Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 - 7987 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
401 Bedoukian, Kerop

The Urchin: An Armenian's Escape ---by Kerop Bedoukian

London: John Murray, 1978 1st edition, 1st Printing
0719534585
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

Very Good Price Clipped Steven Singer cover Design

----------hard cover, an ex library copy, in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, library sticker on spine and rear panel of the jacket, usual library stamps and marks, 186 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
136465


Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
402 Bedson, G ( Grandad )

The Notorious Poacher: Memoirs of an Old Poacher

Surrey: Saiga Publishing, 1981, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0904558975
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good Uncredited Cover Art

----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good dustjacket with a bit of sunning along the edges, gift inscription on front blank endpaper, 142 pages, b&w illustrations, contents include: Preface; Extract from The Poacher; Boyhood Memories; I Become an Experienced Poacher; Poacher Allies; Places and More Adventures; Poaching incidents and Personalities; Return to Normal Conditions; Making Profitable Use of the Countryside, ---the memoir of an actual poacher, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
137817


Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
403 Bee, Clair

Touchdown Pass ---with Championship Ball ---with Dugout Jinx: A Chip Hilton Sports Story, Volume 1, 2, 8 ---3 Volumes

N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1952 ( 1960's), 1st Edition, Later Printing

Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Good Uncredited Cover Art

----------3 volumes, hardcovers, all are solid Very Good+ copies, PASS is a hardcover with decorated boards, no dustjacket as issued, ---Ball is in a chipped and torn but attractive dustjacket, in salmon tweed boards, ---JINX is in a lightly chipped and torn dustjacket, salmon tweed boards, , ink name and date on front endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140523


Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
404 Bee, Clair, Foreword By Dean Smith and Bob Knight

Touchdown Pass ---with Championship Ball ---with Strike Three ---with Clutch Hitter ---with Pitchers' Duel ---with Tournament Crisis ---with Hungry Hurler : A Chip Hilton Sports Story, Volume 1, 2, 3, 4, 7, 14, 23 ---7 Volumes ---by Clair Bee

Nashville, Tennessee: Broadman and Holman Publishers / B&H, 1998, 1998, 1998, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 1st Printing for All
0805421254
First Printing
Trade Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------5 volumes, trade paperback, all are Very Good or better copies, light wear, gift inscription in 3 of the books, one book has an intro by Smith, one book has an intro by Knight, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140522


Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
405 Beecher, Edward, Introduction By Robert Merideth

Narrative of Riots at Alton -the Most Eloquent Defense of Freedom of Inquiry Ever Written in America

N.Y.: E P Dutton, 1965, 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Jim McMullan cover Design

-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, 98 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135817


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
406 Beeding, Francis ( Pen Name for John Palmer, Hilary St. George Saunders )

The Six ( 6 ) Proud Walkers ---the First Alistair Granby Mystery

N.Y.: A L Burt, 1928, Reprint

Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Very Good Uncredited Cover Art

----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy, in a Very Good dustjacket, a nice vintage copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
132022


Price: 18.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
407 Beer, Donald R

Sir Allan Napier MacNab ( Dundurn Castle / Hamilton, Ontario )

Hamilton, Ontario: Dictionary of Hamilton Biography / 1984, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0096102313
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine John Partridge Cover Art

-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 491 pages, b&w photosMacNab was dubbed Hamilton's greatest citizen, contents include: Uncertain Beginning; The Making of a Magnate; Economic Expansion and Political Retreat; Emphasis on Moderation; Sir Francis Bond Head; Toryism Triumphant; The Rebellion of 1837; Shadow of the Rebellion; Transition; The Great Western Railway; Crisis; Railways and Politics; The Great Western Crisis; Premier; Fall; Uncertain Ending; Epilogue, Appendix --- A - A Counsel in the Common Pleas; B --- Sir Allan and the Laird of MacNab; C --- MacNab and the Liquor Question; D --- Family Tree, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
129675


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
408 Beer, Donald R

Sir Allan Napier MacNab ( Dundurn Castle / Hamilton, Ontario )

Hamilton, Ontario: Dictionary of Hamilton Biography / 1984, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0096102313
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine John Partridge Cover Art

-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 491 pages, b&w photosMacNab was dubbed Hamilton's greatest citizen, contents include: Uncertain Beginning; The Making of a Magnate; Economic Expansion and Political Retreat; Emphasis on Moderation; Sir Francis Bond Head; Toryism Triumphant; The Rebellion of 1837; Shadow of the Rebellion; Transition; The Great Western Railway; Crisis; Railways and Politics; The Great Western Crisis; Premier; Fall; Uncertain Ending; Epilogue, Appendix --- A - A Counsel in the Common Pleas; B --- Sir Allan and the Laird of MacNab; C --- MacNab and the Liquor Question; D --- Family Tree, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
132987


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
409 Beettam, Margaret / The Orangeville Sun / Halton / Peel Branch OGS ( Ontario Genealogical Society )

The Orangeville Sun: An Index January 1885 to December 1894 --- Halton / Peel Branch OGS ( Ontario Genealogical Society )

Oakville, Ontario: Margaret Beettam / The Halton / Peel Branch OGS ( Ontario Genealogical Society ), 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0969399189
First Edition
Binder
Very Good+

No Cover Art or Design

-----------3 ring binder with loose sheets, 120 pages, interior is Near Fine, in a Very Good binder, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
136501


Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
410 Beettam, Margaret / The Orangeville Sun / Halton / Peel Branch OGS ( Ontario Genealogical Society )

The Orangeville Sun: An Index January 1895 to December 1899 --- Halton / Peel Branch OGS ( Ontario Genealogical Society )

Ontario: Margaret Beettam / The Halton / Peel Branch OGS ( Ontario Genealogical Society ), 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0969399197
First Edition
Binder
Very Good+

No Cover Art or Design

-----------3 ring binder with loose sheets, 186 pages, interior is Near Fine, in a Very Good binder, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
136502


Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
411 Beettam, Margaret / The Orangeville Sun / Halton / Peel Branch OGS ( Ontario Genealogical Society )

Orangeville Sun - Index January 1860 - December 1884 (plus 1 Edition each of the newspapers - Orangeville Advertiser - May 3 1878; Dufferin Post May 10, 1888; Dufferin Advertiser December 5, 1895; Daily Post January 4, 1898 )

ActonOntario: Margaret Beettam / The Halton / Peel Branch OGS ( Ontario Genealogical Society ), 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0969399170
First Edition
Binder
Very Good+

No Cover Art or Design

-----------3 ring binder with loose sheets, 116 pages, interior is Near Fine, in a Very Good binder, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
136503


Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
412 Beettam, Margaret / The Orangeville Sun / Halton / Peel Branch OGS ( Ontario Genealogical Society )

Orangeville Sun - Index 1860 - 1884 (plus 1 Edition each of the newspapers - Orangeville Advertiser - May 3 1878; Dufferin Post May 10, 1888; Dufferin Advertiser December 5, 1895; Daily Post January 4, 1898 )

ActonOntario: Margaret Beettam / The Halton / Peel Branch OGS ( Ontario Genealogical Society ), 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0969399170
First Edition
Binder
Very Good+

No Cover Art or Design

-----------3 ring binder with loose sheets, 116 pages, interior is Near Fine, in a Very Good binder, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141369


Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
413 Behan, Leslie ( Pseudonym for Theodore Mark Gottfried )(AKA: Ted Mark )

Circle of Sin

N.Y.: Domino Books, 1965, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Photo Cover

------------paperback, Very Good copy, a nice copy, light wear with a faint spine crease, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138080


Price: 13.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
414 Beith, Major Ian Hay

All In It K1 Carries On: A Continuation of the First Hundred Thousand

Toronto: William Briggs, 1917, 1st Canadian edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good Uncredited Cover Art

----------Near Fine hard cover in a Very Good dust jacket, dandy copy and a very early dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
109131


Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
415 Belbenoit, Rene ( 1899 - 1959 ), Introduction By William La Varre

Rene Belbenoit, Prisoner # 46635: I Escaped from Devil's Island ( Dry Guillotine ) (aka: Escape from Devil's Island --- Fifteen ( 15 ) Years Among the Living Dead )

N.Y.: Bantam, 1949, 2nd Printing

Later printing(s)
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Photo Cover

-----------paperback (vintage -short paperback format), a solid Very Good+ copy, some light wear, a bit of age toning to paper, scarce, 277 pages, Belbenoit was a constant thorn in the sides of French officials attempting to escape 4 times and doing so successfully on the 5th try, he escaped to the USA where he opened a diner, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141598


Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
416 Belbenoit, Rene, Prisoner # 46335 ( 1899 - 1959 ), Introduction By William La Varre, Translated By Preston Rambo

Rene Belbenoit, Prisoner # 46635: Dry Guillotine ... Escape from Devil's Island --- Fifteen ( 15 ) Years Among the Living Dead ---with Illustrations By a Fellow Prisoner ( AKA: I Escaped from Devil's Island )

N.Y.: E P Dutton, 1938 ( 1939 ), 1st Edition, Later (22nd) Printing

Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Good price Clipped Uncredited Cover Art

-----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in a chipped and torn but generally intact attractive price clipped dustjacket, a bit of age toning to paper, scarce, 345 pages, two-tone illustrations, Belbenoit was a constant thorn in the sides of French officials attempting to escape 4 times and doing so successfully on the 5th try, he escaped to the USA where he opened a diner, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139678


Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
417 Bell, Ian (ed.) Richard Dalby; Mark Valentine; Peter Tremayne; Michael Goss; Brian Stableford; Andy Sawyer; Roger Dobson; Mike Ashley; ( William Hope Hodgson )

William Hope Hodgson: Voyages & Visions

Oxford, England: I ( Ian ) Bell & Sons, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Near Fine

Uncredited Cover Art

----------softcover, square trade paperback size, a Near Fine copy, 64 = viii pages, coontents include: Notes on Contributors; Introduction By Ian Bell; William Hope Hodgson & Blackburn By Bell; WHH in Sandow's Magazine Introduced By Richard Dalby; WHH & Borth By Mark Valentine; Child of the Sea: The Sea Horror Fiction By Peter Tremayne; Alone on a Wide Sea: The Ghost Pirates By Michael Goss; Against the Abyss: Carnacki the Ghost Finder By Valentine; The Composition of The House on the Borderland By Brian Stableford; The Restoration of The Night Land By Bell; A Writer on the Borderland By Andy Sawyer; Tales of Remote Futures By Roger Dobson; WHH: In the Wake of Disaster Introduced By Mike Ashley; WHH: Anothe Rhodgson Introduced By Bell; Bibliography By Bell, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
128268


Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
418 Bell, Joe ( William Hope Hodgson related )

William Hope Hodgson, Night Pirate, Volume One: An Annotated Bibliography of Published Works 1902 - 1987, compiled and Edited By Joseph Bell

Toronto: Soft Books, no Date (ca. 1987), 1st and only Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Near Fine

Text Cover

------------stapled soft cover (as issued), 8-1/2" x 11", a Near Fine copy, 40 pages, one of 250 copies, with errata slip, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and NOT a generic photo
139567


Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
419 Bell, Joe, with the Assistance of Roy A Squires ( Clark Ashton Smith related )

The Books of Clark Ashton Smith

Toronto: Soft Books, 1987, 1st and only Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Near Fine

Uncredited Cover Art

------------stapled soft cover (as issued), 8-1/2" x 11", a Near Fine copy, 28 pages, one of 300 copies, with limitation slip, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and NOT a generic photo
139568


Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
420 Bell, Josephine ( Pen Name for Doris Bell Ball )

A Swan Song Betrayed

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1978, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0340231246
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fair

Very Good Price Clipped Uncredited Cover Art

----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, nicely macabre cover art of a drowned man, completely underwater with a large typewriter holding him down, the last few bubbles escaping from his mouth, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
119142


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
421 Bell, Ken with Desmond Morton (signed by both) / RCMI / Royal Canadian Military Institute

