|
|
Click on Title to view full description | - 8746 items found in your search | |
|
|
|
|
1 |
a Brandis, G Brender (signed)
Wood, Ink & Paper: Wood Engravings ---a Signed Copy
Erin, Ontario: The Porcupine's Quill, Inc., 1981, 1st Edition, 3rd Printing 0889840563 Later printing(s) Trade Paperback Very Good
G Brender a Brandis Signed ----------trade paperback, a solid Very Good copy with a few splash marks on covers, signed by Brandis on the title page without inscription, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 121750
Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Abner, Alan K
Dead Reckoning - Experiences of a world War II Fighter Pilot -by Alan K Abner
Shippensburg, PA: Burd Street Press, 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 157249025x First Edition Hard Cover Good
Very Good Photo Cover
------------hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy in a Very Good dustjacket, library stickers on spine and rear panel of jacket, 134 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137304
Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Ackerman, Forrest J ( Boris Karloff Association ) Vincent Price; Elsa Lanchester; Donald Reed; William Nolan; Celia Lovsky; Ray Bradbury; Alex Gordon; Fritz Lang; George Pal; Lon Chaney; Christpher Lee; John L. Dales; Jonah Maurice Ruddy; Jack Taylor; Etc
Forrest J Ackerman Presents BORIS KARLOFF: The Frankenscience Monster ... Articles, Interviews, Biographies, Appreciations ( Frankenstein Cover Art )
N.Y.: Ace # 25130, 1969, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
Verne Tossey Cover Art
-----------paperback, a solid Good+ copy with a crease running the full length of the front cover, super cover art with Frankenstein and Karloff side-by-side, contents include: Karloff Succumbs at 81; When the Devil Commands; The Monster Who Made a Man; The King & I; The King Has Answered Prince Sirki's Call; DL 4833 by Forrest J Ackerman; The Dulwich Horror by Jonah Maurice Ruddy; When the Airwaves Trembled by Donald F Glut; Fascinating Karloff Facts by Bill Warren; The House at the End of the World by Peter J Jarman; Demons of the Film Colony by Ted LeBerthon; Karloff Haunts the Comics by Donald F Glut; Friday the 13th by Woody Langley; Final Act by Walter James Daugherty; ; The Man Behind the Monster by Forrest J Ackerman & Jack Taylor; Homecoming by W S Cobun Jr; Meal with a Monster by William F Nolan; Target: Karloff by Kevin Thomas; Dr. Psycho & Mr. Stein by Robert Bloch; Yes, But Could He Act by R. Michael Rosen; I Saw Him Act by Bill Warren; The Woman Who Wouldn't Talk About Karloff by Dorothy Calhoun; A Letter From the Karloffs by Dorothy Karloff; Black Sunday by Mary Ellen Rabogliatti; The Warlock & the Sorcerers by Peter J Jarman; Karloff in the Magic Castle by Paul Linden; The Realm of Unwrought Things by Reika Mings; I've Waited for Years by Terri Pinckard; Frankenstein Filmbook by Tom Mula and Weaver Wright; HOMAGE to the DEPARTED HERO by: Vincent Price; Lon Chaney; Christpher Lee; Elsa Lanchester; Donald Reed; William Nolan; Celia Lovsky; Ray Bradbury; Alex Gordon; Fritz Lang; George Pal; John L. Dales, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138908
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Ackerman, Forrest J. (ed.) ( Jack Williamson; Edmond Hamilton; Fletcher Pratt; A. Merritt; Stanley Weinbaum; C.L. Moore; John W. Campbell; Raymond Z. Gallun; Horace Gold, et al)
Gosh Wow! Sense of Wonder Science Fiction, (19) Nineteen Nostalgic Knockouts Compiled by Forrest J. Ackerman
Toronto: Bantam, 1982, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0553201875 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
Photo Cover
------------paperback, Good, contents include: Out Around Rigel by Robert H. Wilson; Born Of The Sun by Jack Williamson; The Eternal Cycle by Edmond Hamilton; The Roger Bacon Formula by Irvin Lester & Fletcher Pratt; A Baby On Neptune by Clare Winger Harris & Miles J. Breuer; Inflexure by Horace L. Gold, writing as Clyde Crane Campbell; Futility by S P Meek; The Cubic City by Rev. Louis Tucker; The Prince Of Liars by L. Taylor Hansen; The Ship That Turned Aside by Green Peyton, writing as G Peyton Wertenbaker; the Emotion Meter by W Varick Nevins III; The Face In The Abyss by A. ( Abe ) Merritt; The Red Peri by Stanley G Weinbaum; The Eternal Man by D. D. Sharp; Old Faithful by Raymond Z. Gallum; Nymph Of Darkness by Catherine L. Moore & Forrest J. Ackerman; Twilight by John W. Campbell, Jr., writing as Don A Stuart; Omega by Amelia Reynolds Long; A Scientist Rises by Harry Bates & D. W. Hall , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139782
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Ackroyd, Peter
London: The Biography ---by Peter Ackroyd
London: Chatto and Windus, 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1856197166 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
Very Good+ Photo Cover
-----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with a stress mark on the spine, in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a small crinkle at the upper spine area, 822 pages, colour and b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137884
Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Ackroyd, Peter ( William blake Related )
Blake ---by Peter Ackroyd ( William )
London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1856192784 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Very Good+ William Blake Cover Art
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket, 399 pages, many b&w illustrations plus a substantial section of colour reproductions of Blake's unique artistic visions, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139274
Price:
18.53 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Adam, Frank, Foreword By Thomas Innes of Learney
The Clans, Septs and Regiments of the Scottish Highlands ( 1934 - 3rd Edition - 114 Tartans in Colour / Fold Out Map Intact )
Edinburgh / London: W and A K Johnston, 1934, 3rd Edition, 1st Printing
First Printing Hard Cover Very Good
No Jacket No Cover Art or Design
------------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy of this classic, this has been re-bound in dark green boards, gift inscription dated 1941, 523 pages, b&w illustrations, 114 examples of tartans in full colour, fold-out map at rear of book is torn but intact, contents include: Foreword; Rise of the Clan System; The High;and Clan System; Clans; Septs of the Highland Clans; Highland Surnames; Garb; Tartan; Music; Celtic Languages in the British Isles; From the Rise of the Clan System Till Its Destruction after the Battle of Culloden; Highland Regiments, past and Present; Scottish lowland Regiments; The Highlands Subsequent to the Destruction of the Clan System; Notes to Plates of Tartans; Armorial Bearings (List of Clans; Notes to Armorial Bearings to Clan Chiefs; List of Clans Having Their Own Tartans But Connected with or Affiliated to other Clans; Designations of Highland Clans and Chieftains; Badges; English, Gaelic and Latin Names of Clan Badges; Slogans or War Cries of Some of the Clans; List of Distinctive Clan Pipe Music; List of All the Forces in the British Empire who Wear Tartan; List of clan Septs and Dependents Arranged under the Clans with Which they are Connected; Alphabetical List of Clan Septs ); Appendices; Addenda - Supplement List of clan Sept Names; Index to Surnames, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137768
Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Adams, Andy
Egyptian Scarab Mystery: A Biff Brewster Mystery Adventure # 9
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1963, 1st Edition, Later Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art
------------hard cover, Very Good + with a bit of foxing to the edges of the text block, musty, in a Very Good to Very Good+ dustjacket with a bit of foxing to the verso, a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137316
Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Adams, Don
Would You Believe ---? -by Don Adams, Star of TV's GET SMART
Los Angeles: Price, Stern, Sloan, 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Photo Cover
-----------digest size paperback, a Very Good copy, a bit of age toning to paper, light wear, much silliness, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139852
Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Adams, Doris Sutcliffe ( Aka Grace Ingram )(signed)
The Price of Blood ---a Signed Copy
N.Y.: Scribners / Scribner's / Scribner, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Good
Good John Pimlott Cover Design Signed -----------hardcover, Good with stains to the boards, in a Good dustjacket with a tear along lower portion of front spine fold of dustjacket, signed and inscibed by Adams on the front endpaper, Adams books are all quite scarce, signed copies are rare, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 122129
Price:
232.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Adams, Rev. H C ( Reverend )
Sundays at Encombe, or Tales for Sunday Reading ---illustrated
London: frederick Warne and Co., 1871, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Very Good
No Jacket as issued Text Cover
----------hardcover, a Very Good copy, nice b&w frontispiece, some browning to the paper, prize plate on verso of front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 132512
Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Adamson, John William
The Illiterate Anglo-Saxon & Other Essays on Education, Medieval & Modern
Cambridge: The University Press, 1946, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Good
No Jacket No Dustjacket
-----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy, 167 pages, contents include: The Illiterate Anglo-Saxon; Who Was Asser?; Literacy in England During the 15th & 16th Centuries; Medieval Education; A Medieval Publicist; De Disciplina Scholarium ...a Medieval Scholar's Handbook; Hugh of St Victor on the Study of Teaching; A Model for National Democratic Schooling; A Hampshire Village School; A Plea for the Historical Study of English Education, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 129677
Price:
9.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Agee, Philip
Inside the Company: CIA Diary ( C.I.A. / Central Intelligence Agency )
Middlesex: Penguin, 1975, Later Printing 0140040072 Later printing(s) Mass Market Paperback Good
Photo Cover
----------paperback, a Good copy, overall wear but still better than a reading copy, 639 pages, "The CIA is the most powerful secret police force in the world. Its hand has been seen in many incidents, sometimes with reason, sometimes more dubiously: the Bay of Pigs, the Greek coup, the death of Che Guevara; the fall of Allende and countless other incidents--- Agee worked for the CIA for 12 years, in 3 different countries. He began by accepting the "Company's" views and aims, but as time went by he came to see it as a bureaucracy designed not to help---., but simply as an arm of American interests. In writing this diary he describes the structure of the CIA, how it recruits, reveals a large number of international organizations founded by the CIA, names many agents and describes with deadly accuracy, exactly what this vast, sleazy organization does. The picture that emerges is not glamourous, but it is convincing.:---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136883
Price:
8.08 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Agee, Philip
Inside the Company: CIA Diary ( C.I.A. / Central Intelligence Agency )
Middlesex: Penguin, 1975, Later Printing 0140040072 Later printing(s) Mass Market Paperback Good
Photo Cover
----------paperback, a Good copy only, ink name and date, overall wear but still better than a reading copy, 639 pages, "The CIA is the most powerful secret police force in the world. Its hand has been seen in many incidents, sometimes with reason, sometimes more dubiously: the Bay of Pigs, the Greek coup, the death of Che Guevara; the fall of Allende and countless other incidents--- Agee worked for the CIA for 12 years, in 3 different countries. He began by accepting the "Company's" views and aims, but as time went by he came to see it as a bureaucracy designed not to help---., but simply as an arm of American interests. In writing this diary he describes the structure of the CIA, how it recruits, reveals a large number of international organizations founded by the CIA, names many agents and describes with deadly accuracy, exactly what this vast, sleazy organization does. The picture that emerges is not glamourous, but it is convincing.:---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135413
Price:
8.08 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Ahern, Frances Robin, Edited By Dr Mary P Bentley / The Oakville Heritage Society
Oakville: A Small Town, 1900 - 1930
Erin, Ontario: Boston Mills Press / The Oakville Heritage Society, 1981, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0919822460 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+
Photo Cover
----------trade paperback, Very Good+, 213 pages, illustrated with b&w photos, contents include: Beautiful Oakville; Industries, 1900 - 1930; The Firefighters; Oakville in Motion; Dundas Street ( Trafalgar Road )( Station Road ); Educating the Young; Lakeshore Road & Colborne Street ( South & North Side ); The Main Street; Navy Street; Recreation, 1900 - 1930; An Era of Gracious Living; APPENDIX: Origin of Street Names; Surveys; Schools; Churches; Banks; The Post Office; The Library; Customs Collection; Index , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 126705
Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Ahern, Frances Robin, Edited By Dr Mary P Bentley / The Oakville Heritage Society
Oakville: A Small Town, 1900 - 1930
Erin, Ontario: Boston Mills Press / The Oakville Heritage Society, 1981, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0919822460 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good
Photo Cover
----------trade paperback, a Very Good copy with some small stains on the covers, 213 pages, illustrated with b&w photos, contents include: Beautiful Oakville; Industries, 1900 - 1930; The Firefighters; Oakville in Motion; Dundas Street ( Trafalgar Road )( Station Road ); Educating the Young; Lakeshore Road & Colborne Street ( South & North Side ); The Main Street; Navy Street; Recreation, 1900 - 1930; An Era of Gracious Living; APPENDIX: Origin of Street Names; Surveys; Schools; Churches; Banks; The Post Office; The Library; Customs Collection; Index , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 131975
Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Ahlberg, Allan
My Brother's Ghost
London: Penguin, 2000, 1st edition, 1st Printing 067088779x First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Gill Tyler Cover Art
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, a touching tale of loss, love and endurance, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 130564
Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Aickman, Robert
Powers of Darkness ( Contains Your Tiny Hand is Frozen; My Poor Friend; The Visiting Star; Larger Than Oneself; A Roman Question; The Wine Dark Sea )
London: Collins Fontana, 1968, 1st Fontana Edition, 1st Printing
First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Photo Cover
----------paperback, solid Very Good, hard spine crease, light wear, some foxing, small address label, darn scarce, contains: Your Tiny Hand is Frozen; My Poor Friend; The Visiting Star; Larger Than Oneself; A Roman Question; The Wine Dark Sea, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 108836
Price:
90.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Aidan, Pamela ( Jane Austen Association )
Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman: An Assembly such as This ---with Duty & Desire ---with These Three Remain ...book 1, 2 & 3 of the Trilogy ( Pride and Prejudice association )
Coeur d'Alene, ID: Wytherngate Press, 2003, 2004, 2005, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0972852921 First Edition Trade Paperback Good
Margaret Coleman Cover Design
----------3 volumes, trade paperback, all Good copies with overall wear, all have been read, still a scarce trilogy, this trilogy is considered by many to be among the very best of the Jane Austen "sequels", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 128164
Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Airey, Raje with Jessica Houdret; Doriel Hall; Simon Lilly; Jenni Fleetwood; Mark Evans; Rosalind Oxenford
Healing ---with Hands ---with Energies ---with Aromatherapy ---with Reflexology ---with Herbs ---with Flowers ---with Yoga ---with Crystals ---with Food ---9 Volumes
London: Hermes House, various Dates and Printings 1842156918 Later and/or First Printings Trade Paperback Near Fine
Photo Cover
------------9 volumes, trade paperback, all are Near Fine, all are in uniform condition, each book is 64 pages long, each book is illustrated with many colour photos and some drawings, complete titles are as follows: Healing Hands: A Concise Guide to the Therapeutic Power of Touch By Raje Airey; Healing Energies: Using the Powers of Nature to Heal Mind Body and Spirit By Airey; Healing with Aromatherapy: A Concise Guide to using Essential Oils for Health, Harmony & Happiness By Mark Evans; Healing with Reflexology: A Concise Guide to Foot & Hand Massage for Enhanced Health & Wellbeing By Rosalind Oxenford; Healing with Herbs: A Concise Guide to Natural Herbal Remedies for Everyday Ailments By Jessica Houdret; Healing with Flowers: A Concise Guide to Using Flowers to Balance the Mind, Body & Emotions By Houdret; Healing with Yoga: A holistic Way Unite Body & Mnd for Greater Wellbeing & Serenity By Doriel Hall; Healing with Crystals: A Concise Guide to Using Crystals for Health, Harmony & Happiness By Simon Lilly; Healing with Food; A Concise Guide to Using the Therapeutic Properties of Food to Stay Healthy & Fight Infection, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 127611
Price:
21.38 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Alderson, Brian / The Helen E Stubbs Memorial Lectures, Number 13, Introduction By Leslie McGrath
Old Uncle Tom Cobbleigh & All: Some Ruminations on Texts & What Are Called Para-Texts: Helen E Stubbs Memorial Lectures, 13, ... Lecture Given at the Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books, Lilian H Smith Branch, Toronto Public Library ( Thirteen)
Toronto: Toronto Public Library / Printed By the Coach House Press, 2002, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+
Uncredited Cover Art
.......................trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, 56 pages, b&w illustrations as well as 8 pages of colour reproductions, 1 of 750 copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 128959
Price:
14.73 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Aldiss, Brian
New Arrivals, Old Encounters: Twelve Stories ( Small Stones of Tu Fu; Three Ways; Amen & Out; Spot of Konfrontation; Soft Predicament; Non-Isotropic; One Blink Moon; Space Reflection; Song Silencer; Indifference; Impossible Puppet Show )
N.Y.: Harper & Row, 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0060100559 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Jim Cherry Cover Art
----------hard cover, Near Fine in a Near Fine price clipped dust jacket, bumped upper corners, contents include: New Arrivals, Old Encounters; The Small Stones of Tu Fu; Three Ways; Amen and Out; A Spot of Konfrontation; The Soft Predicament; Non-Isotropic; One Blink of the Moon; Space for Reflection; Song of the Silencer; Indifference; The Impossible Puppet Show., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 119213
Price:
6.41 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Aldiss, Brian
The Male Response ---by Brian Aldiss
N.Y.: Galaxy Beacon No. 305, 1961, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
Robert Stanley Cover Art
-----------paperback, Very Good+ copy, some age darkening to the white spine, nice GGA cover art with black lace bra and panties, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138379
Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Aldiss, Brian
The Eighty Minute Hour: A Space Opera ( 80 )
London: Jonathan Cape, 1974, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0224009419 First Edition Hard Cover Good
Very Good Price Clipped Alan Tunbridge Cover Art
----------hardcover, a Good ex library copy in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, a bit of sunning to the spine, library sticker on spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 132006
Price:
13.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Aldiss, Brian
The Eighty Minute Hour: A Space Opera ( 80 )
London: Jonathan Cape, 1974, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0224009419 First Edition Hard Cover Good
Very Good Price Clipped Alan Tunbridge Cover Art
----------hardcover, a Good ex library copy in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, a bit of sunning to the spine, library sticker on spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 132007
Price:
13.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Aldiss, Brian (signed)
Helliconia Spring ---book 1 of the Helliconia Trilogy ---by Brian Aldiss -a Signed Copy
London: Jonathan Cape, 1982, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing 0224018434 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Albrecht Altdorfer Cover Art Signed ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, lengthy inscription by ALDISS on front blank endpaper talking about the book, signed quite affectionately, paper is just starting to brown, bit of rubbing to corner tips of book, a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136621
Price:
52.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Aldiss, Brian W
And the Lurid Glare of the Comet ---with The Pale Shadow of Science ---by Brian W Aldiss ---2 Volumes
Seattle: Serconia Press, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for Both
First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Text Cover
-----------2 volumes, hardcover, both are Near Fine copies in Near Fine dustjackets, contents are --- ( GATE) - Intro; Bold Towers, Shadowed Streets, the influence of Books; And the Lurid Glasre of the Comet, a Forgotten H G Wells novel; When the Future had to Stop, Kingsley Amis's Science Fiction; What Happens Next, Two Favourite Painters; Grounded in Stellar Art, Barefoot in the Head; It takes Time to Tango, How to visit China; Robert Sheckley's World - Australia, How NOT to visit Downunder; Sturgeon, Mercury Plus X, Farewell to a Master; The Glass Forest, an attempt at autobiography --- contents (PALE) - Intro; Preparation for What?; Long Cut to Burma; Old Bessie; Science Fiction's Mother Figure; The Immanent will Returns; The Downward Journey; A Whole New can of Worms; Peep; A Transatalntic Harrison, Yippee!; The Atheist's Tragedy Revisited; The pale Shadow of Science; A Monster for all Seasons; Helliconia - How and Why, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134405
Price:
43.23 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Aldiss, Brian W ( Sam J Lundwall related)
Bodily Functions: Stories, Poems and a Letter on the Subject of Bowel Movement, Addressed to Sam J Lundwall on the Occasion of His Birthday February 24th, AD 1991 ---by Brian Aldiss (includes: Three Degrees Over; A Tupolev Too Far; Going for a Pee; etc)
London: Avernus, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st printing 187150306x First Edition Hard Cover Fine
Fine Brian Aldiss Signed -----------hardcover, a Fine unread copy, in a Fine dustjacket, this contains: Three Degrees Over; A Tupolev Too Far; Going for a Pee; Better Morphosis; Letter on the Subject of Bowel Movement; Envoi, a poem; Dedicatory poem, includes one illustration by ALDISS of a nude woman sitting on the edge of a bed, reportedly produced in an edition of only 100 copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134744
Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Aldiss, Brian W ( Signed )
Horatio Stubbs Series: The Hand Reared Boy ---with A Soldier Erect ---with A Rude Awakening ---3 Volumes ---Book 1, 2 and 3 of the Trilogy ---by Brian Aldiss ---all Signed
London: Corgi, 1979, 1st and Later Printings 0552111422 Later and/or First Printings Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Photo Cover Signed -----------3 volumes, paperbacks, all are Corgi editions, all are signed and dated 1989 by ALDISS, all in uniform format, a bit of light wear but very nice copies of this erotic romp trilogy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138478
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Aldiss, Brian W ( Signed )
The Brightfount Diaries ---a Signed Copy -by Brian Aldiss (author's first book)
London: Faber and Faber, 1955, 1st Edition, 1st printing
First Edition Hard Cover Very Good
Good Pearl Falconer Signed -----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy with light wear, bit of rubbing, one corner ever so slightly bumped, in a lightly chipped and torn but attractive Good dustjacket, signed and inscribed on the title page by Aldiss, the author's first book, a fictional diary from a bookseller's assistant, scarce, rarely encountered signed, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138334
Price:
128.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Aldiss, Brian W (signed)
Cracken at Critical (AKA: The Year Before Yesterday ) ---by Brian W Aldiss ---a signed Copy ---with The Magic of the Past (with North Scarning (AKA: The Older Evil )
Surrey: Kerosina Press, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0948893109 First Edition Hard Cover Fine
Fine SMS cover Design Signed -----------2 volumes, hardcover, both are Fine copies, Cracken is in a Fine dustjacket, MAGIC was issued without a jacket, Cracken has been signed by Aldiss, MAGIC contains 2 short stories, the title story, and, North Scarning which was previously released in The Illustrated London News as The Older Evil, ---CRACKEN contains: The Mannerheim Symphony; The Impossible Smile (previously released as JAEL CRACKEN in SCIENCE FANTASY; Equator ( aka: Vanguard from Alpha ), both books are housed in a Near Fine slipcase, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134406
Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Aldiss, Brian W (signed)
The HELLICONIA Trilogy ---a Boxed Set --- Helliconia Spring ---with Helliconia Summer ---with Helliconia Winter ---by Brian Aldiss ---3 Volumes - boxed Set - All Signed By Aldiss
N.Y.: Atheneum, 1982, 1983, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing and 2nd printing 0689111967 First Edition Hard Cover Fine
Near Fine Various Cover Artists Signed -----------3 volumes, hardcover, all are Fine unread copies, in Near Fine/Fine dustjackets, very small rub on one dustjacket, all are signed by Aldiss without inscription, SPRING is a 2nd printing of the 1st edition, SUMMER and WINTER are both 1st printings of the 1st editions, all 3 books are in uniform format and condition, housed in a Near Fine slipcase as issued, a lovely set that would make a great gift, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134492
Price:
166.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Aldous, Dave
Barns in Saskatchewan
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Dave Aldous / Self Published, 1998, Reprint 0969961707 Later printing(s) Trade Paperback Very Good+
Photo Cover
-----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, b&w photos, 127 pages, contents include: Early Barns on the Prairies ( Sod Barns; Log; Straw; Stone; Barns Built Into the Side of a Hill ); Specifications & Plans; Barns Across the Province; Life in the Barn; Round Barns; School Barns; the Livery Barn & Grain Handling; Some Family Barns; Barns Across Canada; Uses Made of Barns Today; Supplementary , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 128703
Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Aldrich, Ann (aka Marijane Meaker / Vin Packer / M E Kerr )
We Too Must Love ...with We Two Won't Last ...2 Volumes ( Gay / Lesbian Literature )
Greenwich: Fawcett Gold Medal # d1553, 1958, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing ...with Gold Medal # K1313, 1963, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
Uncredited Cover Art
......................2 volumes, paperback, both are fair copies with taped spines, some pages taped, still better than reading copies, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 128919
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Alexander, Caroline ( Samuel Taylor Coleridge Association )
The Way to Xanadu: Journeys to a Legendary Realm
N.Y.: Knopf, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0679419004 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Uncredited Cover Art
...............hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, remainder mark, feels unread, stamp on verso of front cover, Alexander, driven by a life-long fascination with Coleridge's opening lines ( In Xanada did Kubla Khan, A stately pleasure dome decree ) reconstructsthe origin's of this poetic masterpiece as she leads us across 3 continents --from the windswept steppes of Inner Mongolia -- to North Florida with its 'mighty fountains' --to Kasmir's mystical & holy cave of ice --to sacred Mount Abora in Ethiopa, a beautiful piece of travel writing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 126514
Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Alexander, Lloyd, Illustrated by Jody Lee cover Art
The Prydain Chronicles: The Book of Three; The Black Cauldron; The Castle of Llyr; Taran Wanderer; The High King and The Foundling and Other Tales of Prydain
N.Y.: Guild America / GuildAmerica, 1990 (?), 1st Omnibus Edition, 1st Printing ( Book Club Edition ) 0030074312 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good
Good Jody Lee Cover Art
----------hard cover, a Very Good copy, in a Good dustjacket with some light wear and closed tears and a sticker pull on the front panel, ink name and address on front blank endpaper, 767+ pages of this classic fantasy, unabridged edition, this contains: The Prydain Chronicles: comprising ----The Book of Three; ----The Black Cauldron; ----The Castle of Llyr; ----Taran Wanderer; ----The High King; ----The Foundling and Other Tales of Prydain, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139539
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Alexander, Lloyd, Illustrated by Jody Lee cover Art
The Prydain Chronicles: The Book of Three; The Black Cauldron; The Castle of Llyr; Taran Wanderer; The High King and The Foundling and Other Tales of Prydain
N.Y.: Guild America / GuildAmerica, 1990 (?), 1st Omnibus Edition, 1st Printing ( Book Club Edition ) 0030074312 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Very Good+ Jody Lee Cover Art
----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy, in a Very Good+ dustjacket with some very light wear, 767+ pages of this classic fantasy, unabridged edition, this contains: The Prydain Chronicles: comprising ----The Book of Three; ----The Black Cauldron; ----The Castle of Llyr; ----Taran Wanderer; ----The High King; ----The Foundling and Other Tales of Prydain, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 132905
Price:
30.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Alexander, Lloyd, Illustrated by Jody Lee cover Art
The Prydain Chronicles: The Book of Three; The Black Cauldron; The Castle of Llyr; Taran Wanderer; The High King and The Foundling and Other Tales of Prydain
N.Y.: Guild America / GuildAmerica, 1990 (?), 1st Omnibus Edition, 1st Printing ( Book Club Edition ) 0030074312 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Very Good Price Clipped Jody Lee Cover Art
----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy, in a Very Good+ dustjacket with some very light wear, 767+ pages of this classic fantasy, unabridged edition, this contains: The Prydain Chronicles: comprising ----The Book of Three; ----The Black Cauldron; ----The Castle of Llyr; ----Taran Wanderer; ----The High King; ----The Foundling and Other Tales of Prydain, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 133374
Price:
30.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Alexander, Lloyd, Illustrated by Jody Lee cover Art
The Prydain Chronicles: The Book of Three; The Black Cauldron; The Castle of Llyr; Taran Wanderer; The High King and The Foundling and Other Tales of Prydain
N.Y.: Guild America / GuildAmerica, 1990 (?), 1st Omnibus Edition, 1st Printing ( Book Club Edition ) 0030074312 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good
Very Good Jody Lee Cover Art
----------hard cover, a Very Good copy with a white smudge on the front board, in a Very Good dustjacket with some light wear and a couple of closed tears, 767+ pages of this classic fantasy, unabridged edition, this contains: The Prydain Chronicles: comprising ----The Book of Three; ----The Black Cauldron; ----The Castle of Llyr; ----Taran Wanderer; ----The High King; ----The Foundling and Other Tales of Prydain, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134010
Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Alfons, Frank / Bizarre Library # 16
The Savage Schoolteacher - Bizarre Library # 16 ( School Teacher )
No Place: No Publisher / Bizarre Library #16, No Date ( 1970's ?), 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
Di Mulatto
----------paperback, a Good copy only, overall wear, still a tight, sound copy, graphic b&w illustrations, some b&w bondage photos, not for those offended by graphic material, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136860
Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Algren, Nelson ( Joseph Heller; Joan Kerckhoff; Bruce Jay Friedman; Bernard Farbar; H E F Donohue; George P Elliott; Brock Brower; Hughes Rudd; James Blake; Saul Bellow; Chandler Brossard; Thomas Pynchon
Nelson Algren's Own Book of Lonesome Monsters
N.Y.: Lancer # 73-409, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
Uncredited Cover Art
-----------paperback, a solid Good copy, browning to the paper, contents include: Preface / and / The House of the Hundred Grassfires By Algren; Entropy By Thomas Pynchon; The Closing of This Door Must be Oh, So Gentle By Chandler Brossard; World Full of Great Cities By Joseph Heller; Talk to Me, Talk to Me By Joan Kerckhoff; Hundred Dollar Eyes By Bernard Farbar; The Man Who Knew What Ethiopia Should Do About Her Water Table By H E F Donohue; Among the Dangs By George P Elliott; Peacetime By Brock Brower; The Shores of Schizophrenia By James Blake; Address By Gooley MacDowell to the Hasbeens Club of Chicago By Saul Bellow , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 131293
Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Algren, Nelson ( Joseph Heller; Joan Kerckhoff; Bruce Jay Friedman; Bernard Farbar; H E F Donohue; George P Elliott; Brock Brower; Hughes Rudd; James Blake; Saul Bellow; Chandler Brossard; Thomas Pynchon
Nelson Algren's Book of Lonesome Monsters
London: Panther, 1964, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
Uncredited Cover Art
-----------paperback, a solid Good copy, browning to the paper, crease on front and rear covers, contents include: Preface / and / The House of the Hundred Grassfires By Algren; Entropy By Thomas Pynchon; The Closing of This Door Must be Oh, So Gentle By Chandler Brossard; World Full of Great Cities By Joseph Heller; Talk to Me, Talk to Me By Joan Kerckhoff; Hundred Dollar Eyes By Bernard Farbar; The Man Who Knew What Ethiopia Should Do About Her Water Table By H E F Donohue; Among the Dangs By George P Elliott; Peacetime By Brock Brower; The Shores of Schizophrenia By James Blake; Address By Gooley MacDowell to the Hasbeens Club of Chicago By Saul Bellow , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139777
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Ali, Mohammed, Edited By Carleton B Case
Telling Fortunes By Card: A Symposium of the Several Ancient & Modern Methods as Practiced By Arab Seers & Sibyls & the Romany Gypsies, with Plain Examples & Simple Instructions ...
Chicago: Shrewsbury Publishing, 1914, 1st Edition (presumed), 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Good
Text Cover
-----------small trade paperback size, a solid Good copy, some wear to the plain brown covers, 159 pages, some b&w illustrations, contents include: the Story of Josephine; Researching Gypsy Lore; How to Acquire the Art; Cards to be Used; The consultant Card; The Ancient Oracle; Mathod A, B, C, D, E, F (THE STAR), G (A SHORTER STAR), H, I, J, K, L, M; Modern Use of 52 Cards; The Preferred Oracle with 32 Cards; Dictionary of Primary and Secondary Deceptions; Groups of Cards; Combinations of Two Cards; A Word of Advice; Special Note; Dealing the Cards By 3s, 5s, 7s, 15s; The 21 Card Method; The Way to Tell a Fortune; The Italian Method; The Florence Mode; Past, Present and Future; The Matrimonial Oracle; The Star Method; Shorter Star Method; Wishes I, II, III, IV, V, VI; Curious Games with Cards; Lovers Hearts; Love's Lottery; Matrimony; Cupid's Pastime; Wedding Bells; Marriage Questions, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 131095
Price:
16.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Alie, Jean
Hull Yetserday / Hier ...a Hullois Fond Reminiscence of a Hull That All But Vanished a Generation Ago ( Quebec )
Ottawa, Ontario: National Capital Commission, 1978, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
Jean Alie
.....................large (quarto) softcover, a Near Fine copy, one man's reminiscences and artistic impressions of various buildings and streets in hull, 29 colour illustrations accompanied by a brief commentary which is in side-by-side English and French, contents include: Eddy Street North; Ottawa House; Eddy Street South; Principale & Eddy; Laurier Theatre; Post Office; Principale Street; The Courthouse; Aubry Street; Chez Henri; Fire, Hotel De Ville Street; City Hall; Notre Dame Church; Notre Dame Hall; Larocque Bookstore; E B Eddy; A L Raymond Store; Jacques Cartier Park House; Sacre Couer Hospital; St Laurent Street House; The Stairway; Laval & Victoria; College Notre Dame; Firehouse and Police Station; Wright Street House; Pumping Station; Moore House; Hammond House; Hull Yesterday ( Map ), quite nice actuallyany image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 128616
Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Allan and District History Book Committee, Saskatchewan
Times Past to Present --- Allan and District History Book Committee ( Saskatchewan / Local History )
Allan, Saskatchewan ( Printed By Friesen Printers, Altona, Manitoba ): Allan and District History Book Committee, 1981, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0889252645 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
No Jacket as issued No Dustjacket as Issued
----------oversize (quarto) hardcover, a Very Good+ copy, packed with b&w photos, 529 pages, small ink name on title page, a few very small ink lines, contents include: Foreword; Maps; Committee; Development of the Area - coming of the settlers; The rural scene; Rural Municipality of Lost River --- Mun. of Colonsay, Morris and Blucher ---Development of the town of Allan; Businesses; Transportation; The Woman's Touch; The Yesteryears; Farming; Clubs and Organizations; Churches; Schools; Sports; Celebrations; Roll of Honour; Pictures of Interest ( Disasters; Buildings; Familiar faces); Family Histories (comprises the majority of the book), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136662
Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Allen, Peter
The 91 Before Lindbergh ( Trans atlantic Crossings Before Charles Lindbergh )
Shrewsbury, England: Airlife, 1984, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 090639337x First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine David Weston Cover Art
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 182 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Foreword; Introduction --- Lighter Than Air; The Daily Mail Prize; 1919 - the Great Year; first Across; Alcock and Brown; British Zeppelin; Portugueses Perseverance; Plus Ultra; zeppelin Delivery; Around the Top of the World; Italian Nobleman; Portuguese By night and French Enigma; The World's Hero; The 91 Before Charles Lindbergh, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 132861
Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Allen, T D / Toronto Star Weekly Novel / Harry Weinert
Merry Blackmail to All ...with Vignettes of Life By Harry Weinert: Toronto Star Weekly Novel, December 26th, 1959
Toronto: Toronto Star Weekly Novel, December 26th, 1959, 1st Printing
First Printing Soft Cover Very Good
Uncredited Cover Art
-----------newsprint, a Very Good copy, nice artwork, the Toronto Star Weekly would include a stapled insert in the Saturday paper printing a full length novel, newsprint is starting to brown, some short tears, a sound copy, rear page has a full page colour cartoon strip by Harry Weinert titled Vignettes of Life, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 130024
Price:
13.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Allergy Information Association, Introduction By Jerry Dolovich
The Allergy Cookbook: Diets Unlimited for Limited Diets: Allergy Information Association ( Cook Book )
Toronto: Methuen, 1983, 1st Revised Edition, 1st Printing 0458806900 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+
Photo Cover
........................spiral bound trade paperback size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, ink name and inscription on half title page, 148 pages, contents include: Introduction; How to Use This Cookbook; Substitutes & Suggestions in Cooking; THE RECIPES: Breakfasts; Lunches; Main Dishes; Sauces, Dressings & Relishes; Breads; Desserts --- Cakes, Pies & Pastries, Cookies & Squares, Ice Cream & Sherbet; Gourmet; Candies & Snacks; Beverages; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 126201
Price:
8.08 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Allingham, Margery, Foreword By Youngman Carter
Mr Campion's Clowns: 3 Full Novels ---an Omnibus Containing: Mystery Mile ---with Coroner's Pidgin ---wiyj More work for the Undertaker --- Three Albert Campion and Mr Lugg Mysteries ---by Margery Allingham
London: Chatto and Windus, 1967, 1st Omnibus Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
Very Good Price Clipped Philip Youngman Carter cover Design
----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, stress mark on the spine of the book, in an attractive Very Good dustjacket with a closed tear at lower spine tip on rear cover and a bit of light wear, jacket is now in a high-quality mylar protector, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137856
Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Allison, Clyde ( Pseudonym for William Knoles who also wrote as Clyde Ames; Clyde Anderson; John Dexter; Dean Hudson and (maybe) Carter Allen )
Flesh is My Undoing
USA: Nightstand Books, 1961, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Uncredited Cover Art
-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light wear, a bit of age toning to paper, small number stamp on front cover, nice cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139801
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Allison, Clyde ( Pseudonym for William Knoles who also wrote as Clyde Ames; Clyde Anderson; John Dexter; Dean Hudson and (maybe) Carter Allen )
The Sin Gang
San Diego: Evening Reader / Corinth Publications, 1964, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
Uncredited Cover Art
-----------paperback, a solid Good+ copy, light wear, a bit of age toning to paper, crease and light soiling on rear cover, nice cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139803
Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Allison, Clyde ( Pseudonym for William Knoles who also wrote as Clyde Ames; Clyde Anderson; John Dexter; Dean Hudson and (maybe) Carter Allen )
Gatefold Girls
San Diego: Sundown Reader / Corinth Publications, 1964, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
Uncredited Cover Art
-----------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, light wear, a bit of age toning to paper, price on spine and front cover has been blacked out, nice cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139804
Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Allison, Clyde ( Pseudonym for William Knoles who also wrote as Clyde Ames; Clyde Anderson; John Dexter; Dean Hudson and (maybe) Carter Allen )
Flesh Hungry
San Diego: Ember Book / Corinth Publications, No Date / Circa 1964, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Uncredited Cover Art
------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light wear, a bit of age toning to paper, crease on front cover, nice cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139806
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Allison, Clyde ( Pseudonym for William Knoles who also wrote as Clyde Ames; Clyde Anderson; john Dexter; Dean Hudson and (maybe) Carter Allen )
The Desdemona Affair ---a 0008 SADISTO Agent Trevor Anderson Adventure
Gardena, CA.: Ember Library # EL 317, 1966, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
Robert Bonfils Cover Art
-----------paperback, a Good copy only with a clipped corner on the front cover, overall wear, browning to verso of covers and paper, one of the great Bonfils covers, a 0008 sex romp a la Ian Fleming's James Bond, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138967
Price:
142.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Allison, Clyde ( Pseudonym for William Knoles who also wrote as Clyde Ames; Clyde Anderson; john Dexter; Dean Hudson and (maybe) Carter Allen )
The Merciless Mermaids ---a 0008 SADISTO Agent Trevor Anderson Adventure
San Diego, CA.: Leisure Book / Corinth Publications # LB 1159, 1966, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Robert Bonfils Cover Art
-----------paperback, a Very Good copy, light wear, a bit of browning to verso of covers and paper, a bit of light soiling to the white spine and covers, one of the great Bonfils covers, a 0008 sex romp a la Ian Fleming's James Bond, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138974
Price:
142.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Allison, Clyde ( Pseudonym for William Knoles who also wrote as Clyde Ames; Clyde Anderson; john Dexter; Dean Hudson and (maybe) Carter Allen )
Platypussy ---a 0008 SADISTO Agent Trevor Anderson Adventure
San Diego, CA.: Nightstand Book / Corinth Publications # NB 1877, 1968, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Robert Bonfils Cover Art
-----------paperback, a Very Good copy, light wear, a bit of browning to verso of covers and paper, a bit of light soiling to the white spine and covers, short tear at lower spine tip on front cover, one of the great Bonfils covers, a 0008 sex romp a la Ian Fleming's James Bond, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138975
Price:
237.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Allison, Clyde ( Pseudonym for William Knoles who also wrote as Clyde Ames; Clyde Anderson; john Dexter; Dean Hudson and (maybe) Carter Allen )
The Lost Bomb ---a 0008 SADISTO Agent Trevor Anderson Adventure
San Diego, CA.: Ember Library # EL 333, 1966, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
Robert Bonfils Cover Art
-----------paperback, a solid Good copy, light overall wear, store stamp, magic marker number on front cover, faint spine creases, browning to verso of covers and paper, one of the great Bonfils covers, a 0008 sex romp a la Ian Fleming's James Bond, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138971
Price:
142.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Allison, Clyde ( Pseudonym for William Knoles who also wrote as Clyde Ames; Clyde Anderson; john Dexter; Dean Hudson and (maybe) Carter Allen )
0008 Meets Gnatman ---a 0008 SADISTO Agent Trevor Anderson Adventure
San Diego, CA.: Leisure Book / Corinth Publications # LB 1140, 1966, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
Uncredited Cover Art
-----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, light wear, store and name stamp, a hint of browning to verso of covers and paper, a bit of light soiling to the white spine, one of the great paperback covers, a 0008 sex romp a la Ian Fleming's James Bond, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138972
Price:
190.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Allison, Clyde ( Pseudonym for William Knoles who also wrote as Clyde Ames; Clyde Anderson; john Dexter; Dean Hudson and (maybe) Carter Allen )
The Sin Funnel ---a 0008 SADISTO Agent Trevor Anderson Adventure
San Diego, CA.: Candid Reader / Corinth Publications # CA 901, 1967, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
Robert Bonfils Cover Art
-----------paperback, a Good copy only, overall wear, browning to verso of covers and paper, soiling to the white spine and covers, store stamp, short tear at lower spine tip along front cover with a small loss at very tip, small ink scribble on front cover, one of the great Bonfils covers, a 0008 sex romp a la Ian Fleming's James Bond, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138976
Price:
142.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Allison, Clyde ( Pseudonym for William Knoles who also wrote as Clyde Ames; Clyde Anderson; john Dexter; Dean Hudson and (maybe) Carter Allen )
Agent 0008 Meets Modesta Blaze ---a 0008 SADISTO Agent Trevor Anderson Adventure
San Diego, CA.: Leisure Book / Corinth Publications # LB 1169, 1966, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
Robert Bonfils Cover Art
-----------paperback, a Good copy only, overall wear, browning to verso of covers and paper, a bit of light soiling to the white spine and covers, ink numbers on rear endpaper, , one of the great Bonfils covers, a 0008 sex romp a la Ian Fleming's James Bond, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138973
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Allison, Clyde ( Pseudonym for William Knoles who also wrote as Clyde Ames; Clyde Anderson; john Dexter; Dean Hudson and (maybe) Carter Allen )
SADISTO Royale ---a 0008 SADISTO Agent Trevor Anderson Adventure
San Diego, CA.: Ember Library # EL 325, 1966, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
Robert Bonfils Cover Art
-----------paperback, a Good copy, overall wear, store stamp, tear along spine at lower portion of rear cover, browning to verso of covers and paper, one of the great Bonfils covers, a 0008 sex romp a la Ian Fleming's James Bond, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138968
Price:
142.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Allison, Clyde ( Pseudonym for William Knoles who also wrote as Clyde Ames; Clyde Anderson; john Dexter; Dean Hudson and (maybe) Carter Allen )
Our Man from SADISTO ---a 0008 SADISTO Agent Trevor Anderson Adventure
San Diego, CA.: Ember Library # EL 301, 1965, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
Robert Bonfils Cover Art
-----------paperback, a Good copy, overall wear, store stamp, tear along spine at lower portion of both cover, browning to verso of covers and paper, one of the great Bonfils covers, a 0008 sex romp a la Ian Fleming's James Bond, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138969
Price:
133.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Allison, Clyde ( Pseudonym for William Knoles who also wrote as Clyde Ames; Clyde Anderson; john Dexter; Dean Hudson and (maybe) Carter Allen )
Nautipuss ---a 0008 SADISTO Agent Trevor Anderson Adventure
San Diego, CA.: Ember Library # EL 309, 1965, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Robert Bonfils Cover Art
-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light overall wear, store stamp, faint spine creases, browning to verso of covers and paper, one of the great Bonfils covers, a 0008 sex romp a la Ian Fleming's James Bond, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138970
Price:
142.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Alma College, St. Thomas, Ontario / Almafilian
Alma College, St. Thomas Ontario ---the Almafilian 1945 ( Year Book )
St. Thomas, Ontario: Alma College / Almafilian, 1945, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Very Good
Text Cover
----------softcover, Very Good, illustrated with b&w photos, autograph page is blank, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 119104
Price:
16.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Alma College, St. Thomas, Ontario / Almafilian
Alma College, St. Thomas Ontario ---the Almafilian 1946 ( Year Book )
St. Thomas, Ontario: Alma College / Almafilian, 1946, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Very Good
Text Cover
----------softcover, Very Good, illustrated with b&w photos, autograph page is blank, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 119106
Price:
16.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Aloian, Christine / Port Dalhousie Works
A History Outline of Port Dalhousie 1650 to 1960 ( Ontario Local History / Welland Canal )
Port Dalhousie, Ontario: Port Dalhousie Works, 1978, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
No Jacket as issued Jim Taggart Cover Art
------------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy, no dustjacket as issued, 90 pages, two-tone photos throughout, small bookbinders' label on verso of front cover, I suspect that this was originally a softcover edition which has had the covers applied to a hardcover binding, former owner's address label, 2 Dalhousie Works stickers on front blank endpaper, contents include: Introduction; First Welland Canal, 1824 - 1829 - 1833; Early Settlement and Growth; Advent of Second Welland Canal - Effect on Growth and Development; Early and Latter Day Steamers - Development of Lakeside Park; Third Welland Canal - Period of Increased Prosperity; Encounter with the Twentieth Centur; Memories - People, Places, Past Events; Then and Now - Photographic Comparisons; Summary and Conclusion, a few ink notations and a bit of underlining, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136821
Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Ames, H B
Hell Bent: Beacon # B163 ( Good Girl Art / GGA )
Canada: Beacon # B163, 1952 (actually 1958 ), 1st Printing
First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good
Uncredited Cover Art
-----------paperback, a Good copy with very nice cover art, ink name, a wee bit musty but overall a nice copy, some foxing, nice Good Girl Art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 131027
Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Ample, Annie ( Karen Ann Foxx ), Written with Marjorie Harris
ANNIE AMPLE: The Bare Facts --- My Life as a Stripper
Toronto: Seal Books, 1989, 1st Printing 077042340x First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good
Photo Cover
------------paperback, a Good copy only, light wear but paper is browned, cigarette odour, 164 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 133795
Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Ancaster Township Historical Society T Roy Woodhouse; J B Clark; D Cummer; T W D Farmer; J G Holbrook; A McCulloch; F S Panabaker; F M Postans; Wm C Whitfield; Joan Clark
Ancaster's Heritage: Ancaster Township Historical Society ---with Ancaster's Heritage: Appendix ---2 Volumes ( Ontario Local History / Hamilton, Lynden, Jerseyville, Dundas, Carluke, Copetown; Alberton Related )
Ancaster, Ontario: Ancaster Township Historical Society, 1970 and 1972, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for Both
First Edition Trade Paperback Good
Uncredited Cover Art
-----------trade paperback, a Good copy, overall wear but still a solid copy, ink name on front cover and on first page, some highlighting and a bit of marginalia, 304 pages b&w photos, contents include: History - Geological Features ( Limestone base; Sand Soil; Mountain Brow; Dundas Valley); Indian Era; French Regime; Survey and Settlement Era; Who were the United Empire Loyalists; Coming of the First Settlers; The Actual First Settlers (includes family names and dates); Settlers along Governor's Road; Settlers west and east of Fiddlers Green; Wilson's Mills; Jean Baptiste Rousseau; The Rousseau papers; -History of the Village -The Bloody Assize 1814; Postmasters; The John Heslop Murder; Schools; Stores; Hotels; Industry; St John's Church; Estates ( Donneycarney; Oakridge; Staple Grove; Thorndale; Mountain Park; Milneholme; The Grove; The Hermitage; Grange Farm; etc); St Ann's Roman Catholic Church; St Andrew's Presbyterian - The Alberton Area - Carluke; Copetown - The Gore - Jerseyville - Lynden - Mineral Springs and Cold Springs -Trinity reminiscences - West Hamilton - Lots and their early Owners; ---with Ancaster's Heritage: Appendix, a Very Good+ copy, 26 pages, contents include: Ancaster Women's Institute; West Part of the Gore; Southcote WI; Renforth Post Office and Cheese factory; Southcote Shore; John and Anna ( Roy ) Smith; Donovan family; Rymal familyfurther lot owners, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and NOT a generic image 134644
Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Ancevich, John with Richard Handscombe / Kazimir Zaremba
Castle Zaremba, Volume 1 & 2 ---2 Volumes
Toronto: The Ontario Educational Communications Authority, 1970, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for Both
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
Photo Cover
-----------2 volumes, paperback, both Very Good+, 229 & 195 pages, illustrated with b&w photos, "Castle Zaremba is the title of a new television series about Kazimir Zaremba's rooming house in Toronto & the adventures of the people who live there - Kaz, Keith, Flo, Ricardo, Nikos & others. The series, with the scripts and study notes on Castle Zaremba 1 & 2, has been designed as a unique aid to learning English as a second language.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 131489
Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Anderson, Dana; De Lint, Charles; Garton, Ray
Cafe Purgatorium, Three Novels of Horror and the Fantastic ( Cafe Purgatorium, Death Leaves an Echo, Dr. Krusadian's Method )
N.Y.: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0312851804 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine / Price Clipped Jill Bauman Cover Art
----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, faint remainder mark, this contains: Cafe Purgatorium by Dana Anderson, Death Leaves an Echo by Charles de Lint, Dr. Krusadian's Method by Ray Garton, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 117716
Price:
13.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|