Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
AASold
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Horror

Horror

Click on Title to view full description

 - 512 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
1 ACE / ROC Books: Karen Chance; Elizabeth Bear; Kelly McCullough; Kat Richardson; Faith Hunter; Jeanne C Stein

ACE / ROC Complimentary Sampler: Urban Noir - Kickass Femmes, Alpha Males, Undead Love and a Twist of Faerie Magic (includes Excerpts from: Touch the Dark; Blood and Iron; Webmage; Greywalker; Bloodring; The Becoming )

N.Y.: Ace / Roc, 2006, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Near Fine

Text Cover

-----------paperback, a Near Fine copy, 121 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
147386


Price: 14.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ackerman, Forrest J ( Boris Karloff Association ) Vincent Price; Elsa Lanchester; Donald Reed; William Nolan; Celia Lovsky; Ray Bradbury; Alex Gordon; Fritz Lang; George Pal; Lon Chaney; Christpher Lee; John L. Dales; Jonah Maurice Ruddy; Jack Taylor; Etc

Forrest J Ackerman Presents BORIS KARLOFF: The Frankenscience Monster ---Articles, Interviews, Biographies, Appreciations ( Frankenstein Cover Art )

N.Y.: Ace # 25130, 1969, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
1969 
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Verne Tossey Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Good+ copy with a crease running the full length of the front cover, super cover art with Frankenstein and Karloff side-by-side, contents include: Karloff Succumbs at 81; When the Devil Commands; The Monster Who Made a Man; The King & I; The King Has Answered Prince Sirki's Call; DL 4833 by Forrest J Ackerman; The Dulwich Horror by Jonah Maurice Ruddy; When the Airwaves Trembled by Donald F Glut; Fascinating Karloff Facts by Bill Warren; The House at the End of the World by Peter J Jarman; Demons of the Film Colony by Ted LeBerthon; Karloff Haunts the Comics by Donald F Glut; Friday the 13th by Woody Langley; Final Act by Walter James Daugherty; ; The Man Behind the Monster by Forrest J Ackerman & Jack Taylor; Homecoming by W S Cobun Jr; Meal with a Monster by William F Nolan; Target: Karloff by Kevin Thomas; Dr. Psycho & Mr. Stein by Robert Bloch; Yes, But Could He Act by R. Michael Rosen; I Saw Him Act by Bill Warren; The Woman Who Wouldn't Talk About Karloff by Dorothy Calhoun; A Letter From the Karloffs by Dorothy Karloff; Black Sunday by Mary Ellen Rabogliatti; The Warlock & the Sorcerers by Peter J Jarman; Karloff in the Magic Castle by Paul Linden; The Realm of Unwrought Things by Reika Mings; I've Waited for Years by Terri Pinckard; Frankenstein Filmbook by Tom Mula and Weaver Wright; HOMAGE to the DEPARTED HERO by: Vincent Price; Lon Chaney; Christpher Lee; Elsa Lanchester; Donald Reed; William Nolan; Celia Lovsky; Ray Bradbury; Alex Gordon; Fritz Lang; George Pal; John L. Dales, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138908


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Aickman, Robert

Cold Hand in Mine: Strange Stories ( Swords; Real Road to Church; Niemandswasser; Pages from a Young Girls Journal; Hospice; Same Dog; Meeting Mr. Millar; Clock Watcher )

N.Y.: Scribners / Scribner's, 1975, Book Club Edition
1975 
Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ Edward Gorey Cover Art

-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a short closed tear, this contains: The Swords; The Real Road to the Church; Niemandswasser; Pages from a Young Girls Journal; The Hospice; The Same Dog; Meeting Mr. Millar; The Clock Watcher, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
150635


Price: 18.53 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Aickman, Robert ( Ed.)joseph Payne Brennan; Gerald Bullett; John Keir Cross; Ralph Adams Cram; Vladimir Nabokov; A E Coppard; Washington Irving; Mrs Riddell; W C Morrow; Davis Grubb

7th Fontana Book of Great Ghost Stories ( 7 / Seventh )( Levitation; Dearth's Farm; Esmeralda; The Dead Valley; Visit to the Museum; Gone Away; Governor Manco & the Soldier; Cicerones; Old Mrs Jones; Over an Absinthe Bottle; Where the Woodbine Twitch )

London: Fontana, 1971, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0006139264 / 9780006139263
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Fair

