Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
AASold
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Lucy Maud Montgomery

Lucy Maud Montgomery

Click on Title to view full description

 - 97 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
1 Baker, Deirdre ( L M [ Lucy Maud ] Montgomery related), Introduction By Leslie McGrath / Helen E Stubbs Memorial Lectures

L M Montgomery at Her Finest & Funniest - How Lucy Maud Montgomery Has Kept Us Laughing for a Hundred Years: Helen E Stubbs Memorial Lectures, # 21, --- Given at Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books, Lilian H Smith Branch, Toronto Public Library

Toronto: Toronto Public Library / Printed By the Coach House Press, 2009, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0920601631
First Edition
Trade Paperback
Near Fine

Uncredited Cover Art

------------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, 31 pages, the transcript of a speech about LMM with many refeences to the Anne and other books, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140168


Price: 23.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Bolger, Francis W. P. ( Lucy Maud Montgomery Association / L.M.)

Spirit of Place: Lucy Maud Montgomery and Prince Edward Island ( Anne of Green Gables association) ( L M )

Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1982, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0195403894 / 9780195403893
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good Photo Cover

------------hard cover, Very Good+ with a bit of rubbing to bottom edge of boards, in a Very Good rubbed dust jacket, a series of colour photographs of various locations in Prince Edward Island accompanied by passages from Montgomery's books and letters, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo..
129508


Price: 16.63 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bruce, Harry ( Lucy Maud [ L. M.] Montgomery assoc)

Maud: The Life of L. M. Montgomery, the Creator of the World of Anne of Green Gables ( Lucy Maud )

Toronto: Seal , 1994, Reprint
0770425593 / 9780770425593
Later printing(s)
Mass Market Paperback
Near Fine

Steve Assel Cover Art

----------paperback, Near Fine, unread, no spine creases, no store stamps, From the rear cover: " Like her beloved character Anne of Green gables, L M Montgomery spent her childhood in a rural farmhouse. Born November 30th, 1874, & raised by strict, elderly guardians, Maud had an early life full of loneliness & struggle; however, she had a secret dream: to become a writer. Whether teaching in a one-room schoolhouse, becoming one of the first Canadian women journalists, making the best of a loveless marriage, or, finally, trapped in her hometown taking care of her aging grandmother & running the local post office, Maud was not only a woman of stormy moods & unshakeable ambition but also an individual ahead of her time. Maud explores the passionate nature & irrepressible imagination of Lucy Maud Montgomery.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo..
138517


Price: 6.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bruce, Harry ( Lucy Maud [ L. M.] Montgomery assoc)

Maud: The Life of L. M. Montgomery, the Creator of the World of Anne of Green Gables ( Lucy Maud )

Toronto: Seal , 1994, Reprint
0770425593 / 9780770425593
Later printing(s)
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Steve Assel Cover Art

----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy with some small marks and stress lines on the front cover, unread, no spine creases, no store stamps, From the rear cover: " Like her beloved character Anne of Green gables, L M Montgomery spent her childhood in a rural farmhouse. Born November 30th, 1874, & raised by strict, elderly guardians, Maud had an early life full of loneliness & struggle; however, she had a secret dream: to become a writer. Whether teaching in a one-room schoolhouse, becoming one of the first Canadian women journalists, making the best of a loveless marriage, or, finally, trapped in her hometown taking care of her aging grandmother & running the local post office, Maud was not only a woman of stormy moods & unshakeable ambition but also an individual ahead of her time. Maud explores the passionate nature & irrepressible imagination of Lucy Maud Montgomery.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo..
138518


Price: 6.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bruce, Harry ( Lucy Maud [ L. M.] Montgomery assoc)

Maud: The Life of L. M. Montgomery, the Creator of the World of Anne of Green Gables ( Lucy Maud)

Toronto: Seal / Bantam, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
07704424597
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Steve Assel Cover Art

----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, a few dog-eared pages, From the rear cover: " Like her beloved character Anne of Green gables, L M Montgomery spent her childhood in a rural farmhouse. Born November 30th, 1874, & raised by strict, elderly guardians, Maud had an early life full of loneliness & struggle; however, she had a secret dream: to become a writer. Whether teaching in a one-room schoolhouse, becoming one of the first Canadian women journalists, making the best of a loveless marriage, or, finally, trapped in her hometown taking care of her aging grandmother & running the local post office, Maud was not only a woman of stormy moods & unshakeable ambition but also an individual ahead of her time. Maud explores the passionate nature & irrepressible imagination of Lucy Maud Montgomery.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.
133376


