Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 - 7987 items found in your search
 
 
901 Bulmer, Kenneth

Quench the Burning Stars (aka Blazon )

London: Robert Hale, 1970, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0709111649
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fair

Very Good Laurence Cutting cover Art

----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good dustjacket with a very short clip on one flap corner, usual library stamps and marks, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
119228


Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Bulmer, Kenneth; Bertram Chandler; John Kippax; John Boland; John Brody; Robert Presslie; Robert Silverberg; Edited By John Carnell

Science Fantasy, Volume 9, # 25, 1957

London: Nova Publications / Science Fantasy Magazine; 1957, Volume 9, # 25, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Jose Rubios

----------digest size softcover, Very Good+ to Near Fine, contributions include: Reason for Living by Bulmer; How to Win Friends by Chandler; Solid Beat by Kippax; Straight from the Horse's Mouth by Boland; Bored to Death by Brody; Comeback by Presslie; Hidden talent by Silverberg, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
109922


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Bunker, Edward

The Animal Factory ---by Edward Bunker

N.Y.: Viking, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0670127094
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good Photo Cover

-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good dustjacket, short closed tear, a gritty prison novel, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141505


Price: 23.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Bunt, Herbert O on Bonita Collins, Mandel Sprachman on Viktor Tinkl;douglas Richardson on Charles Pachter; Preface By Glenda Milrod;

Collins, Tinkl, Pachter --- Organized and Circulated by the Art Gallery of Ontario ( AGO ) extension Services 1977 - 1978 ( Bonita Collins; Viktor Tinkl; Charles Pachter )

Toronto, Ontario: The Art Gallery of Ontario ( AGO ), 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0919876315
First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Charles Pachter, Bonita Collins, Viktor Tinkl

---------3 volumes, square trade paperback size softcovers, staple bound, all are Very Good+ copies, 32 pages in each, b&w images, a catalogue for the exhibition, the 3 books are housed in a Very Good multi-fold slipcase with photos of the artist on the inside flaps, bookplate on one flap, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.
130132


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Burbank, Marjorie; Donald Curtis; Clara Decker; Walter Gretzky; Agnes Hayward; Jim Hardie; Jack Hutchinson; Nancy Johnson; Edna Pipe; Tony Skokun; Eva Wilson / Canning School Reunion Committee

Canning and Community - Past to Present ---Published for the 2nd Canning Reunion, July 7th 1991 ---Canning School Reunion Committee ( Canning, Ontario )

Canning, Ontario: Canning school reunion Committee, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Photo Cover

----------stapled trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, 160 pages, pb&w photos throughout, a history of Canning and area, Walter Gretzky went to school in Canning thus his participation, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
137878


Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Burford, E J

The Orrible Synne: A Look at London Lechery from Roman to Cromwellian Times ( Horrible Sin )

London: Calder & Boyars, 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0714509787
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ Christopher Cresey Cover Design

-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket, ink gift inscription on front blank endpaper, 256 pages, b&w illustrations, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
129673


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Burgess, Anthony with an Introduction By Blake Morrison

A Clockwork Orange --- Penguin Twentieth Century Classics Series ( 20th )

London: Penguin, 1996, 1st Printing ( 1st Edition with the Blake Morrison Introduction )
0140188827
First Printing
Trade Paperback
Very Good+

Photo Cover

-----------trade paperback, Very Good+, this contains the complete book including Chapter 7 which was eliminated from many US editions, cover photo looks like it is from the movie, a bit of age toning to paper, a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140158


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Burgess, Anthony, with an Afterword By Stanley Edgar Hyman

A Clockwork Orange ---by Anthony Burgess ---with a Glossary of the Nadsat Speak at Rear

N.Y.: W W Norton, 1963, Book Club Edition

Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good Uncredited Cover Art

-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good dustjacket with the usual sunning to the spine, issued with the glossary of the Nadsat language at back so you know what the hell people are talking about my dear droogs, so no need to creach or feel bezoomny you little bratchny, now go have some fire gold and don't be spoogy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140159


Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Burgess, Thornton

The Animal World of Thornton Burgess (includes: Flash the Young Deer; peter Rabbit Goes Scouting; Fun at the Queer Trail; Bobby Coon's Surprise; Robber the Rat Loses Out; Reddy Fox Leaves in a Hurry; Bear Scare; Paddy the Beaver's Visitor )( Stories )

N.Y.: Platt and Munk, 1961, 1st New Edition, Later Printing

Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Very Good

No Jacket Harrison Cady

----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, front endpaper missing, colour and b&w illustrations throughout, stories include: Flash the Young Deer; peter Rabbit Goes Scouting; Fun at the Queer Trail; Bobby Coon's Surprise; Robber the Rat Loses Out; Reddy Fox Leaves in a Hurry; Bear Scare; Paddy the Beaver's Visitor, ---this was released in 1942 under the tiltle THORNTON BURGESS ANIMAL STORIES, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
131497


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Burgess, Thornton

The Animal World of Thornton Burgess (includes: Flash the Young Deer; peter Rabbit Goes Scouting; Fun at the Queer Trail; Bobby Coon's Surprise; Robber the Rat Loses Out; Reddy Fox Leaves in a Hurry; Bear Scare; Paddy the Beaver's Visitor )( Stories )

N.Y.: Platt and Munk, 1961, 1st New Edition, Later Printing

Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Very Good

Good Harrison Cady

----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, in a chipped and torn but attractive Good price clipped dustjacket, tape marks on flaps, Christmas sticker on verso of front cover, gift inscription, colour and b&w illustrations throughout, stories include: Flash the Young Deer; peter Rabbit Goes Scouting; Fun at the Queer Trail; Bobby Coon's Surprise; Robber the Rat Loses Out; Reddy Fox Leaves in a Hurry; Bear Scare; Paddy the Beaver's Visitor, ---this was released in 1942 under the tiltle THORNTON BURGESS ANIMAL STORIES, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
137312


Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By George Kerr

Mother West Wind's Animal Friends (includes: Jerry Muskrat's New House; How Prickly Porky Got His Quills; Billy Mink goes Dinnerless; Johnny Chuck ran Away; Grandfather Frog's Journey, etc)

N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1912 ( Likely the 1940's ), Reprint

Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Good

No Jacket George Kerr

-----------hardcover, a solid Good copy, ink name and date (1943) on front endpaper, small bookseller's stamp on front endpaper, 4 b&w plates by Kerr, this contains: The Merry Little Breezes Save the Green Meadows; Stranger in the Green Forest; How Prickly Porky Got His Quills; peter Rabbit's egg Rolling; How Johnny Chuck ran Away; Peter Rabbit's Run for Life; A joker Fooled; The Fuss in the Big Pine; Johnny Chuck Finds a use for His Back Door; Billy Mink Goes Dinnerless; Grandfather Frog's Journey; Why Blacky the Crow Wears Mourning; Striped Chipmunk Fools peter Rabbit; Jerry Muskrat's New House; peter Rabbit's Big Cousin, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
132729


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By George Kerr

Mother West Wind's Neighbors ---in a Dustjacket ---by Thornton W Burgess

N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1941, Reprint

Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Good George Kerr

----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in a solid Good dustjacket with a bit of light chipping and wear, former owners bookplate on front endpaper, b&w plates by Cady, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
133857


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady

The Adventures of Unc' Billy Possum ( Uncle )

Boston: Little, Brown, 1927

First Printing
Hard Cover
Good

No Jacket as issued Harrison Cady

----------hardcover, Good, brown cloth with decorated front panel, ink name , shaken binding, overall wear, still a solid copy,any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
129785


Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady

The Adventures of Johnny Chuck -The Bed-Time Story Books ( Blue Boards with Red Dustjacket Series )

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1943, 1st Printing

First Printing
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Very Good Harrison Cady

----------hardcover, Very Good+, blue boards, in a Very Good dustjacket, pencil gift inscription, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
129789


Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady

The Adventures of Mr Mocker -The Bed-Time Story Books ( Blue Boards with Red Dustjacket Series )

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1943, 1st Printing

First Printing
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Very Good Harrison Cady

----------hardcover, Very Good+, blue boards, in a Very Good dustjacket, ink name and address, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
129790


Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady

Old Granny Fox ...the Green Meadow Series

N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1920 (actually Likely the 1940's), Reprint

Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Good

No Jacket Harrison Cady

----------hardcover, a solid Good copy, blue boards, pencil name and address, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
129794


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady

The Adventures of Poor Mrs Quack -The Bed-Time Story Books ( Blue Boards with Red Dustjacket Series )

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1943, 1st Printing

First Printing
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Good Harrison Cady

----------hardcover, Very Good+, blue boards, in a strong Good dustjacket, ink initials on front endpaper, nice dustjacket with a short tear and light wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
132347


Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady

Lightfoot the Deer: Green Forest Series ---in a Dustjacket ---by Thornton W Burgess

N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1921 ( circa 1944 ), Reprint

Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Good Harrison Cady

----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in a solid Good dustjacket with a bit of light chipping and wearink gift inscription dated 1944, former owners bookplate on front endpaper, small bookseller's stamp on front endpaper, b&w plates by Cady, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
133852


Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady

Mrs Peter Rabbit: Green Meadow Series ---in a Dustjacket ---by Thornton W Burgess

N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1919 ( circa 1944 ), Reprint

Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Very Good Harrison Cady

----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in a solid Very Good dustjacket with a bit of light chipping and wear, ink gift inscription dated 1944, former owners bookplate on front endpaper, small bookseller's stamp on front endpaper, b&w plates by Cady, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
133854


Price: 23.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady

Longlegs the Heron: Smiling Pool Series ---in a Dustjacket ---by Thornton W Burgess

N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1927 ( circa 1944 ), Reprint

Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Very Good Harrison Cady

----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in a solid Very Good dustjacket with a bit of light chipping and wear, former owners bookplate on front endpaper, b&w plates by Cady, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
133855


Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady

Reddy Fox's sudden Engagement ---by Thornton W Burgess --- Illustrated By Harrison Cady

USA: Platt and Munk # 3700D, 1940, Reprint

Later printing(s)
Soft Cover
Very Good

Harrison Cady

----------square softcover (about 7 x 8 inches), a Very Good copy, 10 pages including the covers, colour and b&w illustrations by Cady, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134073


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady

A Merry Coasting Party ---by Thornton W Burgess --- Illustrated By Harrison Cady

USA: Platt and Munk # 3700A, 1940, Reprint

Later printing(s)
Soft Cover
Very Good

Harrison Cady

----------square softcover (about 7 x 8 inches), a Very Good copy, 10 pages including the covers, colour and b&w illustrations by Cady, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134074


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady

Paddy's Surprise Visitor ---by Thornton W Burgess --- Illustrated By Harrison Cady

USA: Platt and Munk # 3700C, 1940, Reprint

Later printing(s)
Soft Cover
Very Good

Harrison Cady

----------square softcover (about 7 x 8 inches), a Very Good copy, 10 pages including the covers, colour and b&w illustrations by Cady, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134075


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady

Bobby Coon's Mistake ---by Thornton W Burgess --- Illustrated By Harrison Cady

USA: Platt and Munk # 3700G, 1940, Reprint

Later printing(s)
Soft Cover
Good

Harrison Cady

----------square softcover (about 7 x 8 inches), a Good copy, covers are torn a good way along the spine and are loose from the pages ---has been repaired with archival tape, 10 pages including the covers, colour and b&w illustrations by Cady, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134076


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady

The Adventures of Poor Mrs Quack

Toronto / Boston: Little Brown, 1964, 1st Printing ( Canadian Edition )

First Printing
Hard Cover
Very Good

No Jacket as issued Harrison Cady

----------hardcover, Very Good, ink name blacked out, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134870


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady

The Adventures of Poor Mrs Quack

Toronto / Boston: Little Brown, 1964, 1st Printing ( Canadian Edition )

First Printing
Hard Cover
Very Good

No Jacket as issued Harrison Cady

----------hardcover, Very Good, ink name, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134871


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady

Adventures of Jerry Muskrat; Paddy Beaver; Mr Mocker; Bobby Coon; Sammy Jay; Unc' Billy Possum; Bob White; Poor Mrs Quack; Buster Bear; Reddy Fox; Chatterer Squirrel; grandfather Frog; Old Man Coyote; Johnny Chuck; Prickly Porky ---15 Volumes

Toronto / Boston: Little Brown, various Dates, all Reprint Editions

Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Good

No Jacket as issued Harrison Cady

------------15 volumes, hardcover, all Good or better, some have ink names, all in the same format with glossy decorated boards with colour Cady covers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135922


Price: 118.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady

The Adventures of --- Mr Mocker ---with Buster Bear ---with paddy the Beaver ---with Jerry Muskrat ---with Sammy Jay ---5 Volumes

Toronto / Boston: Little Brown, various Dates, all Reprint Editions

Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Good

No Jacket as issued Harrison Cady

------------5 volumes, hardcover, all Good or better, some have ink names, all in the same format with glossy decorated boards with colour Cady covers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135923


Price: 35.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady

The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk -The Bed-Time Story Books ( Blue Boards with Red Dustjacket Series )

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1943, 1st Printing

First Printing
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Fair Harrison Cady

----------hardcover, Very Good+, blue boards with a bit of light rubbing to bottom edges of boards, in an attractive Fair dustjacket with most of the front flap missing, wear and tear to jacket but still looks pretty nice overall, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140286


Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady

The Adventures of Unc' Billy Possum -The Bed-Time Story Books ( Uncle Billy Opossum ) ( Blue Boards with Red Dustjacket Series )

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1943, 1st Printing

First Printing
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Good Harrison Cady

----------hardcover, Very Good+, blue boards with a bit of light rubbing to bottom edges of boards, in a Good dustjacket, light wear to jacket, sticker pull on front panel of jacket, two long tears on rear panel of jacket have an old tape repair, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140287


Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady

The Adventures of Danny Meadow Mouse -The Bed-Time Story Books ( Blue Boards with Red Dustjacket Series )

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1943, 1st Printing

First Printing
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Good Harrison Cady

----------hardcover, Very Good+, blue boards with a bit of light rubbing to bottom edges of boards, in a Good dustjacket, light wear to jacket, some loss at lower spine tip of jacket, ink name, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140288


Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady

The Adventures of Prickly Porky -The Bed-Time Story Books ( Blue Boards with Red Dustjacket Series )

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1943, 1st Printing

First Printing
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Good Harrison Cady

----------hardcover, Very Good+, blue boards with a bit of light rubbing to bottom edges of boards, in a Good dustjacket, light wear and tear to jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140289


Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Burke, James Lee

Two for Texas -by James Lee Burke ---a Large print Edition

Waterville, Maine: Thorndike Press, 2002, 1st Printing
0754017478
First Printing
Hard Cover
Good

Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art

----------hard cover, a solid Good ex library copy, in a bright Very Good+ dustjacket, quite a clean exlib copy, usual library stamps and marks, the 2nd hardcover edition as this was preceded by a limited edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140361


Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Burke, James Lee

Pegasus Descending ---a Dave Robicheaux Mystery ---by James Lee Burke

N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 2006, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0743277724
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover

---------hard cover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, remainder mark, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
133730


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Burke, James Lee

The Convict: Stories ---by James Lee Burke

Baton Rouge / London: Louisiana State University Press / LSU Press, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0807112739
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

Very Good Christopher Wilcox cover Design

----------hard cover, ex-library, blue cloth, a solid Good copy, faint tape marks on the boards, slightly cocked spine, library stamps and stickers on front end paper, library stamp on fore edge of text block, no other library markings or stickers, in a Very Good dustjacket with a couple of very small nicks at spine tips, a wee bit of fading (barely noticeable) to the spine but overall a bright copy, rear panel of jacket is bright white, front panel of jacket looks Near Fine, a pleasing copy of a truly rare book, this contains: Uncle Sidney and the Mexicans; Losses; The Convict; Lower Me Down with a Golden Chain; When It's Decoration day; We Build Churches, Inc.; Hack; Taking a Second Look; The Pilot, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135124


Price: 513.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Burke, James Lee

Half of Paradise ---by James Lee Burke ( Large Print Edition )

Waterville, Maine / Bath, England: Thorndike Press / Chivers Press, 2001, 1st Large Print Edition, 1st Printing
0786233982
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good

Near Fine Photo Cover

------------hard cover, a Very Good ex-library copy, in a Near Fine unmarked dustjacket, the book is very clean, a tight, square copy, library stamp on upper edge of text block, security sticker on verso of front cover, small ink "X" on verso of front cover, a pleasing copy of this scarce book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135144


Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Burke, John (aka: J F Burke, Jonathan Burke, Harriet Esmond (with Jean Burke), Jonathan George, Robert Miall, Martin Sands )

Dr Terror's House of Horrors --- Movie Tie-In Edition for the Peter Cushing, Christopher Lee Film ( Doctor Schreck )

London: Pan # G692. 1965, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Movie Tie-in Edition

-----------paperback, Very Good copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135342


Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Burke, John (aka: J F Burke, Jonathan Burke, Harriet Esmond (with Jean Burke), Jonathan George, Robert Miall, Martin Sands ), Based on the Screenplay By David Osborn

The Trap --- Movie Tie-In Edition for the Oliver Reed, Rita Tushingham Film

London: Pan # X519. 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Movie Tie-in Edition

-----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, remainder mark on lower edge of text block, a trapper 'takes' a woman to live with him in the woods, b&w movie still on rear coverany image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140583


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Burke, Jonathan (aka: J F Burke, John Burke, Harriet Esmond (with Jean Burke), Jonathan George, Robert Miall, Martin Sands )

The Deep Freeze ---by Jonathan Burke

London: Panther Books, 1955, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, nice cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135363


Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Burke, Jonathan (aka: J F Burke, John Burke, Harriet Esmond (with Jean Burke), Jonathan George, Robert Miall, Martin Sands )

Revolt of the Humans ---by Jonathan Burke

London: Panther Books, 1955, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Good copy, nice cover art, tear at lower spine tip, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135375


Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Burke, Rusty; Introduction By Roy Thomas, Richard Ashford (ed.) / Robert E Howard Related / Cross Plains Comics

REH - A Short Biography of Robert E Howard / Cross Plains Comics

N.Y.: Cross Plains Comics, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
1928909019
First Edition
Soft Cover
Near Fine

Neal Adams; John Bolton; J Buscema; Howard Chaykin; Tim Conrad; Richard Corben; Gene Day; Michael Kaluta; Gil Kane; Roy Krenkel; Mike Mignola; Alex Nino; Barry Windsor Smith; Boris Vallejo; Berni Wrightson; Michael Whelan; M Ploog; Rudy Nebres;

-----------softcover, 8.5 x 11 inch, a Near Fine copy, unpaginated, about 60 to 65 pages, profusely illustrated by many different fantasy artists, includes some photos of REH, his parents, Cross Plains Texas, and some of the women in his life, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140269


Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Burkholder, Mabel

Out of the Storied Past --- Taken from the Hamilton Spectator ( Hamilton, Ontario )

Hamilton, Ontario: Self Published / Mabel Burkholder, no Date ( Circa 1968 - 1970 ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Trade Paperback
Very Good

Text Cover

---------trade paperback, overall Very Good with some sunning to the front cover, first page has been corner clipped, , nice tight binding, card boards are very clean, 174 pages, gleanings from a weekly feature called Out of the Storied past that appeared every Saturday in the Hamilton Spectator, snippets of local lore and history, contents include: Meeting of French Adventurers - La Salle and Joliet; With High Hopes for the Future; Rediscovering the Mohawk Trail; What's In a Name; How Blind is Justice; Robert Gourlay's Statistical Account; Old Union Hotel; Modern Manners and Modes are Kinder; Academies as Part of Our Educational System; Influence of Palatine Settlements; Practising Medicine a Century Ago; Early Travellers Tell of Niagara Falls; Slavery Never Gained a Foothold in Canada; Ancaster Bloody Assizes; Billy Green's Story as Told by Himself; Sensational Murders; Pastimes and Recreations of Our Forebears; Mechanics' Institutes; Local Supply of Salt; William Allison's Account Book; Evolution of Gore Park; Yes We Had Stage Coaches; Growth of Hamilton's Hospitals; Inclines Did Service for Half a Century; Vanished Villages; Thanksgiving Day at Aunt Susan's; Other Days Other Ways - Fire Equipment; Newspapers Our Grandparents Read; When Graveyards Yawn and Witches Ride Abroad; The Schoolcrafts; Reminiscences of Applegarth Family; A Year of Gloom; Adam Fergusson; Gazetteers Gathered Information; Livery Stables; Street Names; Old Jolley Residence Became Dale Community Centre; Man with a Fixed Idea; Family of Famous Sons; The Khan - Local Poet ( Kernighan, Robert. Kirkland ); Little Africa; A D Stewart - A Mayor to be Remembered; Hotly Contested Election; Ballad of Fair Charlotte; J H Smith - Beloved School Inspector; Hamilton's Reaction to American Civil War; Gay Nineties Revolted Against Stuffy Victorianism; Shall We Go to Camp Meeting This Year; Let's Sing the Old Songs, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141795


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Burleigh, Herbert C; Samuel Sherwood / The Bay of Quinte UEL Association ( U E L / United Empire Loyalists )

Samuel Sherwood's Account Books, 1785 - 1810: The Bay of Quinte UEL Association ( U E L / United Empire Loyalists )

Kingston, Ontario: The Bay of Quinte UEL Association ( U E L / United Empire Loyalists ), 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printings

First Edition
Trade Paperback
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, unpaginated, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140470


Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Burlington Braves Football Club / Hugh Learmonth; Ted Beare; Ed Schregardus; Charles Panella

Burlington Braves Football Club, 1975 Souvenir Program ( Ontario )

Burlington, Ontario: Burlington Braves Football Club, 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------softcover, a Good copy, 23 pages, illustrated with b&w photos, numerous articles taken from Southern Ontario newspapers about football in the area and the BBraves, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134944


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Burnell, Joyce (signed)

BOO TOO: Ghosts of Oakville and Haunted Halton ...a Signed Copy ---with Ghosts of Oakville --- Friendly and Unfriendly ---2 volumes ( Ontario )

No Place ( Oakville, Ontario ): No Publisher ( Joyce Burnell ), No Date ( Ca. 2004 ), 1st Edition, Ist Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Karen Stephenson Cover Art
Signed
----------2 volumes, side stapled trade paperback, both are solid Very Good+ copies, inscription in BOO TOO from the author on verso of front cover with recipient's name whited out, 57 and 36 pages of Halton spooks, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
132444


Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Burnett, W R ( William Riley ))(used as a penname here by for Robert Silverberg )

Round the Clock at Volari's

Greenwich, CT.: Gold Medal S1145, 1961, 1st edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, some very light wear, some light age toning to paper, very small nick at upper corner of rear cover, Silverberg also wrote under the names: David Challon; Loren Beauchamp; Don Elliott; Dan Eliot; Edgar Black; Alexander Blade; Lawrence L Blaine; Walter C Brown; W R Burnett; Walker Chapman; Roy Cook; John Dexter; Walter Drummod; Franklin Hamilton; Paul Hollander, Calvin Knox; Maureen Longman; Dan Lynch; Ray McKensie; Gordon Mitchell; David Osborne; Robert Randall; Lloyd Robinson; Mark Ryan; Lee Sebastian; Stan Vincent; Jonas Ward; L T Woodward, plus many pseudonyms for a number of short stories and novellas, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139066


Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Burnett, Whit and Hallie (ed's.) Ivan Bunin; truman Capote; Richard Coleman; Rearden Conner; Mel Dinelli; Alice Farnham; Evelyn Gustafsson; Dorothy McCleary; Robert Payne; J D Salinger; A E Shandeling; Tennessee Williams

The Important Thing (AKA: Fiction of a Generation )... With "The Long Debut of Lois Taggett" By Salinger

London: Panther, 1962, 1st Paperback Edition, 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, paper browned a bit, contents include: The Calling Cards by Ivan Bunin; The Little Trout By Hallie Southgate Burnett; My Side of the Matter By Truman Capote; The Infamous Mansion By Richard Coleman; The Two Cranes By Rearden Conner; The Man By Mel Dinelli; The Song the Soldiers Sang By Alice Farnham; The Open Minded Pagleighs By Evelyn Stefansson; Taking Out Uncle Montague By Dorothy McCleary; The Green Palms By Robert Payne; The Long Debut of Lois Taggett By J S Salinger; Return of the Griffins By A E Shandeling; The Important Thing By Tennessee Williams, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140692


Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Burnham, Colin

Custom Pick-Ups: Osprey Style Cars

London: Osprey Automotive Publishing, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
1855322641
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Photo Cover

----------hardcover, Near Fine, decorated boards, no dustjacket as issued, illustrated with colour photos, 128 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
123093


Price: 8.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Burnham, Crispin (ed.), Fred Croft, Randall Larson, Steve Eng, John Tibbetts, Jim Pianfetti, Joeseph Hmmond, Don R. Broyles, Llewellyn M. Cabos, Douglas Roome, Thomas Egan, Michael Fantana, Phyllis Rose, Illustrated by Arnold Fenner, Joe West Harry Morris

Eldritch Tales No. 5

Lawrence, KS: Eldritch Tales, 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

John Tibbetts;

----------digest size paperback, Very Good +, authors include: Burnham, Crispin (ed.), Fred Croft, Randall Larson, Steve Eng, John Tibbetts, Jim Pianfetti, Joeseph Hmmond, Don R. Broyles, Llewellyn M. Cabos, Douglas Roome, Thomas Egan, Michael Fantana, Phyllis Rose, Illustrated by Arnold Fenner, Joe West, Harry Morris, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
119713


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Burns, Arthur Lee and Nina Heathcote, Foreword By Klaus Knorr

Peace-Keeping By U.N. Forces: Princeton Studies in World Politics, Number 4 ( UN / United Nations / Peacekeeping )

London: Pall Mall press, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Full-Leather
Near Fine

No Jacket Leather Bound

----------hardcover, a Nera Fine copy, bound in full dark red leather, bevelled boards, gilt lettering and design to boards, marbled endpapers, a Carswell Company fine binding, a very attractive copy, 256 pages, small binders label on verso of rear board, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
132751


Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Burns, Tex ( pen name for Louis L'Amour who also wrote as Jim Mayo )

Hopalong Cassidy and the Trail to Seven Pines: A Double-D Western ---by Tex Burns ( Louis L'Amour )

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1951, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good Price Clipped Walter Popp Cover Art

-----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy with a wee bit of rubbing along bottom edge of boards, in a very attractive Very Good price clipped dustjacket, just a hint of sunning to the spine, a bit of light wear and a few light stress marks, a bit of unnecessary tape on verso of dustjacket, a nice collectible copy, First Edition stated on copyright page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135705


Price: 522.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Burrough, William S ---writing as William Lee ( with Maurice Helbrant )

ACE # D-15 - JUNKIE: Confessions of an Unredeemed Drug Addict ---by William Lee ( Wm S Burroughs ---bound with Narcotic Agent ---by Maurice Helbrant ( with 3 Other Editions of JUNKIE in ACE paperback editions )

N.Y.: Ace # D-15 / K-202 / 41841 / 41842, 1953, 1970, 1970, 1973, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Al Rossi Cover Art

------------4 volumes, all are ACE editions, D-15 is the true 1st edition, 1st printing of Burroughs' first book published under the name William Lee, this is a Very Good+ copy, bright and clean, small mark on the spine, short crease on lower corner of both sides of this copy, minimal browning to the paper, overall an attractive collectible copy, K-202 is a Very Good copy with light wear and a faint crease along the spine on the front cover, 41841 is a Very Good+ copy with light wear and two light spine creases, 41842 is a Very Good copy with a crease on the front cover along the spine, ink name on verso of the front cover, the cover art on D-15 is by Al Rossi, the cover art on K-202 and 41841 is the same artwork by an unidentified artist, the cover on 41842 is a photo cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134187


Price: 760.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Burroughs, Edgar Rice

The Bandit of Hell's Bend

N.Y.: Ace #04745, 1952 (1970's), Reprint
0441047459
Later printing(s)
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Boris Vallejo cover Art

----------paperback, Good, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
117483


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Grouping: Pellucidar ---with Land of Hidden Men ---with Cave Girl ---with Land That Time Forgot ---with Monster Men ---with Beyond the Farthest Star ---with The Lost Continent (aka Beyond Thirty ) ---7 Volumes

London: Tandem, various Dates and Printings
0426183312
Later and/or First Printings
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Various Cover Artists

----------7 volumes, paperback, all about Very Good, could be store stamps and/or ink names, all 7 books are UK Tandem editions, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
118072


Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Burroughs, Edgar Rice

The Oakdale Affair

N.Y.: Charter, 1918 (1970's), 1st printing
0441605656
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Frank Frazetta Cover Art

----------paperback, Very Good+, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
118824


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Burroughs, Edgar Rice

The Gods of Mars ---with The Warlord of Mars ---John Carter of Mars Series ---an Omnibus Volume

Garden City, N.Y.: Nelson Doubleday, 1971, 1st Edition Thus, 1st Printing ( Book Club Issue )

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Very Good Frank Frazetta

-----------hardcove, a Very Good+ copy with a wee bit of very light wear, in a bright, very attractive Very Good dustjacket with super wraparound cover art by FRAZETTA, small nicks at upper spine tip of jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138304


Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Burroughs, Edgar Rice

The Bandit of Hell's Bend

N.Y.: Ace #04745, 1952 (1970's), Reprint
0441047459
Later printing(s)
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Boris Vallejo cover Art

-----------paperback, Good, spine and cover creases, ink name, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
128660


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Burroughs, Edgar Rice

A Princess of Mars ---with A Fighting Man of Mars ---Two Martian Novels - John Carter Series

N.Y.: Dover, 1964, 1st Printing

First Printing
Trade Paperback
Very Good

Frank Schoonover and Hugh Hutton

-----------trade paperback, Very Good, contents include: A Princess of Mars ---and A Fighting Man of Mars, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138462


Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Burroughs, Edgar Rice

The Deputy Sheriff of Commanche County ---variant Edition (?) ( Comanche)

N.Y.: Ace, 1940 (1970's), 1st Ace Edition, 1st Printing
0441142486
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Good

John Coleman Burroughs, Interior Illos, Boris Vallejo Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Good copy with a short crease on both covers, this copy has the cover title as Commanche but title page is spelled Comanche, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
130079


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Jungle Girl: Tom Stacey Edition (aka: The Land of Hidden Men )

London: Tom Stacey, 1973, Ist Tom Stacey Edition, 1st Printing
0854683410
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Good Uncredited Cover Art

----------hardcover, close to Near Fine but a wee bit of wear to board edges makes me call this Very Good+ in a solid Good dustjacket with a heavily sunned spine that extends onto the front panel of the dustjacket, ink name and address on front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
130408


Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Llana of Gathol ... # 10 in the Mars / Martian Series / John Carter ( Barsoom )

London: NEL / N.E.L. / New English Library, 1974, 1st Printing
0450022870
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Josh Kirby Cover Art ( Although it is Uncredited )

-----------paperback, a solid Good copy, super cover artof an alien with a hypodermic hovering over a nude woman, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
130523


Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Burroughs, Edgar Rice

The Land That Time Forgot ---and The Moon Maid (includes: The People That Time Forgot; Out of Time's Abyss; The Moon Men; The Red Hawk )

N.Y.: Dover, 1963, 1st Printing

First Printing
Trade Paperback
Very Good+

J Allen St John

-----------trade paperback, Very Good+, contents include: The Land That Time Forgot ---with The People That Time Forgot; Out of Time's Abyss; ---The Moon Maid ---with The Moon Men; The Red Hawk, St John cover art and one b&w illustration, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138461


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Thuvia Maid of Mars ---a Four Square Edition

London: Four Square, 1964, Later Printing

Later printing(s)
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, a Very Good copy, a nice copy of this vintage edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photor
138394


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Burroughs, Edgar Rice

A Princess of Mars ---a Four Square Edition

London: Four Square, 1961, 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, a Good copy only, overall wear, browning to paper, has been re-glued (not by me), a reasonable copy of this vintage edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photor
138395


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Burroughs, Edgar Rice

The Eternal Lover -a Pinnacle Books Edition ( AKA: The Eternal Savage )

London: Pinnacle Books / W H Allen, No Date (1950's), 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, a solid Good copy only, overall wear, a nice copy of this vintage edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photor
138396


Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Burroughs, Edgar Rice

The Chessmen of Mars -a Pinnacle Books Edition

London: Pinnacle Books / W H Allen, No Date (1950's), 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, a solid Good copy only, overall wear, short tear at lower spine tip along front cover, a nice copy of this vintage edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photor
138397


Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Burroughs, Edgar Rice

I am a Barbarian ---by Edgar Rice Burroughs ( Jeff Jones Cover Art )

Tarzana, CA.: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., 1967, 1st Printings , 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ Jeff Jones / Jeffrey Jones Cover Art

----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, in a Very Good+ dustjacket, mylar protector had a short glue strip to hold the protector in place - that bit of glue has just started to show through the jacket, nice Jeff Jones cover art and frontispiece, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134450


Price: 114.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Cave Girl ---with Tarzan and the Lost Empire ---2 Volumes - Dell Mapback Edition s

N.Y.: Dell. No. 320 and # 536, 1925 (1949) and 1929 (1951), 1st Printing for Both

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Jean Des Vignes and Robert Stanley Cover Art

-----------2 volumes, paperbacks, both are Very Good to Very Good+ copies, nice cover art but I'd swear the Cave Girl is wearing lipstick, Dell map backs, paper is just starting to brown, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138484


Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Martian Series: A Princess of Mars: John Carter of Mars, Book 1 of the Mars Series

N.Y.: Del Rey / Ballantine, 1987, Later Printing ( 23rd )
0345331389
Later printing(s)
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Michael Whelan Cover Art

-----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, nice WHELAN cover art, small ink number, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141151


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Burroughs, Edgar Rice

The Venus Series: Escape on Venus, Lost on Venus, Pirates of Venus, Carson of Venus, The Wizard of Venus (with Pirate Blood ) ---5 Volumes

N.Y.: Ace, various Dates and Printings
0345370120
Later and/or First Printings
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Frank Frazetta and Others

-----------5 volumes, paperbacks, all are tall format paperbacks, all are Very Good+ or better with most being better, no writing in the books, one store stamp, bit of rubbing and flaking on the spine of WIZARD, all are ACE editions, a great looking set, a bit of age toning to paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141652


Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Burroughs, Edgar Rice

The Venus Series: Escape on Venus, Lost on Venus, Pirates of Venus, Carson of Venus, The Wizard of Venus (bound with Pirate Blood ) ---5 Volumes

N.Y.: Ace, various Dates and Printings
0345370120
Later and/or First Printings
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Frank Frazetta and Others

------------5 volumes, paperbacks, all are tall format paperbacks, all are Very Good or better with most being better, no writing in the books, one store stamp, bit of rubbing and flaking on the spine of WIZARD, all are ACE editions, a great looking set, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141655


Price: 52.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Burroughs, Edgar Rice (originally Released under the Name Norman Bean ) , Cover Art and Illustrations By J Allen St John

Jungle Tales of Tarzan

N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1919 ( Actually 1922 ), Reprint

Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Good

No Jacket J Allen St John

----------hardcover, a Good copy in light red cloth, 13 b&w illustrations (the frontispiece + 12 chapter illustrations), 2nd G&D printing as per Zeuschner ( his item # 219 ), some stains on some pages but still very much readable, ink name on front blank endpaper, small bookseller's sticker on verso of front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
129816


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Burroughs, Edgar Rice with cover art by Gino D'Achille ( Slipcase Art By Boris Vallejo )

Mars Series: A Princess of ---with Gods of ---with Warlord of ---with Thuvia, Maid of ---with Chessmen of ---with Mastermind of Mars ---6 Volumes Book 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 -a slipcased Set ( Master Mind)( Barsoom ) ( Slipcase / Box / Boxed Set )

N.Y.: Ballantine / Del Rey, 1975 and 1976, all are Later Printings
0345256255
Later printing(s)
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Gino D'Achille Cover Art

----------6 volumes, paperbacks, all are Very Good or better, a few light creases, all in uniform format, all sporting D'Achille cover art, the slipcase has BORIS VALLEJO cover art showing JOHN CARTER and LLANA ( ? ) with Martian creatures in the background, slipcase is a Very Good+ box, a scarce boxed set, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141379


Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Burroughs, Edgar Rice with cover art by Michael Whelan

Mars Series: Thuvia, Maid of ---, Chessmen of ---, Mastermind of ---, A Fighting Man of ---, Gods of ---, Warlord of ---, Swords of ---, Synthetic Men of ---, Princess of ---, Llana of Gathol ---, John Carter of ---- 11 Volumes ( Master Mind)( Barsoom )

N.Y.: Ballantine / Del Rey, various dates and Printings
0345278348
Later and/or First Printings
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Michael Whelan Cover Art ( and Gino D'Achille )

----------11 volumes, paperbacks, all are Good or better with most being better, could be store stamps, book 1 & 11 are Ballantine editions with D'Achille cover art, all others are Del Rey editions with Michael Whelan cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
130015


Price: 104.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Burroughs, Edgar Rice, Cover Art By Bob Abbett

The Gods of Mars ---Book # 2 ( Barsoom )

N.Y.: Ballantine, 1969, Later Printing

Later printing(s)
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Bob Abbett Cover Art

-----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
128306


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Burroughs, Edgar Rice, Cover Art By Frank Frazetta, Roy Krenkel and Others

Grouping: Tarzan the Invincible ---with Tarzan & the Lion Man ---with The Moon Maid ---with The Eternal Savage ---with The Lad & the Lion ---5 Volumes

N.Y.: Ace, various Dates and Printings
0441468721
Later and/or First Printings
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Frank Frazetta and Others

-----------5 volumes, paperbacks, all are Good copies or better with most being better, Invincible; Lion Man & Moon are the short ACE editions, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
128314


Price: 18.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Burroughs, Edgar Rice, Cover Art By Lawrence Schwinger

The Moon Men

N.Y.: Del Rey, 1992, 1st Printing
0345374061
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Lawrence Schwinger Cover Art

-----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
128688


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Burroughs, Edgar Rice, Cover Art By Michael Whelan

The Chessmen of Mars --- Book # 5 ( Barsoom )

N.Y.: Del Rey, 1989, Reprint
0345350383
Later printing(s)
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Michael Whelan Cover Art

-----------paperbacks, a Very Good+ copy with a short closed tear at upper edge of front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
128309


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Burroughs, Edgar Rice, Cover Art By Michael Whelan

The Chessmen of Mars --- Book # 5 ( Barsoom )

N.Y.: Del Rey, 1981, Reprint
0345350383
Later printing(s)
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Michael Whelan Cover Art

-----------paperback, a Good copy only with overall wear, still a sound copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
128310


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Burroughs, Edgar Rice, Illustrated by Frank Frazetta

Swords of Mars and Synthetic Men of Mars ( John Carter Series / Barsoom )

N.Y.: Nelson Doubleday, 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ( Book Club Edition )

First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Good Frank Frazetta

-----------hardcover, close to Near Fine, in an attractive Good dust jacket with Frazetta cover art, some light wear at extremities but this is a bright, clean, square, tight copy, ink name and address on front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141571


Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Burroughs, Edgar Rice, Illustrated by Frank Frazetta Cover Art

Land of Terror - Pellucidar ---by Edgar Rice Burroughs

N.Y.: ACE # 46996, 1944 (actually 1960's), 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Frank Frazetta Cover Art

-----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, set on Polodaany image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135582


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Burroughs, Edgar Rice, Illustrated By Roy Krenkel

Escape on Venus: Book Two ( 2 ) of the Venus Series

N.Y.: ACE # F-268, 1946 ( 1960's), 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Roy Krenkel Cover Art

-----------paperback, a Good copy only with creases and wear, short tear at lower spine tip, small dampstain, still a solid copy, super Krenkel cover art, one of the short ACE "stubby" paperbacks, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141724


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Burroughs, Edgar Rice, Illustrated by Roy Krenkel Cover Art

The Caspak Trilogy ---set on Caprona: The Land That Time Forgot ...with The People That Time Forgot ...with Out of Time's Abyss ---3 ACE Volumes

N.Y.: ACE, No Dates ( 1960's ), 1st Printing for All

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Roy Krenkel Cover Art

-----------3 volumes, paperback, ABYSS and TIME are Near Fine, LAND is Very Good, all 3 books are the short ACE edition / series, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135578


Price: 9.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Burroughs, Edgar Rice, Illustrated by Roy Krenkel Cover Art

Tanar of Pellucidar ---by Edgar Rice Burroughs

N.Y.: ACE # 79791, 1929 (actually 1960's), 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Roy Krenkel Cover Art

-----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy with a spine crease, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135579


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Burroughs, Edgar Rice, Illustrated by Roy Krenkel Cover Art

At the Earth's Core - Pellucidar ---by Edgar Rice Burroughs

N.Y.: ACE # 03321, 1914 (actually 1960's), 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Roy Krenkel Cover Art

-----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135580


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Burroughs, Edgar Rice, Introduction By Robert R Barrett

Edgar Rice Burroughs' MINIDOKA, 937th Earl of One Mile Series M

Milwaukie, OR.: Dark Horse Comics, 1998, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
1569712816
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

No Jacket as issued Michael Kaluta and Edgar Rice Burroughs

-----------hardcover, a Fine copy, no dustjacket as issued, Kaluta illustrations, introduction by Barrett has ERB illustrations, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139994


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Burroughs, Edgar Rice, Richard Lupoff

The Venus Series: Escape on Venus, Lost on Venus, Pirates of Venus, Carson of Venus, The Wizard of Venus (with Pirate Blood ) ---5 Volumes

N.Y.: Ace / Del Rey, various Dates and Printings
0345370120
Later and/or First Printings
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Frank Frazetta and Others

------------5 volumes, paperbacks, a solid Good set, ink number stamped on cover of one volume, all are tall format paperbacks except Carson which is a short ACE stubby, all are ACE editions except Wizard which is a Del rey edition, could be ink names and/or store stamps, a nice looking set, a bit of age toning to paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141653


Price: 35.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Burroughs, Edgar Rice, Richard Lupoff

The Venus Series: Escape on Venus, Lost on Venus, Pirates of Venus, Carson of Venus, The Wizard of Venus (with Pirate Blood ) ---with Edgar Rice Burroughs, Master of Adventure ---6 Volumes

N.Y.: Ace / Del Rey, various Dates and Printings
0345370120
Later and/or First Printings
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Frank Frazetta and Others

-----------6 volumes, paperbacks, all are tall format paperbacks, all are Very Good+ or better with most being better, NO store stamps, NO writing in the books, a bit of age toning to paper, all are ACE editions except Wizard which is a DEL Rey edition, a great looking set, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141654


Price: 52.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Burroughs, Edgar Rice; Hamilton, Edmond; Wilcox, Don; Harris, Arthur T.; Cabot, John York; O'Brien, David Wright; with cover art by J. Allen St. John

Amazing Stories, volume 15, number 1: John Carter and the Giant of Mars; Mystery Moon, etc.

N.Y.: Ziff Davis, 1941 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Pulp
Very Good+

Pulp Cover Art

----------pulp, Very Good +, lovely St. John cover art, an extremely bright and attractive copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
13709


Price: 166.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Burroughs, Edgar Rice; Williams, Robert Moore; McGivern, William P.and O'Brien, David Wright; Reed, David V.; Cabot, John York; Wilcox, Don; with cover art by J. Allen St. John

Amazing Stories, volume 15, number 8: Yellow Men of Mars; You Ought to Be Dead; Mr. Muddle Does as He Pleases; Kid Poison; The Man Who Got Everything; Taxi to Jupiter

N.Y.: Ziff Davis, 1941, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Pulp
Good

Pulp Cover Art

----------pulp, Good only, lovely St. John cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
13722


Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Burroughs, John Coleman and Hulbert; Frank Belknap Long; A Rowley Hilliard; Robert Moore Williams; Cover Art By Rudolph Belarski

Startling Stories Pulp Magazine, Volume 6 # 2, September 1941 ( The Bottom of the World By John Coleman & Hulbert Burroughs; Prisoners in Flatland By Frank Belknap Long; Death from the Stars By A Rowley Hilliard; No Heroes Wanted By Robert Moore Williams)

N.Y.: Better Publications / Startling Stories, Volume 6, # 2, September 1941, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Pulp
Good

Rudolph Belarski Cover Art

-----------pulp magazine, a solid Good copy with wear and chipping to cover overhang, colours are nice and bright, contents include: The Bottom of the World By John Coleman & Hulbert Burroughs; Prisoners in Flatland By Frank Belknap Long; Death from the Stars By A Rowley Hilliard; No Heroes Wanted By Robert Moore Williams, plus articles, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
126677


Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Burroughs, William S

Three Novels: The Soft Machine; Nova Express; The Wild Boys ---an Omnibus Edition ---by William S Burroughs

N.Y.: Grove Weidenfeld, 1988, Reprint
0802130844
Later printing(s)
Trade Paperback
Very Good

Gilbert & George Cover Art

---------large trade paperback, Very Good, cover crease, an omnibus edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
132851


Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Burroughs, William S., Edited By James Grauerholz and Barry Miles, Afterword By David Ulin

Naked Lunch ---The 50th Anniversary Edition Containing the Restored Text (in slipcase as issued)

N.Y.: Grove Press, 2009, 1st of the 50th Anniversary Edition, 1st Printing
0802119261
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

No Jacket as issued Uncredited Cover Art

-----------hardcover, a Fine unread copy, in a Fine slipcase, no dustjacket as issued, cover illustration reproduces the cover art of the 1959 Olympia Press 1st edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138552


Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Burrow, Len and Emile Beaudoin, Foreword By Vice-Admiral H G De Wolf

Unlucky Lady: The Life and Death of HMCS Athabaskan 1940 - 44 ( H M C S / His Majesty's Canadian Ship )

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1989, 2nd Printing
0771018126
Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Near Fine

No Jacket Uncredited Cover Art

----------large oblong (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy, no dustjackett, 198 pages, packed with b&w photos as well as some colour, contents include: Foreword By De Wolf; Birth of a Tribal Class Destroyer; A Fine Company of Men; First Voyage to the Arctic; The Bay of Biscay; Second Voyage to the Arctic; In the Footsteps of Drake; The Hunters; Journey's End; Brave Partner; --- Gallery of Honour; Epilogue ( Mystery of the E-Boats; Their Story Must be Told; Acknowledgements; Brotherhood; Index; (APPENDICES - I) Lieutenant-Commander Stubbs' Report, 27 April 1944 - II) List of Athabaskan's Company Present on Her Last Patrol, 28/29 April 1944; - III) List of Athabaskan's Company who Served Prior to Her Last Patrol - IV) Geographic Features in Canada Named for Athabaskan Casualties - V) Glossary of Naval Terms, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141615


Price: 18.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Burrows, G Edmond

Canadian Clocks and Clockmakers ( Clock Makers )

Oshawa, Ontario: G Edmond Burrow / Kalabi Enterprises, 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

Good Photo Cover

-----------hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy in a Good or better dustjacket, library sticker on spine, usual library stamps and marks, b&w photos, illustrations and diagrams, contents include: Canada Clock Co. And Hamilton Clock Company; The Arthur Pequegnat Clock Co.; Seth Thomas in Ontario; Other CLOCKMAKERS in Ontario; List of Clock and Watchmakers, Repairmen, Dealers, Etc in Ontario Listed By City; The Twiss Brothers; Other CLOCKMAKERS in Quebec; List of Clock and Watchmakers, Repairmen, Dealers, Etc in Quebec Listed By City; Moses Barrett; Butler and Henderson; Other CLOCKMAKERS in Nova Scotia; List of Clock and Watchmakers, Repairmen, Dealers, Etc in Nova Scotia Listed By City; Clockmakers in New Brunswick; List of Clock and Watchmakers, Repairmen, Dealers, Etc in New Brunswick Listed By City; Tower Clocks; Patents; References; List of Clock and Watchmakers, Repairmen, Dealers, Etc in Canada, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138157


Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Burton, Sir Richard ( Francis ), Edited By Edward Leigh

The Erotic Traveller ---An Astonishing Exploration of Bizarre Sex Rites and Customs By the Great Adventurer Sir Richard Burton

Toronto: Swan Publishing, 1967, 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

------------paperback, a strong Very Good+ copy, 164 pages, chapters include: Introduction; Early Life; India; Goa; East Africa; America; Nigeria; Dahomey; Brazil; Traveller's Rest, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135547


Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Busby, F M ( Francis Marion )

Rissa Kerguelen: Young Rissa ---with Rissa and Tregare ---with The Long View ---Book 1, 2 and 3 ---Three Volumes

N.Y.: Berkley, 1984, 1st printing for All
0425071162
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Barclay Shaw Cover Art

-----------3 volumes, paperback, all are Very Good+ copies, small ink checkmark and number in each book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141135


Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Bush, Edward Forbes / Parks Canada

Commercial Navigation on the Rideau Canal 1832 to 1961 : History and Archaeology # 54 ( Ottawa, Ontario history)

Ottawa, Ontario: National Historic Parks and Sites Branch - Parks Canada, 1981, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0660110180
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

Photo Cover

-----------large (quarto) hardover, a solid Good exlibrary copy, library binding incorporating the original card covers, usual library stamps and marks, 288 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
137257


Price: 21.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Butcher, Jim

Welcome to the Jungle - The Harry Dresden Files ---by Jim Butcher ( Graphic Novel )

N.Y.: Ballantine / Del Rey, 2008, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0345507464
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Ardian Syaf

----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, a graphic novel with all colour illustrations, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
137143


Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Butler, Ellis Parker

Pigs is Pigs, Ellis Parker Butler's Masterpiece of Humour: The Little Laughter Books Series ( 1930's edition in dustjacket)

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1932, Later Printing

Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Very Good Uncredited Cover Art

-----------small hardcover, about 3 x 5.75 inches, a Very Good+ copy in an attractive Very Good dustjacket, a charming vintage edition with the original scarce dustjacket, , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141975


Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

We can supply 100' rolls of high quality mylar. Each roll is 12" wide and will cover 40 to 60 dustjackets. Each roll is $35.00 US plus shipping. Please let me know if interested.


Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com