Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
ASpecial Books
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Jules Verne
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Miss Read / Dora Saint
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Rex Stout / Nero Wolfe
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
Technical
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 - 8732 items found in your search
 
 
101 Anderson, Dana; De Lint, Charles; Garton, Ray Cafe Purgatorium, Three Novels of Horror and the Fantastic ( Cafe Purgatorium, Death Leaves an Echo, Dr. Krusadian's Method )
N.Y.: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0312851804 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine / Price Clipped Jill Bauman Cover Art 
----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, no remainder mark, this contains: Cafe Purgatorium by Dana Anderson, Death Leaves an Echo by Charles de Lint, Dr. Krusadian's Method by Ray Garton, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 117967 
Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
102 Anderson, Emily, Translator; Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mozart's Letters: An Illustrated Selection
London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0712620923 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Johann Nepomuk Della Croce Cover Art 
----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, illustrated in colour and b&w, 254 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 116152 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
103 Anderson, Gerry and Sylvia Anderson, Chris Bentley (ed.) FAB Anniversary Edition, October 2006 ( Contains: Fanderson - How it Began; The Comics Art of Brian Lewis; Thunderbirds, Stardust; Dr Kildare, The Monkees, The Man & Girl from U.N.C.L.E., etc) ( Fireball XL5 Front Cover / Captain Scarlet on Rear Cover )
Birmingham: FAB / Fanderson, 0ctober 2006, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine Fireball XL5 Cover Art 
-----------stapled trade paperback size, a Near Fine copy, 54 pages, lots of colour photos, this contains articles on: Fanderson - How it Began; The Comics Art of Brian Lewis; Thunderbirds, Stardust; Dr Kildare, The Monkees, The Man & Girl from U.N.C.L.E., ---the other worlds of Century 21 (nice colour and b&w section with Richard Chamberlain as Dr Kildare, Robert Vaughn as Napoleon Solo, David McCallum as Ilya Kuryakin from The Man from U.N.C.L.E.; Stephanie Powers as April dancer and Noel harrison as mark Slate in the Girl from UNCLE, Van Williams as The Green Hornet, Bruce Lee as Kato as wella s Burke's law, Stingray, Thunderbirds, The Monkees ), as well there are 2 comic/graphic arts stories, as well there is a Captain Scarlet Christmas card in the original envelope produced by Anderson entertainment. any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 127749 
Price: 35.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
104 Anderson, Gerry and Sylvia Anderson, with Tony Barwick, Ian Scott Stewart ( Donald James ) Gerry Anderson's UFO: Original Screenplays ...contains Identified; Computer Affair; Flight Path; Survival ...volume One ( U.F.O. )
London: Century 21 Books / Fanderson, 2001, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine TV Tie-in Cover 
...................slightly larger than normal paperback, a Near Fine copy, scarce, this contains: Identified; Computer Affair; Flight Path; Survival as well as an appendix of Cast and Credits, colour photos, 177 pages. any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 127748 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
105 Anderson, Gerry and Sylvia, Story By Angus P Allan Thunderbirds are GO ( TV Tie0In )
London: Armada, 1966 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good TV Tie-in Cover 
-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a bit of age toning to paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139831 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
106 Anderson, James (signed), Illustrated By Larry Dickison (signed), Allen Koszowski Association The Cats of Giza ---a Signed Copy
No Place: Wartor Production / King Graphics / James Anderson, 1985, 1st edition, 1st Printing First Edition Pamphlet Very Good+ Larry Dickison Signed
----------trade paperback size pamphlet, a Very Good+ copy, 1 of 200 copies, signed by Larry Dickison and james Anderson, this copy is Allen Koszowski's former copy, Allen Koszowski is a noted fantasy artist as well, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 125986 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
107 Anderson, Mable ( Editor ) Girl Guides of Canada Ontario Guiding 1910 - 1985: "I Promise to Do My best" ... 75 Years of Guiding in Ontario ( Girl Guides of Canada
Ontario: Girl Guides of Canada, No Date ( Circa 1985 ), No Statement of Publication But Likely Only One ( 1st ) Printing First Printing Soft Cover Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art 
..................plastic coil bound softcover, Very Good+, Discard stamp on front endpaper but this is not an ex library copy, 157 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 124596 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
108 Anderson, Poul The Night Face and Other Stories ---by Poul Anderson (includes: The Sharing of Flesh; A Tragedy of Errors; Starfog )
Boston: Gregg Press, 1978, 1st Hardcover Edition, 1st Printing 0839824122 First Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good Jack Gaughan Cover Art 
------------hardcover, a solid Good ex-library copy in an attractive Very Good dust jacket, library sticker on spine and rear panel, looks pretty nice overall, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135146 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
109 Anderson, Poul Perish By the Sword
N.Y.: MacMillan / Cock Robin Mystery, 1959, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good+ Vera Bock Cover Design 
----------hardcover, Good, ex lending library copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket, tape marks on boards, stamp on front endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137185 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
110 Anderson, Poul The Last Viking, comprising: The Golden Horn ---with The Road of the Sea Horse ---with The Sign of the Raven ---3 volumes, Book 1, 2 and 3
N.Y.: Zebra, 1980, 1st Edition, 1st and 2nd Printings 0890835977 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Uncredited Cover Art 
-----------3 volumes, paperbacks, all are Very Good+ or better copies, book 31 is a 2nd printing, books 2 and 3 are 1st printings, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139009 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
111 Anderson, Poul (aka: A A Craig, Michael Karageorge, Winston P Sanders ) Virgin Planet: Galaxy Beacon # 270 ---by Poul Anderson
N.Y.: Beacon ( Galaxy ) Books # 270, 1960, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Robert Stanley Cover Art 
------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light rubbing to the covers, bit of light wear, a faint hint of age toning to paper, nice cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138916 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
112 Anderson, Poul (Signed) Thermonuclear Warfare ---Signed By Poul Anderson
Derby, Conn.: Monarch #MS15, 1963, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art Signed by Author
----------paperback, Very Good+, a very nice copy of a scarce book by this well known fantasy/science fiction writer, signed on the title page by Anderson, very faint spine creases, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137343 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
113 Anderson, Poul (signed)(AKA: A A Craig, Michael Karageorge, Winston P Sanders ) Homebrew ---by Poul Anderson ---a signed Copy
Cambridge, MA.: NESFA Press, 1976, 1st edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Rick Sternbach Cover Art Signed
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed by ANDERSON on the front endpaper, looks pretty much new, bit of rubbing to rear white panel, this contains: Foreward; House Rule; Ballade of an Artificial Satellite; The First Love; Upon the Occasion of Being Asked to Argue that Love and Marriage are Incompatible; Limericks; Two Songs; Science Fiction and Freedom; Notes Toward a Definition of SF; The Archetypal Holmes, A Blessedness of Saints; A Philosophical Dialogue; Lost Secrets Revealed; Uncleavish Truethinking; Herrings, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134428 
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
114 Anderson, Poul / Toronto Star Weekly Novel Perish By the Sword: Toronto Star Weekly Novel, August 1st, 1959
Toronto: Toronto Star Weekly Novel, August 1st 1959, 1st Printing First Printing Soft Cover Very Good Uncredited Cover Art 
-----------newsprint, a Very Good copy, uncredited cover artwork, the Toronto Star Weekly would include a stapled insert in the Saturday paper printing a full length novel, newsprint is starting to brown, some short tears, a sound copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134536 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
115 Anderson, Poul, Introduction By Lin Carter The Broken Sword: Ballantine Adult Fantasy Series
N.Y.: Ballantine, 1971, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint 034502107x First Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine George Barr Cover Art 
----------paperback, close to Near Fine, store stamp on verso of front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 113611 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
116 Anderson, Poul; Anthony Boucher; Edward P Ludwig; Arthur Porges; Levi Crow; John D macDonald; Winona McClintic; Tom McMorrow Jr.; Kurd Lasswitz; Ward Moore; Dana Lyon The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, May 1953, Volume 4 # 5
N.Y.: Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction / Mercury Press, May 1953, Volume 4, # 5, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Jack Coggins 
----------digest size paperback, Near Fine, contributions include: When Half Gods Go by Poul; Snulbug by Boucher; Occupation by Ludwig; Story Conference by Porges; Young Man with Skull at His Ear by Crow; Labor Supply by JDMcD; There Did Not Remain a Word to Say by McClintic; Leap Year Day by McMorrow; Aladdins Lamp by Lasswitz; Lot by Moore; Mr Elsie Smith by Lyon, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 109882 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
117 Anderson, Poul; Frank Herbert; Clifford D Simak; Dennis Wiegand; Edward Grendon; Victor Stephan Astounding Science Fiction Stories June 1954, Volume LIII ( 53 ), Number 4 (includes: ) Question and Answer; Operation Syndrome; Neighbor; Lone Bandit; Growth Process; Wing Shot
N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, June 1954, Volume LIII ( 53 ), Number 4, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Kelly Freas Cover Art 
----------digest size paperback, Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, contents include: question and Answer by Anderson; Operation Syndrome by Herbert; Neighbor by Simak; Lone Bandit by Wiegand; Growth Process by Grendon; Wing Shot by Stephan, plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137751 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
118 Anderson, Poul; Stephen Barr; Keith Laumer; Jim Harmon; Frank Banta; James Stamers; R A Lafferty; Theodore Sturgeon IF, Worlds Of Science Fiction, March 1962, Volume 12, # 1
Buffalo, N.Y.: IF World of Science Fiction / Quinn Publishing, March 1962, Volume 12, # 1, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Pederson 
----------digest size paperback, close to Near Fine, contributions include: Kings who Die by Poul; Tybalt by Barr; The Madman from Earth by Laumer; Dangerous Quarry by Harmon; Happy Homicide by Banta; E Being by Stamers; Seven Day Terror by Lafferty; Alexander Graham bell and Me by Sturgeon, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo---------- 109889 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
119 Anderson, Poul; Stephen Barr; Keith Laumer; Jim Harmon; Frank Banta; James Steamers; R A Lafferty; Theodore Sturgeon IF, Worlds of Science Fiction ( Kings Who Die By Poul Anderson; Tybalt By Stephen Barr; Madman from Earth By Keith Laumer; Dangerous Quarry By Jim Harmon; Happy Homicide By Frank Banta; E Being By James Steamers; Seven Day Terror By R A Lafferty; etc)
N.Y.: IF / Quinn Publishing, March 1962, Volume 12, # 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Digest Size Softcover Very Good+ John Pederson, Jr. Cover Art 
----------digest size paperback, Very Good+, contents include: Kings Who Die By Poul Anderson; Tybalt By Stephen Barr; Madman from Earth By Keith Laumer; Dangerous Quarry By Jim Harmon; Happy Homicide By Frank Banta; E Being By James Steamers; Seven Day Terror By R A Lafferty; Alexander Graham Bell and Me by Theodore Sturgeon , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 114044 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
120 Andersson, C. Dean (who also writes as Asa Drake) Buried Screams
N.Y.: Zebra, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0821737236 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Uncredited Cover Art 
----------paperback, Near Fine, a crisp clean unread copy of this scarce title, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, 138515 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
121 Andersson, C. Dean (who also writes as Asa Drake) Raw Pain Max
N.Y.: Popular Library, 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0445208287 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good J K Potter Cover Art 
-----------paperback, a strong Good copy with light spine creases, a very scarce book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138512 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
122 Andersson, C. Dean (who also writes as Asa Drake) (signed) Raw Pain Max ---a Signed Copy
N.Y.: Popular Library, 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0445208287 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ J K Potter Cover Art Signed
----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy with the very faintest signs of any wear, a very scarce book, signed and inscribed by Andersson on the title page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138511 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
123 Andersson, C.Dean ( Aka Asa Drake )( Mary Shelley Association ) I Am Frankenstein
N.Y.: Zebra, 1996. 1st Edition, 1st Printing 082175422x First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art 
----------paperback, Very Good+, store stamp, short faint crease on front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. 138514 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
124 Andre, John, Preface By Jack Mould; Introduction By Peter G Antcliff William Berczy: Co-Founder of Toronto: A Sketch By John Andre
Toronto: John Andre / A Canada Centennial Project of the Borough of York, 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art 
----------hardcover, Very Good+, in a Very Good dustjacket, 164 pages plus illustrations, contents inlclude: William Berczy's Adventures; Berczy's Works ( Architecture; Paintings; Writings ) Illustrations & Notes , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 122891 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
125 Andrew, Prudence Ordeal By Silence -a Story of Medieval Times
London: Hutchinson, 1961, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Good Excell Cover Art 
-----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in a lightly chipped and torn but attractive dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135245 
Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
126 Andrews, Graeme Fighting Ships of Australia & New Zealand (aka Australian Navies )
Kogarah, New South Wales: Regency House, 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ Photo Cover 
----------oversized (quarto) softcover, Very Good+ profusely illustrated, 64 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 115869 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
127 Andrews, June / St John's Nassagaweya Anglican Church Footprints: One Hundred & Fifty Years of Congregational Life, 1842 - 1992, St. John's Nassagaweya Anglican Church, Guelph Line & 10 Side Road, Nassagaweya ( Ontario )
Ontario ( Nassagaweya / Burlington ): St. John's Anglican Church, No Date ( 1992 ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art 
-----------oversized (quarto) softcover, Very Good+, 88 pages, small errata slip tipped in on contents page, contents include: Acknowledgements; Rector's Message; Preface; Early Years; The Eighteen Forties * Fifties; Eighteen Sixties; Eighteen Seventies; Eighteen Eighties; Eighteen Nineties; the Twentieth Century; the second Decade; the Nineteen Twenties; Nineteen Thirties; Nineteen Forties; Nineteen Fifties; Nineteen Sixties; Nineteen Seventies; Windows; Nineteen Eighties; Nineteen Nineties; The Founding Families ( Curry; Hirst; Job; Johnson; McCurdy; Easterbrook ); A Living Faith; The Cemetery; The Sunday School; Music in the Church; The Guild & the Women's Auxilliary; The Men's Work Group; St John's Women at Work; Conclusion; ( Appendix: War Records; Rectors; Wardens & Other Officers; Collage Names ) ...front endpapers are double page b&w photos of past and present members, the section on Collage names is to identify those photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 122155 
Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
128 Andrews, Lucilla Busman's Holiday ---a Large Print Edition
Leicester: Ulverscroft, 1995, 1st Printing 0708902855 First Printing Hard Cover Fair Good Text Cover 
-----------hardcover, ex library but still a solid copy in a Good dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 131464 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
129 Andrews, Lucilla The Sinister Side -- a Large Print Edition
Leicester: Ulverscroft, 1997, 1st Printing 0708937683 First Printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket as issued Uncredited Cover Art 
-----------hardcover, ex library but still a solid copy, no dustjacket as issued, library sticker on the spine and rear panel, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 131835 
Price: 28.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
130 Andrews, Lucilla The Quiet Wards - a Large Print Edition
Leicester: Ulverscroft, 1974, 1st Printing 0854562907 First Printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket as issued Text Cover 
-----------hardcover, ex library but still a solid copy, in a Good dustjacket, library sticker on the spine and rear panel, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135491 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
131 Andrews, Lucilla ( Pen Name for Lucilla Matthew Andrews Crichton ) (AKA: Diana Gordon, Joanna Marcus ) The Lights of London ---a Large Print Edition
Bath, England: Chivers Press, 2000, 1st Printing 0754039595 First Printing Trade Paperback Good Uncredited Cover Art 
-----------trade paperback, a solid Good ex library copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 129013 
Price: 32.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
132 Andrews, William / Henry M Brooks Bygone Punishments, with Supplement: Strange & Curious Punishments in Colonial America
N.Y.: Frederick Publications, 1960, 1st Printing First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good Photo Cover 
-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, 311 pages, contents include: Hanging; Hanging in Chains; Drawing and Quartering; Drowning; Pressing to Death; Burning; Boiling; Beheading; the Halifax Gibbet; the Scottish Maiden; Mutilation; Branding; the Pillory; Punishing Authors and Burning Books; Finger Pillory; the Jougs; the Stocks; the Drunkard's Cloak; Whipping and Whipping Posts; Public Penance; the Repentance Stool; the Ducking Stool; the Brank, or Scold's Bridle; Riding the Stang, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 124421 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
133 Angelucci, Angelo & Matricardi, Paolo Combat Aircraft of World War II 1939-1940 ( 2, Two )(Nakajima, Hawker Hurricane, Boulton, Fulmar, Beaufighter, Albacore, Dewoitline, Arsenal, Amiot, Fokker, Fiat, MacChi, Republic, Brewster, Grumman, Mitsubishi, Kawasaki, etc)
N.Y.: Military Press, 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 051764178x First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Pierluigi Pinto 
----------soft cover, 10 1/2" x 15", Near Fine, profusely illustrated in colour and b&w, aircraft covered include: Combat Aircraft of World War II 1939-1940 ( 2, Two )(Nakajima, Hawker Hurricane, Boulton, Fulmar, Beaufighter, Albacore, Dewoitline, Arsenal, Amiot, Fokker, Fiat, MacChi, Republic, Brewster, Grumman, Mitsubishi, Kawasaki, etc), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 123023 
Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
134 Angelucci, Angelo & Matricardi, Paolo Combat Aircraft of World War II 1938-1939 ( 2, Two )(bloch, Potez, Morane Saulnier, Liore Olivier, Junkers, Messerschmitt, Heinkel, PZL, Dornier, Fokker, Rogozarsky, Fiat, Spitfire, Vickers Wellington, Battle, Bristol Blenheim, Armstrong Curtiss, etc)
N.Y.: Military Press, 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0517641771 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Pierluigi Pinto 
----------soft cover, 10 1/2" x 15", Near Fine, profusely illustrated in colour and b&w, aircraft covered include: Combat Aircraft of World War II 1938-1939 ( 2, Two )(bloch, Potez, Morane Saulnier, Liore Olivier, Junkers, Messerschmitt, Heinkel, PZL, Dornier, Fokker, Rogozarsky, Fiat, Spitfire, Vickers Wellington, Battle, Bristol Blenheim, Armstrong Curtiss, etc), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 123024 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
135 Angleman, Jack The Underground Press, Clearinghouse for Modern Sex
Las Vegas: Ram Classics / M-T Classics, 1969, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Uncredited Cover Art 
----------paperback, Very Good , remainder cut, store stamp, ink number, 192 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 121999 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
136 Aniolowski, Scott David (ed.) Brian Lumley; Don D'Ammassa; Donald R Burleson; Benjamin Adams; Tina L Jens; James Robert Smith; John Tyne; Lois H Gresh; Gregory Nicoll; C J Henderson; Stephen Mark Rainey Singers of Strange Songs: A Celebration of Brian Lumley ( City Out of Time; Cement Surroundings; bad Soil; Shudder Wyrm; Temple of Yig; etc)
Oakland: Chaosium / Call of Cthulhu, 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1568821042 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine H ( Harry ) E Fassl Cover Art, Interior Art by Allen Koszowski 
-----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, unread, contains: City Out of Time /and/ Cement Surroundings /and/ Spaghetti By Lumley; Bad Soil By D'Ammassa; Temple of Yig By Burleson; Not to Force the Rivers By Adams; In His Daughter's Darkling Womb By Jens; Reliable Vacuum Company By Smith; The Nullity of Choice By Tynes; Where I go, Mi-Go By Gresh; Subway Accident By Nicoll; High Rollers By Adams and Smith; A Forty Share in Innsmouth By Henderson; Shudder Wyrm By Rainey, intro by editor, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138766 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
137 Aniolowski, Scott David (ed.) Ramsey Campbell Related ( H P Lovecraft related) Made in Goatswood: New Tales of Horror in the Severn Valley -A Celebration of Ramsey Campbell
Oakland: Chaosium / Call of Cthulhu, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1568820461 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine H ( Harry ) E Fassl Cover Art 
-----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, unread, contains 18 stories set in the Goatswood region of the Severn valley, all in honour of Ramsey campbell, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138774 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
138 Anonymous Satanic Venus: A Classic of Erotic Literature
N.Y.: Carroll & Graf, 1989, 1st Printing 0881845064 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Photo Cover 
-----------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy,a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 128944 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
139 Anonymous / The Eros Collection / Derek Parker The Eros Collection: Eros in the Country ...with Eros in Town ...with Eros in the New World ...an Omnibus
London: Headline, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0747236801 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Photo Cover 
................paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, 775 pages of erotica throughout the country, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 125388 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
140 Anstruther, Ian ( Henry Morton Stanley / H M( Born as John Rowlands ) / David Livingstone Association ) I Presume ...the Story of H M Stanley's Greatest Triumph ( David Livingstone Association )
London: NEL / New English Library, 1973, Reprint 0450019594 Later printing(s) Mass Market Paperback Very Good Uncredited Cover Art 
............paperback, a Very Good copy, some light wear, 174 pages, nice wraparound cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 127318 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
141 Antal, Sandy and Kevin R Shackleton ( The Essex and Kent Scottish Regiment ), Foreword By Prince Michael of Kent Duty Nobly Done: The Official History of the Essex and Kent Scottish Regiment ( Windsor / Chatham, Ontario )
Windsor, Ontario: Walkerville Publishing / The Essex and Kent Scottish Regiment, 2006, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0973183489 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Text Cover 
----------hardcover, a Fine copy with a small rubbed area on the verso of the front cover, in a Fine dustjacket with a very small stain on verso, a very nice copy, 828 pages, packed with b&w photos, loads of fold-out maps, ----- from the front flap ---"Sandy Antal begins the story by tracing the evolution of the Essex and Kent militia units from the earliest times until 1840. Circumstances repeatedly called on them to serve, not only in defence of their counties, but also on far-flung campaigns in Michigan, Ohio and Kentucky. Sandy’s research on the War of 1812 challenges simplistic assertions that marginalize their role. During the Patriot War of 1838, the local militia stepped forward, twice unaided by regular troops, to repel four attempted invasions and affirm, once again, their loyalty to the British Crown. ---Kevin R. Shackleton continues the account with the descendents of the colonial defenders as they endured the horrors ofthe First World War. Beginning as patriotic amateurs and growing into seasoned professional soldiers, they took their place among the best troops on the Western Front. During the Second World War, the Regiment gained prominence as the most bloodied unit in the Canadian Army, having experienced the disaster at Dieppe and then a second one, almost as serious, in the Battle of Normandy. They carried on to the final victory over Nazi Germany.This history also highlights the recent past, during which members ofthe Regiment maintain their proud traditions of service through peacekeeping and combat roles ofthe modern Canadian Army. ---This book goes beyond the "drums and bugles" events and considers the human cost, on and offthe battlefield. Duty Nobly Done bespeaks the contributions and sacrifices of generations of citizen soldiers who did their duty and their part in forging this Canada., ------contents include: Early Defenders; The War of 1812 - 1814 and Its Aftermath; Laying the Foundation; First World War ( Learning the Trade; Better with Experience; The Final Hundred days; The Perpetuated Battalions [ Creating New Battalions; The 99th Battalion CEF; The 186th Battalion; The 241st Battalion - The CANADIAN SCOTTISH BORDERERS; 21st Regiment Essex Fusiliers Reinforcing Draft ]); The Long Armistice 1919 to 1939; The Second World War - Getting Ready; Dieppe Raid; Finishing the Fight; Wrapping It Up; The Regiments in Canada (The 2nd Battalion Scottish During the war; The Kents During the War ); A period of Change; Appendices: Militia Units of Essex and Kent Counties; Senior Appointments; Roll of Honour; Appendix to the War Diary - Essex Scottish; Decorations; Engagements 1794 to 1838 and Battle Honors 1885 to Present; Regalia ---MAPS include: Operations CEF France and Belgium 1915 to 1917; Battle of St Eloi Craters April 1916; Battle of Courcelette September 1916; Battle of Vimy Ridge; Battle of Hill 70 and Lens August 1917; Ops France and Belgium 1918; Battle of Amiens 1918; Battle of Arras, August 1918; Final Advance Cambrai to Mons October / November 1918; Dieppe Operation August 1942; Battle of Bourguebus Ridge July 1944; Op TOTALIZE ( Falaise ) Aug. 1944; Foret de la Londe ( Elbeuf ) Aug. 1944; Battle of the Scheldt Oct / Nov 1944; The Rhineland Op VERITABLE ( Goch - Calcar Road ) February 1945; The Rhineland Op BLOCKBUSTER ( Hochwald Gap and Xanten ) Feb / March 1945, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139709 
Price: 66.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
142 Anthony, Piers ( Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob ) Pornucopia
Houston: Tafford Publishing, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0962371203 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Uncredited Cover Art 
----------hard cover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket, unread, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 107380 
Price: 104.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
143 Anthony, Piers ( Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob ) Omnivore ---by Piers Anthony
N.Y.: Ballantine, 1968, 1st US Hardcover Edition, 1st Printing, Book Club Edition First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art 
-----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dust jacket, super cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137530 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
144 Anthony, Piers ( Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob ) Bio of a Space Tyrant: Refugee ---with Mercenary ---with Politician ---with Executive ---with Statesman ---book 1, 2, 3, 4, & 5 ---5 Volumes
N.Y.: Avon, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1985, 1986, 1st edition, 1st Printings 0380898357 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Jim Burns Cover Art 
-----------5 volumes, paperback, all Good or better except book 1 which has some loose pages so is a reading copy only, all in uniform format, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 128759 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
145 Anthony, Piers ( Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob ) The Battle Circle Trilogy: Sos the Rope ---with Var the Stick ---with Neq the Sword ---3 Volumes ---books 1, 2, 3
London: Corgi, 1975, 1st Printing for All 0552098248 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Patrick Woodroffe Cover Art 
----------3 volumes, paperbacks, all are Very Good+ copies, faint cover crease on Sos, a hint of age toning to paper, super cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139010 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
146 Anthony, Piers ( Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob ) with Roberto Fuentes Jason Striker: Master of Martial Arts Series: Kiai ---with Mistress of Death ---with Bamboo Bloodbath ---with Ninja's Revenge ---with Amazon Slaughter ---Books 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ---5 Volumes
N.Y.: Berkley, 1974, 1974, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1st edition, 1st Printing for All 0425030903 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Uncredited Cover Art 
-----------5 volumes, paperbacks, all are Very Good copies, some faint cover and spine creases, a hint of age toning to paper, some books have ink names and store stamps, this is the entire MARTIAL ARTS series, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139018 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
147 Anthony, Piers ( Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob ), Frank Frazetta Cover Art Orn ---with Frank Frazetta Cover Art of a Tyrannosaurus Rex & a Triceratops
Garden City, N.Y.: Nelson Doubleday, 1970, 1st edition, 1st Printing, Book Club Edition First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Frank Frazetta Cover Art 
-----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dust jacket, correct code on page 246, super Frazetta cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137529 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
148 Antieau, Kim (signed) with an intro. by Charles De Lint (signed) Trudging to Eden ---by Kim Antieau --- a Signed, Limited Edition
Woodinville, WA / Eugene, OR: Silver Salamander Press, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0940841665 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Uncredited Cover Art Signed
-----------hard cover, a Fine copy, in a Near Fine dust jacket, small stress mark on the jacket, signed by Antieau and De Lint, one of 300 copies, this contains: Intro by De Lint; Listening for the General; Lab Rats; 2B; An Awful Leisure; Cycles; A Vagabond for Genesis; Fractures; The Involuted Man; Another Country; Mark of the Beast; The Girl with no Hair; Trusging to Eden, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 134433 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
149 Appleton, Victor The New Tom Swift Junior Adventures, No. 25: Tom Swift and His Polar-Ray Dynasphere
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1965, Reprint Later printing(s) Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as issued Edward Moritz 
----------hard cover, decorated boards, Very Good, no dustjacket as issued, orange spine series, front endpaper torn, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 114215 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
150 Appleton, Victor The New Tom Swift Junior Adventures, No. 8: Tom Swift in the Caves of Nuclear Fire
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1956, Reprint Later printing(s) Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket as issued Graham Kaye 
----------hard cover, decorated boards, Very Good+, no dustjacket as issued, orange spine series, sticker on front blank endpaper, part of the orange spine series, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 116765 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
151 Appleton, Victor Grouping: New Tom Swift Junior Adventures --- His Polar Ray Dynasphere ---with Sonic Boom Trap ---with Subocean Geotron ---with Mystery Comet ---# 25, 26, 27, 28 ---4 Volumes
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, various Dates and Printings Later and/or First Printings Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as issued Various Artists 
-----------4 volumes, hard cover, decorated boards, all Very Good or better, some sunning to spines, could be store stamps and/or ink names, no dustjacket as issued, all are part of the orange spine series, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 123166 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
152 Appleton, Victor Don Sturdy across the North Pole, or, Cast Away in the Land of Ice ( Castaway )
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1925, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Walter S Rogers 
-----------hard cover, a solid Very Good copyt, gift inscription dated 1930, lists to self, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137481 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
153 Appleton, Victor The New Tom Swift Junior Adventures, No. 30, Tom Swift & His G-Force Converter ( GForce )
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1968, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as issued Ray Johnson 
----------hard cover, decorated boards, Very Good, a bit of foxing to the text block, lists to self on rear board, no dustjacket as issued, part of the orange spine series, splash stain in the centre of the front board, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 124768 
Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
154 Appleton, Victor Tom Swift and His 3-D Telejector : The New Tom Swift Junior Adventures, No. 24
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1964, 1st Edition, Later Printing First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket as issued Edward Moritz 
----------hard cover, solid Very Good+, no dustjacket as issued, part of the orange spine series, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 127886 
Price: 8.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
155 Appleton, Victor The New Tom Swift Junior Adventures, No. 22: Tom Swift and His Repelatron Skyway
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1963, 1st Edition, Later Printing Later printing(s) Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as issued Edward Moritz 
----------hard cover, decorated boards, Very Good, no dustjacket as issued, ink name and date on front endpaper , part of the orange spine series, some fading to the spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 127887 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
156 Appleton, Victor Tom Swift and His Megascope Space Prober: The New Tom Swift Junior Adventures, No. 20
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket as issued Charles Brey 
----------hard cover, solid Very Good+, no dustjacket as issued, lists to self on rear board, part of the orange spine series, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 127888 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
157 Appleton, Victor Tom Swift and His Ultrasonic Cycloplane: The New Tom Swift Junior Adventures, No. 10
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1957, 1st Edition, Later Printing Later printing(s) Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Graham Kaye 
----------hard cover, solid Very Good+, blue tweed boards, in a Good dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 127999 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
158 Appleton, Victor The New Tom Swift Junior Adventures, No. 22: Tom Swift and His Repelatron Skyway
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1963, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket as issued Edward Moritz 
----------hard cover, decorated boards, Good, no dustjacket as issued, lists to self on rear board, part of the orange spine series, a solid copy but a bit grubby, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 129391 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
159 Appleton, Victor The New Tom Swift Junior Adventures, No. 28, Tom Swift & the Mystery Comet
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket as issued Ray Johnson 
----------hard cover, decorated boards, a solid Good copy, rubbing to bottom edge of boards, ink name, lists to self on rear board, no dustjacket as issued, part of the orange spine series, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 130081 
Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
160 Appleton, Victor Tom Swift and His Undersea Search, or, The Treasure on the Floor of the Atlantic --- Book # 23 in the Series
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1920, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Poor R Emmett Owen 
-----------hard cover, a Very Good+ copy, beige cloth with illustrated front cover showing Tom Swift with scenes in boxes around him, in a POOR dustjacket with the front flap missing and a strip on the spine of the jacket running from top to bottom, lists to self on list of Tom Swift books on the copyright page, a nice copy , b&w frontispiece, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 133955 
Price: 45.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
161 Appleton, Victor Tom Swift and His Big Tunnel, or, The Hidden City of the Andes --- Book # 19 in the Series
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1916, 1st Edition, Later Printing Later printing(s) Hard Cover Very Good+ Good Walter S Rogers 
-----------hard cover, a Very Good+ copy, beige cloth with illustrated front cover showing Tom Swift with scenes in boxes around him, in a solid Good dustjacket with some light wear and tear and chipping, lists to self on list of Tom Swift books on the copyright page, lists to Chest of Secrets on the dustjacket flap, a nice copy , b&w frontispiece, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 133957 
Price: 35.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
162 Appleton, Victor Tom Swift and in the City of Gold, or, Marvelous Adventures Underground --- Book # 11 in the Series
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1912, 1st Edition, Later Printing Later printing(s) Hard Cover Very Good+ Good Richard H Boehm 
-----------hard cover, a Very Good+ copy, beige cloth with illustrated front cover showing Tom Swift with scenes in boxes around him, in a solid Good dustjacket with some light wear and tear and chipping, some loss at upper spine tip of jacket, lists to self on list of Tom Swift books on the copyright page, lists to Airline Express on dustjacket flap, a nice copy , b&w frontispiece, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 133959 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
163 Appleton, Victor Tom Swift and His House on Wheels, or, A Trip to the Mountain of Mystery --- Book # 32 in the Series
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Walter S Rogers 
------------hard cover, a Very Good+ copy, mustard cloth with illustrated front cover showing Tom Swift with scenes in boxes around him, in a solid Very Good dustjacket with some light wear and tear and chipping, multiple name stamps and other stamps on front blank endpaper and verso of front cover, ink name and address, a bit of mottling to cloth near spine, age darkening to edge of text block, lists to self on list of Tom Swift books on the copyright page and on dustjacket flap, b&w frontispiece, dustjacket is now in a high quality mylar protector, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139292 
Price: 80.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
164 Appleton, Victor Grouping: New Tom Swift Junior Adventures --- Megascope Space Prober ---with Repelatron Skyway --- Aquatomic Tracker ---with Sonic Boom Trap ---with Captive Planetoid ---# 20, 22, 23, 26, 29 ---5 Volumes
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, various Dates and Printings Later and/or First Printings Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as issued Various Artists 
----------5 volumes, hard cover, decorated boards, all Very Good or better, some sunning to spines, could be store stamps and/or ink names, no dustjacket as issued, all are part of the orange spine series, SONIC BOOM has been lightly splattered with pale blue paint which also happens to be the predominant colour on the cover illustration so it doesn't really stand out, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135165 
Price: 66.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
165 Appleton, Victor Tom Swift and His Megascope Space Prober: The New Tom Swift Junior Adventures, No. 20
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket as issued Charles Brey 
----------hard cover, solid Very Good+, no dustjacket as issued, lists to self on rear board, part of the orange spine series, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136705 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
166 Appleton, Victor Tom Swift and the Asteroid Pirates: The New Tom Swift Junior Adventures, No. 21
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1963, 1st Edition, Later Printing Later printing(s) Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket as issued Charles Brey 
-----------hard cover, solid Very Good+, part of the orange spine series, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136703 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
167 Archbold, Rich I Stand for Canada: The Story of the Maple Leaf Flag
Toronto: Macfarlane Walter & Ross / McClelland & Stewart, 2002, 1st edition, 1st Printing 155199108x First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Photo Cover 
-----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket, illustrated with colour and b&w photos, 185 pages, gift inscription from a former teacher of Archbold, very interesting, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 123470 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
168 Archie Comics / Characters Created By John L Goldwater, Introduction By Stephen King Archie Americana Series ---best of the Forties ( 40's ) --- Archie Comics 50th Anniversary, Foreword - The Importance of Being Archie ---by Stephen King
Mamaroneck, N.Y.: Archie American Series, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1879794004 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ Rex W Lindsey and Dan Parent Cover Art 
----------large softcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, all colour comic strips, contents include: The Importance of Being Archie By Stephen King; Archie is Here By Scott D Fulop; First Appearance of Archie Andrews, Betty Cooper and Jughead Jones, December 1941; Archie's Jalopy, March 1942; Veronica Lodge, April 1942; A Montage of Appearances of pop Tate and Pop tate Soda (aka: Chok'lit Shoppe ); Mr Weatherbee, Spring 1942; Reggie Mantle, Summer 1942; Mr Lodge, September 1942; Who's Who in Riverdale, Sept. 1942; Prom Pranks, Winter 1942; double Date, March / April 1944; No Body's Dummy, November 1947; A Montage of Archie Comic Book Covers; Battle of the Jitterbugs, January - February 1948; patch as Catch Can, Jan - Feb 1948; The hair Raiser, Sept - Oct 1948; Montage of Book Covers; The Old Home Town, November - December 1948; The Close Shave, October 1949; The Dangerous Sex, 1949, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 133990 
Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
169 Architects Adventure ( Steven Brust assoc) Dzurlord ---a Crossroads Adventure in the World of Steven Brust's Jhereg ( Vlad Taltos Series)
N.Y.: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0812564103 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Doug Beekman Cover Art 
----------paperback, about Very Good with spine creases, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 110651 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
170 Ard, William ( AKA: Ben Kerr, Mike Moran, Thomas Wills ) The Diary ---a Timothy Dane Mystery
Toronto: Popular Library # 477, 1953, 1st Printing First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Uncredited Cover Art 
----------paperback, Good, still a tight copy but overall wear, sticker pull on front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 121536 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
171 Ard, William (AKA: Ben Kerr, Mike Moran, Jonas Ward, Thomas Wills ) - Ghosted By Jakes, John (aka: Alan Payne, Jay Scotland ) Give Me This Woman -A Lou Largo Novel ---by William Ard
Derby, CT: Monarch Books # 269, 1962, 1st edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Lou Marchetti Cover Art 
-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy with light wear, nice cover art, some light wear but a nice copy overall, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137594 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
172 Ard, William (AKA: Ben Kerr, Mike Moran, Jonas Ward, Thomas Wills ) - Ghosted By Jakes, John (aka: Alan Payne, Jay Scotland ) Make Mine Mavis -a Lou Largo Novel ---by William Ard
Derby, CT: Monarch Books # 215, 1961, 1st edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Lou Marchetti Cover Art 
-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy with light wear, nice cover art, faint stress marks on covers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137593 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
173 Arden, William, Based on Characters Created By Robert Arthur ( Alfred Hitchcock Assoc ) Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in The Mystery of the Dead Man's Riddle --- # 22 ( 3 )
N.Y.: Random House, 1980, 1st Printing 0394844513 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Robert Adragna cover Art 
-----------trade paperback, Very Good, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 131762 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
174 Armstrong, F W (signed)(penname for T M Wright - Terrance Michael ) the Devouring ---a Signed Copy ( Ryerson Biergarten series)
N.Y.: TOR, 1987, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0812527585 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Uncredited Cover Art Signed
------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light wear overall, a bit of browning to paper, light edge wear, crease on rear cover at upper corner, signed and inscribed as T M Wright and as F W Armstrong, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 139466 
Price: 47.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
175 Armstrong, Frederick H ( Signed ) ( Chuck / Charles Johnson Association ), Foreword By James Talman Handbook of Upper Canadian Chronology & Territorial Legislation ( Preliminary Collection of Tables of Officials, Parliaments & Legislation Relating to Territorial Division, Covering Provincial Affairs from 1791-1841 & Local Affairs from 1788-1849 )
London, Ontario: Lawson Memorial Library, the University of Western Ontario, 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Good Text Cover Signed
----------large (quarto) softcover, a Good copy with soiling and light wear to the wraps, still a sound copy, signed by the author with inscription and date of 1969 to McMaster University history professor Chuck Johnson, 233 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 127137 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
176 Armstrong, Juliet Lindy Lou: Woman's Weekly Library
London: Fleetway / Woman's Weekly Library, 1967, 1st Printing First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good Uncredited Cover Art 
------------slim paperback, Very Good or better, for other books of this type search my inventory using the keyword NurseDoctorOtherRomance, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136649 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
177 Armstrong, Karen ( Buddha ) Buddha: a Penguin Life Book
N.Y.: Penguin , 2004, 1st Printing 0143034367 First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine Photo Cover 
----------slightly larger than normal paperback, Near Fine, feels unread, 205 pages,contents include: Introduction; Renunciation; Quest; Enlightenment; Dhamma; Mission; Parinibbana ( Notes, Glossary ), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 121981 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
178 Armstrong, Sally (signed) The Nine Lives of Charlotte Taylor -The first Woman Settler of the Miramichi ---a signed Copy (The Incredible true Story of One Much Married Woman - Blends fact and Fiction to Deliver Living History, as Imagined By Her Great-Great-Great Granddaughter )
Toronto: Random House Canada, 2007, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0679314042 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Photo Cover Signed
-----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed and inscribed by the author, 397 pages, , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136122 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
179 Armstrong, Sybil A Croft in Clachan
London: Hutchinson, 1976, 1st edition, 1st Printing 009125020x First Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good Price Clipped Sybil Armstrong 
----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, library sticker on spine and rear panel of dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 129072 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
180 Armstrong, Sybil A Croft in Clachan
London: Hutchinson, 1976, 1st edition, 1st Printing 009125020x First Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good Sybil Armstrong 
----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, library sticker on spine and rear panel of dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 129372 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
181 Arnold, Bruce ( Jack Yeats / William Butler Yeats related) Jack Yeats
New Haven / London: Yale University Press, 1998, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0300075499 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Photo Cover 
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 418 pages, b&w photos as well as colour examples of Yeats' artwork, contents include: Origins; Early Life in Sligo; Art School in London; Bedford Park - the 1890's; Work and Marriage; Devon and the First London Shoes; Miniature Theatre; The BROADSHEETS and John Masefield; Ireland the United States; John M Synge; Last days in England; The BROADSIDES; Nervous Breakdown; A Dublin Man; Modernism and the Issue of Style; Career as a Writer; Lives; Death of William Butler Yeats; The Outbreak of War; Painter Triumphant; Death for Only One; Last Years, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135835 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
182 Arnold, Elliott Everybody Slept Here ---by Elliott Arnold
Toronto: Collins White Circle # 379, 1949, 1st Printing First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art 
----------paperback, Very Good+, there is a small area of loss at upper left corner of front cover resulting in the loss of the number 3 in the White Circl number code, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135525 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
183 Arnold, Ralph The Kidnapped King ( Nice Dustjacket with a Cessna Type Airplane from the 1930s )
London: Blackie & Son, No Date ( 1940's ), 1st Printing First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Good E Baker 
....................hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in red cloth, in an attractive Good dustjacket with nice vintage cover art depicting a Cessna type airplane, a Secret Service adventure involving a plot to kidnap a king, gift inscription dated 1947, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 129238 
Price: 8.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
184 Arnold, Steve (signed0 Seasons of Anguish: Libbie Custer and the Girls They Left Behind ...a Signed Copy ( General George A Custer )
Hamilton, Ontario: Stephen R Arnold, 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ Photo Cover Signed
-----------softcover, about 8" x 11", spiral bound, a Very Good+ copy, 75 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 131197 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
185 Arrow, William ( Based on Teleplays By Larry Spiegel; Jack Kaplan & John Barrett ) ( Pierre Boulle Association ) Vision from Nowhere: Return to the Planet of the Apes # 1 ... Based on the Teleplays: Flames of Doom; Escape from Ape City; A Date with Judy
N.Y.: Ballantine, 1976, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0645251229 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ TV Tie-in Cover 
-----------paperback, Very Good+ , scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 129421 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
186 Arsan, Emmanuelle The Best of Emmanuelle Arsan: Emmanuelle ...with The Further Experiences of Emmanuelle
London: Leisure, 1985, reprint Later printing(s) Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Uncredited Cover Art 
----------hardcover, Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 123370 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
187 Asante, Helen Nadine The History of Terrace ( BC / British Columbia Local History )
Terrace, British Columbia: Terrace Public Library Association, 1979, 1st Edition, 3rd Printing Later printing(s) Soft Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jack Heppelwhite Cover Art 
-----------trade paperback size softcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in a Very Good dustjacket with some browning, 243 pages, b&w photos, contents include: 1: Native Heritage; 2: The RIVER -- port Essington, Riverboats, Dog Teams, Canoes ---3: The MEN, the FORESTS and the INDUSTRY of GIANTS - Sawmilling in the Kitsumgallum and Skeena Valleys, Other Mills, Methods, Logging and Sawmilling in the Kitsumkalum and Skeena Valleys from 1900 to the Present; Ideas Change, Forestry, Columbia Cellulose, Prognosis, Pohle Lumber Operations, MacGillis & Gibbs Co, Little, Haugland & Kerr Ltd, Pole Market, Skeena Forest Products --- 4: KITSUMGALLUM and Its PIONEERS - The early Settlers ---5: The BIG CANYON - KITSELAS - Oldtimers ---6: FRESHWATER CLAM LAKE - LAKELSE - District of Thornhill, Thornhill Mountain, School, Thornhill and Eliza Creeks ---7: KALUM LAKE - PARADISE VALLEY ---8: SURVEYORS ---9: OF RAILWAYS, BRIDGES and ROADS - Railway, Kitimat Terrace CNR Line, Bridges and Roads, Highway Opening ---10" LAKELSE FISHERIES ---11: Street Names ---12: Churches - Anglican, United, salvation Army, seventh day Adventist, christian Reformed, Lutheran, Other ---13: MUTINY on the SKEENA - Army, Airport, Air Force ---14: POTPOURRI - Ladies of the Night, Horsepower Was Horse Muscle, The Almost lynching at Midnight, 1936 Skeena Flood, Fire Brick Fiasco, Lofeudo's Gone Goose, day the World Turned Upside Down, Baby it's Cold Outside, Bank Robberies, Local Tragedies, first Airplane, Chinese Residents, Politics ---15: OF CABBAGES and KINGS and Other THINGS - Weather, Radio and Television, War Brides, Business, Farmers' Institute, Mercantile, Terrace Co-Operative Association, Recreation, Organizations, Arts and Crafts, Theatres, Community Halls, Library, Newspaper, Other Papers --- 16: SERVICES - Vocational School, Cassie hall School and Hall Street, Clarence Michiel School, parochial Schools, Medical, The flu Epidemic, Police, Pre-Telephone Era - Telegraph Lines, Collins Overland Telegraph Company, Telephone Service, fire Department, History of Lighting ---- Epilogue, Bibliography, Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 133081 
Price: 13.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
188 Ash, Joan, SRN Catch Me a Nightingale
London: Robert Hale, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0709046049 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Photo Cover 
----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+, lightly worn dustjacket, 202 pages, gently bumped lower corners, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 120866 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
189 Ashbless, William ( Tim Powers and James P Blaylock )(signed), Afterword By Wm Hastings , Intro By Powers and Blaylock On Pirates ---by William Ashbless ---penanme for Tim Powers and James P Blaylock (signed by both )
Burton, MI.: Subterranean Press, 2001, 1st edition, 1st Printing 1931081220 First Edition Pamphlet Near Fine Gahan Wilson Signed
------------trade paperback size stapled pamphlet, a Near Fine copy, scarce, signed by both Powers and Blaylock, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134106 
Price: 38.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
190 Ashe, Geoffrey Miracles, by the Author of King Arthur's Avalon
London: Sphere, 1979, 1st Printing 0349101655 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art 
-----------paperback, Very Good+, 206 pages, contents include: Magicians & Talking Animals; The Chosen; God with Us; The Lady Whom God Obeys; The Spring & the Sun; Ambiguities in Asia; Thinking Makes it so; Intimations; Conclusion, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 122001 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
191 Ashe, Rosalind Takeover: Nightshades: The Darker Side of Love
London: Fontana, 1972, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0006162126 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Photo Cover 
----------paperback, Very Good+, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 116136 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
192 Ashley, Mike (ed.) H G Wells; George Griffith; Arthur Conan Doyle; S Fowler Wright; John Wyndham; J Russell Fearn; Eric Frank Russell; William F Temple; J B Priestley; Christopher Isherwood; Gerald Kersh; Arthur C Clarke; Sydney J Bounds; J Brunner; et al The Best of British SF - Book 1 and 2 -two volumes ( Science Fiction )( Remarkable Case of Davidson's Eyes; From Pole to Pole; Horror of the Heights; The Star; Original Sin; Adaptation; Alice Where Art Thou; I Spy; Forget-Me-Not; Other Place; etc)
London: Orbit / Futura, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0860079120 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Chris Foss Cover Art (?) 
-----------2 volumes, paperbacks, both are Very Good to Very Good+ copies, rub/cut to bottom edge of text block of book ONE, a bit of age toning to paper, contents include ---BOOK ONE: Remarkable Case of Davidson's Eyes by Wells; From Pole to Pole by Griffith; Horror of the Heights by Doyle; The Star by WELLS; Original Sin by Wright; Adaptation by Wyndham; Alice Where Art Thou by Fearn; I Spy by Russell; Forget-Me-Not by Temple; Other Place by Priestley; I am Waiting by Isherwood; Frozen Beauty by Kersh; Jupiter by Clarke; Limbo Rider by Bounds; Summer's Lease by John Christopher; The Totally Rich by Brunner; Trojan Horse by E C Tubb; Old Hundredth by Brian Aldiss ---contents of BOOK TWO: Tableau by James White; Starting Course by Arthur Sellings; Advertise Your Cyanide by Kenneth Bulmer; A Fulll Member of the Club by Bob Shaw; The Jackson Killer by Philip E High; The Emptiness of Space by Wyndham; The Teacher by Colin Kapp; Transit of Earth by Clarke; Zoomen by Fred Hoyle; Something Strange by Kingsley Amis; Manuscript Found in a Police State by Aldiss; Now: ZERO by J G Ballard; Pale Roses by Michael Moorcock; The Signaller by Keith Roberts, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139867 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
193 Ashley, Mike (ed.) Orson Scott Card; Peter Crowther; Howard Waldrop; R A Lafferty; Jonathan Lethem; Christopher Priest; Tom Reamy; Rhys Hughes; Leah Bobet; William Hope Hodgson; Tim Pratt; et al The Mammoth Book of Extreme Fantasy (includes: Eloi Lama Sabachthani; Sandmagic; Elric at the End of Time; I, Haruspex; The Aa at Once Man; Using it and Losing it; Master Lao and the Flying Horror; Detweiler Boy; etc)
Philadelphia: Running Press Book Publishers, 2008, 1st US Edition, 1st Printing 0762433834 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+ Joe Roberts Cover Art 
-----------trade paperback, Very Good+, light spine creases, contents include: Beyond the Impossible by Mike Ashley; Senator Bilbo by Andy Duncan; Sandmagic by Orson Scott Card; Dream a Little Dream for Me by Peter Crowther; Lost Wax by Leah Bobet; Save a Place in the Lifeboat for Me by Howard Waldrop; I Am Bonaro by John Niendorff; The Old House Under the Snow by Rhys Hughes; Banquet of the Lords of Night by Liz Williams; Charlie the Purple Giraffe was Acting Strangely by David D Levine; Master Lao and the Flying Horror by Lawrence Person; Using It and Losing It by Jonathan Lethem; The All-at-Once Man by R A Lafferty; Eloi Eloi Lama Sabachthani by William Hope Hodgson; Boatman's Holiday by Jeffrey Ford; The Detweiler Boy by Tom Reamy; The Fence at the End of the World by Melissa Mia Hall; Elric at the End of Time by Michael Moorcock; Cup and Table by Tim Pratt; I, Haruspex by Christopher Priest; Radio Waves by Michael Swanwick; Tower of Babylon by Ted Chiang; Jack Neck and the Worry Bird by Paul Di Filippo, The Dark One, A Mythograph by A A Attanasio; A Ring of Green Fire by Sean McMullen, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138750 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
194 Ashley, Mike; Kevin Nudd; David Howard; Kenneth Fields; Richard Dalby; Michael Richardson ( Oscar Wilde; Jules Verne; colin Dexter; H P Lovecraft; C P Snow ) Book & Magazine Collector, August 1990 ( The Macabre Books of H P Lovecraft; Prose & Poems of Oscar Wilde; Collecting Colin Dexter; C P Snow; Jules Verne, the Father of Science; The Prisoner and Danger Man, TV Books; King Penguins )
London: Book & Magazine Collector / Diamond Publishing, August 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Digest Size Softcover Very Good+ Photo Cover 
-----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy; 147 pages, contents include: The Prose & Poems of Oscar Wilde By Kevin Nudd with a Bibliography; Collecting Colin Dexter, Creator of Chief Inspector Morse By David Howard, with a Bibliography; C P Snow By Kenneth Fields, with a Bibliography; Collecting Jules Verne By Richard Dalby, with a Bibliography; King Penguins, with a List of Kinp Penguin 1st Editions; The Macabre Books of H P Lovecraft By Mike Ashley, with a Bibliography; The Prisoner and Danger Man, TV Spin Offs and the Many Books Inspired By These Cult TV Series By Michael Richardson any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 126903 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
195 Asimov, Isaac (aka: Dr A, Paul French, C L Ray ) Puzzles of the Black Widowers
N.Y.: Doubleday, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0385262647 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine James Steinberg Cover Art 
-----------hard cover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, this contains: Introduction; The Fourth Homonym; Unique is Where You Find It; The Lucky Piece; Triple Devil; Sunset on the Water; Where is He?; The Old Purse; The Quiet Place; The Four Leaf Clover; The Envelope; The Alibi; The Recipe, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139371 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
196 Asimov, Isaac (aka: Dr A, Paul French, C L Ray ) Tales of the Black Widowers
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1974, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0385093033 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Wendell Minor Cover Art 
-----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy with a faint line of age darkening to gutters at front and rear (from the glue used by Doubleday), in a Near Fine dustjacket with just the faintest hint of rubbing, this contains: Introduction; The Acquisitive Chuckle; PH as in Phony; Truth to Tell; Go Little Book; Early Sunday Morning; The Obvious Factor; the Pointing Finger; Miss What?; the Lullaby Broadway; Yankee Doodle Went to Town; the Curious Omission; Out of Sight, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139372 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
197 Asimov, Isaac (aka: Dr A, Paul French, C L Ray ) Casebook of the Black Widowers
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1980, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0385157045 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Uncredited Cover Art 
-----------hard cover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, this contains: Introduction; The Cross of Lorraine; The family Man; The Sports Page; Second Best; The Missing Item; The next Day; Irrelevance; None so Blind; The Backward Look; What Time is It?; Middle name; To the Barest, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139375 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
198 Asimov, Isaac (aka: Dr A, Paul French, C L Ray ) The Tyrannosaurus Prescription and 100 Other Essays
Buffalo: Prometheus, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0879575407 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Valerie Ferenti cover Design 
-----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, contents include: Our Future in Education; Filling the Brain Gap; the Global Computerized Library; What Computers Won't Do; the Future of Handicraft; the Future of Chemical Engineering; Men and Marriage; the Lure of Exploration; Our Second World; All Aboard for Phobos; What Do We Do Next in Space?; Adventure in Space; the Distant Flights; the Telephone in Space; the Average Person as Astronaut ; Other Intelligent Life?; Giant Jupiter; Pluto, the Constant Surprise; a Hole in the Sky; Our Changing Perception of the Universe; What is the universe?; The One Man Revolution; the Fifth Force; Two at a Time; Ozone; the Ravages of Nature; the Double Discovery of Evolution; Master Lizard, the King; the Hot Blooded Giants; the Absent Minded Professor; Playing it Safe; the First Scientist; Tough Luck; To See is Not Enough; the Race for Honor; Thoughts in Prison; Getting Started; the Moon Hoax; Scientific Heroics; Gold from the Sun; the Joy of the Unexpected; Facing the Giant; Scientists are Human; Sometimes it Take Times; Learning Science; Self Correcting; the Knowledge of Good and Evil; Science and Technology; Missed Opportunities; Shuttle; the Good Deed of Voyager 2; the Longest Voyage; Spreading Through Space; First Contact; Welcome Stranger; the Lost City; the Bitter End; the Tail Wags the Dog; the Ifs of History; the Sorry Record; Cleverness; In Days of Old; Nonviolence; Empires; the Last Man on Earth; Image of One's Self; Psychology; Show Business; Super; larger Than Life; Science Fiction Mysteries; the Science Writer; the Scribbling Scientists; Neanderthal Man; the Nonhuman Brains; Computer Envy; Dogs; Dragons; the New Beginning; Valentine's Day; Hobgoblin; All the Way Things Can't Happen; Is Fantasy Forever?; Wishing Will Make it So; Wizards; Curses; the Forces of Evil; Monsters; the Power of Evil; the Devil; Science Fiction Finds Its Voice; the Five Greats of Science Fiction; the Success of Science Fiction; Science Fiction Today; the Feminization of Science Fiction; Back Through Time; Our shangri-La (with Janet Asimov ); the Tyrannosaurus Prescription (with janet Asimov ); Ellis Island and I; seven Steps to Grand Master, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 119393 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
199 Asimov, Isaac (aka: Dr A, Paul French, C L Ray ) The Winds of Change & Other Stories ( About Nothing; Belief; Death of a Foy; Ideas Die Hard; The Last Shuttle; lest We Remember; Etc.)
London: Granada, 1984, 1st Granada Edition, 2nd Printing 0246119241 Later printing(s) Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Text Cover 
-----------hard cover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket, this volume contains: About Nothing; A Perfect Fit; Belief; Death of a Foy; Fair Exchange; For the Birds; Found; Good Taste; How it Happened; Ideas Die Hard; Ignition Point; It is Coming; The Last Answer; The Last Shuttle; Lest We Remember; Nothing for Nothing; One Night of Song; The Smile That Loses; Sure Thing; To Tell at a Glance; The Winds of Change, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 125287 
Price: 8.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
200 Asimov, Isaac (aka: Dr A, Paul French, C L Ray ) Omnibus: Foundation ---with Foundation & Empire ---with Second Foundation ---with Second Foundation --- The Foundation Trilogy
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1951 (actually 1960's), Book Club Edition 0905712668 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good+ Good Uncredited Cover Art 
-----------hard cover, a solid Very Good+ copy in a chipped and torn dustjacket, 675+ pages of classic science fiction, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138840 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1   2  3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

We can supply 100' rolls of high quality mylar. Each roll is 12" wide and will cover 40 to 60 dustjackets. Each roll is $35.00 US plus shipping. Please let me know if interested.


Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com