Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
AASold
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Transportation

Transportation

Click on Title to view full description

 - 144 items found in your search
 
 
1 Ainsworth, Jeff

CN Motive Power Review as of June 30, 1999: Canadian National Diesel Series Volume 1 ( CNR / Canadian National Railway )( Railroad )( Trains / Locomotives )

Chino Hills, CA.: Monte Vista Publishing, 2002, 1st edition, 1st Printing
2002 
First Edition
Soft Cover
Near Fine

Photo Cover

-----------softcover, about 8 x 11 inches, a Near Fine copy, 122 pages, b&w as wells as colour photos, a look at individual locomotives plus a roster list, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
150618


Price: 42.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Automobile Quarterly / Introduction By David E Davis, Jr, with H Kyle Given III

Corvette: Thirty Years of great Advertising, Featuring the Collection of William and Sharon Landis -an Automobile Quarterly Marque Reference Series Book ( 30 / Ads / Advertisements )

Princeton, N.J.: Princeton Publishing / Automobile Quarterly, 1983, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0915038382 / 9780915038381
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ Photo Cover

-----------large oblong hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a small chip on rear cover, 160 pages plus index, b&w and some colur photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140960


Price: 16.63 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bain, Donald M / British Railway Modellers of North America

James Jarvis' Toronto and Montreal Railway Photography, 1952 ( ALL COLOUR / Jim Jarvis Photos )( Trains / Railroads / Railways / Locomotives )

Calgary, AB.: British Railway Modellers of North America, 2007, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
2007 
First Edition
Soft Cover
Near Fine

Photo Cover

----------softcover, about 11 x 8.5 inches, a Near Fine copy, 37 pages, colour photos throughout, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
150906


Price: 38.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bain, Donald M and Jack D Leslie / British Railway Modellers of North America

Canadian Pacific's Mighty No. 8000 ( CP / CPR )( Trains / Railroads / Railways / Locomotives )

Calgary, AB.: British Railway Modellers of North America, 2003, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
2003 0919487750 / 9780919487758
First Edition
Soft Cover
Near Fine

Max Jacquiard Cover Art

----------softcover, about 11 x 8.5 inches, a Near Fine copy, 53 pages, b&w photos throughout, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
150905


Price: 28.03 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Baird, Ian

Canadian Pacific Railway Stations in British Columbia ( CPR / C.P.R. )( BC / B.C.) (includes: Vancouver Island - Vancouver - Kettle Valley - Kootenay - Revelstoke )

Victoria: Orca Book Publishers, 1990, 1st edition, 1st Printing
1990 0920501524 / 9780920501528
First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Photo Cover

-----------softcover, about 8.25 x 10.5 inches, a Very Good+ copy with a short faint corner crease on front panel and a crease on rear panel, 108 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Stations in BC map; Foreword; Introduction; A History of the CPR in BC; Vancouver Island and the E & N Railway; BC and the CPR; Architectural Features of CPR Railway Stations; Railway Stations by Division - Vancouver Island - Vancouver - Kettle Valley - Kootenay - Revelstoke; Bibliography; Notes; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
150611


Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Baumer, Angelica; Preface By Gottfried O Rieck (signed), Founder of Majestic Imperator

Travel the Imperial Way: A Dream Comes True - Majestic Imperator Train De Luxe -a Meeting of Past and Present ( Railway Travel )

Vienna: Majestic Imperator - Train De Luxe / Waggon Charter / Gottfried O Rieck, 2006, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

No Jacket as issued Uncredited Cover Art
Signed
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, no dustjacket as issued, 63 pages, colour and b&w photos and illustrations, signed and inscribed by Rieck, chapters include: The Imperial-Royal Court Train; The Austrian Court Salon Train; The Kitchen and the Dining car; Dining in the Imperial Train; The Journeys of the Emperor; The End of the Court Train; A New Court Train emerges; The Engine Driver of the Emperor; The New Era; A Comparison of Technologies; Details of the Majestic Imperator; The Fleet of cars -Salon I; Salon Elisabeth; Fourgon; Equipage; Ambassador; Excelsior; Train de Luxe; Destinations; ; Guests -prominent visitors; Epilogue - Empress Elisabeth, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
148692


Price: 33.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bell, Allan

A Way to the West: A Canadian Railway Legend -The Canada Atlantic Railway Company ( Locomotives / Trains / Railroads )

Barrie, ON.: Privately Published / Self Published / Allan Bell, 1991, 1st edition, 1st Printing
1991 0969491409 / 9780969491408
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover

-----------hardcover, about 11 x 9 inches, a Near Fine copy, in a Near Fine dustjacket, 188 pages, b&w photos, --contents include: Introduction; J R Booth, a profile of the Ottawa Lumberman; The Canada Atlantic Railway ( CAR ), east of Ottawa; west of Ottawa; The Parry Island Indian Reservation; The Canada Atlantic Transit Companies; The Village of Depot Harbor; The CAR System in Operation; (APPENDICES: The CAR Co.; Traffic and Earnings Statistics 1879 - 1895 / 1896 - 1914; CAR System Loans and Bonuses from Federal, Provincial and Municipal Governments to 30 June 1901; Shipping Stats, 1899; CAR Transit Co. of the USA, earnings and expenditures 1900 - 1914; CAR Regulations excerpts; Census of Depot Harbor and parry Island 1901 - 1921; A Profile of Childerhouse Memorial Church, Depot Harbor 1905 - 1929; A Single Unit Dwelling at Depot Harbor; Petitions from the CAR and Ottawa Mill owners, March and may 1886, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
150633


Price: 80.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bennett, Carol; D W McCuaig

In Search of the K & P: The Story of the Kingston and Pembroke Railway ( rail line from Renfrew to Kingston ) ( Trains )

Renfrew, Ontario: Juniper Books, 1981, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
1981 0919137040 / 9780919137042
First Edition
Soft Cover
Near Fine

Photo Cover

-----------softcover (about 8 x 11 inches), a Near Fine copy with a bit of light rubbing,contents include: Why the K&P?; Meetings; Shareholders; Building the railroad; Problems; A race against time; K&P completed; The K&P and the Canadian Pacific Railway; All Aboard on the K&P; Kingston; Glenvale; Murvale; Harrowsmith; Hartington; Verona; Godfrey; Hinchinbrooke; Tichborne and Parham; Oconto; Sharbot Lake; Oso; Clarendon' Mississippi; Robertsville; Snow Road; Wilbur; Lavant; Folger; Clyde Forks; Flower Station; Barryvale; Calabogie; Ashdad; Opeongo; Renfrew Junction; renfrew; Pembroke; Whither the K&P?; Life on the K&P; Stormy Weather; The excursion train; Sir John A MacDonald; He wanted a private car; Rolling stock; Men of the K&P; John A Geddes; K&P Freight; Conductors; The Boyds and the Praskeys; A railroad man's watch; Magnates on holiday; The Manion family; They were the K&P; Bibliography, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
150503


Price: 16.63 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Blaine, William E ( Wm )

Ride Through the Garden of Canada: A Short History of the Hamilton, Grimsby and Beamsville Electric Railway Company, 1894 - 1931 ( HG&B )( Railroad / Trains / Ontario )

Grimsby, Ontario: Wm E Blaine / Self Published, 1967, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing
1967 
Later Printing of the first Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Text Cover

-----------softcover, about 6 x 9 inches, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of rubbing, a bit of age toning to edges of covers, 26 pages of text followed by a b&w photo section (total pagination is about 65-70 pages), contents include: The Beginning; Constructing the Line; Where is Winona?; The Grand Opening; The Operation; The Route; Beginning of the End; The Final Year; A Few Happenings; Radial cars Used by the HG&B; examples of tickets; map; Pictorial Sectionfrom WIKIPEDIA: "The Hamilton, Grimsby and Beamsville Electric Railway was incorporated in 1894 and remained in service until 1931 when the line was abandoned and torn up.The Hamilton, Grimsby & Beamsville Electric Railway began operation in 1894. Its interurban line ran for 22 miles along the southern shore of Lake Ontario. The HG&B interchanged freight cars with other lines in the Hamilton Radial System, with the TH&B [Kinnear Yard] and with the Grand Trunk [Winona]. Spur lines were constructed to Grimsby Park and the canning factories. The HG&B derived a large amount of revenue by hauling fruit grown in the northern section of the Niagara Peninsula. It built a car shop in Grimsby and a coal-fired steam-electric D.C. generator at Stoney Creek. In 1904 the HG&B began using A.C. power from Hamilton Cataract's hydro-electric generator at Decew Falls, two miles south of St. Catharines, It then converted its Stoney Creek D.C. station to an A.C. substation. A 4½ mile extension from Beamsville to Vineland opened in 1904 with the hope of a connection to St. Catharines. The connection was never made as bridging the Twenty Mile Creek ravine was economically unfeasible. The Vineland extension was abandoned in 1905 when local revenue was insufficient to cover operating costs. The HG&B ceased operation in 1931."---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
150700


Price: 28.03 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Blatherwick, John ( F J )( Francis )

A History of Airlines in Canada ( Canadian Aviation / Airliner History )

Toronto: Unitrade Press, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0919801668 / 9780919801660
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

No Jacket as issued Photo Cover

-----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy, no dustjacket as issued, 263 pages, b&w photos throughout, contents include: Introduction --- Major Trans-Canadian and International Airlines ( Air Canada; Canadian Airlines International; Canadian Pacific / CP Air; Wardair ) ---. Regional Airlines ( Pacific Western; Transair; Nordair; Quebecair; Eastern Provincial Airways; Maritimes Central ) --- Commuter Airlines ( Air BC; Time Air; Calm Air; Air Ontario; Austin; Ontario Express; Air Toronto; City Express; First Air - Bradley Air Service; Air Alliance; Inter-Canadian; Air Atlantic; Air Nova; Northwest Territorial ) --- Jet Charter Airlines ( Worldways; Nationair; Air Transat; Swiftair Cargo; Ontario Worldair; Kelowna Flightcraft; Points of Call; Minerve; ACS Charter; Odyssey International; Air 3000; Vacationair; Crownair; Holidair --- Small Carriers, Past and Present, by Province --- Provincial Government Operations ---- Federal Government Agencies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
142402


Price: 23.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Boyd, Jim, Foreword By Mike Del Vecchio

Outbound Trains in the Era Before Mergers: Masters of Railroad Photography Series # 3 ( Trains / Locomotives / Railways Photographs )

Erin, Ontario: Boston Mills Press ( Distributed By Firefly Books ), 2005, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
1550464035 / 9781550464030
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ Photo Cover

----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy with a wee bit of very light rubbing, in a Very Good+ lightly rubbed dustjacket with a crease on the front flap, 192 pages, packed with beautiful colour photos of all things locomotive, contents include: Foreword - Born to the railroad by Del Vecchio; Introduction - Rude Awakening; Homeland Security; Chicagoland; Expanding Horizons; The Big East; Deep in Dixie; Best of the West; Dreams in Steam; Epilogue-, ---"From the early 1960s through the 1970s. Outbound Trains features distinguished photographer, writer and rail magazine editor Jim Boyd's best images, with emphasis on the colorful first-generation diesel railroads. A lively text and scores of incomparable photographs take the reader coast to coast with most major American railroads and provide a sampling of interesting short lines and restored steam or main-line steam. There are spectacular photographs of aging roundhouses, country stations, busy interlocking towers and the great stations of Chicago; pre-Amtrak passenger trains, from the Twentieth Century Limited and the Midnight Special to lowly locals, mail trains and branch-line doodlebugs; N&W Geeps and SDs in the West Virginia coalfields, the California Zephyr threading through the Feather River canyon, and slant-nose, stainless-steel-paneled Burlington E5s racing across the Illinois prairie; Pennsylvania GG1 electrics, Milwaukee Road boxcabs and Little Joes; and the historic steam of Southern Pacific Daylight and Union Pacific Challenger 3985, the world's largest operating steam locomotive. Outbound Trains is an absolute must for every railfan's bookshelf. "---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
146826


Price: 33.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bradley, Ken; Karen Southern / British Columbia ( BC ) Railway Historical Association; Foreword By Donald F MacLachlan

Powell River's Railway Era -an Account of the Eighteen Individual Railways Operating at Various Times in the Area from the Middle 1890's until 1954 / British Columbia ( BC ) Railway Historical Association ( Railroad / Trains )

Victoria: The BC [ British Columbia ] Railway Historical Society / Sono Nis Press, 2000, 1st edition, 1st Printing
2000 0969251122 / 9780969251125
First Edition
Soft Cover
Near Fine

Photo Cover

-----------softcover, about 8 x 11 inches, a Near Fine copy, 140 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Forewords; Introduction; Texada Roars; Powell River Echoes; Bloedel, Stewart and Welch Logging Railway; Booth Logging Company Rway; BC Cement Co. Ry; BC Mills, Timber and Trading Co. ( Hasting Mill ) Rwys including Moodyville Sawmill Co.; Brooks, Bidlake and Whittall Ry; Cornell Mine Tramway; Eagle River and Northern Ry; Gustavson Brothers Logging Ry including Vancouver Lumber Co. Ry; Haslam Lake Timber and Logging Ry; Michigan and Puget Sound Ry; Redonda Logging Co. Ry; Theodosia, Powell lake and eastern railway; Two Iron Mine Tramways, P/P&L tramways; Vancouver bay Rys; Vancouver Timber and Trading Co. Ry; APPENDICES: Footnotes; Biographical Sketches; Inspectors' Reports; List of Engineers; TABLES - Chronology; Maximum Lengths of Trackage; Locomotive Rosters; Old BCMT&T Locomotives; Index, , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
150620


Price: 42.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Brown, Ron

The Train Doesn't Stop Here Anymore: An Illustrated History of railway Stations in Canada ---by Ron Brown

Toronto: The Dundurn Group, 3rd Edition, 1st Printing
1550027948 / 9781550027945
First Thus
Soft Cover
Near Fine

Photo Cover

------------large oblong (quarto) softcover, a Near Fine copy, 191 pages, b&w as well as some colour photos throughout, contents include: What is a Station?; Stations and the Canadian landscape; Miserable Shanties - Canada's FIRST Stations; The Station Builders - The Architecture; Urban Monuments - Canada's City Stations; Masters of the Station - Railway Station Agents; The Station as a Place to Play; The Station was their stage - The Railway Station in Small-Town canada; The Train Doesn't Stop here Anymore - The Decline; Boarded Up Shacks - The Fight to Save Our Stations; Bibliography; Index, ---"Despite the 'green' benefits of rail travel, Canada has lost much of its railway heritage. Across the country stations have been bulldozed and rails ripped up. Once the heart of communities large and small, stations and tracks have left little more than a gaping hole in Canada's landscapes. This book revisits the times when railways were the country's economic lifeline, and the station the social center. Here was where we worked, played, listened to political speeches, or simply said goodbye to loved ones never knowing when they would return. The landscapes which grew around the station are also explored and include such forgotten features as station hotels, restaurants, gardens and the once common railway YMCA. Railway companies often hired the world's leading architects to design grand station buildings which ranged in style from chateau-esque to art deco. Even small town stations and wayside shelters displayed an artistic flare and elegance. Although most have vanished, the book celebrates the survival of that heritage in stations which have been saved or indeed remain in use.The book will appeal to anyone who has links with our rail era, or who simply appreciates the value of Canada's built heritage"---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
147264


Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bush, Edward Forbes / Boston Mills Press

Engine Houses and Turntables on Canadian Railways, 1850 - 1950 / Boston Mills Press ( Roundhouses / Railroads / Trains )

Erin, Ontario: Boston Mills Press, 1990, 1st edition, 1st Printing
1990 1550460021 / 9781550460025
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover

-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 160 pages, b&w photos, ---"Engine Houses and Turntables on Canadian Railways was written for the information of the Historic Sites & Monuments Board of Canada, as a guide in determining the historic significance of these rapidly disappearing structures, with the demise of the steam locomotive. once a common, if little regarded, feature of railway yards across Canada, the railway roundhouse has merited attention from historical associations and municipalities as a relic of an age that has gone. "---, ---contents include: Square House, Roundhouse - The Anatomy of the Roundhouse ( RH ); The Function and Routine of the Engine House ( EH ) --- The EH in the Early years of canadian railroading, 1850s to 1870s - Early Grand Trunk EH in the 1850s; EH on Several railways in the 1860s and 1870s --- The Canadian RH in the Heyday of Steam, 1875 to 1900 - The RH Comes of Age; CPR RHs in the 1880s ( Winnipeg, Manitoba; Other CPR RHs of the 1880s; Carleton Place, Ontario); Sundry RHs Late 19th Century --- The RH of the early 20th C., to 1920 - State of the Art at the Turn of the century and after ( The CPR / GTR / ICR / The CNoR [ Canadian Northern ] / NTR / T&NO [ Temiskaming and Northern Ontario ] / PGE [ Pacific and Great eastern ] --- The RH in the ERA of Big Power, 1920 to 1950 - State of the Art in the 20's and 30's; Joffre RH, Quebec / Neebing RH, Fort William, Ontario / The pas, manitoba / CNR's Toronto Spadina Avenue RH / John Street CPR RH, Toronto / Hamilton's TH&B RH / Sundry RHs to the End of the Steam Era ---Engine Houses and Engine Sheds - The Big House, two of a kind; Algoma Central's Sault Ste Marie EH / CN's Hornepayne EH / The Engine Shed 1880s to 1940s --- The Anatomy of the Turntable - The balanced Beam TT; Early TTs; Plate Girders and Frictionless Bearings; CDN Balanced Beam TTs; Manufacturers; Structural Development; Centre Bearins; Post-1918 Development of the Balanced beam Type --- The Three Point Twin Span TT - Origins on this continent; The Twin Span in canada ---Conclusion ---Appendex ---Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
150710


Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Carter, Graeme

Heavy Haulage By Dales: George Dale and His Legacy ( Dale Transport / Freightways Limited )( New Zealand )

Wanganui, NZ.: G ( Graeme ) T Carter Transport Books, 2010, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
2010 0473157624 / 9780473157623
First Edition
Soft Cover
Near Fine

Photo Cover

----------softcover, about 11.75 x 8.25 inches, a Near Fine copy, 84 pages, colour and b&w photos throughout, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
150958


Price: 33.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Clark, J H; J Crawley; B A J Hatton; R J Way; R Wood - The Aeroplane

AeroPlanes and Aero-Engines: 24 cutaway Drawings reprinted from THE AEROPLANE ( Magazine )( Airplanes )

London: Temple Press / The Aeroplane Magazine, 1956, 1st edition, 4th Printing

Later Printing of the first Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good

Text Cover

-----------large (quarto) softcover, a Very Good copy, b&w illustrations and cutaways, cutaways fold out to two or three times the size of the book, cutaways include: British Type 175 Britannia Airliner; Vickers Viscount 701 airliner; Vickers-Armstrong V.1000; Bristol Type 171 Mk 4 Sycamore; Canadair F-86E Sabre 2; Fairey Firefly T.Mk.7; Handley Page H.P.R.3 Herald; Hunting Percival Jet Provost; Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer; Short Seamew A.S. Mk. 1; Short SA4 Sperrin Medium Bomber; Westland Whirlwind Helicopter; Armstrong Siddeley Sapphire A.S.SA.6 Turbojet / Snarler Rocket Engine / Viper Turbojet; De Havilland Super Sprite D.SPR.4; Napier Eland N.EL.1; Napier Oryx N.OR.1; The Series 10 Orenda Turbojet; The Bristol Olympus B.OL.1 Turbojet; The Napier Nomad; The Rolls-Royce Avon R.A.21 Turbojet; The Auster B.8 Agricola; The Edgar Percival P.9, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
147540


Price: 61.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Cook, Clayton D, Foreword By Mike Wragg

Tales of the Rails: The Newfoundland Railway ( Railroad History )( Volume 1 )( Longest Narrow Gauge RR in North America )

At John's, NF.: Creative Publishers / Robinson - Blackmore Printing and Publishing, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0920021808 / 9780920021804
First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Willis Hancock Cover Art

-----------oblong softcover, about 11 x 8.5 inches, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light rubbing, ink name, 94 pages, vintage b&w photos throughout, contents include: Introduction; Foreword; Prologue -the steam locomotive; The NF Railway -the beginning [ Motor Shop Built Locomotives; Lewisporte Branch Line; Dispatching Office ]' NFR Steamship Services [ The SS Bruce / Meigle / Kyle / Caribou; Grounding of the S S Cabot Strait ]; The War Years [ Building of the NF Airport; The NFR Dockyard and the Battle of the Atlantic; The NFR and the 'Atlantic Meeting'; A Difficult Task Completed; RCAF Drops Food; My Own Wrapup-end of WWII ]; Collisions and Near Misses; Severe Winter Conditions -Bonavista Branch Line; Looking Back - We lived in interesting times!; Epilogue [ The Steal Locomotive Grave Yard; A new Home for - No. 593; The End of the narrow Gauge in canada; Requiem for a railway ], any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
148604


Price: 23.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Cooper, Bruce Clement (ed.); Intro By Charlotte Gray ( Meredith MacArdle; Christopher Andreae; Elisabeth Bailey; Ron Brown; Ken Cruikshank; R B ( Rae ) Fleming; Patrick Hind; Nick Kingsley; Duncan McDowall; Brian Solomon, contributors

The Golden Age of Canadian Railways ( Railroads / Trains )( CPR / CNR / Canadian National / Pacific; Kettle Valley; Grand Trunk; Esquimault and Nanaimo; White pass and Yukon; Hudson Bay; Algoma Central; Ontario Northland; Nova Scotia; Newfoundland; etc )

Canada: Worth Books, 2011, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing
2011 1903025192 / 9781903025192
Later Printing of the first Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Harry Hudson Rodmell Cover Art

-----------large oblong hardcover, about 120 x 10 inches, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, looks new, 192 pages, packed with colour and b&w images, ---"Within decades of the building of Canada's first trains in the nineteenth century, the railways entered their ""Golden Age"" when train journeys around the country were an exciting adventure, and when trade and immigration began to flow along the rails. A book for everyone interested in railway history, the development of Canada, and the nation's scenic and engineering wonders, The Golden Age of Canadian Railways takes a unique look at the glory day of the railways that helped create modern Canada."---, ---contents include: Intro by Gray; Big Bear and the railway; Sandford Fleming, Canadian Time Lord; Cdn Railway Disasters; The Book that gathers no Dust; The 1906 Atlas of canada --- The Northern Railway; The Great Western Rwy -Introduction - The Niagara Bridge suspended near the Falls; The Grand Trunk Rwy; The Intercolonial Rwy - intro - The Prince Edward Island Rwy; The Nova Scotia Rwy; The Newfoundland Rwy; The Canadian pacific Rwy - intro; The Prairie Line, the granary of the world -Regina, a town built by the railway - Kicking Horse Pass, over the big hill - Through the Selkirks, the Connaught Tunnel - The Spiral Tunnels, piercing the mountains; The National Transcontinental Railway - intro - the Quebec Bridge, crossing the St lawrence - The Longlac / Nakina Cutoff, merging the lines; The Grand Trunk pacific -intro - Jasper, a forest park - Yellowhead pass, a low and mild crossing; The canadian Northern - intro - Mount Royal Tunnel, grande entree to Montreal - Hell's gate canyon, terror and awe; The Pacific Great eastern; The Kettle valley Rwy; The Esquimault and Nanaimo Rwy; The White Pass and Yukon Route; The Hudson bay Rwy; The Algoma Central Rwy; The Ontario Northland Rwy; APPENDIX 1: CDN Steam Locomotives -2: Rwy Equipment and Rolling Stock -3: Museums and Places to Visit; Bibliography; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
150832


Price: 28.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Cooper, Charles

Hamilton's Other Railway, 1853 - 2000: Hamilton & North Western Railway in Retrospect ( H&NW / LAKE ERIE Division / Northern railway / Grand Trunk / CNR )( Railroad / Trains / C N Rail )

Ottawa: The Bytown Railway Society, 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
2000 092187104X / 9780921871040
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover

----------hardcover, about 9 x 11.25 inches, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, ---the full title is: Hamilton's Other Railway, 1853 - 2000: The Hamilton and North Western Railway in Retrospect: A Memoir of the H&NW Railway including its "Lake Erie Division, the former Hamilton and lake Erie Railway. This book retraces its pioneering beginnings, subsequent merger with the Northern railway of canada, absorption by the Grand Trunk Railway and its survival into the days of the CNR ---, 419 pages, b&w photos, laid into this copy are some corrections---"Hamilton's Other Railway traces the 19th century Hamilton & Lake Erie and Hamilton & North Western Railways through their pioneering construction to the eventual absorption of the successor Northern & North Western Railway into the Grand Trunk Railway, and in turn on to its take-over and assimilation by Canadian National Railways. ---Historically, this book is not only a tale of civic pride and ambition as Hamilton struggled to rival Toronto in its emergence as Ontario's Queen City, but from the perspective of early Ontario's tumultuous railway history, also a compelling summary of the reasons for the gradual transformation of 19th century railroading in Ontario. The ambitions of the Hamilton & North Western were a thorn in the sides of both the Grand Trunk and the Great Western as they duked it out for supremacy. Then, through its own politically and economically necessary merger with the Northern Railway of Canada to become the Northern & North Western Railway, it proceeded to heed the economic imperative of the budding transcontinental Canadian Pacific Railway project, and thus became a strategic property in the emerging bid of the Grand Trunk to keep the Canadian Pacific out of Ontario. ---Hamilton's Other Railway features many unique, previously unpublished images from archival and other collections, along with great photographs from the Al Paterson, Dave Shaw, James Brown and Keith Sirman collections, and many other individual contributions, such as from the Gary Mauthe postcard collection, and the carefully researched track diagrams and the timeless photography of Bob Sandusky. All of these have been reproduced with singular care to provide a unique pictorial treasure trove of our railway past that reaches into all the communities that were touched by this railway; south from Hamilton to Port Dover via Caledonia, Hagersville and Jarvis; and north from Hamilton to Barrie via the Beach, Milton, Georgetown, Beeton and Allandale; with the branch from Beeton to Collingwood via Alliston and Creemore. Also included are the later services to Meaford and Port Rowan. ---Hamilton's Other Railway is of broader application than its title suggests because of its detailed treatment of locomotive and station development in the GTR era. Of particular interest is the substantial chapter on the development of trestles, bridges and culverts from the railway's pioneer beginnings through to the technology of the CNR era. This is a comprehensive general reference source for architectural and engineering terminology, construction methods, techniques and practices; and therefore a practical guide for any kind of model railway project. Also included is a rare glimpse of the railway post office service. "---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
150467


Price: 118.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Cooper, Charles

Rails to the Lakes: The Story of the Hamilton and NorthWestern Railway ( Trains / Locomotives / Railroad / Ontario / H&NW )( North Western )

Cheltenham, Ontario: Boston Mills Press, 1980, 1st edition, 1st Printing
1980 0919822312 / 9780919822313
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Andreas Kingissepp Cover Art

-----------hardcover, about 8 x 11 inches, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 158 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Introduction ---The POLITICS: The Ambitious Town; Prelude - The Hamilton and Port Dover Railway; The Coming of the Hamilton and Northwestern; The Doublecross --- The RAILWAY: The Ferguson Avenue Outfit; Following the Plank Road; Port Dover Granny; Across the Beach to Burlington; Milton in Paradise; Georgetown Junction; The Beeton Track to barrie; Barrie; The Hog Special; Collingwood ---EPILOGUE --- Bibliography ---APPENDIX - Portrait of a Pioneer / Captain George Thomson, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
150627


Price: 38.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  



Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie