|
|
Click on Title to view full description | - 7987 items found in your search | |
|
|
|
|
901 |
Bulmer, Kenneth
Quench the Burning Stars (aka Blazon )
London: Robert Hale, 1970, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0709111649 First Edition Hard Cover Fair
Very Good Laurence Cutting cover Art
----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good dustjacket with a very short clip on one flap corner, usual library stamps and marks, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 119228
Price:
16.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Bulmer, Kenneth; Bertram Chandler; John Kippax; John Boland; John Brody; Robert Presslie; Robert Silverberg; Edited By John Carnell
Science Fantasy, Volume 9, # 25, 1957
London: Nova Publications / Science Fantasy Magazine; 1957, Volume 9, # 25, 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+
Jose Rubios
----------digest size softcover, Very Good+ to Near Fine, contributions include: Reason for Living by Bulmer; How to Win Friends by Chandler; Solid Beat by Kippax; Straight from the Horse's Mouth by Boland; Bored to Death by Brody; Comeback by Presslie; Hidden talent by Silverberg, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 109922
Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Bunt, Herbert O on Bonita Collins, Mandel Sprachman on Viktor Tinkl;douglas Richardson on Charles Pachter; Preface By Glenda Milrod;
Collins, Tinkl, Pachter --- Organized and Circulated by the Art Gallery of Ontario ( AGO ) extension Services 1977 - 1978 ( Bonita Collins; Viktor Tinkl; Charles Pachter )
Toronto, Ontario: The Art Gallery of Ontario ( AGO ), 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0919876315 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+
Charles Pachter, Bonita Collins, Viktor Tinkl
---------3 volumes, square trade paperback size softcovers, staple bound, all are Very Good+ copies, 32 pages in each, b&w images, a catalogue for the exhibition, the 3 books are housed in a Very Good multi-fold slipcase with photos of the artist on the inside flaps, bookplate on one flap, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 130132
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Burbank, Marjorie; Donald Curtis; Clara Decker; Walter Gretzky; Agnes Hayward; Jim Hardie; Jack Hutchinson; Nancy Johnson; Edna Pipe; Tony Skokun; Eva Wilson / Canning School Reunion Committee
Canning and Community - Past to Present ---Published for the 2nd Canning Reunion, July 7th 1991 ---Canning School Reunion Committee ( Canning, Ontario )
Canning, Ontario: Canning school reunion Committee, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+
Photo Cover
----------stapled trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, 160 pages, pb&w photos throughout, a history of Canning and area, Walter Gretzky went to school in Canning thus his participation, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137878
Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Burgess, Thornton
The Animal World of Thornton Burgess (includes: Flash the Young Deer; peter Rabbit Goes Scouting; Fun at the Queer Trail; Bobby Coon's Surprise; Robber the Rat Loses Out; Reddy Fox Leaves in a Hurry; Bear Scare; Paddy the Beaver's Visitor )( Stories )
N.Y.: Platt and Munk, 1961, 1st New Edition, Later Printing
Later printing(s) Hard Cover Very Good
No Jacket Harrison Cady
----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, front endpaper missing, colour and b&w illustrations throughout, stories include: Flash the Young Deer; peter Rabbit Goes Scouting; Fun at the Queer Trail; Bobby Coon's Surprise; Robber the Rat Loses Out; Reddy Fox Leaves in a Hurry; Bear Scare; Paddy the Beaver's Visitor, ---this was released in 1942 under the tiltle THORNTON BURGESS ANIMAL STORIES, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 131497
Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Burgess, Thornton
The Animal World of Thornton Burgess (includes: Flash the Young Deer; peter Rabbit Goes Scouting; Fun at the Queer Trail; Bobby Coon's Surprise; Robber the Rat Loses Out; Reddy Fox Leaves in a Hurry; Bear Scare; Paddy the Beaver's Visitor )( Stories )
N.Y.: Platt and Munk, 1961, 1st New Edition, Later Printing
Later printing(s) Hard Cover Very Good
Good Harrison Cady
----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, in a chipped and torn but attractive Good price clipped dustjacket, tape marks on flaps, Christmas sticker on verso of front cover, gift inscription, colour and b&w illustrations throughout, stories include: Flash the Young Deer; peter Rabbit Goes Scouting; Fun at the Queer Trail; Bobby Coon's Surprise; Robber the Rat Loses Out; Reddy Fox Leaves in a Hurry; Bear Scare; Paddy the Beaver's Visitor, ---this was released in 1942 under the tiltle THORNTON BURGESS ANIMAL STORIES, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137312
Price:
9.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By George Kerr
Mother West Wind's Animal Friends (includes: Jerry Muskrat's New House; How Prickly Porky Got His Quills; Billy Mink goes Dinnerless; Johnny Chuck ran Away; Grandfather Frog's Journey, etc)
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1912 ( Likely the 1940's ), Reprint
Later printing(s) Hard Cover Good
No Jacket George Kerr
-----------hardcover, a solid Good copy, ink name and date (1943) on front endpaper, small bookseller's stamp on front endpaper, 4 b&w plates by Kerr, this contains: The Merry Little Breezes Save the Green Meadows; Stranger in the Green Forest; How Prickly Porky Got His Quills; peter Rabbit's egg Rolling; How Johnny Chuck ran Away; Peter Rabbit's Run for Life; A joker Fooled; The Fuss in the Big Pine; Johnny Chuck Finds a use for His Back Door; Billy Mink Goes Dinnerless; Grandfather Frog's Journey; Why Blacky the Crow Wears Mourning; Striped Chipmunk Fools peter Rabbit; Jerry Muskrat's New House; peter Rabbit's Big Cousin, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 132729
Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady
The Adventures of Unc' Billy Possum ( Uncle )
Boston: Little, Brown, 1927
First Printing Hard Cover Good
No Jacket as issued Harrison Cady
----------hardcover, Good, brown cloth with decorated front panel, ink name , shaken binding, overall wear, still a solid copy,any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 129785
Price:
9.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady
The Adventures of Poor Mrs Quack -The Bed-Time Story Books ( Blue Boards with Red Dustjacket Series )
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1943, 1st Printing
First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+
Good Harrison Cady
----------hardcover, Very Good+, blue boards, in a strong Good dustjacket, ink initials on front endpaper, nice dustjacket with a short tear and light wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 132347
Price:
9.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady
Lightfoot the Deer: Green Forest Series ---in a Dustjacket ---by Thornton W Burgess
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1921 ( circa 1944 ), Reprint
Later printing(s) Hard Cover Very Good+
Good Harrison Cady
----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in a solid Good dustjacket with a bit of light chipping and wearink gift inscription dated 1944, former owners bookplate on front endpaper, small bookseller's stamp on front endpaper, b&w plates by Cady, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 133852
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady
Mrs Peter Rabbit: Green Meadow Series ---in a Dustjacket ---by Thornton W Burgess
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1919 ( circa 1944 ), Reprint
Later printing(s) Hard Cover Very Good+
Very Good Harrison Cady
----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in a solid Very Good dustjacket with a bit of light chipping and wear, ink gift inscription dated 1944, former owners bookplate on front endpaper, small bookseller's stamp on front endpaper, b&w plates by Cady, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 133854
Price:
23.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady
The Adventures of Unc' Billy Possum -The Bed-Time Story Books ( Uncle Billy Opossum ) ( Blue Boards with Red Dustjacket Series )
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1943, 1st Printing
First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+
Good Harrison Cady
----------hardcover, Very Good+, blue boards with a bit of light rubbing to bottom edges of boards, in a Good dustjacket, light wear to jacket, sticker pull on front panel of jacket, two long tears on rear panel of jacket have an old tape repair, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140287
Price:
9.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady
The Adventures of Danny Meadow Mouse -The Bed-Time Story Books ( Blue Boards with Red Dustjacket Series )
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1943, 1st Printing
First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+
Good Harrison Cady
----------hardcover, Very Good+, blue boards with a bit of light rubbing to bottom edges of boards, in a Good dustjacket, light wear to jacket, some loss at lower spine tip of jacket, ink name, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140288
Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Burke, James Lee
Two for Texas -by James Lee Burke ---a Large print Edition
Waterville, Maine: Thorndike Press, 2002, 1st Printing 0754017478 First Printing Hard Cover Good
Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art
----------hard cover, a solid Good ex library copy, in a bright Very Good+ dustjacket, quite a clean exlib copy, usual library stamps and marks, the 2nd hardcover edition as this was preceded by a limited edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140361
Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Burke, James Lee
The Convict: Stories ---by James Lee Burke
Baton Rouge / London: Louisiana State University Press / LSU Press, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0807112739 First Edition Hard Cover Good
Very Good Christopher Wilcox cover Design
----------hard cover, ex-library, blue cloth, a solid Good copy, faint tape marks on the boards, slightly cocked spine, library stamps and stickers on front end paper, library stamp on fore edge of text block, no other library markings or stickers, in a Very Good dustjacket with a couple of very small nicks at spine tips, a wee bit of fading (barely noticeable) to the spine but overall a bright copy, rear panel of jacket is bright white, front panel of jacket looks Near Fine, a pleasing copy of a truly rare book, this contains: Uncle Sidney and the Mexicans; Losses; The Convict; Lower Me Down with a Golden Chain; When It's Decoration day; We Build Churches, Inc.; Hack; Taking a Second Look; The Pilot, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135124
Price:
513.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Burke, James Lee
Half of Paradise ---by James Lee Burke ( Large Print Edition )
Waterville, Maine / Bath, England: Thorndike Press / Chivers Press, 2001, 1st Large Print Edition, 1st Printing 0786233982 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good
Near Fine Photo Cover
------------hard cover, a Very Good ex-library copy, in a Near Fine unmarked dustjacket, the book is very clean, a tight, square copy, library stamp on upper edge of text block, security sticker on verso of front cover, small ink "X" on verso of front cover, a pleasing copy of this scarce book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135144
Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Burke, John (aka: J F Burke, Jonathan Burke, Harriet Esmond (with Jean Burke), Jonathan George, Robert Miall, Martin Sands )
Dr Terror's House of Horrors --- Movie Tie-In Edition for the Peter Cushing, Christopher Lee Film ( Doctor Schreck )
London: Pan # G692. 1965, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Movie Tie-in Edition
-----------paperback, Very Good copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135342
Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Burke, John (aka: J F Burke, Jonathan Burke, Harriet Esmond (with Jean Burke), Jonathan George, Robert Miall, Martin Sands ), Based on the Screenplay By David Osborn
The Trap --- Movie Tie-In Edition for the Oliver Reed, Rita Tushingham Film
London: Pan # X519. 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
Movie Tie-in Edition
-----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, remainder mark on lower edge of text block, a trapper 'takes' a woman to live with him in the woods, b&w movie still on rear coverany image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140583
Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Burke, Jonathan (aka: J F Burke, John Burke, Harriet Esmond (with Jean Burke), Jonathan George, Robert Miall, Martin Sands )
The Deep Freeze ---by Jonathan Burke
London: Panther Books, 1955, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Very Good
Uncredited Cover Art
-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, nice cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135363
Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Burke, Jonathan (aka: J F Burke, John Burke, Harriet Esmond (with Jean Burke), Jonathan George, Robert Miall, Martin Sands )
Revolt of the Humans ---by Jonathan Burke
London: Panther Books, 1955, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Good
Uncredited Cover Art
-----------paperback, a solid Good copy, nice cover art, tear at lower spine tip, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135375
Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Burke, Rusty; Introduction By Roy Thomas, Richard Ashford (ed.) / Robert E Howard Related / Cross Plains Comics
REH - A Short Biography of Robert E Howard / Cross Plains Comics
N.Y.: Cross Plains Comics, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1928909019 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine
Neal Adams; John Bolton; J Buscema; Howard Chaykin; Tim Conrad; Richard Corben; Gene Day; Michael Kaluta; Gil Kane; Roy Krenkel; Mike Mignola; Alex Nino; Barry Windsor Smith; Boris Vallejo; Berni Wrightson; Michael Whelan; M Ploog; Rudy Nebres;
-----------softcover, 8.5 x 11 inch, a Near Fine copy, unpaginated, about 60 to 65 pages, profusely illustrated by many different fantasy artists, includes some photos of REH, his parents, Cross Plains Texas, and some of the women in his life, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140269
Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Burkholder, Mabel
Out of the Storied Past --- Taken from the Hamilton Spectator ( Hamilton, Ontario )
Hamilton, Ontario: Self Published / Mabel Burkholder, no Date ( Circa 1968 - 1970 ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good
Text Cover
---------trade paperback, overall Very Good with some sunning to the front cover, first page has been corner clipped, , nice tight binding, card boards are very clean, 174 pages, gleanings from a weekly feature called Out of the Storied past that appeared every Saturday in the Hamilton Spectator, snippets of local lore and history, contents include: Meeting of French Adventurers - La Salle and Joliet; With High Hopes for the Future; Rediscovering the Mohawk Trail; What's In a Name; How Blind is Justice; Robert Gourlay's Statistical Account; Old Union Hotel; Modern Manners and Modes are Kinder; Academies as Part of Our Educational System; Influence of Palatine Settlements; Practising Medicine a Century Ago; Early Travellers Tell of Niagara Falls; Slavery Never Gained a Foothold in Canada; Ancaster Bloody Assizes; Billy Green's Story as Told by Himself; Sensational Murders; Pastimes and Recreations of Our Forebears; Mechanics' Institutes; Local Supply of Salt; William Allison's Account Book; Evolution of Gore Park; Yes We Had Stage Coaches; Growth of Hamilton's Hospitals; Inclines Did Service for Half a Century; Vanished Villages; Thanksgiving Day at Aunt Susan's; Other Days Other Ways - Fire Equipment; Newspapers Our Grandparents Read; When Graveyards Yawn and Witches Ride Abroad; The Schoolcrafts; Reminiscences of Applegarth Family; A Year of Gloom; Adam Fergusson; Gazetteers Gathered Information; Livery Stables; Street Names; Old Jolley Residence Became Dale Community Centre; Man with a Fixed Idea; Family of Famous Sons; The Khan - Local Poet ( Kernighan, Robert. Kirkland ); Little Africa; A D Stewart - A Mayor to be Remembered; Hotly Contested Election; Ballad of Fair Charlotte; J H Smith - Beloved School Inspector; Hamilton's Reaction to American Civil War; Gay Nineties Revolted Against Stuffy Victorianism; Shall We Go to Camp Meeting This Year; Let's Sing the Old Songs, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 141795
Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Burlington Braves Football Club / Hugh Learmonth; Ted Beare; Ed Schregardus; Charles Panella
Burlington Braves Football Club, 1975 Souvenir Program ( Ontario )
Burlington, Ontario: Burlington Braves Football Club, 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Good
Uncredited Cover Art
-----------softcover, a Good copy, 23 pages, illustrated with b&w photos, numerous articles taken from Southern Ontario newspapers about football in the area and the BBraves, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134944
Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Burnell, Joyce (signed)
BOO TOO: Ghosts of Oakville and Haunted Halton ...a Signed Copy ---with Ghosts of Oakville --- Friendly and Unfriendly ---2 volumes ( Ontario )
No Place ( Oakville, Ontario ): No Publisher ( Joyce Burnell ), No Date ( Ca. 2004 ), 1st Edition, Ist Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+
Karen Stephenson Cover Art Signed ----------2 volumes, side stapled trade paperback, both are solid Very Good+ copies, inscription in BOO TOO from the author on verso of front cover with recipient's name whited out, 57 and 36 pages of Halton spooks, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 132444
Price:
16.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Burnett, W R ( William Riley ))(used as a penname here by for Robert Silverberg )
Round the Clock at Volari's
Greenwich, CT.: Gold Medal S1145, 1961, 1st edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
Uncredited Cover Art
----------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, some very light wear, some light age toning to paper, very small nick at upper corner of rear cover, Silverberg also wrote under the names: David Challon; Loren Beauchamp; Don Elliott; Dan Eliot; Edgar Black; Alexander Blade; Lawrence L Blaine; Walter C Brown; W R Burnett; Walker Chapman; Roy Cook; John Dexter; Walter Drummod; Franklin Hamilton; Paul Hollander, Calvin Knox; Maureen Longman; Dan Lynch; Ray McKensie; Gordon Mitchell; David Osborne; Robert Randall; Lloyd Robinson; Mark Ryan; Lee Sebastian; Stan Vincent; Jonas Ward; L T Woodward, plus many pseudonyms for a number of short stories and novellas, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139066
Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Burnham, Colin
Custom Pick-Ups: Osprey Style Cars
London: Osprey Automotive Publishing, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1855322641 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Photo Cover
----------hardcover, Near Fine, decorated boards, no dustjacket as issued, illustrated with colour photos, 128 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 123093
Price:
8.08 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Burnham, Crispin (ed.), Fred Croft, Randall Larson, Steve Eng, John Tibbetts, Jim Pianfetti, Joeseph Hmmond, Don R. Broyles, Llewellyn M. Cabos, Douglas Roome, Thomas Egan, Michael Fantana, Phyllis Rose, Illustrated by Arnold Fenner, Joe West Harry Morris
Eldritch Tales No. 5
Lawrence, KS: Eldritch Tales, 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+
John Tibbetts;
----------digest size paperback, Very Good +, authors include: Burnham, Crispin (ed.), Fred Croft, Randall Larson, Steve Eng, John Tibbetts, Jim Pianfetti, Joeseph Hmmond, Don R. Broyles, Llewellyn M. Cabos, Douglas Roome, Thomas Egan, Michael Fantana, Phyllis Rose, Illustrated by Arnold Fenner, Joe West, Harry Morris, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 119713
Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Burns, Arthur Lee and Nina Heathcote, Foreword By Klaus Knorr
Peace-Keeping By U.N. Forces: Princeton Studies in World Politics, Number 4 ( UN / United Nations / Peacekeeping )
London: Pall Mall press, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Full-Leather Near Fine
No Jacket Leather Bound
----------hardcover, a Nera Fine copy, bound in full dark red leather, bevelled boards, gilt lettering and design to boards, marbled endpapers, a Carswell Company fine binding, a very attractive copy, 256 pages, small binders label on verso of rear board, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 132751
Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Burns, Tex ( pen name for Louis L'Amour who also wrote as Jim Mayo )
Hopalong Cassidy and the Trail to Seven Pines: A Double-D Western ---by Tex Burns ( Louis L'Amour )
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1951, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Very Good Price Clipped Walter Popp Cover Art
-----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy with a wee bit of rubbing along bottom edge of boards, in a very attractive Very Good price clipped dustjacket, just a hint of sunning to the spine, a bit of light wear and a few light stress marks, a bit of unnecessary tape on verso of dustjacket, a nice collectible copy, First Edition stated on copyright page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135705
Price:
522.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Burrough, William S ---writing as William Lee ( with Maurice Helbrant )
ACE # D-15 - JUNKIE: Confessions of an Unredeemed Drug Addict ---by William Lee ( Wm S Burroughs ---bound with Narcotic Agent ---by Maurice Helbrant ( with 3 Other Editions of JUNKIE in ACE paperback editions )
N.Y.: Ace # D-15 / K-202 / 41841 / 41842, 1953, 1970, 1970, 1973, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
Al Rossi Cover Art
------------4 volumes, all are ACE editions, D-15 is the true 1st edition, 1st printing of Burroughs' first book published under the name William Lee, this is a Very Good+ copy, bright and clean, small mark on the spine, short crease on lower corner of both sides of this copy, minimal browning to the paper, overall an attractive collectible copy, K-202 is a Very Good copy with light wear and a faint crease along the spine on the front cover, 41841 is a Very Good+ copy with light wear and two light spine creases, 41842 is a Very Good copy with a crease on the front cover along the spine, ink name on verso of the front cover, the cover art on D-15 is by Al Rossi, the cover art on K-202 and 41841 is the same artwork by an unidentified artist, the cover on 41842 is a photo cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134187
Price:
760.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
The Gods of Mars ---with The Warlord of Mars ---John Carter of Mars Series ---an Omnibus Volume
Garden City, N.Y.: Nelson Doubleday, 1971, 1st Edition Thus, 1st Printing ( Book Club Issue )
First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
Very Good Frank Frazetta
-----------hardcove, a Very Good+ copy with a wee bit of very light wear, in a bright, very attractive Very Good dustjacket with super wraparound cover art by FRAZETTA, small nicks at upper spine tip of jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138304
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
Jungle Girl: Tom Stacey Edition (aka: The Land of Hidden Men )
London: Tom Stacey, 1973, Ist Tom Stacey Edition, 1st Printing 0854683410 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
Good Uncredited Cover Art
----------hardcover, close to Near Fine but a wee bit of wear to board edges makes me call this Very Good+ in a solid Good dustjacket with a heavily sunned spine that extends onto the front panel of the dustjacket, ink name and address on front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 130408
Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
A Princess of Mars ---a Four Square Edition
London: Four Square, 1961, 1st Printing
First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good
Uncredited Cover Art
----------paperback, a Good copy only, overall wear, browning to paper, has been re-glued (not by me), a reasonable copy of this vintage edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photor 138395
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
The Chessmen of Mars -a Pinnacle Books Edition
London: Pinnacle Books / W H Allen, No Date (1950's), 1st Printing
First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good
Uncredited Cover Art
----------paperback, a solid Good copy only, overall wear, short tear at lower spine tip along front cover, a nice copy of this vintage edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photor 138397
Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
I am a Barbarian ---by Edgar Rice Burroughs ( Jeff Jones Cover Art )
Tarzana, CA.: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., 1967, 1st Printings , 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Very Good+ Jeff Jones / Jeffrey Jones Cover Art
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, in a Very Good+ dustjacket, mylar protector had a short glue strip to hold the protector in place - that bit of glue has just started to show through the jacket, nice Jeff Jones cover art and frontispiece, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134450
Price:
114.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
The Venus Series: Escape on Venus, Lost on Venus, Pirates of Venus, Carson of Venus, The Wizard of Venus (with Pirate Blood ) ---5 Volumes
N.Y.: Ace, various Dates and Printings 0345370120 Later and/or First Printings Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
Frank Frazetta and Others
-----------5 volumes, paperbacks, all are tall format paperbacks, all are Very Good+ or better with most being better, no writing in the books, one store stamp, bit of rubbing and flaking on the spine of WIZARD, all are ACE editions, a great looking set, a bit of age toning to paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 141652
Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
The Venus Series: Escape on Venus, Lost on Venus, Pirates of Venus, Carson of Venus, The Wizard of Venus (bound with Pirate Blood ) ---5 Volumes
N.Y.: Ace, various Dates and Printings 0345370120 Later and/or First Printings Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Frank Frazetta and Others
------------5 volumes, paperbacks, all are tall format paperbacks, all are Very Good or better with most being better, no writing in the books, one store stamp, bit of rubbing and flaking on the spine of WIZARD, all are ACE editions, a great looking set, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 141655
Price:
52.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice (originally Released under the Name Norman Bean ) , Cover Art and Illustrations By J Allen St John
Jungle Tales of Tarzan
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1919 ( Actually 1922 ), Reprint
Later printing(s) Hard Cover Good
No Jacket J Allen St John
----------hardcover, a Good copy in light red cloth, 13 b&w illustrations (the frontispiece + 12 chapter illustrations), 2nd G&D printing as per Zeuschner ( his item # 219 ), some stains on some pages but still very much readable, ink name on front blank endpaper, small bookseller's sticker on verso of front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 129816
Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice with cover art by Gino D'Achille ( Slipcase Art By Boris Vallejo )
Mars Series: A Princess of ---with Gods of ---with Warlord of ---with Thuvia, Maid of ---with Chessmen of ---with Mastermind of Mars ---6 Volumes Book 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 -a slipcased Set ( Master Mind)( Barsoom ) ( Slipcase / Box / Boxed Set )
N.Y.: Ballantine / Del Rey, 1975 and 1976, all are Later Printings 0345256255 Later printing(s) Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Gino D'Achille Cover Art
----------6 volumes, paperbacks, all are Very Good or better, a few light creases, all in uniform format, all sporting D'Achille cover art, the slipcase has BORIS VALLEJO cover art showing JOHN CARTER and LLANA ( ? ) with Martian creatures in the background, slipcase is a Very Good+ box, a scarce boxed set, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 141379
Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice with cover art by Michael Whelan
Mars Series: Thuvia, Maid of ---, Chessmen of ---, Mastermind of ---, A Fighting Man of ---, Gods of ---, Warlord of ---, Swords of ---, Synthetic Men of ---, Princess of ---, Llana of Gathol ---, John Carter of ---- 11 Volumes ( Master Mind)( Barsoom )
N.Y.: Ballantine / Del Rey, various dates and Printings 0345278348 Later and/or First Printings Mass Market Paperback Good
Michael Whelan Cover Art ( and Gino D'Achille )
----------11 volumes, paperbacks, all are Good or better with most being better, could be store stamps, book 1 & 11 are Ballantine editions with D'Achille cover art, all others are Del Rey editions with Michael Whelan cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 130015
Price:
104.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice, Illustrated by Frank Frazetta
Swords of Mars and Synthetic Men of Mars ( John Carter Series / Barsoom )
N.Y.: Nelson Doubleday, 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ( Book Club Edition )
First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Good Frank Frazetta
-----------hardcover, close to Near Fine, in an attractive Good dust jacket with Frazetta cover art, some light wear at extremities but this is a bright, clean, square, tight copy, ink name and address on front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 141571
Price:
16.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice, Illustrated By Roy Krenkel
Escape on Venus: Book Two ( 2 ) of the Venus Series
N.Y.: ACE # F-268, 1946 ( 1960's), 1st Printing
First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good
Roy Krenkel Cover Art
-----------paperback, a Good copy only with creases and wear, short tear at lower spine tip, small dampstain, still a solid copy, super Krenkel cover art, one of the short ACE "stubby" paperbacks, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 141724
Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice, Introduction By Robert R Barrett
Edgar Rice Burroughs' MINIDOKA, 937th Earl of One Mile Series M
Milwaukie, OR.: Dark Horse Comics, 1998, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1569712816 First Edition Hard Cover Fine
No Jacket as issued Michael Kaluta and Edgar Rice Burroughs
-----------hardcover, a Fine copy, no dustjacket as issued, Kaluta illustrations, introduction by Barrett has ERB illustrations, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139994
Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice, Richard Lupoff
The Venus Series: Escape on Venus, Lost on Venus, Pirates of Venus, Carson of Venus, The Wizard of Venus (with Pirate Blood ) ---5 Volumes
N.Y.: Ace / Del Rey, various Dates and Printings 0345370120 Later and/or First Printings Mass Market Paperback Good
Frank Frazetta and Others
------------5 volumes, paperbacks, a solid Good set, ink number stamped on cover of one volume, all are tall format paperbacks except Carson which is a short ACE stubby, all are ACE editions except Wizard which is a Del rey edition, could be ink names and/or store stamps, a nice looking set, a bit of age toning to paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 141653
Price:
35.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice, Richard Lupoff
The Venus Series: Escape on Venus, Lost on Venus, Pirates of Venus, Carson of Venus, The Wizard of Venus (with Pirate Blood ) ---with Edgar Rice Burroughs, Master of Adventure ---6 Volumes
N.Y.: Ace / Del Rey, various Dates and Printings 0345370120 Later and/or First Printings Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
Frank Frazetta and Others
-----------6 volumes, paperbacks, all are tall format paperbacks, all are Very Good+ or better with most being better, NO store stamps, NO writing in the books, a bit of age toning to paper, all are ACE editions except Wizard which is a DEL Rey edition, a great looking set, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 141654
Price:
52.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice; Hamilton, Edmond; Wilcox, Don; Harris, Arthur T.; Cabot, John York; O'Brien, David Wright; with cover art by J. Allen St. John
Amazing Stories, volume 15, number 1: John Carter and the Giant of Mars; Mystery Moon, etc.
N.Y.: Ziff Davis, 1941 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Pulp Very Good+
Pulp Cover Art
----------pulp, Very Good +, lovely St. John cover art, an extremely bright and attractive copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 13709
Price:
166.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice; Williams, Robert Moore; McGivern, William P.and O'Brien, David Wright; Reed, David V.; Cabot, John York; Wilcox, Don; with cover art by J. Allen St. John
Amazing Stories, volume 15, number 8: Yellow Men of Mars; You Ought to Be Dead; Mr. Muddle Does as He Pleases; Kid Poison; The Man Who Got Everything; Taxi to Jupiter
N.Y.: Ziff Davis, 1941, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Pulp Good
Pulp Cover Art
----------pulp, Good only, lovely St. John cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 13722
Price:
57.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Burroughs, John Coleman and Hulbert; Frank Belknap Long; A Rowley Hilliard; Robert Moore Williams; Cover Art By Rudolph Belarski
Startling Stories Pulp Magazine, Volume 6 # 2, September 1941 ( The Bottom of the World By John Coleman & Hulbert Burroughs; Prisoners in Flatland By Frank Belknap Long; Death from the Stars By A Rowley Hilliard; No Heroes Wanted By Robert Moore Williams)
N.Y.: Better Publications / Startling Stories, Volume 6, # 2, September 1941, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Pulp Good
Rudolph Belarski Cover Art
-----------pulp magazine, a solid Good copy with wear and chipping to cover overhang, colours are nice and bright, contents include: The Bottom of the World By John Coleman & Hulbert Burroughs; Prisoners in Flatland By Frank Belknap Long; Death from the Stars By A Rowley Hilliard; No Heroes Wanted By Robert Moore Williams, plus articles, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 126677
Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Burroughs, William S., Edited By James Grauerholz and Barry Miles, Afterword By David Ulin
Naked Lunch ---The 50th Anniversary Edition Containing the Restored Text (in slipcase as issued)
N.Y.: Grove Press, 2009, 1st of the 50th Anniversary Edition, 1st Printing 0802119261 First Edition Hard Cover Fine
No Jacket as issued Uncredited Cover Art
-----------hardcover, a Fine unread copy, in a Fine slipcase, no dustjacket as issued, cover illustration reproduces the cover art of the 1959 Olympia Press 1st edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138552
Price:
61.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Burrow, Len and Emile Beaudoin, Foreword By Vice-Admiral H G De Wolf
Unlucky Lady: The Life and Death of HMCS Athabaskan 1940 - 44 ( H M C S / His Majesty's Canadian Ship )
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1989, 2nd Printing 0771018126 Later printing(s) Hard Cover Near Fine
No Jacket Uncredited Cover Art
----------large oblong (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy, no dustjackett, 198 pages, packed with b&w photos as well as some colour, contents include: Foreword By De Wolf; Birth of a Tribal Class Destroyer; A Fine Company of Men; First Voyage to the Arctic; The Bay of Biscay; Second Voyage to the Arctic; In the Footsteps of Drake; The Hunters; Journey's End; Brave Partner; --- Gallery of Honour; Epilogue ( Mystery of the E-Boats; Their Story Must be Told; Acknowledgements; Brotherhood; Index; (APPENDICES - I) Lieutenant-Commander Stubbs' Report, 27 April 1944 - II) List of Athabaskan's Company Present on Her Last Patrol, 28/29 April 1944; - III) List of Athabaskan's Company who Served Prior to Her Last Patrol - IV) Geographic Features in Canada Named for Athabaskan Casualties - V) Glossary of Naval Terms, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 141615
Price:
18.53 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Burrows, G Edmond
Canadian Clocks and Clockmakers ( Clock Makers )
Oshawa, Ontario: G Edmond Burrow / Kalabi Enterprises, 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Good
Good Photo Cover
-----------hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy in a Good or better dustjacket, library sticker on spine, usual library stamps and marks, b&w photos, illustrations and diagrams, contents include: Canada Clock Co. And Hamilton Clock Company; The Arthur Pequegnat Clock Co.; Seth Thomas in Ontario; Other CLOCKMAKERS in Ontario; List of Clock and Watchmakers, Repairmen, Dealers, Etc in Ontario Listed By City; The Twiss Brothers; Other CLOCKMAKERS in Quebec; List of Clock and Watchmakers, Repairmen, Dealers, Etc in Quebec Listed By City; Moses Barrett; Butler and Henderson; Other CLOCKMAKERS in Nova Scotia; List of Clock and Watchmakers, Repairmen, Dealers, Etc in Nova Scotia Listed By City; Clockmakers in New Brunswick; List of Clock and Watchmakers, Repairmen, Dealers, Etc in New Brunswick Listed By City; Tower Clocks; Patents; References; List of Clock and Watchmakers, Repairmen, Dealers, Etc in Canada, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138157
Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Bush, Edward Forbes / Parks Canada
Commercial Navigation on the Rideau Canal 1832 to 1961 : History and Archaeology # 54 ( Ottawa, Ontario history)
Ottawa, Ontario: National Historic Parks and Sites Branch - Parks Canada, 1981, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0660110180 First Edition Hard Cover Good
Photo Cover
-----------large (quarto) hardover, a solid Good exlibrary copy, library binding incorporating the original card covers, usual library stamps and marks, 288 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137257
Price:
21.38 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|