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Clark, Mrs Harold (signed) ( L M [ Lucy Maud ] Montgomery Association ) / Women's Association of Leaksdale, Ontario ( Margaret H Mustard )

L M Montgomery as Mrs Ewan Macdonald of the Leaksdale Manse 1911 - 1926 ( Lucy Maud ) ( Ontario )

Leaksdale, Ontario: Leaksdale Women's Association, 1965 (looks Like 1990's though), 1st Edition, Later Printing

Later printing(s)
Pamphlet
Very Good+

Text Cover
Signed
-----------stapled pamphlet, Very Good+, signed by Mrs Clark on the last page, 20 pages, includes We Remember by Margaret Mustard, as well as brief reminiscences by a number of Leaksdale residents, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
130580


Price: 38.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Collins, Carolyn Strom and Christina Wyss Eriksson ( L M [ Lucy Maud ] Montgomery related)

The Anne of Green Gables Christmas Treasury (includes: Green gables Decorations; Gifts to Make for KINDRED SPIRITS; Holiday Finery; Holiday Fun; A Cosy Christmas Dinner at Green Gables )(includes recipes )

Toronto: Viking, 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
1997 0670870315 / 9780670870318
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Margo Stahl Cover Art

------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 101 pages, colour photos and illustrations, ---"The magic of Christmas in the world of Anne and her friends?whose worldwide popularity has made a tourist attraction of her fictional home of Avonlea, on Prince Edward Island?is brought vividly to life with this fascinating selection of Christmas lore, crafts, cooking, and decorating ideas. Adults and children alike can make bygone customs a part of their own Christmas tradition as they create a Green Gables gingerbread house and make roseberry wreaths and sleigh-bell door-chimes. Share in the joy of an unforgettable Green Gables Christmas by re-creating holiday finery like Anne?s beaded slippers and a velvet muff for chilly winter nights, and enjoy festive delicacies such as Four Winds Roast Goose. Easy-to-follow instructions, step-by-step drawings, and glorious color paintings make this an irresistible gift that will be treasured for many Christmases to come"---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
150575


Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Collins, Carolyn Strom and Christina Wyss Eriksson ( L M [ Lucy Maud ] Montgomery related)

The Anne of Green Gables Christmas Treasury (includes: Green gables Decorations; Gifts to Make for KINDRED SPIRITS; Holiday Finery; Holiday Fun; A Cosy Christmas Dinner at Green Gables )(includes recipes )

Toronto: Viking, 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
1997 0670870315 / 9780670870318
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Margo Stahl Cover Art

------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 101 pages, colour photos and illustrations, ---"The magic of Christmas in the world of Anne and her friends?whose worldwide popularity has made a tourist attraction of her fictional home of Avonlea, on Prince Edward Island?is brought vividly to life with this fascinating selection of Christmas lore, crafts, cooking, and decorating ideas. Adults and children alike can make bygone customs a part of their own Christmas tradition as they create a Green Gables gingerbread house and make roseberry wreaths and sleigh-bell door-chimes. Share in the joy of an unforgettable Green Gables Christmas by re-creating holiday finery like Anne?s beaded slippers and a velvet muff for chilly winter nights, and enjoy festive delicacies such as Four Winds Roast Goose. Easy-to-follow instructions, step-by-step drawings, and glorious color paintings make this an irresistible gift that will be treasured for many Christmases to come"---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
150576


Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Crawford, Elaine and kelly Crawford, L M Montgomery ( Lucy Maud ), Preface By Mary Henley

Aunt Maud's Recipe Book, from the Kitchen of L M Montgomery ( Lucy Maud )

Norval, Ontario: Moulin Publishing, 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
1896867014 / 9781896867014
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover

------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 160 pages, b&w photographs, contents include: Preface; Introduction; Afternnon Tea at the Manse; A Gracious Formal Dinner; The Work-a-Day World of a Minister's Wife; Summer lunch and Picnic Fare; Old Friends Come to the Table; Down Home Favourites; Growing up at Green Gables; Festive Fare; Looking Back; Metric Equivalency Chart, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
137260


Price: 42.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Epperly, Elizabeth Rollins, Foreword by Adrienne Clarkson, Afterword By Dr Francis W P Bolger ( L M --- Lucy Maud --- Montgomery related)

Imagining Anne: The Island Scrapbooks of L M Montgomery ( Lucy Maud / Green Gables / Prince Edward Island related)( Includes Air Castles By LMM as Joyce Cavendish )

Toronto: Penguin Books, 2008, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0670066877 / 9780670066872
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

No Jacket as issued Text Cover

----------oversize (quarto) hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy, usual library marks and stamps, a wonderful book with colour and b&w photos throughout, contents include: Air Castles, a Poem By LMM as Joyce Cavendish with a facsimile of her signature and cat drawing; Preface; The Blue Scrapbook 1893 - 1897; The red Scrapbook 1890'2 to Mid 1910; Afterword, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
149276


Price: 23.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Epperly, Elizabeth Rollins, Foreword by Adrienne Clarkson, Afterword By Dr Francis W P Bolger ( L M --- Lucy Maud --- Montgomery related)

Imagining Anne: The Island Scrapbooks of L M Montgomery ( Lucy Maud / Green Gables / Prince Edward Island related)( Includes Air Castles By LMM as Joyce Cavendish )

Toronto: Penguin Books, 2008, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0670066877 / 9780670066872
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

No Jacket as issued Text Cover

----------oversize (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy with a very small bit of extremely light rubbing, gift inscription on front blank endpaper, , a wonderful book with colour and b&w photos throughout, contents include: Air Castles, a Poem By LMM as Joyce Cavendish with a facsimile of her signature and cat drawing; Preface; The Blue Scrapbook 1893 - 1897; The red Scrapbook 1890'2 to Mid 1910; Afterword, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
144026


Price: 43.23 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Gammel, Irene ( L M [ Lucy Maud ] Montgomery related)

Looking for Anne: How Lucy Maud Montgomery Dreamed Up a Literary Classic ( L M )( Green Gables related)

Toronto: Key Porter Books, 2008, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
1552639856
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover

-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 312 pages, loads of b&w photos as well as some colour, nice colour section reproducing covers from LMM's books including the First Edition of Anne of Green gables, contents include: Prologue -The mystery of Anne of GG --- The PERFECT STORM - Fall 1903 to Spring 1905: Old Memories and New Ambitions; The Model for Anne's Face; Building Castles in Spain; The Orphan Girl and the Snow Queen --- WRITING ANNE - Spring 1905 to Winter 1907: Romantic Orchards, Kindred Spirits and a Spring Flirtation; Maud's Bosom Friends; Pagan Love and Sacred Promises -Anne and Diana; Good Enemies and Old Love Letters; Wicked Satire in Small Town Avonlea; This old place has a soul, Green Gables; Red Hair, Puffed Sleeves and the Rituals of Growing Up; Farewells and Decisions; The Mystery of Anne Revealed --- ANNE TAKES OFF, Spring 1907 to Fall 1938: The Most Popular Summer Girl; The Vows Kept for Life --- Epilogue - Dramatis Personae, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
142896


Price: 14.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Gammel, Irene ( L M [ Lucy Maud ] Montgomery related)

Looking for Anne: How Lucy Maud Montgomery Dreamed Up a Literary Classic ( L M )( Green Gables related)

Toronto: Key Porter Books, 2008, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
1552639856
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover

-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 312 pages, loads of b&w photos as well as some colour, nice colour section reproducing covers from LMM's books including the First Edition of Anne of Green gables, contents include: Prologue -The mystery of Anne of GG --- The PERFECT STORM - Fall 1903 to Spring 1905: Old Memories and New Ambitions; The Model for Anne's Face; Building Castles in Spain; The Orphan Girl and the Snow Queen --- WRITING ANNE - Spring 1905 to Winter 1907: Romantic Orchards, Kindred Spirits and a Spring Flirtation; Maud's Bosom Friends; Pagan Love and Sacred Promises -Anne and Diana; Good Enemies and Old Love Letters; Wicked Satire in Small Town Avonlea; This old place has a soul, Green Gables; Red Hair, Puffed Sleeves and the Rituals of Growing Up; Farewells and Decisions; The Mystery of Anne Revealed --- ANNE TAKES OFF, Spring 1907 to Fall 1938: The Most Popular Summer Girl; The Vows Kept for Life --- Epilogue - Dramatis Personae, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
146721


Price: 14.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Lechowick, Frank and Juanita ( L M [ Lucy Maud ] Montgomery related)

A Collector's Guide to L M Montgomery Firsts ( 1st Edition Reference for Lucy Maud Montgomery's Books )

Charlottetown, ( PEI ) Prince Edward Island: Frank and Juanita Lechowick, 2009, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0981209906
First Edition
Trade Paperback
Fine

Photo Cover

-------------trade paperback, a Fine unread copy, 153 pages, colour and b&w photos for each book, an identification guide to the US and Canadian 1st edition issues of Lucy Maud's books, books covered include: Anne of Avonlea; Ann of Green Gables; ---of Ingleside; ---of the Island; ---of Windy Poplars; Anne's House of Dreams; The Blue Castle; Chronicles of Avonlea and Further; Courageous Women; Emily Climbs; Emily's Quest; Emily of New Moon; The Golden Road; Jane of Lantern Hill; Kilmeny of the Orchard; Magic for Marigold; Mistress Pat; Pat of Silver Bush; Rainbow Valley; Rilla of Ingleside; The Story Girl; A Tangled Web; The Watchman, includes a look at some very scarce ephemera for LMM and her books, a handy reference, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140557


Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Lechowick, Frank and Juanita ( L M [ Lucy Maud ] Montgomery related)

A Collector's Guide to L M Montgomery Firsts ( 1st Edition Reference for Lucy Maud Montgomery's Books )

Charlottetown, ( PEI ) Prince Edward Island: Frank and Juanita Lechowick, 2009, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0981209906
First Edition
Trade Paperback
Fine

Photo Cover

-------------trade paperback, a Fine unread copy with a wee bit of rubbing to covers, 153 pages, colour and b&w photos for each book, an identification guide to the US and Canadian 1st edition issues of Lucy Maud's books, books covered include: Anne of Avonlea; Ann of Green Gables; ---of Ingleside; ---of the Island; ---of Windy Poplars; Anne's House of Dreams; The Blue Castle; Chronicles of Avonlea and Further; Courageous Women; Emily Climbs; Emily's Quest; Emily of New Moon; The Golden Road; Jane of Lantern Hill; Kilmeny of the Orchard; Magic for Marigold; Mistress Pat; Pat of Silver Bush; Rainbow Valley; Rilla of Ingleside; The Story Girl; A Tangled Web; The Watchman, includes a look at some very scarce ephemera for LMM and her books, a handy reference, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
143433


Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 McCabe, Kevin & Alexandra Heilbron (compilers) ( Lucy Maud / L M Montgomery Association ) Elizabeth Ballantyne; Margaret Firth; Francis W P Bolger; Norman Campbell; Mary Beth Calvert; Mollie Gillen; Isabelle Goyette; Don Harron; Sandra Gwyn; Bev Haydent

The Lucy Maud Montgomery Album ( L. M. )

Toronto: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
1550413864 / 9781550413861
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Near Fine Photo Cover

