Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
AASold
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Humor & Comic Related

Humor & Comic Related

Click on Title to view full description

 - 80 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
1 Adams, Douglas and Lloyd, John

The Meaning of Liff ---by Douglas Adams

London: Pan, 1983, 2nd Printing
0330281216 / 9780330281218
Later printing(s)
Soft Cover
Very Good

Text Cover

-----------small paperback, a Very Good copy with a bit of light wear overall, a solid copy, a nonsense dictionary with definitions like: "Duddo (Duh-Doh) ---The most deformed potato in any collection of potatoes" ---and--- Feakle (vb.)---To make facial expressions similar to those that old gentlemen make to young girls at the playground.---OR---. Humby (n.) An erection which won't go down when a gentleman has to pee in the middle of making love to someone --- OR --- Skibbereen (n.) The noise made by a sunburned thigh leaving a plastic chair, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
144702


Price: 7.13 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adams, Douglas and Lloyd, John

The Meaning of Liff ---by Douglas Adams

London: Pan, 1983, Later Printing
0330281216 / 9780330281218
Later printing(s)
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Text Cover

-----------small paperback, a Very Good+ copy, crease on the spine, a nonsense dictionary with definitions like: "Duddo (Duh-Doh) ---The most deformed potato in any collection of potatoes" ---and--- Feakle (vb.)---To make facial expressions similar to those that old gentlemen make to young girls at the playground.---OR---. Humby (n.) An erection which won't go down when a gentleman has to pee in the middle of making love to someone --- OR --- Skibbereen (n.) The noise made by a sunburned thigh leaving a plastic chair, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
150239


Price: 7.13 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Addams, Charles ( Chas. )

Chas. Addams Favorite Haunts ( Charles, Favourite)( Addams Family related)

N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 1976, Book Club Edition

Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Very Good Charles Addams ( Chas )

-----------hard cover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of very light rubbing to the edges of the boards, bumped corners, in an attractive Good to Very Good colour dustjacket depicting Morticia, Lurch and Uncle Fester admiring a rather disturbing collection of not-quite-right snowmen, b&w cartoons throughout the book, Addams usual mad(d)ness, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
149051


Price: 14.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Aislin ( Terry Mosher ), Introduction By Oliphant

AISLIN: Stretch Marks: 15 Years of Aislin Cartoons; Where's the Trough and Other Aislin Cartoons; Old Whores: More Aislin Cartoons ---3 Volumes

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1982, 1985, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0771065442 / 9780771065446
First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good

Aislin

----------3 volumes, oblong softcovers, all are Very Good or better copies, all in uniform format, b&w cartoons of which many are political (of course), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
148069


Price: 21.38 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barclay, Linwood (signed)

This House is NUTS! -by Linwood Barclay ---a Signed Copy ( Surviving the Absurdities of Everyday Life )

Toronto: Stoddart, 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
1997 0773730567 / 9780773730564
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Steve Nease
Signed
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, front blank endpaper has been removed, light rubbing, signed without inscription on the title page by Barclay, 204 pages, b&w illustrations, by the author of the Zack Walker novels, the author's first book, ---"any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
150674


Price: 23.28 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Blaine ( Signed )( Blaine MacDonald ), with an Introduction By William F Gold (and Pierre Elliott Trudeau )

Cartoons By Blaine, Hamilton Spectator, Ontario, Canada - 1970 -A Reuben award Winner, 1970 ---a Signed Copy

Hamilton, Ont.: Spectator, 1970, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

No Jacket as issued Blaine
Signed
------------oblong, oversized hardcover, solid Very Good+ with a bit of light wear and rubbing, signed with inscription by Blaine on the front endpaper, includes: Trudaeumania, National figures including John G Diefenbaker, Robert Stanfield, Judy LaMarsh; , US politicians including John F and Robert Kennedy, Richard Nixon, Spiro Agnew, etc; The Little Guy (basically you and me); Local Politics including Victor K Copps, International including Charles De Gaulle, Dubcek, Ian Smith, etc, and a general SKETCHBOOK with Louis Satvhmo Armstrong, Lyndon B Johnson, etc, plus events like The Grand Prix at Mosport, Calgary Stampede, CFL games, Playboy bunnies, Lord Beaverbrook, etc, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
147047


Price: 16.63 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bode, Mark ( Vaughn Bode Association ), Afterword By Carlo McCormick ( L Frank Baum Association )

