Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
ASpecial Books
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Jules Verne
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Miss Read / Dora Saint
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Rex Stout / Nero Wolfe
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
Technical
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 - 8748 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
201 Asimov, Isaac (aka: Dr A, Paul French, C L Ray )

Banquets of the Black Widowers: A Collection of Mysteries ( Monday in April; The Redhead; The Good Samaritan; Sixty Million Trillion Combinations; The Phoenician Bauble; Can You Prove It?; etc)

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1984, 1st Edition, Later Printing
0385195419
Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Good

Very Good Price Clipped Al Nagy Cover Design

-----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, this contains: Introduction; Sixty Million Trillion Combinations; The Woman in the Bar; The Driver; The Good Samaritan; The Year of the Action; Can You Prove It?; The Phoenician Bauble; A Monday in April; Neither Brute nor Human; The Redhead; The Wong House; The Intrusion, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
131462


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
202 Asimov, Isaac (aka: Dr A, Paul French, C L Ray )

The Caves of Steel ---by Isaac Asimov

London: Panther # 835, 1962, 2nd Printing

Later printing(s)
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Josh Kirby Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy with light spine creases, nice vintage cover art by Josh Kirby, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138384


Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
203 Asimov, Isaac (aka: Dr A, Paul French, C L Ray )

Isaac Asimov: The Early Asimov, or 11 Years of Trying ---volume 1, 2, 3 ---3 Books (includes: Ring Around the Sun; Secret Sense; Callistan Menace; Homo Sol; Christmas on Ganymede; Author, Author; Mother Earth, etc)

Herts: Panther, 1973, 1974, 1974, 1st Printings for All
0586039376
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Chris Foss Cover Art

----------3 volumes, paperbacks, all are Very Good+ copies, all in uniform format, all with FOSS cover art, these feel unread, contents include: Introduction; The Callistan Menace; Ring Around the Sun; The Secret Sense; Half Breed; Black Friar of the Flame; The Weapon too Dreadful to Use; Trends; The Magnificent Possession; Author, Author; Mother Earth; Red Queen's Race; The Endochronic Properties Resublimated Thiotimoline; No Connection; Blind Alley; Death Sentence; Homo Sol; Time Pussy; Legal Rites; Half Breeds on Venus; The Imaginary; Heredity; History; Not Final; Super-Neutron; The Hazing; The Little Man on the Subway; Christmas on Ganymede, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139013


Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
204 Asimov, Isaac (aka: Dr A, Paul French, C L Ray )

Isaac Asimov Mysteries: Death Dealers ---with Whiff of Death ---with Authorised Murder ---with Asimov's Mysteries ---with Union Club Mysteries ---with Tales of -More Tales of - Banquets of Black Widowers ---8 Volumes

N.Y. / Herts: Avon / Lancer / Panther / Fawcett Crest, 1st and Later Printings

Later and/or First Printings.
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Various Cover Artists

------------8 volumes, paperback, all are solid Good copies with wear and some tear, some browning to paper, most are better than Good, DEALERS is an AVON edition, WHIFF is a Lancer, AUTHORISED and ASIMOV's MYSTERIES are Panther, the 3 BLACK WIDOWERS books are Fawcett Crest, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139033


Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
205 Asimov, Isaac (aka: Dr A, Paul French, C L Ray ), Edited By Angus Wells

The Best of Isaac Asimov, 1939 - 1952 and 1954 - 1972 ---2 Volumes (includes: Marooned Off Vesta; Nightfall; C Chute; Martian Way; The Deep; The Fun They Had; Last Question; Dead Past; Dying Night; Anniversary; Billiard Ball; Mirror Image )

London: Sphere, 1977, 1st and Later Printings
0722112637
Later and/or First Printings.
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------2 volumes, paperbacks, both are Very Good copies, book one is a reprint, both in uniform format, contents include: Introduction; Marooned Off Vesta; Nightfall; C Chute; Martian Way; The Deep; The Fun They Had; Last Question; Dead Past; Dying Night; Anniversary; Billiard Ball; Mirror Image, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139016


Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
206 Asimov, Isaac (aka: Dr A, Paul French, C L Ray ), Foreword By Harlan Ellison, Edited By Charles Ardai ( (with William Brittain )

The Return of the Black Widowers

N.Y.: Carroll and Graf / Otto Penzler, 2003, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0786712481
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

Fine Photo Cover

------------hard cover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, this contains: Foreword by Ellison; The Acquisitive Chuckle; Ph as in Phony; Early Sunday Morning; The Obvious Factor; The Iron Gem; To the Barest; Sixty Million Trillion Combinations; The Redhead; The Wrong House; Triple Devil; The Man Who Read Isaac Asimov by Brittain; Northwestward; Yes But Why; Lost in a Space Warp; Police at the Door; The Haunted Cabin; The Guest's Guest; The Woman in the Bar; The Last Story by Ardai; Afterword - Birth of the Black Widowers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139346


Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
207 Asimov, Isaac (aka: Dr A, Paul French, C L Ray )with an Introduction By Janet Asimov

Futuredays: A Nineteenth-Century Vision of the Year 2000 (19th)( Future Days )

N.Y.: Lucy-Caroll / Owl / Henry Holt, 1986, 1st Printing
0805001204
First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Jean Marc Cote cover Art

-----------square trade paperback, Very Good+, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
119394


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
208 Asimov, Isaac (ed.) Richard Matheson, Theodore Sturgeon; John W Campbell;

Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories, 1 - 1939 ; 2 1940; 3 - 1941; 4 - 1942; 5 - 1943; 6 - 1944; 7 - 1945; 8 - 1946; 9 - 1947; 10 - 1948; 11 - 1949; 12 - 1950; 13 - 1951 -----13 Volumes ( Born of Man and Woman; It; Claok of Aesir; etc)

N.Y.: DAW, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st and Later Printings
0879974540
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Various Cover Artists

-----------13 volumes, paperback, all are solid Very Good or Very Good+ copies, very nice bright copies with minimal signs of wear, a few faint spine creases, a bit of browning to some of the inside of the covers and pages, a very attractive grouping, these contain: BOOK 1 - I Robot by Eando Binder; Life-Line by Robert A Heinlein; The Strange Flight of Richard Claygon by Robert Bloch; Trouble with Water by H L Gold; Cloak of Aesir by Don A Stuart (John W Campbell ) The Day is Done by Lester Del Rey; The Ultimate Catalyst by John Taine; The Gnarly Man by L Sprague de Camp; Black Destroyer by A E van Vogt; Greater Than Gods by C L Moore; The Misguided Halo by Henry Kuttner; Heavy Planet by Milton A Rothman; Ether Breather by Theodore Sturgeon; Pilgrimage by Nelson Bond; Rust by Joseph E Kelleam; The Four Sided Triangle by William F Temple; Star Bright by Jack Williamson; Trends by Isaac Asimov, ----BOOK 2 - Dwindling Sphere by Willard hawkins; Automatic Pistol by Fritz Leiber; Hindsight by Jack Williamson; P ostpaid to paradise by Robert Arthur; Into the Darkness by Ross Rocklynne; Dark Mission by Del Rey; IT by Sturgeon; Vault of the Beast by Van Vogt; Impossible Highway by Oscar J Friend; Quietus by Rocklynne; Strange Playfellow by Asimov; Warrior Race by De Camp; Farewell to the Master by Harry Bates; Butyl and the Breather by Sturgeon; The Exalted by De Camp; Old Man Mulligan by P Schuyler Miller ---- BOOK 3 - Mechanical Mice by Maurice A Hugi; Shottle Bop / and / Microcosmic God by Theodore Sturgeon; The Rocket of 1955 / and / The Words of Guru by C M Kornbluth; Evolution's End by Robert Arthur; Jay Score by Eric Frank Russell; Time Wants a Skeleton by Ross Rocklynne; The Seesaw by van Vogt; Armageddon by Frederic Brown; Adam and No Eve by Alfred Bester; Solar Plexus by James Blish; A Gnome There Was by Henry Kuttner and C L Moore; Snulbug by Anthony Boucher; Hereafter Inc by Del Rey; Liar / and / Nightfall by Isaac Asimov ---- BOOK 4 - The Star Mouse by Fredric Brown; The Wings of Night by Del Rey; QRM Interplanetary by George O Smith; Asylum by van Vogt; Mimic by Donald A Wollheim; Barrier by Anthony Boucher; Proof by Hal Clement; The Push of a Finger by Alfred Bester; The Twonky by Lewis Padgett ( Kuttner / Moore;) Foundations by Isaac Asimov ----BOOK 5 - The Cave by P Schuyler Miller; The Halfling by Leigh Brackett; Mimsy Were the Borogoves / and / The Proud Robot / and / Iron Standard by Lewis Padgett; QUR by Anthony Boucher; Clash by Night by Lawrence O'Donnell; Exile by Edmond Hamilton; Daymare by Fredric Brown; Doorway into Time by C L Moore; The Storm by Van Vogt; Symbiotica by Eric Frank Russell ----BOOK 6 - Invariant by John R Pierce; When the Bough Breaks by Lewis Padgett ( Kuttner and Moore) No Woman Born by C L Moore; Far Centaurus by Van Vogt; Deadline by Cleve Cartmill; The Veil of Astellar by Leigh Brackett; Sanity by Fritz Leiber; City / and / Huddling Place /and / Desertion by Clifford D Simak; Arena by Fredric Brown; Kindness by del Rey; Killdozer by Theodore Sturgeon -----BOOK 7 - The Waveries / and / Pi In The Sky by Fredric Brown; The Piper's Son by Lewis Padgett ( Kuttner and Moore) Wanted An Enemy by Fritz Leiber; Correspondence Course by Raymond F Jones; First Contact / and / The Power / and / De Profundis by Murray Leinster; The Vanishing Venusians by Leigh Brackett; Into Thy Hands by Del Rey; Camouflage / and / What You Need by Kuttner; Giant Killer by A Bertram Chandler; Blind Alley by Isaac Asimov ----BOOK 8 - A Logic Named Joe by Will F Jenkins; Memorial / and / Mewhu's Jet by Theodore Sturgeon; Loophole / and / Rescue Party / and / Technical Error by Arthur C Clarke; The Nightmare by Chan Davis; Placet is a Crazy Place by Fredric Brown; Conqueror's Isle by Nelson S Bond; Lorelei of the Red Mist by Ray Bradbury and Leigh Brackett; The Million Year Picnic by Bradbury; The Last Objective by Paul A Carter; Meihem in Ce Klasrum by Dolton Edwards; Vintage Season by Lawrence O' Donnell; Absalom by Henry Kuttner; Evidence by Asimov ----BOOK 9 - Little Lost Robot by Asimov, Tomorrow's Children by Poul Anderson, Child's Play by William Tenn, Time and Time Again by H Beam Piper, Tiny and the Monster by Sturgeon; E for Effort by T L Sherred, Letter to Ellen by Chan Davis, The Figure by Edward Grendon, With Folded Hands by Jack Williamson, The Fires Within by Arthur C CLarke, Zero Hour by Bradbury, Hobbyist by Eric Russell, Exit the Professor by Lewis Padgett ( aka Kuttner ), Thunder and Roses by Theodore Sturgeon ---- BOOK 10 - The Monster / and / Dormant by Van Vogt; Dreams are Sacred by Peter Phillips; Mars is Heaven by Bradbury; Thang by Martin Gardner; Don't Look Now by Kuttner; Redhead by John D MacDonald; Knock by Fredric Brown; He Walked Around the Horses by Piper; The Strange Case of John Kingman by Murray Leinster; That Only a Mother by Judith Merril; Brooklyn Project by Tenn; Period Piece by J J Coupling; In Hiding by Wilmar H Shiras; Late Night Final by Eric Frank Russell ----BOOK 11 - Flaw by John D MacDonald; Private Eye / and / The Prisoner in the Skull by Lewis Padgett; Manna by Peter Phillips; Alien Earth by Edmond Hamilton; History Lesson by Arthur C Clarke; Eternity Lost by Clifford D Simak; The Only Thing We Learn by Kornbluth; Private - Keep Out by Philip MacDonald; The Hurkle is a Happy Beast by Sturgeon; Kaleidoscope by Bradbury; Defense Mechanism by Katherine MacLean; Cold War by Kuttner; The Witches of Karres by James H Schmitz; The Red Queen's Race by Asimov ----BOOK 12 - Not With a Bang / and / To Serve Man by Damon Knight; Spectator Sport by John D MacDonald; There Will Come Soft Rains by Bradbury; Dear Devil by Eric Frank Russell; Scanners Live in Vain by Cordwainer Smith; Born of Man and Woman by Richard Matheson; Little Black Bag / and / The Silly Season / and / The Mindworm by Kornbluth; Enchanted Village / and / Process by van Vogt; Oddy and Id by Alfred Bester; The Sack by William Morrison; Coming Attraction by Fritz Leiber; A Subway Named Mobius by A J Deutsch; The New Reality by Charles L Harness; Misbegotten Missionary by Asimov ----BOOK 13 - Null-P By William Tenn; Superiority / and / The Sentinel By Arthur C Clarke; Pictures Don't Lie By Katherine MacLean; Breeds There a Man By Asimov; Angels Egg By Edgar Pangborn; The Weapon By Fredric Brown; the Marching Morons / and / With These Hands By C M Kornbluth; The Fire Balloons By Ray Bradbury; I'm Scared By Jack Finney; the Quest for St Aquin By Anthony Boucher; Tiger By the Tail By Alan E Nourse; A Pail of Air By Fritz Leiber; Dune Roller By Julian May, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
132153


Price: 185.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
209 Asimov, Isaac (ed.) A E Van Vogt; Peter Phillips; Ray Bradbury; Martin Gardner; Henry Kuttner; John D MacDonald; Fredric Brown; H Beam Piper; Murray Leinster; Judith Merril; William Tenn; J J Coupling; Wilmar H Shiras; Eric Frank Russell

Isaac Asimov Presents the Great SF Stories 1948, Volume 10 ( S.F.)

N.Y.: Daw, 1983, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing, 1st Canadian Imprint
0879975846
Later printing(s)
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Robert Andre Cover Art

----------paperback, Very Good, light wear, a tight copy, bit of age toning to paper, contents include: The Monster / and / Dormant by A E Van Vogt; Dreams are Sacred by Peter Phillips; Mars is Heaven by Ray Bradbury; Thang by Martin Gardner; Don't Look Now by Henry Kuttner; Redhead by John D MacDonald; Knock by Fredric Brown; He Walked Around the Horses by H Beam Piper; The Strange Case of John Kingman by Murray Leinster; That Only a Mother by Judith Merril; Brooklyn Project by William Tenn; Period Piece by J J Coupling; In Hiding by Wilmar H Shiras; Late Night Final by Eric Frank Russell, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139587


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
210 Asimov, Isaac (ed.) Edmond Hamilton; Neil R Jones; Capt. S P Meek; P Schuyler Miller; Clifford D Simak; Charles R Tanner; Jack Williamson

Before the Golden Age - Book1, 2, 3 and 4 ---FOUR VOLUMES

London: Orbit / Futura, 1975, 1975, 1975, 1976, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing for All
0860078841
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Chris Foss Cover Art (?)

----------4 volumes, paperbacks, all are solid Very Good+ copies, a bit of age toning to paper, this contains: a lengthy essay by Asimov, The Man Who Evolved by Edmond Hamilton / The Jameson Satellite by Neil R Jones / Submicroscopic by S P Meek / Awlo of Ulm by S P Meek / Tetrahedra of Space by P Schuyler Miller / The World of the Red Sun by Clifford D Simak / Tumithak of the Corridors by Charles R Tanner / The Moon Era by Jack Williamson / The Man Who Awoke by Laurence Manning / Tumithak in Shawm by Charles R Tanner / Born of the Sun by Jack Williamson / Sidewise in Time by Murray Leinster / Old Faithful by Raymond Z Gallun / The Parasite Planet by Stanley G Weinbaum / Proxima Centauri by Murray Leinster / The Accursed Galaxy by Edmond Hamilton / He Who Shrank by Henry Hasse / The Human Pets of Mars by Leslie Frances Stone / The Brain Stealers of Mars by John W Campbell / Devolution by Edmond Hamilton / Other Eyes Watching by John W Campbell / Minus Planet by John D Clark / Colossus by Donald Wandrei / Big Game by Isaac Asimov / Past, Present and Future by Nat Schachner / The Men and the Mirror by Ross Rocklynne, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139872


Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
211 Asimov, Isaac (ed.) Fritz Leiber, Frederick Pohl, Ward Moore, Richard McKenna, Rick Raphael, Cordwainer Smith, Arthur C. Clarke, Henry Slesar, Christopher Anvil, Damon Knight, J.G. Ballard

Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories, 22 ( 1960 ) ( S F / Twenty-Two )

N.Y.: DAW, 1991, 1st edition, 2nd Printing, ( actually the 1st Canadian Imprint )
0886774659
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Angus McKie Cover Art

----------paperback, a strong Very Good copy, a tight square copy with some very faint spine creases, strangely this book has the incorrect date title on the title page, the title page for this volume is for volume 22 but states 1959 NOT 1960, this has been seen on the 1st printing of this book but I suspect that as this is the 1st Canadian printing (with a number line starting with a "2") the title page was simply carried over from the USA title page for the US 1st, the contents include: The Voices of Time by J G Ballard; The Handler by Damon Knight; The Fellow Who Married The Maxill Girl by Ward Moore; The Day the Icicle Works Closed by Frederick Pohl; Mind Partner by Christopher Anvil; Chief by Henry Slesar; I Remember Babylon by Arthur C Clarke; The Lady Who Sailed the Soul by Cordwainer Smith; Make Mine Homogenized by Rick Raphael; Mine Own Ways by Richard McKenna; Mariana by Fritz Leiber, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
130654


Price: 28.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
212 Asimov, Isaac (ed.) Fritz Leiber; William Tenn; Arthur C Clarke; Katherine MacLean; Edgar Pangborn; Fredric Brown; C M Kornbluth; Ray Bradbury; Jack Finney; Anthony Boucher; Alan E Nourse; Julian May

Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 13 ( 1951 ) ( S F )( Null-P; The Sentinel; Pictures Don't Lie; Angels Egg; Weapon; Marching Morons; Fire Balloons; I'm Scared; Quest for st Aquin; Tiger By the Tail; Pail of Air; Dune Roller; etc)

N.Y.: Daw, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0886770580
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Oliviero Berni Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, spine creases, contents include: Null-P By William Tenn; Superiority / and / The Sentinel By Arthur C Clarke; Pictures Don't Lie By Katherine MacLean; Breeds There a Man By Asimov; Angels Egg By Edgar Pangborn; The Weapon By Fredric Brown; the Marching Morons / and / With These Hands By C M Kornbluth; The Fire Balloons By Ray Bradbury; I'm Scared By Jack Finney; the Quest for St Aquin By Anthony Boucher; Tiger By the Tail By Alan E Nourse; A Pail of Air By Fritz Leiber; Dune Roller By Julian May, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
133785


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
213 Asimov, Isaac (ed.) Willard Hawkins; Fritz Leiber; Jack Williamson; Robert Arthur; Ross Rocklynne; Lester Del Rey; Theodore Sturgeon; A E Van Vogt; Oscar J Friend; L Sprague De Camp; Harry Bates; P Schuyler Miller

Isaac Asimov Presents the Great SF Stories 1940, Volume 2 ( S.F./ Two )

N.Y.: Daw, 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint
0879974834
Later printing(s)
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Cesare Reggiani Cover Art

----------paperback, Very Good with a tear along spine on the rear cover, contents include: Dwindling Sphere by Willard hawkins; Automatic Pistol by Fritz Leiber; Hindsight by Jack Williamson; P ostpaid to paradise by Robert Arthur; Into the Darkness by Ross Rocklynne; Dark Mission by Del Rey; IT by Sturgeon; Vault of the Beast by Van Vogt; Impossible Highway by Oscar J Friend; Quietus by Rocklynne; Strange Playfellow by Asimov; Warrior Race by De Camp; Farewell to the Master by Harry Bates; Butyl and the Breather by Sturgeon; The Exalted by De Camp; Old Man Mulligan by P Schuyler Miller , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135206


Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
214 Asimov, Isaac (ed.) William Tenn; Arthur C Clarke; Katherine MacLean; Edgar Pangborn; Fredric Brown; C M Kornbluth; Ray Bradbury; Jack Finney; Anthony Boucher; Alan E Nourse; Fritz Leiber; Julian May

Isaac Asimov Presents the Great SF Stories 1951, Volume 13 ( S.F./ Thirteen )

N.Y.: Daw, 1985, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing, Canadian Imprint
0886770580
Later printing(s)
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Cesare Reggiani Cover Art

----------paperback, Very Good+, no spine creases, a tight square copy that feels unread, contents include: Null-P By William Tenn; Superiority / and / The Sentinel By Arthur C Clarke; Pictures Don't Lie By Katherine MacLean; Breeds There a Man By Asimov; Angels Egg By Edgar Pangborn; The Weapon By Fredric Brown; the Marching Morons / and / With These Hands By C M Kornbluth; The Fire Balloons By Ray Bradbury; I'm Scared By Jack Finney; the Quest for St Aquin By Anthony Boucher; Tiger By the Tail By Alan E Nourse; A Pail of Air By Fritz Leiber; Dune Roller By Julian May , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
127689


Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
215 Asimov, Isaac (signed) Edmond Hamilton; Neil R Jones; Capt. S P Meek; P Schuyler Miller; Clifford D Simak; Charles R Tanner; Jack Williamson

Before the Golden Age - Book1: 8 SF Classics of the Thirties ---signed By Isaac Asimov (includes: Man Who Evolved; The Jameson Satellite; Submicroscopic; Awlo of Ulm; Tetrahedra of Space; World of the Red Sun; Tumithak of the Corridors; The Moon Era )

N.Y.: Fawcett Crest, 1974, Later Printing
0449229130
Later printing(s)
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Photo Cover
Signed
----------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, signed without inscription by Asimov, this contains: a lengthy essay by Asimov (30+ pages); The Man Who Evolved by Hamilton; The Jameson Satellite by Jones; Submicroscopic by Meek; Awlo of Ulm by Meek; Tetrahedra of Space by Miller; World of the Red Sun by Simak; Tumithak of the Corridors by Tanner; The Moon Era by Williamson, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138385


Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
216 Asimov, Isaac (signed)(aka: Dr A, Paul French, C L Ray )

More Tales of the Black Widowers ---a signed Copy

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1976, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0385111762
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

Near Fine / Price Clipped Text Cover
Signed
-----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Near Fine price clipped dustjacket with just the faintest hint of rubbing, signed and inscribed by ASIMOV, this contains: Introduction; When No Man Pursueth; Quicker Than the Eye; The Iron Gem; The Three Numbers; Nothing Like Murder; No Smoking; Season's Greetings; One & Only East; Earthset & Evening Star; Friday Thirteenth; The Unabridged; The Ultimate Crime, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139373


Price: 237.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
217 Asimov, Isaac (signed)(aka: Dr A, Paul French, C L Ray )

Banquets of the Black Widowers ---a signed Copy

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1984, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0385195419
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

Fine Al Nagy Cover Design
Signed
-----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, signed and inscribed by ASIMOV, this contains: Introduction; Sixty Million Combinations; The Woman in the Bar; The Driver; The Good Samaritan; The Year of the Action; Can You Prove It?; The Phoenician Bauble; A Monday in April; Neither Brute nor Human; The Redhead; The Wrong House; The Intrusion, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139374


Price: 332.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
218 Asimov, Isaac writing as Paul French (aka: Dr A, Paul French, C L Ray )

Complete Adventures of Lucky Starr: David Starr - Space Ranger; LS and Pirates of the Asteroids; LS and Oceans of Venus; LS and Big Sun of Mercury; LS and Moons of Jupiter; LS and Rings of Saturn ---an Omnibus Volume with the 6 Books ---by Isaac Asimov

N.Y.: SFBC / Science Fiction Book Club, 2001, 1st Omnibus Edition, 1st Printing
0739419412
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Matt Stawicki cover Art

---------hard cover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket with a bit of rubbing, contains all 6 of the LUCKY STARR books, 701 pages from this SF great, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
137469


Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
219 Asimov, Isaac writing as Paul French (aka: Dr A, Paul French, C L Ray )

Complete Adventures of Lucky Starr: David Starr - Space Ranger; LS and Pirates of the Asteroids; LS and Oceans of Venus; LS and Big Sun of Mercury; LS and Moons of Jupiter; LS and Rings of Saturn --- 6 Books ---by Isaac Asimov

N.Y.: Signet, 1971 and 1972, 1st Printings for All

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Bob Pepper cover Art

-----------6 volumes, paperbacks, all are Very Good+ copies, all in uniform format, all with PEPPER cover art, small area of loss on spine of PIRATES, these feel unread, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138565


Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
220 Asimov, Isaac writing as Paul French (aka: Dr A, Paul French, C L Ray )

Complete Adventures of Lucky Starr: David Starr - Space Ranger; LS and Pirates of the Asteroids; LS and Oceans of Venus; LS and Big Sun of Mercury; LS and Moons of Jupiter; LS and Rings of Saturn --- 6 Books ---by Isaac Asimov

N.Y.: Fawcett Crest, 1978, 1st and 2nd Printings
0449234932
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

John Berkey and Don Maitz Cover Art

-----------6 volumes, paperbacks, all are Very Good copies, a few store stamps and ink names, all in uniform format, all are 1 st printings except MERCURY which is a 2nd printing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138564


Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
221 Asimov, Isaac, Greenberg, Martin (ed.) Poul Anderson, Brian Aldiss, Robert Silverberg, Robert Sheckley, Avram Davidson, C. M. Kornbluth, Clifford Simak, Cordwainer Smith, Rog Phillips, Katherine MacLean, James Gunn

Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 20 ( 1958 ) ( S F / Twenty )

N.Y.: Daw, 1990, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing, 1st Canadian Printing
0886774055
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Robin Hidden Cover Art

------------paperback, Very Good+, a bit of age toning to paper, contents include: Unhuman Sacrifice by Katherine MacLean; The Immortals by James E. Gunn; The Prize of Peril by Robert Sheckley; The Iron Chancellor by Robert Silverberg; Poor Little Warrior by Brian W. Aldiss; The Last of the Deliverers by Poul Anderson; The Feeling of Power by Isaac Asimov; The Yellow Pill by Rog Phillips; The Burning of the Brain by Cordwainer Smith; The Big Front Yard by Clifford D. Simak; Two Dooms by C. M. Kornbluth; Or All The Seas With Oysters by Avram Davidson, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139588


Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
222 Asimov, Isaac; Edwin James; Dean McLaughlin; Alfred Coppel; Walter M Miller; Eric frank Russell; Ralph Williams; Gene L Henderson; Algis Budrys; Raymond F Jones; Randall Garrett / Lou Tabakow; mack Reynolds / Fredric Brown; Robert Sheckley

Astounding Science Fiction Stories Oct/Nov/Dec 1952 --3 Volumes (includes: Currents of Space; Survival Policy; Evidence at Hand; Exile; Big Hunger; Last Blast; Pax Galactica; Things to Come; High Purpose; Noise Level; Pest; Me and Flapjack;etc)

N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, November, December and January 1952, Volume L ( 50 )- Number 2, 3, 4, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good

Carl Van Dongen and Schneeman and Welker Cover Art

----------3 volumes, digest size paperbacks, all are Very Good copies, some browning to the paper, contents include: Currents of Space by Asimov (part 1, 2 and 3 - complete ); Survival Policy by James; Evidence at Hand by McLaughlin; Exile by Coppel; Big Hunger by Miller; Last Blast by Russell; Pax Galactica by Williams; Things to Come by Henderson; High Purpose by Budrys; Noise Level by Jones; Pest by Garrett and Tabakow; Me and Flapjack and the Martian by Reynolds and Brown; Impacted Man by Sheckley, plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
137730


Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
223 Asimov, Isaac; Eric frank Russell; Algis Budrys; Robert A Heinlein

Astounding Science Fiction Stories April 1956, Volume LVII ( 57 ), Number 2 (includes: The Dead Past; Legwork; The Man Who Always Knew; Double Star )

N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, April 1956, Volume LVII ( 57 ), Number 2, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good

Kelly Freas Cover Art

----------digest size paperback, Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, contents include: The Dead Past by Asimov; Legwork by Russell; The Man Who Always Knew by Budrys; Double Star by Heinlein (conclusion), plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
137757


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
224 Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H. And Waugh, Charles (ed's.) Keith Laumer, Lloyd Biggle, Jr., Piers Anthony, Eric Frank Russell, Frank Belknap Long, R.A. Lafferty, J.F. Bone, Edward D. Hoch, Zenna Henderson, Murray Leinster, James E. Gunn

Extraterrestrials (aka. Young Extraterrestrials)

N.Y.: Harper / Star Wanderer, 1984, 1st Printing
0694056286
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Mike Wimmer Cover Art

----------paperback, Very Good+, contents include: Introduction By Isaac Asimov; Doorstep By Keith Laumer; Who's on First By Lloyd Biggle Jr.; In the Jaws of Danger By Piers Anthony; the Witness By Eric Frank Russell; the Mississippi Saucer By Frank Belknap Long; Primary Education of the Camiroi By r a Lafferty; Tween By j f Bone; Zoo By Edward d Hoch; Subcommittee By Zenna Henderson; Keyhole By Murray Leinster; Kindergarten By James Gunn, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
117538


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
225 Asimov, Isaac; Van Vogt, A.E.; Heinlein, Robert; Rocklynne, Ross; Von Rachen, Kurt; Phillips, Vic; Richardson, R.S.; Short, Stanley R.

Astounding Science Fiction Stories, September 1940 Vol. 26, No. 1 ( Slan, Part 1; Blowups Happen; Quietus; Kilkenny Cats; Homo Sol; Emergency; Universe for Lenses; Coronaviser ) ( Pulp Magazine ).

N.Y.: Street & Smith Publications, September 1940, Volume 26, # 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Pulp
Very Good+

Hubert Rogers Cover Art

----------pulp, Very Good +, pulp may or may not be trimmed, contents include: Slan ( part one) by A E Van Vogt; Blowups happen by Robert Heinlein; Quietus by Ross Rocklynne; The Kilkenny Cats by Kurt von Rachen; Homo Sol by Isaac Asimov; Emergency by Vic Phillips; Universes for Lenses by R S Richardson; The Coronaviser by Stanley R Short, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
106762


Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
226 Asprin, Robert & Abbey, Lynn (eds.) (John Brunner, Poul Anderson, Andrew Offutt, Joe Haldeman, Christine DeWees, Marion Zimmer Bradley, Philip Jose Farmer, David Drake, A.E. Van Vogt, Janet Morris, C.J. Cherryh, Vonda McIntyre, Diana Paxson, Diane Duane,,

Thieves World: Thieves World, Book 1, Tales Vulgar Unicorn, Book 2; Wings of Omen, Book 6; The Dead of Winter, Book 7; Soul of the City, Book 8; Blood Ties, Book 9 ...6 Volumes in a Slipcase

N.Y.: ACE, Various dates and Printings
0441805981
Later and/or First Printings
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------6 volumes, paperback, all Very Good or better with spine creases, could be store stamps and/or ink names, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
121754


Price: 18.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
227 Asprin, Robert,

Slipcased Edition: Myth Conceptions ---with Hit or Myth ---with Little Myth Marker ---with M.Y.T.H. Inc. Link ---book 2, 4, 6 & 7 of the Myth Books ---a Boxed Grouping

N.Y.: ACE, Various dates and Printings
0441552773
Later and/or First Printings
Mass Market Paperback
Near Fine

Walter Velez Cover Art

-----------4 volumes, paperback, all Near Fine, slipcased set is scarce, slipcase is Very Good+, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
128755


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
228 Asquith, Cynthia (ed) Elizabeth Bowen; Hugh Walpole; L P Hartley; Ann Bridge; Algernon Blackwood; Arthur MacHen; Shane Leslie; W S Morrison; William Gerhardi; Mrs Belloc Lowndes; Oliver Onions; Philip MacDonald

When Churchyards Yawn ( Apple Tree; Little Ghost; Cotillon; Buick Saloon; Threefold Cord; Opening the Door; As in Glass Dimly; Horns of the Bull; Man Who Came Back; Unbolted Door; John Gladwin Says; Our Feathered Friends; God Grante That She Lye Stille

London: Arrow, 1963, 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Photo Cover

-----------paperback, a solid Good copy with light wear and a cover crease, age toning to paper, a dandy collection of some lesser known tales, contents include: The Apple Tree by Elizabeth Bowen; A Little Ghost by Hugh Walpole; The Cotillon by L P Hartley; The Buick Saloon by Ann Bridge; A Threefold Cord by Algernon Blackwood; Opening the Door by Arthur Machen; As in a Glass Dimly by Shane Leslie; The Horns of the Bull by W S Morrison; The Man Who Came Back by William Gerhardi; The Unbolted Door by Mrs Belloc Lowndes; John Gladwin Says by Oliver Onions; Our Feathered Friends by Philip MacDonald; God Grante That She Lye Stille by Cynthia Asquith , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139774


Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
229 Asquith, Cynthia )

This Mortal Coil ( In a Nutshell; the White Moth; the Corner Shop; God Grante That She Lye Stille; the Playfellow; the Nurse Never Told; the Lovely Voice; the First Night; the Follower )

Sauk City: Arkham House, 1947, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good Ronald Clyne Cover Art

----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket with browning to the white portions and a wee bit of loss at upper spine tip, an attractive copy, contents are: In a Nutshell; the White Moth; the Corner Shop; God Grante That She Lye Stille; the Playfellow; the Nurse Never Told; the Lovely Voice; the First Night; the Follower , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
119279


Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
230 Asquith, Cynthia )

This Mortal Coil ( In a Nutshell; the White Moth; the Corner Shop; God Grante That She Lye Stille; the Playfellow; the Nurse Never Told; the Lovely Voice; the First Night; the Follower )

Sauk City: Arkham House, 1947, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ price Clipped Ronald Clyne Cover Art

----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket with browning to the rear white panel, an attractive copy, contents are: In a Nutshell; the White Moth; the Corner Shop; God Grante That She Lye Stille; the Playfellow; the Nurse Never Told; the Lovely Voice; the First Night; the Follower , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
123610


Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
231 Asquith, Lady Cynthia

What Dreams May Come -Tales of the Supernatural ( The Lovely Voice; White Moth; The Follower; Playfellow; Corner Shop; The First Night; From What Beginnings; In a Nutshell; God Grante That She Lye Stille )

London: NEL / New English Library, 1965, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, a Very Good copy but front endpaper has been removed, old price stamped on title page, this contains: The Lovely Voice; White Moth; The Follower; Playfellow; Corner Shop; The First Night; From What Beginnings; In a Nutshell; God Grante That She Lye Stille, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photor
138388


Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
232 Atterbury, Paul, with Beatrice Moorcroft ( william and Walter Moorcroft )

Moorcroft Pottery: A Guide to the Pottery of William and Walter Moorcroft, 1897 to 1986

London: Richard Dennis and Hugh Edwards, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0903685183
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

No Jacket as issued Photo Cover

------------hard cover (large quarto), Near Fine copy, no dustjacket as issued, 143 pages, packed with colour photos as well as some b&w, contents include: William Moorcroft - 1872 to 1945; Wm moorcroft at James Macintyre and Company - 1897 to 1913 ( Macintyre Art Pottery; florian Ware; Later Mac Wares; Mac Landscape Patterns; Liberty and Co and Lustre Wares; Mac Tablewares ) --- The Move to Cobridge - 1913 ( Transitional Patterns; pansy and Pomegranate Designs; spanish and Claremont ) --- Cobridge Productions - 1913 to 1945 ( persian and Late Florian; Later landscape Designs; Later cornflower Designs; Domestic and Exotic flower Designs; Later Fish Designs; Flambe Wares; Miscellaneous; 1930's Designs ) --- Walter Moorcroft at Cobridge - 1945 to 1986 ( Flambe Wares; Walter's Designs;) --- Commemorative Wares --- Signatures and Backstamps --- Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
137762


Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
233 Attridge, John G (signed)

From Unknown to Known: The Story of John Attridge's Family - a Signed copy ( Ontario Family history)

Hamilton, Ontario: John Attridge, 2003, 1st edition, 1st Printing
1896899234
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover
Signed
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed and inscribed by Attridge, 151 pages, b&w photos, "From Unknown to Known is perhaps the first ever historical narrative dealing with West Cork Protestants who emigrated before the famine. The story traces the Attridges from their earliest beginnings to the present, examining the circumstances in Ireland which caused them to leave, their arrival first in Quebec and later in Rochester, and their eventual settlement in Ontario. The central figure for the early part of the book is William Attridge Jr., who during the last years of his life, suffered emotionally for the many personal sacrifices which he had made for the welfare of his family. William Jr's. descendants include William R., who became a prosperous farmer in spite of his severe learning disability, John R., the village of Highgate's baseball legend, and longest serving cler/treasurer, and Ernest Frederick, father of the author, who became a Major figure in Canadian Optometry in the '60s, when pivotal changes in that profession took place. The last chapters provide an intimate personal glimpse into the lives of Ernest Frederick and his wife Marge, married for over 64 years, and co-producers of countless films and videos that have been enjoyed by thousands. The book contains appendices of carefully prepared genealogical information on the descendants of all those described in the narrative.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
136784


Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
234 Atwater-Rhodes, Amelia

Midnight Predator

N.Y.: Delacorte, 2002, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0385327943
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Cliff Nielsen Cover Art

----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, "In a world of vampires, shape shifters and mercenaries, she'll track any prey if the price is right.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
113742


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
235 Auden, Renee ( Pen Name for Uta West )

High Thrust ---a Lonely Beautiful Woman and the World's Most Versatile Robot

N.Y.: Olympia Press, 1971, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Photo Cover

-----------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, light wear, Uta West worked as a fashion model for a time and later wrote two erotic novels under the name Auden, she later was involved in a number of feminist publications participating as UW, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138348


Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
236 August, Leo

Superdoll

N.Y.: Award Books, 1969, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, a Very Good copy, a sexpionage type adventure, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photor
138389


Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
237 Austen, Jane, Introduction By Richard Church, Wood Engravings By Joan Hassall / Folio Society

Three Classic Novels: Folio Society: Jane Austen boxed Set --- Sense and Sensibility ---with Emma ---with Pride and Prejudice ---3 Volumes in a Slipcase

London: Folio Society, 1997, Reprint for All

Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Near Fine

No Jacket as issued Joan Hassall

----------3 volumes, hardcover, all 3 books are Near Fine and could be unread, all 3 books are in uniform format (and condition), all 3 books have illustrations by Joan Hassall, all housed in a lightly rubbed Very Good+ slipcase, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
136917


Price: 90.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
238 Austin, John with Leading Seaman Nick Carter

The Man Who Hit the Scharnhorst -The Ordeal of Leading Seaman Nick Carter ( HMS Acasta )

London: Seeley Service and Co., 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0854220119
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

Very Good Price Clipped Ken Freeman cover Art

----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy, in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, 189 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
136902


Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
239 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

The Case of the Violent Virgin ---bound with The Case of the Bouncing Betty --- Ed Noon Mysteries

N.Y.: Ace # D-259, 1956 / 1957, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, faint cover crease on Betty (poor Betty!), some browning to the paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138365


Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
240 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

flight Hostess Rogers

N.Y.: Midwood No. Y168, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138361


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
241 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

The Little Black Book: The Most Expensive Names in the City --- But Every One of Them Worth the Price

N.Y.: Midwood No. Y135, 1961, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Paul Rader Cover Art

----------paperback, Very Good+, super Rader cover art of a scantily clad blonde sitting atop a little black book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138354


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
242 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

The Little Black Book: The Most Expensive Names in the City --- But Every One of Them Worth the Price

N.Y.: Midwood No. Y135, 1961, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Paul Rader Cover Art

----------paperback, Very Good, store stamp, super Rader cover art of a scantily clad blonde sitting atop a little black book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138355


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
243 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

Lust at Leisure

N.Y.: Beacon Signal # B611F, 1963, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, light wear, ink number, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138363


Price: 13.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
244 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

Women in Prison

N.Y.: Midwood No. 120, 1961, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, a Good copy only, overall wear, tear on spine has been repaired, store stamp, ink name, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138362


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
245 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

The Hot Body ---an Ed Noon Mysteriy

N.Y.: Curtis, 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Photo Cover

----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a wee bit of browning to the paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138368


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
246 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

The Voodoo Murders ---an Ed Noon Mysteriy

Greenwich: Gold Medal Fawcett # 703, 1957, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Mitch Hooks Cover Art

----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a wee bit of browning to the paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138372


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
247 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

The Fat and Skinny Murder Mystery - The Partridge Family # 9

N.Y.: Curtis, 1972, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Photo Cover

----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a wee bit of browning to the paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138373


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
248 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

A Bullet for Pretty Boy ( Movie Tie-In Edition / Pretty Boy Floyd )

N.Y.: Curtis, 1970, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Photo Cover

----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a wee bit of browning to the paper, crease on spine and front cover along the spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138374


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
249 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

Lust at Leisure

N.Y.: Beacon Signal # B626F, 1963, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, a Good copy only, overall wear, tape on spine, front gutter has been taped, still a solid copy and much better than a reading copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138364


Price: 13.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
250 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

The X-Rated Corpse ---an Ed Noon Mysteriy

N.Y.: Curtis, 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Photo Cover

----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138366


Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
251 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

Shoot it Again, Sam ---an Ed Noon Mysteriy

N.Y.: Curtis, 1972, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Photo Cover

----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, store stamp, some browning to the paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138367


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
252 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

Never Love a Call Girl

N.Y.: Midwood No. F205, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, a solid Good copy with overall light, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138356


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
253 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

All the Way

N.Y.: Midwood No. 60, 1960, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Paul Rader Cover Art (?)

----------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138357


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
254 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

The Platinum Trap

N.Y.: Midwood No. F202, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Paul Rader Cover Art

----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138358


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
255 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

Sex Kitten

N.Y.: Midwood No. F189, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Paul Rader Cover Art

----------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138359


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
256 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

The Alarming Clock ---an Ed Noon Mysteriy

N.Y.: Curtis, 1961 (actually About 1972), 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Photo Cover

----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a wee bit of browning to the paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138369


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
257 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

The Flower Covered Corpse ---an Ed Noon Mysteriy

N.Y.: Curtis, 1969, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Photo Cover

----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a wee bit of browning to the paper, small hole punched in the front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138370


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
258 Avallone, Michael / Mike (AKA Nick Carter, Troy Conway, Mark Dane, Priscilla Dalton, Jeanne-Anne dePre, Dora Highland, Stuart Jason, Steve Michaels, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, John Patrick, Vance Stanton, Sidney Stuart, Max Walker, Lee Davis Willoughby)

High Noon at Midnight ---an Ed Noon Mysteriy

Toronto: PaperJacks / Bogie's Mysteries, 1988, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0770109934
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a wee bit of browning to the paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138371


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
259 Avallone, Mike ( Michael )(akaTroy Conway (with Johannes L Bouma and Gardner F Fox and Charles E Fritch and Paul J Gillette), Priscilla Dalton, Stuart Jason, Dorothea Nile, Edwina Noone, Sidney Stuart )

The Satan Sleuth No. 1: Fallen Angel ---a Lone Crusader Against the Evil of black Magic

London: Mews, 1976, 1st U.K. Edition, 1st Printing
0452000017
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, a Very Good copy, nice pulpy cover art , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
120872


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
260 Avery, Al ( Pen Name for Rutherford Montgomery ), Illustrated By Clayton Knight

A Yankee Flier in Normandy

N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1945, 1st Printing

First Printing
Hard Cover
Very Good

No Jacket Clayton Knight

----------hardcover, a strong Very Good copy, browning to the pages but still a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
131884


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
261 Avery, Al ( Pen Name for Rutherford Montgomery ), Illustrated By Paul Laune

A Yankee Flier on a Rescue Mission

N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1944, 1st Printing

First Printing
Hard Cover
Very Good

Good Paul Laune

----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, browning to the pages but still a nice copy, ink gift inscription, in a chipped and torn but largely intact, attractive dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
133813


Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
262 Axe, John

Royal Children Paper Dolls --- Queen Victoria to Queen Elizabeth II ( Victoria; Edward VII; George V; Edward VIII; George VI; Elizabeth II )

Cumberland, Maryland: Hobby House Press, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0875883451
First Edition
Soft Cover
Near Fine

John Axe

----------large (quarto) softcover, a Near Fine copy, children represented are: Victoria; Edward VII; George V; Edward VIII; George VI; Elizabeth II, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
133137


Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
263 Axler, James (aka Mark Ellis / Laurence James )

Deathlands: Crucible of Time ( Death Lands )

Don Mills, Ontario: Worldwide / Eagle, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0373625445
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, Very Good+, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
113821


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
264 Axler, James (aka Mark Ellis / Laurence James )

The Outlanders: Sargasso Plunder ---with Devil in the Moon ---with Tomb of Time ---with Tigers of Heaven ---with Doom Dynasty ---5 Volumes

Don Mills, Ontario: Worldwide / Eagle, various Dates and Printings
0373638280
Later and/or First Printings
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Herring cover Art

----------5 volumes, paperback, all Very Good+ or better, could be store stamps and/or ink names, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
114564


Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
265 Axton, David (pseudonym for Dean R Koontz )(AKA: David Axton, Brian Coffey, Deanna Dwyer, K R Dwyer, John Hill, Leigh Nichols, Anthony North, Richard Paige, Owen West, Aaron Wolfe )

Prison of Ice

Greenwich, CT.: Fawcett Crest, 1976, 1st Printing of the 1st Paperback Edition
0449233456
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Good copy, overall wear, cover crease, still a solid copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
137545


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
266 Aycliffe, Jonathan (AKA: Daniel Easterman )

Naomi's Room ( Author's First Book )

London: HarperCollins / Harper Collins, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0246138920
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

Very Good Price Clipped Photo Cover

----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, library sticker on spine and rear panel of dustjacket, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
131859


Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
267 Ayre, Thornton; R R Winterbotham; Frederic Arnold Kummer; Ed Earl Repp; Polton Cross; Eando Binder; Bradner Buckner

Amazing Stories Science Fiction Pulp Magazine, Volume 13, # 4,april 1939 ( World Without Women; Madness on Luna; The Invisible Invasion; The Deadly Paint of Harley Gale; The Martian Avenger; The Flame from Nowhere; Revolution of Venus )

N.Y.: Ziff Davis Publications / Amazing Stories, Volume 13, # 4, April 1939, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Pulp
Very Good

Robert Fuqua Cover Art

-----------pulp magazine, a solid Very Good copy with normal wear to cover overhang, colours are nice and bright , some light chipping, contents include: World Without Women By Thornton Ayre; Revolution of Venus By Bradner Buckner; The Flame from Nowhere by Eando Binder; The Martian Avenger By Polton Cross; The Deadly Paint of Harley Gale By Ed Earl Repp; The Invisible Invasion By Frederic Arnold Kummer Jr.; Madness on Luna By R R Winterbotham plus feature articles, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
128226


Price: 37.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
268 Ayres, Ruby M ( Mildred )

The Black Sheep ---by Ruby M Ayres

London: Coronet, 1973 2nd Printing
034014811x
Later printing(s)
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Uncredited Cover Art

------------paperback, a solid Good copy, for other books of this type search my inventory using the keyword NurseDoctorOtherRomance, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
136948


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
269 Aziz, Laurel

Decoys: A Celebration of Contemporary Wildfowl Carving

Camden East, Ontario: Camden House Publishing, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0921820836
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover

----------large (about 11 x 11 inches) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 118 pages, packed with colour phoographs, carvers covered include: Dick Bonner; Mike Bonner; Jim Sprankle; Rich Smoker; Phil Selzer; Marc Schultz; Dennis Schroeder; Dick Rhode; Victor Paroyan; Glenn McMurdo; Laura Lucio; Jason Lucio; Jon Jones; Rick Johannsen; Bob Hand Jr.; Pat Godin; Tan Brunet; Jett Brunet; Robert Capriola; Kent Duff; Skip Edwards, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139290


Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
270 Bach, Pieter (ed.), Designs By Martha Furey / R L Shep

Textile Costume and Doll Collections in the United States and Canada

Lopez, Washington: R L Shep, Publisher, 1981, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0914046012
First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------trade paperback size stapled softcover, a solid Very Good copy, Joseph Brant Museum stamp on title page, 3 ink letters on verso of front cover, pocket removal from verso of rear cover, 69 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
132725


Price: 13.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
271 Bachman, Richard ( aka King, Stephen )

Thinner ---by Richard Bachman / Stephen King ---- 1st Edition, with the Publisher's Wraparound Band

N.Y.: NAL / New American Library, 1984, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0453004687
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good One Plus One Studio cover Design

-----------hard cover, Near Fine, in a Very Good dust jacket, wee bit of rubbing along bottom edge of boards but nothing too serious, some small chips and tears at spine tips, ink name and date on fron blank endpaper, this is a 1st printing of the 1st edition and has the publisher's wraparound white band announcing Stephen King writing as Richard bachman, remainder stamp on top edge of text block, the wraparound band is very scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
130698


Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
272 Bachman, Richard ( Pseudonym for Stephen King )

Roadwork, with an Introduction By the Author on "The Importance of Being Bachman " ( Road Work )

N.Y.: Signet, 1999, 1st New Edition, 1st Printing
0451197879
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, Very Good+, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
114717


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
273 Baden-Powell, Robert; Percy F Westerman; R Harding; T C Bridges; Alan Ross Warwick; Taffrail; Geoffrey Prout; F Haydn Dimmock; Gunby Hadath; Pennington Cross; Captain Oswald Dallas; Sidney Strand; R Leighton; E Keble Chatterton; G Francis Scollard; et al

The SCOUT, Founded By Sir Robert Baden-Powell ( Volume XXIII [ 23 ], 1928 / Annual )( Boy Scouts ) (includes: Golden Galleon; Seeing Red; Somewhere in Sonora; Senor Daredevil; The last Wicket Stand; Red Squaw Rock; Chip of the Channel; etc)

London / Toronto: C Arthur Pearson / The Ryerson Press, 1928, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good

No Jacket as issued Uncredited Cover Art

-----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Very Good copy, some rubbing and light wear to extremities, splash on front board which is not very noticeable, nice Boy Scout image on front board, this is an annual type hardcover which collects the weekly issues of THE SCOUT , starts with August 6th, 1927 and goes to July 28th, 1928, 1064 pages, some of the stories includeL Seeing Red; The Secret of Kemball's cave; Repaid in Kind; Saved by a Second (short stories); and The Golden galleon by Percy F Westerman; At the darkest Hour; Soldiers of the Legion by Robert harding; King of the Shark Hunters by Ernest H Robinson; Big Bear of Bine Mountain by T C Bridges; Laying a Trap by Alan Ross Warwick; Big Business; Chip of the Channel by Geoffrey Prout; Red Squaw Rock by Robert leighton; The Problem of the Turned Key; Riddle of the Golden Claw by Sidney Strand; Leigh of the Border Police; Valley of Mystery by Captain Oswald dallas; The Old Man of the Woods by Marcus Woodward; The Death Sentence by Pennington Cross; Senor Daredevil; Somewhere in Sonora; The Land Beyond the Law; Devil's Saddle by F Haydn Dimmock; Trapped in a Tree by G Francis Scollard; Bob the Boaster by Alan Breck; Secret of the Forest by H Mortimer Batten; The Lats Wicket Stand by Gunby Hadath; The Flooding of marston Mine by R Jope-Slade; Courage at Pop Shot by A M Holoday; Stranger of the Swamp; Raid of the Rabbits by Christopher Beck, ....lots of stories and articles about Bi-Planes, Motorcycles, Cowboys, Ape Men; India; Meccano Advertisements; Kleptikon Wenebrik ads; Hornby Trains ads; Erector Sets ads; Zulu Blow Gun ad, Lost Worlds; Jungles, Cricket, Football, Soccer, Naval Adventures, and much, much more, it seems like anything that could provide an adventure for a scout is included in this very weighty tome, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
131414


Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
274 Bagby, Stephen; Arthur MacHen, A MacOm; August Derleth; W K Mashburn; Alvin F Harlow; Frank Belknap Long; Donald Wandrei; Wilford Allen; Robert E Howard; Bertram Russell; Eugene C Dolon; Willis Knapp Jones; Capwell Wyckoff; A W Davenport; David H Keller;

Weird Tales, July 1928, Volume 12, # 1 ( Witches Sabbath; Green Monster; Tony the Faithful; Space Eaters; The Eye; On a Far World; Bowmen; Gates of Nineveh; Bat Men of Thorium; Under the Moon; Man Who Remembered; Grappling Ghost; Statue of Anuta; Etc

N.Y.: Weird Tales , July 1928, Volume 12, # 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Pulp
Good

C C Senf Cover Art

----------pulp, a Filler/Good copy with laser copy covers, lots of great pulp reading, contents include: Witches Sabbath (part 1) by Stephen bagby; the Green Monster by Arthur Macom; Tony the Faithful by W K Mashburn; Space Eaters by Frank Belknap Long; Sonnets of the Midnight Hours: The Eye by Donald Wandrei; The Three Storied House by August Derleth; Weird Recipes by Alvin F harlow; On a Far World by Wilford Allen; the Bowmen by Arthur Machen; Gates of Nineveh by Robert E Howard; Bat Men of Thorium (conclusion) by Bertram Russell; Under the Moon by Eugene C Dolson; Man Who Remembered by Willis Knapp Jones; Grappling Ghost by Capwell Wyckoff; Statue of Anuta by Arthur W Davenport; The Little Husbands by David H Keller; Symphonic Death by Fred R Farrow , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
120833


Price: 94.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
275 Baggaley, James

Shadow of the Eagle

London: Panther # 994, 1959, 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, a solid Good copy, some browning to paper as is common with these old Panther paperbacks, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
123746


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
276 Baglee, Christopher and Andrew Morley, Foreword By Geoffrey Clarke

STREET JEWELLERY: A History of Enamel Advertising Signs ( Jewelry / Jewelery )

London: New Cavendish Books / Eyre Methuen, 1979, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing
0904568164
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

No Jacket as issued No Dustjacket as Issued

----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Very Good+ copy, no dustjacket as issued, nice tin enamel-type sign on front board used for title and authors, 87 pages, packed with many b&w examples as well as a substantial colour section, contents include: Preface; Foreword; Introduction; Historical Background and manufacturing Techniques; Locations and Social Environment; Gallery of Signs in Colour; Design, Texture, Typestyles and Stencil Patterns; Collecting, Conservation and Restoration; Manufacturers past and Present; APPENDICES: Manufacturers; Bibliography; museum and Public Displays; Dealers; Advertising Claims and Slogans ---Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135663


Price: 23.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
277 Bailey, Gerald Earl

The Saga of Thorgrim: Sword of the Nurlingas, Book 1 ---with Sword of Poyana, Book 2 ---2 Volumes

N.Y.: Berkley, 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0425039544
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------2 volumes, paperback, Both Very Good or better, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
115611


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
278 Bailey, T. Melville ( Sophia MacNab Related )

The Surprise: A Sophia MacNab Story Book ---- Based on Sophia MacNab's Diary, Written in Dundurn Castle, Aged 13, 1846 ( Hamilton, Ontario )

Hamilton, Ont.: Griffin, 1969, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Janet I Bailey

----------small stapled softcover, Very Good+, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
131471


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
279 Bailey, T. Melville ( Sophia MacNab Related )

The Surprise: A Sophia MacNab Story Book ---- Based on Sophia MacNab's Diary, Written in Dundurn Castle, Aged 13, 1846 ( Hamilton, Ontario )

Hamilton, Ont.: Griffin, 1969, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Janet I Bailey

----------small stapled softcover, Very Good+, small ink name and date, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
132534


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
280 Bailey, T. Melville ( Thomas ) and Carter, C.A. ( Charles Ambrose )

Hamilton Famous & Fascinating: Two Centuries of a Colourful City ( Colorful )

Hamilton, Ont.: Griffin, 1984, 2nd Edition, 1st Printing

First Printing
Soft Cover
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------large (quarto) softcover, Very Good, short tear at upper spine tip, 72 pages, profusely illustrated in b&w, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
123307


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
281 Bailey, T. Melville and Charles Ambrose Carter ( Editors ) Sophia MacNab, Foreword By The Earl of Albemarle

The Diary of Sophia MacNab, Written at Dundurn Castle

Hamilton, Ont.: Griffin, 1968 / 1974, 2nd Edition, 1st Printing
0919874002
First Printing
Trade Paperback
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy with some light rubbing to the white covers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
132579


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
282 Bailey, Temple

Enchanted Ground

N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1933 (actually 1940's), Reprint

Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Good Uncredited Cover Art

-----------hard cover, Very Good +, in a Good dust jacket, a nice vintage copy, ink name and date of 1944 on front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo,
133100


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
283 Bailey, Thomas Melville

The Laird of Dundurn ( Dundurn Castle, Hamilton, Ontario )

Hamilton, Ont.: W.L. Griffin, 1968, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, 38 Pages

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Photo Cover

----------soft cover, staple pamphlet, Very Good+, 40 pages, profusely illustrated in b&w, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
130082


Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
284 Baird, Donal M

The Story of Firefighting in Canada ( Fire Fighting / Firemen )

Erin, Ontario: Boston Mills Press, 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0919783317
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Very Good+ Photo Cover

---------large (quarto) hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket, bump to lower spine tip, a solid. clean copy, 248 pages, packed with b&w photos, contents include: A NEED for PROTECTION - 1600 to 1800: The Vulnerable Pioneer Community; New France; The British Regime; First Towns in Canada West; The Insurance and Military Connections --- FIRE CLUBS to FIRE DEPARTMENTS 1800 to 1840: The Young Metropolis; Three Old Seaports ( Saint John's / Halifax / Quebec ); Repeated Disaster in St John's; Engines in Ontario --- TRANSITION 1840 to 1880: Signs of Unrest; Boisterous Times in Montreal; A Mix of Firefighters; The Professional Force --- OPENING of the WEST 1860 to 1890: Prairie Cities; Beyond the Mountains; Boomtowns --- BIGGER CITIES, BIGGER FIRES 1880 to 1920: Maore Painful Lessons; Facing the Challenges --- A DIVERSITY of FIRE PROBLEMS 1920 to 1945: A Great Loss of Life; Between the Wars; Fire Service in World War II --- THE MODERN ERA 1945 to 1980: Postwar Problems; Recent Challenges, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo...
132763


Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
285 Baker, Frank

Miss Hargreaves

London: Panther, 1965, 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a bit of very light wear but a tight square copy, bit of age toning to paper, store stamp, small mark on front endpaper, touted as "A profoundly uncanny tale of fantasy and imagination", a nice vintage copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138919


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
286 Baker, Mike and Martin Greenberg (eds) Stephen King; F paul Wilson; Richard Laymon; Peter Straub; Joyce Carol Oates; Dennis Etchison; Robert Bloch; Richard Matheson; M R James; Ramsey Campbell; H P Lovecraft; Nathaniel Hawthorne; Philip K Dick; et al

My Favorite Horror Story (includes: Father Thing; Warning to the Curious; Colour Out of Space; Young Goodman Brown; occurence at owl Creek Bridge; Rats in the Walls; Human Chair; Tell Tale Heart; Dog Park; Animal Fair; etc)

N.Y.: DAW, 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0886779146
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Koeveks cover Art

-----------paperback, a Good copy only with overall wear, still much better than a reading copy, a super collection with some of the usual and some of the Not-so-usual, this contains: Sweets to the Sweet By Robert Bloch, Chosen by Stephen King; The Father Thing By Philip K Dick, Chosen By Ed Gorman; The Distributor By Richard Matheson, Chosen By F Paul Wilson; A Warning to the Curious By M R ( Montague Rhodes ) James, Chosen By ramsey Campbell; Opening the Door By Arthur MacHen, Chosen By Peter Atkins; Colour Out of Space By H P Lovecraft, Chosen By Richard Laymon; The Inner Room By robert Aickman, Chosen By Peter Straub; Young Goodman Brown By Nathaniel Hawthorne, Chosen By Rick Hautala; The Rats in the Walls By Lovecraft, Chosen By Michael Slade; The Dog Park By dennis Etchison, Chosen By Richard Christian Matheson; The Animal Fair By Robert Bloch, Chosen By Joe R Lansdale; The Pattern By Ramsey Campbell, Chosen By Poppy Z Brite; The Tell Tale Heart By Poe, Chosen By Joyce Carol Oates; An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge By Ambrose Bierce, Chosen By Dennis Etchison; The Human Chair By Edogawa Rampo, Chosen By Harlan Ellison, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134334


Price: 26.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
287 Baker, Nancy (signed)

The Night Inside ---with Blood and Chrysanthemums ----with A Terrible Beauty ---book 1, 2, 3 ---3 Volumes of the Vampire Trilogy ---all Signed By Nancy Baker

Toronto: Penguin, 1993, 1994, 1996, 1st Printing for All
0670868264
First Edition
Trade Paperback
Near Fine

Cathy MacLean cover Design
Signed
-----------3 volumes, trade paperbacks, all are Near Fine copies and appear unread, all 3 books are signed and inscribed by BAKER, her vampire trilogy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139319


Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
288 Baker, W. Howard

Departure Deferred: Another John Drake Secret Agent Adventure (AKA Dangerman / Danger Man )

N.Y.: MacFadden #50-275, 1966, 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Patrick McGoohan Cover Photo

-----------paperback, Good, T.V. tie-in with scenes from the show on the covers, front cover is corner clipped, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
126811


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
289 Baker, W. Howard

Storm Over Rockall: Another John Drake Secret Agent Adventure (AKA Dangerman / Danger Man )

London: Consul Books / World Distributors, 1965, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Fair

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, a Fair copy only, overall wear, tears on spine, page torn and taped, browning to paper, ink numbers on front cover and front endpaper, T.V. tie-in edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139800


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
290 Baldick, Robert

The Duel: a History of Duelling ( Dueling )

London: Chapman & Hall, 1965, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Good Uncredited Cover Art

----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a strong Good dustjacket with a bit of wear to the largely white covers, 212 pages, b&w illustrations, contents include: The Judicial Duel; The Duel of Chivalry; The Duel of Honour; Duels in France; Duels in Britain; More Duels in France; More Duels in Britain; Duels in America; Duels in Other Countries; Unusual Duels; Women Duellists; The Pen & the Sword; The Decline of Duelling, , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
127489


Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
291 Baldwin, Bee

The Red Dust

London: Robert Hale, 1965, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Fair

Good C W Bacon Cover Art

----------hardcover, ex library in a Good price clipped dustjacket, " A sudden and violent explosion deep in the wastes of Antarctica hurls high into the stratosphere a vast cloud of red dust which sweeps across the world. Wherever the dust settles people succumb to a strange plague until only a few survivors are left - the Immunes. A small band of Immunes battle the odds and win through to New Zealand where they meet a group of Scientists known as SAS, who have a palliative for the plague. But even here there is no answer for the leader of SAS is determined to dominate what is left of the world...", author's first novel, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
114065


Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
292 Ball, John (aka: Brian Kinsey-Jones )

Devil's Peak

London: NEL / New English Library, 1972, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0450013529
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Photo Cover

-----------paperback, a solid Good copy, gift inscription, rubbing to covers especially the rear cover, "Worship of the demon brought the death of innocemce "...scaree stuff, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139037


Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
293 Ballantyne, R M ( Robert )

Martin Rattler or, A Boy's Adventures in the Forests of Brazil

London: Ward, Lock, No Date ( 1930's ? ), Reprint

Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Very Good Uncredited Cover Art

------------hardcover, Very Good+ in red cloth with decorated front board and spine, in a beautiful Very Good dustjacket which shows a jaguar attacking a man, ink name and address on front blank endpaper, some foxing, a sharp copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
127909


Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
294 Ballard, J G

High-Rise ---by J G Ballard ( Highrise )

Toronto: Popular Library, 1978, 1st Printing
0445041811
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Photo Cover

----------paperback, a Very Good copy, light spine creases, ink number, store stamp, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138381


Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
295 Ballard, J G

High-Rise ---by J G Ballard ( Highrise )

N.Y.: carroll and Graf, 1988, 1st Printing
0881844004
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Barclay Shaw and Roy Colmer Cover Art

----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, light spine creases, ink number, store stamp, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138382


Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
296 Ballard, J G

Kingdom Come ---by J G Ballard

London: 4th ( Fourth ) Estate, 2006 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0007232462
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover

----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, looks new, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134495


Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
297 Ballard, J G

The Complete Short Stories ---by J G Ballard ( Includes: Chronopolis; Gentle Assassin; Terminal Beach; Why I Want to Fuck Ronald Reagan; etc)

London: Flamingo / HarperCollins ( Harper Collins ), 2001, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0007124058
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover

----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, looks new, collects 96 stories of which 4 are never-before-published, presented in chronological order, includes a Bibliography for each story with first publication information, a massive 1,189 pages, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134496


Price: 213.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
298 Ballard, J G (signed)

The Unlimited Dream Company ---by J G Ballard ---a Signed Copy

London: Jonathan Cape, 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
022401742x
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine / Price Clipped Bill Botten cover Art
Signed
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine price clipped dustjacket, looks new, signed by Ballard on the title page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134453


Price: 213.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
299 Ballard, J G (signed), Foreword By William S Burroughs, Introduction By V Vale and Andrea Juno

The Atrocity Exhibition ---by J G Ballard ---a signed copy (includes: Why I Want to Fuck Ronald Reagan )(AKA: Love and Napalm - Eport USA )

San Francisco, CA.: Re/Search Publications ( Research ), 1990, 1st Re/Search Edition, 1st Printing
0940642182
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

Fine Gloeckner, Phoebe
Signed
----------hardcover, quarto size, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, looks new, one of 400 copies signed by Ballard, this adds a few pieces that were not in the earlier editions, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134489


Price: 380.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
300 Ballard, J.G.

Passport to Eternity

N.Y.: Berkley, 1963, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Near Fine

Richard Powers Cover Art

----------paperback, Near Fine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
120875


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2   3  4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

We can supply 100' rolls of high quality mylar. Each roll is 12" wide and will cover 40 to 60 dustjackets. Each roll is $35.00 US plus shipping. Please let me know if interested.


Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com