Uncredited Cover Art

------------paperback, a Fair copy only, overall wear, spine and cover creases, tape on spine, a bit of age toning to paper, a few pages are threatening to come free of the binding (I hate being threatened!), contents include: Levitation by Joseph Payne Brennan; Dearth's Farm by Gerald Bullett; Esmeralda by John Keir Cross; The Dead Valley by Ralph Adams Cram; Visit to the Museum by Vladimir Nabokov; Gone Away by A E Coppard; Governor Manco & the Soldier by Washington Irving; Cicerones by Aickman, Robert ; Old Mrs Jones by Mrs Riddell; Over an Absinthe Bottle by W C Morrow; Where the Woodbine Twitch by Davis Grubb, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
142461


Price: 11.88 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Aickman, Robert (ed.) ( E F Benson; W Somerset Maugham; Oliver Onions; A J Alan; Hugh MacDiarmid; Walter Besant & James Rice; Arthur Quiller Couch; Lady Eleanor Smith; William Gerhardi )

The 3rd Fontana Book of Great Ghost Stories ( 3 / third )( Negotium Perambulans; End of the Flight; Beckoning Fair One; The Dream; The Stranger; Case of Mrs Lucraft; Seventh Man; No Ships Pass; Man Who Came Back; Visiting Star; etc)

London: Fontana, 1975, Reprint, 9th Printing
0006136966 / 9780006136965
Later printing(s)
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, a Good copy only with overall wear, spine and cover creases, a bit of age toning to paper, some foxing, still a solid copy in this classic horror short story series, contents include: Negotium Perambulans By E F Benson; End of the Night By W Somerset Maugham; The Beckoning Fair One By Oliver Onions; The Dream By A J Alan; The Stranger By Hugh MacDiarmid; The Case of Mr Lucraft By Walter Besant & James Rice; Seventh Man By Arthur Quiller Couch; No Ships Pass By Eleanor Smith; Man Who Came Back By William Gerhardi; The Visiting Star By Aickman , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
149221


Price: 7.13 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Aiken, Joan

A Touch of Chill: Stories of Horror, Suspense and Fantasy ( Lodgers; Mrs Considine; Sewanee Glide; Listening; Companion; Rented Swan; Jugged Hare; Game of black and White; Time to Laugh; He; Story About Caruso; Helper; Power Cut; Train Full of War Lords)

London: Gollancz, 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0575026677 / 9780575026674
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ price Clipped Stuart Hughes cover Art

------------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket with a small nick at upper flap fold, this collection contains: Lodgers; Mrs Considine; The Sewanee Glide; Listening; The Companion; The Rented Swan; Jugged Hare; A Game of black and White; Time to Laugh; He; The Story About Caruso; The Helper; Power Cut; A Train Full of War Lords; Who Goes Down this Dark Road?, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
145518


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Andersson, C. Dean (who also writes as Asa Drake)

Buried Screams

N.Y.: Zebra, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0821737236 / 9780821737231
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Near Fine

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, Near Fine, a crisp clean unread copy of this scarce title, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo,
138515


Price: 6.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Andersson, C. Dean (who also writes as Asa Drake)

Raw Pain Max

N.Y.: Popular Library, 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0445208287 / 9780445208285
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Good

J K Potter Cover Art

-----------paperback, a strong Good copy with light spine creases, a very scarce book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138512


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Andersson, C. Dean (who also writes as Asa Drake) (signed)

Raw Pain Max ---a Signed Copy

N.Y.: Popular Library, 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0445208287 / 9780445208285
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

J K Potter Cover Art
Signed
----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy with the very faintest signs of any wear, a very scarce book, signed and inscribed by Andersson on the title page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138511


Price: 42.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Andersson, C.Dean ( Aka Asa Drake )( Mary Shelley Association )

I Am Frankenstein

N.Y.: Zebra, 1996. 1st Edition, 1st Printing
082175422x / 9780821754221
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, Very Good+, store stamp, short faint crease on front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo..
138514


Price: 6.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Antieau, Kim (signed) with an intro. by Charles De Lint (signed)

Trudging to Eden ---by Kim Antieau --- a Signed, Limited Edition

Woodinville, WA / Eugene, OR: Silver Salamander Press, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0940841665 / 9780940841666
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

Near Fine Uncredited Cover Art
Signed
-----------hard cover, a Fine copy, in a Near Fine dust jacket, small stress mark on the jacket, signed by Antieau and De Lint, one of 300 copies, this contains: Intro by De Lint; Listening for the General; Lab Rats; 2B; An Awful Leisure; Cycles; A Vagabond for Genesis; Fractures; The Involuted Man; Another Country; Mark of the Beast; The Girl with no Hair; Trusging to Eden, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.
134433


Price: 33.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Armstrong, F W (signed)(penname for T M Wright - Terrance Michael )

The Devouring ---a Signed Copy ( Ryerson Biergarten series)

N.Y.: TOR, 1987, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0812527585 / 9780812527582
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art
Signed
------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light wear overall, a bit of browning to paper, light edge wear, crease on rear cover at upper corner, signed and inscribed as T M Wright and as F W Armstrong, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.
139466


Price: 47.03 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Armstrong, Kelley (signed)

Industrial Magic ---with Dime Store Magic ---by Kelley Armstrong - Signed Copies ( Book 3 and 4 of the Women of the Otherworld Series

Toronto: Seal, 2004 / 2007, 1st Printing for Both
1400025273 / 9781400025275
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Photo Cover
Signed
----------2 volumes, -paperbacks, both are Very Good+ copies with just a wee bit of very light edge wear, both are signed by Armstrong without inscription, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
149852


Price: 28.03 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Ashley, Mike (ed.) Orson Scott Card; Peter Crowther; Howard Waldrop; R A Lafferty; Jonathan Lethem; Christopher Priest; Tom Reamy; Rhys Hughes; Leah Bobet; William Hope Hodgson; Tim Pratt; et al

The Mammoth Book of Extreme Fantasy (includes: Eloi Lama Sabachthani; Sandmagic; Elric at the End of Time; I, Haruspex; The Aa at Once Man; Using it and Losing it; Master Lao and the Flying Horror; Detweiler Boy; etc)

Philadelphia: Running Press Book Publishers, 2008, 1st US Edition, 1st Printing
0762433834
First Edition
Trade Paperback
Very Good+

Joe Roberts Cover Art

-----------trade paperback, Very Good+, light spine creases, contents include: Beyond the Impossible by Mike Ashley; Senator Bilbo by Andy Duncan; Sandmagic by Orson Scott Card; Dream a Little Dream for Me by Peter Crowther; Lost Wax by Leah Bobet; Save a Place in the Lifeboat for Me by Howard Waldrop; I Am Bonaro by John Niendorff; The Old House Under the Snow by Rhys Hughes; Banquet of the Lords of Night by Liz Williams; Charlie the Purple Giraffe was Acting Strangely by David D Levine; Master Lao and the Flying Horror by Lawrence Person; Using It and Losing It by Jonathan Lethem; The All-at-Once Man by R A Lafferty; Eloi Eloi Lama Sabachthani by William Hope Hodgson; Boatman's Holiday by Jeffrey Ford; The Detweiler Boy by Tom Reamy; The Fence at the End of the World by Melissa Mia Hall; Elric at the End of Time by Michael Moorcock; Cup and Table by Tim Pratt; I, Haruspex by Christopher Priest; Radio Waves by Michael Swanwick; Tower of Babylon by Ted Chiang; Jack Neck and the Worry Bird by Paul Di Filippo, The Dark One, A Mythograph by A A Attanasio; A Ring of Green Fire by Sean McMullen, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138750


Price: 7.13 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Asquith, Cynthia

This Mortal Coil ( In a Nutshell; the White Moth; the Corner Shop; God Grante That She Lye Stille; the Playfellow; the Nurse Never Told; the Lovely Voice; the First Night; the Follower )(aka: What Dreams May Come )

Sauk City: Arkham House, 1947, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good Ronald Clyne Cover Art

----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket with browning to the white portions and a wee bit of loss at upper spine tip, offset to endpapers and flaps, an attractive copy, released in the UK as WHAT DREAMS MAY COME, contents are: In a Nutshell; the White Moth; the Corner Shop; God Grante That She Lye Stille; the Playfellow; the Nurse Never Told; the Lovely Voice; the First Night; the Follower , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141556


Price: 61.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Asquith, Cynthia

This Mortal Coil ( In a Nutshell; the White Moth; the Corner Shop; God Grante That She Lye Stille; the Playfellow; the Nurse Never Told; the Lovely Voice; the First Night; the Follower )(aka: What Dreams May Come )

Sauk City: Arkham House, 1947, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good

No Jacket No Dustjacket

----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, light wear and rubbing to black cloth, no dustjacket, front blank endpaper has been removed, a hint of age toning to paper, released in the UK as WHAT DREAMS MAY COME, contents are: In a Nutshell; the White Moth; the Corner Shop; God Grante That She Lye Stille; the Playfellow; the Nurse Never Told; the Lovely Voice; the First Night; the Follower , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
148004


Price: 33.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Asquith, Cynthia (ed) Elizabeth Bowen; Hugh Walpole; L P Hartley; Ann Bridge; Algernon Blackwood; Arthur MacHen; Shane Leslie; W S Morrison; William Gerhardi; Mrs Belloc Lowndes; Oliver Onions; Philip MacDonald

When Churchyards Yawn ( Apple Tree; Little Ghost; Cotillon; Buick Saloon; Threefold Cord; Opening the Door; As in Glass Dimly; Horns of the Bull; Man Who Came Back; Unbolted Door; John Gladwin Says; Our Feathered Friends; God Grante That She Lye Stille

London: Arrow, 1963, 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Photo Cover

-----------paperback, a solid Good copy with light wear and a cover crease, age toning to paper, a dandy collection of some lesser known tales, contents include: The Apple Tree by Elizabeth Bowen; A Little Ghost by Hugh Walpole; The Cotillon by L P Hartley; The Buick Saloon by Ann Bridge; A Threefold Cord by Algernon Blackwood; Opening the Door by Arthur Machen; As in a Glass Dimly by Shane Leslie; The Horns of the Bull by W S Morrison; The Man Who Came Back by William Gerhardi; The Unbolted Door by Mrs Belloc Lowndes; John Gladwin Says by Oliver Onions; Our Feathered Friends by Philip MacDonald; God Grante That She Lye Stille by Cynthia Asquith , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139774


Price: 23.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Asquith, Lady Cynthia

What Dreams May Come -Tales of the Supernatural ( The Lovely Voice; White Moth; The Follower; Playfellow; Corner Shop; The First Night; From What Beginnings; In a Nutshell; God Grante That She Lye Stille )(aka: This Mortal Coil )

London: NEL / New English Library, 1965, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, a Very Good copy but front endpaper has been removed, old price stamped on title page, this contains: The Lovely Voice; White Moth; The Follower; Playfellow; Corner Shop; The First Night; From What Beginnings; In a Nutshell; God Grante That She Lye Stille, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photor
138388


Price: 16.63 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Aycliffe, Jonathan (AKA: Daniel Easterman )

Naomi's Room ( Author's First Book )

London: HarperCollins / Harper Collins, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0246138920 / 9780246138927
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

Very Good Price Clipped Photo Cover

----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, library sticker on spine and rear panel of dustjacket, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
149951


Price: 57.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Baker, Mike and Martin Greenberg (eds) Stephen King; F Paul Wilson; Richard Laymon; Peter Straub; Joyce Carol Oates; Dennis Etchison; Robert Bloch; Richard Matheson; M R James; Ramsey Campbell; H P Lovecraft; Nathaniel Hawthorne; Philip K Dick; et al

My Favorite Horror Story (includes: Father Thing; Warning to the Curious; Colour Out of Space; Young Goodman Brown; occurence at owl Creek Bridge; Rats in the Walls; Human Chair; Tell Tale Heart; Dog Park; Animal Fair; etc)

N.Y.: DAW, 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0886779146 / 9780886779146
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Koeveks cover Art

-----------paperback, a Good copy only with overall wear, still much better than a reading copy, a super collection with some of the usual and some of the Not-so-usual, this contains: Sweets to the Sweet By Robert Bloch, Chosen by Stephen King; The Father Thing By Philip K Dick, Chosen By Ed Gorman; The Distributor By Richard Matheson, Chosen By F Paul Wilson; A Warning to the Curious By M R ( Montague Rhodes ) James, Chosen By ramsey Campbell; Opening the Door By Arthur MacHen, Chosen By Peter Atkins; Colour Out of Space By H P Lovecraft, Chosen By Richard Laymon; The Inner Room By robert Aickman, Chosen By Peter Straub; Young Goodman Brown By Nathaniel Hawthorne, Chosen By Rick Hautala; The Rats in the Walls By Lovecraft, Chosen By Michael Slade; The Dog Park By dennis Etchison, Chosen By Richard Christian Matheson; The Animal Fair By Robert Bloch, Chosen By Joe R Lansdale; The Pattern By Ramsey Campbell, Chosen By Poppy Z Brite; The Tell Tale Heart By Poe, Chosen By Joyce Carol Oates; An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge By Ambrose Bierce, Chosen By Dennis Etchison; The Human Chair By Edogawa Rampo, Chosen By Harlan Ellison, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134334


Price: 26.13 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>



Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie