share in the joy of an unforgettable Green Gables Christmas by re-creating holiday finery like Anne?s beaded slippers and a velvet muff for chilly winter nights, and enjoy festive delicacies such as Four Winds Roast Goose. Easy-to-follow instructions, step-by-step drawings, and glorious color paintings make this an irresistible gift that will be treasured for many Christmases to come"---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 150576
Price:
19.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Crawford, Elaine and Kelly Crawford (signed By both), L M Montgomery ( Lucy Maud ), Preface By Mary Rubio
Aunt Maud's Recipe Book, from the Kitchen of L M Montgomery ---signed By Elaine Crawford and Kelly Crawford ( Lucy Maud )
Norval, Ontario: Moulin Publishing, 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1996 1896867014 / 9781896867014 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Photo Cover Signed ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 140 pages, b&w photographs, contents include: Preface; Introduction; Afternnon Tea at the Manse; A Gracious Formal Dinner; The Work-a-Day World of a Minister's Wife; Summer lunch and Picnic Fare; Old Friends Come to the Table; Down Home Favourites; Growing up at Green Gables; Festive Fare; Looking Back; Metric Equivalency Chart, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 151135
Price:
57.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Crawford, Elaine and Kelly Crawford, L M Montgomery ( Lucy Maud ), Preface By Mary Henley Rubio
Aunt Maud's Recipe Book, from the Kitchen of L M Montgomery ( Lucy Maud )
Norval, Ontario: Crawford's, 2004, 1st Crawford's Edition, 1st Printing (states 3rd edition) 2004 0968598404 / 9780968598405 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine
Very Good+ Photo Cover
------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket, small dampstain at lower spine tip has resulted in some red discolouration on the verso of the jacket at the lower spine tip, ink name and date as well as a stamp from the LMM birthplace in New London, PEI, , 140 pages, b&w photographs, contents include: Preface; Introduction; Afternnon Tea at the Manse; A Gracious Formal Dinner; The Work-a-Day World of a Minister's Wife; Summer lunch and Picnic Fare; Old Friends Come to the Table; Down Home Favourites; Growing up at Green Gables; Festive Fare; Looking Back; Metric Equivalency Chart, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 151134
Price:
42.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Epperly, Elizabeth Rollins, Foreword by Adrienne Clarkson, Afterword By Dr Francis W P Bolger ( L M --- Lucy Maud --- Montgomery related)
Imagining Anne: The Island Scrapbooks of L M Montgomery ( Lucy Maud / Green Gables / Prince Edward Island related)( Includes Air Castles By LMM as Joyce Cavendish )
Toronto: Penguin Books, 2008, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0670066877 / 9780670066872 First Edition Hard Cover Good
No Jacket as issued Text Cover
----------oversize (quarto) hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy, usual library marks and stamps, a wonderful book with colour and b&w photos throughout, contents include: Air Castles, a Poem By LMM as Joyce Cavendish with a facsimile of her signature and cat drawing; Preface; The Blue Scrapbook 1893 - 1897; The red Scrapbook 1890'2 to Mid 1910; Afterword, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 149276
Price:
23.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Epperly, Elizabeth Rollins, Foreword by Adrienne Clarkson, Afterword By Dr Francis W P Bolger ( L M --- Lucy Maud --- Montgomery related)
Imagining Anne: The Island Scrapbooks of L M Montgomery ( Lucy Maud / Green Gables / Prince Edward Island related)( Includes Air Castles By LMM as Joyce Cavendish )
Toronto: Penguin Books, 2008, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0670066877 / 9780670066872 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
No Jacket as issued Text Cover
----------oversize (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy with a very small bit of extremely light rubbing, gift inscription on front blank endpaper, , a wonderful book with colour and b&w photos throughout, contents include: Air Castles, a Poem By LMM as Joyce Cavendish with a facsimile of her signature and cat drawing; Preface; The Blue Scrapbook 1893 - 1897; The red Scrapbook 1890'2 to Mid 1910; Afterword, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 144026
Price:
43.23 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Gammel, Irene ( L M [ Lucy Maud ] Montgomery related)
Looking for Anne: How Lucy Maud Montgomery Dreamed Up a Literary Classic ( L M )( Green Gables related)
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 2008, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 2008 1552639856 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Photo Cover
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 312 pages, loads of b&w photos as well as some colour, nice colour section reproducing covers from LMM's books including the First Edition of Anne of Green gables, contents include: Prologue -The mystery of Anne of GG --- The PERFECT STORM - Fall 1903 to Spring 1905: Old Memories and New Ambitions; The Model for Anne's Face; Building Castles in Spain; The Orphan Girl and the Snow Queen --- WRITING ANNE - Spring 1905 to Winter 1907: Romantic Orchards, Kindred Spirits and a Spring Flirtation; Maud's Bosom Friends; Pagan Love and Sacred Promises -Anne and Diana; Good Enemies and Old Love Letters; Wicked Satire in Small Town Avonlea; This old place has a soul, Green Gables; Red Hair, Puffed Sleeves and the Rituals of Growing Up; Farewells and Decisions; The Mystery of Anne Revealed --- ANNE TAKES OFF, Spring 1907 to Fall 1938: The Most Popular Summer Girl; The Vows Kept for Life --- Epilogue - Dramatis Personae, ---"By any standards, Lucy Maud Montgomery?s Anne of Green Gables is a stunning success. Published in 1908 (and not once out of print), Anne has sold more than 50 million copies, been translated into more than 17 languages (including Braille), and become the focus of international conferences devoted to its interpretation. Anne has remained, as Matthew sings in the musical, ?forever young,? no small feat for the spunky, in-your-face redhead who, in 2008, celebrates her 100th birthday! --But why Anne? How does Montgomery`s classic work pull so many international readers into the vortex of Anne`s freckled face and carrotty braids? How does this little book create such enduring interest around the world? The answer is far more intriguing than any story even Anne could have imagined. In her journal, Maud`s quick pen would froth up the tiniest details of her life into dramatic events, but that same pen never revealed a single word about Anne. As a result, the novel?s secrets have remained sealed for over a century. --Looking for Anne is the untold story of a literary classic and a writer who found inspiration in many places including the popular images of the era, such as beauty icons, fashion plates, and advertisements; a writer who quietly quarried her material from American mass market periodicals; who consciously imitated formula fiction to create marketable stories for juvenile periodicals, religious newspapers, and glamorous women?s magazines?and who ultimately, in the storm that brewed up the novel, also transcended these influences to create a twentieth-century literary classic that would conquer the world. --Blending biography with cultural history, penetrating and uncensored, this is the definitive book on Anne of Green Gables. Looking for Anne captures both the spirit of Marilla's critical probing for ?bald facts? and Anne?s belief in the infinite power of the imagination. It is a must-read for anyone who has ever fallen under the spell of Anne with an 'e'. --In June 1908, a red-haired orphan appeared on to the streets of Boston and a modern legend was born. That little girl was Anne Shirley, better known as Anne of Green Gables, and her first appearance was in a book that has sold more than 50 million copies worldwide and been translated into more than 35 languages (including Braille). The author who created her was Lucy Maud Montgomery, a writer who revealed very little of herself and her method of crafting a story. On the centenary of its publication, Irene Gammel tells the braided story of both Anne and Maud and, in so doing, shows how a literary classic was born. Montgomery’s own life began in the rural Cavendish family farmhouse on Prince Edward Island, the place that became the inspiration for Green Gables. Mailmen brought the world to the farmhouse’s kitchen door in the form of American mass market periodicals sparking the young Maud’s imagination. From the vantage point of her small world, Montgomery pored over these magazines, gleaning bits of information about how to dress, how to behave and how a proper young lady should grow. She began to write, learning how to craft marketable stories from the magazines’ popular fiction; at the same time the fashion photos inspired her visual imagination. One photo that especially intrigued her was that of a young woman named Evelyn Nesbit, the model for painters and photographers and lover of Stanford White. That photo was the spark for what became Anne Shirley. Blending biography with cultural history, Looking for Anne of Green Gables is a gold mine for fans of the novels and answers a trunk load of questions: Where did Anne get the “e” at the end of her name? How did Montgomery decide to give her red hair? How did Montgomery’s courtship and marriage to Reverend Ewan Macdonald affect the story? Irene Gammel's dual biography of Anne Shirley and the woman who created her will delight the millions who have loved the red haired orphan ever since she took her first step inside the gate of Green Gables farm in Avonlea."---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 142896
Price:
14.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Gammel, Irene ( L M [ Lucy Maud ] Montgomery related)
Looking for Anne: How Lucy Maud Montgomery Dreamed Up a Literary Classic ( L M )( Green Gables related)
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 2008, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 2008 1552639856 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Photo Cover
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 312 pages, loads of b&w photos as well as some colour, nice colour section reproducing covers from LMM's books including the First Edition of Anne of Green gables, contents include: Prologue -The mystery of Anne of GG --- The PERFECT STORM - Fall 1903 to Spring 1905: Old Memories and New Ambitions; The Model for Anne's Face; Building Castles in Spain; The Orphan Girl and the Snow Queen --- WRITING ANNE - Spring 1905 to Winter 1907: Romantic Orchards, Kindred Spirits and a Spring Flirtation; Maud's Bosom Friends; Pagan Love and Sacred Promises -Anne and Diana; Good Enemies and Old Love Letters; Wicked Satire in Small Town Avonlea; This old place has a soul, Green Gables; Red Hair, Puffed Sleeves and the Rituals of Growing Up; Farewells and Decisions; The Mystery of Anne Revealed --- ANNE TAKES OFF, Spring 1907 to Fall 1938: The Most Popular Summer Girl; The Vows Kept for Life --- Epilogue - Dramatis Personae, ---"By any standards, Lucy Maud Montgomery?s Anne of Green Gables is a stunning success. Published in 1908 (and not once out of print), Anne has sold more than 50 million copies, been translated into more than 17 languages (including Braille), and become the focus of international conferences devoted to its interpretation. Anne has remained, as Matthew sings in the musical, ?forever young,? no small feat for the spunky, in-your-face redhead who, in 2008, celebrates her 100th birthday! --But why Anne? How does Montgomery`s classic work pull so many international readers into the vortex of Anne`s freckled face and carrotty braids? How does this little book create such enduring interest around the world? The answer is far more intriguing than any story even Anne could have imagined. In her journal, Maud`s quick pen would froth up the tiniest details of her life into dramatic events, but that same pen never revealed a single word about Anne. As a result, the novel?s secrets have remained sealed for over a century. --Looking for Anne is the untold story of a literary classic and a writer who found inspiration in many places including the popular images of the era, such as beauty icons, fashion plates, and advertisements; a writer who quietly quarried her material from American mass market periodicals; who consciously imitated formula fiction to create marketable stories for juvenile periodicals, religious newspapers, and glamorous women?s magazines?and who ultimately, in the storm that brewed up the novel, also transcended these influences to create a twentieth-century literary classic that would conquer the world. --Blending biography with cultural history, penetrating and uncensored, this is the definitive book on Anne of Green Gables. Looking for Anne captures both the spirit of Marilla's critical probing for ?bald facts? and Anne?s belief in the infinite power of the imagination. It is a must-read for anyone who has ever fallen under the spell of Anne with an 'e'. --In June 1908, a red-haired orphan appeared on to the streets of Boston and a modern legend was born. That little girl was Anne Shirley, better known as Anne of Green Gables, and her first appearance was in a book that has sold more than 50 million copies worldwide and been translated into more than 35 languages (including Braille). The author who created her was Lucy Maud Montgomery, a writer who revealed very little of herself and her method of crafting a story. On the centenary of its publication, Irene Gammel tells the braided story of both Anne and Maud and, in so doing, shows how a literary classic was born. Montgomery’s own life began in the rural Cavendish family farmhouse on Prince Edward Island, the place that became the inspiration for Green Gables. Mailmen brought the world to the farmhouse’s kitchen door in the form of American mass market periodicals sparking the young Maud’s imagination. From the vantage point of her small world, Montgomery pored over these magazines, gleaning bits of information about how to dress, how to behave and how a proper young lady should grow. She began to write, learning how to craft marketable stories from the magazines’ popular fiction; at the same time the fashion photos inspired her visual imagination. One photo that especially intrigued her was that of a young woman named Evelyn Nesbit, the model for painters and photographers and lover of Stanford White. That photo was the spark for what became Anne Shirley. Blending biography with cultural history, Looking for Anne of Green Gables is a gold mine for fans of the novels and answers a trunk load of questions: Where did Anne get the “e” at the end of her name? How did Montgomery decide to give her red hair? How did Montgomery’s courtship and marriage to Reverend Ewan Macdonald affect the story? Irene Gammel's dual biography of Anne Shirley and the woman who created her will delight the millions who have loved the red haired orphan ever since she took her first step inside the gate of Green Gables farm in Avonlea."---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 146721
Price:
14.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Gammel, Irene ( L M [ Lucy Maud ] Montgomery related)
Looking for Anne: How Lucy Maud Montgomery Dreamed Up a Literary Classic ( L M )( Green Gables related)
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 2008, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 2008 1552639856 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Photo Cover
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 312 pages, loads of b&w photos as well as some colour, nice colour section reproducing covers from LMM's books including the First Edition of Anne of Green gables, contents include: Prologue -The mystery of Anne of GG --- The PERFECT STORM - Fall 1903 to Spring 1905: Old Memories and New Ambitions; The Model for Anne's Face; Building Castles in Spain; The Orphan Girl and the Snow Queen --- WRITING ANNE - Spring 1905 to Winter 1907: Romantic Orchards, Kindred Spirits and a Spring Flirtation; Maud's Bosom Friends; Pagan Love and Sacred Promises -Anne and Diana; Good Enemies and Old Love Letters; Wicked Satire in Small Town Avonlea; This old place has a soul, Green Gables; Red Hair, Puffed Sleeves and the Rituals of Growing Up; Farewells and Decisions; The Mystery of Anne Revealed --- ANNE TAKES OFF, Spring 1907 to Fall 1938: The Most Popular Summer Girl; The Vows Kept for Life --- Epilogue - Dramatis Personae, ---"By any standards, Lucy Maud Montgomery?s Anne of Green Gables is a stunning success. Published in 1908 (and not once out of print), Anne has sold more than 50 million copies, been translated into more than 17 languages (including Braille), and become the focus of international conferences devoted to its interpretation. Anne has remained, as Matthew sings in the musical, ?forever young,? no small feat for the spunky, in-your-face redhead who, in 2008, celebrates her 100th birthday! --But why Anne? How does Montgomery`s classic work pull so many international readers into the vortex of Anne`s freckled face and carrotty braids? How does this little book create such enduring interest around the world? The answer is far more intriguing than any story even Anne could have imagined. In her journal, Maud`s quick pen would froth up the tiniest details of her life into dramatic events, but that same pen never revealed a single word about Anne. As a result, the novel?s secrets have remained sealed for over a century. --Looking for Anne is the untold story of a literary classic and a writer who found inspiration in many places including the popular images of the era, such as beauty icons, fashion plates, and advertisements; a writer who quietly quarried her material from American mass market periodicals; who consciously imitated formula fiction to create marketable stories for juvenile periodicals, religious newspapers, and glamorous women?s magazines?and who ultimately, in the storm that brewed up the novel, also transcended these influences to create a twentieth-century literary classic that would conquer the world. --Blending biography with cultural history, penetrating and uncensored, this is the definitive book on Anne of Green Gables. Looking for Anne captures both the spirit of Marilla's critical probing for ?bald facts? and Anne?s belief in the infinite power of the imagination. It is a must-read for anyone who has ever fallen under the spell of Anne with an 'e'. --In June 1908, a red-haired orphan appeared on to the streets of Boston and a modern legend was born. That little girl was Anne Shirley, better known as Anne of Green Gables, and her first appearance was in a book that has sold more than 50 million copies worldwide and been translated into more than 35 languages (including Braille). The author who created her was Lucy Maud Montgomery, a writer who revealed very little of herself and her method of crafting a story. On the centenary of its publication, Irene Gammel tells the braided story of both Anne and Maud and, in so doing, shows how a literary classic was born. Montgomery’s own life began in the rural Cavendish family farmhouse on Prince Edward Island, the place that became the inspiration for Green Gables. Mailmen brought the world to the farmhouse’s kitchen door in the form of American mass market periodicals sparking the young Maud’s imagination. From the vantage point of her small world, Montgomery pored over these magazines, gleaning bits of information about how to dress, how to behave and how a proper young lady should grow. She began to write, learning how to craft marketable stories from the magazines’ popular fiction; at the same time the fashion photos inspired her visual imagination. One photo that especially intrigued her was that of a young woman named Evelyn Nesbit, the model for painters and photographers and lover of Stanford White. That photo was the spark for what became Anne Shirley. Blending biography with cultural history, Looking for Anne of Green Gables is a gold mine for fans of the novels and answers a trunk load of questions: Where did Anne get the “e” at the end of her name? How did Montgomery decide to give her red hair? How did Montgomery’s courtship and marriage to Reverend Ewan Macdonald affect the story? Irene Gammel's dual biography of Anne Shirley and the woman who created her will delight the millions who have loved the red haired orphan ever since she took her first step inside the gate of Green Gables farm in Avonlea."---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 151141
Price:
14.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Lechowick, Frank and Juanita ( L M [ Lucy Maud ] Montgomery related)
A Collector's Guide to L M Montgomery Firsts ( 1st Edition Reference for Lucy Maud Montgomery's Books )
Charlottetown, ( PEI ) Prince Edward Island: Frank and Juanita Lechowick, 2009, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0981209906 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine
Photo Cover
-------------trade paperback, a Fine unread copy, 153 pages, colour and b&w photos for each book, an identification guide to the US and Canadian 1st edition issues of Lucy Maud's books, books covered include: Anne of Avonlea; Ann of Green Gables; ---of Ingleside; ---of the Island; ---of Windy Poplars; Anne's House of Dreams; The Blue Castle; Chronicles of Avonlea and Further; Courageous Women; Emily Climbs; Emily's Quest; Emily of New Moon; The Golden Road; Jane of Lantern Hill; Kilmeny of the Orchard; Magic for Marigold; Mistress Pat; Pat of Silver Bush; Rainbow Valley; Rilla of Ingleside; The Story Girl; A Tangled Web; The Watchman, includes a look at some very scarce ephemera for LMM and her books, a handy reference, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140557
Price:
95.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Lechowick, Frank and Juanita ( L M [ Lucy Maud ] Montgomery related)
A Collector's Guide to L M Montgomery Firsts ( 1st Edition Reference for Lucy Maud Montgomery's Books )
Charlottetown, ( PEI ) Prince Edward Island: Frank and Juanita Lechowick, 2009, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0981209906 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine
Photo Cover
-------------trade paperback, a Fine unread copy with a wee bit of rubbing to covers, 153 pages, colour and b&w photos for each book, an identification guide to the US and Canadian 1st edition issues of Lucy Maud's books, books covered include: Anne of Avonlea; Ann of Green Gables; ---of Ingleside; ---of the Island; ---of Windy Poplars; Anne's House of Dreams; The Blue Castle; Chronicles of Avonlea and Further; Courageous Women; Emily Climbs; Emily's Quest; Emily of New Moon; The Golden Road; Jane of Lantern Hill; Kilmeny of the Orchard; Magic for Marigold; Mistress Pat; Pat of Silver Bush; Rainbow Valley; Rilla of Ingleside; The Story Girl; A Tangled Web; The Watchman, includes a look at some very scarce ephemera for LMM and her books, a handy reference, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 143433
Price:
95.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
McCabe, Kevin & Alexandra Heilbron (compilers) ( Lucy Maud / L M Montgomery Association ) Elizabeth Ballantyne; Margaret Firth; Francis W P Bolger; Norman Campbell; Mary Beth Calvert; Mollie Gillen; Isabelle Goyette; Don Harron; Sandra Gwyn; Bev Haydent
The Lucy Maud Montgomery Album ( L. M. )
Toronto: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1550413864 / 9781550413861 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
Near Fine Photo Cover
-----------large (quarto) hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket, profusely illustrated with photographs, 531 pages, a lovely book, contents include: Preface by Don Harron, Lucy Maud Montgomery: Passionate Puritan by Edith Katherine Smith; Abegweit, "I have come home" by L.M. Montgomery; Order of the British Empire by Mollie Gillen; Chapter 1. The Land She Was Born To: A Pilgrimage to L.M. Montgomery's Island by Kevin McCabe; The Lucy Maud Montgomery Birthplace, New London by Father Bolger; The Macneill Homestead: "Hallowed Ground" by Jennie Macneill; The Hon. Donald Montgomery Homestead by Edith Katherine Smith; Silver Bush by Sandy Wagner; Green Gables by Carolyn Strom Collins: Chapter 2. Childhood in P.E.I., 1874-1890: Growing up in Cavendish by Kevin McCabe; Maud's Early Schooldays by Kevin McCabe; The Alpine Path by Kevin McCabe; The Marco Polo: "The Fastest Ship in the World" by Kevin McCabe; "The Wreck of the Marco Polo" by L.M. Montgomery; Letters Written by Eleven-year-old Maud by Robertson Library; The Fashions of L.M. Montgomery by Jonathan Walford; Chapter 3. Starting Fresh in Saskatchewan, 1890-1: Hugh John Montgomery in Saskatchewan, 1880-90 by Kevin McCabe; Lucy Maud Montgomery in Prince Albert by Bill Smiley; Chapter 4. The Happiest Years of My Life, 1891-1898: "The Happiest Year of My Life:" Prince of Wales College by Kevin McCabe; The Teaching Years by Joanne Wood; Dalhousie University, 1895-96 by Kevin McCabe; The Scrapbooks by Carolyn Strom Collins; Maud's Beaux by Alexandra Heilbron; True Love by a Whisker by Bev Hayden: Chapter 5. Early Writing Career, 1899-1902: Budding Poetess by Kevin McCabe; Bliss Carman; L.M. Montgomery and Canadian Culture by John Ferns; Halifax Days by Carold Dobson; Lucy Maud Montgomery's Table Talk by Kevin McCabe; Through the Eyes of L.M. Montgomery by Elizabeth R. Epperly; L.M. Montgomery and Her Pen-Pals by Kevin McCabe; Ephraim Weber by Kevin McCabe: Chapter 6. Return to Cavendish, 1903-1911; A Life Less Happy: the Dilemma of Being Maud by Kevin McCabe; Wintertime in Cavendish, 1908 by Jennie Macneill; Was Anne a Real Girl? by Alexandra Heilbron; Images of Anne Throughout the Years by Jack Hutton and Linda Jackson-Hutton; Miss L.M. Montgomery, Author of Anne of Green Gables by the Boston Republic; Anne Around the World by Alexandra Heilbron; Cavendish's 1911 Presentation to Miss Montgomery; Maud's Letter to Fannie Wise by L.M. Montgomery: Chapter 7. Ontario: Part !. Leaskdale, 1911-1926: Mrs. Macdonald of the Leaskdale Manse by Allan McGillivrary; The Great War by Gabrielle Ceraldi; Chester and Stuart: A Photo Album by Kevin McCabe; A Star and a Stone: Maud and Ewen Macdonald by Joanne Wood; Two Very Necessary People: Frede and Ewen by Kevin McCabe; A Tour of Uxbridge and Leaskdale by Kevin McCabe: Part B. Norval, 1926-35: Norval: Then and Now by John Ferns; Living In Norval by Kelly Crawford; Maud's and Anne's Recipes by Kelly Crawford, Elaine Crawford and Kate Macdonald; L.M. Montgomery and Friendship by Mary Beth Cavert; Good Help is Hard to Find by Melanie Kingston; LMM and Anne Go to Court by Marian Hebb: Part C. Toronto, 1935-42: Toronto: 1935-42 by John Ferns; My Meeting with L.M. Montgomery by Winifred Alston; Flowers and L.M. Montgomery by Elizabeth Waterston; My Grandmother Donny by Luella Veijalainen; L.M. Montgomery Replies to a Young Fan by Trudy Ramsey; Remembering Maud in Toronto by Yuka Kajihara and D.Jason Nolan; L.M.Montgomery's Last Letter to Ephraim Weber; The Funeral of L.M. Montgomery by kevin McCabe; Obituary of L.M. Montgomery by New York Times; Obituary of Ewen Macdonald by Presbyterian Register; any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136135
Price:
47.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Montgomery, L. M. ( Lucy Maud )
Mistress Pat, the sequel to Pat of Silver Bush ---by Lucy Maud ( L M ) Montgomery
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1989, 2nd Printing 0770422462 / 9780770422462 Later printing(s) Mass Market Paperback Good
Ben Stahl Cover Art
----------paperback, a solid Good or better copy, light wear, faint spine creases, small nick at lower spine tip, a bit of age toning to paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 145830
Price:
6.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|