|
|
Click on Title to view full description | - 512 items found in your search | |
| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Ackerman, Forrest J ( Boris Karloff Association ) Vincent Price; Elsa Lanchester; Donald Reed; William Nolan; Celia Lovsky; Ray Bradbury; Alex Gordon; Fritz Lang; George Pal; Lon Chaney; Christpher Lee; John L. Dales; Jonah Maurice Ruddy; Jack Taylor; Etc
Forrest J Ackerman Presents BORIS KARLOFF: The Frankenscience Monster ---Articles, Interviews, Biographies, Appreciations ( Frankenstein Cover Art )
N.Y.: Ace # 25130, 1969, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1969 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
Verne Tossey Cover Art
-----------paperback, a solid Good+ copy with a crease running the full length of the front cover, super cover art with Frankenstein and Karloff side-by-side, contents include: Karloff Succumbs at 81; When the Devil Commands; The Monster Who Made a Man; The King & I; The King Has Answered Prince Sirki's Call; DL 4833 by Forrest J Ackerman; The Dulwich Horror by Jonah Maurice Ruddy; When the Airwaves Trembled by Donald F Glut; Fascinating Karloff Facts by Bill Warren; The House at the End of the World by Peter J Jarman; Demons of the Film Colony by Ted LeBerthon; Karloff Haunts the Comics by Donald F Glut; Friday the 13th by Woody Langley; Final Act by Walter James Daugherty; ; The Man Behind the Monster by Forrest J Ackerman & Jack Taylor; Homecoming by W S Cobun Jr; Meal with a Monster by William F Nolan; Target: Karloff by Kevin Thomas; Dr. Psycho & Mr. Stein by Robert Bloch; Yes, But Could He Act by R. Michael Rosen; I Saw Him Act by Bill Warren; The Woman Who Wouldn't Talk About Karloff by Dorothy Calhoun; A Letter From the Karloffs by Dorothy Karloff; Black Sunday by Mary Ellen Rabogliatti; The Warlock & the Sorcerers by Peter J Jarman; Karloff in the Magic Castle by Paul Linden; The Realm of Unwrought Things by Reika Mings; I've Waited for Years by Terri Pinckard; Frankenstein Filmbook by Tom Mula and Weaver Wright; HOMAGE to the DEPARTED HERO by: Vincent Price; Lon Chaney; Christpher Lee; Elsa Lanchester; Donald Reed; William Nolan; Celia Lovsky; Ray Bradbury; Alex Gordon; Fritz Lang; George Pal; John L. Dales, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138908
Price:
9.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Aickman, Robert ( Ed.)joseph Payne Brennan; Gerald Bullett; John Keir Cross; Ralph Adams Cram; Vladimir Nabokov; A E Coppard; Washington Irving; Mrs Riddell; W C Morrow; Davis Grubb
7th Fontana Book of Great Ghost Stories ( 7 / Seventh )( Levitation; Dearth's Farm; Esmeralda; The Dead Valley; Visit to the Museum; Gone Away; Governor Manco & the Soldier; Cicerones; Old Mrs Jones; Over an Absinthe Bottle; Where the Woodbine Twitch )
London: Fontana, 1971, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0006139264 / 9780006139263 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Fair
Uncredited Cover Art
------------paperback, a Fair copy only, overall wear, spine and cover creases, tape on spine, a bit of age toning to paper, a few pages are threatening to come free of the binding (I hate being threatened!), contents include: Levitation by Joseph Payne Brennan; Dearth's Farm by Gerald Bullett; Esmeralda by John Keir Cross; The Dead Valley by Ralph Adams Cram; Visit to the Museum by Vladimir Nabokov; Gone Away by A E Coppard; Governor Manco & the Soldier by Washington Irving; Cicerones by Aickman, Robert ; Old Mrs Jones by Mrs Riddell; Over an Absinthe Bottle by W C Morrow; Where the Woodbine Twitch by Davis Grubb, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 142461
Price:
11.88 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Aickman, Robert (ed.) ( E F Benson; W Somerset Maugham; Oliver Onions; A J Alan; Hugh MacDiarmid; Walter Besant & James Rice; Arthur Quiller Couch; Lady Eleanor Smith; William Gerhardi )
The 3rd Fontana Book of Great Ghost Stories ( 3 / third )( Negotium Perambulans; End of the Flight; Beckoning Fair One; The Dream; The Stranger; Case of Mrs Lucraft; Seventh Man; No Ships Pass; Man Who Came Back; Visiting Star; etc)
London: Fontana, 1975, Reprint, 9th Printing 0006136966 / 9780006136965 Later printing(s) Mass Market Paperback Good
Uncredited Cover Art
----------paperback, a Good copy only with overall wear, spine and cover creases, a bit of age toning to paper, some foxing, still a solid copy in this classic horror short story series, contents include: Negotium Perambulans By E F Benson; End of the Night By W Somerset Maugham; The Beckoning Fair One By Oliver Onions; The Dream By A J Alan; The Stranger By Hugh MacDiarmid; The Case of Mr Lucraft By Walter Besant & James Rice; Seventh Man By Arthur Quiller Couch; No Ships Pass By Eleanor Smith; Man Who Came Back By William Gerhardi; The Visiting Star By Aickman , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 149221
Price:
7.13 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Antieau, Kim (signed) with an intro. by Charles De Lint (signed)
Trudging to Eden ---by Kim Antieau --- a Signed, Limited Edition
Woodinville, WA / Eugene, OR: Silver Salamander Press, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0940841665 / 9780940841666 First Edition Hard Cover Fine
Near Fine Uncredited Cover Art Signed -----------hard cover, a Fine copy, in a Near Fine dust jacket, small stress mark on the jacket, signed by Antieau and De Lint, one of 300 copies, this contains: Intro by De Lint; Listening for the General; Lab Rats; 2B; An Awful Leisure; Cycles; A Vagabond for Genesis; Fractures; The Involuted Man; Another Country; Mark of the Beast; The Girl with no Hair; Trusging to Eden, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 134433
Price:
33.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Armstrong, F W (signed)(penname for T M Wright - Terrance Michael )
The Devouring ---a Signed Copy ( Ryerson Biergarten series)
N.Y.: TOR, 1987, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0812527585 / 9780812527582 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Uncredited Cover Art Signed ------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light wear overall, a bit of browning to paper, light edge wear, crease on rear cover at upper corner, signed and inscribed as T M Wright and as F W Armstrong, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 139466
Price:
47.03 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Ashley, Mike (ed.) Orson Scott Card; Peter Crowther; Howard Waldrop; R A Lafferty; Jonathan Lethem; Christopher Priest; Tom Reamy; Rhys Hughes; Leah Bobet; William Hope Hodgson; Tim Pratt; et al
The Mammoth Book of Extreme Fantasy (includes: Eloi Lama Sabachthani; Sandmagic; Elric at the End of Time; I, Haruspex; The Aa at Once Man; Using it and Losing it; Master Lao and the Flying Horror; Detweiler Boy; etc)
Philadelphia: Running Press Book Publishers, 2008, 1st US Edition, 1st Printing 0762433834 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+
Joe Roberts Cover Art
-----------trade paperback, Very Good+, light spine creases, contents include: Beyond the Impossible by Mike Ashley; Senator Bilbo by Andy Duncan; Sandmagic by Orson Scott Card; Dream a Little Dream for Me by Peter Crowther; Lost Wax by Leah Bobet; Save a Place in the Lifeboat for Me by Howard Waldrop; I Am Bonaro by John Niendorff; The Old House Under the Snow by Rhys Hughes; Banquet of the Lords of Night by Liz Williams; Charlie the Purple Giraffe was Acting Strangely by David D Levine; Master Lao and the Flying Horror by Lawrence Person; Using It and Losing It by Jonathan Lethem; The All-at-Once Man by R A Lafferty; Eloi Eloi Lama Sabachthani by William Hope Hodgson; Boatman's Holiday by Jeffrey Ford; The Detweiler Boy by Tom Reamy; The Fence at the End of the World by Melissa Mia Hall; Elric at the End of Time by Michael Moorcock; Cup and Table by Tim Pratt; I, Haruspex by Christopher Priest; Radio Waves by Michael Swanwick; Tower of Babylon by Ted Chiang; Jack Neck and the Worry Bird by Paul Di Filippo, The Dark One, A Mythograph by A A Attanasio; A Ring of Green Fire by Sean McMullen, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138750
Price:
7.13 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Asquith, Cynthia
This Mortal Coil ( In a Nutshell; the White Moth; the Corner Shop; God Grante That She Lye Stille; the Playfellow; the Nurse Never Told; the Lovely Voice; the First Night; the Follower )(aka: What Dreams May Come )
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1947, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Very Good Ronald Clyne Cover Art
----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket with browning to the white portions and a wee bit of loss at upper spine tip, offset to endpapers and flaps, an attractive copy, released in the UK as WHAT DREAMS MAY COME, contents are: In a Nutshell; the White Moth; the Corner Shop; God Grante That She Lye Stille; the Playfellow; the Nurse Never Told; the Lovely Voice; the First Night; the Follower , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 141556
Price:
61.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Asquith, Cynthia
This Mortal Coil ( In a Nutshell; the White Moth; the Corner Shop; God Grante That She Lye Stille; the Playfellow; the Nurse Never Told; the Lovely Voice; the First Night; the Follower )(aka: What Dreams May Come )
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1947, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Very Good
No Jacket No Dustjacket
----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, light wear and rubbing to black cloth, no dustjacket, front blank endpaper has been removed, a hint of age toning to paper, released in the UK as WHAT DREAMS MAY COME, contents are: In a Nutshell; the White Moth; the Corner Shop; God Grante That She Lye Stille; the Playfellow; the Nurse Never Told; the Lovely Voice; the First Night; the Follower , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 148004
Price:
33.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Baker, Mike and Martin Greenberg (eds) Stephen King; F Paul Wilson; Richard Laymon; Peter Straub; Joyce Carol Oates; Dennis Etchison; Robert Bloch; Richard Matheson; M R James; Ramsey Campbell; H P Lovecraft; Nathaniel Hawthorne; Philip K Dick; et al
My Favorite Horror Story (includes: Father Thing; Warning to the Curious; Colour Out of Space; Young Goodman Brown; occurence at owl Creek Bridge; Rats in the Walls; Human Chair; Tell Tale Heart; Dog Park; Animal Fair; etc)
N.Y.: DAW, 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0886779146 / 9780886779146 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
Koeveks cover Art
-----------paperback, a Good copy only with overall wear, still much better than a reading copy, a super collection with some of the usual and some of the Not-so-usual, this contains: Sweets to the Sweet By Robert Bloch, Chosen by Stephen King; The Father Thing By Philip K Dick, Chosen By Ed Gorman; The Distributor By Richard Matheson, Chosen By F Paul Wilson; A Warning to the Curious By M R ( Montague Rhodes ) James, Chosen By ramsey Campbell; Opening the Door By Arthur MacHen, Chosen By Peter Atkins; Colour Out of Space By H P Lovecraft, Chosen By Richard Laymon; The Inner Room By robert Aickman, Chosen By Peter Straub; Young Goodman Brown By Nathaniel Hawthorne, Chosen By Rick Hautala; The Rats in the Walls By Lovecraft, Chosen By Michael Slade; The Dog Park By dennis Etchison, Chosen By Richard Christian Matheson; The Animal Fair By Robert Bloch, Chosen By Joe R Lansdale; The Pattern By Ramsey Campbell, Chosen By Poppy Z Brite; The Tell Tale Heart By Poe, Chosen By Joyce Carol Oates; An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge By Ambrose Bierce, Chosen By Dennis Etchison; The Human Chair By Edogawa Rampo, Chosen By Harlan Ellison, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134334
Price:
26.13 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|