Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
AASold
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Canadian History

Canadian History

Click on Title to view full description

 - 493 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
1 Aach, Hana K / Produced for the Occasion of the Centennial of the Queen's Printer for Canada (the Printing Bureau ), Message By Norman Manchevsky

IMPRESSIONS: Stories of the Nation's Printer - Early Years to 1900 / Produced for the Occasion of the Centennial of the Queen's Printer for Canada (includes a history for the HANSARD Service )

Ottawa: Canadian Government Publishing Centre, siupply and Services Canada, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0660121107 / 9780660121109
First Edition
Soft Cover
Good

Photo Cover

----------large (quarto) softcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy with minimal signs of use, usual library marks and stamps, 178 pages, b&w photos throughout, contents include: Introduction, Printing for the nation --- Printers and Politicians; Printing the HANSARD ---By Commission - Early Government Printers; The Queen's Printer, most expensive luxury about the Capital?; The Peripatetic print shop; From Independent Printer to Civil Servant --- UNDER CONTRACT - Partial Reform, the contarct system; Woes of a Contractor - Taylor's Trials; More Lice in the Typs - Patronage and Confidentail Printing; Putting on the Pious - Bogus Offers and the end of contarcts; Planning for Canada's Printing Requirements; The Department of Public Printing and Stationery --- BY GOVERNMENT --- Years of Turmoil - Building the printing plant; Printer's Pride - First permanent home; Working in the new Printing Bureau; Printer's Pride or Boodle Bureau?; A New Era - Composition by Machine; A HANSARD Service Unequalled in any part of the world; Into the Twentieth Century, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
142857


Price: 23.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Acker, Sarah (signed); Lewis Jackson / Images of Our Past Series

Historic Shelburne, 1870 - 1950 -a Signed copy / Images of Our Past Series ( Nova Scotia / Nova Scotian History

Halifax, Nova Scotia: Nimbus Publishing, 2001, 1st edition, 1st Printing
2001 1551093561 / 9781551093567
First Edition
Soft Cover
Near Fine

Photo Cover
Signed
----------trade paperback size softcover, about 6.5 x 9.25 inches, a Near Fine copy, signed byAcker 140 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
150781


Price: 18.53 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aiken, Don with Chris Thain

It Happened in Manitoba: Stories of the Red River Province

Calgary, Alberta: Fifth House / Fitzhenry and Whiteside, 2004, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
1894856392 / 9781894856393
First Edition
Trade Paperback
Near Fine

Uncredited Cover Art

----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, likely unread, 216 pages, b&w photos and illustrations, ---"Born of author Don Aiken's love of local history and the more than 160 columns he wrote for the "Heritage Highlights" feature of the Winnipeg Real Estate News, It Happened in Manitoba presents a collection of entertaining glimpses into Manitoba's past. The stories in this book span almost four centuries, from the early 1600s to the mid 1900s, and are written in an entertaining style that compels characters and events to jump off the page and into our imaginations. ---Learn about the rich historical diversity and defining moments that have shaped Manitoba through Aiken's thoughtful presentation of a wide range of subjects, including: The strike to end all strikes, The "Graveyard of Daily Newspapers," How Winnipeggers used to frolic, the birth of Manitoba's Golden Boy, Why Winnipeg was once described as the "wickedest city in the country," Manitoba ghost town, and Winnipeg theatre tradition. ---Tales of epic battles, floods, and arctic survival also grace the pages of this book, as do revealing biographies of larger-than-life Manitoba characters, among them Chief Peguis, Pierre the Rhymer, and the great Métis leader, Cuthbert Grant. "---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
149567


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Aitken, Hugh G J

The Welland Canal Company: A Study in Canadian Enterprise

St Catharines, ON.: Canadian Canal Society (reprints the 1954 Harvard University Press 1st Edition ), 1997, 1st Revised Edition, 1st Printing
0968198708 / 9780968198704
First Edition
Trade Paperback
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

---------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy but there is a small nick at lower spine tip so a Very Good+ copy, 178 pages, contents include: Preface; Upper Canada: The Inland Province; Promotion; Construction; Finance; Entrepreneurshp; Appendix; Notes; Index; Tables; Maps; Charts, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
149868


Price: 28.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Allan and District History Book Committee, Saskatchewan

Times Past to Present --- Allan and District History Book Committee ( Saskatchewan / Local History )

Allan, Saskatchewan ( Printed By Friesen Printers, Altona, Manitoba ): Allan and District History Book Committee, 1981, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0889252645 / 9780889252646
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

No Jacket as issued No Dustjacket as Issued

----------oversize (quarto) hardcover, a Very Good+ copy, packed with b&w photos, 529 pages, small ink name on title page, a few very small ink lines, contents include: Foreword; Maps; Committee; Development of the Area - coming of the settlers; The rural scene; Rural Municipality of Lost River --- Mun. of Colonsay, Morris and Blucher ---Development of the town of Allan; Businesses; Transportation; The Woman's Touch; The Yesteryears; Farming; Clubs and Organizations; Churches; Schools; Sports; Celebrations; Roll of Honour; Pictures of Interest ( Disasters; Buildings; Familiar faces); Family Histories (comprises the majority of the book), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
136662


Price: 42.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Ambrose, Linda M (signed)

For Home and Country: The Centennial History of the Women's Institutes in Ontario -a Signed Copy ( WI / W.I. )

Erin, Ontario / Guelph, Ontario: Boston Mills Press / Federated Women's Institutes of Ontario, 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
1550461907 / 9781550461909
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover
Signed
----------large oblong (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed and inscribed by AMBROSE, 256 pages, packed with b&w photographs many of which are vintage material, contents include: Foreword; Organizing Women - The Early Founders to 1904; Branching Out - Years of Growth, 1904 - 1914; Knitting Together - War Work, 1914 to 1918; Instituting Changes - Federation and Reform, 1919 to 1929; Supporting Roles - Welfare and Education, 1930 to 1939; Serving the Country - At War Again, 1939 to 1947; Belonging and Community - Postwar Branch Activity, 1947 to 1966; Changing Society - Rural Transitions, 1967 to 1981; Moving On - Organizational Changes, 1982 to 1997 ---APPENDICES: FWIO Presidents; Maps of WI Districts; Graphs of Active Branches, and Inception, and Disbandment; List of Branches, 1897 to 1995; Centennial Song, Ode, Institute Grace and The Mary Stewart Collect, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141422


Price: 23.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Amstatter, Andrew, Foreword By Henry Weisbach

Tomslake: History of the Sudeten Germans in Canada ( B.C./ British Columbia history)

Saanichton, BC: Hancock House Publishers, 1978, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0888390025 / 9780888390028
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ Photo Cover

-----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy, in a Very Good+ dustjacket, a bit of light wear, age toning to paper, 183 pages, b&w photos, ---"Andrew Amstatter's 'Tomslake' is the first attempt by a Sudeten German Canadian to record and publish his pioneer reminiscences, and as such it has historical value, both in terms of the European background to World War II and the settling of the Canadian West. Amstatter was in the Sudeten-land experiencing Nazi terror at a time when Canadians were still largely ignorant of Adolf Hitler's plans to conquer the world, but unlike so many other Europeans he was able to escape the holocaust of 1939 - 1945. His distaste for fascism spurred him to join the Canadian Army and to spend some three years in Europe, and like so many Canadians during World War II he played a part in destroying the Nazi regime"---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
145796


Price: 6.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Anderson, Frank W

A Frontier Guide to Calgary - Banff Highway -Frontier Book - Volume No. 17

Aldergrove, BC: Frontier Books, 1968, 1st Edition, Later Printing

Later Printing of the first Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Photo Cover

-----------softcover, about 5.5 x 8.25 inches, a Very Good+ copy, a bit of light wear, 56 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
149250


Price: 7.13 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Anderson, Frank W

A Frontier Guide to Calgary to Medicine Hat -Frontier Book - Volume No. 24

Aldergrove, BC: Frontier Books, 1970, 1st Edition, Later Printing

Later Printing of the first Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------softcover, about 5.5 x 8.25 inches, a Very Good+ copy, a bit of light wear, 53 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
149252


Price: 6.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Anderson, Frank W

A Frontier Guide to the Dynamic Crow's Nest -Frontier Book - Volume No. 5 ( Pass )

Aldergrove, BC: Frontier Books, 1969, 1st Edition, Later Printing

Later Printing of the first Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Photo Cover

-----------softcover, about 5.5 x 8.25 inches, a Very Good+ copy, a bit of light wear, 56 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
149244


Price: 7.13 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Anderson, Frank W

Enchanted Banff and Lake Louise -Frontier Book - Volume No. 10( Alberta )

Aldergrove, BC: Frontier Books, No Date - 1968, 1st Edition, Later Printing

Later Printing of the first Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------softcover, about 5.5 x 8.25 inches, a Very Good+ copy, a bit of light wear, 64 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
149247


Price: 6.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Anderson, Frank W

Frontier Guide to The Dewdney Trail: Hope to Rock Creek / Rock Creek to Salmo / Salmo to Fort Steele -THREE Books -Frontier Book - Volume No. 19, 20, 27

Aldergrove, BC: Frontier Books, 1969, 1969, 1972, 1st Edition, Later Printing

Later Printing of the first Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------3 volumes, softcovers, about 5.5 x 8.25 inches, all are Very Good+ copies, a bit of light wear, 56 / 48 / 48 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
149242


Price: 28.03 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Anderson, Frank W

The Fraser Canyon: Valley of Death -Frontier Book - Volume No. 13

Aldergrove, BC: Frontier Books, 1968, 1st Edition, Later Printing

Later Printing of the first Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Photo Cover

-----------softcover, about 5.5 x 8.25 inches, a Very Good+ copy, a bit of light wear, 56 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
149249


Price: 6.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Anderson, Frank W

The Hope Slide Story -Frontier Book - Volume No. 12

Aldergrove, BC: Frontier Books, No Date - 1968 - 1969, 1st Edition, Later Printing

Later Printing of the first Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Photo Cover

-----------softcover, about 5.5 x 8.25 inches, a Very Good+ copy, a bit of light wear, 46 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
149248


Price: 6.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Anderson, Frank W

The Incredible Roger's Pass -Frontier Book - Volume No. 8

Aldergrove, BC: Frontier Books, No Date - 1972, 1st Edition, Later Printing
0919214088 / 9780919214088
Later Printing of the first Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Photo Cover

-----------softcover, about 5.5 x 8.25 inches, a Very Good+ copy, a bit of light wear, 56 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
149246


Price: 6.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Anderson, Frank W; Dan Riley; Tom Primrose; Hugh Dempsey

The Lost Lemon Mine: The Greatest Mystery of the Canadian Rockies -Frontier Book - Volume No. 4

Aldergrove, BC: Frontier Books, 1968, 1st Edition, Later Printing

Later Printing of the first Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Photo Cover

-----------softcover, about 5.5 x 8.25 inches, a Very Good+ copy, a bit of light wear, 40 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
149243


Price: 6.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Anderson, Frank W; Ken Liddell

Roamin' Empire of Southern Alberta -Frontier Book - Volume No. 6

Aldergrove, BC: Frontier Books, No Date - 1969, 1st Edition, Later Printing

Later Printing of the first Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Photo Cover

-----------softcover, about 5.5 x 8.25 inches, a Very Good+ copy, a bit of light wear, 64 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
149245


Price: 6.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Anderson, Frank W; Tom Primrose

The Cypress Hills -Frontier Book - Volume No. 22 ( Alberta )

Aldergrove, BC: Frontier Books, 1977, 1st Edition, Later Printing
0919214223 / 9780919214224
Later Printing of the first Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------softcover, about 5.5 x 8.25 inches, a Very Good+ copy, a bit of light wear, 48 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
149251


Price: 6.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Andrews, Mark ( John By association)

For King & Country: Lieutenant Colonel John By, R.E., Indefatigable Civil Military Engineer ( Rideau Canal related)

Merrickville, Ontario: Heritage Merrickville Foundation, 1998, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0968401406 / 9780968401408
First Edition
Trade Paperback
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------trade paperback, Very Good+, 238 pages, b&w photos and illustrations, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140462


Price: 11.88 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Arbuckle, J Graeme

Badges of the Canadian Navy ( RCN / R.C.N. / Royal )( Medals )

Halifax, Nova Scotia: Nimbus Publishing, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0920852491 / 9780920852491
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good Photo Cover

-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good dustjacket with a very short tear at lower spine tip, 203 pages,all badges are in colour, contents include: Preface; Introduction; Badge of the RCN; Commander canadian Fleet; HMC Ships; Reserve Divisions; Naval Air Squadrons; Naval Shore Establishments; Glossary of Heraldic Terms; List of Badges, a handy reference, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
146723


Price: 14.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>



Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie