Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 - 7987 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
201 Automobile Quarterly / Introduction By David E Davis, Jr, with H Kyle Given III

Corvette: Thirty Years of great Advertising, Featuring the Collection of William and Sharon Landis -an Automobile Quarterly Marque Reference Series Book ( 30 / Ads / Advertisements )

Princeton, N.J.: Princeton Publishing / Automobile Quarterly, 1983, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0915038382
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ Photo Cover

-----------largeoblong hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a small chip on rear cover, 160 pages plus index, b&w and some colur photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140960


Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
202 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

The Case of the Violent Virgin ---bound with The Case of the Bouncing Betty --- Ed Noon Mysteries

N.Y.: Ace # D-259, 1956 / 1957, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, faint cover crease on Betty (poor Betty!), some browning to the paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138365


Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
203 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

flight Hostess Rogers

N.Y.: Midwood No. Y168, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138361


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
204 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

The Little Black Book: The Most Expensive Names in the City --- But Every One of Them Worth the Price

N.Y.: Midwood No. Y135, 1961, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Paul Rader Cover Art

----------paperback, Very Good, store stamp, super Rader cover art of a scantily clad blonde sitting atop a little black book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138355


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
205 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

Lust at Leisure

N.Y.: Beacon Signal # B611F, 1963, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, light wear, ink number, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138363


Price: 13.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
206 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

Women in Prison

N.Y.: Midwood No. 120, 1961, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, a Good copy only, overall wear, tear on spine has been repaired, store stamp, ink name, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138362


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
207 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

The Hot Body ---an Ed Noon Mysteriy

N.Y.: Curtis, 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Photo Cover

----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a wee bit of browning to the paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138368


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
208 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

The Voodoo Murders ---an Ed Noon Mysteriy

Greenwich: Gold Medal Fawcett # 703, 1957, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Mitch Hooks Cover Art

----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a wee bit of browning to the paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138372


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
209 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

The Fat and Skinny Murder Mystery - The Partridge Family # 9

N.Y.: Curtis, 1972, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Photo Cover

----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a wee bit of browning to the paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138373


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
210 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

A Bullet for Pretty Boy ( Movie Tie-In Edition / Pretty Boy Floyd )

N.Y.: Curtis, 1970, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Photo Cover

----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a wee bit of browning to the paper, crease on spine and front cover along the spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138374


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
211 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

Lust at Leisure

N.Y.: Beacon Signal # B626F, 1963, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, a Good copy only, overall wear, tape on spine, front gutter has been taped, still a solid copy and much better than a reading copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138364


Price: 13.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
212 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

The X-Rated Corpse ---an Ed Noon Mysteriy

N.Y.: Curtis, 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Photo Cover

----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138366


Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
213 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

Shoot it Again, Sam ---an Ed Noon Mysteriy

N.Y.: Curtis, 1972, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Photo Cover

----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, store stamp, some browning to the paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138367


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
214 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

Never Love a Call Girl

N.Y.: Midwood No. F205, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, a solid Good copy with overall light, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138356


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
215 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

Sex Kitten

N.Y.: Midwood No. F189, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Paul Rader Cover Art

----------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138359


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
216 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

The Alarming Clock ---an Ed Noon Mysteriy

N.Y.: Curtis, 1961 (actually About 1972), 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Photo Cover

----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a wee bit of browning to the paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138369


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
217 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

The Flower Covered Corpse ---an Ed Noon Mysteriy

N.Y.: Curtis, 1969, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Photo Cover

----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a wee bit of browning to the paper, small hole punched in the front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138370


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
218 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

High Noon at Midnight ---an Ed Noon Mysteriy

Toronto: PaperJacks / Bogie's Mysteries, 1988, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0770109934
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a wee bit of browning to the paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138371


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
219 Avallone, Michael; Harry Whittington; John Oram; David McDaniel; John T Phillifent; Peter Leslie; J Hunter Holly; Thomas Stratton; Fredric Davies; John Hill; Joel Bernard

Man from UNCLE; Doomsday Affair; Copenhagen; Dagger; Mad Scientist; Vampire; Radioactive Camel; Monster Wheel; Diving Dames; Assassination; Invisibility; Mind Twisters; Rainbow; Cross of Gold; Corfu - 26 Volumes ( Girl from U.N.C.L.E./ ABC Espionage )

N.Y.: ACE / Signet, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for All

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

TV Tie-in Cover

----------26 volumes, the complete UNCLE series including The Girl from UNCLE, book 1 and The GIRL from, book 2 ( The Blazing Affair ), all are solid Very Good copies with many being Very Good+, some ink names and numbers in some of the books, all are ACE paperbacks except ABC and the two GIRL books (which are SIGNET), the complete list of titles is: 1) The Man from UNCLE by Avallone; 2) The Doomsday Affair by Whittington; 3) The Copenhagen Affair by Oram; 4) The Dagger Affair by McDaniel; 5) The Mad Scientist Affair by Phillifent; 6) The Vampire Affair by McDaniel; 7) The Radioactive Camel Affair by Leslie; 8) The Monster Wheel Affair by McDaniel; 9) The Diving Dames Affair by Leslie; 10) The Assassination Affair by Holly; 11) The Invisibility Affair by Stratton; 12) The Mind Twisters Affair by Stratton; 13) The Rainbow Affair by McD; 14) The Cross of Gold Affair by Davies; 15) The Utopia Affair by McD; 16) The Splintered Sunglasses Affair by Leslie; 17) The Hollow Crown Affair by McD; 18) The Unfair fare Affair by Leslie; 19) The Power Cube Affair by Phillifent; 20) The Corfu Affair by Phillifent; 21) The Thinking Machine Affair by Joel Bernard; 22) The Stone Cold Dead in the Market Affair by Oram; 23)The Finger in the Sky Affair by Leslie ---The MAN from UNCLE's ABC of ESPIONAGE by Hill; GIRL - Birds of a Feather SAffair /and/ The Blazing Affair both by Avallone, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141420


Price: 285.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
220 Avallone, Michael; Harry Whittington; John Oram; David McDaniel; John T Phillifent; Peter Leslie; J Hunter Holly; Thomas Stratton; Fredric Davies; John Hill; Joel Bernard

Man from UNCLE; Utopia Affair; Splintered Sunglasses; Hollow Crown; Unfair Fare; Power Cube; Corfu; Thinking Machine; Stone Cold Dead in the Market; Finger in the Sky - 26 Volumes ( Girl from U.N.C.L.E./ ABC Espionage )

N.Y.: ACE / Signet, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for All

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

TV Tie-in Cover

-----------26 volumes, the complete UNCLE series including The Girl from UNCLE, book 1 and The GIRL from, book 2 ( The Blazing Affair ), all are solid Very Good copies with many being Very Good+, some ink names and numbers in some of the books, all are ACE paperbacks except ABC and the two GIRL books (which are SIGNET), the complete list of titles is: 1) The Man from UNCLE by Avallone; 2) The Doomsday Affair by Whittington; 3) The Copenhagen Affair by Oram; 4) The Dagger Affair by McDaniel; 5) The Mad Scientist Affair by Phillifent; 6) The Vampire Affair by McDaniel; 7) The Radioactive Camel Affair by Leslie; 8) The Monster Wheel Affair by McDaniel; 9) The Diving Dames Affair by Leslie; 10) The Assassination Affair by Holly; 11) The Invisibility Affair by Stratton; 12) The Mind Twisters Affair by Stratton; 13) The Rainbow Affair by McD; 14) The Cross of Gold Affair by Davies; 15) The Utopia Affair by McD; 16) The Splintered Sunglasses Affair by Leslie; 17) The Hollow Crown Affair by McD; 18) The Unfair fare Affair by Leslie; 19) The Power Cube Affair by Phillifent; 20) The Corfu Affair by Phillifent; 21) The Thinking Machine Affair by Joel Bernard; 22) The Stone Cold Dead in the Market Affair by Oram; 23)The Finger in the Sky Affair by Leslie ---The MAN from UNCLE's ABC of ESPIONAGE by Hill; GIRL - Birds of a Feather SAffair /and/ The Blazing Affair both by Avallone, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141421


Price: 285.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
221 Avery, Al ( Pen Name for Rutherford Montgomery ), Illustrated By Paul Laune

A Yankee Flier on a Rescue Mission

N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1944, 1st Printing

First Printing
Hard Cover
Very Good

Good Paul Laune

----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, browning to the pages but still a nice copy, ink gift inscription, in a chipped and torn but largely intact, attractive dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
133813


Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
222 Axe, John

Royal Children Paper Dolls --- Queen Victoria to Queen Elizabeth II ( Victoria; Edward VII; George V; Edward VIII; George VI; Elizabeth II )

Cumberland, Maryland: Hobby House Press, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0875883451
First Edition
Soft Cover
Near Fine

John Axe

----------large (quarto) softcover, a Near Fine copy, children represented are: Victoria; Edward VII; George V; Edward VIII; George VI; Elizabeth II, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
133137


Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
223 Axton, David (pseudonym for Dean R Koontz )(AKA: David Axton, Brian Coffey, Deanna Dwyer, K R Dwyer, John Hill, Leigh Nichols, Anthony North, Richard Paige, Owen West, Aaron Wolfe )

Prison of Ice

Greenwich, CT.: Fawcett Crest, 1976, 1st Printing of the 1st Paperback Edition
0449233456
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Good copy, overall wear, cover crease, still a solid copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
137545


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
224 Aycliffe, Jonathan (AKA: Daniel Easterman )

Naomi's Room ( Author's First Book )

London: HarperCollins / Harper Collins, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0246138920
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

Very Good Price Clipped Photo Cover

----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, library sticker on spine and rear panel of dustjacket, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
131859


Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
225 Ayre, Thornton; R R Winterbotham; Frederic Arnold Kummer; Ed Earl Repp; Polton Cross; Eando Binder; Bradner Buckner

Amazing Stories Science Fiction Pulp Magazine, Volume 13, # 4,april 1939 ( World Without Women; Madness on Luna; The Invisible Invasion; The Deadly Paint of Harley Gale; The Martian Avenger; The Flame from Nowhere; Revolution of Venus )

N.Y.: Ziff Davis Publications / Amazing Stories, Volume 13, # 4, April 1939, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Pulp
Very Good

Robert Fuqua Cover Art

-----------pulp magazine, a solid Very Good copy with normal wear to cover overhang, colours are nice and bright , some light chipping, contents include: World Without Women By Thornton Ayre; Revolution of Venus By Bradner Buckner; The Flame from Nowhere by Eando Binder; The Martian Avenger By Polton Cross; The Deadly Paint of Harley Gale By Ed Earl Repp; The Invisible Invasion By Frederic Arnold Kummer Jr.; Madness on Luna By R R Winterbotham plus feature articles, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
128226


Price: 23.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
226 Aziz, Laurel

Decoys: A Celebration of Contemporary Wildfowl Carving

Camden East, Ontario: Camden House Publishing, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0921820836
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover

----------large (about 11 x 11 inches) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 118 pages, packed with colour phoographs, carvers covered include: Dick Bonner; Mike Bonner; Jim Sprankle; Rich Smoker; Phil Selzer; Marc Schultz; Dennis Schroeder; Dick Rhode; Victor Paroyan; Glenn McMurdo; Laura Lucio; Jason Lucio; Jon Jones; Rick Johannsen; Bob Hand Jr.; Pat Godin; Tan Brunet; Jett Brunet; Robert Capriola; Kent Duff; Skip Edwards, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139290


Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
227 Bachman, Randy ---with John Einarson ( BTO / Guess Who Related )

Randy Bachman: Takin' Care of Business ( BTO / Bacham Turner Overdrive / Guess Who Related )( Taking )

Toronto: McArthur & Company, 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
1552781607
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover

-----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 527 pages, b&w and colour photos, arguably one of the greatest guitarists and musicians from Canada and with Burton Cummings, undoubtedly the greatest Canadian pop/rock duo/group ever to come out of this country, I recently saw Bachman and Cummings in concert and holee wow! did they ever smoke---what a blast from the past and combined with their new album still chuggin' along very nicely, the concert made me soooo glad B & C put their differences behind them, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141489


Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
228 Bachman, Richard ( aka King, Stephen )

Thinner ---by Richard Bachman / Stephen King ---- 1st Edition, with the Publisher's Wraparound Band

N.Y.: NAL / New American Library, 1984, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0453004687
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good One Plus One Studio cover Design

-----------hard cover, Near Fine, in a Very Good dust jacket, wee bit of rubbing along bottom edge of boards but nothing too serious, some small chips and tears at spine tips, ink name and date on fron blank endpaper, this is a 1st printing of the 1st edition and has the publisher's wraparound white band announcing Stephen King writing as Richard bachman, remainder stamp on top edge of text block, the wraparound band is very scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
130698


Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
229 Bachman, Richard ( Pseudonym for Stephen King )

Roadwork, a Novel of the first Energy Crisis ---by Stephen King writing as Richard Bachman

London: NEL / New English Library, 1993, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing
0450055663
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy with a bit of very light wear, small ink name, a bit of age toning to paper, scarce UK 1st edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141604


Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
230 Bachman, Richard ( Pseudonym for Stephen King )

Roadwork, a Novel of the first Energy Crisis ---by Stephen King writing as Richard Bachman

London: NEL / New English Library, 1993, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing
0450055663
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Near Fine

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, a sharp Near Fine copy, scarce UK 1st edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141454


Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
231 Bachman, Richard ( Pseudonym for Stephen King )

Roadwork, a Novel of the First Energy Crisis

Scarborough, ON.: Signet, 1981, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing (and is Actually the 1st Canadian Printing )
0451096681
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, very light spine creases,a bit of age toning to paper, this has a number line that starts with a "2" indicating that this is a 1st Canadian edition and the 1st Canadian printing, there are no copies of this book from the Canadian division of SIGNET that have a number line that starts with a "1", likewise there are no U.S. SIGNET copies that have a number line that starts with a "2", a scarce item no matter whether the US or Canadian publisher, if nothing else this is a variant of the 1st edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141035


Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
232 Bachman, Richard ( Pseudonym for Stephen King )

The Running Man ---by Stephen King writing as Richard Bachman

London: NEL / New English Library, 1993, 1st UK Edition, 2nd Printing
0450056422
Later Printing of the first Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, scarce UK 1st edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141455


Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
233 Bachman, Richard ( Pseudonym for Stephen King )

Rage ---by Stephen king Writing as Richard Bachman ---the 1st British Edition

London: NEL / New English Library, 1983, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing
0450053792
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Near Fine

Uncredited Cover Art

------------paperback, a sharp Near Fine copy, almost invisible stress mark at upper corner of front cover, by far, the best of the Bachman books, any stand alone edition is rare, this is a VERY nice copy of the very scarce UK edition, sports different cover art from the US edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141456


Price: 380.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
234 Bachman, Richard ( Pseudonym for Stephen King )

Roadwork, a Novel of the First Energy Crisis

Scarborough, ON.: Signet, 1981, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing (and is Actually the 1st Canadian Printing )
0451096681
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, very light spine creases,a bit of age toning to paper, store stamp, this has a number line that starts with a "2" indicating that this is a 1st Canadian edition and the 1st Canadian printing, there are no copies of this book from the Canadian division of SIGNET that have a number line that starts with a "1", likewise there are no U.S. SIGNET copies that have a number line that starts with a "2", a scarce item no matter whether the US or Canadian publisher, if nothing else this is a variant of the 1st edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141459


Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
235 Bachman, Richard ( Pseudonym for Stephen King )

Rage ---with The Long Walk ---with Roadwork ---with The Running Man ---4 Volumes By Richard Bachman ( Stephen King )

N.Y.: Signet, 1977, 1979, 1981, 1982, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for All
0451076451
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Original Cover Art

------------4 volumes, paperbacks, all are 1st US edition, 1st printing copies, a bit of age toning to paper in all books as is often seen on these titles, -all have number lines that start with a '1', --RAGE -spine and cover creases, light wear and rubbing, still a solid copy, ---WALK is a solid Very Good copy, some light horizontal stress marks on spine, small mark on rear cover , --- ROADWORK is a solid Very Good copy, light wear ---RUNNING is a solid Very Good copy, light crease along the spine on front cover, light wear, store stamp, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141479


Price: 617.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
236 Bachman, Richard (signed) ( Penname for Stephen King ), Editor's Note By Charles Verrill

The Regulators --- Signed By Richard Bachman --- MOTOKOPPS 2200 Power Wagon Slipcase Edition ( Christine related)

N.Y.: Dutton, 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0525942246
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

No Jacket as issued No Dustjacket as Issued
Signed
-----------hardcover, a Fine copy, two very small faint smudges to red cloth, no dustjacket as issued, in a Near Fine lightly rubbed Motokopps 2200 Power Wagon box -made to look like a model car kit, one of 500 copies with a numbered check signed by STEPHEN KING as RICHARD BACHMAN, the check is made out to JOHNNY POMBERTON who bought and sold used trucks and loaned Dennis Guilder the truck used to destroy CHRISTINE, the check is made out to Pomberton for the rental of his pink septic tanker truck, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140764


Price: 1377.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
237 Baden-Powell, Robert; Percy F Westerman; R Harding; T C Bridges; Alan Ross Warwick; Taffrail; Geoffrey Prout; F Haydn Dimmock; Gunby Hadath; Pennington Cross; Captain Oswald Dallas; Sidney Strand; R Leighton; E Keble Chatterton; G Francis Scollard; et al

The SCOUT, Founded By Sir Robert Baden-Powell ( Volume XXIII [ 23 ], 1928 / Annual )( Boy Scouts ) (includes: Golden Galleon; Seeing Red; Somewhere in Sonora; Senor Daredevil; The last Wicket Stand; Red Squaw Rock; Chip of the Channel; etc)

London / Toronto: C Arthur Pearson / The Ryerson Press, 1928, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good

No Jacket as issued Uncredited Cover Art

-----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Very Good copy, some rubbing and light wear to extremities, splash on front board which is not very noticeable, nice Boy Scout image on front board, this is an annual type hardcover which collects the weekly issues of THE SCOUT , starts with August 6th, 1927 and goes to July 28th, 1928, 1064 pages, some of the stories includeL Seeing Red; The Secret of Kemball's cave; Repaid in Kind; Saved by a Second (short stories); and The Golden galleon by Percy F Westerman; At the darkest Hour; Soldiers of the Legion by Robert harding; King of the Shark Hunters by Ernest H Robinson; Big Bear of Bine Mountain by T C Bridges; Laying a Trap by Alan Ross Warwick; Big Business; Chip of the Channel by Geoffrey Prout; Red Squaw Rock by Robert leighton; The Problem of the Turned Key; Riddle of the Golden Claw by Sidney Strand; Leigh of the Border Police; Valley of Mystery by Captain Oswald dallas; The Old Man of the Woods by Marcus Woodward; The Death Sentence by Pennington Cross; Senor Daredevil; Somewhere in Sonora; The Land Beyond the Law; Devil's Saddle by F Haydn Dimmock; Trapped in a Tree by G Francis Scollard; Bob the Boaster by Alan Breck; Secret of the Forest by H Mortimer Batten; The Lats Wicket Stand by Gunby Hadath; The Flooding of marston Mine by R Jope-Slade; Courage at Pop Shot by A M Holoday; Stranger of the Swamp; Raid of the Rabbits by Christopher Beck, ....lots of stories and articles about Bi-Planes, Motorcycles, Cowboys, Ape Men; India; Meccano Advertisements; Kleptikon Wenebrik ads; Hornby Trains ads; Erector Sets ads; Zulu Blow Gun ad, Lost Worlds; Jungles, Cricket, Football, Soccer, Naval Adventures, and much, much more, it seems like anything that could provide an adventure for a scout is included in this very weighty tome, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
131414


Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
238 Bagby, Stephen; Arthur MacHen, A MacOm; August Derleth; W K Mashburn; Alvin F Harlow; Frank Belknap Long; Donald Wandrei; Wilford Allen; Robert E Howard; Bertram Russell; Eugene C Dolon; Willis Knapp Jones; Capwell Wyckoff; A W Davenport; David H Keller;

Weird Tales, July 1928, Volume 12, # 1 ( Witches Sabbath; Green Monster; Tony the Faithful; Space Eaters; The Eye; On a Far World; Bowmen; Gates of Nineveh; Bat Men of Thorium; Under the Moon; Man Who Remembered; Grappling Ghost; Statue of Anuta; Etc

N.Y.: Weird Tales , July 1928, Volume 12, # 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Pulp
Good

C C Senf Cover Art

----------pulp, a Filler/Good copy with laser copy covers, lots of great pulp reading, contents include: Witches Sabbath (part 1) by Stephen bagby; the Green Monster by Arthur Macom; Tony the Faithful by W K Mashburn; Space Eaters by Frank Belknap Long; Sonnets of the Midnight Hours: The Eye by Donald Wandrei; The Three Storied House by August Derleth; Weird Recipes by Alvin F harlow; On a Far World by Wilford Allen; the Bowmen by Arthur Machen; Gates of Nineveh by Robert E Howard; Bat Men of Thorium (conclusion) by Bertram Russell; Under the Moon by Eugene C Dolson; Man Who Remembered by Willis Knapp Jones; Grappling Ghost by Capwell Wyckoff; Statue of Anuta by Arthur W Davenport; The Little Husbands by David H Keller; Symphonic Death by Fred R Farrow , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
120833


Price: 94.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
239 Baglee, Christopher and Andrew Morley, Foreword By Geoffrey Clarke

STREET JEWELLERY: A History of Enamel Advertising Signs ( Jewelry / Jewelery )

London: New Cavendish Books / Eyre Methuen, 1979, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing
0904568164
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

No Jacket as issued No Dustjacket as Issued

----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Very Good+ copy, no dustjacket as issued, nice tin enamel-type sign on front board used for title and authors, 87 pages, packed with many b&w examples as well as a substantial colour section, contents include: Preface; Foreword; Introduction; Historical Background and manufacturing Techniques; Locations and Social Environment; Gallery of Signs in Colour; Design, Texture, Typestyles and Stencil Patterns; Collecting, Conservation and Restoration; Manufacturers past and Present; APPENDICES: Manufacturers; Bibliography; museum and Public Displays; Dealers; Advertising Claims and Slogans ---Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135663


Price: 23.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
240 Bailey, T. ( Thomas ) Melville (ed.) Foreword By John Alexander Johnston (committee: Gordon Powell; Margaret Taylor; George Hutchinson; Norman Dagleish; John Johnston; Harold Parker; William Westoby ) / Presbyterian Church of Canada )

Wee Kirks and Stately Steeples: A History of the Presbytery of Hamilton: The Presbyterian Church in Canada 1800-1990 ( Ontario Church histories)

Hamilton: The Presbyterian Church of Canada, 1990, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0910916126
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover

-----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 217 pages, b&w photos throughout, contents include: Barton, Hamilton - 1811; Saint Paul's, Burlington - 1816; St. Andrew's, Ancaster - 1824; Knox, Waterdown - 1830; St. John's, Grimsby - 1831; Knox, Dundas - 1831; Kirkwall, Beverly - 1832; West Flamborough, Christie's Corners - 1832 ; St. Paul's, Hamilton - 1833; Central, Hamilton - 1841; Cheyne, Stoney Creek - 1843; Knox, Binbrook - 1843; Chalmers, Walpole - 1843; Knox, Hamilton - 1844; Knox, Burlington - 1845; St. Paul's, Carluke - 1845; Knox, Port Dover - 1845; Caledonia, Town of Haldimand - 1846; Alberton, Town of Ancaster - 1846; The Auld Kirk, Binbrook - 1853; MacNab Street, Hamilton - 1854; St. Andrew's, Hamilton - 1856; St. John, Hamilton - 1856; Knox, Jarvis - 1856; Erskine, Hamilton - 1873; Westmount, Hamilton - 1875; St. Andrew's, Hagersville - 1880; Calvin, Hamilton - 1887; New Westminster, Hamilton - 1902; Chalmers, Hamiton - 1903; St. Giles, Hamilton - 1907; Olivet, Hamilton - 1908; Laidlaw Memorial, Hamilton - 1890 ?; Knox, Sheffield ( 1812 ) 1912; St. David's, Hamilton - 1911; Italian, Hamilton - 1925; St. Enoch, Hamilton - 1925; John Calvin Hungarian, Hamilton - 1926; St. James, Hamilton - 1927; St. Columba, Hamilton - 1940; Ukrainian, Hamilton - 1946; St. Cuthbert's, Hamilton - 1947; The South Gate, Hamilton - 1949; Aldershot, Burlington - 1952; Roxborough Park, Hamilton - 1954; Eastmount, Hamilton - 1954; Strathcona, Burlington - 1957; Chedoke, Hamilton - 1957; Pineland, Burlington - 1964; Brant Hills, Burlington - 1973; Heritage Green, Stoney Creek - 1986; The Presbytery of Hamilton 1836 - 1875; The Presbytery of Hamilton 1875 - 1925; The Presbytery of Hamilton 1925 - 1967; ----The Hamilton Presbyterial W. M. S. ( W. D. ) ; Young People's Society of Christian Endeavour; Men's Organizations ; The Hamilton Presbyterian Church Extension Union ; The Presbyterian Young People's Society; The Organ Debate / Hymns in Worship; Christian Education 1900 - 1967; Hamilton Hospital Ministry; Church Union; Presbyterian Urban Ministry ; Presbyterian Residences Inc. Hamilton; Congregations in The Presbytery of Hamilton, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141931


Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
241 Bailey, T. Melville ( Sophia MacNab Related )

The Surprise: A Sophia MacNab Story Book ---- Based on Sophia MacNab's Diary, Written in Dundurn Castle, Aged 13, 1846 ( Hamilton, Ontario )

Hamilton, Ont.: Griffin, 1969, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Janet I Bailey

----------small stapled softcover, Very Good+, small ink name and date, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
132534


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
242 Bailey, T. Melville ( Thomas ) and Carter, C.A. ( Charles Ambrose )

Hamilton Famous & Fascinating: Two Centuries of a Colourful City ( Colorful )

Hamilton, Ont.: Griffin, 1984, 2nd Edition, 1st Printing

First Printing
Soft Cover
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------large (quarto) softcover, Very Good, short tear at upper spine tip, 72 pages, profusely illustrated in b&w, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
123307


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
243 Bailey, T. Melville and Charles Ambrose Carter ( Editors ) Sophia MacNab, Foreword By The Earl of Albemarle

The Diary of Sophia MacNab, Written at Dundurn Castle

Hamilton, Ont.: Griffin, 1968 / 1974, 2nd Edition, 1st Printing
0919874002
First Printing
Trade Paperback
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy with some light rubbing to the white covers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
132579


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
244 Bailey, Temple

Enchanted Ground

N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1933 (actually 1940's), Reprint

Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Good Uncredited Cover Art

-----------hard cover, Very Good +, in a Good dust jacket, a nice vintage copy, ink name and date of 1944 on front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo,
133100


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
245 Bailey, Thomas Melville

The Laird of Dundurn ( Dundurn Castle, Hamilton, Ontario )

Hamilton, Ont.: W.L. Griffin, 1968, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, 38 Pages

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Photo Cover

----------soft cover, staple pamphlet, Very Good+, 40 pages, profusely illustrated in b&w, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
130082


Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
246 Bailey, Thomas Melville (ed.) With A Patricia Filer; Dictionary of Hamilton Biography

Dictionary of Hamilton Biography -Volume III - 1925 to 1939 ( Book 3 )

Hamilton, Ontario: Dictionary of Hamilton Biography , 1992, 1st edition, 1st Printing
096910233x
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

Good Photo Cover

-----------hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy in a Good or better dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, library stickers on spine and rear panel of jacket, 253 pages, b&w photos, a scarce Hamilton book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140392


Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
247 Baird, Donal M

The Story of Firefighting in Canada ( Fire Fighting / Firemen )

Erin, Ontario: Boston Mills Press, 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0919783317
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Very Good+ Photo Cover

---------large (quarto) hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket, bump to lower spine tip, a solid. clean copy, 248 pages, packed with b&w photos, contents include: A NEED for PROTECTION - 1600 to 1800: The Vulnerable Pioneer Community; New France; The British Regime; First Towns in Canada West; The Insurance and Military Connections --- FIRE CLUBS to FIRE DEPARTMENTS 1800 to 1840: The Young Metropolis; Three Old Seaports ( Saint John's / Halifax / Quebec ); Repeated Disaster in St John's; Engines in Ontario --- TRANSITION 1840 to 1880: Signs of Unrest; Boisterous Times in Montreal; A Mix of Firefighters; The Professional Force --- OPENING of the WEST 1860 to 1890: Prairie Cities; Beyond the Mountains; Boomtowns --- BIGGER CITIES, BIGGER FIRES 1880 to 1920: Maore Painful Lessons; Facing the Challenges --- A DIVERSITY of FIRE PROBLEMS 1920 to 1945: A Great Loss of Life; Between the Wars; Fire Service in World War II --- THE MODERN ERA 1945 to 1980: Postwar Problems; Recent Challenges, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo...
132763


Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
248 Bajoria, Paul

The Printer's Devil

N.Y/: Little, Brown, 2005, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0316010901
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Bret Bertholf Cover Art

------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, remainder mark, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141493


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
249 Baker, David / Famous Flyers Series

William Avery ' BILLY ' Bishop: The Man and the Aircraft he Flew --- Famous Flyers Series ( World War I Ace )

London: Outline Press, 1990, 1st edition, 1st Printing
1871547075
First Edition
Soft Cover
Near Fine

Mike Roffe Cover Art
Signed by Owner
-----------large softcover, a Near Fine copy, 127 pages, b&w and some colur photos and illustrations, signed and dated by a former WWII Spitfire pilot Gib Haldane who is mentioned in SPITFIRE, The Canadians by Robert Bracken, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140957


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
250 Baker, Deirdre ( L M [ Lucy Maud ] Montgomery related), Introduction By Leslie McGrath / Helen E Stubbs Memorial Lectures

L M Montgomery at Her Finest & Funniest - How Lucy Maud Montgomery Has Kept Us Laughing for a Hundred Years: Helen E Stubbs Memorial Lectures, # 21, --- Given at Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books, Lilian H Smith Branch, Toronto Public Library

Toronto: Toronto Public Library / Printed By the Coach House Press, 2009, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0920601631
First Edition
Trade Paperback
Near Fine

Uncredited Cover Art

------------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, 31 pages, the transcript of a speech about LMM with many refeences to the Anne and other books, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140168


Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
251 Baker, Mike and Martin Greenberg (eds) Stephen King; F paul Wilson; Richard Laymon; Peter Straub; Joyce Carol Oates; Dennis Etchison; Robert Bloch; Richard Matheson; M R James; Ramsey Campbell; H P Lovecraft; Nathaniel Hawthorne; Philip K Dick; et al

My Favorite Horror Story (includes: Father Thing; Warning to the Curious; Colour Out of Space; Young Goodman Brown; occurence at owl Creek Bridge; Rats in the Walls; Human Chair; Tell Tale Heart; Dog Park; Animal Fair; etc)

N.Y.: DAW, 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0886779146
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Koeveks cover Art

-----------paperback, a Good copy only with overall wear, still much better than a reading copy, a super collection with some of the usual and some of the Not-so-usual, this contains: Sweets to the Sweet By Robert Bloch, Chosen by Stephen King; The Father Thing By Philip K Dick, Chosen By Ed Gorman; The Distributor By Richard Matheson, Chosen By F Paul Wilson; A Warning to the Curious By M R ( Montague Rhodes ) James, Chosen By ramsey Campbell; Opening the Door By Arthur MacHen, Chosen By Peter Atkins; Colour Out of Space By H P Lovecraft, Chosen By Richard Laymon; The Inner Room By robert Aickman, Chosen By Peter Straub; Young Goodman Brown By Nathaniel Hawthorne, Chosen By Rick Hautala; The Rats in the Walls By Lovecraft, Chosen By Michael Slade; The Dog Park By dennis Etchison, Chosen By Richard Christian Matheson; The Animal Fair By Robert Bloch, Chosen By Joe R Lansdale; The Pattern By Ramsey Campbell, Chosen By Poppy Z Brite; The Tell Tale Heart By Poe, Chosen By Joyce Carol Oates; An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge By Ambrose Bierce, Chosen By Dennis Etchison; The Human Chair By Edogawa Rampo, Chosen By Harlan Ellison, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134334


Price: 26.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
252 Baker, Mrs F M

Louisa Murray and Other Tales

N.y.: C L Stickney, 1846, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

No Jacket as issued No Cover Art or Design

------------hardcover, about 4 x 6.25 inches, a solid Good copy in brown cloth, pencil inscription dated 1850 on front endpaper, a bit of foxing and age toning to paper, a nice little vintage copy of a scarce title from a seldom seen publisher, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141500


Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
253 Baker, Nancy (signed)

The Night Inside ---with Blood and Chrysanthemums ----with A Terrible Beauty ---book 1, 2, 3 ---3 Volumes of the Vampire Trilogy ---all Signed By Nancy Baker

Toronto: Penguin, 1993, 1994, 1996, 1st Printing for All
0670868264
First Edition
Trade Paperback
Near Fine

Cathy MacLean cover Design
Signed
-----------3 volumes, trade paperbacks, all are Near Fine copies and appear unread, all 3 books are signed and inscribed by BAKER, her vampire trilogy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139319


Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
254 Baker, W. Howard

Storm Over Rockall: Another John Drake Secret Agent Adventure (AKA Dangerman / Danger Man )

London: Consul Books / World Distributors, 1965, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Fair

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, a Fair copy only, overall wear, tears on spine, page torn and taped, browning to paper, ink numbers on front cover and front endpaper, T.V. tie-in edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139800


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
255 Baldwin, Bee

The Red Dust

London: Robert Hale, 1965, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Fair

Good C W Bacon Cover Art

----------hardcover, ex library in a Good price clipped dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, " A sudden and violent explosion deep in the wastes of Antarctica hurls high into the stratosphere a vast cloud of red dust which sweeps across the world. Wherever the dust settles people succumb to a strange plague until only a few survivors are left - the Immunes. A small band of Immunes battle the odds and win through to New Zealand where they meet a group of Scientists known as SAS, who have a palliative for the plague. But even here there is no answer for the leader of SAS is determined to dominate what is left of the world...", author's first novel, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
114065


Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
256 Ball, John (aka: Brian Kinsey-Jones )

Devil's Peak

London: NEL / New English Library, 1972, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0450013529
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Photo Cover

-----------paperback, a solid Good copy, gift inscription, rubbing to covers especially the rear cover, "Worship of the demon brought the death of innocemce "...scaree stuff, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139037


Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
257 Ballard, J G

Vermillion Sands ---by J G Ballard (includes: Cloud Sculptors of Coral D; Prima Belladonna; Screen Game; Singing Statues; Cry Hope, Cry Fury; Venus Smiles; Say Goodbye to the Wind; Studio 5, the Stars; The Thousand Dreams of Stellavista )

London: Jonathan Cape, 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0224008943
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

Very Good+ price Clipped Brian Knight Cover Art

-----------hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy, front blank endpaper has been removed, usual library stamps and marks, loss to fixed blank endpapers from old library jacket protector, in a Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket, now in a hi-quality mylar protector, this contains: Cloud Sculptors of Coral D; Prima Belladonna; Screen Game; Singing Statues; Cry Hope, Cry Fury; Venus Smiles; Say Goodbye to the Wind; Studio 5, the Stars; The Thousand Dreams of Stellavista, previously published as a BERKLEY paperback but this adds The Singing Statues, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140434


Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
258 Ballard, J G

Memories of the Space Age ---by J G Ballard (includes: Cage of Sand; Question of Re-Entry; Dead Astronaut; My Dream of Flying to Wake Island; News from the Sun; Myths of the Near Future; The Man Who Walked on the Moon )

Sauk City: Arkham House, 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0870541579
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

Fine Max Ernst Cover Art, with J K Potter Illustrations

-----------hardcover, a Fine unread copy in a Fine dustjacket, this contains: Memories of the Space Age ; Cage of Sand; A Question of Re-Entry; The Dead Astronaut; My Dream of Flying to Wake Island; News from the Sun; Myths of the Near Future; The Man Who Walked on the Moon, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139951


Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
259 Ballard, J G

Kingdom Come ---by J G Ballard

London: 4th ( Fourth ) Estate, 2006 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0007232462
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover

----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, looks new, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134495


Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
260 Ballard, J G

The Complete Short Stories ---by J G Ballard ( Includes: Chronopolis; Gentle Assassin; Terminal Beach; Why I Want to Fuck Ronald Reagan; etc)

London: Flamingo / HarperCollins ( Harper Collins ), 2001, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0007124058
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover

----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, looks new, collects 96 stories of which 4 are never-before-published, presented in chronological order, includes a Bibliography for each story with first publication information, a massive 1,189 pages, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134496


Price: 213.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
261 Ballard, J G (signed)

The Unlimited Dream Company ---by J G Ballard ---a Signed Copy

London: Jonathan Cape, 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
022401742x
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine / Price Clipped Bill Botten cover Art
Signed
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine price clipped dustjacket, looks new, signed by Ballard on the title page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134453


Price: 213.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
262 Ballard, J G (signed), Foreword By William S Burroughs, Introduction By V Vale and Andrea Juno

The Atrocity Exhibition ---by J G Ballard ---a signed copy (includes: Why I Want to Fuck Ronald Reagan )(AKA: Love and Napalm - Eport USA )

San Francisco, CA.: Re/Search Publications ( Research ), 1990, 1st Re/Search Edition, 1st Printing
0940642182
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

Fine Gloeckner, Phoebe
Signed
----------hardcover, quarto size, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, looks new, one of 400 copies signed by Ballard, this adds a few pieces that were not in the earlier editions, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134489


Price: 380.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
263 Ballard, W T; Curtiss D Gardner; J Lane Linklater; Bill Morgan; Emil J Krukar; Fergus Truslow; Ben Frank; C S Montayne ( Rudolph Belarski )

Thrilling Detective Pulp, January 1946, Volume LVII, # 2 ( Second Act is Murder; Opals are Unlucky; Slay That Hoofer Down; Death in the Wind, etc)

N.Y.: Standard Magazines / Thrilling Detective pulp, Volume LVII ( 57 ), # 2, January 1946, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Pulp
Very Good

Rudolph Belarski Cover Art

-----------pulp magazine, a solid Very Good copy, contents include: The Second Act is Murder By W T Ballard; Death in the Wind By Curtiss T Gardner; Down to Danger By J Lane Linklater; Opals are Unlucky By C S Montayne; Dead Man's Gift By Ben Frank; Slay That Hoofer Down By Fergus Truslow; still Waters Mean Murder By Emil J Krukar; A Corsage for the Corpse By Bill Morgan , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
123840


Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
264 Ballinger, W A ( Pen Name for W A Howard Baker )

The Galaxy Lot ---by W A Ballinger

London: Mayflower - Dell, 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Photo Cover

----------paperback, a solid Good copy, a story of Hollywood during the golden age of the 1920's and 1930's, store stamp, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
133928


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
265 Ballstadt, Carl with Elizabeth Hopkins and Michael Peterman, Susanna and John Moodie

Letters of Love and Duty: The Correspondence of Susanna and John Moodie

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
080205708x
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover

-----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 360 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
136692


Price: 76.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
266 Balme, Jennifer Hobhouse ( Emily Hobhouse Related )

To Love One's Enemies: The work and Life of Emily Hobhouse compiled from Letters and Writings, Newspaper Cuttings and Official Documents

Cobble Hill, BC: Hobhouse Trust, 1994, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0969713304
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

Very Good Price Clipped Photo Cover

----------hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy in a Very Good dustjacket, library sticker on spine of jacket, usual library stamps and marks, 695 pages, b&w photos, ---Emily Hobhouse ( April 1860 - June 1926 ) was a British welfare reformer best remembered for raising awareness of the British public about such issues, and actively worked to reform the conditions of British concentration camps in South Africa built for Boer women and children during the Second Boer War, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140993


Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
267 Balzac, Honore De, Illustrated By Lee Brown Coye

The Vicar of Azay-Le-Rideau, Illustrated By Lee Brown Coye ( Droll Stories association )

Syracuse, N.Y.: Braeside Press, 1937, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, One of 500 Copies

First Edition
Spiral Bound
Very Good+

Lee Brown Coye

------------spiral bound, hard black covers made of a type of plastic, I believe this coil binding was added later and is not original to the book, a Very Good+ copy, small stain on rear blank, illustrated by Lee Brown Coye, one of 500 copies, ink name on limitation page (could be the publisher or a former owner ---there is very little information about this press), very nice b&w illustrations, a short story that is often collected in DROLL STORIES, a scarce edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
128271


Price: 118.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
268 Bangsund, John (ed.) ( John W Campbell ) jack Williamson; A Bertram Chandler; Wynne Whiteford; Robin Johnson; J Wodhams; J Pinkney; Donald H Tuck; Christine McGowan; Jock McKenna; J Alderson; Eric Harries-Harris; R Leo Gunther; Henry D Couchman; et al

John W Campbell: An Australian Tribute (includes a Bibliography )

Canberra, Australia: Ronald E Graham and John Bangsund, 1974, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

----------large (quarto) softcover, a Very Good+ copy, this includes: Foreword by jack Williamson; Introduction by Bangsund, John; A Bertram Chandler; Wynne Whiteford; Robin Johnson; J Wodhams; J Pinkney; Donald H Tuck; Christine McGowan; Jock McKenna; J Alderson; Eric Harries-Harris; R Leo Gunther; Henry D Couchman; George Turner, --- Melbourne University SF Association symposium on JWC by TURNER; John FOYSTER; Redd BOGGS; H COUCHMAN; WHITEFORD, --- Letters from JWC --- JWC - a Bibliography by TUCK; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135077


Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
269 Banister, Manly; Quentin Patrick; Arthur Woodward; Curtis W Casewit; August Derleth; Frederick Sanders; Dorothy Quick; Joe Bishop; Paul Suter

Weird Tales, May 1954 ( Predestined By Patrick; Place in the Woods By Derleth; Beyond the Door By Suter, etc)

N.Y.: Weird Tales / Short Stories, May 1954, Volume 46, # 2, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Digest Size Softcover
Very Good+

W H Silvey Cover Art

----------digest size edition of this famous pulp, Very Good+, contents include: Songs in the Thicket by Manly Banister; The Predestined by Quentin Patrick; Lord of the Talking Hands by Arthur Woodward; Prediction by Curtis W Casewit; The Place in the Woods by August Derleth; The Return of Simon Carib by Frederick Sanders; Witch Woman by Dorothy Quick; The Banshee and Patrick O'Bannon by Joe Bishop; Beyond the Door by Paul Suter, the third to last issue of this illustrious magazine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
114055


Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
270 Banks, Iain

The Crow Road ---by Iain Banks

London: Scribners, 1992, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing
0356206521
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

Fine Peter Brown Cover Art

-----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139344


Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
271 Banks, Iain ( M )

Walking on Glass ---by Iain ( M ) Banks

London: MacMillan, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0333379861
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

Fine Photo Cover

----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, a sharp copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140457


Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
272 Banks, Iain M

Complicity ---by Iain Banks

London: Little, Brown, 1993 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing
0316906883
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

Fine Peter Brown Cover Art

-----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139345


Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
273 Banks, Iain M (signed)

The Wasp Factory ---by Iain M Banks ---a Signed Copy

London: MacMillan, 1984, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0333363809
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine / Price Clipped Photo Cover
Signed
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed and inscribed by Banks on the title page, a sharp copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134430


Price: 285.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
274 Banks, Iain M (signed)

Canal Dreams ---by Iain M Banks ---a Signed Copy

London: MacMillan, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0333517687
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

Fine Photo Cover
Signed
----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, signed and inscribed by Banks on the title page, a sharp copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134436


Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
275 Banks, Iain M (signed)

The Wasp Factory ---by Iain M Banks ---a Signed Copy

N.Y.: Warner, 1986, 1st Printing
0446340871
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Don Ivan Punchatz Cover Art
Signed
-----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy with just a wee bit of VERY light wear, signed and inscribed by Banks on the title page, Banks has also stamped this book with his wasp stamp, a sharp copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138383


Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
276 Banks, Iain M (signed)

The Bridge ---by Iain M Banks ---a Signed Copy

London: MacMillan, 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0333412850
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

Fine Uncredited Cover Art
Signed
----------hardcover, a Fine copyin a Fine dustjacket, signed and dated in the year of publication by Banks on the title page, a sharp copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139362


Price: 232.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
277 Banks, Iain M (signed)

Canal Dreams ---by Iain M Banks ---a Signed Copy

London: MacMillan, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0333517687
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

Fine Photo Cover
Signed
----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, signed and inscribed by Banks on the title page, a sharp copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139363


Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
278 Banks, Iain M (signed) / Novacon 17 Special / Birmingham Science Fiction Club

Cleaning Up ---by Iain M Banks ---a Signed Copy

Birmingham: Birmingham Science Fiction Club / Novacon 17, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Chapbook
Near Fine

Text Cover
Signed
-----------trade paperback size chapbook, a Near Fine/Fine copy, signed by Banks without inscription, one of 500 copies, a sharp copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141563


Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
279 Banks, Iain M (signed) / Novacon 17 Special / Birmingham Science Fiction Club

Cleaning Up ---by Iain M Banks ---a Signed Copy

Birmingham: Birmingham Science Fiction Club / Novacon 17, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Chapbook
Near Fine

Text Cover
Signed
-----------trade paperback size chapbook, a Near Fine / Fine copy, signed by Banks without inscription, one of 500 copies, a sharp copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134249


Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
280 Banks, Iain M (signed) / Novacon 17 Special / Birmingham Science Fiction Club

Cleaning Up ---by Iain M Banks ---a Signed Copy

Birmingham: Birmingham Science Fiction Club / Novacon 17, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Chapbook
Near Fine

Text Cover
Signed
-----------trade paperback size chapbook, a Near Fine / Fine copy, signed by Banks without inscription, one of 500 copies, a sharp copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
136612


Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
281 Banks, Margaret A (signed) ( John George Bourinot related)

Sir John George Bourinot - Victorian Canadian, His Life, times and Legacy ---a Signed Copy

Montreal / Kingston: McGill-Queen's University Press, 2001, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0773521917
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover
Signed
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed and inscribed by Banks on the title page, 367 pages, b&w photos, " John George Bourinot was a journalist, parliamentary reporter, officer of the Senate and the House of Commons, and founding member of the Royal Society of Canada. His advice on constitutional issues was sought by governors general and prime ministers alike but, because it was generally given behind the scenes, historians and biographers have not recognized his important contribution. This work corrects this oversight and shows the importance of his work.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
133698


Price: 35.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
282 Banks, Russell (signed)

The Angel on the Roof: The Stories of Russell Banks ---a Signed Copy ( Originally Collected in Searching for Survivors; Trailerpark; Success Stories )

Toronto: Knopf Canada, 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0676973035
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover
Signed
-------------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed on the title page by Banks without inscription, feels unread, released simultaneously as the US edition, contents include: By Way of an Introduction; Djinn; Defenseman; The Caul; The Fisherman; Firewood; Quality Time; The Lie; Indisposed; The Child Screams & Looks Back at You; Sarah Cole: a Type of Love Story; Assisted Living; The Neighbor;The Rise of the Middle Class; The Burden; Mistake; Plains of Abraham; Theory of Flight; Comfort; Success Story; Cow-Cow; With Che in New Hampshire; Dis Bwoy, Him Gwan; The Fish; The Moor; Searching for Survivors; Black Man & White Woman in Dark Green Rowboat; Smas; The Guinea Pig Lady; Queen for a Day; The Visit; Lobster Night; ... Author's Notes , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
137443


Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
283 Banning, Margaret Culkin / Toronto Star Weekly Novel / Harry Weinert

The Girl and the Rock ...with Vignettes of Life By Harry Weinert: Toronto Star Weekly Novel, December 1st, 1956

Toronto: Toronto Star Weekly Novel, December 1st, 1956, 1st Printing

First Printing
Soft Cover
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------newsprint, a Very Good copy, nice artwork, the Toronto Star Weekly would include a stapled insert in the Saturday paper printing a full length novel, newsprint is starting to brown, some short tears, a sound copy, rear page has a full page colour cartoon strip by Harry Weinert titled Vignettes of Life, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
130026


Price: 13.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
284 Banwell, Selwyn ( Sir Matthew Baillie Begbie related)

A Frontier Judge - British Justice in the earliest Days of farthest West ---by Selwyn Banwell ( Sir Matthew Baillie Begbie related ---the Hanging Judge, First Chief Justice of British Columbia )

Toronto: Rous and Mann, 1938, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

No Jacket as issued No Dustjacket as Issued

----------hardcover, a solid clean Very Good+ copy with a bit of browning to the cover edges, no dustjacket as issued, 30 pages, b&w frontispiece of the Good Judge, known as the Hanging Judge even tho' capital punishment was the norm of the day, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134396


Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
285 Barber, Noel

The White Desert: Noel Barber and His personal Story of the Trans-Antarctic Expedition ( Antarctica )

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1958, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing

Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Very Good Photo Cover

-----------hard cover, a Very Good+ copy in a Very Good dustjacket, some foxing to exterior of text block, ink number on front panel of jacket, 205 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Man and Antarctica; Birth of the Trans-Antarctic Expedition; A Representative of the Press; McMurdo Camp; South Pole Base; In Touch with the Expedition; Back at McMurdo; At The South Pole; Sir Edmund Hillary Arrives at the South Pole; Dr Vivian Fuchs Arrives at the South Pole; Scientific Work in Antarctica; On to Scott Base; The End of the Journey; Diary of Events; Members of the Expedition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135701


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
286 Barber, Richard

The Holy Grail: Imagination and Belief

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 2004, Book club Edition
0674013905
Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Edward Burne-Jones Cover Art

-----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, 464 pages, contents include: CREATING THE GRAIL, AUTHORS & TEXTS: Imagining the Grail, Chretien De Troyes; Completing the Grail, Chretien Continued; Sanctifying the Grail Hero, Robert De Boron; The Old & New Law, THE HIGH BOOK OF THE GRAIL; Creating the Grail Hero, The Lancelot Grail; Visions of Angels, Versions of Men, Wolfram Von Eschenbach's PARZIVAL; ........THE NATURE OF THE GRAIL, APOCRYPHA, THEOLOGY, ROMANCE: The Grail; the Setting of the Grail; Obscure Histories, Dubious Relics; the Eucharist & the Grail; the Holy Grail; the Secrets of the Grail; the Grail Outside the Romances; 'There is a Thing That's Called the GRAL': The Adventures of the Grail, the Later German Romances; The Adventures of the Grail, the Last Flowering .....NEW GRAILS FOR OLD, SECULAR IMAGES OF THE GRAIL: The Scholars & the Grail; the Revival of the Grail; the grail as Mirror; The Grail Today; The Question Answered?; Epilogue; Appendices ( The Major Grail Romances, 1180 - 1250; Visual Images Relating to the Medieval Grail Stories; Theological Terms Used in Text; Use of the Term 'HOLY GRAIL' in Major Newspapers, 1978 - 2002 ); Bibliography; Abbreviations; Notes; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
122143


Price: 9.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
287 Barclay, Linwood (signed)

The Last Resort - a Memoir ---a Signed Copy

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0771010788
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover
Signed
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed and inscribed on the title page by Barclay, by the author of the Zack Walker novels, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
137223


Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
288 Barclay, Linwood (signed)

Mike Harris Made me Eat my Dog ---a Signed Copy

Toronto: ECW Press, 1998, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
15502233682
First Edition
Trade Paperback
Near Fine

Photo Cover
Signed
-----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, signed and inscribed by Barclay, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
137314


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
289 Bardwell, Harrison (penname for Edith Janice ( E J ) Craine Who Also Wrote as Barrie Anderson )

The Airplane Girl and the Mystery Ship ---a Roberta Langwell Adventure ---Book 4 ( Final Book in the Series )

Cleveland: World Syndicate Publishing, 1931, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good

Good Uncredited Cover Art

------------hard cover, a Very Good copy, red cloth, in a solid Good dustjacket with some shallow chipping and short tears, some age darkening to the edge of the text block, browning to paper, pencil gift inscription, number on spine in faint ink, dustjacket is now in a high quality mylar protector, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139296


Price: 23.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
290 Barker, A J, Intro By / Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century Human War Leader Book # 24

Yamashita / Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century Human War Leader Book # 24

N.Y.: Ballantine, 1973, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0345236718
First Edition
Trade Paperback
Very Good

Photo Cover

-----------trade paperback, a solid Very Good copy, 159 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140600


Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
291 Barker, A J, Intro By Barrie Pitt / Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century Human Campaign Book # 27

Six Day War / Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century Human Campaign Book # 27

N.Y.: Ballantine, 1974, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0345240669
First Edition
Trade Paperback
Very Good

Photo Cover

-----------trade paperback, a solid Very Good copy, 159 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140601


Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
292 Barker, A J, Introduction By Barrie Pitt / Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century Human Conflict # 5

Bloody Ulster / Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century Human Conflict # 5

N.Y.: Ballantine, 1973, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0345032233
First Edition
Trade Paperback
Very Good

Photo Cover

-----------trade paperback, a solid Very Good copy, 159 pages, b&w photos, glue is a bit dry but all still intact, needs to be read carefully, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140595


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
293 Barker, Cicely Mary

Flower Fairies of the Summer ---with Spring ---with Autumn -3 Volumes ---by Cicely Mary Barker

London: Warne, Various Dates and Printings
0723237549
Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine / Price Clipped Cicely Mary Barker

----------3 volumes, hardcovesr, all are Near Fine copy in a Near Fine price clipped dustjackets, lovely colour illustrations, about 4.25 x 5.75 inches, gift inscription, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140495


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
294 Barker, Clive

The Books of Blood, Vol. 4 & 5 ( The Inhuman Condition; The Body Politic; Revelations; Down, Satan!; The Age of Desire. In the Flesh; The Forbidden; The Madonna; Babel's Children )( Four & Five / IV & V )

London: Leisure Circle, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ Text Cover

-----------hardcover, Near Fine with a couple of light pen lines on bottom edge of text block, in a Very Good+ dustjacket, contents include: BOOK 4: The Inhuman Condition; The Body Politic; Revelations; Down, Satan!; The Age of Desire. BOOK 5: In the Flesh; The Forbidden; The Madonna; Babel's Children, the Leisure Circle edition was issued shortly before the Weidenfeld & Nicolson hardcover editions, this is the 1st hardcover and the first omnibus edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
125942


Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
295 Barker, Clive

The Books of Blood, Vol. 4 & 5 ( The Inhuman Condition; The Body Politic; Revelations; Down, Satan!; The Age of Desire. In the Flesh; The Forbidden; The Madonna; Babel's Children )( Four & Five / IV & V )

London: Leisure Circle, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ Text Cover

--------------hardcover, Near Fine with a couple of light pen lines on bottom edge of text block, in a Very Good+ dustjacket, contents include: BOOK 4: The Inhuman Condition; The Body Politic; Revelations; Down, Satan!; The Age of Desire. BOOK 5: In the Flesh; The Forbidden; The Madonna; Babel's Children, the Leisure Circle edition was issued shortly before the Weidenfeld & Nicolson hardcover editions, this is the 1st hardcover and the first omnibus edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
127350


Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
296 Barker, Clive

Books of Blood, Volume Four (4) ---with Original Photo Cover ART ( The Body Politic; Inhuman Condition; Revelations; down Satan; The Age of Desire )

London: Sphere, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0722113730
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Photo Cover

-----------paperback, Very Good +, store stamp with ink number, this copy sports the original cover art, these sold quite poorly so were recalled and replaced with the Clive barker cover art editions, The Body Politic; Inhuman Condition; Revelations; down Satan; The Age of Desire, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
131571


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
297 Barker, Clive

The Damnation Game ---by Clive Barker

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0297787209
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

Very Good Uncredited Cover Art

------------hardcover, a Good exlibrary copy in a Very Good dustjacket, library sticker on the spine of the jacket, usual library stamps and marks, tape in the gutter at front, browning to the paper as is common with this title, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140972


Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
298 Barker, Clive (Signed)

The Damnation Game ---a Signed Copy ---by Clive Barker

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0297787209
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Uncredited Cover Art
Signed by Author
------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed and inscribed on the title page by Barker, some browning to the paper as is common with this title, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141850


Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
299 Barker, Clive (Signed)

Weaveworld -----a Signed Copy

N.Y.: Poseidon Press, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0671612689
First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Text Cover
Signed by Author
----------large trade paperback, uncorrected proof copy, signed by Barker, in Very Good+ condition, a bit of light rubbing to covers, VERY short crease at one corner, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141848


Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
300 Barker, Clive (Signed)

Sacrament -----a Signed Copy

N.Y.: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
006017949x
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Phil Heffernan Cover Art
Signed by Author
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed and inscribed by Barker on the title page, small ink name on endpaper (barely noticeable as endpaper is dark blue), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141847


Price: 18.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2   3  4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

We can supply 100' rolls of high quality mylar. Each roll is 12" wide and will cover 40 to 60 dustjackets. Each roll is $35.00 US plus shipping. Please let me know if interested.


Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com