-----------large (quarto) hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket, profusely illustrated with photographs, 531 pages, a lovely book, contents include: Preface by Don Harron, Lucy Maud Montgomery: Passionate Puritan by Edith Katherine Smith; Abegweit, "I have come home" by L.M. Montgomery; Order of the British Empire by Mollie Gillen; Chapter 1. The Land She Was Born To: A Pilgrimage to L.M. Montgomery's Island by Kevin McCabe; The Lucy Maud Montgomery Birthplace, New London by Father Bolger; The Macneill Homestead: "Hallowed Ground" by Jennie Macneill; The Hon. Donald Montgomery Homestead by Edith Katherine Smith; Silver Bush by Sandy Wagner; Green Gables by Carolyn Strom Collins: Chapter 2. Childhood in P.E.I., 1874-1890: Growing up in Cavendish by Kevin McCabe; Maud's Early Schooldays by Kevin McCabe; The Alpine Path by Kevin McCabe; The Marco Polo: "The Fastest Ship in the World" by Kevin McCabe; "The Wreck of the Marco Polo" by L.M. Montgomery; Letters Written by Eleven-year-old Maud by Robertson Library; The Fashions of L.M. Montgomery by Jonathan Walford; Chapter 3. Starting Fresh in Saskatchewan, 1890-1: Hugh John Montgomery in Saskatchewan, 1880-90 by Kevin McCabe; Lucy Maud Montgomery in Prince Albert by Bill Smiley; Chapter 4. The Happiest Years of My Life, 1891-1898: "The Happiest Year of My Life:" Prince of Wales College by Kevin McCabe; The Teaching Years by Joanne Wood; Dalhousie University, 1895-96 by Kevin McCabe; The Scrapbooks by Carolyn Strom Collins; Maud's Beaux by Alexandra Heilbron; True Love by a Whisker by Bev Hayden: Chapter 5. Early Writing Career, 1899-1902: Budding Poetess by Kevin McCabe; Bliss Carman; L.M. Montgomery and Canadian Culture by John Ferns; Halifax Days by Carold Dobson; Lucy Maud Montgomery's Table Talk by Kevin McCabe; Through the Eyes of L.M. Montgomery by Elizabeth R. Epperly; L.M. Montgomery and Her Pen-Pals by Kevin McCabe; Ephraim Weber by Kevin McCabe: Chapter 6. Return to Cavendish, 1903-1911; A Life Less Happy: the Dilemma of Being Maud by Kevin McCabe; Wintertime in Cavendish, 1908 by Jennie Macneill; Was Anne a Real Girl? by Alexandra Heilbron; Images of Anne Throughout the Years by Jack Hutton and Linda Jackson-Hutton; Miss L.M. Montgomery, Author of Anne of Green Gables by the Boston Republic; Anne Around the World by Alexandra Heilbron; Cavendish's 1911 Presentation to Miss Montgomery; Maud's Letter to Fannie Wise by L.M. Montgomery: Chapter 7. Ontario: Part !. Leaskdale, 1911-1926: Mrs. Macdonald of the Leaskdale Manse by Allan McGillivrary; The Great War by Gabrielle Ceraldi; Chester and Stuart: A Photo Album by Kevin McCabe; A Star and a Stone: Maud and Ewen Macdonald by Joanne Wood; Two Very Necessary People: Frede and Ewen by Kevin McCabe; A Tour of Uxbridge and Leaskdale by Kevin McCabe: Part B. Norval, 1926-35: Norval: Then and Now by John Ferns; Living In Norval by Kelly Crawford; Maud's and Anne's Recipes by Kelly Crawford, Elaine Crawford and Kate Macdonald; L.M. Montgomery and Friendship by Mary Beth Cavert; Good Help is Hard to Find by Melanie Kingston; LMM and Anne Go to Court by Marian Hebb: Part C. Toronto, 1935-42: Toronto: 1935-42 by John Ferns; My Meeting with L.M. Montgomery by Winifred Alston; Flowers and L.M. Montgomery by Elizabeth Waterston; My Grandmother Donny by Luella Veijalainen; L.M. Montgomery Replies to a Young Fan by Trudy Ramsey; Remembering Maud in Toronto by Yuka Kajihara and D.Jason Nolan; L.M.Montgomery's Last Letter to Ephraim Weber; The Funeral of L.M. Montgomery by kevin McCabe; Obituary of L.M. Montgomery by New York Times; Obituary of Ewen Macdonald by Presbyterian Register; any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
136135


Price: 47.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Montgomery, L. M. ( Lucy Maud )

Mistress Pat, the sequel to Pat of Silver Bush ---by Lucy Maud ( L M ) Montgomery

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1989, 2nd Printing
0770422462 / 9780770422462
Later printing(s)
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Ben Stahl Cover Art

----------paperback, a solid Good or better copy, light wear, faint spine creases, small nick at lower spine tip, a bit of age toning to paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
145830


Price: 6.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Montgomery, L. M. ( Lucy Maud )

Rainbow Valley ---the Magic of Anne of Green Gables Returns in the Adventures of Her Six lively Children ---by Lucy Maud ( L M ) Montgomery

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1990, 1st Printing
077106182x / 9780771061820
First Printing
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Very Good+ Greg Ruhl Cover Art

----------hardcover, Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dustjacket, gift inscription and corner clip on front blank endpaper, small crease on 2 pages where a paper clip was used as a bookmark, front flap of dustjacket is creased, a very attractive copy in the same format as the other late 1980's - early 1990's re-issues by McClelland and Stewart, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138541


Price: 21.38 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Montgomery, L. M. ( Lucy Maud )

Rainbow Valley: Cavendish Library Series ---by Lucy Maud ( L M ) Montgomery

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1923 (actually Late 1940's ), 1st Printing

First Printing
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Very Good Stanley Turner Cover Art is Uncredited

----------hardcover, Very Good+ in a Very Good dustjacket, a bit of very light wear and a few short closed tears but overall a bright clean example of the jacket, a very nice vintage edition with very attractive Stanley Turner cover art, a sort of sequel to Anne of Green gables as this follows the story of Anne's 6 children, dustjacket now in a high-quality mylar protector, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139689


Price: 33.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Montgomery, L. M. ( Lucy Maud )

The Alpine Path: The Story of My Career ( Lucy Maud Montgomery / Anne of Green Gables association)

Toronto: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 2001, Later Printing
1550412949 / 9781550412949
Later printing(s)
Trade Paperback
Very Good

Photo Cover

----------trade paperback, a solid Very Good copy, gift inscription, 96 pages, "---a charming autobiographical memoir ---and is the most complete account of her childhood ---appeared as a series of magazine articles in 1917, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
144077


Price: 7.13 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  



Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie