Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 - 7987 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
1 Abner, Alan K

Dead Reckoning - Experiences of a world War II Fighter Pilot -by Alan K Abner

Shippensburg, PA: Burd Street Press, 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
157249025x
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

Very Good Photo Cover

------------hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy in a Very Good dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, library stickers on spine and rear panel of jacket, 134 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
137304


Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ackerman, Forrest J ( Boris Karloff Association ) Vincent Price; Elsa Lanchester; Donald Reed; William Nolan; Celia Lovsky; Ray Bradbury; Alex Gordon; Fritz Lang; George Pal; Lon Chaney; Christpher Lee; John L. Dales; Jonah Maurice Ruddy; Jack Taylor; Etc

Forrest J Ackerman Presents BORIS KARLOFF: The Frankenscience Monster ... Articles, Interviews, Biographies, Appreciations ( Frankenstein Cover Art )

N.Y.: Ace # 25130, 1969, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Verne Tossey Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Good+ copy with a crease running the full length of the front cover, super cover art with Frankenstein and Karloff side-by-side, contents include: Karloff Succumbs at 81; When the Devil Commands; The Monster Who Made a Man; The King & I; The King Has Answered Prince Sirki's Call; DL 4833 by Forrest J Ackerman; The Dulwich Horror by Jonah Maurice Ruddy; When the Airwaves Trembled by Donald F Glut; Fascinating Karloff Facts by Bill Warren; The House at the End of the World by Peter J Jarman; Demons of the Film Colony by Ted LeBerthon; Karloff Haunts the Comics by Donald F Glut; Friday the 13th by Woody Langley; Final Act by Walter James Daugherty; ; The Man Behind the Monster by Forrest J Ackerman & Jack Taylor; Homecoming by W S Cobun Jr; Meal with a Monster by William F Nolan; Target: Karloff by Kevin Thomas; Dr. Psycho & Mr. Stein by Robert Bloch; Yes, But Could He Act by R. Michael Rosen; I Saw Him Act by Bill Warren; The Woman Who Wouldn't Talk About Karloff by Dorothy Calhoun; A Letter From the Karloffs by Dorothy Karloff; Black Sunday by Mary Ellen Rabogliatti; The Warlock & the Sorcerers by Peter J Jarman; Karloff in the Magic Castle by Paul Linden; The Realm of Unwrought Things by Reika Mings; I've Waited for Years by Terri Pinckard; Frankenstein Filmbook by Tom Mula and Weaver Wright; HOMAGE to the DEPARTED HERO by: Vincent Price; Lon Chaney; Christpher Lee; Elsa Lanchester; Donald Reed; William Nolan; Celia Lovsky; Ray Bradbury; Alex Gordon; Fritz Lang; George Pal; John L. Dales, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138908


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Ackerman, Forrest J. (ed.) ( Jack Williamson; Edmond Hamilton; Fletcher Pratt; A. Merritt; Stanley Weinbaum; C.L. Moore; John W. Campbell; Raymond Z. Gallun; Horace Gold, et al)

Gosh Wow! Sense of Wonder Science Fiction, (19) Nineteen Nostalgic Knockouts Compiled by Forrest J. Ackerman

Toronto: Bantam, 1982, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0553201875
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Photo Cover

------------paperback, Good, contents include: Out Around Rigel by Robert H. Wilson; Born Of The Sun by Jack Williamson; The Eternal Cycle by Edmond Hamilton; The Roger Bacon Formula by Irvin Lester & Fletcher Pratt; A Baby On Neptune by Clare Winger Harris & Miles J. Breuer; Inflexure by Horace L. Gold, writing as Clyde Crane Campbell; Futility by S P Meek; The Cubic City by Rev. Louis Tucker; The Prince Of Liars by L. Taylor Hansen; The Ship That Turned Aside by Green Peyton, writing as G Peyton Wertenbaker; the Emotion Meter by W Varick Nevins III; The Face In The Abyss by A. ( Abe ) Merritt; The Red Peri by Stanley G Weinbaum; The Eternal Man by D. D. Sharp; Old Faithful by Raymond Z. Gallum; Nymph Of Darkness by Catherine L. Moore & Forrest J. Ackerman; Twilight by John W. Campbell, Jr., writing as Don A Stuart; Omega by Amelia Reynolds Long; A Scientist Rises by Harry Bates & D. W. Hall , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139782


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Ackroyd, Peter

London: The Biography ---by Peter Ackroyd

London: Chatto and Windus, 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
1856197166
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Very Good+ Photo Cover

-----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with a stress mark on the spine, in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a small crinkle at the upper spine area, 822 pages, colour and b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
137884


Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Adam, Frank, Foreword By Thomas Innes of Learney

The Clans, Septs and Regiments of the Scottish Highlands ( 1934 - 3rd Edition - 114 Tartans in Colour / Fold Out Map Intact )

Edinburgh / London: W and A K Johnston, 1934, 3rd Edition, 1st Printing

First Printing
Hard Cover
Very Good

No Jacket No Cover Art or Design

------------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy of this classic, this has been re-bound in dark green boards, gift inscription dated 1941, 523 pages, b&w illustrations, 114 examples of tartans in full colour, fold-out map at rear of book is torn but intact, contents include: Foreword; Rise of the Clan System; The High;and Clan System; Clans; Septs of the Highland Clans; Highland Surnames; Garb; Tartan; Music; Celtic Languages in the British Isles; From the Rise of the Clan System Till Its Destruction after the Battle of Culloden; Highland Regiments, past and Present; Scottish lowland Regiments; The Highlands Subsequent to the Destruction of the Clan System; Notes to Plates of Tartans; Armorial Bearings (List of Clans; Notes to Armorial Bearings to Clan Chiefs; List of Clans Having Their Own Tartans But Connected with or Affiliated to other Clans; Designations of Highland Clans and Chieftains; Badges; English, Gaelic and Latin Names of Clan Badges; Slogans or War Cries of Some of the Clans; List of Distinctive Clan Pipe Music; List of All the Forces in the British Empire who Wear Tartan; List of clan Septs and Dependents Arranged under the Clans with Which they are Connected; Alphabetical List of Clan Septs ); Appendices; Addenda - Supplement List of clan Sept Names; Index to Surnames, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
137768


Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Adam, Wing Commander Ronald

We Rendezvous at Ten ( 10 )

London: Tandem, 1972, reprint
0426047060
Later printing(s)
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, Very Good+., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
120047


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Adams, Andy

Hawaiian Sea Hunt Mystery: a Biff Brewster Mystery Adventure # 3

N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1960, 1st Edition, Later Printing

Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Very Good

No Jacket as issued Uncredited Cover Art

------------hard cover, Very Good copy, decorated boards, no dustjacket as issued, ink gift inscription, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
137480


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Adams, Andy

Egyptian Scarab Mystery: A Biff Brewster Mystery Adventure # 9

N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1963, 1st Edition, Later Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art

------------hard cover, Very Good + with a bit of foxing to the edges of the text block, a bit musty, in a Very Good to Very Good+ dustjacket with a bit of foxing to the verso, a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
137316


Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Adams, Don

Would You Believe ---? -by Don Adams, Star of TV's GET SMART

Los Angeles: Price, Stern, Sloan, 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Photo Cover

-----------digest size paperback, a Very Good copy, a bit of age toning to paper, light wear, much silliness, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139852


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Adams, Douglas

Douglas Adams: Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy; Restaurant at the End of the Universe; Life, the Universe and Everything; So long and Thanks for All the Fish; Young Zaphod Plays it Safe ---the More Than Complete Hitchhiker's Guide

Stamford, CT.: Longmeadow Press, 1987, 1st Edition, Later Printing
0681403225
Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Near Fine

No Jacket as issued Peter Cross

------------hard cover, a Near Fine copy, no dustjacket as issued, faux padded leather with gilt lettering and decoration, ribbon marker, a bit of age toning to paper, 624 pages of Adams' zaniness, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141662


Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Adams, Edith

Edith Adam's Thirteenth Prize Cook Book - Reader's Tested Recipes, Basic Cookery -from Edith Adams' Cottage - Homemaker Service - The Vancouver Sun ( 13th Cookbook )

Canada: Vancouver Sun / Edith Adams / Cottage Publications, 1950, 13th Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------trade paperback size softcover, a solid Good copy with overall light wear, 96 pages, contents include: Breads; Cookies; Cakes; Pies; tarts; Desserts; Refrigerator desserts; Sour milk or cream recipes; Sweet condensed milk recipes; Easy baking with mixes; Leftover Egg Yolk / Whiite recipes; Casseroles; Meat Pies; Budget Meats; Fish; Salads; Vegetables; One-burner cookery; Pressure cookery; Deep-well cookery; Automatic Oven meals; Home made wines; Miscellaneous; Balanced budget meals (seasonal); Equivalents and substitutions; Removal of stains; Care of equipment; Roasting and broiling temperatures; The Art of Entertaining; Foods for Special Occasions; Getting Ready for Christmas, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo,
141944


Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Adams, Rev. H C ( Reverend )

Sundays at Encombe, or Tales for Sunday Reading ---illustrated

London: frederick Warne and Co., 1871, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good

No Jacket as issued Text Cover

----------hardcover, a Very Good copy, nice b&w frontispiece, some browning to the paper, prize plate on verso of front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
132512


Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Adamson, John William

The Illiterate Anglo-Saxon & Other Essays on Education, Medieval & Modern

Cambridge: The University Press, 1946, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

No Jacket No Dustjacket

-----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy, usual library stamps and marks, 167 pages, contents include: The Illiterate Anglo-Saxon; Who Was Asser?; Literacy in England During the 15th & 16th Centuries; Medieval Education; A Medieval Publicist; De Disciplina Scholarium ...a Medieval Scholar's Handbook; Hugh of St Victor on the Study of Teaching; A Model for National Democratic Schooling; A Hampshire Village School; A Plea for the Historical Study of English Education, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
129677


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Adkins, H E Lieutenant-Colonel, Late Director of Music and Commandant of the Royal Military School of Music, Kneller Hall

Treatise on the Military Band ---by H E Adkins, Lieutenant-Colonel, Late Director of Music and Commandant of the Royal Military School of Music, Kneller Hall

London: Boosey and Hawkes Co., 1958, 2nd Revised Edition, 1st Printing

First Printing
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Good Photo Cover

-----------hardcover, Near Fine in a chipped and torn Good dustjacket which is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, 326 pages, b&w illustrations and photos, music scores as well, contents include: Evolution of the Military band; Care and Maintenance of Band Instruments; INSTRUMENTATION ---Table of the Relative Pitch of Instruments; Non Transposing Instruments; Transposing Instruments; Compass and Tuning Notes of Instruments; Grouping of Instruments; Woodwind; Brass; Percussion; ---Arranging ---Training and Conducting, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140742


Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Agee, Philip

Inside the Company: CIA Diary ( C.I.A. / Central Intelligence Agency )

Middlesex: Penguin, 1975, Later Printing
0140040072
Later printing(s)
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Photo Cover

----------paperback, a Good copy, overall wear but still better than a reading copy, 639 pages, "The CIA is the most powerful secret police force in the world. Its hand has been seen in many incidents, sometimes with reason, sometimes more dubiously: the Bay of Pigs, the Greek coup, the death of Che Guevara; the fall of Allende and countless other incidents--- Agee worked for the CIA for 12 years, in 3 different countries. He began by accepting the "Company's" views and aims, but as time went by he came to see it as a bureaucracy designed not to help---., but simply as an arm of American interests. In writing this diary he describes the structure of the CIA, how it recruits, reveals a large number of international organizations founded by the CIA, names many agents and describes with deadly accuracy, exactly what this vast, sleazy organization does. The picture that emerges is not glamourous, but it is convincing.:---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
136883


Price: 8.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Agee, Philip

Inside the Company: CIA Diary ( C.I.A. / Central Intelligence Agency )

N.Y.: Stonehill Publishing, 1975, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing
0883730286
Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good Photo Cover

----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, in a Very Good dustjacket with a few short tears and very shallow chipping, 640 pages, --- "The CIA is the most powerful secret police force in the world. Its hand has been seen in many incidents, sometimes with reason, sometimes more dubiously: the Bay of Pigs, the Greek coup, the death of Che Guevara; the fall of Allende and countless other incidents... Agee worked for the CIA for 12 years, in 3 different countries. He began by accepting the "Company's" views and aims, but as time went by he came to see it as a bureaucracy designed not to help,---, but simply as an arm of American interests. In writing this diary he describes the structure of the CIA, how it recruits, reveals a large number of international organizations founded by the CIA, names many agents and describes with deadly accuracy, exactly what this vast, sleazy organization does. The picture that emerges is not glamourous, but it is convincing.:-----, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140570


Price: 23.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Agee, Philip

Inside the Company: CIA Diary ( C.I.A. / Central Intelligence Agency )

Middlesex: Penguin, 1975, Later Printing
0140040072
Later printing(s)
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Photo Cover

----------paperback, a Good copy only, ink name and date, overall wear but still better than a reading copy, 639 pages, "The CIA is the most powerful secret police force in the world. Its hand has been seen in many incidents, sometimes with reason, sometimes more dubiously: the Bay of Pigs, the Greek coup, the death of Che Guevara; the fall of Allende and countless other incidents--- Agee worked for the CIA for 12 years, in 3 different countries. He began by accepting the "Company's" views and aims, but as time went by he came to see it as a bureaucracy designed not to help---., but simply as an arm of American interests. In writing this diary he describes the structure of the CIA, how it recruits, reveals a large number of international organizations founded by the CIA, names many agents and describes with deadly accuracy, exactly what this vast, sleazy organization does. The picture that emerges is not glamourous, but it is convincing.:---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135413


Price: 8.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Agee, Philip

Inside the Company: CIA Diary ( C.I.A. / Central Intelligence Agency )

Middlesex: Penguin, 1975, Later Printing
0140040072
Later printing(s)
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Photo Cover

----------paperback, a Good copy, overall wear but still better than a reading copy, 639 pages, "The CIA is the most powerful secret police force in the world. Its hand has been seen in many incidents, sometimes with reason, sometimes more dubiously: the Bay of Pigs, the Greek coup, the death of Che Guevara; the fall of Allende and countless other incidents--- Agee worked for the CIA for 12 years, in 3 different countries. He began by accepting the "Company's" views and aims, but as time went by he came to see it as a bureaucracy designed not to help---., but simply as an arm of American interests. In writing this diary he describes the structure of the CIA, how it recruits, reveals a large number of international organizations founded by the CIA, names many agents and describes with deadly accuracy, exactly what this vast, sleazy organization does. The picture that emerges is not glamourous, but it is convincing.:---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141636


Price: 8.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Agee, Philip

Inside the Company: CIA Diary ( C.I.A. / Central Intelligence Agency )

Middlesex: Penguin, 1975, Later Printing
0140040072
Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Good

No Jacket as issued Photo Cover

----------hardcover, a paperback which has been perma-bound, a solid Good exlibrary copy, usual library stamps and marks but a solid copy overall, 639 pages, "The CIA is the most powerful secret police force in the world. Its hand has been seen in many incidents, sometimes with reason, sometimes more dubiously: the Bay of Pigs, the Greek coup, the death of Che Guevara; the fall of Allende and countless other incidents--- Agee worked for the CIA for 12 years, in 3 different countries. He began by accepting the "Company's" views and aims, but as time went by he came to see it as a bureaucracy designed not to help---., but simply as an arm of American interests. In writing this diary he describes the structure of the CIA, how it recruits, reveals a large number of international organizations founded by the CIA, names many agents and describes with deadly accuracy, exactly what this vast, sleazy organization does. The picture that emerges is not glamourous, but it is convincing.:---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141758


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 AGO / Art Gallery of Ontario / The Grange

Receipts Used in the Grange Kitchen: Art Gallery of Ontario ( Toronto, Ontario / Recipes / Cookbook / Cook Book )

Toronto: AGO / Art Gallery of Ontario, no Date, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Photo Cover

-----------square trade paperback sized stapled softcover, Very Good+ copy, 12 pages, recipes include: Grange Bread; Gingerbread; Shortbread; English Scones; Salty Lunns; Crumpets; Crackers; oatcakes; Scotch Pancakes; Dumplings; Welsh Rabbit; Scalloped Potatoes; White Sauce; Scotch Eggs; Baked Beans; Apple Fritters; Eve Pudding; Fruit and Nut Trifle; Candied Orange Peel; Rum Shrub; Mulled Cider, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
132627


Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Ahern, Frances Robin, Edited By Dr Mary P Bentley / The Oakville Heritage Society

Oakville: A Small Town, 1900 - 1930

Erin, Ontario: Boston Mills Press / The Oakville Heritage Society, 1981, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0919822460
First Edition
Trade Paperback
Very Good+

Photo Cover

----------trade paperback, Very Good+, 213 pages, illustrated with b&w photos, contents include: Beautiful Oakville; Industries, 1900 - 1930; The Firefighters; Oakville in Motion; Dundas Street ( Trafalgar Road )( Station Road ); Educating the Young; Lakeshore Road & Colborne Street ( South & North Side ); The Main Street; Navy Street; Recreation, 1900 - 1930; An Era of Gracious Living; APPENDIX: Origin of Street Names; Surveys; Schools; Churches; Banks; The Post Office; The Library; Customs Collection; Index , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
126705


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Ahern, Frances Robin, Edited By Dr Mary P Bentley / The Oakville Heritage Society

Oakville: A Small Town, 1900 - 1930

Erin, Ontario: Boston Mills Press / The Oakville Heritage Society, 1981, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0919822460
First Edition
Trade Paperback
Very Good

Photo Cover

----------trade paperback, a Very Good copy with some small stains on the covers, 213 pages, illustrated with b&w photos, contents include: Beautiful Oakville; Industries, 1900 - 1930; The Firefighters; Oakville in Motion; Dundas Street ( Trafalgar Road )( Station Road ); Educating the Young; Lakeshore Road & Colborne Street ( South & North Side ); The Main Street; Navy Street; Recreation, 1900 - 1930; An Era of Gracious Living; APPENDIX: Origin of Street Names; Surveys; Schools; Churches; Banks; The Post Office; The Library; Customs Collection; Index , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
131975


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Aickman, Robert

Powers of Darkness ( Contains Your Tiny Hand is Frozen; My Poor Friend; The Visiting Star; Larger Than Oneself; A Roman Question; The Wine Dark Sea )

London: Collins Fontana, 1968, 1st Fontana Edition, 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Photo Cover

----------paperback, solid Very Good, hard spine crease, light wear, some foxing, small address label, darn scarce, contains: Your Tiny Hand is Frozen; My Poor Friend; The Visiting Star; Larger Than Oneself; A Roman Question; The Wine Dark Sea, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
108836


Price: 90.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Aickman, Robert

The River Runs Uphill: A Story of Success and Failure

Burton on Trent: J.M. Pearson, 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0907864384
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ Janet Hoult cover Art

----------hard cover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket, virtually new, scarce, 210 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
136623


Price: 90.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Aiken, Joan

A Touch of Chill: Stories of Horror, Suspense and Fantasy ( Lodgers; Mrs Considine; Sewanee Glide; Listening; Companion; Rented Swan; Jugged Hare; Game of black and White; Time to Laugh; He; Story About Caruso; Helper; Power Cut; Train Full of War Lords)

London: Gollancz, 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0575026677
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ price Clipped Stuart Hughes cover Art

------------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket, this collection contains: Lodgers; Mrs Considine; The Sewanee Glide; Listening; The Companion; The Rented Swan; Jugged Hare; A Game of black and White; Time to Laugh; He; The Story About Caruso; The Helper; Power Cut; A Train Full of War Lords; Who Goes Down this Dark Road?, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
133737


Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Air Council / Air Ministry Air Publication 1451C, Volume 1, 3rd Edition, March 1937

Pegasus II.M.2 And II.M.3 Aero-Engine - Descriptive Handbook / Air Council / Air Ministry Air Publication 1451C, Volume 1, 3rd Edition, March 1937 ( Aeroengine / Airplane Engine / Air Plane )

London: His Majesty's Stationery Office /Air Council / Air Ministry Air Publication 1451C, Volume 1, 3rd Edition, March 1937, 1st Edition, 3rd Printing

Later Printing of the first Edition
Hard Cover
Good

No Jacket as issued Text Cover

---------stiff board binding, a solid Good copy, overall wear, sticker on front panel, 411 pages, b&w photos and illustrations throughout, all fold-outs are intact, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141880


Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Air Ministry / Minister of Aircraft Production ( A Rowlands ) / Air Council / Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office

Pilot's Notes: Beaufighter II Aeroplane, Two Merlin XX Engines

London / Lancashire: Controller for Her Majesty's Stationery Office / Minister of Aircraft Production / Air Council / Air Data Publication, No Date ( Circa 1970 Reprinting a 1941 Publication ), 1st Printing

First Printing
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Text Cover

------------softcover, Very Good+, roughly the size of a standard paperback, cord tied with brass bars, unpaginated, fold-out(s) intact, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141901


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Air Ministry / Minister of Aircraft Production ( A Rowlands ) / Air Council / Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office

Pilot's Notes: Spitfire VA, VB and VC Aircraft, Merlin 45, 45M, 46, 50, 50A, 55 or 55M Engine AND Seafire IB, IIC and III Aircraft, Merlin 45, 46 (except MK. III ), 50 or 55 Engine

London / Lancashire: Controller for Her Majesty's Stationery Office / Minister of Aircraft Production / Air Council / Air Data Publication, No Date ( Circa 1970 Reprinting a 1941 Publication ), 1st Printing

First Printing
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Text Cover

------------softcover, Very Good+, roughly the size of a standard paperback, cord tied with brass bars, unpaginated, fold-out(s) intact, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141902


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Air Ministry / Minister of Aircraft Production ( A Rowlands ) / Air Council / Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office

Pilot's Notes: Airacobra 1 Aeroplane, Allison V-170-E4 Engine

London / Lancashire: Controller for Her Majesty's Stationery Office / Minister of Aircraft Production / Air Council / Air Data Publication, No Date ( Circa 1970 Reprinting a 1941 Publication ), 1st Printing

First Printing
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Text Cover

------------softcover, Very Good+, roughly the size of a standard paperback, cord tied with brass bars, unpaginated, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141903


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Air Ministry / Minister of Aircraft Production ( A Rowlands ) / Air Council / Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office

Pilot's Notes: Havoc II Aeroplane, Two Cyclone G.R. 2600 A5B Engines

London / Lancashire: Controller for Her Majesty's Stationery Office / Minister of Aircraft Production / Air Council / Air Data Publication, No Date ( Circa 1970 Reprinting a 1941 Publication ), 1st Printing

First Printing
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Text Cover

------------softcover, Very Good+, roughly the size of a standard paperback, cord tied with brass bars, unpaginated, fold-out(s) intact, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141904


Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Air Ministry / Minister of Aircraft Production ( A Rowlands ) / Air Council / Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office

Pilot's Notes: Hurricane IIA, IIB, IIC, IID and IV Aircraft, Merlin XX Engine

London / Lancashire: Controller for Her Majesty's Stationery Office / Minister of Aircraft Production / Air Council / Air Data Publication, No Date ( Circa 1970 Reprinting a 1940 Publication ), 1st Printing

First Printing
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Text Cover

------------softcover, Very Good+, roughly the size of a standard paperback, cord tied with brass bars, unpaginated, fold-out(s) intact, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141900


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Airey, Raje with Jessica Houdret; Doriel Hall; Simon Lilly; Jenni Fleetwood; Mark Evans; Rosalind Oxenford

Healing ---with Hands ---with Energies ---with Aromatherapy ---with Reflexology ---with Herbs ---with Flowers ---with Yoga ---with Crystals ---with Food ---9 Volumes

London: Hermes House, various Dates and Printings
1842156918
Later and/or First Printings
Trade Paperback
Near Fine

Photo Cover

------------9 volumes, trade paperback, all are Near Fine, all are in uniform condition, each book is 64 pages long, each book is illustrated with many colour photos and some drawings, complete titles are as follows: Healing Hands: A Concise Guide to the Therapeutic Power of Touch By Raje Airey; Healing Energies: Using the Powers of Nature to Heal Mind Body and Spirit By Airey; Healing with Aromatherapy: A Concise Guide to using Essential Oils for Health, Harmony & Happiness By Mark Evans; Healing with Reflexology: A Concise Guide to Foot & Hand Massage for Enhanced Health & Wellbeing By Rosalind Oxenford; Healing with Herbs: A Concise Guide to Natural Herbal Remedies for Everyday Ailments By Jessica Houdret; Healing with Flowers: A Concise Guide to Using Flowers to Balance the Mind, Body & Emotions By Houdret; Healing with Yoga: A holistic Way Unite Body & Mnd for Greater Wellbeing & Serenity By Doriel Hall; Healing with Crystals: A Concise Guide to Using Crystals for Health, Harmony & Happiness By Simon Lilly; Healing with Food; A Concise Guide to Using the Therapeutic Properties of Food to Stay Healthy & Fight Infection, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
127611


Price: 21.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Aitken, Kate

Kate Aitken: Kate Aitken's Cook Book ( Originally Released as Kate Aitken's Canadian Cook Book ) ( Cookbook )

Toronto: Collins White Circle, 1973, Reprint
000682482x
Later printing(s)
Soft Cover
Very Good

Photo Cover

-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy of this Canadian classic, overall light wear, some age toning to paper, 320 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141037


Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Aitken, Kate

Kate Aitken: Kate Aitken's Cook Book: Canada's All Time Favourite Cookbook

Toronto: Totem / Collins, 1982, 1st Printing
000682482x
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

David Chang Cover Art

------------paperback , a Very Good copy of this Canadian classic, a bit of age toning to paper, 320 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141038


Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Aitken, Kate / Montreal Standard Related, Introduction By Elizabeth Driver, Essays By The Aitken Family

Kate Aitken: Kate Aitken's Cook Book: Canada's All Time Favourite Cookbook

Vancouver: Whitecap Books (reprinting in Facsimile of the 1945 Montreal Standard 1st Edition ), 2004, 1st Whitecap Edition, 1st Printing
1552855910
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Near Fine

Photo Cover

------------paperback (slightly larger than a regular mass market paperback), a Near Fine copy, 283 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140164


Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Akers, Alan Burt ( Dray Prescott ) ( Aka Kenneth Bulmer )

Dray Prescott -Book # 32, 33, 34, 35, 36: Seg the Bowman ...with Werewolves of Kregen ---with Witches of Kregen ---with Storm Over Vallia ---with Omens of Kregen ---the Witch War Cycle ---5 Volumes

N.Y.: Daw, various dates, 1st Edition, 1st and Later Printing
0879979658
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Various Cover Artists

-----------5 volumes, paperback, all are Good or better copies, age toning to paper, some store stamps and ink names, Vallia is an exlibrary copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140933


Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Al-Qassimi, Sultan Bin Muhammad ( His Highness ) UAE / United Arab Emirates: Dr Sultan Al-Qassimi Centre of Gulf Studies

The Gulf in Historic Maps - 15th to 19th Centuries ( UAE / United Arab Emirates: Dr Sultan Al-Qassimi Centre of Gulf Studies )

UAE / United Arab Emirates: Dr Sultan Al-Qassimi Centre of Gulf Studies, No Date ( 1990's?), 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Trade Paperback
Very Good+

Photo Cover

-----------trade paperback, Very Good+, 197 pages, colour and b&w photos of historically important maps of the Gulf area accompanied by brief essays about each, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140466


Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Alcott, L M ( Louisa May )

Louisa May Alcott: An Intimate Anthology ---The New York Public Library Collector's Edition (includes: Autobiographical Stories and Essays; Selections from Letters, Poems and Journals; Pauline's Passion and Punishment; My Contraband, or Brothers etc)

N.Y.: Doubleday / The New York Public Library, 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0385487223
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Jean Traina cover Design

----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, ink name and note, 369 pages, b&w photos and drawings, contents include: About Louisa May Alcott; About this edition; SKETCHES from LIFE --- Autobiographical Stories and Essays ( Recollections of my Childhood; How I went out to service; Transcendental Wild Oats -a chapter from an unwritten romance; Hospital Sketches ) --- The HEART of LMA - Selections from Her Letters Poems and Journals ( Five Poems -The Hawthorne; Thoreau's Flute; Transfiguration; Our Madonna; A Wail Uttered in the Woman's Club -selections from her journals and letters ) ---FROM the MAGIC INKSTAND - Four Stories ( Pauline's Passion and Punishment; My Contraband, or The Brothers; Debby's Debut; Perilous Play ), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141146


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Alderson, Brian / The Helen E Stubbs Memorial Lectures, Number 13, Introduction By Leslie McGrath

Old Uncle Tom Cobbleigh & All: Some Ruminations on Texts & What Are Called Para-Texts: Helen E Stubbs Memorial Lectures, 13, ... Lecture Given at the Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books, Lilian H Smith Branch, Toronto Public Library ( Thirteen)

Toronto: Toronto Public Library / Printed By the Coach House Press, 2002, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Trade Paperback
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, 56 pages, b&w illustrations as well as 8 pages of colour reproductions, 1 of 750 copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
128959


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Alding, Peter (penname for Roderic Jeffries Who Also writes As Jeffrey Ashford, Roderic Graeme, Graham Hastings )

Field of Fire ---a C.I.D. Room Story ---by Peter Alding ( CID )

London: John Long, 1973, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0091150809
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

Good William Randall cover Design

-----------hard cover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Good dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, rear endpaper has been removed, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135260


Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Aldiss, Brian

Frankenstein Unbound

London: Jonathan Cape, 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0224009036
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

Very Good Price Clipped Alan Tunbridge Cover Art

----------hardcover, a Good ex library copy in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, a small patch of sticker removal/pull on spine of jacket, front blank endpaper has been corner clipped, usual library stamps and marks, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140432


Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Aldiss, Brian

The Male Response ---by Brian Aldiss

N.Y.: Galaxy Beacon No. 305, 1961, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Robert Stanley Cover Art

-----------paperback, Very Good+ copy, some age darkening to the white spine, nice GGA cover art with black lace bra and panties, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138379


Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Aldiss, Brian

The Eighty Minute Hour: A Space Opera ( 80 )

London: Jonathan Cape, 1974, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0224009419
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

Very Good Price Clipped Alan Tunbridge Cover Art

----------hardcover, a Good ex library copy in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, a bit of sunning to the spine, library sticker on spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
132006


Price: 13.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Aldiss, Brian

The Eighty Minute Hour: A Space Opera ( 80 )

London: Jonathan Cape, 1974, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0224009419
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

Very Good Price Clipped Alan Tunbridge Cover Art

----------hardcover, a Good ex library copy in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, a bit of sunning to the spine, library sticker on spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
132007


Price: 13.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Aldiss, Brian (signed)

Helliconia Spring ---book 1 of the Helliconia Trilogy ---by Brian Aldiss -a Signed Copy

London: Jonathan Cape, 1982, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing
0224018434
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Albrecht Altdorfer Cover Art
Signed
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, lengthy inscription by ALDISS on front blank endpaper talking about the book, signed quite affectionately, paper is just starting to brown, bit of rubbing to corner tips of book, a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
136621


Price: 52.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Aldiss, Brian W

And the Lurid Glare of the Comet ---with The Pale Shadow of Science ---by Brian W Aldiss ---2 Volumes

Seattle: Serconia Press, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for Both

First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Text Cover

-----------2 volumes, hardcover, both are Near Fine copies in Near Fine dustjackets, contents are --- ( GATE) - Intro; Bold Towers, Shadowed Streets, the influence of Books; And the Lurid Glasre of the Comet, a Forgotten H G Wells novel; When the Future had to Stop, Kingsley Amis's Science Fiction; What Happens Next, Two Favourite Painters; Grounded in Stellar Art, Barefoot in the Head; It takes Time to Tango, How to visit China; Robert Sheckley's World - Australia, How NOT to visit Downunder; Sturgeon, Mercury Plus X, Farewell to a Master; The Glass Forest, an attempt at autobiography --- contents (PALE) - Intro; Preparation for What?; Long Cut to Burma; Old Bessie; Science Fiction's Mother Figure; The Immanent will Returns; The Downward Journey; A Whole New can of Worms; Peep; A Transatalntic Harrison, Yippee!; The Atheist's Tragedy Revisited; The pale Shadow of Science; A Monster for all Seasons; Helliconia - How and Why, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134405


Price: 43.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Aldiss, Brian W ( Sam J Lundwall related)

Bodily Functions: Stories, Poems and a Letter on the Subject of Bowel Movement, Addressed to Sam J Lundwall on the Occasion of His Birthday February 24th, AD 1991 ---by Brian Aldiss (includes: Three Degrees Over; A Tupolev Too Far; Going for a Pee; etc)

London: Avernus, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st printing
187150306x
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

Fine Brian Aldiss
Signed
-----------hardcover, a Fine unread copy, in a Fine dustjacket, this contains: Three Degrees Over; A Tupolev Too Far; Going for a Pee; Better Morphosis; Letter on the Subject of Bowel Movement; Envoi, a poem; Dedicatory poem, includes one illustration by ALDISS of a nude woman sitting on the edge of a bed, reportedly produced in an edition of only 100 copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134744


Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Aldiss, Brian W ( Signed )

Horatio Stubbs Series: The Hand Reared Boy ---with A Soldier Erect ---with A Rude Awakening ---3 Volumes ---Book 1, 2 and 3 of the Trilogy ---by Brian Aldiss ---all Signed

London: Corgi, 1979, 1st and Later Printings
0552111422
Later and/or First Printings
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Photo Cover
Signed
-----------3 volumes, paperbacks, all are Corgi editions, all are signed and dated 1989 by ALDISS, all in uniform format, a bit of light wear but very nice copies of this erotic romp trilogy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138478


Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Aldiss, Brian W ( Signed )

The Brightfount Diaries ---a Signed Copy -by Brian Aldiss (author's first book)

London: Faber and Faber, 1955, 1st Edition, 1st printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good

Good Pearl Falconer
Signed
-----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy with light wear, bit of rubbing, one corner ever so slightly bumped, in a lightly chipped and torn but attractive Good dustjacket, signed and inscribed on the title page by Aldiss, the author's first book, a fictional diary from a bookseller's assistant, scarce, rarely encountered signed, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138334


Price: 128.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Aldiss, Brian W (signed)

Cracken at Critical (AKA: The Year Before Yesterday ) ---by Brian W Aldiss ---a signed Copy ---with The Magic of the Past (with North Scarning (AKA: The Older Evil )

Surrey: Kerosina Press, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0948893109
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

Fine SMS cover Design
Signed
-----------2 volumes, hardcover, both are Fine copies, Cracken is in a Fine dustjacket, MAGIC was issued without a jacket, Cracken has been signed by Aldiss, MAGIC contains 2 short stories, the title story, and, North Scarning which was previously released in The Illustrated London News as The Older Evil, ---CRACKEN contains: The Mannerheim Symphony; The Impossible Smile (previously released as JAEL CRACKEN in SCIENCE FANTASY; Equator ( aka: Vanguard from Alpha ), both books are housed in a Near Fine slipcase, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134406


Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Aldiss, Brian W (signed) ( Philip K Dick Related )

Kindred Blood in Kensington Gore --- Philip K Dick in the Afterlife: An imaginary Conversation ---by Brian W Aldiss ---a signed Copy

London: Avernus Creative Media, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Chapbook
Near Fine

Text Cover
Signed
-----------trade paperback size chapbook, a Near Fine / Fine copy, signed by Aldiss on the front cover, a short play which was first performed at a UK PKD Celebration in 1991, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141564


Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Aldiss, Brian W (signed) ( Philip K Dick Related )

Kindred Blood in Kensington Gore --- Philip K Dick in the Afterlife: An imaginary Conversation ---by Brian W Aldiss ---a signed Copy

London: Avernus Creative Media, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Chapbook
Near Fine

Text Cover
Signed
-----------trade paperback size chapbook, a Near Fine copy, signed by Aldiss on the front cover, a short play which was first performed at a UK PKD Celebration in 1991, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134252


Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Aldrich, Ann (aka Marijane Meaker / Vin Packer / M E Kerr )

We Too Must Love---.with We Two Won't Last ---2 Volumes ( Lesbian / Lesbiana Literature / Content )

Greenwich: Fawcett Gold Medal # d1553, 1958, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing ...with Gold Medal # K1313, 1963, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------2 volumes, paperback, both are fair copies with taped spines, some pages taped, still better than reading copies, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
128919


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Aldrich, Ann (aka Marijane Meaker / Vin Packer / M E Kerr ) (Signed)

We Walk Alone Through Lesbos' Lonely Groves ---a Signed Copy

Greenwich: Fawcett Gold Medal # 509, 1956, 1st Edition, 2nd printing, Canadian Imprint

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Uncredited Cover Art
Signed by Author
----------paperback, Good, signed by Aldrich on title page, without inscription, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
121402


Price: 85.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Alexander, Caroline ( Samuel Taylor Coleridge Association )

The Way to Xanadu: Journeys to a Legendary Realm

N.Y.: Knopf, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0679419004
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Uncredited Cover Art

-----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, remainder mark, feels unread, stamp on verso of front cover, Alexander, driven by a life-long fascination with Coleridge's opening lines ( In Xanada did Kubla Khan, A stately pleasure dome decree ) reconstructsthe origin's of this poetic masterpiece as she leads us across 3 continents --from the windswept steppes of Inner Mongolia -- to North Florida with its 'mighty fountains' --to Kasmir's mystical & holy cave of ice --to sacred Mount Abora in Ethiopa, a beautiful piece of travel writing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.
126514


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Alexander, Lloyd, Illustrated by Jody Lee cover Art

The Prydain Chronicles: The Book of Three; The Black Cauldron; The Castle of Llyr; Taran Wanderer; The High King and The Foundling and Other Tales of Prydain

N.Y.: Guild America / GuildAmerica, 1990 (?), 1st Omnibus Edition, 1st Printing ( Book Club Edition )
0030074312
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good Jody Lee Cover Art

----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, in a Very Good dustjacket with some very light wear and a couple of short closed tears, 767+ pages of this classic fantasy, unabridged edition, this contains: The Prydain Chronicles: comprising ----The Book of Three; ----The Black Cauldron; ----The Castle of Llyr; ----Taran Wanderer; ----The High King; ----The Foundling and Other Tales of Prydain, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140337


Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Alfons, Frank / Bizarre Library # 16

The Savage Schoolteacher - Bizarre Library # 16 ( School Teacher )

No Place: No Publisher / Bizarre Library #16, No Date ( 1970's ?), 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Di Mulatto

----------paperback, a Good copy only, overall wear, still a tight, sound copy, graphic b&w illustrations, some b&w bondage photos, not for those offended by graphic material, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
136860


Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Algren, Nelson ( Joseph Heller; Joan Kerckhoff; Bruce Jay Friedman; Bernard Farbar; H E F Donohue; George P Elliott; Brock Brower; Hughes Rudd; James Blake; Saul Bellow; Chandler Brossard; Thomas Pynchon

Nelson Algren's Book of Lonesome Monsters

London: Panther, 1964, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Good copy, browning to the paper, crease on front and rear covers, contents include: Preface / and / The House of the Hundred Grassfires By Algren; Entropy By Thomas Pynchon; The Closing of This Door Must be Oh, So Gentle By Chandler Brossard; World Full of Great Cities By Joseph Heller; Talk to Me, Talk to Me By Joan Kerckhoff; Hundred Dollar Eyes By Bernard Farbar; The Man Who Knew What Ethiopia Should Do About Her Water Table By H E F Donohue; Among the Dangs By George P Elliott; Peacetime By Brock Brower; The Shores of Schizophrenia By James Blake; Address By Gooley MacDowell to the Hasbeens Club of Chicago By Saul Bellow , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139777


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Ali, Mohammed, Edited By Carleton B Case

Telling Fortunes By Card: A Symposium of the Several Ancient & Modern Methods as Practiced By Arab Seers & Sibyls & the Romany Gypsies, with Plain Examples & Simple Instructions ...

Chicago: Shrewsbury Publishing, 1914, 1st Edition (presumed), 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Good

Text Cover

-----------small trade paperback size, a solid Good copy, some wear to the plain brown covers, 159 pages, some b&w illustrations, contents include: the Story of Josephine; Researching Gypsy Lore; How to Acquire the Art; Cards to be Used; The consultant Card; The Ancient Oracle; Method A, B, C, D, E, F (THE STAR), G (A SHORTER STAR), H, I, J, K, L, M; Modern Use of 52 Cards; The Preferred Oracle with 32 Cards; Dictionary of Primary and Secondary Deceptions; Groups of Cards; Combinations of Two Cards; A Word of Advice; Special Note; Dealing the Cards By 3s, 5s, 7s, 15s; The 21 Card Method; The Way to Tell a Fortune; The Italian Method; The Florence Mode; Past, Present and Future; The Matrimonial Oracle; The Star Method; Shorter Star Method; Wishes I, II, III, IV, V, VI; Curious Games with Cards; Lovers Hearts; Love's Lottery; Matrimony; Cupid's Pastime; Wedding Bells; Marriage Questions, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
131095


Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Alie, Jean

Hull Yetserday / Hier ...a Hullois Fond Reminiscence of a Hull That All But Vanished a Generation Ago ( Quebec )

Ottawa, Ontario: National Capital Commission, 1978, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Jean Alie

-----------large (quarto) softcover, a Near Fine copy, one man's reminiscences and artistic impressions of various buildings and streets in hull, 29 colour illustrations accompanied by a brief commentary which is in side-by-side English and French, contents include: Eddy Street North; Ottawa House; Eddy Street South; Principale & Eddy; Laurier Theatre; Post Office; Principale Street; The Courthouse; Aubry Street; Chez Henri; Fire, Hotel De Ville Street; City Hall; Notre Dame Church; Notre Dame Hall; Larocque Bookstore; E B Eddy; A L Raymond Store; Jacques Cartier Park House; Sacre Couer Hospital; St Laurent Street House; The Stairway; Laval & Victoria; College Notre Dame; Firehouse and Police Station; Wright Street House; Pumping Station; Moore House; Hammond House; Hull Yesterday ( Map ), quite nice actuallyany image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
128616


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Allan and District History Book Committee, Saskatchewan

Times Past to Present --- Allan and District History Book Committee ( Saskatchewan / Local History )

Allan, Saskatchewan ( Printed By Friesen Printers, Altona, Manitoba ): Allan and District History Book Committee, 1981, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0889252645
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

No Jacket as issued No Dustjacket as Issued

----------oversize (quarto) hardcover, a Very Good+ copy, packed with b&w photos, 529 pages, small ink name on title page, a few very small ink lines, contents include: Foreword; Maps; Committee; Development of the Area - coming of the settlers; The rural scene; Rural Municipality of Lost River --- Mun. of Colonsay, Morris and Blucher ---Development of the town of Allan; Businesses; Transportation; The Woman's Touch; The Yesteryears; Farming; Clubs and Organizations; Churches; Schools; Sports; Celebrations; Roll of Honour; Pictures of Interest ( Disasters; Buildings; Familiar faces); Family Histories (comprises the majority of the book), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
136662


Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Allegro, John M.

The Dead Sea Scrolls -The Story of the Recent Manuscript Discovery and Their Momentous Significance for Students of the Bible ---by John M Allegro

Middlesex: Pelican / Penguin, 1957, 3rd Printing

Later printing(s)
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Text Cover

----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, 208 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
137994


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Allegro, John M.

The Sacred Mushroom and the Cross: A Study of the Nature and Origins of Christianity Within the Fertility Cults of the Ancient Near East ---by John M Allegro

Don Mills: Paperjacks / Paper Jacks, 1970, 1st Printing
0773710000
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Text Cover

----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, spine crease, a nice copy, 349 pages, "A major breakthrough in our understanding of the origin & nature of the languages of the Bible has made possible the decipherment of the names of the Jewish God & the patriarchs, & now shows the religion of the Israelites & their inheritors, the Christians, to have been founded in a very ancient fertitlity cult centered on the worship of the sacred mushroom, the red topped Amanita Muscaria. After many years of studying the origins & roots of words common to the Sumerian & later Middle Eastern languages, John Allegro believes that many of the stories & characters, & much of the Old Testament must be examined afresh. Biblical stories, previously supposed at leat partly historical, now appear as mushroom myths, conforming to a pattern of such mythology throughout the Near East & classical writings. When, later, the mushroom cult became sophisticated into a mystery religion, involving drug taking & frenzied god possessed orgies with political overtones, it ran afoul of the authorities. To avoid persecution, its devotees transmitted their secret formulae in adaptations of the old mythologies, & it is to such cryptic devices we owe the Jesus stories of the New Testament. The Roman persecutors of the early Christians were probably not deceived by the tale of the crucifies Jewish rabbi, but the later church purged away disturbing reminders of its cultic origins in the cause of respectability, & thereafter preached an historical Jesus.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140507


Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Allen, Betsy -penanme for Betty Cavanna who also wrote as Elizabeth Headly / Connie Blair

The Riddle in Red: A Connie Blair Mystery # 2

N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1948 (actually 1950's), Reprint

Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good Price Clipped Uncredited Cover Art

----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in brown tweed, in a strong Very Good dustjacket with a corner clip, initials on bottom edge of text blaock, a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141090


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Allen, John / Oxford University Press People of the past Series

An Elizabethan Actor: Oxford University Press People of the Past Series

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1962, 1st Printing

First Printing
Pamphlet
Very Good+

Clarke Hutton

-----------trade paperback size stapled binding, card covers, Very Good+, 31 pages, name stamp on verso of covers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
124271


Price: 8.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Allen, Louis

Sittang: The Last Battle ( Burma - Final Battle of World War II )

London: Arrow, 1973, 1st Printing
0099135604
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light wear, light spine creases, 267 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
136967


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Allen, Peter

The 91 Before Lindbergh ( Trans atlantic Crossings Before Charles Lindbergh )

Shrewsbury, England: Airlife, 1984, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
090639337x
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine David Weston Cover Art

----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 182 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Foreword; Introduction --- Lighter Than Air; The Daily Mail Prize; 1919 - the Great Year; first Across; Alcock and Brown; British Zeppelin; Portugueses Perseverance; Plus Ultra; zeppelin Delivery; Around the Top of the World; Italian Nobleman; Portuguese By night and French Enigma; The World's Hero; The 91 Before Charles Lindbergh, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
132861


Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Allen, Robert ( Pen Name for Allen Robert Dodd )

Captain Gardiner of the International Police: A Secret Service Novel of the Future

London: Hodder & Stoughton, no date (ca. 1917), presumed not to be a 1st Edition, Later Printing

Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Good

No Dustjacket

----------small hard cover, Good only, heavy browning to interior pages, embossed stamp on half title, still a readable copy of a scarce little book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
120013


Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Allen, T D / Toronto Star Weekly Novel / Harry Weinert

Merry Blackmail to All ...with Vignettes of Life By Harry Weinert: Toronto Star Weekly Novel, December 26th, 1959

Toronto: Toronto Star Weekly Novel, December 26th, 1959, 1st Printing

First Printing
Soft Cover
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------newsprint, a Very Good copy, nice artwork, the Toronto Star Weekly would include a stapled insert in the Saturday paper printing a full length novel, newsprint is starting to brown, some short tears, a sound copy, rear page has a full page colour cartoon strip by Harry Weinert titled Vignettes of Life, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
130024


Price: 13.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Allergy Information Association, Introduction By Jerry Dolovich

The Allergy Cookbook: Diets Unlimited for Limited Diets: Allergy Information Association ( Cook Book )

Toronto: Methuen, 1983, 1st Revised Edition, 1st Printing
0458806900
First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Photo Cover

-----------spiral bound trade paperback size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, ink name and inscription on half title page, 148 pages, contents include: Introduction; How to Use This Cookbook; Substitutes & Suggestions in Cooking; THE RECIPES: Breakfasts; Lunches; Main Dishes; Sauces, Dressings & Relishes; Breads; Desserts --- Cakes, Pies & Pastries, Cookies & Squares, Ice Cream & Sherbet; Gourmet; Candies & Snacks; Beverages; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
126201


Price: 8.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Allison, Clyde ( Pseudonym for William Knoles who also wrote as Clyde Ames; Clyde Anderson; John Dexter; Dean Hudson and (maybe) Carter Allen )

Flesh is My Undoing

USA: Nightstand Books, 1961, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light wear, a bit of age toning to paper, small number stamp on front cover, nice cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139801


Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Allison, Clyde ( Pseudonym for William Knoles who also wrote as Clyde Ames; Clyde Anderson; John Dexter; Dean Hudson and (maybe) Carter Allen )

The Sin Gang

San Diego: Evening Reader / Corinth Publications, 1964, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Good+ copy, light wear, a bit of age toning to paper, crease and light soiling on rear cover, nice cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139803


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Allison, Clyde ( Pseudonym for William Knoles who also wrote as Clyde Ames; Clyde Anderson; John Dexter; Dean Hudson and (maybe) Carter Allen )

Gatefold Girls

San Diego: Sundown Reader / Corinth Publications, 1964, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, light wear, a bit of age toning to paper, price on spine and front cover has been blacked out, nice cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139804


Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Allison, Clyde ( Pseudonym for William Knoles who also wrote as Clyde Ames; Clyde Anderson; John Dexter; Dean Hudson and (maybe) Carter Allen )

Sin King

San Diego: Sundown Reader / Corinth Publications, 1964, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, light wear, a bit of age toning to paper, nice cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139805


Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Allison, Clyde ( Pseudonym for William Knoles who also wrote as Clyde Ames; Clyde Anderson; John Dexter; Dean Hudson and (maybe) Carter Allen )

Key Club Sinners

San Diego: Evening Reader / Corinth Publications, 1965, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, light wear, a bit of age toning to paper, nice cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139802


Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Allison, Clyde ( Pseudonym for William Knoles who also wrote as Clyde Ames; Clyde Anderson; john Dexter; Dean Hudson and (maybe) Carter Allen )

The Desdemona Affair ---a 0008 SADISTO Agent Trevor Anderson Adventure

Gardena, CA.: Ember Library # EL 317, 1966, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Robert Bonfils Cover Art

-----------paperback, a Good copy only with a clipped corner on the front cover, overall wear, browning to verso of covers and paper, one of the great Bonfils covers, a 0008 sex romp a la Ian Fleming's James Bond, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138967


Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Allison, Clyde ( Pseudonym for William Knoles who also wrote as Clyde Ames; Clyde Anderson; john Dexter; Dean Hudson and (maybe) Carter Allen )

The Merciless Mermaids ---a 0008 SADISTO Agent Trevor Anderson Adventure

San Diego, CA.: Leisure Book / Corinth Publications # LB 1159, 1966, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Robert Bonfils Cover Art

-----------paperback, a Very Good copy, light wear, a bit of browning to verso of covers and paper, a bit of light soiling to the white spine and covers, one of the great Bonfils covers, a 0008 sex romp a la Ian Fleming's James Bond, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138974


Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Allison, Clyde ( Pseudonym for William Knoles who also wrote as Clyde Ames; Clyde Anderson; john Dexter; Dean Hudson and (maybe) Carter Allen )

The Lost Bomb ---a 0008 SADISTO Agent Trevor Anderson Adventure

San Diego, CA.: Ember Library # EL 333, 1966, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Robert Bonfils Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Good copy, light overall wear, store stamp, magic marker number on front cover, faint spine creases, browning to verso of covers and paper, one of the great Bonfils covers, a 0008 sex romp a la Ian Fleming's James Bond, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138971


Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Allison, Clyde ( Pseudonym for William Knoles who also wrote as Clyde Ames; Clyde Anderson; john Dexter; Dean Hudson and (maybe) Carter Allen )

0008 Meets Gnatman ---a 0008 SADISTO Agent Trevor Anderson Adventure

San Diego, CA.: Leisure Book / Corinth Publications # LB 1140, 1966, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, light wear, store and name stamp, a hint of browning to verso of covers and paper, a bit of light soiling to the white spine, one of the great paperback covers, a 0008 sex romp a la Ian Fleming's James Bond, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138972


Price: 190.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Allison, Clyde ( Pseudonym for William Knoles who also wrote as Clyde Ames; Clyde Anderson; john Dexter; Dean Hudson and (maybe) Carter Allen )

The Sin Funnel ---a 0008 SADISTO Agent Trevor Anderson Adventure

San Diego, CA.: Candid Reader / Corinth Publications # CA 901, 1967, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Robert Bonfils Cover Art

-----------paperback, a Good copy only, overall wear, browning to verso of covers and paper, soiling to the white spine and covers, store stamp, short tear at lower spine tip along front cover with a small loss at very tip, small ink scribble on front cover, one of the great Bonfils covers, a 0008 sex romp a la Ian Fleming's James Bond, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138976


Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Allison, Clyde ( Pseudonym for William Knoles who also wrote as Clyde Ames; Clyde Anderson; john Dexter; Dean Hudson and (maybe) Carter Allen )

Lust Sniper

USA: Midnight Readers # MR 432, 1962, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light wear, nice bare bottom / garter belt cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138977


Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Allison, Clyde ( Pseudonym for William Knoles who also wrote as Clyde Ames; Clyde Anderson; john Dexter; Dean Hudson and (maybe) Carter Allen )

Agent 0008 Meets Modesta Blaze ---a 0008 SADISTO Agent Trevor Anderson Adventure

San Diego, CA.: Leisure Book / Corinth Publications # LB 1169, 1966, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Robert Bonfils Cover Art

-----------paperback, a Good copy only, overall wear, browning to verso of covers and paper, a bit of light soiling to the white spine and covers, ink numbers on rear endpaper, , one of the great Bonfils covers, a 0008 sex romp a la Ian Fleming's James Bond, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138973


Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Allison, Clyde ( Pseudonym for William Knoles who also wrote as Clyde Ames; Clyde Anderson; john Dexter; Dean Hudson and (maybe) Carter Allen )

SADISTO Royale ---a 0008 SADISTO Agent Trevor Anderson Adventure

San Diego, CA.: Ember Library # EL 325, 1966, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Robert Bonfils Cover Art

-----------paperback, a Good copy, overall wear, store stamp, tear along spine at lower portion of rear cover, browning to verso of covers and paper, one of the great Bonfils covers, a 0008 sex romp a la Ian Fleming's James Bond, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138968


Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Allison, Clyde ( Pseudonym for William Knoles who also wrote as Clyde Ames; Clyde Anderson; john Dexter; Dean Hudson and (maybe) Carter Allen )

Our Man from SADISTO ---a 0008 SADISTO Agent Trevor Anderson Adventure

San Diego, CA.: Ember Library # EL 301, 1965, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Robert Bonfils Cover Art

-----------paperback, a Good copy, overall wear, store stamp, tear along spine at lower portion of both cover, browning to verso of covers and paper, one of the great Bonfils covers, a 0008 sex romp a la Ian Fleming's James Bond, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138969


Price: 133.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Allison, Clyde ( Pseudonym for William Knoles who also wrote as Clyde Ames; Clyde Anderson; john Dexter; Dean Hudson and (maybe) Carter Allen )

Nautipuss ---a 0008 SADISTO Agent Trevor Anderson Adventure

San Diego, CA.: Ember Library # EL 309, 1965, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Robert Bonfils Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light overall wear, store stamp, faint spine creases, browning to verso of covers and paper, one of the great Bonfils covers, a 0008 sex romp a la Ian Fleming's James Bond, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138970


Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Allison, Clyde ( Pseudonym for William Knoles who also wrote as Clyde Ames; Clyde Anderson; john Dexter; Dean Hudson and (maybe) Carter Allen )

Million Dollar Mistress

N.Y.: Midwood Tower, 1960, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Paul Rader Cover Art

-----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, light wear, nice RADER cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139796


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Ambrose, Linda M (signed)

For Home and Country: The Centennial History of the Women's Institutes in Ontario -a Signed Copy ( WI / W.I. )

Erin, Ontario / Guelph, Ontario: Boston Mills Press / Federated Women's Institutes of Ontario, 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
1550461907
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover
Signed
----------large oblong (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed and inscribed by AMBROSE, 256 pages, packed with b&w photographs many of which are vintage material, contents include: Foreword; Organizing Women - The Early Founders to 1904; Branching Out - Years of Growth, 1904 - 1914; Knitting Together - War Work, 1914 to 1918; Instituting Changes - Federation and Reform, 1919 to 1929; Supporting Roles - Welfare and Education, 1930 to 1939; Serving the Country - At War Again, 1939 to 1947; Belonging and Community - Postwar Branch Activity, 1947 to 1966; Changing Society - Rural Transitions, 1967 to 1981; Moving On - Organizational Changes, 1982 to 1997 ---APPENDICES: FWIO Presidents; Maps of WI Districts; Graphs of Active Branches, and Inception, and Disbandment; List of Branches, 1897 to 1995; Centennial Song, Ode, Institute Grace and The Mary Stewart Collect, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141422


Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Ames, Clinton; Mack Reynolds; Paul Lehrman; Robert Moore Williams; seldon Walters; Walt Sheldon; Edwin James; H B Hickey; gilbert Grant; Alexander Blade; Kris Neville

Amazing Stories Science Fiction Pulp Magazine, Volume 24, # 7, July 1950 ( Victims of the Vortex; Man in the Moon; They're Alive on Mars; Metal Martyr; All You Do is Tranz the Frammis; Eyes are Watching; Man with common Sense; Make Mine a Mermaid; etc)

N.Y.: Ziff Davis Publications / Amazing Stories, Volume 24, # 7, July 1950, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Pulp
Good

Robert Gibson Jones Cover Art

-----------pulp magazine, a solid Good copy with normal wear to cover overhang, some age toning to paper, colours are nice and bright , some chipping and tears, a bit of foxing, contents include: Victims of the Vortex by Ames; Man in the Moon by Reynolds; They're Alive on Mars by Lehrman; Metal Martyr by Williams; All You Do is Tranz the Frammis by Walters; Eyes are Watching by Sheldon; Man with common Sense by James; Make Mine a Mermaid by Grant; Cosmic Cleanup by Hickey; Laughing Death by Blade; One Leg is Enough by Neville, plus feature articles, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141193


Price: 13.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Amis, Kingsley

New Maps of Hell

London: NEL / New English Library, 1969, 1st NEL Printing
045000273x
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, paper starting to show some age toning, name stamp on each side of the text block, name sticker on copyright page, name stamp on verso of covers (this guy really wanted everyone to know that this was HIS book), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139968


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Amis, Kingsley

New Maps of Hell -A Voyage with kingsley Amis into the Fantastic Realms of Science Fiction

London: Four Square, 1963, 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, paper starting to show some age toning, a nice vintage copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139969


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Anderson, Chester ( Valentine John )

The Butterfly Kid ( Part of the Greenwich Village Trilogy )

N.Y.: Pyramid # X-1730, 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Gray Morrow cover Art

----------paperback, a Very Good copy but the spine has been taped unnecessarily, ink name blacked out on verso of front cover, .25 inch hole in rear cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138513


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Anderson, Chester ( Valentine John )

The Butterfly Kid ( Part of the Greenwich Village Trilogy )

N.Y.: Pyramid # X-1730, 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Gray Morrow cover Art

----------paperback, a Good copy with overall wear, still an attractive copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138865


Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Anderson, Dana; De Lint, Charles; Garton, Ray

Cafe Purgatorium, Three Novels of Horror and the Fantastic ( Cafe Purgatorium, Death Leaves an Echo, Dr. Krusadian's Method )

N.Y.: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0312851804
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine / Price Clipped Jill Bauman Cover Art

----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, faint remainder mark, this contains: Cafe Purgatorium by Dana Anderson, Death Leaves an Echo by Charles de Lint, Dr. Krusadian's Method by Ray Garton, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
117716


Price: 13.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Anderson, Dana; De Lint, Charles; Garton, Ray

Cafe Purgatorium, Three Novels of Horror and the Fantastic ( Cafe Purgatorium, Death Leaves an Echo, Dr. Krusadian's Method )

N.Y.: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0312851804
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine / Price Clipped Jill Bauman Cover Art

----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, no remainder mark, this contains: Cafe Purgatorium by Dana Anderson, Death Leaves an Echo by Charles de Lint, Dr. Krusadian's Method by Ray Garton, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
117967


Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Anderson, Emily, Translator; Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Mozart's Letters: An Illustrated Selection

London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0712620923
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Johann Nepomuk Della Croce Cover Art

----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, illustrated in colour and b&w, 254 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
116152


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Anderson, Gerry and Sylvia Anderson, Chris Bentley (ed.)

FAB Anniversary Edition, October 2006 ( Contains: Fanderson - How it Began; The Comics Art of Brian Lewis; Thunderbirds, Stardust; Dr Kildare, The Monkees, The Man & Girl from U.N.C.L.E., etc) ( Fireball XL5 Front Cover / Captain Scarlet on Rear Cover )

Birmingham: FAB / Fanderson, 0ctober 2006, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Trade Paperback
Near Fine

Fireball XL5 Cover Art

-----------stapled trade paperback size, a Near Fine copy, 54 pages, lots of colour photos, this contains articles on: Fanderson - How it Began; The Comics Art of Brian Lewis; Thunderbirds, Stardust; Dr Kildare, The Monkees, The Man & Girl from U.N.C.L.E., ---the other worlds of Century 21 (nice colour and b&w section with Richard Chamberlain as Dr Kildare, Robert Vaughn as Napoleon Solo, David McCallum as Ilya Kuryakin from The Man from U.N.C.L.E.; Stephanie Powers as April dancer and Noel harrison as mark Slate in the Girl from UNCLE, Van Williams as The Green Hornet, Bruce Lee as Kato as wella s Burke's law, Stingray, Thunderbirds, The Monkees ), as well there are 2 comic/graphic arts stories, as well there is a Captain Scarlet Christmas card in the original envelope produced by Anderson entertainment. any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
127749


Price: 35.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Anderson, Gerry and Sylvia Anderson, with Tony Barwick, Ian Scott Stewart ( Donald James )

Gerry Anderson's UFO: Original Screenplays ...contains Identified; Computer Affair; Flight Path; Survival ...volume One ( U.F.O. )

London: Century 21 Books / Fanderson, 2001, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Near Fine

TV Tie-in Cover

------------slightly larger than normal paperback, a Near Fine copy, scarce, this contains: Identified; Computer Affair; Flight Path; Survival as well as an appendix of Cast and Credits, colour photos, 177 pages. any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140930


Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Anderson, Gerry and Sylvia, Story By Angus P Allan

Thunderbirds are GO ( TV Tie0In )

London: Armada, 1966 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

TV Tie-in Cover

-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a bit of age toning to paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139831


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Anderson, James (signed), Illustrated By Larry Dickison (signed), Allen Koszowski Association

The Cats of Giza ---a Signed Copy

No Place: Wartor Production / King Graphics / James Anderson, 1985, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Pamphlet
Very Good+

Larry Dickison
Signed
----------trade paperback size pamphlet, a Very Good+ copy, 1 of 200 copies, signed by Larry Dickison and james Anderson, this copy is Allen Koszowski's former copy, Allen Koszowski is a noted fantasy artist as well, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
125986


Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Anderson, Kevin J with Rebecca Moesta / George Lucas Association

Star Wars: Young Jedi Knights: Rise of Shadow Academy /and/ Under Black Sun - 2 Volumes with: Heirs of Force; Shadow Academy; Lost Ones; Lightsabers; Darkest Knight; Jedi Under Siege; Return to Old Mantell; Trouble on Cloud City; Crisis at Crystal Reef

N.Y.: GuildAmerica Books / Guild America / SFBC - Science Fiction Book Club, 1996 and 1999, 1st Omnibus Edition for both, 1st Printing ( Book Club Edition )
0739401939
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Very Good+ Dave Dorman cover Art

-----------2 volumes, hardcover,both are Very Good+ with some light rubbing and light marks to the black boards, in Very Good+ dustjackets with light wear mainly at the spine tips, faint stress mark on front panel of SHADOW, these are 2 omnibus editions, RISE contains: Heirs of the Force; Shadow Academy; The Lost Ones; Lightsabers; Darkest Knight; Jedi Under Siege ----SUN contains: Return to Old Mantell; Trouble on Cloud City; Crisis at Crystal Reef ---, both volumes are in matching size and format with both sporting Dave Dorman cover art, scarce omnibus editions (preceded by the paperbacks), the only hardcover editions, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141602


Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

We can supply 100' rolls of high quality mylar. Each roll is 12" wide and will cover 40 to 60 dustjackets. Each roll is $35.00 US plus shipping. Please let me know if interested.


Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com