Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
ASpecial Books
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Jules Verne
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Miss Read / Dora Saint
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Rex Stout / Nero Wolfe
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
Technical
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 - 8737 items found in your search
 
 
301 Ballard, J.G. Passport to Eternity
N.Y.: Berkley, 1963, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Richard Powers Cover Art 
----------paperback, Near Fine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 120875 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
302 Ballard, J.G.; Hawkins, Peter; High, Philip E.; Rome, David; Johns, Kenneth; Aldiss, Brian, John Carnell as Editor New Worlds Science Fiction, Vol. 38, No. 113, January 1962 ( Black Knowledge; Gentle Assassin; Survival Course; Protected Species; golden Age; Gravity )
London: Nova Publications, 1962, Volume 38, # 113, January 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ Brian Lewis Cover Art 
----------digest sized paperback, Very Good +, contents include: Black Knowledge By Peter Hawkins; the Gentle Assassin By J G Ballard; Survival Course By Philip E High; Protected Species By David Rome; the Golden Age, Part 2 By Rupert Clinton; Gravity By Kenneth Jones; Editorial By Brian Aldiss , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 119832 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
303 Ballard, W T; Curtiss D Gardner; J Lane Linklater; Bill Morgan; Emil J Krukar; Fergus Truslow; Ben Frank; C S Montayne ( Rudolph Belarski ) Thrilling Detective Pulp, January 1946, Volume LVII, # 2 ( Second Act is Murder; Opals are Unlucky; Slay That Hoofer Down; Death in the Wind, etc)
N.Y.: Standard Magazines / Thrilling Detective pulp, Volume LVII ( 57 ), # 2, January 1946, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Pulp Very Good Rudolph Belarski Cover Art 
-----------pulp magazine, a solid Very Good copy, contents include: The Second Act is Murder By W T Ballard; Death in the Wind By Curtiss T Gardner; Down to Danger By J Lane Linklater; Opals are Unlucky By C S Montayne; Dead Man's Gift By Ben Frank; Slay That Hoofer Down By Fergus Truslow; still Waters Mean Murder By Emil J Krukar; A Corsage for the Corpse By Bill Morgan , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 123840 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
304 Ballinger, W A ( Bill ); W Howard Baker; Wilfred McNeilly; Peter Leslie John Drake Secret Agent Adventure (AKA Dangerman / Danger Man ): The Exterminator ---with Departure Deferred ---with No Way Out ---with Hell for Tomorrow ---with Storm Over Rockall ---Book 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ---Five Volumes
N.Y.: MacFadden Books, 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good TV Tie-in Cover 
---------5 volumes, paperback, all are Good copies, all with varying degrees of cover wear, a bit of age toning to paper, store stamps and ink names in some books, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139880 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
305 Ballinger, W A ( Pen Name for W A Howard Baker ) The Galaxy Lot ---by W A Ballinger
London: Mayflower - Dell, 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Photo Cover 
----------paperback, a solid Good copy, a story of Hollywood during the golden age of the 1920's and 1930's, store stamp, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 133928 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
306 Ballstadt, Carl with Elizabeth Hopkins and Michael Peterman, Susanna and John Moodie Letters of Love and Duty: The Correspondence of Susanna and John Moodie
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 080205708x First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Photo Cover 
-----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 360 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136692 
Price: 76.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
307 Balzac, Honore De, Illustrated By Lee Brown Coye The Vicar of Azay-Le-Rideau, Illustrated By Lee Brown Coye ( Droll Stories association )
Syracuse, N.Y.: Braeside Press, 1937, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, One of 500 Copies First Edition Spiral Bound Very Good+ Lee Brown Coye 
------------spiral bound, hard black covers made of a type of plastic, I believe this coil binding was added later and is not original to the book, a Very Good+ copy, small stain on rear blank, illustrated by Lee Brown Coye, one of 500 copies, ink name on limitation page (could be the publisher or a former owner ---there is very little information about this press), very nice b&w illustrations, a short story that is often collected in DROLL STORIES, a scarce edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 128271 
Price: 152.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
308 Bambra, Jim and Stephen Hand ---with Steve Jackson and Ian Livingstone Dead of Night: Fighting Fantasy No. 40
London: Puffin, 1989, 1st Edition, Later Printings 014034456x Later printing(s) Mass Market Paperback Very Good Martin McKenna with Terry Oakes Cover Art 
-----------paperbacks, a Very Good copy with a sticker pull on the front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138100 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
309 Bamfield, Katharine B, Told in Pictures By Margaret W Tarrant The Story of Christmas, with Illustrations By Margaret W Tarrant
London: The Medici Society, 1960, Later Printing Later printing(s) Hard Cover Good No Jacket as issued Margaret W Tarrant 
----------small hardcover, a Good copy with overall wear, still a solid copy but this looks like the binding has been re-glued as the endpapers do not lie flat, 3 ink names from 3 obviously enthusiastic children, very nice colour illustrations with nice duo-tone vignettes throughout the text, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 132711 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
310 Bangsund, John (ed.) ( John W Campbell ) jack Williamson; A Bertram Chandler; Wynne Whiteford; Robin Johnson; J Wodhams; J Pinkney; Donald H Tuck; Christine McGowan; Jock McKenna; J Alderson; Eric Harries-Harris; R Leo Gunther; Henry D Couchman; et al John W Campbell: An Australian Tribute (includes a Bibliography )
Canberra, Australia: Ronald E Graham and John Bangsund, 1974, 1st edition, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art 
----------large (quarto) softcover, a Very Good+ copy, this includes: Foreword by jack Williamson; Introduction by Bangsund, John; A Bertram Chandler; Wynne Whiteford; Robin Johnson; J Wodhams; J Pinkney; Donald H Tuck; Christine McGowan; Jock McKenna; J Alderson; Eric Harries-Harris; R Leo Gunther; Henry D Couchman; George Turner, --- Melbourne University SF Association symposium on JWC by TURNER; John FOYSTER; Redd BOGGS; H COUCHMAN; WHITEFORD, --- Letters from JWC --- JWC - a Bibliography by TUCK; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135077 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
311 Banister, Manly; Quentin Patrick; Arthur Woodward; Curtis W Casewit; August Derleth; Frederick Sanders; Dorothy Quick; Joe Bishop; Paul Suter Weird Tales, May 1954 ( Predestined By Patrick; Place in the Woods By Derleth; Beyond the Door By Suter, etc)
N.Y.: Weird Tales / Short Stories, May 1954, Volume 46, # 2, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Digest Size Softcover Very Good+ W H Silvey Cover Art 
----------digest size edition of this famous pulp, Very Good+, contents include: Songs in the Thicket by Manly Banister; The Predestined by Quentin Patrick; Lord of the Talking Hands by Arthur Woodward; Prediction by Curtis W Casewit; The Place in the Woods by August Derleth; The Return of Simon Carib by Frederick Sanders; Witch Woman by Dorothy Quick; The Banshee and Patrick O'Bannon by Joe Bishop; Beyond the Door by Paul Suter, the third to last issue of this illustrious magazine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 114055 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
312 Banks, Iain The Crow Road ---by Iain Banks
London: Scribners, 1992, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing 0356206521 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Peter Brown Cover Art 
-----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139344 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
313 Banks, Iain M Complicity ---by Iain Banks
London: Little, Brown, 1993 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing 0316906883 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Peter Brown Cover Art 
-----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139345 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
314 Banks, Iain M Walking on Glass ---by Iain M Banks
London: MacMillan, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0333379861 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Photo Cover 
----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, a sharp copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139361 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
315 Banks, Iain M (signed) The Wasp Factory ---by Iain M Banks ---a Signed Copy
London: MacMillan, 1984, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0333363809 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Photo Cover Signed
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy with just the faintest hint of extremely light rubbing to the bottom edge of the boards and spine tips, very small stain on rear blank endpaper, in a Fine dustjacket, signed and inscribed by Banks on the title page, a sharp copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139359 
Price: 261.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
316 Banks, Iain M (signed) The Wasp Factory ---by Iain M Banks ---a Signed Copy
London: MacMillan, 1984, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0333363809 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine / Price Clipped Photo Cover Signed
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed and inscribed by Banks on the title page, a sharp copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134430 
Price: 285.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
317 Banks, Iain M (signed) Canal Dreams ---by Iain M Banks ---a Signed Copy
London: MacMillan, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0333517687 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Photo Cover Signed
----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, signed and inscribed by Banks on the title page, a sharp copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134436 
Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
318 Banks, Iain M (signed) The Wasp Factory ---by Iain M Banks ---a Signed Copy
N.Y.: Warner, 1986, 1st Printing 0446340871 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Don Ivan Punchatz Cover Art Signed
-----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy with just a wee bit of VERY light wear, signed and inscribed by Banks on the title page, Banks has also stamped this book with his wasp stamp, a sharp copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138383 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
319 Banks, Iain M (signed) Espedair Street ---by Iain M Banks ---a Signed Copy
London: MacMillan, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0333449169 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine Photo Cover Signed
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy with just the faintest hint of extremely light rubbing to the bottom edge of the boards and spine tips, in a Fine dustjacket, signed and dated in the year of publication by Banks on the title page, a sharp copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139360 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
320 Banks, Iain M (signed) The Bridge ---by Iain M Banks ---a Signed Copy
London: MacMillan, 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0333412850 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Uncredited Cover Art Signed
----------hardcover, a Fine copyin a Fine dustjacket, signed and dated in the year of publication by Banks on the title page, a sharp copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139362 
Price: 232.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
321 Banks, Iain M (signed) Canal Dreams ---by Iain M Banks ---a Signed Copy
London: MacMillan, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0333517687 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Photo Cover Signed
----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, signed and inscribed by Banks on the title page, a sharp copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139363 
Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
322 Banks, Iain M (signed) / Novacon 17 Special / Birmingham Science Fiction Club Cleaning Up ---by Iain M Banks ---a Signed Copy
Birmingham: Birmingham Science Fiction Club / Novacon 17, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Chapbook Near Fine Text Cover Signed
----------trade paperback size chapbook, a Near Fine copy, signed by banks without inscription, one of 500 copies, a sharp copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134249 
Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
323 Banks, Iain M (signed) / Novacon 17 Special / Birmingham Science Fiction Club Cleaning Up ---by Iain M Banks ---a Signed Copy
Birmingham: Birmingham Science Fiction Club / Novacon 17, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Chapbook Near Fine Text Cover Signed
----------trade paperback size chapbook, a Near Fine copy, signed by banks without inscription, one of 500 copies, a sharp copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136612 
Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
324 Banks, Margaret A (signed) ( John George Bourinot related) Sir John George Bourinot - Victorian Canadian, His Life, times and Legacy ---a Signed Copy
Montreal / Kingston: McGill-Queen's University Press, 2001, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0773521917 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Photo Cover Signed
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed and inscribed by Banks on the title page, 367 pages, b&w photos, " John George Bourinot was a journalist, parliamentary reporter, officer of the Senate and the House of Commons, and founding member of the Royal Society of Canada. His advice on constitutional issues was sought by governors general and prime ministers alike but, because it was generally given behind the scenes, historians and biographers have not recognized his important contribution. This work corrects this oversight and shows the importance of his work.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 133698 
Price: 35.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
325 Banks, Russell (signed) The Angel on the Roof: The Stories of Russell Banks ---a Signed Copy ( Originally Collected in Searching for Survivors; Trailerpark; Success Stories )
Toronto: Knopf Canada, 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0676973035 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Photo Cover Signed
-------------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed on the title page by Banks without inscription, feels unread, released simultaneously as the US edition, contents include: By Way of an Introduction; Djinn; Defenseman; The Caul; The Fisherman; Firewood; Quality Time; The Lie; Indisposed; The Child Screams & Looks Back at You; Sarah Cole: a Type of Love Story; Assisted Living; The Neighbor;The Rise of the Middle Class; The Burden; Mistake; Plains of Abraham; Theory of Flight; Comfort; Success Story; Cow-Cow; With Che in New Hampshire; Dis Bwoy, Him Gwan; The Fish; The Moor; Searching for Survivors; Black Man & White Woman in Dark Green Rowboat; Smas; The Guinea Pig Lady; Queen for a Day; The Visit; Lobster Night; ... Author's Notes , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137443 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
326 Banning, Margaret Culkin / Toronto Star Weekly Novel / Harry Weinert The Girl and the Rock ...with Vignettes of Life By Harry Weinert: Toronto Star Weekly Novel, December 1st, 1956
Toronto: Toronto Star Weekly Novel, December 1st, 1956, 1st Printing First Printing Soft Cover Very Good Uncredited Cover Art 
-----------newsprint, a Very Good copy, nice artwork, the Toronto Star Weekly would include a stapled insert in the Saturday paper printing a full length novel, newsprint is starting to brown, some short tears, a sound copy, rear page has a full page colour cartoon strip by Harry Weinert titled Vignettes of Life, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 130026 
Price: 13.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
327 Banville, John The Book of Evidence ...with Ghosts ...with Athena ...the Frames Trilogy ( an Omnibus Edition )
London: Picador / MacMillan, 2001, 1st Printing 033037348x First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine Photo Cover 
......................trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, feels unread, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 129928 
Price: 13.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
328 Banwell, Selwyn ( Sir Matthew Baillie Begbie related) A Frontier Judge - British Justice in the earliest Days of farthest West ---by Selwyn Banwell ( Sir Matthew Baillie Begbie related ---the Hanging Judge, First Chief Justice of British Columbia )
Toronto: Rous and Mann, 1938, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket as issued No Dustjacket as Issued 
----------hardcover, a solid clean Very Good+ copy with a bit of browning to the cover edges, no dustjacket as issued, 30 pages, b&w frontispiece of the Good Judge, known as the Hanging Judge even tho' capital punishment was the norm of the day, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134396 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
329 Barber, Noel The White Desert: Noel Barber and His personal Story of the Trans-Antarctic Expedition ( Antarctica )
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1958, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing Later printing(s) Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Photo Cover 
-----------hard cover, a Very Good+ copy in a Very Good dustjacket, some foxing to exterior of text block, ink number on front panel of jacket, 205 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Man and Antarctica; Birth of the Trans-Antarctic Expedition; A Representative of the Press; McMurdo Camp; South Pole Base; In Touch with the Expedition; Back at McMurdo; At The South Pole; Sir Edmund Hillary Arrives at the South Pole; Dr Vivian Fuchs Arrives at the South Pole; Scientific Work in Antarctica; On to Scott Base; The End of the Journey; Diary of Events; Members of the Expedition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135701 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
330 Barber, Richard The Holy Grail: Imagination and Belief
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 2004, Book club Edition 0674013905 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Edward Burne-Jones Cover Art 
-----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, 464 pages, contents include: CREATING THE GRAIL, AUTHORS & TEXTS: Imagining the Grail, Chretien De Troyes; Completing the Grail, Chretien Continued; Sanctifying the Grail Hero, Robert De Boron; The Old & New Law, THE HIGH BOOK OF THE GRAIL; Creating the Grail Hero, The Lancelot Grail; Visions of Angels, Versions of Men, Wolfram Von Eschenbach's PARZIVAL; ........THE NATURE OF THE GRAIL, APOCRYPHA, THEOLOGY, ROMANCE: The Grail; the Setting of the Grail; Obscure Histories, Dubious Relics; the Eucharist & the Grail; the Holy Grail; the Secrets of the Grail; the Grail Outside the Romances; 'There is a Thing That's Called the GRAL': The Adventures of the Grail, the Later German Romances; The Adventures of the Grail, the Last Flowering .....NEW GRAILS FOR OLD, SECULAR IMAGES OF THE GRAIL: The Scholars & the Grail; the Revival of the Grail; the grail as Mirror; The Grail Today; The Question Answered?; Epilogue; Appendices ( The Major Grail Romances, 1180 - 1250; Visual Images Relating to the Medieval Grail Stories; Theological Terms Used in Text; Use of the Term 'HOLY GRAIL' in Major Newspapers, 1978 - 2002 ); Bibliography; Abbreviations; Notes; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 122143 
Price: 9.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
331 Barclay, Linwood (signed) The Last Resort - a Memoir ---a Signed Copy
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0771010788 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Photo Cover Signed
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed and inscribed on the title page by Barclay, by the author of the Zack Walker novels, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137223 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
332 Barclay, Linwood (signed) No Time for Goodbye ---a Signed Copy ( Good Bye )
N.Y.: Bantam Books, 2007, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0553805550 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Carlos Beltran Cover Art Signed
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a bit of curl to the lower edge, signed without inscription on the title page by Barclay, by the author of the Zack Walker novels, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 133677 
Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
333 Barclay, Linwood (signed) Mike Harris Made me Eat my Dog ---a Signed Copy
Toronto: ECW Press, 1998, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 15502233682 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine Photo Cover Signed
-----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, signed and inscribed by Barclay, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137314 
Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
334 Bardwell, Harrison (penname for Edith Janice ( E J ) Craine Who Also Wrote as Barrie Anderson ) The Airplane Girl and the Mystery Ship ---a Roberta Langwell Adventure ---Book 4 ( Final Book in the Series )
Cleveland: World Syndicate Publishing, 1931, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Uncredited Cover Art 
------------hard cover, a Very Good copy, red cloth, in a solid Good dustjacket with some shallow chipping and short tears, some age darkening to the edge of the text block, browning to paper, pencil gift inscription, number on spine in faint ink, dustjacket is now in a high quality mylar protector, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139296 
Price: 23.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
335 Barker, Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of the Autumn
London: Warne, 1985, 1st Printing 0216916909 First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Cicely Mary Barker 
----------small hardcover, Near Fine, in a Near Fine dustjacket, charming illustrations, , charming illustrations, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 113949 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
336 Barker, Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of the Spring
London: Blackie, 1987, Reprint 0216916887 Later printing(s) Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Cicely Mary Barker 
----------small hardcover, Near Fine, in a Near Fine dustjacket, charming illustrations, ink gift inscription, charming illustrations, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 122106 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
337 Barker, Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of the Summer ---by Cicely Mary Barker
London: Warne, 1990, 2nd Printing 0723237549 Later printing(s) Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine / Price Clipped Cicely Mary Barker 
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine price clipped dustjacket, lovely colour illustrations, 4.25 x 5.75 inches, gift inscription, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138171 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
338 Barker, Clive The Books of Blood, Vol. 4 & 5 ( The Inhuman Condition; The Body Politic; Revelations; Down, Satan!; The Age of Desire. In the Flesh; The Forbidden; The Madonna; Babel's Children )( Four & Five / IV & V )
London: Leisure Circle, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Text Cover 
-----------hardcover, Near Fine with a couple of light pen lines on bottom edge of text block, in a Very Good+ dustjacket, contents include: BOOK 4: The Inhuman Condition; The Body Politic; Revelations; Down, Satan!; The Age of Desire. BOOK 5: In the Flesh; The Forbidden; The Madonna; Babel's Children, the Leisure Circle edition was issued shortly before the Weidenfeld & Nicolson hardcover editions, this is the 1st hardcover and the first omnibus edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 125942 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
339 Barker, Clive The Books of Blood, Vol. 4 & 5 ( The Inhuman Condition; The Body Politic; Revelations; Down, Satan!; The Age of Desire. In the Flesh; The Forbidden; The Madonna; Babel's Children )( Four & Five / IV & V )
London: Leisure Circle, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Text Cover 
--------------hardcover, Near Fine with a couple of light pen lines on bottom edge of text block, in a Very Good+ dustjacket, contents include: BOOK 4: The Inhuman Condition; The Body Politic; Revelations; Down, Satan!; The Age of Desire. BOOK 5: In the Flesh; The Forbidden; The Madonna; Babel's Children, the Leisure Circle edition was issued shortly before the Weidenfeld & Nicolson hardcover editions, this is the 1st hardcover and the first omnibus edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 127350 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
340 Barker, Clive Books of Blood, Volume Four (4) ---with Original Photo Cover ART ( The Body Politic; Inhuman Condition; Revelations; down Satan; The Age of Desire )
London: Sphere, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0722113730 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Photo Cover 
-----------paperback, Very Good +, store stamp with ink number, this copy sports the original cover art, these sold quite poorly so were recalled and replaced with the Clive barker cover art editions, The Body Politic; Inhuman Condition; Revelations; down Satan; The Age of Desire, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 131571 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
341 Barker, Clive (Signed) Weaveworld -----a Signed Copy
N.Y.: Poseidon Press, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0671612689 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ No Cover Art or Design Signed by Author
----------large trade paperback, uncorrected proof copy, signed by Barker, in Very Good+ condition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 119396 
Price: 40.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
342 Barker, Clive (Signed) The Damnation Game ---a Signed Copy ---by Clive Barker
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0297787209 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Uncredited Cover Art Signed by Author
------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed and inscribed on the title page by Barker, some browning to the paper as is common with this title, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136517 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
343 Barker, Clive (Signed) Sacrament -----a Signed Copy
N.Y.: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 006017949x First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Phil Heffernan Cover Art Signed by Author
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed and inscribed by Barker on the title page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 132990 
Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
344 Barker, Clive ---all with Original Photo Cover Bindings Books of Blood, I, II, III, IV, V, VI (Midnight Meet Train, Yattering & Jack, Pig Blood Blues, Sex Death Starshine, In Hills, The Cities, Hell's Event, Jacqueline Ess; Skins Fathers, New Murders Rue Morgue, Rawhead Rex, Son Celluloid, Etc, 1,2,3,4,5,6) .
London: Sphere, 1984, 1985, All 1st Edition, All 1st Printing 0722114125 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Photo Cover 
----------6 volumes, paperback, all are Very Good+ to Near Finecopies, spines are uncreased, some very small nicks at lower spine tips on some of the books but these are unread copies, these copies sport the original photo cover art that was recalled by Sphere and replaced with Barker cover art, contents include: BOOK 1: The Book of Blood; The Midnight Meat Train; The Yattering and Jack; Pig Blood Blues; Sex, Death and Starshine; In the Hills, the Cities. BOOK 2: Dread; Hell's Event; Jacqueline Ess: Her Will and Testament; The Skins of the Fathers; New Murders in the Rue Morgue. BOOK 3: Son of Celluloid; Rawhead Rex, Confessioins of a (Pornographer's) Shroud; Scape-Goats; Human Remains. BOOK 4: The Inhuman Condition; The Body Politic; Revelations; Down, Satan!; The Age of Desire. BOOK 5: In the Flesh; The Forbidden; The Madonna; Babel's Children. BOOK 6: The Life of Death; How Spoilers Bleed; Twilight at the Towers; The Last Illusion; The Book of Blood (a postcript); On Jerusalem Street, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138561 
Price: 114.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
345 Barker, Nicolas, Preface By Charles Ryskamp The Oxford University Press and the Spread of Learning - 1478 to 1978 ---with A Keepsake to Remind You of Your Visit to an Exhibition Held at the D B Weldon Library, The University of Western Ontario, London, Canada - 1978
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1978, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0199510865 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art 
-----------large (quarto) softcover, a Very Good+ copy with light wear and a bit of rubbing to the cream covers, 332 pages, b&w photos as well as 4 additional full page plates/illustrations, laid in is --- 1 ) A Keepsake (2 copies -one is Near Fine, one is Very Good with a smudge) - 2 ) Invitation from Western University to the exhibition - 3 ) Invitation to a wine and cheese reception at Western U. presented by OUP, contents include: Preface; Introduction; The Early university and Its Books; The First press at Oxford; The Second Press; The press Established at Oxford; Successors of Joseph Barnes; Acquisition of printing Types; Laud's Vision of a University Press; Survival of Laud's Vision; John Fell - The vision Realized; The Fell Types; The press at Work; The First Books; Illustrated Books; Printing the Bible - Pitt, Parker and Guy; The End of a Partnership; Roots of the English Language; Fell's Successors - Aldrich, Charlett, and the Clarendon Building; Thomas Hearne; The Bible Patent - John Baskett; Publishing After Hearne; William Blackstone; The Reformed Press; Resumption of the Bible Press; Technical Change; Restoration of classical Scholarship; Other Books 1800 to 1850; Results of the Partnership -the New Building; Growth of Evangelicalism and the Text of the Bible; Oriental Scholarship; Thomas Combe - Mechanization of the Press; Royal Commission and Its Effect on the Press; Clarendon press Series; Bartholomew Price -the great Expansion; Horace Hart -Rediscovery of the Fell Types; The London Business and Revised Version; The New English Dictionary; The OXFORD Style; Charles Cannan -the Making of the Modern Pres; The Expansion of the London Business - Sir Humphrey Milford; Recent Fine Printing; Other Branches Overseas; Publishing in Modern Times; Ephemera; Elipoge; APPENDIX - The Oxford Almanacks; Index; Plates, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137488 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
346 Barker, Ralph Down in the Drink -True Stories of the Goldfish Club ( Air-Sea Rescue Operations )
London: Chatto and Windus, 1955, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing Later printing(s) Hard Cover Very Good+ Good Biro Cover Art 
-----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy in a chipped and torn dustjacket, loss at spine tips of jacket, ink name on front blank endpaper, 253 pages, b&w photos and maps, chapters are: Ferry Flight; Chas; The Prisoners; The balance Sheet; The last Detail; Winkie and Stinkie; Mediterranean Cruise; Last Out of Java, ---Barker tells 8 stories of rescue including a ferry crew who spent 10+ days at sea without water being forced to drink sea water and their own urine ---5 days in the Bay of Biscay while British and German aircraft competed to succeed at the rescue losing 17 men to save 7 ---etc, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136521 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
347 Barling, Charles Appointment with Death
London: Robert Hale, 1964, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Fair Good Uncredited Cover Art 
----------hardcover, ex library inn a Good price clipped dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, 116608 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
348 Barlough, Jeffrey E. The House in the High Wood: A Story of Old Talbotshire
N.Y.: Ace, 2001, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0441008410 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+ Aleta Jenks Cover Art 
----------trade paperback, Very Good+ with a small mark along lower edge, billed as Dickens meets Lovecraft, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 115496 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
349 Barlow, Maude (signed), and Elizabeth May (signed) Frederick Street: Life and Death on Canada's Love Canal ---a Signed Copy ---by Maude Barlow and Elizabeth May ( Sydney, Nova Scotia )
Toronto: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0002000369 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Photo Cover Signed
-----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed by Barlow and may, as well May has inscribed the book a second time, 227 pages, b&w photos, MAY is currently the leader of the Federal arm of the Green Party, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136691 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
350 Barnes, Michael Killer in the Bush -The Great Fires of Northeastern Ontario ( Porcupine Fire; Matheson Fire; Temiskaming Fire )
Erin, Ontario: Boston Mills Press, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0919783473 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Photo Cover 
-----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 120 pages, packed with b&w photos, contents include: The Porcupine Fire, July 11th, 1911; The Matheson Fire, July 29th, 1916; The Temiskaming Fire, October 4th, 1922; Conclusion; Appendix, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137007 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
351 Barnes, Michael Killer in the Bush -The Great Fires of Northeastern Ontario ( Porcupine Fire; Matheson Fire; Temiskaming Fire )
Erin, Ontario: Boston Mills Press, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0919783473 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Photo Cover 
-----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 120 pages, packed with b&w photos, contents include: The Porcupine Fire, July 11th, 1911; The Matheson Fire, July 29th, 1916; The Temiskaming Fire, October 4th, 1922; Conclusion; Appendix, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136137 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
352 Barr, Elinor Silver Islet: Striking it Rich in Lake Superior ( Mining )( Thunder Bay, Ontario Related )
Toronto: National Heritage / Natural History Inc., 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0920474411 First Edition Soft Cover Good Photo Cover 
----------large (quarto) softcover, a Good exlibrary copy, covers have been laminated which has kept this in pretty nice condition, 159 pages, b&w photos, contents include: PROLOGUE: An unusual Setting; Copper and Silver --- UNDERWATER, of ALL PLACES: Profile - Thomas Macfarlane 1834 - 1907; A Promising Vein; All Hands to Silver Islet; fishing through the Ice for Ore ---A COMPANY TOWN, A WORKING MINE: Profile - William bell Frue 1830 - 1881; Fifty-Eight Immigrants; earning Frue a Bonus; Claimjumper; Of Mines and Mining Men; An Image of Permanence; Under Management's Thumb; The Sinking of the Shaft; Industry in Transition; The End of an Era --- A QUARTER of a MILE UNDERGROUND: Profile - Richard Trethewey 1835 - 1888; A search for new Directions; Bonanza at Last; Life and Death Matters; Countdown Time --- EPILOGUE: Aftermath; Nostalgia That Lingers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 132458 
Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
353 Barr, Noel The Discontented Pony: Ladybird Book Series 497
Loughborough: Wills & Hepworth / Ladybird Books, No Date ( Circa 1951 ), 1st Edition , Later Printing Later printing(s) Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ P B Hickling 
..............hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket, 2/6 price under North American price sticker, ink name on the verso of the front and rear boards, beige boards with line drawing suggests that this is a later printing, lists 6 titles on rear flap when the 1st printing had 4 titles, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 130566 
Price: 8.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
354 Barr, Noel / Ladybird Books Tiptoes, the Mischievous Kitten, a Ladybird Book , Series 497
Loughborough: Wills and Hepworth / Ladybird Books, No Date ( Circa 1951 ), Later Printing Later printing(s) Hard Cover Very Good+ Good price Clipped P B Hickling 
----------hardcover, about 4.75 x 7 inches, a Very Good+ copy, in an attractive Good dustjacket, small ink name, a nice vintage copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 132520 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
355 Barrett, Anne Songberd's Grove
Middlesex: Puffin # 186, 1963, 1st Printing First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good David Knight 
---------paperback, a Very Good copy, light wear, Martin Singer and his friends decide to protect a neighbour's newly painted door against a neighbourhood bully and his gang, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 130123 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
356 Barrett, Harry B (signed) Murray and Me, Memories of Murray Hammond and Harry B Barrett While Growing Up in Woodhouse Township Between the Two World Wars ---a signed copy
Port Dover, Ontario: Patterson's Creek Press, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0968608000 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+ Photo Cover Signed
-----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, signed by the author as Harry B, and inscribed by the author with his full name, 293 pages, B7w illustrations, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 131407 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
357 Barrett, William E / Toronto Star Weekly Novel / Harry Weinert Girl from Nowhere ...with Vignettes of Life By Harry Weinert: Toronto Star Weekly Novel, May 9th, 1959
Toronto: Toronto Star Weekly Novel, May 9th 1959, 1st Printing First Printing Soft Cover Very Good Uncredited Cover Art 
-----------newsprint, a Very Good copy, nice artwork, the Toronto Star Weekly would include a stapled insert in the Saturday paper printing a full length novel, newsprint is starting to brown, some short tears, a sound copy, rear page has a full page colour cartoon strip by Harry Weinert titled Vignettes of Life, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 130027 
Price: 13.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
358 Barrie, J M, Illustrated By Susan Hudson (signed), Foreword By Ebbitt Cutler The Eternal Peter Pan: The Wisdom of J M Barrie --- Selections from Peter Pan and Wendy ( Signed by the Illustrator )
Montreal, Quebc: Tundra Books, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0887762050 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Susan Hudson Signed
-----------oversize (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly worn dustjacket, light wear and tear to edges, signed and inscribed by Hudson, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 128168 
Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
359 Barris, Ted (signed) Behind the Glory ... the Plan That Won the Allied Air War ... Training Heroes in Canadian Skies ...a Signed Copy ( British Commonwealth Air Training Plan )
Toronto: MacMillan, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0771591764 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Garfield Ingram Cover Art Signed
........................hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed and inscibed on the title page by barris, 358 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 127649 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
360 Barris, Ted and Alex Barris (signed by both), with an Introduction By Knowlton Nash ( Endpaper Art By Fran Downie ) Days of Victory: Canadians Remember: 1939 - 1945
Toronto: MacMillan, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0771573014 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Photo Cover Signed
-----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed and inscribed by Ted, signed by Alex Barris, 304 pages, illustrated with b&w photos, more than 300 Canadians tell their own story of WWII ---woven into a compelling narrative of the Canadian wartime experience, contributors include Scott Young and Matthew Halton and reminiscences of Wayne & Shuster and the crew of Meet the Navy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 130085 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
361 Barris, Ted and Alex Barris (signed), with an Introduction By Knowlton Nash ( Endpaper Art By Fran Downie ) Days of Victory: Canadians Remember: 1939 - 1945
Toronto: MacMillan, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0771573014 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Photo Cover Signed
----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed by Alex Barris on a slip of paper which has been taped to the dedication page, remnants of a small address label on dedication page, 304 pages, illustrated with b&w photos, more than 300 Canadians tell their own story of WWII ---woven into a compelling narrative of the Canadian wartime experience, contributors include Scott Young and Matthew Halton and reminiscences of Wayne & Shuster and the crew of Meet the Navy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 121744 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
362 Barry, Etheldred Breeze Little Tong's Mission
Boston: Dana Estes, 1900, 3rd Thousand, Reprint Later printing(s) Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as issued Etheldred Breeze Barry 
------------hardcover, brown cloth with decorated front board, overall Very Good, frontispiece has been reglued, a nice copy, ink name and date, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137507 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
363 Barry, Mike ( Malzberg, Barry N ( who also Writes as Mel Johnson, Gerrold Watkins; Francine Di Natale; Claudine Dumas; Lee W Mason; Howard Lee; M L Johnson; K M O'Donnell and Mike Barry) ) Lone Wolf: Night Raider; Bay Prowler; Boston Avenger; Desert Stalker; Havana Hit; Chicago Slaughter; Peruvian Nightmare; Los Angeles Holocaust; Miami Marauder; Harlem Showdown; Detroit Massacre; Phoenix Inferno; Killing Run; Philadelphia Blowup -14 Vols.
N.Y.: Berkley, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for All 0425029603 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Uncredited Cover Art 
------------14 volumes, paperbacks, all are Good or better, store stamps and ink names in most of the books, the complete series, some of the books are Canadian imprints, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138336 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
364 Barth, John The Floating Opera ---by John Barth
London: Secker and Warburg, 1968, 1st UK Edition (revised), 1st Printing 0436033720 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Photo Cover 
-----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy, former owner's bookplate on verso of front cover, tape ghosts on endpapers, a solid clean copy, in a solid Very Good copy, closed tear on rear panel, short closed tear on front panel, Barth's 1st book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136699 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
365 Barthelme, Donald Come Back Dr Caligari --- Edward Gorey Cover Art
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday Anchor, 1965, 1st Printing First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good Edward Gorey Cover Art 
-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, ink name and address, a nice vintage copy with Edward Gorey cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 138948 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
366 Bartlett, W H ( William Henry ) Four Collector's Editions of Early Canadian Scenes By W H Bartlett (from Canadian Scenery )(includes: Village of Cedars, River St Lawrence; Portage Des Chats; Aylmer; Lake Massawhippy - Eastern Townships )
Montreal: Reader's Digest, No Date (1970's?), 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ No Jacket as issued William Henry Bartlett 
----------portfolio, contains 4 prints all of which are Near Fine, beautiful colour examples of Bartlett's classic scenes from the eastern Townships in 19th century French Canada, each card is about 11 x 8.5 inches with the colour image being about 7.25 x 5 inches, housed in a rubbed Very Good+ portfolio, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 132454 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
367 Bartley, Allan / 160th Bruce Battalion Heroes in Waiting: The 160th Bruce Battalion in the Great War ( World War I / Regimental History )
Port Elgin, Ontario: Brucedale Press, 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0969871686 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket as issued Photo Cover 
----------hardcover, a Near Fine, likely unread, no dustjacket as issued, 208 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Introduction; The Great Reunion; MAPS - BRUCE COUNTY, Western Ontario; Mobilization; home and Away; The witley Warriors; Map - BRITAIN 1918; The Last Parade; War; Map - The WESTERN FRONT 1918; Homefires; Epilogue; Endnotes; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 133811 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
368 Barton, W E ( William Eleazar - 1861 to 1930 ) Life in the Hills of Kentucky ( Contains: The Wind Up of the Big Meetin' on No Bus'Ness, a Tale of the Cumberland Mountains; Old Man Kline; The Port of Fodderstack Mountain ) ( Meeting / Business )
Oberlin, Ohio: E J Goodrich, 1890, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as issued No Dustjacket as Issued 
-----------hardcover, Very Good, burgundy cloth with a bit of mottling and specks, a solid, tight, square copy, 295 pages, b&w illustrations, this contains: Preface; The Wind Up of the Big Meetin' on No Bus'Ness; Old Man Kline; The Port of Fodderstack Mountain , this collection is the first edition but Wind-Up was previously released in a separate edition, Barton looks at various "meetin's" of a religious nature having chosen the individual meetings for a "special" occurrence during the events recorded, filled with folk tale-like recountings with Barton touching on many aspects of Kentucky mountain life centered on the religious life of the people, lots of references including one VERY brief mention of Daniel Boone, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 132755 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
369 Baskerville, Peter A Ontario: Image, Identity and Power: The Illustrated History of Canada
Don Mills, Ontario: Oxford University Press, 2002, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0195411374 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Robert R Whale Cover Art 
.......................large trade paperback size softcover, Near Fine, 250 pages,illustrated in b&w, likely an unread copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 127081 
Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
370 Baskin, Wade The Sorcerer's Handbook: Philosophical Library ( Hand Book )
N.Y.: Philosophical Library, 1974, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0517169762 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Good Uncredited Cover Art 
----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of very light wear, ink name on both front and rear endpapers, small address label of former owner, bit of foxing to the text block, 635 pages of encyclopedic information, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. 132427 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
371 Bassett, Ronald (AKA: William Clive ) The Carthaginian ---by Ronald Bassett
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1963, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good price Clipped Payne Cover Art 
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a strong Good price clipped dustjacket, small area of loss on rear panel of jacket, a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 133549 
Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
372 Bassett, Ronald (AKA: William Clive ) Witchfinder General --- Movie Tie-In Edition to the Tigon British Film Starring Vincent Price, Ian Ogilvy, Rupert Davies, Wilfred Brambell and Patrick Wymark as Oliver Cromwell
London: Pan, 1968, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing 0330020803 Later printing(s) Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Movie Tie-in Edition 
----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, some age toning to the paper, store stamp, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138907 
Price: 26.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
373 Bateman, Robert When the Whites Went --- 50 Million White People lie Dead, Victims of the Mystery Killer That rages from City to City
London: Digit / Brown Watson, 1964, 1st Printing First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good Uncredited Cover Art 
-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a bit of browning to paper and verso of covers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138716 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
374 Bates, H E ( AKA: Flying Officer X ) The Darling Buds of May: The Pop Larkin Chronicles ---TV Tie in with Catherine Zeta Jones on the Cover (contains The Darling Buds of May; A Breath of Fresh Air; When the Green Woods Laugh )
N.Y.: Morrow, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0688119603 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ TV Tie-in Cover 
----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket, this contains The Darling Buds of May; A Breath of Fresh Air; When the Green Woods Laugh, nice colour photo cover with a very young (and stunning ) Catherine Zeta Jones, TV tie-in to a marvellous UK series, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 131854 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
375 Bates, H E ( AKA: Flying Officer X ) The Darling Buds of May: The Pop Larkin Chronicles ---TV Tie in with Catherine Zeta Jones on the Cover (contains The Darling Buds of May; A Breath of Fresh Air; When the Green Woods Laugh )
N.Y.: Morrow, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0688119603 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ TV Tie-in Cover 
----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket, this contains The Darling Buds of May; A Breath of Fresh Air; When the Green Woods Laugh, nice colour photo cover with a very young (and stunning ) Catherine Zeta Jones, TV tie-in to a marvellous UK series, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135836 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
376 Bates, Ronald ( Northrop Frye Association ) Northrop Frye: New Canadian Library Canadian Writers Series # 10
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart / New Canadian Library, 1971, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Photo Cover 
-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, ink name, 64 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 130954 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
377 Bates, Wesley W (signed)( Wes ) The Point of the Graver ---a Signed Copy
Erin, Ontario: Porcupine's Quill, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0889841829 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Wesley Bates Signed
-----------trade paperback, Very Good with a bit of lean to the spine, small ink name, signed and dated 1994 by Bates, 82 pages + 82 examples of Bates' engravings, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 130094 
Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
378 Bath, Linda Hayley King's Head Cove: The Light Tower -a Way of Life ( Lighthouse - Light House Keeper / Newfoundland )
Plate Cove East, Bonavista Bay, Newfoundland: Bonavista South Regional Development Association Fishtales 1, 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0969991223 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine Photo Cover 
-----------trade paperback, a Near Fine unread copy, 68 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Introduction; Newfoundland Lighthouses; King's Cove; King's Cove Head; The Batterton's of King's Cove; Other Lightkeepers; Conclusion; Bibliography, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139548 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
379 Batham, Cyril N. ( Ed. ) A.C.F. Jackson, Eric Ward, Harry Mendoza, C.F.W. Dyer, R. Theodore Beck, George Draffen of Newington, Raymond L. Karter ARS Quatuor Coronatorum, Volume LXXXVIII (88 ) for the Year 1975; Transactions of the Quatuor Coronati Lodge No. 2076 London, The Premier Lodge of Masonic Research, with The Supplement Miscellanea Latomorum or Masonic Notes and Queries, ( # / Number )
London: The Quatuor Coronati Lodge, No. 2076, London, 1976, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket as issued No Dustjacket as Issued 
----------hardcover, blue cloth, a solid Very Good+ copy, 241 pages, contents include: QUATUOR CORONATI LODGE; PAPERS (Delivered in the Lodge) - Our Predecessors: The Mediaeval Masons of the Regius Manuscript by A.C.F. Jackson; Dassigny, Youghal and all that by Eric Ward; George Adam Browne: The 1834/5 Revisioin of the Royal Arch Ritual by Harry Mendoza; The Radford and Tunnah Manuscripts by C.F.W. Dyer; Anthony Sayer, Gentleman: The truth at last by R. theodore Beck; Some Aspects of International Masonic Law and Customs by George Draffen of Newington; OTHER PAPERS - The Shadbolt and Williams MSS by C.F.W. Dyer; Gotthold Lessing - The Masonic Dramatist by Raymond L. Karter; REVIEWS; MASONIC REPRINTS: THE SUPPLEMENT - MISCELLANEA LATOMORUM: Papers, Letters to the Editor, Queries; In Memoriam, LIST OF LOCAL SECRETARIES; A LIST OF THE PRINCIPAL CONTENTS OF A.Q.C., Vols. 81 to 87; INDEX; Recommended Books; illustrations and photos are in black and white 126174 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
380 Batham, Cyril N. ( Ed. ) Colin Dyer, Harry Carr, George Draffen of Newington, A.C.F. Jackson, J.W. Stubbs, Alex Mellor, F. Seal Coon, W. McLeod, G.W. Speth, Alphonse Cerza, John Morehen ARS Quatuor Coronatorum, Volume LXXXIX (89 ) for the Year 1976; Transactions of the Quatuor Coronati Lodge No. 2076 London, The Premier Lodge of Masonic Research, with The Supplement Miscellanea Latomorum or Masonic Notes and Queries, ( # / Number )
London: The Quatuor Coronati Lodge, No. 2076, London, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket as issued No Dustjacket as Issued 
----------hardcover, blue cloth, a solid Very Good+ copy, 299 pages, contents include: QUATUOR CORONATI LODGE; PAPERS (Delivered in the Lodge) - The Various Editions of William Preston's Lectures by Colin Dyer, The Evolution of the Installation Ceremony and Ritual by Harry Carr, Prince Hall Freemasonry by George Draffen of Newington, Preston's England - the Everyday Life of Masons of the Late XVIII Century by A.C.F. Jackson, Building a Temple 1927-33 by J.W. Stubbs; OTHER PAPERS - Our Predecessors - The English Non-Operative Masons of the Mid-17th Century by A.C.F. Jackson, The Roman Catholic Church and the Craft by Alec Mellor, Wellwood Hyslop - Jamaican Freemason by F. Seal Coon, St Alban and St Amphibal in the Mediaeval Masonic Tradition by W. McLeod, Builder's Rites and Ceremonies - the Folk-Lore of Masonry by G.W. Speth, The American WAr of Independence and Freemasonry by Alphonse Cerza, Masonic Instrumental Music of the 18th Century by Joihn Morehen; REVIEWS; THE SUPPLEMENT - MISCELLANEA LATOMORUM: Papers, Queries; Letters to the Editor; In Memoriam, LIST OF LOCAL SECRETARIES; INDEX OF THE PRINCIPAL CONTENTS OF A.Q.C., Vols. 81 to 88; INDEX; Recommended Books; Application Form; illustrations and photos are in black and white 132256 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
381 Batham, Cyril N. ( Ed. ) F.J. Cooper, Ellic Howe, Helmut Moller, Eric Ward, N. Barker Cryer, C. Mackechnie-Jarvis, A.C.F. Jackson, John Webb, H.H. Solf, Colin Dyer ARS Quatuor Coronatorum, Volume XCI (91 ) for the Year 1978; Transactions of the Quatuor Coronati Lodge No. 2076 London, The Premier Lodge of Masonic Research, with The Supplement Miscellanea Latomorum or Masonic Notes and Queries, ( # / Number )
London: The Quatuor Coronati Lodge, No. 2076, London, 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0950200158 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket as issued No Dustjacket as Issued 
----------hardcover, blue cloth, a solid Very Good+ copy, 255 pages, contents include: QUATUOR CORONATI LODGE; PAPERS (Delivered in the Lodge) - The West Country Contribution to Quatuor Coronati Lodge by F.J. Cooper, Theodor Reuss - Irregular Freemasonry in Germany, 1900-23 by Ellic Howe and Prof. Helmut Moller; The Birth of Free-Masonry by Eric Ward; A Fresh Look at the Harodim by Rev. N. Barker Cryer; Grand Stewards 1728-1978 by C. Mackechnie-Jarvis; OTHER PAPERS - Our Predecessors - Scottish Masons of about 1660 by A.C.F. Jackson; The Order of St. John and its Relationship to Freemasonry by John Webb; A Bibliographical Essay on recent French Masonic Literature by H.H. Solf; Some Notes on the Deptford Rituals by Colin Dyer; THE SUPPLEMENT - PAPERS MISCELLANEA LATOMORUM; REVIEWS; QUERIES; LETTERS TO THE EDITOR; LOCAL SECRETARIES; PRINCIPAL CONTENTS OF A.Q.C., Vols. 81 to 90; INDEX; RECOMMENDED BOOKS; PRIVILEGES OF MEMBERSHIP; APPLICATION FORM; illustrations and photos are in black and white 132259 
Price: 52.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
382 Batham, Cyril N. ( Ed. ) H.H. Solf, Rev. N. Barker Cryer, G. Draffen, A.C.F. Jackson, Dwight L. Smith, G. Kendall, Harry Carr, A. Mellor, Knoop & Jones, R.H.S. Rottenbury, J.M. Hamill, W. McLeod, J.A. Jowett, E.McEwen, C.W. Simpson ARS Quatuor Coronatorum, Volume 97 ( XCVII ) for the Year 1984; Transactions of the Quatuor Coronati Lodge No. 2076 London, The Premier Lodge of Masonic Research, with The Supplement Miscellanea Latomorum or Masonic Notes and Queries ( # / Number )
London: The Quatuor Coronati Lodge, No. 2076, London, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0907655076 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket as issued No Dustjacket as Issued 
----------hardcover, blue cloth, a solid Very Good+ copy, 248 pages, contents include: Quatuor Coronati Lodge - Members of the Lodge; Quatuor Coronati Lodge No. 2076; The Correspondece Circle; From the Editor's Desk; PAPERS (delivered in the Lodge) - The Revival of Freemasonry in Post-War Germany: Inaugural Address by H.H. Solf; The De-Christianizing of the Craft by Rev. N. Barker Cryer; Matthew McBlain Thomson by G. Draffen; Rosicrucianism and its Effect on Craft Masonry by A.C.F. Jackson; The First Charge: Its slow Acceptance in the United States by Dwight L. Smith; OTHER PAPERS - Freemasonry during the Anglo-Boer War 1899-1902 by G. Kendall; Hebraic Aspects of the Ritual by Harry Carr; Eighteenth-Century French Freemasonry and the French Revolution by A. Mellor; The Decline of the Mason-Architect in England by Knoop & Jones; The Authorship of the 1762 Constitutions of the Ancient and Accepted Rite by A.C.F. Jackson; The Pre-Eminence of the Great Architect in Freemasonry by R.H.S. Rottenbury; A third Francken MS of the Rite of Perfection by J.M. Hamill; PAPERS - MISCELLANEA LATOMORUM - Sir Robert Moray's Acrostic by W. McLeod; The Rite of Misraim in Scotland by G. Draffen; The Masonic Union of the Rising Sun by J.A. Jowett; Thomas Pryer (1810-1851) by E. McEwen; Masonic Funerary Customs by D.W. Simpson; Reviews; Letters to the Editor; List of Local Secretaries; Principal Conents of Previous Volumes; Index; Privileges of Membership; Membership Application Form; illustrations and photos are in black and white 132257 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
383 Batham, Cyril N. ( Ed. ) Will Read, Eugene Laxa, J.M. Hamill, J.R. Clarke, R.A. Wells, A.C.F. Jackson, N.B. Cryer, W. McLeod, A. Cerza, F.W. Seal-Coon ARS Quatuor Coronatorum, Volume XC (90 ) for the Year 1977; Transactions of the Quatuor Coronati Lodge No. 2076 London, The Premier Lodge of Masonic Research, with The Supplement Miscellanea Latomorum or Masonic Notes and Queries, ( # / Number )
London: The Quatuor Coronati Lodge, No. 2076, London, 1978, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0950200115 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket as issued No Dustjacket as Issued 
----------hardcover, blue cloth, a solid Very Good+ copy, 356 pages, contents include: QUATUOR CORONATI LODGE; PAPERS (Delivered in the Lodge) - The Spurious Lodge and Chapter at Barnsley by Will Read; The Draskovic Observance by Eugene Laxa and Will Read; English Grand Lodge Warrants by J.M. Hamill; Freemasonry in Yorkshire before 1850 by J.R. Clarke; The Tyler or Outer Guard by R.A. Wells; OTHER PAPERS - Our Predecessors - of about the time that Quatuor Coronati Lodge was founded by A.C.F. Jackson; The Volume of the Sacred Law - Its Forms and Usage in Freemasonry by Rev. N.B. Cryer; The London Company of Masons by C.N. Batham; The Old Charges and the Hathaway Manuscript by W. McLeod; Colonial Freemasonry in the United States of America by A. Cerza; Simon Bolivar, Freemason by F.W. Seal-Coon; REVIEWS; THE SUPPLEMENT - MISCELLANEA LATOMORUM: Papers, Letters to the Editor, Obituary, In Memoriam, LOCAL SECRETARIES, PRINCIPAL CONTENTS OF A.Q.C., Vols. 81 to 89; INDEX; Recommended Books; Privileges of Membership; Application Form; illustrations and photos are in black and white 132260 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
384 Bathurst, Bella The Wreckers: A Stroy of Killing Seas, False Lights and Plundered Ships
London: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 2005, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0007170327 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Photo Cover 
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 326 pages, b&w photos (some colour), contents include: False Lights; Goodwin Sands; Scilly Isles; West Coast; Royal Fish; Cornwall; East Coast; Epilogue, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134931 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
385 Batschmann, Oskar / Jackson Pollock Association Jackson Pollock: Gestalter Unserer Zeit
Zurich: Gemeinschaftsausgabe Kunstkreis Luzern Buchclub Ex Libris, 1970, Presumed 1st Printing First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Jackson Pollock 
----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket, many colour and b&w reproductions, entire text is in German, 95 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . 124500 
Price: 13.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
386 Battison, Brian The Christmas Bow Murder -a DCI jim Ashworth Novel of Suspense ---by Brian Battison ( Author's 1st Book )
London: Constable, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, 0947288801 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Terry Pastor Cover Art 
-----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, author's first book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134815 
Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
387 Battrick, Elizabeth / The National Trust ( Beatrix potter Related ) the Real World of Beatrix Potter: A National Trust Pocket Book
Norwich: The National Trust / Jarrolds and Sons, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, 0711701776 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Delmar Banner Cover Art 
........................slim paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, 64 pages, colour photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 129461 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
388 Baudino, Gael Gossamer Axe ---a New Magic has Entered the Realm of the Sidh - and Its Name is Rock n Roll
N.Y.: ROC, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0451450256 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Thomas Canty Cover Art 
----------paperback, Good+, light overall wear, some creases, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, 114965 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
389 Baum, L. Frank ( Lyman ) (aka: Edith Van Dyne )/ Mother Goose Mother Goose in Prose -by L Frank Baum with Pictures By Maxfield Parrish
N.Y.: Bounty, No Date ( 1970's?), 1st Bounty Edition, 1st Printing 0517519046 First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Maxfield Parrish 
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a small nick at lower spine tip, small faint dampstain on rear panel along lower edge (no stain to boards), illustrations by Parrish, contents include: Introduction; Sing a Song of Sixpence; Little Boy Blue; Cat and the Fiddle; The Black Sheep; Old King Cole; Mistress Mary; Little Bun Rabbit; Three Wise Men of Gotham; Humpty Dumpty; Woman Who Lived in a Shoe; Little Miss Muffet; Tom the Piper's Son; Jolly Miller; The Little Man and His Little Gun; Hickory Dickory Dock; Little Bo Peep; Tommy Tucker; Pussy Cat Mew; How the Beggars Came to Town; The Wond'rous Wise Man; What Jack Horner Did; Man in the Moon, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139519 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
390 Baumann, Hans, Annotated and with an Introduction By R L Hale Sons of the Steppe : The Story of How the Conqueror Genghis Khan Was Overcome
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1962, 1st Printing First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Heiner Rothfuchs 
----------hardcover, solid Very Good, no dustjacket as issued, stamp and marker scribble on verso of front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 118822 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
391 Bayley, C H Ifold, Loxwood and Plaistow - Forgotten Border Villages
Ifold: Ifold and Distict Local History Society, 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+ Peggy Harman Cover Art 
----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, 96 pages plus index, b&w photos and illustrations, contents include: Finding Ifold; Getting to know Ifold; New Arrivals; Ifold before and during the War; After the War; Developing Ifold; Plaistow; Loxwood; Loxwood Town Trail; The Cokelers of Loxwood; Headfoldswood and its Environs, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137282 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
392 Bayne, H D, with W W Near Around the World in Sixty ( 60 ) Days and Cruising on the Yacht Kallisto
Canada: W W Near, No Date ( 1928 / 1929 ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as issued No Dustjacket as Issued 
-----------hardcover, a Very Good copy, 45 pages, b&w photos throughout, some looseness in the binding, W W Near was the financier behind this world cruise, map endpapers show where the travellers stopped, locations include: New York, Gibraltar; Port Said, Suez, Aden, Ceylon, Singapore, Kutching Sarawak; Kaput; Bulaling Bali; Soembawa Island; Soerbaya Java; Batavia, Bangkok Siam, Penang, Sabang Sumatra, Seychelles Islands, Southampton, Pananm, Marquesas Islands, Fiji, Banks Islands, New Hebrides, Santa Cruz, Solomon Islands, New Guinea, Thursday island, Bali, Malta, loads of b&w photos including their meetings with the Rajah of Sarawak, the Dyaks ( Dayaks ), the White Rajah of Borneo, Rajah Brooke, a Dyak vampire (!!!), cockfighters, the Balinese, the sultan of Bima, boar hunters, etc, W W Near is remembered nowadays for the Queen's University W W Near and Susan Near Award for medical lab work, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 131680 
Price: 90.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
393 Bazna, Elyesa ( CICERO ) with Hans Nogly I Was CICERO - The Most Bizarre and Dangerous Spy of WWII Confesses ---The Man Who Sold the Secrets of D-Day
London: Pan # X307, 1964, 1st Printing 0722134495 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art 
-----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, light wear, 176 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136887 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
394 BB, Illustrated and Written by Denys Watkins-Pitchford ( B.B.) The Forest of Boland Light Railway By B.B.
London: Brockhampton Press, 1969, 1st Printing 0340042338 First Printing Hard Cover Good Very Good Price Clipped Denys Watkins-Pitchford 
------------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, a solid copy, Lobgob builds a steam engine and creates the Light Railway of Boland Forest making the gnomes daily journey to the gold mines much easier, all is well until a feud erupts between the gnomes and the leprechauns leading to the capture of the gnome chief and the other gnomes, things look bleak but the leprechauns hadn't counted on the cowzies getting involved, , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 127528 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
395 BB, Illustrated and Written by Denys Watkins-Pitchford ( B.B.) The Forest of Boland Light Railway By B.B.
London: Brockhampton Press, 1969, 1st Printing 0340042338 First Printing Hard Cover Good Very Good Price Clipped Denys Watkins-Pitchford 
------------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, a solid copy, Lobgob builds a steam engine and creates the Light Railway of Boland Forest making the gnomes daily journey to the gold mines much easier, all is well until a feud erupts between the gnomes and the leprechauns leading to the capture of the gnome chief and the other gnomes, things look bleak but the leprechauns hadn't counted on the cowzies getting involved, , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 133563 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
396 BB, Illustrated by Denys Watkins-Pitchford The Little Grey Men ---a Story for the Young in Heart By BB ( B.B. / Gray )
Middlesex: Penguin / Puffin, 1962, 1st Printing First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Denys Watkins-Pitchford 
-----------paperback, a solid Very Good or better, the story of Dodder, Baldmoney, Cloudberry and Sneezewort, the last gnomes in Britain, very nice wraparound cover art, a very nice vintage copy of the 1st PUFFIN edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 129686 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
397 Beagle, Peter S I See By My Outfit ---by Peter S Beagle ( 1st Ballantine Edition )
N.Y.: Ballantine, 1966, 1st Printing First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Nicholas Krenitsky 
----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, a nice copy of this vintage edition, store stamp, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photor 138904 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
398 Beagle, Peter S The Fantasy Worlds of Peter S Beagle --- Lila the Werewolf ---with The Last Unicorn ---with Come Lady Death ---with A Fine and Private Place ---an omnibus Edition
N.Y.: Viking, 1978, Book Club Edition Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good+ Good Darrell Sweet Cover Art 
----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in an attractive Good dustjacket, contains all 4 stories, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photor 135514 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
399 Beagle, Peter S, Presented By Richard M Owens and Tony Lane American Denim: A New Folk Art ---by Peter S Beagle ( Blue Jeans )
N.Y.: Abrams, 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0819002915 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Photo Cover 
----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ lightly rubbed dustjacket, small booksellers label on front blank endpaper, 157 pages, packed with colour photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photor 135119 
Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
400 Beagle, Peter S. Giant Bones --- 6 Breathtaking Stories Set in the World of The Innkeeper's Song ---by Peter S Beagle
N.Y.: Roc, 1997, 1st Hardcover edition, 1st Printing ( Book Club Edition ) 156865460x First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Tony DiTerlizza cover Art 
----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a couple of very short closed tears, one corner gently bumped, scarce in hardcover for some reason, contents include: Foreword; The Last Song of Sirit Byar; The magician of Karakosk; The Tragical Historie of the Jiril's Players; Lal and Soukyan; Choushi-wai's Story; Giant Bones, more magic by this fantasy master, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photor 134466 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3   4  5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

We can supply 100' rolls of high quality mylar. Each roll is 12" wide and will cover 40 to 60 dustjackets. Each roll is $35.00 US plus shipping. Please let me know if interested.


Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com