Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Art

Art

Click on Title to view full description

 - 280 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
1 Abdurgham, Alison

LIBERTY'S: A Biography of a Shop

London: George Allen and Unwin, 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0043800211 / 9780043800218
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ Rex Silver Cover

----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, two letters inked onto top edge of text block, in a Very Good+ glassine dustjacket with a closed tear on rear panel, 160 pages, colour and b&w photos and illustrations, contents include: The Oriental Warehouse and the artists; The first half-shop - Japanese Bonanza; The Aesthetic Movement - Whistler, Oscar Wilde, Patience; The shop expands - Howell & James - Merton Abbey; Chesham House - the Moorish Craze - Isadora Duncan; Godwin and the Costume Department - antique embroideries; Decorating contracts - plagiarism - Paris branch; Into the nineties - the Public Company - the Pedigree; Art Nouveau - jewellery, silver and pewter; The Belle Epoque - in London and at The Lee; Merchant adventuring - overseas contracts - World War I; Tempo of the Twenties - the new buildings; From the General Strike to World War II; Post-war Renaissance - into the seventies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
144443


Price: 14.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ando, Tadao; George T Kunihiro; Peter Eisenman; Introduction By Kenneth Frampton / The Yale Studio and Current Works

Tadao Ando: The Yale Studio and Current Works ( Architecture / Architect )

N.Y.: Rizzoli, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
084781033X / 9780847810338
First Edition
Soft Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Tadao Ando Cover Art

------------softcover, about 8 x 10 inches, a Near Fine cop in a Near Fine dustjacket, 143 pages, b&w photos and illustrations, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
148814


Price: 47.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Assmann, Peter; Franz Josef Wein; Maria Barbara Wagner; Marlen Durrschnabel; Markus Donati; Olaf Schrors; Dieter Holzschuh; Claudia Tadema; Detlef Klatt; Evelyn Kaspar; Werner Brockmann; Kerstin-Petra Hein; Margaret Kutsch; Elisabeth Gramm; et al

OBJEKTE: Floral und Nicht Floral ( OBJECTS: Floral and Non-Floral - Nineteen Florists Creations )

Gunzburg, Germany: Appel-Druck Donau - Verlag GmbH, 1992, 1st edition, 1st Printing
1992 3871700495 / 9783871700491
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Text Cover

-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket with a bit of curling along lower edge, ink name and date, 152 pages, colour photos throughout, contributors include: Assmann, Peter; Franz Josef Wein; Maria Barbara Wagner; Marlen Durrschnabel; Markus Donati; Olaf Schrors; Dieter Holzschuh; Claudia Tadema; Detlef Klatt; Evelyn Kaspar; Werner Brockmann; Kerstin-Petra Hein; Margaret Kutsch; Elisabeth Gramm; Annette Gottmann-Martin; Tatjana Sautter-Durban; Mechthild Pollerberg; Nicole von Boletxki; Ursula Assmann, text and descriptions are in German and English, ---from the introduction: "This book was conceived with the idea of showing things and objects that have been created by florists, and that do not represent the usual range of floral workpieces. Over 120 contributions were made and photographed. For every design, a title was found and short texts composed that give verbal support to the ideas expressed in each picture.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
150713


Price: 42.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Austin, Alicia (signed)

Erotica I By Alicia Austin -a Signed Portfolio ( 4 Prints )

Canoga Park CA.: Alicia Austin / Self Published, No Date ( 1975 ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good

Alicia Austin
Signed
-----------portfolio, portfolio is about 9 x 11 inches and is in blue card with sunning to the covers so a Very Good portfolio, with FOUR Near Fine erotic prints, each print is signed by Austin, prints are about 8.5 x 11 inches with the b&w images being about half the page size, an early Austin item, there is no date with the portfolio but 3 of the images have dates of '70, '71 or '75 so I am assuming circa 1975, ---Ms Austin has now confirmed that this is indeed from 1975 and was limited to 100 copies (not numbered) and did contain FOUR prints, she also indicated that this portfolio was enthusiastically received and was offered via mail order and at conventions that she attended, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
148296


Price: 237.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Austin, Reid Stewart, Foreword By Hugh Hefner, with Marjorie Petty; David Willardson; John C Kasper

PETTY: The Classic Pin-Up Art of George Petty ( The Petty Girl / Esquire Mafazine / Alberto Vargas related)

N.Y.: Gramercy Books, 1997, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0517201151 / 9780517201152
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

Fine George Petty

----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket192 pages, colour photos and illustrations throughout with some in b&w, contents include: Foreword; Beginnings; The Esquire Years; Jantzen, Old Gold and the classic advertising art; Trouble at esquire and the Vargas Challenge; The Petty Girl Enters the War; TRUE Magazine and other New Homes for Petty's Girls; Hollywood Star - The Petty Girl Movie; The Return to Esquire and the 1950's calendars; The 1960's Ice Capades and the Esquire Tributes; In GP's Studio, a memoir ny Marjorie Petty; The Airbrush Art of GP, a personal view by Willardson; Chronology by Kasper, a lovely book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
144165


Price: 33.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Baglee, Christopher and Andrew Morley, Foreword By Geoffrey Clarke

STREET JEWELLERY: A History of Enamel Advertising Signs ( Jewelry / Jewelery )

London: New Cavendish Books / Eyre Methuen, 1979, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing
0904568164 / 9780904568165
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

No Jacket as issued No Dustjacket as Issued

----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Very Good+ copy, no dustjacket as issued, nice tin enamel-type sign on front board used for title and authors, 87 pages, packed with many b&w examples as well as a substantial colour section, contents include: Preface; Foreword; Introduction; Historical Background and manufacturing Techniques; Locations and Social Environment; Gallery of Signs in Colour; Design, Texture, Typestyles and Stencil Patterns; Collecting, Conservation and Restoration; Manufacturers past and Present; APPENDICES: Manufacturers; Bibliography; museum and Public Displays; Dealers; Advertising Claims and Slogans ---Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135663


Price: 23.28 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bakig, Arelsan Ramadan (with Assistance from: Fouad B Ataliah and Dr Ghazi Besha )

Photographs from the Jordanian and Palestinian Heritage ( Historical Photos of Jordan and Palestine )

No Place: No Publisher, No Date ( 1981 ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Photo Cover

------------large (quarto) softcover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear, in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a wee bit of light rubbing, text is in Arabic, French and English, over 100 b&w photographs of images of people, places and things in Jordan and Palestine, most are the first part of the 20th century, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo,
142617


Price: 16.63 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Barker, Nicolas, Preface By Charles Ryskamp

The Oxford University Press and the Spread of Learning - 1478 to 1978 ---with A Keepsake to Remind You of Your Visit to an Exhibition Held at the D B Weldon Library, The University of Western Ontario, London, Canada - 1978

Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1978, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0199510865 / 9780199510863
First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------large (quarto) softcover, a Very Good+ copy with light wear and a bit of rubbing to the cream covers, 332 pages, b&w photos as well as 4 additional full page plates/illustrations, laid in is --- 1 ) A Keepsake (2 copies -one is Near Fine, one is Very Good with a smudge) - 2 ) Invitation from Western University to the exhibition - 3 ) Invitation to a wine and cheese reception at Western U. presented by OUP, contents include: Preface; Introduction; The Early university and Its Books; The First press at Oxford; The Second Press; The press Established at Oxford; Successors of Joseph Barnes; Acquisition of printing Types; Laud's Vision of a University Press; Survival of Laud's Vision; John Fell - The vision Realized; The Fell Types; The press at Work; The First Books; Illustrated Books; Printing the Bible - Pitt, Parker and Guy; The End of a Partnership; Roots of the English Language; Fell's Successors - Aldrich, Charlett, and the Clarendon Building; Thomas Hearne; The Bible Patent - John Baskett; Publishing After Hearne; William Blackstone; The Reformed Press; Resumption of the Bible Press; Technical Change; Restoration of classical Scholarship; Other Books 1800 to 1850; Results of the Partnership -the New Building; Growth of Evangelicalism and the Text of the Bible; Oriental Scholarship; Thomas Combe - Mechanization of the Press; Royal Commission and Its Effect on the Press; Clarendon press Series; Bartholomew Price -the great Expansion; Horace Hart -Rediscovery of the Fell Types; The London Business and Revised Version; The New English Dictionary; The OXFORD Style; Charles Cannan -the Making of the Modern Pres; The Expansion of the London Business - Sir Humphrey Milford; Recent Fine Printing; Other Branches Overseas; Publishing in Modern Times; Ephemera; Elipoge; APPENDIX - The Oxford Almanacks; Index; Plates, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
137488