Bode's Lizard of Oz, Inspired By L Frank Baum's The Wonderful Wizard of Oz

Seattle, WA: Fantagraphic Books, 2004, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
1560975954 / 9781560975953
First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Mark Bode

-----------large (quarto) softcover, Very Good +, all colour and as usual with Bode quite outrageous and filled with buxom Bode broads, many of which are topless, what would baum think?, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
123810


Price: 11.88 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bode, Vaughn (signed)

Bode's Cartoon Concert -by Vaughn Bode -a Signed Copy ( Taken from Cavalier Magazine )

N.Y.: Dell, 1973, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Near Fine

Vaughn Bode
Signed
-----------paperback, a Near Fine copy, a tight square bright copy with a very small nick at lower spine tip, signed and inscribed "To __ From VAUGHN Nov '73", ---honestly, just how many of these books can there be signed ? - two ? three ? ---and this one is a beauty, signed in the year of publication and Bode was not around much longer, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
149605


Price: 707.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bradfield, Roger ( Charles Schulz / Peanuts related )

Master Cartoonist: Charles Schulz ( Peanuts Related )

Minnesota: Art Instruction School, 1983, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing

Later printing(s)
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Photo Cover

----------large (quarto) softcover, a Very Good+ copy, 32 pages, packed with b&w photos and comic strips, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134830


Price: 42.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Caniff, Milton; Introduction By Rick Marschall / Fantagraphics Books

The Complete Dickie Dare -by Milton Caniff -The Nemo Bookshelf, Fantagraphics Books

Agaoura, CA: Fantagraphics Books, 1986 , 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0930193210 / 9780930193218
First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Milton Caniff

-----------softcover, oblong quarto, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light rubbing, 147 pages, b&w strips throughout, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
148070


Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Capp, al / Kitchen Sink Press

Fearless Fosdick: The Hole Story -It's Li'l Abner's Favorite Comic Strip -by Al Capp ( Li'l Abner related)( Whole )

Princeton, WI.: Kitchen Sink Press, 19892, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0878161643 / 9780878161645
First Edition
Soft Cover
Near Fine

Al Capp

-----------softcover, about 8 x 11 inches, a Near Fine copy, 125 pages, b&w strips of the famous pseudo Dick Tracy police detective who was much loved by Li'l Abner, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo...
148047


Price: 16.63 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Captain George ( Henderson ) / Alex Raymond

Captain George Presents ---an Alex Raymond Portfolio Series 3 Number 29 ( Flash Gordon )

Toronto: Memory Lane Publications / Captain George's Comic World, No Date ( Circa 1967 ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Alex Raymond

-----------softcover, stapled, about 8" x 10", cheaply made, newsprint, includes b&w drawings by Alex Raymond of Flash Gordon and other scenes, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo..
129994


Price: 16.63 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Carless, Roy ( ROI )(Signed) with Kerry Schooley (aka: John Swan )

The Carless Cartoon Collection -not bad for an old bastard ---signed By Roy Carless as ROI - Canadian Political and Labour Cartoons

Hamilton, Ontario: Seraphim Editions, 2006, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0973548746 / 9780973548747
First Edition
Soft Cover
Near Fine

Roy Carless
Signed
-----------square octavo softcover, a Near Fine copy, signed by Carless as Roi and dated 2006, b&w cartoons throughout, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
144237


Price: 14.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Cartoon Humor 1948 / Earle Bergey Cover Art, William ( Bill ) Wenzel; Al Ross; Jefferson Machamer; Michael Berry; Louis Priscilla; Reamer Keller; Jack Markow; Barney Tobey; Thurston Gentry; George Shellhase; Lawrence Lariar; W P Trent; Bo Brown; A Kaufman

Cartoon Humor, Volume 12, # 1 1948 ---with Earle Bergey Cover Art

N.Y.: Better Publications / Cartoon Humor, Volume XII, # 1, 1948, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good

Earle Bergey Cover Art

-----------magazine, a Very Good copy, tear on rear cover along spine half way along the length of the spine has been repaired with archival tape, very nice Earle Bergey cover art, a collection of cartoons by William ( Bill ) Wenzel; Al Ross; Jefferson Machamer; Michael Berry; Louis Priscilla; Reamer Keller; Jack Markow; Barney Tobey; Thurston Gentry; George Shellhase; Lawrence Lariar; W P Trent; Bo Brown; A Kaufman, Ben Roth; Stanley Stamatyany image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
130047


Price: 47.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Chaplin, Charlie

The Charlie Chaplin Book

N.Y.: Merrimack Publishing, 1983, 1st Printing

First Printing
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Charlie Chaplin as the Little Tramp Cover Art

----------softcover, 11 1/4" x 6 ". Very Good+, full colour wraparound cover art of Chaplin, b&w poses of Chaplin throughout the book, very charming, 12 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
118081


Price: 11.88 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Charter, Ted

Kit Inspection Being The Second (2nd) Epistle of Charterious

No Place: Ted Charter, no Date (circa 1920 ? ), Presumed 1st Printing

First Printing
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Photo Cover

----------stapled softcover, Very Good+, 19 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
143781


Price: 7.13 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Cruikshank, George ( Geo.) / Horace Mayhew

The Tooth-Ache. Imagined by Horace Mayhew and Realized by George Cruikshank. To be Had, of D. Bogue 86 Fleet Str. And all Booksellers ( Toothache )

UK: Arts Council of Great Britain, No date, 1st Edition thus, 1st Printing ( Facsimile of the 1849 Edition )
072870014X / 9780728700147
First Printing
Soft Cover
Very Good+

George Cruikshank

-----------softcover, about 3.5 x 5.5 inches, a Very Good+ to Near Fine copy, sticker ghost on rear panel o/w just a wee bit of very light wear, facsimile edition which reproduces the hen’s-teeth rare 1849 edition of this concertina-style booklet, 24 pages in full Cruikshankian colour with humourous text by Mayhew, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
150243


Price: 16.63 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Davis, Jim ( James Robert Davis ), Foreword By Dave Barry, Edited By Mark Acey and Scott Nickel, Afterword By Lynn Johnston (of For Better or Worse )

Garfield at 25: In Dog Years I'd be Dead --- Garfield the Cat ( Twenty-Five )

N.Y.: Ballantine, 2002, 1st edition, 1st Printing (?)
0345455304 / 9780345455307
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ Jim Davis

-----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a short closed tear on rear panel, 211 pages, packed with colour illustrations and photos as well as some b&w, contents include: Foreword by Barry; Birth of a Fat Furry Legend; Comics Cavalcade; Cartoonists' Convention; Publishing Powerhouse; Say it with garfield; Garfield Goes Hollywood; Stuck on You -the phenomenon; Garfield Stuff from A to Z; 'Toon Talk - An interview with Jim Davis; The Art of Garfield; Garfield for President; Education Sensation; Around the World in 25 Years; Fat Cat Fanatics; Q & A with G; Paws - The House that G Built; Photo Fun Fest; Did You Know?; Outtakes; Afterword by Johnston, a nice book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
143279


Price: 23.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Dille, Robert C (ed.), Introduction By Ray Bradbury ( Philip Nowlan related)

The Collected Works of Buck Rogers in the 25th Century

N.Y.: Chelsea House, 1980, 1st Printing
087754221X / 9780877542216
First Printing
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Dick Calkins

-----------large (quarto) softcover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear, 370 pages of b&w strips, some sunning to the spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
148072


Price: 16.63 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Fantagraphic Books / Neil Gaiman Related, Jack Kirby; Hugo Pratt; Sol Harrison -Interviews, Harlan Ellison related

The Comics Journal: The Magazine of Comic News and Criticism ( Interviews with Neil Gaiman; Sol Harrison; Article About Harlan Ellison and The The Book on the Edge of Forever; etc)

Seattle, WA; Fantagraphics Books / The Comics Journal, # 169, July 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
7447074114
First Edition
Soft Cover
Near Fine

Michael Zulli Cover Art

-----------magazine, a Near Fine copy, 120 pages, b&w photos and illustrations, contents include: Kirby Remembered; Kitchen Sink Sold to LA Investors (includes some about HE and his attempt to keep The Book on the Edge of Forever from being published); The man from Venice -interview with Hugo Pratt; The New Aged 9about Duplex Planet Illustrated ); Batspawn (about Image Comics Spawn / Batman; Beating the Bars -Christopher Bray looks over Bins Whacker in Peepshow 4 - 6; A day in the Life (about the Vertigo titles Death, the High Cost of Living and The Death gallery ); interview with Neil Gaiman by gary Groth; interview with Sol H by Steve Ringgenberg; Viva La Comix! -new developments; etc, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
148045


Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  



Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie