|
|
Click on Title to view full description | - 8732 items found in your search | |
|
|
|
|
101 |
Anderson, Dana; De Lint, Charles; Garton, Ray Cafe Purgatorium, Three Novels of Horror and the Fantastic ( Cafe Purgatorium, Death Leaves an Echo, Dr. Krusadian's Method ) N.Y.: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0312851804 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine / Price Clipped Jill Bauman Cover Art ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, no remainder mark, this contains: Cafe Purgatorium by Dana Anderson, Death Leaves an Echo by Charles de Lint, Dr. Krusadian's Method by Ray Garton, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 117967 Price:
16.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
103 |
Anderson, Gerry and Sylvia Anderson, Chris Bentley (ed.) FAB Anniversary Edition, October 2006 ( Contains: Fanderson - How it Began; The Comics Art of Brian Lewis; Thunderbirds, Stardust; Dr Kildare, The Monkees, The Man & Girl from U.N.C.L.E., etc) ( Fireball XL5 Front Cover / Captain Scarlet on Rear Cover ) Birmingham: FAB / Fanderson, 0ctober 2006, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine Fireball XL5 Cover Art -----------stapled trade paperback size, a Near Fine copy, 54 pages, lots of colour photos, this contains articles on: Fanderson - How it Began; The Comics Art of Brian Lewis; Thunderbirds, Stardust; Dr Kildare, The Monkees, The Man & Girl from U.N.C.L.E., ---the other worlds of Century 21 (nice colour and b&w section with Richard Chamberlain as Dr Kildare, Robert Vaughn as Napoleon Solo, David McCallum as Ilya Kuryakin from The Man from U.N.C.L.E.; Stephanie Powers as April dancer and Noel harrison as mark Slate in the Girl from UNCLE, Van Williams as The Green Hornet, Bruce Lee as Kato as wella s Burke's law, Stingray, Thunderbirds, The Monkees ), as well there are 2 comic/graphic arts stories, as well there is a Captain Scarlet Christmas card in the original envelope produced by Anderson entertainment. any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 127749 Price:
35.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
104 |
Anderson, Gerry and Sylvia Anderson, with Tony Barwick, Ian Scott Stewart ( Donald James ) Gerry Anderson's UFO: Original Screenplays ...contains Identified; Computer Affair; Flight Path; Survival ...volume One ( U.F.O. ) London: Century 21 Books / Fanderson, 2001, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine TV Tie-in Cover ...................slightly larger than normal paperback, a Near Fine copy, scarce, this contains: Identified; Computer Affair; Flight Path; Survival as well as an appendix of Cast and Credits, colour photos, 177 pages. any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 127748 Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
106 |
Anderson, James (signed), Illustrated By Larry Dickison (signed), Allen Koszowski Association The Cats of Giza ---a Signed Copy No Place: Wartor Production / King Graphics / James Anderson, 1985, 1st edition, 1st Printing First Edition Pamphlet Very Good+ Larry Dickison Signed ----------trade paperback size pamphlet, a Very Good+ copy, 1 of 200 copies, signed by Larry Dickison and james Anderson, this copy is Allen Koszowski's former copy, Allen Koszowski is a noted fantasy artist as well, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 125986 Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
109 |
Anderson, Poul Perish By the Sword N.Y.: MacMillan / Cock Robin Mystery, 1959, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good+ Vera Bock Cover Design ----------hardcover, Good, ex lending library copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket, tape marks on boards, stamp on front endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137185 Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
110 |
Anderson, Poul The Last Viking, comprising: The Golden Horn ---with The Road of the Sea Horse ---with The Sign of the Raven ---3 volumes, Book 1, 2 and 3 N.Y.: Zebra, 1980, 1st Edition, 1st and 2nd Printings 0890835977 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Uncredited Cover Art -----------3 volumes, paperbacks, all are Very Good+ or better copies, book 31 is a 2nd printing, books 2 and 3 are 1st printings, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139009 Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
111 |
Anderson, Poul (aka: A A Craig, Michael Karageorge, Winston P Sanders ) Virgin Planet: Galaxy Beacon # 270 ---by Poul Anderson N.Y.: Beacon ( Galaxy ) Books # 270, 1960, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Robert Stanley Cover Art ------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light rubbing to the covers, bit of light wear, a faint hint of age toning to paper, nice cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138916 Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
112 |
Anderson, Poul (Signed) Thermonuclear Warfare ---Signed By Poul Anderson Derby, Conn.: Monarch #MS15, 1963, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art Signed by Author ----------paperback, Very Good+, a very nice copy of a scarce book by this well known fantasy/science fiction writer, signed on the title page by Anderson, very faint spine creases, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137343 Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
113 |
Anderson, Poul (signed)(AKA: A A Craig, Michael Karageorge, Winston P Sanders ) Homebrew ---by Poul Anderson ---a signed Copy Cambridge, MA.: NESFA Press, 1976, 1st edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Rick Sternbach Cover Art Signed -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed by ANDERSON on the front endpaper, looks pretty much new, bit of rubbing to rear white panel, this contains: Foreward; House Rule; Ballade of an Artificial Satellite; The First Love; Upon the Occasion of Being Asked to Argue that Love and Marriage are Incompatible; Limericks; Two Songs; Science Fiction and Freedom; Notes Toward a Definition of SF; The Archetypal Holmes, A Blessedness of Saints; A Philosophical Dialogue; Lost Secrets Revealed; Uncleavish Truethinking; Herrings, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134428 Price:
57.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
114 |
Anderson, Poul / Toronto Star Weekly Novel Perish By the Sword: Toronto Star Weekly Novel, August 1st, 1959 Toronto: Toronto Star Weekly Novel, August 1st 1959, 1st Printing First Printing Soft Cover Very Good Uncredited Cover Art -----------newsprint, a Very Good copy, uncredited cover artwork, the Toronto Star Weekly would include a stapled insert in the Saturday paper printing a full length novel, newsprint is starting to brown, some short tears, a sound copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134536 Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
116 |
Anderson, Poul; Anthony Boucher; Edward P Ludwig; Arthur Porges; Levi Crow; John D macDonald; Winona McClintic; Tom McMorrow Jr.; Kurd Lasswitz; Ward Moore; Dana Lyon The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, May 1953, Volume 4 # 5 N.Y.: Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction / Mercury Press, May 1953, Volume 4, # 5, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Jack Coggins ----------digest size paperback, Near Fine, contributions include: When Half Gods Go by Poul; Snulbug by Boucher; Occupation by Ludwig; Story Conference by Porges; Young Man with Skull at His Ear by Crow; Labor Supply by JDMcD; There Did Not Remain a Word to Say by McClintic; Leap Year Day by McMorrow; Aladdins Lamp by Lasswitz; Lot by Moore; Mr Elsie Smith by Lyon, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 109882 Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
117 |
Anderson, Poul; Frank Herbert; Clifford D Simak; Dennis Wiegand; Edward Grendon; Victor Stephan Astounding Science Fiction Stories June 1954, Volume LIII ( 53 ), Number 4 (includes: ) Question and Answer; Operation Syndrome; Neighbor; Lone Bandit; Growth Process; Wing Shot N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, June 1954, Volume LIII ( 53 ), Number 4, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Kelly Freas Cover Art ----------digest size paperback, Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, contents include: question and Answer by Anderson; Operation Syndrome by Herbert; Neighbor by Simak; Lone Bandit by Wiegand; Growth Process by Grendon; Wing Shot by Stephan, plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137751 Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
118 |
Anderson, Poul; Stephen Barr; Keith Laumer; Jim Harmon; Frank Banta; James Stamers; R A Lafferty; Theodore Sturgeon IF, Worlds Of Science Fiction, March 1962, Volume 12, # 1 Buffalo, N.Y.: IF World of Science Fiction / Quinn Publishing, March 1962, Volume 12, # 1, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Pederson ----------digest size paperback, close to Near Fine, contributions include: Kings who Die by Poul; Tybalt by Barr; The Madman from Earth by Laumer; Dangerous Quarry by Harmon; Happy Homicide by Banta; E Being by Stamers; Seven Day Terror by Lafferty; Alexander Graham bell and Me by Sturgeon, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo---------- 109889 Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
119 |
Anderson, Poul; Stephen Barr; Keith Laumer; Jim Harmon; Frank Banta; James Steamers; R A Lafferty; Theodore Sturgeon IF, Worlds of Science Fiction ( Kings Who Die By Poul Anderson; Tybalt By Stephen Barr; Madman from Earth By Keith Laumer; Dangerous Quarry By Jim Harmon; Happy Homicide By Frank Banta; E Being By James Steamers; Seven Day Terror By R A Lafferty; etc) N.Y.: IF / Quinn Publishing, March 1962, Volume 12, # 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Digest Size Softcover Very Good+ John Pederson, Jr. Cover Art ----------digest size paperback, Very Good+, contents include: Kings Who Die By Poul Anderson; Tybalt By Stephen Barr; Madman from Earth By Keith Laumer; Dangerous Quarry By Jim Harmon; Happy Homicide By Frank Banta; E Being By James Steamers; Seven Day Terror By R A Lafferty; Alexander Graham Bell and Me by Theodore Sturgeon , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 114044 Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
121 |
Andersson, C. Dean (who also writes as Asa Drake) Raw Pain Max N.Y.: Popular Library, 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0445208287 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good J K Potter Cover Art -----------paperback, a strong Good copy with light spine creases, a very scarce book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138512 Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
124 |
Andre, John, Preface By Jack Mould; Introduction By Peter G Antcliff William Berczy: Co-Founder of Toronto: A Sketch By John Andre Toronto: John Andre / A Canada Centennial Project of the Borough of York, 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art ----------hardcover, Very Good+, in a Very Good dustjacket, 164 pages plus illustrations, contents inlclude: William Berczy's Adventures; Berczy's Works ( Architecture; Paintings; Writings ) Illustrations & Notes , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 122891 Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
125 |
Andrew, Prudence Ordeal By Silence -a Story of Medieval Times London: Hutchinson, 1961, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Good Excell Cover Art -----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in a lightly chipped and torn but attractive dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135245 Price:
16.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
127 |
Andrews, June / St John's Nassagaweya Anglican Church Footprints: One Hundred & Fifty Years of Congregational Life, 1842 - 1992, St. John's Nassagaweya Anglican Church, Guelph Line & 10 Side Road, Nassagaweya ( Ontario ) Ontario ( Nassagaweya / Burlington ): St. John's Anglican Church, No Date ( 1992 ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art -----------oversized (quarto) softcover, Very Good+, 88 pages, small errata slip tipped in on contents page, contents include: Acknowledgements; Rector's Message; Preface; Early Years; The Eighteen Forties * Fifties; Eighteen Sixties; Eighteen Seventies; Eighteen Eighties; Eighteen Nineties; the Twentieth Century; the second Decade; the Nineteen Twenties; Nineteen Thirties; Nineteen Forties; Nineteen Fifties; Nineteen Sixties; Nineteen Seventies; Windows; Nineteen Eighties; Nineteen Nineties; The Founding Families ( Curry; Hirst; Job; Johnson; McCurdy; Easterbrook ); A Living Faith; The Cemetery; The Sunday School; Music in the Church; The Guild & the Women's Auxilliary; The Men's Work Group; St John's Women at Work; Conclusion; ( Appendix: War Records; Rectors; Wardens & Other Officers; Collage Names ) ...front endpapers are double page b&w photos of past and present members, the section on Collage names is to identify those photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 122155 Price:
16.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
129 |
Andrews, Lucilla The Sinister Side -- a Large Print Edition Leicester: Ulverscroft, 1997, 1st Printing 0708937683 First Printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket as issued Uncredited Cover Art -----------hardcover, ex library but still a solid copy, no dustjacket as issued, library sticker on the spine and rear panel, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 131835 Price:
28.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
130 |
Andrews, Lucilla The Quiet Wards - a Large Print Edition Leicester: Ulverscroft, 1974, 1st Printing 0854562907 First Printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket as issued Text Cover -----------hardcover, ex library but still a solid copy, in a Good dustjacket, library sticker on the spine and rear panel, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135491 Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
132 |
Andrews, William / Henry M Brooks Bygone Punishments, with Supplement: Strange & Curious Punishments in Colonial America N.Y.: Frederick Publications, 1960, 1st Printing First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good Photo Cover -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, 311 pages, contents include: Hanging; Hanging in Chains; Drawing and Quartering; Drowning; Pressing to Death; Burning; Boiling; Beheading; the Halifax Gibbet; the Scottish Maiden; Mutilation; Branding; the Pillory; Punishing Authors and Burning Books; Finger Pillory; the Jougs; the Stocks; the Drunkard's Cloak; Whipping and Whipping Posts; Public Penance; the Repentance Stool; the Ducking Stool; the Brank, or Scold's Bridle; Riding the Stang, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 124421 Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
133 |
Angelucci, Angelo & Matricardi, Paolo Combat Aircraft of World War II 1939-1940 ( 2, Two )(Nakajima, Hawker Hurricane, Boulton, Fulmar, Beaufighter, Albacore, Dewoitline, Arsenal, Amiot, Fokker, Fiat, MacChi, Republic, Brewster, Grumman, Mitsubishi, Kawasaki, etc) N.Y.: Military Press, 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 051764178x First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Pierluigi Pinto ----------soft cover, 10 1/2" x 15", Near Fine, profusely illustrated in colour and b&w, aircraft covered include: Combat Aircraft of World War II 1939-1940 ( 2, Two )(Nakajima, Hawker Hurricane, Boulton, Fulmar, Beaufighter, Albacore, Dewoitline, Arsenal, Amiot, Fokker, Fiat, MacChi, Republic, Brewster, Grumman, Mitsubishi, Kawasaki, etc), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 123023 Price:
9.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
134 |
Angelucci, Angelo & Matricardi, Paolo Combat Aircraft of World War II 1938-1939 ( 2, Two )(bloch, Potez, Morane Saulnier, Liore Olivier, Junkers, Messerschmitt, Heinkel, PZL, Dornier, Fokker, Rogozarsky, Fiat, Spitfire, Vickers Wellington, Battle, Bristol Blenheim, Armstrong Curtiss, etc) N.Y.: Military Press, 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0517641771 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Pierluigi Pinto ----------soft cover, 10 1/2" x 15", Near Fine, profusely illustrated in colour and b&w, aircraft covered include: Combat Aircraft of World War II 1938-1939 ( 2, Two )(bloch, Potez, Morane Saulnier, Liore Olivier, Junkers, Messerschmitt, Heinkel, PZL, Dornier, Fokker, Rogozarsky, Fiat, Spitfire, Vickers Wellington, Battle, Bristol Blenheim, Armstrong Curtiss, etc), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 123024 Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
135 |
Angleman, Jack The Underground Press, Clearinghouse for Modern Sex Las Vegas: Ram Classics / M-T Classics, 1969, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Uncredited Cover Art ----------paperback, Very Good , remainder cut, store stamp, ink number, 192 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 121999 Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
136 |
Aniolowski, Scott David (ed.) Brian Lumley; Don D'Ammassa; Donald R Burleson; Benjamin Adams; Tina L Jens; James Robert Smith; John Tyne; Lois H Gresh; Gregory Nicoll; C J Henderson; Stephen Mark Rainey Singers of Strange Songs: A Celebration of Brian Lumley ( City Out of Time; Cement Surroundings; bad Soil; Shudder Wyrm; Temple of Yig; etc) Oakland: Chaosium / Call of Cthulhu, 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1568821042 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine H ( Harry ) E Fassl Cover Art, Interior Art by Allen Koszowski -----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, unread, contains: City Out of Time /and/ Cement Surroundings /and/ Spaghetti By Lumley; Bad Soil By D'Ammassa; Temple of Yig By Burleson; Not to Force the Rivers By Adams; In His Daughter's Darkling Womb By Jens; Reliable Vacuum Company By Smith; The Nullity of Choice By Tynes; Where I go, Mi-Go By Gresh; Subway Accident By Nicoll; High Rollers By Adams and Smith; A Forty Share in Innsmouth By Henderson; Shudder Wyrm By Rainey, intro by editor, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138766 Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
141 |
Antal, Sandy and Kevin R Shackleton ( The Essex and Kent Scottish Regiment ), Foreword By Prince Michael of Kent Duty Nobly Done: The Official History of the Essex and Kent Scottish Regiment ( Windsor / Chatham, Ontario ) Windsor, Ontario: Walkerville Publishing / The Essex and Kent Scottish Regiment, 2006, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0973183489 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Text Cover ----------hardcover, a Fine copy with a small rubbed area on the verso of the front cover, in a Fine dustjacket with a very small stain on verso, a very nice copy, 828 pages, packed with b&w photos, loads of fold-out maps, ----- from the front flap ---"Sandy Antal begins the story by tracing the evolution of the Essex and Kent militia units from the earliest times until 1840. Circumstances repeatedly called on them to serve, not only in defence of their counties, but also on far-flung campaigns in Michigan, Ohio and Kentucky. Sandy’s research on the War of 1812 challenges simplistic assertions that marginalize their role. During the Patriot War of 1838, the local militia stepped forward, twice unaided by regular troops, to repel four attempted invasions and affirm, once again, their loyalty to the British Crown. ---Kevin R. Shackleton continues the account with the descendents of the colonial defenders as they endured the horrors ofthe First World War. Beginning as patriotic amateurs and growing into seasoned professional soldiers, they took their place among the best troops on the Western Front. During the Second World War, the Regiment gained prominence as the most bloodied unit in the Canadian Army, having experienced the disaster at Dieppe and then a second one, almost as serious, in the Battle of Normandy. They carried on to the final victory over Nazi Germany.This history also highlights the recent past, during which members ofthe Regiment maintain their proud traditions of service through peacekeeping and combat roles ofthe modern Canadian Army. ---This book goes beyond the "drums and bugles" events and considers the human cost, on and offthe battlefield. Duty Nobly Done bespeaks the contributions and sacrifices of generations of citizen soldiers who did their duty and their part in forging this Canada., ------contents include: Early Defenders; The War of 1812 - 1814 and Its Aftermath; Laying the Foundation; First World War ( Learning the Trade; Better with Experience; The Final Hundred days; The Perpetuated Battalions [ Creating New Battalions; The 99th Battalion CEF; The 186th Battalion; The 241st Battalion - The CANADIAN SCOTTISH BORDERERS; 21st Regiment Essex Fusiliers Reinforcing Draft ]); The Long Armistice 1919 to 1939; The Second World War - Getting Ready; Dieppe Raid; Finishing the Fight; Wrapping It Up; The Regiments in Canada (The 2nd Battalion Scottish During the war; The Kents During the War ); A period of Change; Appendices: Militia Units of Essex and Kent Counties; Senior Appointments; Roll of Honour; Appendix to the War Diary - Essex Scottish; Decorations; Engagements 1794 to 1838 and Battle Honors 1885 to Present; Regalia ---MAPS include: Operations CEF France and Belgium 1915 to 1917; Battle of St Eloi Craters April 1916; Battle of Courcelette September 1916; Battle of Vimy Ridge; Battle of Hill 70 and Lens August 1917; Ops France and Belgium 1918; Battle of Amiens 1918; Battle of Arras, August 1918; Final Advance Cambrai to Mons October / November 1918; Dieppe Operation August 1942; Battle of Bourguebus Ridge July 1944; Op TOTALIZE ( Falaise ) Aug. 1944; Foret de la Londe ( Elbeuf ) Aug. 1944; Battle of the Scheldt Oct / Nov 1944; The Rhineland Op VERITABLE ( Goch - Calcar Road ) February 1945; The Rhineland Op BLOCKBUSTER ( Hochwald Gap and Xanten ) Feb / March 1945, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139709 Price:
66.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
142 |
Anthony, Piers ( Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob ) Pornucopia Houston: Tafford Publishing, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0962371203 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Uncredited Cover Art ----------hard cover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket, unread, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 107380 Price:
104.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
144 |
Anthony, Piers ( Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob ) Bio of a Space Tyrant: Refugee ---with Mercenary ---with Politician ---with Executive ---with Statesman ---book 1, 2, 3, 4, & 5 ---5 Volumes N.Y.: Avon, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1985, 1986, 1st edition, 1st Printings 0380898357 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Jim Burns Cover Art -----------5 volumes, paperback, all Good or better except book 1 which has some loose pages so is a reading copy only, all in uniform format, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 128759 Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
145 |
Anthony, Piers ( Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob ) The Battle Circle Trilogy: Sos the Rope ---with Var the Stick ---with Neq the Sword ---3 Volumes ---books 1, 2, 3 London: Corgi, 1975, 1st Printing for All 0552098248 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Patrick Woodroffe Cover Art ----------3 volumes, paperbacks, all are Very Good+ copies, faint cover crease on Sos, a hint of age toning to paper, super cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139010 Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
146 |
Anthony, Piers ( Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob ) with Roberto Fuentes Jason Striker: Master of Martial Arts Series: Kiai ---with Mistress of Death ---with Bamboo Bloodbath ---with Ninja's Revenge ---with Amazon Slaughter ---Books 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ---5 Volumes N.Y.: Berkley, 1974, 1974, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1st edition, 1st Printing for All 0425030903 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Uncredited Cover Art -----------5 volumes, paperbacks, all are Very Good copies, some faint cover and spine creases, a hint of age toning to paper, some books have ink names and store stamps, this is the entire MARTIAL ARTS series, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139018 Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
147 |
Anthony, Piers ( Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob ), Frank Frazetta Cover Art Orn ---with Frank Frazetta Cover Art of a Tyrannosaurus Rex & a Triceratops Garden City, N.Y.: Nelson Doubleday, 1970, 1st edition, 1st Printing, Book Club Edition First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Frank Frazetta Cover Art -----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dust jacket, correct code on page 246, super Frazetta cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137529 Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
148 |
Antieau, Kim (signed) with an intro. by Charles De Lint (signed) Trudging to Eden ---by Kim Antieau --- a Signed, Limited Edition Woodinville, WA / Eugene, OR: Silver Salamander Press, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0940841665 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Uncredited Cover Art Signed -----------hard cover, a Fine copy, in a Near Fine dust jacket, small stress mark on the jacket, signed by Antieau and De Lint, one of 300 copies, this contains: Intro by De Lint; Listening for the General; Lab Rats; 2B; An Awful Leisure; Cycles; A Vagabond for Genesis; Fractures; The Involuted Man; Another Country; Mark of the Beast; The Girl with no Hair; Trusging to Eden, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 134433 Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
149 |
Appleton, Victor The New Tom Swift Junior Adventures, No. 25: Tom Swift and His Polar-Ray Dynasphere N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1965, Reprint Later printing(s) Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as issued Edward Moritz ----------hard cover, decorated boards, Very Good, no dustjacket as issued, orange spine series, front endpaper torn, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 114215 Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
150 |
Appleton, Victor The New Tom Swift Junior Adventures, No. 8: Tom Swift in the Caves of Nuclear Fire N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1956, Reprint Later printing(s) Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket as issued Graham Kaye ----------hard cover, decorated boards, Very Good+, no dustjacket as issued, orange spine series, sticker on front blank endpaper, part of the orange spine series, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 116765 Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
151 |
Appleton, Victor Grouping: New Tom Swift Junior Adventures --- His Polar Ray Dynasphere ---with Sonic Boom Trap ---with Subocean Geotron ---with Mystery Comet ---# 25, 26, 27, 28 ---4 Volumes N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, various Dates and Printings Later and/or First Printings Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as issued Various Artists -----------4 volumes, hard cover, decorated boards, all Very Good or better, some sunning to spines, could be store stamps and/or ink names, no dustjacket as issued, all are part of the orange spine series, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 123166 Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
152 |
Appleton, Victor Don Sturdy across the North Pole, or, Cast Away in the Land of Ice ( Castaway ) N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1925, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Walter S Rogers -----------hard cover, a solid Very Good copyt, gift inscription dated 1930, lists to self, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137481 Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
153 |
Appleton, Victor The New Tom Swift Junior Adventures, No. 30, Tom Swift & His G-Force Converter ( GForce ) N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1968, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as issued Ray Johnson ----------hard cover, decorated boards, Very Good, a bit of foxing to the text block, lists to self on rear board, no dustjacket as issued, part of the orange spine series, splash stain in the centre of the front board, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 124768 Price:
61.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
155 |
Appleton, Victor The New Tom Swift Junior Adventures, No. 22: Tom Swift and His Repelatron Skyway N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1963, 1st Edition, Later Printing Later printing(s) Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as issued Edward Moritz ----------hard cover, decorated boards, Very Good, no dustjacket as issued, ink name and date on front endpaper , part of the orange spine series, some fading to the spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 127887 Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
156 |
Appleton, Victor Tom Swift and His Megascope Space Prober: The New Tom Swift Junior Adventures, No. 20 N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket as issued Charles Brey ----------hard cover, solid Very Good+, no dustjacket as issued, lists to self on rear board, part of the orange spine series, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 127888 Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
158 |
Appleton, Victor The New Tom Swift Junior Adventures, No. 22: Tom Swift and His Repelatron Skyway N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1963, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket as issued Edward Moritz ----------hard cover, decorated boards, Good, no dustjacket as issued, lists to self on rear board, part of the orange spine series, a solid copy but a bit grubby, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 129391 Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
159 |
Appleton, Victor The New Tom Swift Junior Adventures, No. 28, Tom Swift & the Mystery Comet N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket as issued Ray Johnson ----------hard cover, decorated boards, a solid Good copy, rubbing to bottom edge of boards, ink name, lists to self on rear board, no dustjacket as issued, part of the orange spine series, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 130081 Price:
16.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
160 |
Appleton, Victor Tom Swift and His Undersea Search, or, The Treasure on the Floor of the Atlantic --- Book # 23 in the Series N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1920, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Poor R Emmett Owen -----------hard cover, a Very Good+ copy, beige cloth with illustrated front cover showing Tom Swift with scenes in boxes around him, in a POOR dustjacket with the front flap missing and a strip on the spine of the jacket running from top to bottom, lists to self on list of Tom Swift books on the copyright page, a nice copy , b&w frontispiece, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 133955 Price:
45.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
161 |
Appleton, Victor Tom Swift and His Big Tunnel, or, The Hidden City of the Andes --- Book # 19 in the Series N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1916, 1st Edition, Later Printing Later printing(s) Hard Cover Very Good+ Good Walter S Rogers -----------hard cover, a Very Good+ copy, beige cloth with illustrated front cover showing Tom Swift with scenes in boxes around him, in a solid Good dustjacket with some light wear and tear and chipping, lists to self on list of Tom Swift books on the copyright page, lists to Chest of Secrets on the dustjacket flap, a nice copy , b&w frontispiece, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 133957 Price:
35.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
162 |
Appleton, Victor Tom Swift and in the City of Gold, or, Marvelous Adventures Underground --- Book # 11 in the Series N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1912, 1st Edition, Later Printing Later printing(s) Hard Cover Very Good+ Good Richard H Boehm -----------hard cover, a Very Good+ copy, beige cloth with illustrated front cover showing Tom Swift with scenes in boxes around him, in a solid Good dustjacket with some light wear and tear and chipping, some loss at upper spine tip of jacket, lists to self on list of Tom Swift books on the copyright page, lists to Airline Express on dustjacket flap, a nice copy , b&w frontispiece, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 133959 Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
163 |
Appleton, Victor Tom Swift and His House on Wheels, or, A Trip to the Mountain of Mystery --- Book # 32 in the Series N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Walter S Rogers ------------hard cover, a Very Good+ copy, mustard cloth with illustrated front cover showing Tom Swift with scenes in boxes around him, in a solid Very Good dustjacket with some light wear and tear and chipping, multiple name stamps and other stamps on front blank endpaper and verso of front cover, ink name and address, a bit of mottling to cloth near spine, age darkening to edge of text block, lists to self on list of Tom Swift books on the copyright page and on dustjacket flap, b&w frontispiece, dustjacket is now in a high quality mylar protector, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139292 Price:
80.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
164 |
Appleton, Victor Grouping: New Tom Swift Junior Adventures --- Megascope Space Prober ---with Repelatron Skyway --- Aquatomic Tracker ---with Sonic Boom Trap ---with Captive Planetoid ---# 20, 22, 23, 26, 29 ---5 Volumes N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, various Dates and Printings Later and/or First Printings Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as issued Various Artists ----------5 volumes, hard cover, decorated boards, all Very Good or better, some sunning to spines, could be store stamps and/or ink names, no dustjacket as issued, all are part of the orange spine series, SONIC BOOM has been lightly splattered with pale blue paint which also happens to be the predominant colour on the cover illustration so it doesn't really stand out, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135165 Price:
66.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
165 |
Appleton, Victor Tom Swift and His Megascope Space Prober: The New Tom Swift Junior Adventures, No. 20 N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket as issued Charles Brey ----------hard cover, solid Very Good+, no dustjacket as issued, lists to self on rear board, part of the orange spine series, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136705 Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
167 |
Archbold, Rich I Stand for Canada: The Story of the Maple Leaf Flag Toronto: Macfarlane Walter & Ross / McClelland & Stewart, 2002, 1st edition, 1st Printing 155199108x First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Photo Cover -----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket, illustrated with colour and b&w photos, 185 pages, gift inscription from a former teacher of Archbold, very interesting, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 123470 Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
168 |
Archie Comics / Characters Created By John L Goldwater, Introduction By Stephen King Archie Americana Series ---best of the Forties ( 40's ) --- Archie Comics 50th Anniversary, Foreword - The Importance of Being Archie ---by Stephen King Mamaroneck, N.Y.: Archie American Series, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1879794004 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ Rex W Lindsey and Dan Parent Cover Art ----------large softcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, all colour comic strips, contents include: The Importance of Being Archie By Stephen King; Archie is Here By Scott D Fulop; First Appearance of Archie Andrews, Betty Cooper and Jughead Jones, December 1941; Archie's Jalopy, March 1942; Veronica Lodge, April 1942; A Montage of Appearances of pop Tate and Pop tate Soda (aka: Chok'lit Shoppe ); Mr Weatherbee, Spring 1942; Reggie Mantle, Summer 1942; Mr Lodge, September 1942; Who's Who in Riverdale, Sept. 1942; Prom Pranks, Winter 1942; double Date, March / April 1944; No Body's Dummy, November 1947; A Montage of Archie Comic Book Covers; Battle of the Jitterbugs, January - February 1948; patch as Catch Can, Jan - Feb 1948; The hair Raiser, Sept - Oct 1948; Montage of Book Covers; The Old Home Town, November - December 1948; The Close Shave, October 1949; The Dangerous Sex, 1949, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 133990 Price:
16.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
171 |
Ard, William (AKA: Ben Kerr, Mike Moran, Jonas Ward, Thomas Wills ) - Ghosted By Jakes, John (aka: Alan Payne, Jay Scotland ) Give Me This Woman -A Lou Largo Novel ---by William Ard Derby, CT: Monarch Books # 269, 1962, 1st edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Lou Marchetti Cover Art -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy with light wear, nice cover art, some light wear but a nice copy overall, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137594 Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
172 |
Ard, William (AKA: Ben Kerr, Mike Moran, Jonas Ward, Thomas Wills ) - Ghosted By Jakes, John (aka: Alan Payne, Jay Scotland ) Make Mine Mavis -a Lou Largo Novel ---by William Ard Derby, CT: Monarch Books # 215, 1961, 1st edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Lou Marchetti Cover Art -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy with light wear, nice cover art, faint stress marks on covers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137593 Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
174 |
Armstrong, F W (signed)(penname for T M Wright - Terrance Michael ) the Devouring ---a Signed Copy ( Ryerson Biergarten series) N.Y.: TOR, 1987, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0812527585 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Uncredited Cover Art Signed ------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light wear overall, a bit of browning to paper, light edge wear, crease on rear cover at upper corner, signed and inscribed as T M Wright and as F W Armstrong, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 139466 Price:
47.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
175 |
Armstrong, Frederick H ( Signed ) ( Chuck / Charles Johnson Association ), Foreword By James Talman Handbook of Upper Canadian Chronology & Territorial Legislation ( Preliminary Collection of Tables of Officials, Parliaments & Legislation Relating to Territorial Division, Covering Provincial Affairs from 1791-1841 & Local Affairs from 1788-1849 ) London, Ontario: Lawson Memorial Library, the University of Western Ontario, 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Good Text Cover Signed ----------large (quarto) softcover, a Good copy with soiling and light wear to the wraps, still a sound copy, signed by the author with inscription and date of 1969 to McMaster University history professor Chuck Johnson, 233 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 127137 Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
176 |
Armstrong, Juliet Lindy Lou: Woman's Weekly Library London: Fleetway / Woman's Weekly Library, 1967, 1st Printing First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good Uncredited Cover Art ------------slim paperback, Very Good or better, for other books of this type search my inventory using the keyword NurseDoctorOtherRomance, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136649 Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
177 |
Armstrong, Karen ( Buddha ) Buddha: a Penguin Life Book N.Y.: Penguin , 2004, 1st Printing 0143034367 First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine Photo Cover ----------slightly larger than normal paperback, Near Fine, feels unread, 205 pages,contents include: Introduction; Renunciation; Quest; Enlightenment; Dhamma; Mission; Parinibbana ( Notes, Glossary ), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 121981 Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
178 |
Armstrong, Sally (signed) The Nine Lives of Charlotte Taylor -The first Woman Settler of the Miramichi ---a signed Copy (The Incredible true Story of One Much Married Woman - Blends fact and Fiction to Deliver Living History, as Imagined By Her Great-Great-Great Granddaughter ) Toronto: Random House Canada, 2007, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0679314042 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Photo Cover Signed -----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed and inscribed by the author, 397 pages, , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136122 Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
179 |
Armstrong, Sybil A Croft in Clachan London: Hutchinson, 1976, 1st edition, 1st Printing 009125020x First Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good Price Clipped Sybil Armstrong ----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, library sticker on spine and rear panel of dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 129072 Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
180 |
Armstrong, Sybil A Croft in Clachan London: Hutchinson, 1976, 1st edition, 1st Printing 009125020x First Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good Sybil Armstrong ----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, library sticker on spine and rear panel of dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 129372 Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
181 |
Arnold, Bruce ( Jack Yeats / William Butler Yeats related) Jack Yeats New Haven / London: Yale University Press, 1998, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0300075499 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Photo Cover ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 418 pages, b&w photos as well as colour examples of Yeats' artwork, contents include: Origins; Early Life in Sligo; Art School in London; Bedford Park - the 1890's; Work and Marriage; Devon and the First London Shoes; Miniature Theatre; The BROADSHEETS and John Masefield; Ireland the United States; John M Synge; Last days in England; The BROADSIDES; Nervous Breakdown; A Dublin Man; Modernism and the Issue of Style; Career as a Writer; Lives; Death of William Butler Yeats; The Outbreak of War; Painter Triumphant; Death for Only One; Last Years, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135835 Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
182 |
Arnold, Elliott Everybody Slept Here ---by Elliott Arnold Toronto: Collins White Circle # 379, 1949, 1st Printing First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art ----------paperback, Very Good+, there is a small area of loss at upper left corner of front cover resulting in the loss of the number 3 in the White Circl number code, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135525 Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
183 |
Arnold, Ralph The Kidnapped King ( Nice Dustjacket with a Cessna Type Airplane from the 1930s ) London: Blackie & Son, No Date ( 1940's ), 1st Printing First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Good E Baker ....................hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in red cloth, in an attractive Good dustjacket with nice vintage cover art depicting a Cessna type airplane, a Secret Service adventure involving a plot to kidnap a king, gift inscription dated 1947, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 129238 Price:
8.08 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
184 |
Arnold, Steve (signed0 Seasons of Anguish: Libbie Custer and the Girls They Left Behind ...a Signed Copy ( General George A Custer ) Hamilton, Ontario: Stephen R Arnold, 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ Photo Cover Signed -----------softcover, about 8" x 11", spiral bound, a Very Good+ copy, 75 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 131197 Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
187 |
Asante, Helen Nadine The History of Terrace ( BC / British Columbia Local History ) Terrace, British Columbia: Terrace Public Library Association, 1979, 1st Edition, 3rd Printing Later printing(s) Soft Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jack Heppelwhite Cover Art -----------trade paperback size softcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in a Very Good dustjacket with some browning, 243 pages, b&w photos, contents include: 1: Native Heritage; 2: The RIVER -- port Essington, Riverboats, Dog Teams, Canoes ---3: The MEN, the FORESTS and the INDUSTRY of GIANTS - Sawmilling in the Kitsumgallum and Skeena Valleys, Other Mills, Methods, Logging and Sawmilling in the Kitsumkalum and Skeena Valleys from 1900 to the Present; Ideas Change, Forestry, Columbia Cellulose, Prognosis, Pohle Lumber Operations, MacGillis & Gibbs Co, Little, Haugland & Kerr Ltd, Pole Market, Skeena Forest Products --- 4: KITSUMGALLUM and Its PIONEERS - The early Settlers ---5: The BIG CANYON - KITSELAS - Oldtimers ---6: FRESHWATER CLAM LAKE - LAKELSE - District of Thornhill, Thornhill Mountain, School, Thornhill and Eliza Creeks ---7: KALUM LAKE - PARADISE VALLEY ---8: SURVEYORS ---9: OF RAILWAYS, BRIDGES and ROADS - Railway, Kitimat Terrace CNR Line, Bridges and Roads, Highway Opening ---10" LAKELSE FISHERIES ---11: Street Names ---12: Churches - Anglican, United, salvation Army, seventh day Adventist, christian Reformed, Lutheran, Other ---13: MUTINY on the SKEENA - Army, Airport, Air Force ---14: POTPOURRI - Ladies of the Night, Horsepower Was Horse Muscle, The Almost lynching at Midnight, 1936 Skeena Flood, Fire Brick Fiasco, Lofeudo's Gone Goose, day the World Turned Upside Down, Baby it's Cold Outside, Bank Robberies, Local Tragedies, first Airplane, Chinese Residents, Politics ---15: OF CABBAGES and KINGS and Other THINGS - Weather, Radio and Television, War Brides, Business, Farmers' Institute, Mercantile, Terrace Co-Operative Association, Recreation, Organizations, Arts and Crafts, Theatres, Community Halls, Library, Newspaper, Other Papers --- 16: SERVICES - Vocational School, Cassie hall School and Hall Street, Clarence Michiel School, parochial Schools, Medical, The flu Epidemic, Police, Pre-Telephone Era - Telegraph Lines, Collins Overland Telegraph Company, Telephone Service, fire Department, History of Lighting ---- Epilogue, Bibliography, Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 133081 Price:
13.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
188 |
Ash, Joan, SRN Catch Me a Nightingale London: Robert Hale, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0709046049 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Photo Cover ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+, lightly worn dustjacket, 202 pages, gently bumped lower corners, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 120866 Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
189 |
Ashbless, William ( Tim Powers and James P Blaylock )(signed), Afterword By Wm Hastings , Intro By Powers and Blaylock On Pirates ---by William Ashbless ---penanme for Tim Powers and James P Blaylock (signed by both ) Burton, MI.: Subterranean Press, 2001, 1st edition, 1st Printing 1931081220 First Edition Pamphlet Near Fine Gahan Wilson Signed ------------trade paperback size stapled pamphlet, a Near Fine copy, scarce, signed by both Powers and Blaylock, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134106 Price:
38.48 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
190 |
Ashe, Geoffrey Miracles, by the Author of King Arthur's Avalon London: Sphere, 1979, 1st Printing 0349101655 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art -----------paperback, Very Good+, 206 pages, contents include: Magicians & Talking Animals; The Chosen; God with Us; The Lady Whom God Obeys; The Spring & the Sun; Ambiguities in Asia; Thinking Makes it so; Intimations; Conclusion, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 122001 Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
192 |
Ashley, Mike (ed.) H G Wells; George Griffith; Arthur Conan Doyle; S Fowler Wright; John Wyndham; J Russell Fearn; Eric Frank Russell; William F Temple; J B Priestley; Christopher Isherwood; Gerald Kersh; Arthur C Clarke; Sydney J Bounds; J Brunner; et al The Best of British SF - Book 1 and 2 -two volumes ( Science Fiction )( Remarkable Case of Davidson's Eyes; From Pole to Pole; Horror of the Heights; The Star; Original Sin; Adaptation; Alice Where Art Thou; I Spy; Forget-Me-Not; Other Place; etc) London: Orbit / Futura, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0860079120 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Chris Foss Cover Art (?) -----------2 volumes, paperbacks, both are Very Good to Very Good+ copies, rub/cut to bottom edge of text block of book ONE, a bit of age toning to paper, contents include ---BOOK ONE: Remarkable Case of Davidson's Eyes by Wells; From Pole to Pole by Griffith; Horror of the Heights by Doyle; The Star by WELLS; Original Sin by Wright; Adaptation by Wyndham; Alice Where Art Thou by Fearn; I Spy by Russell; Forget-Me-Not by Temple; Other Place by Priestley; I am Waiting by Isherwood; Frozen Beauty by Kersh; Jupiter by Clarke; Limbo Rider by Bounds; Summer's Lease by John Christopher; The Totally Rich by Brunner; Trojan Horse by E C Tubb; Old Hundredth by Brian Aldiss ---contents of BOOK TWO: Tableau by James White; Starting Course by Arthur Sellings; Advertise Your Cyanide by Kenneth Bulmer; A Fulll Member of the Club by Bob Shaw; The Jackson Killer by Philip E High; The Emptiness of Space by Wyndham; The Teacher by Colin Kapp; Transit of Earth by Clarke; Zoomen by Fred Hoyle; Something Strange by Kingsley Amis; Manuscript Found in a Police State by Aldiss; Now: ZERO by J G Ballard; Pale Roses by Michael Moorcock; The Signaller by Keith Roberts, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139867 Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
193 |
Ashley, Mike (ed.) Orson Scott Card; Peter Crowther; Howard Waldrop; R A Lafferty; Jonathan Lethem; Christopher Priest; Tom Reamy; Rhys Hughes; Leah Bobet; William Hope Hodgson; Tim Pratt; et al The Mammoth Book of Extreme Fantasy (includes: Eloi Lama Sabachthani; Sandmagic; Elric at the End of Time; I, Haruspex; The Aa at Once Man; Using it and Losing it; Master Lao and the Flying Horror; Detweiler Boy; etc) Philadelphia: Running Press Book Publishers, 2008, 1st US Edition, 1st Printing 0762433834 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+ Joe Roberts Cover Art -----------trade paperback, Very Good+, light spine creases, contents include: Beyond the Impossible by Mike Ashley; Senator Bilbo by Andy Duncan; Sandmagic by Orson Scott Card; Dream a Little Dream for Me by Peter Crowther; Lost Wax by Leah Bobet; Save a Place in the Lifeboat for Me by Howard Waldrop; I Am Bonaro by John Niendorff; The Old House Under the Snow by Rhys Hughes; Banquet of the Lords of Night by Liz Williams; Charlie the Purple Giraffe was Acting Strangely by David D Levine; Master Lao and the Flying Horror by Lawrence Person; Using It and Losing It by Jonathan Lethem; The All-at-Once Man by R A Lafferty; Eloi Eloi Lama Sabachthani by William Hope Hodgson; Boatman's Holiday by Jeffrey Ford; The Detweiler Boy by Tom Reamy; The Fence at the End of the World by Melissa Mia Hall; Elric at the End of Time by Michael Moorcock; Cup and Table by Tim Pratt; I, Haruspex by Christopher Priest; Radio Waves by Michael Swanwick; Tower of Babylon by Ted Chiang; Jack Neck and the Worry Bird by Paul Di Filippo, The Dark One, A Mythograph by A A Attanasio; A Ring of Green Fire by Sean McMullen, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138750 Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
194 |
Ashley, Mike; Kevin Nudd; David Howard; Kenneth Fields; Richard Dalby; Michael Richardson ( Oscar Wilde; Jules Verne; colin Dexter; H P Lovecraft; C P Snow ) Book & Magazine Collector, August 1990 ( The Macabre Books of H P Lovecraft; Prose & Poems of Oscar Wilde; Collecting Colin Dexter; C P Snow; Jules Verne, the Father of Science; The Prisoner and Danger Man, TV Books; King Penguins ) London: Book & Magazine Collector / Diamond Publishing, August 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Digest Size Softcover Very Good+ Photo Cover -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy; 147 pages, contents include: The Prose & Poems of Oscar Wilde By Kevin Nudd with a Bibliography; Collecting Colin Dexter, Creator of Chief Inspector Morse By David Howard, with a Bibliography; C P Snow By Kenneth Fields, with a Bibliography; Collecting Jules Verne By Richard Dalby, with a Bibliography; King Penguins, with a List of Kinp Penguin 1st Editions; The Macabre Books of H P Lovecraft By Mike Ashley, with a Bibliography; The Prisoner and Danger Man, TV Spin Offs and the Many Books Inspired By These Cult TV Series By Michael Richardson any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 126903 Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
195 |
Asimov, Isaac (aka: Dr A, Paul French, C L Ray ) Puzzles of the Black Widowers N.Y.: Doubleday, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0385262647 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine James Steinberg Cover Art -----------hard cover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, this contains: Introduction; The Fourth Homonym; Unique is Where You Find It; The Lucky Piece; Triple Devil; Sunset on the Water; Where is He?; The Old Purse; The Quiet Place; The Four Leaf Clover; The Envelope; The Alibi; The Recipe, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139371 Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
196 |
Asimov, Isaac (aka: Dr A, Paul French, C L Ray ) Tales of the Black Widowers Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1974, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0385093033 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Wendell Minor Cover Art -----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy with a faint line of age darkening to gutters at front and rear (from the glue used by Doubleday), in a Near Fine dustjacket with just the faintest hint of rubbing, this contains: Introduction; The Acquisitive Chuckle; PH as in Phony; Truth to Tell; Go Little Book; Early Sunday Morning; The Obvious Factor; the Pointing Finger; Miss What?; the Lullaby Broadway; Yankee Doodle Went to Town; the Curious Omission; Out of Sight, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139372 Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
197 |
Asimov, Isaac (aka: Dr A, Paul French, C L Ray ) Casebook of the Black Widowers Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1980, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0385157045 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Uncredited Cover Art -----------hard cover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, this contains: Introduction; The Cross of Lorraine; The family Man; The Sports Page; Second Best; The Missing Item; The next Day; Irrelevance; None so Blind; The Backward Look; What Time is It?; Middle name; To the Barest, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139375 Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
198 |
Asimov, Isaac (aka: Dr A, Paul French, C L Ray ) The Tyrannosaurus Prescription and 100 Other Essays Buffalo: Prometheus, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0879575407 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Valerie Ferenti cover Design -----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, contents include: Our Future in Education; Filling the Brain Gap; the Global Computerized Library; What Computers Won't Do; the Future of Handicraft; the Future of Chemical Engineering; Men and Marriage; the Lure of Exploration; Our Second World; All Aboard for Phobos; What Do We Do Next in Space?; Adventure in Space; the Distant Flights; the Telephone in Space; the Average Person as Astronaut ; Other Intelligent Life?; Giant Jupiter; Pluto, the Constant Surprise; a Hole in the Sky; Our Changing Perception of the Universe; What is the universe?; The One Man Revolution; the Fifth Force; Two at a Time; Ozone; the Ravages of Nature; the Double Discovery of Evolution; Master Lizard, the King; the Hot Blooded Giants; the Absent Minded Professor; Playing it Safe; the First Scientist; Tough Luck; To See is Not Enough; the Race for Honor; Thoughts in Prison; Getting Started; the Moon Hoax; Scientific Heroics; Gold from the Sun; the Joy of the Unexpected; Facing the Giant; Scientists are Human; Sometimes it Take Times; Learning Science; Self Correcting; the Knowledge of Good and Evil; Science and Technology; Missed Opportunities; Shuttle; the Good Deed of Voyager 2; the Longest Voyage; Spreading Through Space; First Contact; Welcome Stranger; the Lost City; the Bitter End; the Tail Wags the Dog; the Ifs of History; the Sorry Record; Cleverness; In Days of Old; Nonviolence; Empires; the Last Man on Earth; Image of One's Self; Psychology; Show Business; Super; larger Than Life; Science Fiction Mysteries; the Science Writer; the Scribbling Scientists; Neanderthal Man; the Nonhuman Brains; Computer Envy; Dogs; Dragons; the New Beginning; Valentine's Day; Hobgoblin; All the Way Things Can't Happen; Is Fantasy Forever?; Wishing Will Make it So; Wizards; Curses; the Forces of Evil; Monsters; the Power of Evil; the Devil; Science Fiction Finds Its Voice; the Five Greats of Science Fiction; the Success of Science Fiction; Science Fiction Today; the Feminization of Science Fiction; Back Through Time; Our shangri-La (with Janet Asimov ); the Tyrannosaurus Prescription (with janet Asimov ); Ellis Island and I; seven Steps to Grand Master, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 119393 Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|