Price: 47.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bateman, Robert

Robert Bateman's Birds, 1996 Calendar ( Robert Bateman )

Canada: Sears Canada, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Calendar
Near Fine

Robert Bateman

----------calendar, a Near Fine copy, no writing on the pages, housed in a lightly rubbed Very Good+ sleeve, about 7 x 7 inches, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
148397


Price: 13.78 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Bateman, Robert (signed), Text By Ramsay Derry, Introduction By Roger Tory Peterson

The Art of Robert Bateman ---a Signed Copy

Markham, Ontario: Allen Lane / Madison Press Books, 1981, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0713914335 / 9780713914337
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ Robert Bateman
Signed
----------large oblong (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket, short closed tear, signed without inscription by Bateman, packed with full page colour illustrations as well as many b&w illustrations and sketches, a very nice book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141550


Price: 23.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Batschmann, Oskar / Jackson Pollock Association

Jackson Pollock: Gestalter Unserer Zeit

Zurich: Gemeinschaftsausgabe Kunstkreis Luzern Buchclub Ex Libris, 1970, Presumed 1st Printing

First Printing
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ Jackson Pollock

----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket, many colour and b&w reproductions, entire text is in German, 95 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo .
124500


Price: 13.78 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Beagle, Peter S, Presented By Richard M Owens and Tony Lane

American Denim: A New Folk Art ---by Peter S Beagle ( Blue Jeans )

N.Y.: Abrams, 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0819002915
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ Photo Cover

----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ lightly rubbed dustjacket, small booksellers label on front blank endpaper, 157 pages, packed with colour photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photor
135119


Price: 61.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Beard, Tyler

Art of the Boot -by Tyler Beard ( Cowboy Boots / Footwear / Shoe Makers )

Salt Lake City: Gibbs-Smith Publishers, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0879059192 / 9780879059194
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ Photo Cover

----------hard cover, about 9 x 11 inches, a Near Fine copy with a bit of rubbing to edges of boards in a lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket, 160 pages, colour photographs throughout, ---"Since the publication of "The Cowboy Boot Book" in 1992, the art of the bootas risen to great proportions. The text explores the artform, looking atuch features as: hand-carved and -painted leather tops; colourfuland-beaded boots; styles of machine embroidery; and rhinestone-studded boots"---, contents include: Acknowledgments / A Cowboy Boot Biography / The Bootmakers / Ammons Boot Company /Michael Anthony /Bell's Custom Boots Alan Bell /Blucher Boot Company /Paul Bond Boot Company Paul Bond / C.T. Boot Shop /Carl Chappell /Stephanie Ferguson Custom Boots /Frommer Boots /D. W. Frommer /J. B. Hill Boot Company /Jass Boot Shop Pablo Jass /Jones Custom Boots Blake Jones /Kimmel Boot Company Eddie Kimmel /Leddy Boot Company /James Leddy //Liberty Boot Company /Little's Boots /Dave Little /Texas Traditions /Lee Miller /Morado Boots /James Morado /Wild Bill's Boots Bill Niemczyk / J. P.'s Custom Handmade Boots Joe Patrickus /Jack Reed Boots Jack Reed /Bo Riddle Boots Bo Riddle /Rios of Mercedes Boot Company /Tex Robin Boots Tex Robin /Rocketbuster Boot Company /Sorrell Custom Boots /Lisa Sorrell /Stallion Boot Company /Tres Outlaws Boot Company /Wheeler Boot Company /Dave Wheeler /So, You Want to Order a Pair of Boots /Glossary /Resources , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
150254


Price: 23.28 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Beardsley, Aubrey, Arranged By Edmund V Gillon Jr ( Sir Thomas Malory related)

Beardsley's Illustrations for Le Morte D'Arthur - 580 Illustrations Reproduced in Facsimile from the Dent Edition of 1893 - 94 ( Aubrey Beardsley )

N.Y.: Dover, 1972, 1st Printing

First Printing
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Aubrey Beardsley

----------softcover, about 8 x 11 inches, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light rubbing, packed with b&w illustrations by AB, many of the illos are accompanied by portions of text taken from Malory's Le Morte D'Arthur, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
147672


Price: 16.63 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Becattini, Alberto ( Earle Bergey; Gil Elvgren; Hugh Ward; John Newton Howitt; Enoch Bolles; Peter Driben; Earl Moran; Earl MacPherson; Zoe Mozert; George Quintana; Andrew Loomis;

The Golden Age of Pin-Up Art ( Sexy Pulps & Girlie Magazines; Brown & Bigelow; Classy Pin Up from Esquire to Playboy; Pin Up Art on Paperbacks) ( Movie Story, Wink; Spicy Adventure stories; Cupids & Capers; Titter; Horror Stories; New York Nights; etc)

Italy: Glittering Images / Esthetique Fetish & Bizarre, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for Both, 79 and 87 Pages

First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

No Jacket as issued George Petty; Alberto Vargas (varga); Don Lewis; al Moore; Ernest Chiriaka; Fritz Willis; Robert McGinnis; James Avati; Stanley Zuckerberg; Robert Maguire; Ren Wicks; Ben Hur Baz; Rader; Rudolph Belarski; Barye Phillips; Margaret Brundage; Norman Saunders

----------2 volumes, hardcover, both quarto size, both Fine unread copies, both with decorated boards, both issued without dustjackets, 98% colour photos and illustrations throughout, artists include: Earle Bergey ; Gil Elvgren; Hugh Ward; John Newton Howitt; Enoch Bolles; Peter Driben; Earl Moran; Earl MacPherson; Zoe Mozert; George Quintana; Andrew Loomis; George Petty; Alberto Vargas ( Varga ); Don Lewis; Al Moore; Ernest Chiriaka; Fritz Willis; Robert McGinnis; James Avati; Stanley Zuckerberg; Robert Maguire; Ren Wicks; Ben Hur Baz; Rader; Rudolph Belarski; Barye Phillips; Margaret Brundage; Norman Saunders ----magazines and pulps represented include: Movie Story, Wink; Spicy Adventure stories; Cupids & Capers; Titter; Horror Stories; New York Nights; Stolen Sweets; Bedtime Stories; Terror Tales; Spicy Detective; Movie Merry Go Round; Silk Stocking; Saucy Stories; Weird Tales; Tattle Tales; Pep; Gay Parisienne; Gay Broadway; Saucy Movie Tales; Reel Humor; La Paree; Saucy Stories; Eyeful; Titter; Flirt; Whisper; Beauty Parade; Spicy Mystery; Dime Detective; Film Fun; Breezy; Playboy; Esquire; etc.,-----these books are rare, volume 2 used Vargas illustrations without permission, so, the Vargas Corporation threatened a lawsuit so volume 2 was re-called and had the Vargas material destroyed, very few copies of either volume come onto the second hand market, volume 2 likely only exists in a handful of copies, nice colour illustrated bibliography, an absolutely top notch production all the way around, RARE, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
144156


Price: 712.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Berenholtz, Richard; Introduction By Carol Willis

New York Deco ( Architecture and Architectural Details )

N.Y.: Welcome Books, 2009, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
1599620782 / 9781599620787
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover

----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 159 pages, packed with beautiful colour photos of all things deco, ---"New York Deco profiles the architecture of the city during its most stylish and dazzling decades: the 1920s and early 1930s. New York City landmarks were born in this age - the Chrysler Building, the Empire State Building, Rockefeller Center, and the Waldorf-Astoria - as well as dozens of lesser-known office buildings and apartment houses. Together, they make the skyline of New York what it is today. ---Richard Berenholtz's stunning photographs of the finest examples of New York City's art deco architecture are accompanied by text from writers, artists, and personalities of the era, including F. Scott Fitzgerald, Dorothy Parker, Edna St. Vincent Millay, Ogden Nash, and Frank Lloyd Wright, among others."---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
148091


Price: 13.78 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Bernier Gallery / Marina Eliades; K Sarris and S Petsopoulos; Paolo Colombo; Elizabeth Janus; Denis Zacharopoulos

Jean Bernier Gallery 1977 - 1998 --- Bernier / Eliades Gallery / Agra Publications ( a Retrospective )

Athens: Jean Bernier / Marina Elides Gallery / Agra Publications, 1998, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
9603252883 / 9789603252887
First Edition
Soft Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover

----------large (quarto) softcover, a Near Fine cover in a Near Fine dustjacket, 289 pages, packed with colour photos, contents include: Foreword by Marina Eliades; Jean Bernier - a conversation with K Sarris and S Petsopoulos; Denis Zacharopoulos - the passport; paolo Colombo; Elizabeth Janus; Chronological Catalogue of Exhibitions; The Exhibitions and The Works, ---artists represented include: 1977 - Jannis Kounellis; Mel Bochner; Stephen Antonakaos; Philip Tsiaras; Alexis Akrithakis; Brice Marden; Helfried Hagenberg; Group Exhibition with Bochner; Hagenberg; Sol Lewitt; Eliseo Mattiacci; robert Ryman --- 1978 - Max Ernst; Group Ex. With Roy Lichtenstein, Rene Magritte, Mattiacci, Man Ray, Niki de Saint Phalle, Takis, Tinguely; - Robert Mangold; Boyd Webb; lucas Samaras; Kent Floeter; Mario Merz; Pier Paolo Calzolari --- 1979 - Yannis Simiriotis; Jannis Kounellis; Gilberto Zorio; Marco Tirelli; Mattiacci; Giuloio Paolini; Merz; Colombo; Wolfgang Laib --- 1980 - Mariella Simoni; Gilbert and George; Vlassis Caniaris; Richard Long; Zorio --- 1981 - Group Ex. With Paolini, Merz, Caniaris, Zorio, Akrithakis, Kounellis, Colombo, Long, Pier Paolo Calzolari and Bruce Nauman; - Michael Buthe; Calzolari; Akrithakis; Bruce Marden; Theodoros Stamos --- 1982 - Group Ex. With Caniaris, Gilbert and George, Akrithakis, Stamos, Kounellis, Merz, and Calzolari; - Ruven Levav; Webb; Bryan Hunt; Simoni; Nikos Baikas; Ger Van Elk; Group Ex. With Jean Charles Blais, Remi Blanchard and Robert Combas --- 1983 - Jan Dibbets; Jack Barth; Group Ex. With Carroll Dunha and Terry Winters; - Martin Silverman; Akrithakis; Antonakos; Samara; --- 1984 - Philip Tsiaras; Eugene Leroy; Long; Andrew Heard; Group Ex. With Antonakos, Herbert Brandl, Calzolari, Caniaris, Van Elk, Kounellis, Merz, Samaras, Julian Schnabel, and Otto Zitko; - Calzolari; Merz; Thomas Schutte --- 1985 - Group Ex. With Caniaris, Kounellis, Antonakos, Merz, Samaras, Schutte, Webb, and Zorio; - Klaus Jung; Gerhard Richter; brandl and Zitko; Michael Kapsalis; Kounellis --- 1986 - Giovanni Anselmo; Nauman; Samaras; Webb; Zorio; Richard Serra; Jorgos Xenos; Isa Genzken --- 1987 - Ulrich Ruckreim; Christopher Wool; Group Ex. With Cristina Iglesias, Juan Munoz, James Turrell, and Car Andre; ---- 1989 - Group Ex. With Andromachi Kefalos, Chrysanne Stathacos, and Vassiliki Tsekouras; - Long; Christian Boltanski; Richter; Kenji Fujita; Harold Klingelhoffer; Calzolari --- 1990 - Munoz; Donald Judd; George Lappas; Webb; George Zogolopoulos; Giovanni Anselmo; Ruckreim --- 1991 - Alan Charlton; Dan Flavin; Iglesias; Donald Judd; Merz --- 1992 - Long; Tsekouras; Didier Vermeiren; Schutte --- 1993 - Lappas; Marcus Taylor; Marc Quinn; Munoz; Pia Stadtbaumer; Marina Abramovic --- 1994 - michel Frere; Tony Oursler; Lappas; Group Ex. With Anselmo, Kounellis, Munoz, and Schutte; - Kounellis; Eleni Christodoulou --- 1995 - Schutte; Nauman; Group Ex. With Francoise Quardon, Anne Sauser-Hall, and sue Williams; - Chen Zhen; Group Ex. With Andreas Gursky; Iglesias; Munoz, Eric Poitevin, Yvan Salomone, Stadtbaumer, and Sue Williams --- 1996 - Iglesias; Munoz; Gursky; Sue Williams; Stella and Takis Kavallieratos; Oursler --- 1997 - Stadtbaumer; Vanessa Beecroft; James Casebere; Klingelholler; Group Ex. With Lappas, Munoz, Schutte, Webb, Williams, and William Wood; - William Wood; Group Ex. With S and K Kavallieratos, and Antonis Kyriakoulis; Lappas --- 1998 - Sue Williams; Frank West; Eric Poitevin, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
132865


Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bertieri, Claudio, Foreword By Oddone Camerana

COMICAR: L'Auto Nei Fumetti ( The Car in Comic Strips )( Automobiles )( In Italian with Translations in French, English, German, Portuguese, Spanish )

Milano ( Milan ), Italia ( Italy ): FIAT / Stampato Presso Lo Stabilimento Grafico Della Fratelli Fabbri Editori, 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art

-----------hardcover, about 120 x 11.5 inches, a Near Fine copy in a rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket, 323 pages, absolutely packed with b&w as well as some colour comics and strips all featuring cars in the strips, not restricted to Italian comics with many series being represented, comics include: Dick Tracy; batman and the batmobile; Gasoline Alley; Andy capp; Bringin' Up Father; Robert Crumb; Corrierino dei Piccoli; TinTin; mandrake; ModWheels; Topolino; Walt Disney; Little Nemo; Herbie The Love Bug; Catwoman and the Catmobile; Chitty Chitty Bang Bang by Ian Fleming; Zig et Puce; Diabolik; The Phantom; James Bond; Buck Rogers; Charlie Brown and the Peanuts gang; Rip Kirby, and many many more, ---at the rear of the book are translations of the text accompanying the comics and strips, translations are side-by-side and are in French, English, German, Spanish and Portuguese, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
147184


Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bertieri, Claudio, Foreword By Oddone Camerana

GRAPHICAR: L'Auto Nella Grafica ( The Car in the Graphic Arts [ Posters ] )( Automobiles )( In Italian with Translations in French, English, German, Portuguese, Spanish )

Milano ( Milan ), Italia ( Italy ): FIAT / Stampato Presso Lo Stabilimento Grafico Della Fratelli Fabbri Editori, 1976, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art

-----------hardcover, about 120 x 11.5 inches, a Near Fine copy in a rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket, 323 pages, absolutely packed with b&w as well as colour graphic images, posters, advertisements, broadsides, billboards, etc, translations run throughout the book and are side-by-side and are in French, English, German, Spanish and Portuguese, scarce, not just Italian or European graphic images but includes many American, Canadian and British examples running from the 1890's through to the 1970's, a lovely book with many scarce images, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
147185


Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Bewick, Thomas

Thomas Bewick: A Brief Description of His Method of Engraving on Wood, Taken from His Memoir, c. 1827 --- One of 100 Copies from The Aliquando Press, Toronto ( Produced to Mark the Sesquicentennial of the Death of Thomas Bewick )

Toronto: William Rueter at The Aliquando Press, 1978, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Ephemera
Very Good

Thomas Bewick ( ? ) - Uncredited

-----------softcover, a Very Good copy with a slight curl at the fore edge to the entire (slim) book, unpaginated, 5 pages plus prelims, title page and colophon page, one of 100 copies, about 5.25 x 5.75 inches, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
133965


Price: 47.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>



Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie