|
|
Click on Title to view full description | - 150 items found in your search | |
| |
|
|
1 |
Adler, Dennis; Foreword By Sir Stirling Moss
Daimler and Benz: The Complete History -The Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes Benz ( Cars / Automobile / Automotive history)
N.Y.: HarperCollins / Harper Collins, 2006, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 2006 0060890266 / 9780060890261 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Photo Cover
----------hardcover, about 12 x 9.25 inches, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 277 pages, loaded with colour photos and advertisement reproductions, some b&w, ---" From the earliest workshop days to the grandest marque in the automotive world, the story of one of the most important enterprises of the twentieth century comes alive in this complete history. -- The rich history of Daimler-Benz (now DaimlerChrysler) has its roots in the early experimentation with the use of the internal combustion engine by three men: Carl Benz, Gottlieb Daimler, and William Maybach. Benz, working alone, and Daimler and Maybach, working together, the two shops separated by a mere sixty miles, in the late 1880s simultaneously laid the foundation of what would become the German automotive industry. --At first there was competition between Benz & Cie. and Daimler Motoren Gesellschaft, as they engineered and styled the earliest motorwagens and began to develop markets for their products. These early efforts led to the establishment of an entire industry by the start of World War I. --But the war and its aftermath devastated these two companies, as it did the German economy overall. By the early 1920s it became apparent that the only way to survival was a merger, and thus, on June 29, 1926, the stockholders of both companies gave approval to the new company, Daimler-Benz, which led directly to the birth of one of the world's best-known brands: Mercedes-Benz. --In the hands of noted automotive photographer, author, and editor Dennis Adler, the history of the marque and the company unfolds through the decades, as Mercedes-Benz advances in fame, from the racing glory years to the present, becoming the standard that all automakers strive to meet. With archival (many never before published) and the author's own photographs, the beauty and power of the automobile comes alive, from the earliest models to the first crop of twenty-first-century Mercedes-Benzes. It is a story of excellence that is in many ways unmatched in the history of any industry. Today, as a global leader in design, safety, and overall excellence, Mercedes-Benz continues to lead the way. "---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 151086
Price:
16.63 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Ainsworth, Jeff
CN Motive Power Review as of June 30, 1999: Canadian National Diesel Series Volume 1 ( CNR / Canadian National Railway )( Railroad )( Trains / Locomotives )
Chino Hills, CA.: Monte Vista Publishing, 2002, 1st edition, 1st Printing 2002 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine
Photo Cover
-----------softcover, about 8 x 11 inches, a Near Fine copy, 122 pages, b&w as wells as colour photos, a look at individual locomotives plus a roster list, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 150618
Price:
42.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Alderson, Dr J D; D M Rushton; Foreword By Peter Morgan
Morgan Sweeps the Board: The Three-Wheeler Story ( The Morgan Motor Company )( Cars / Automobiles )( Threewheeler )
Somerset, England / Newbury Park, CA.: Foulis Motoring Book / Haynes Publications, 1984, 1st Revised Edition, 1st Printing 1984 0856140503 / 9780856140501 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Photo Cover
-----------hardcover, about 7 x 9.75 inches, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 250 pages plus index, b&w photos throughout, ---"In 1909 HFS Morgan, the founder of the Morgan Motor Company, constructed his first three-wheeler. The marque was to be produced for over forty years, outliving all its competitors. The authors trace its evolution from 1909 to the end of production in 1952, giving details of body designs, annual mechanical improvements and full specifications of the various engines fitted. The book includes a remarkable selection of contemporary and rare photographs, many published here for the first time."---, includes a list of records held by Morgans between 1912 and 1930, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 151069
Price:
57.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Automobile Quarterly / Introduction By David E Davis, Jr, with H Kyle Given III
Corvette: Thirty Years of great Advertising, Featuring the Collection of William and Sharon Landis -an Automobile Quarterly Marque Reference Series Book ( 30 / Ads / Advertisements )
Princeton, N.J.: Princeton Publishing / Automobile Quarterly, 1983, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0915038382 / 9780915038381 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Very Good+ Photo Cover
-----------large oblong hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a small chip on rear cover, 160 pages plus index, b&w and some colur photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140960
Price:
16.63 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Bain, Donald M / British Railway Modellers of North America
James Jarvis' Toronto and Montreal Railway Photography, 1952 ( ALL COLOUR / Jim Jarvis Photos )( Trains / Railroads / Railways / Locomotives )
Calgary, AB.: British Railway Modellers of North America, 2007, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 2007 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine
Photo Cover
----------softcover, about 11 x 8.5 inches, a Near Fine copy, 37 pages, colour photos throughout, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 150906
Price:
38.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Bain, Donald M and Jack D Leslie / British Railway Modellers of North America
Canadian Pacific's Mighty No. 8000 ( CP / CPR )( Trains / Railroads / Railways / Locomotives )
Calgary, AB.: British Railway Modellers of North America, 2003, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 2003 0919487750 / 9780919487758 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine
Max Jacquiard Cover Art
----------softcover, about 11 x 8.5 inches, a Near Fine copy, 53 pages, b&w photos throughout, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 150905
Price:
28.03 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Baird, Ian
Canadian Pacific Railway Stations in British Columbia ( CPR / C.P.R. )( BC / B.C.) (includes: Vancouver Island - Vancouver - Kettle Valley - Kootenay - Revelstoke )
Victoria: Orca Book Publishers, 1990, 1st edition, 1st Printing 1990 0920501524 / 9780920501528 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+
Photo Cover
-----------softcover, about 8.25 x 10.5 inches, a Very Good+ copy with a short faint corner crease on front panel and a crease on rear panel, 108 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Stations in BC map; Foreword; Introduction; A History of the CPR in BC; Vancouver Island and the E & N Railway; BC and the CPR; Architectural Features of CPR Railway Stations; Railway Stations by Division - Vancouver Island - Vancouver - Kettle Valley - Kootenay - Revelstoke; Bibliography; Notes; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 150611
Price:
19.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Baumer, Angelica; Preface By Gottfried O Rieck (signed), Founder of Majestic Imperator
Travel the Imperial Way: A Dream Comes True - Majestic Imperator Train De Luxe -a Meeting of Past and Present ( Railway Travel )
Vienna: Majestic Imperator - Train De Luxe / Waggon Charter / Gottfried O Rieck, 2006, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
No Jacket as issued Uncredited Cover Art Signed -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, no dustjacket as issued, 63 pages, colour and b&w photos and illustrations, signed and inscribed by Rieck, chapters include: The Imperial-Royal Court Train; The Austrian Court Salon Train; The Kitchen and the Dining car; Dining in the Imperial Train; The Journeys of the Emperor; The End of the Court Train; A New Court Train emerges; The Engine Driver of the Emperor; The New Era; A Comparison of Technologies; Details of the Majestic Imperator; The Fleet of cars -Salon I; Salon Elisabeth; Fourgon; Equipage; Ambassador; Excelsior; Train de Luxe; Destinations; ; Guests -prominent visitors; Epilogue - Empress Elisabeth, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 148692
Price:
33.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Bell, Allan
A Way to the West: A Canadian Railway Legend -The Canada Atlantic Railway Company ( Locomotives / Trains / Railroads )
Barrie, ON.: Privately Published / Self Published / Allan Bell, 1991, 1st edition, 1st Printing 1991 0969491409 / 9780969491408 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Photo Cover
-----------hardcover, about 11 x 9 inches, a Near Fine copy, in a Near Fine dustjacket, 188 pages, b&w photos, --contents include: Introduction; J R Booth, a profile of the Ottawa Lumberman; The Canada Atlantic Railway ( CAR ), east of Ottawa; west of Ottawa; The Parry Island Indian Reservation; The Canada Atlantic Transit Companies; The Village of Depot Harbor; The CAR System in Operation; (APPENDICES: The CAR Co.; Traffic and Earnings Statistics 1879 - 1895 / 1896 - 1914; CAR System Loans and Bonuses from Federal, Provincial and Municipal Governments to 30 June 1901; Shipping Stats, 1899; CAR Transit Co. of the USA, earnings and expenditures 1900 - 1914; CAR Regulations excerpts; Census of Depot Harbor and parry Island 1901 - 1921; A Profile of Childerhouse Memorial Church, Depot Harbor 1905 - 1929; A Single Unit Dwelling at Depot Harbor; Petitions from the CAR and Ottawa Mill owners, March and may 1886, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 150633
Price:
80.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Bennett, Carol; D W McCuaig
In Search of the K & P: The Story of the Kingston and Pembroke Railway ( rail line from Renfrew to Kingston ) ( Trains )
Renfrew, Ontario: Juniper Books, 1981, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1981 0919137040 / 9780919137042 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine
Photo Cover
-----------softcover (about 8 x 11 inches), a Near Fine copy with a bit of light rubbing,contents include: Why the K&P?; Meetings; Shareholders; Building the railroad; Problems; A race against time; K&P completed; The K&P and the Canadian Pacific Railway; All Aboard on the K&P; Kingston; Glenvale; Murvale; Harrowsmith; Hartington; Verona; Godfrey; Hinchinbrooke; Tichborne and Parham; Oconto; Sharbot Lake; Oso; Clarendon' Mississippi; Robertsville; Snow Road; Wilbur; Lavant; Folger; Clyde Forks; Flower Station; Barryvale; Calabogie; Ashdad; Opeongo; Renfrew Junction; renfrew; Pembroke; Whither the K&P?; Life on the K&P; Stormy Weather; The excursion train; Sir John A MacDonald; He wanted a private car; Rolling stock; Men of the K&P; John A Geddes; K&P Freight; Conductors; The Boyds and the Praskeys; A railroad man's watch; Magnates on holiday; The Manion family; They were the K&P; Bibliography, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 150503
Price:
16.63 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Blaine, William E ( Wm )
Ride Through the Garden of Canada: A Short History of the Hamilton, Grimsby and Beamsville Electric Railway Company, 1894 - 1931 ( HG&B )( Railroad / Trains / Ontario )
Grimsby, Ontario: Wm E Blaine / Self Published, 1967, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing 1967 Later Printing of the first Edition Soft Cover Very Good+
Text Cover
-----------softcover, about 6 x 9 inches, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of rubbing, a bit of age toning to edges of covers, 26 pages of text followed by a b&w photo section (total pagination is about 65-70 pages), contents include: The Beginning; Constructing the Line; Where is Winona?; The Grand Opening; The Operation; The Route; Beginning of the End; The Final Year; A Few Happenings; Radial cars Used by the HG&B; examples of tickets; map; Pictorial Sectionfrom WIKIPEDIA: "The Hamilton, Grimsby and Beamsville Electric Railway was incorporated in 1894 and remained in service until 1931 when the line was abandoned and torn up.The Hamilton, Grimsby & Beamsville Electric Railway began operation in 1894. Its interurban line ran for 22 miles along the southern shore of Lake Ontario. The HG&B interchanged freight cars with other lines in the Hamilton Radial System, with the TH&B [Kinnear Yard] and with the Grand Trunk [Winona]. Spur lines were constructed to Grimsby Park and the canning factories. The HG&B derived a large amount of revenue by hauling fruit grown in the northern section of the Niagara Peninsula. It built a car shop in Grimsby and a coal-fired steam-electric D.C. generator at Stoney Creek. In 1904 the HG&B began using A.C. power from Hamilton Cataract's hydro-electric generator at Decew Falls, two miles south of St. Catharines, It then converted its Stoney Creek D.C. station to an A.C. substation. A 4½ mile extension from Beamsville to Vineland opened in 1904 with the hope of a connection to St. Catharines. The connection was never made as bridging the Twenty Mile Creek ravine was economically unfeasible. The Vineland extension was abandoned in 1905 when local revenue was insufficient to cover operating costs. The HG&B ceased operation in 1931."---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 150700
Price:
28.03 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Blatherwick, John ( F J )( Francis )
A History of Airlines in Canada ( Canadian Aviation / Airliner History )
Toronto: Unitrade Press, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0919801668 / 9780919801660 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
No Jacket as issued Photo Cover
-----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy, no dustjacket as issued, 263 pages, b&w photos throughout, contents include: Introduction --- Major Trans-Canadian and International Airlines ( Air Canada; Canadian Airlines International; Canadian Pacific / CP Air; Wardair ) ---. Regional Airlines ( Pacific Western; Transair; Nordair; Quebecair; Eastern Provincial Airways; Maritimes Central ) --- Commuter Airlines ( Air BC; Time Air; Calm Air; Air Ontario; Austin; Ontario Express; Air Toronto; City Express; First Air - Bradley Air Service; Air Alliance; Inter-Canadian; Air Atlantic; Air Nova; Northwest Territorial ) --- Jet Charter Airlines ( Worldways; Nationair; Air Transat; Swiftair Cargo; Ontario Worldair; Kelowna Flightcraft; Points of Call; Minerve; ACS Charter; Odyssey International; Air 3000; Vacationair; Crownair; Holidair --- Small Carriers, Past and Present, by Province --- Provincial Government Operations ---- Federal Government Agencies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 142402
Price:
23.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Boyd, Jim, Foreword By Mike Del Vecchio
Outbound Trains in the Era Before Mergers: Masters of Railroad Photography Series # 3 ( Trains / Locomotives / Railways Photographs )
Erin, Ontario: Boston Mills Press ( Distributed By Firefly Books ), 2005, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1550464035 / 9781550464030 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Very Good+ Photo Cover
----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy with a wee bit of very light rubbing, in a Very Good+ lightly rubbed dustjacket with a crease on the front flap, 192 pages, packed with beautiful colour photos of all things locomotive, contents include: Foreword - Born to the railroad by Del Vecchio; Introduction - Rude Awakening; Homeland Security; Chicagoland; Expanding Horizons; The Big East; Deep in Dixie; Best of the West; Dreams in Steam; Epilogue-, ---"From the early 1960s through the 1970s. Outbound Trains features distinguished photographer, writer and rail magazine editor Jim Boyd's best images, with emphasis on the colorful first-generation diesel railroads. A lively text and scores of incomparable photographs take the reader coast to coast with most major American railroads and provide a sampling of interesting short lines and restored steam or main-line steam. There are spectacular photographs of aging roundhouses, country stations, busy interlocking towers and the great stations of Chicago; pre-Amtrak passenger trains, from the Twentieth Century Limited and the Midnight Special to lowly locals, mail trains and branch-line doodlebugs; N&W Geeps and SDs in the West Virginia coalfields, the California Zephyr threading through the Feather River canyon, and slant-nose, stainless-steel-paneled Burlington E5s racing across the Illinois prairie; Pennsylvania GG1 electrics, Milwaukee Road boxcabs and Little Joes; and the historic steam of Southern Pacific Daylight and Union Pacific Challenger 3985, the world's largest operating steam locomotive. Outbound Trains is an absolute must for every railfan's bookshelf. "---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 146826
Price:
33.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Bradley, Ken; Karen Southern / British Columbia ( BC ) Railway Historical Association; Foreword By Donald F MacLachlan
Powell River's Railway Era -an Account of the Eighteen Individual Railways Operating at Various Times in the Area from the Middle 1890's until 1954 / British Columbia ( BC ) Railway Historical Association ( Railroad / Trains )
Victoria: The BC [ British Columbia ] Railway Historical Society / Sono Nis Press, 2000, 1st edition, 1st Printing 2000 0969251122 / 9780969251125 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine
Photo Cover
-----------softcover, about 8 x 11 inches, a Near Fine copy, 140 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Forewords; Introduction; Texada Roars; Powell River Echoes; Bloedel, Stewart and Welch Logging Railway; Booth Logging Company Rway; BC Cement Co. Ry; BC Mills, Timber and Trading Co. ( Hasting Mill ) Rwys including Moodyville Sawmill Co.; Brooks, Bidlake and Whittall Ry; Cornell Mine Tramway; Eagle River and Northern Ry; Gustavson Brothers Logging Ry including Vancouver Lumber Co. Ry; Haslam Lake Timber and Logging Ry; Michigan and Puget Sound Ry; Redonda Logging Co. Ry; Theodosia, Powell lake and eastern railway; Two Iron Mine Tramways, P/P&L tramways; Vancouver bay Rys; Vancouver Timber and Trading Co. Ry; APPENDICES: Footnotes; Biographical Sketches; Inspectors' Reports; List of Engineers; TABLES - Chronology; Maximum Lengths of Trackage; Locomotive Rosters; Old BCMT&T Locomotives; Index, , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 150620
Price:
42.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Brown, Ron
The Train Doesn't Stop Here Anymore: An Illustrated History of railway Stations in Canada ---by Ron Brown
Toronto: The Dundurn Group, 3rd Edition, 1st Printing 1550027948 / 9781550027945 First Thus Soft Cover Near Fine
Photo Cover
------------large oblong (quarto) softcover, a Near Fine copy, 191 pages, b&w as well as some colour photos throughout, contents include: What is a Station?; Stations and the Canadian landscape; Miserable Shanties - Canada's FIRST Stations; The Station Builders - The Architecture; Urban Monuments - Canada's City Stations; Masters of the Station - Railway Station Agents; The Station as a Place to Play; The Station was their stage - The Railway Station in Small-Town canada; The Train Doesn't Stop here Anymore - The Decline; Boarded Up Shacks - The Fight to Save Our Stations; Bibliography; Index, ---"Despite the 'green' benefits of rail travel, Canada has lost much of its railway heritage. Across the country stations have been bulldozed and rails ripped up. Once the heart of communities large and small, stations and tracks have left little more than a gaping hole in Canada's landscapes. This book revisits the times when railways were the country's economic lifeline, and the station the social center. Here was where we worked, played, listened to political speeches, or simply said goodbye to loved ones never knowing when they would return. The landscapes which grew around the station are also explored and include such forgotten features as station hotels, restaurants, gardens and the once common railway YMCA. Railway companies often hired the world's leading architects to design grand station buildings which ranged in style from chateau-esque to art deco. Even small town stations and wayside shelters displayed an artistic flare and elegance. Although most have vanished, the book celebrates the survival of that heritage in stations which have been saved or indeed remain in use.The book will appeal to anyone who has links with our rail era, or who simply appreciates the value of Canada's built heritage"---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 147264
Price:
19.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Bush, Edward Forbes / Boston Mills Press
Engine Houses and Turntables on Canadian Railways, 1850 - 1950 / Boston Mills Press ( Roundhouses / Railroads / Trains )
Erin, Ontario: Boston Mills Press, 1990, 1st edition, 1st Printing 1990 1550460021 / 9781550460025 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Photo Cover
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 160 pages, b&w photos, ---"Engine Houses and Turntables on Canadian Railways was written for the information of the Historic Sites & Monuments Board of Canada, as a guide in determining the historic significance of these rapidly disappearing structures, with the demise of the steam locomotive. once a common, if little regarded, feature of railway yards across Canada, the railway roundhouse has merited attention from historical associations and municipalities as a relic of an age that has gone. "---, ---contents include: Square House, Roundhouse - The Anatomy of the Roundhouse ( RH ); The Function and Routine of the Engine House ( EH ) --- The EH in the Early years of canadian railroading, 1850s to 1870s - Early Grand Trunk EH in the 1850s; EH on Several railways in the 1860s and 1870s --- The Canadian RH in the Heyday of Steam, 1875 to 1900 - The RH Comes of Age; CPR RHs in the 1880s ( Winnipeg, Manitoba; Other CPR RHs of the 1880s; Carleton Place, Ontario); Sundry RHs Late 19th Century --- The RH of the early 20th C., to 1920 - State of the Art at the Turn of the century and after ( The CPR / GTR / ICR / The CNoR [ Canadian Northern ] / NTR / T&NO [ Temiskaming and Northern Ontario ] / PGE [ Pacific and Great eastern ] --- The RH in the ERA of Big Power, 1920 to 1950 - State of the Art in the 20's and 30's; Joffre RH, Quebec / Neebing RH, Fort William, Ontario / The pas, manitoba / CNR's Toronto Spadina Avenue RH / John Street CPR RH, Toronto / Hamilton's TH&B RH / Sundry RHs to the End of the Steam Era ---Engine Houses and Engine Sheds - The Big House, two of a kind; Algoma Central's Sault Ste Marie EH / CN's Hornepayne EH / The Engine Shed 1880s to 1940s --- The Anatomy of the Turntable - The balanced Beam TT; Early TTs; Plate Girders and Frictionless Bearings; CDN Balanced Beam TTs; Manufacturers; Structural Development; Centre Bearins; Post-1918 Development of the Balanced beam Type --- The Three Point Twin Span TT - Origins on this continent; The Twin Span in canada ---Conclusion ---Appendex ---Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 150710
Price:
95.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Carter, Graeme
Heavy Haulage By Dales: George Dale and His Legacy ( Dale Transport / Freightways Limited )( New Zealand )
Wanganui, NZ.: G ( Graeme ) T Carter Transport Books, 2010, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 2010 0473157624 / 9780473157623 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine
Photo Cover
----------softcover, about 11.75 x 8.25 inches, a Near Fine copy, 84 pages, colour and b&w photos throughout, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 150958
Price:
33.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Clark, J H; J Crawley; B A J Hatton; R J Way; R Wood - The Aeroplane
AeroPlanes and Aero-Engines: 24 cutaway Drawings reprinted from THE AEROPLANE ( Magazine )( Airplanes )
London: Temple Press / The Aeroplane Magazine, 1956, 1st edition, 4th Printing
Later Printing of the first Edition Soft Cover Very Good
Text Cover
-----------large (quarto) softcover, a Very Good copy, b&w illustrations and cutaways, cutaways fold out to two or three times the size of the book, cutaways include: British Type 175 Britannia Airliner; Vickers Viscount 701 airliner; Vickers-Armstrong V.1000; Bristol Type 171 Mk 4 Sycamore; Canadair F-86E Sabre 2; Fairey Firefly T.Mk.7; Handley Page H.P.R.3 Herald; Hunting Percival Jet Provost; Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer; Short Seamew A.S. Mk. 1; Short SA4 Sperrin Medium Bomber; Westland Whirlwind Helicopter; Armstrong Siddeley Sapphire A.S.SA.6 Turbojet / Snarler Rocket Engine / Viper Turbojet; De Havilland Super Sprite D.SPR.4; Napier Eland N.EL.1; Napier Oryx N.OR.1; The Series 10 Orenda Turbojet; The Bristol Olympus B.OL.1 Turbojet; The Napier Nomad; The Rolls-Royce Avon R.A.21 Turbojet; The Auster B.8 Agricola; The Edgar Percival P.9, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 147540
Price:
61.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Clew, Jeff / JAP Motorcycle Company - JA Prestwich
J.A.P.: The End of an Era -a Foulis Motorcycling Book ( JAP Motorcycles - J A Prestwich )( JA )(sequel to JAP -the Vintage Years )
Somerset, England / Newbury Park, CA.: Foulis Motorcycling Book / Haynes Publications, 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1988 0854296115 / 9780854296118 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Photo Cover
-----------hardcover, about 7 x 9.75 inches, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 252 pages, b&w photos throughout, ---contents include: At the Crossroads; More Isle of man successes; Wal Phillips -from Brooklands to Stamford Bridge; Records galore; The speedway engine; Faster and faster on two wheels; Difficult times; Decline -or diversift?; Eric fernihough - Britain's fastest motorcyclist; New engines but few customers; Finale; Appendix - The engine code system; Bibliography and sources; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 151072
Price:
142.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Cook, Clayton D, Foreword By Mike Wragg
Tales of the Rails: The Newfoundland Railway ( Railroad History )( Volume 1 )( Longest Narrow Gauge RR in North America )
At John's, NF.: Creative Publishers / Robinson - Blackmore Printing and Publishing, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0920021808 / 9780920021804 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+
Willis Hancock Cover Art
-----------oblong softcover, about 11 x 8.5 inches, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light rubbing, ink name, 94 pages, vintage b&w photos throughout, contents include: Introduction; Foreword; Prologue -the steam locomotive; The NF Railway -the beginning [ Motor Shop Built Locomotives; Lewisporte Branch Line; Dispatching Office ]' NFR Steamship Services [ The SS Bruce / Meigle / Kyle / Caribou; Grounding of the S S Cabot Strait ]; The War Years [ Building of the NF Airport; The NFR Dockyard and the Battle of the Atlantic; The NFR and the 'Atlantic Meeting'; A Difficult Task Completed; RCAF Drops Food; My Own Wrapup-end of WWII ]; Collisions and Near Misses; Severe Winter Conditions -Bonavista Branch Line; Looking Back - We lived in interesting times!; Epilogue [ The Steal Locomotive Grave Yard; A new Home for - No. 593; The End of the narrow Gauge in canada; Requiem for a railway ], any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 148604
Price:
23.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|