|
|
Click on Title to view full description | - 81 items found in your search | |
| |
|
1 |
Adams, Douglas and Lloyd, John
The Meaning of Liff ---by Douglas Adams
London: Pan, 1983, 2nd Printing 0330281216 / 9780330281218 Later printing(s) Soft Cover Very Good
Text Cover
-----------small paperback, a Very Good copy with a bit of light wear overall, a solid copy, a nonsense dictionary with definitions like: "Duddo (Duh-Doh) ---The most deformed potato in any collection of potatoes" ---and--- Feakle (vb.)---To make facial expressions similar to those that old gentlemen make to young girls at the playground.---OR---. Humby (n.) An erection which won't go down when a gentleman has to pee in the middle of making love to someone --- OR --- Skibbereen (n.) The noise made by a sunburned thigh leaving a plastic chair, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 144702
Price:
7.13 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Adams, Douglas and Lloyd, John
The Meaning of Liff ---by Douglas Adams
London: Pan, 1983, Later Printing 0330281216 / 9780330281218 Later printing(s) Soft Cover Very Good+
Text Cover
-----------small paperback, a Very Good+ copy, crease on the spine, a nonsense dictionary with definitions like: "Duddo (Duh-Doh) ---The most deformed potato in any collection of potatoes" ---and--- Feakle (vb.)---To make facial expressions similar to those that old gentlemen make to young girls at the playground.---OR---. Humby (n.) An erection which won't go down when a gentleman has to pee in the middle of making love to someone --- OR --- Skibbereen (n.) The noise made by a sunburned thigh leaving a plastic chair, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 150239
Price:
7.13 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Addams, Charles ( Chas. )
Chas. Addams Favorite Haunts ( Charles, Favourite)( Addams Family related)
N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 1976, Book Club Edition
Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good+
Very Good Charles Addams ( Chas )
-----------hard cover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of very light rubbing to the edges of the boards, bumped corners, in an attractive Good to Very Good colour dustjacket depicting Morticia, Lurch and Uncle Fester admiring a rather disturbing collection of not-quite-right snowmen, b&w cartoons throughout the book, Addams usual mad(d)ness, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 149051
Price:
14.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Aislin ( Terry Mosher ), Introduction By Oliphant
AISLIN: Stretch Marks: 15 Years of Aislin Cartoons; Where's the Trough and Other Aislin Cartoons; Old Whores: More Aislin Cartoons ---3 Volumes
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1982, 1985, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0771065442 / 9780771065446 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good
Aislin
----------3 volumes, oblong softcovers, all are Very Good or better copies, all in uniform format, b&w cartoons of which many are political (of course), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 148069
Price:
21.38 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Barclay, Linwood (signed)
This House is NUTS! -by Linwood Barclay ---a Signed Copy ( Surviving the Absurdities of Everyday Life )
Toronto: Stoddart, 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1997 0773730567 / 9780773730564 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Steve Nease Signed -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, front blank endpaper has been removed, light rubbing, signed without inscription on the title page by Barclay, 204 pages, b&w illustrations, by the author of the Zack Walker novels, the author's first book, ---"any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 150674
Price:
23.28 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Blaine ( Signed )( Blaine MacDonald ), with an Introduction By William F Gold (and Pierre Elliott Trudeau )
Cartoons By Blaine, Hamilton Spectator, Ontario, Canada - 1970 -A Reuben award Winner, 1970 ---a Signed Copy
Hamilton, Ont.: Spectator, 1970, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
No Jacket as issued Blaine Signed ------------oblong, oversized hardcover, solid Very Good+ with a bit of light wear and rubbing, signed with inscription by Blaine on the front endpaper, includes: Trudaeumania, National figures including John G Diefenbaker, Robert Stanfield, Judy LaMarsh; , US politicians including John F and Robert Kennedy, Richard Nixon, Spiro Agnew, etc; The Little Guy (basically you and me); Local Politics including Victor K Copps, International including Charles De Gaulle, Dubcek, Ian Smith, etc, and a general SKETCHBOOK with Louis Satvhmo Armstrong, Lyndon B Johnson, etc, plus events like The Grand Prix at Mosport, Calgary Stampede, CFL games, Playboy bunnies, Lord Beaverbrook, etc, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 147047
Price:
16.63 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Bode, Mark ( Vaughn Bode Association ), Afterword By Carlo McCormick ( L Frank Baum Association )
Bode's Lizard of Oz, Inspired By L Frank Baum's The Wonderful Wizard of Oz
Seattle, WA: Fantagraphic Books, 2004, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1560975954 / 9781560975953 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+
Mark Bode
-----------large (quarto) softcover, Very Good +, all colour and as usual with Bode quite outrageous and filled with buxom Bode broads, many of which are topless, what would baum think?, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 123810
Price:
11.88 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Bode, Vaughn (signed)
Bode's Cartoon Concert -by Vaughn Bode -a Signed Copy ( Taken from Cavalier Magazine )
N.Y.: Dell, 1973, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
Vaughn Bode Signed -----------paperback, a Near Fine copy, a tight square bright copy with a very small nick at lower spine tip, signed and inscribed "To __ From VAUGHN Nov '73", ---honestly, just how many of these books can there be signed ? - two ? three ? ---and this one is a beauty, signed in the year of publication and Bode was not around much longer, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 149605
Price:
707.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Caniff, Milton; Introduction By Rick Marschall / Fantagraphics Books
The Complete Dickie Dare -by Milton Caniff -The Nemo Bookshelf, Fantagraphics Books
Agaoura, CA: Fantagraphics Books, 1986 , 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0930193210 / 9780930193218 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+
Milton Caniff
-----------softcover, oblong quarto, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light rubbing, 147 pages, b&w strips throughout, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 148070
Price:
19.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Capp, al / Kitchen Sink Press
Fearless Fosdick: The Hole Story -It's Li'l Abner's Favorite Comic Strip -by Al Capp ( Li'l Abner related)( Whole )
Princeton, WI.: Kitchen Sink Press, 19892, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0878161643 / 9780878161645 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine
Al Capp
-----------softcover, about 8 x 11 inches, a Near Fine copy, 125 pages, b&w strips of the famous pseudo Dick Tracy police detective who was much loved by Li'l Abner, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... 148047
Price:
16.63 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Cartoon Humor 1948 / Earle Bergey Cover Art, William ( Bill ) Wenzel; Al Ross; Jefferson Machamer; Michael Berry; Louis Priscilla; Reamer Keller; Jack Markow; Barney Tobey; Thurston Gentry; George Shellhase; Lawrence Lariar; W P Trent; Bo Brown; A Kaufman
Cartoon Humor, Volume 12, # 1 1948 ---with Earle Bergey Cover Art
N.Y.: Better Publications / Cartoon Humor, Volume XII, # 1, 1948, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Very Good
Earle Bergey Cover Art
-----------magazine, a Very Good copy, tear on rear cover along spine half way along the length of the spine has been repaired with archival tape, very nice Earle Bergey cover art, a collection of cartoons by William ( Bill ) Wenzel; Al Ross; Jefferson Machamer; Michael Berry; Louis Priscilla; Reamer Keller; Jack Markow; Barney Tobey; Thurston Gentry; George Shellhase; Lawrence Lariar; W P Trent; Bo Brown; A Kaufman, Ben Roth; Stanley Stamatyany image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 130047
Price:
47.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Chaplin, Charlie
The Charlie Chaplin Book
N.Y.: Merrimack Publishing, 1983, 1st Printing
First Printing Soft Cover Very Good+
Charlie Chaplin as the Little Tramp Cover Art
----------softcover, 11 1/4" x 6 ". Very Good+, full colour wraparound cover art of Chaplin, b&w poses of Chaplin throughout the book, very charming, 12 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 118081
Price:
11.88 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Cruikshank, George ( Geo.) / Horace Mayhew
The Tooth-Ache. Imagined by Horace Mayhew and Realized by George Cruikshank. To be Had, of D. Bogue 86 Fleet Str. And all Booksellers ( Toothache )
UK: Arts Council of Great Britain, No date, 1st Edition thus, 1st Printing ( Facsimile of the 1849 Edition ) 072870014X / 9780728700147 First Printing Soft Cover Very Good+
George Cruikshank
-----------softcover, about 3.5 x 5.5 inches, a Very Good+ to Near Fine copy, sticker ghost on rear panel o/w just a wee bit of very light wear, facsimile edition which reproduces the hen’s-teeth rare 1849 edition of this concertina-style booklet, 24 pages in full Cruikshankian colour with humourous text by Mayhew, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 150243
Price:
16.63 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Davis, Jim ( James Robert Davis ), Foreword By Dave Barry, Edited By Mark Acey and Scott Nickel, Afterword By Lynn Johnston (of For Better or Worse )
Garfield at 25: In Dog Years I'd be Dead --- Garfield the Cat ( Twenty-Five )
N.Y.: Ballantine, 2002, 1st edition, 1st Printing (?) 0345455304 / 9780345455307 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Very Good+ Jim Davis
-----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a short closed tear on rear panel, 211 pages, packed with colour illustrations and photos as well as some b&w, contents include: Foreword by Barry; Birth of a Fat Furry Legend; Comics Cavalcade; Cartoonists' Convention; Publishing Powerhouse; Say it with garfield; Garfield Goes Hollywood; Stuck on You -the phenomenon; Garfield Stuff from A to Z; 'Toon Talk - An interview with Jim Davis; The Art of Garfield; Garfield for President; Education Sensation; Around the World in 25 Years; Fat Cat Fanatics; Q & A with G; Paws - The House that G Built; Photo Fun Fest; Did You Know?; Outtakes; Afterword by Johnston, a nice book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 143279
Price:
23.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
De Beck, Billy, Introduction by Bill Blackbeard
Barney Google: 1919 - 1920 -by billy De Beck - Classic American Comic Strips Series ( Rare beginning Adventures of One of the Great Rogues in Comic Strip Literature -Complete First Year of the Daily Strip )
Westport, CT: Hyperion Press, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0883556308 / 9780883556306 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good
Billy De Beck
-----------large (oblong quarto) softcover, a Very Good copy with a bit of light wear, 102 pages, b&w strips throughout, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 141928
Price:
47.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|