Royal Canadian Military Institute - 100 Years 1890 to 1990 ( RCMI History )( One Hundred Years )( Sir William D Otter related)

Toronto: Royal Canadian Military Institute / RCMI, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0969471408
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover
Signed
-----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed without inscription by Bell and Morton, 208 pages, packed with b&w and colour photos, contents include: Directors; Past Presidents; Donors; Sir William D Otter; Introduction; List of Presidents; 100 Year History; 1890 to 1899 - South African War --- Between Wars 1902 to 1914 ---World War I --- Between Wars 1918 to 1939 ---World War II --- Korea --- NATO and UN --- Library; Sports and Recreation; Boulter Award; Naval Functions; Member and Son; Member and Daughter; Reserve Forces; Museum; Centenary Year, credits, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
136139


Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
422 Bell, Ross H with Eileen Lageer ( Ruby Bell - signed)

Pioneer Doctor: The Struggles and Rewards ---by Ross H Bell ( Dr / Missionary in Nigeria )

Kitchener, Ontario: Self Published / Ross H Bell / Kitchener Printing, 1998, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Photo Cover

-----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, 117 pages, b&w photos, signed by RUBY BELL (published after DR Bell's death ), "Pioneer Doctor is a deeply moving and unforgettable portrayal of a man who was wholly dedicated to the work of the Lord. The northern region of Nigeria, where he served his patients, comes to life as Dr. Bell shares memories of a life filled with challenges and rewards.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135202


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
423 Bellairs, George (aka: Hilary Landon )( Pen Names for Harold Blundell )

Devious Murder ---a Chief Superintendent Littlejohn Mystery

London: John Gifford Limited, 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
070710064x
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

Very Good Price Clipped Uncredited Cover Art

-------------hard cover, a solid ex library copy with the usual library marks and stamps, in an attractive Very Good price clipped dust jacket, library stickers on spine of jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.
141827


Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
424 Bellairs, John

The Mansion in the Mist: An Anthony Monday Mystery

N.Y.: Dial / Dutton, 19, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0803700725
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

Near Fine Edward Gorey

----------hardcover, ex library in a Near Fine dustjacket, no price on flap but this is not a book club edition, sticker on spine and front panel of jacket, rear endpaper missing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140414


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
425 Bellairs, John and brad Strickland

The House with a Clock in Its Walls ---with the Sequel, The Tower at the End of the World ---2 Volumes Lewis Barnavelt Mystery

N.Y.: Dial, 1973 / 2001, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for Both
0803726201
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fair

Good price Clipped Mercer Mayer and Edward Gorey and S D Schindler

----------2 volumes, hardcovers, both are ex library copies, usual library stamps and marks, both in Good or better price clipped dustjackets, stickers on spine and rear panel of jackets, HOUSE = bottom corner of front flap is clipped as well but this is not a book club, libraries seem to be prone to clipping both corners of the front flap, wear at extremities to dustjacket but still an attractive copy of this 1st edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140410


Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
426 Bellairs, John, Completed By Brad Strickland, with Edward Gorey Cover Art and Frontispiece

John Bellair's The Ghost in the Mirror ---a Rose Rita Pottinger & Mrs Zimmerman Mystery

N.Y.: Dial / Dutton, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0803713711
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

Very Good+ Edward Gorey

------------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good+ dustjacket, library sticker on spine of jacket, usual library stamps and marks, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140411


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
427 Bellairs, John, Completed By Brad Strickland, with Edward Gorey Cover Art and Frontispiece

John Bellair's The Ghost in the Mirror ---a Rose Rita Pottinger & Mrs Zimmerman Mystery

N.Y.: Dial / Dutton, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0803713711
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fair

Very Good+ Edward Gorey

------------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good+ dustjacket, library sticker on spine of jacket, usual library stamps and marks, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140412


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
428 Bellairs, John, Completed By Brad Strickland, with Edward Gorey Cover Art and Frontispiece

The Doom of the Haunted Opera ---a Lewis Barnevelt Story

N.Y.: Dial / Dutton, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0803714645
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good Price Clipped Edward Gorey

----------hardcover,a Near Fine copy in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, gift inscription on front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140415


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
429 Bellairs, John, Interior Illos By Edward Gorey / Brad Strickland

The Hand of the Necromancer: A Johnny Dixon Mystery

N.Y.: Dial Books, 1994, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing
0803718292
Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Edward Gorey

----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, written by Strickland based on Bellair's characters, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140413


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
430 Bellairs, John, with Edward Gorey Cover Art and Frontispiece

The Trolley to Yesterday : A Johnny Dixon / Professor Childermass Book

N.Y.: Dial / Dutton, 1989, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing
0803705816
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Very Good+ price Clipped Edward Gorey

----------hardcover, an exlibrary copy in a Very Good dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, sticker on spine and front panel of jacket, remainder mark, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140416


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
431 Bellairs, John; Brad Strickland,

Johnny Dixon: Curse Blue Figurine; Mummy Will Crypt; Spell Sorcerers Skull; Eyes Killer Robot; Revenge Wizard Ghost; Trolley Yesterday; Secret Underground Room; Chessmen Doom; Drum Doll Zombie; Hand Necromancer; Wrath Grinning; Bell Spellbinder -12 Vols.

N.Y.: Puffin / Scholastic / Bantam, various dates and Printings
0140386955
Later and/or First Printings
Trade Paperback
Good

Edward Gorey and Others

----------12 volumes. trade paperbacks, most are Very Good or better, store stamps, Chessmen is Good only with a bit of loss at lower spine tip, Figurine is Good only with a corner clip to the front cover, Zombie is an ex library copy, ---complete list of titles is: The Curse of the Blue Figurine; The Mummy, the Will and the Crypt; The Spell of the Sorcerer's Skull; The Eyes of the Killer Robot; The Revenge of the Wizard's Ghost; The Trolley to Yesterday; The Secret of the Underground Room; The Chessmen of Doom; The Drum, the Doll and the Zombie; The Wrath of the Grinning Ghost; The Bell, the Book and the Spellbinder; The Hand of the Necromancer, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
133986


Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
432 Bellairs, John; Brad Strickland,

Lewis Barnavelt: House with Clock in its Walls; Figure in Shadows; Letter, Witch and Ring; Ghost in Mirror; Vengeance of the Witch Finder; Doom of Haunted Opera; Beast Under Wizards Bridge; Tower at End World; Specter Magician's Museum - 9 Volumes

N.Y.: Puffin various dates and Printings
0140386521
Later and/or First Printings
Trade Paperback
Very Good+

Edward Gorey and Others

----------9 volumes. trade paperbacks, all are Very Good+ or better, all are Puffin editions in uniform format, store stamps, ---complete list of titles is: The House with a Clock in Its Walls; The Figure in the Shadows; The letter, the Witch and the Ring; The Ghost in the Mirror; The Vengeance of the Witch Finder; The Doom of the Haunted Opera; The Beast under the Wizard's Bridge; The Tower at the End of the World; The Specter from the Magician's Museum, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
133987


Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
433 Bellmore, Don (aka: George H Smith )

Leopard Lust

San Diego: Nightstand Books, 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, a hint of age toning to paper, ``nice cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.
139038


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
434 Belserene, Paul / Molson Breweries

Cheers for 200 Years --- Molson Breweries 1786 - 1986 ( Two Hundredth Anniversary / Beer )

No Place (likely Toronto): Molson Breweries, 1986, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Photo Cover

----------oversize (quarto) softcover, a Very Good+ copy with a wee bit of very light wear and rubbing, 48 pages, packed with colour photos, anice history for one of the big boys, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
136665


Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
435 Benchley, Peter / Universal Pictures Preview for JAWS

Jaws ---a Preview of Peter Benchley's Multi-Million Copy Bestseller and Scenes from the Spectacular Universal Picture

USA: Universal Pictures, 1974, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Near Fine

Photo Cover

----------small softcover (about 4.5 x 7 inches), a Near Fine copy, a bit of browning to the paper of this inexpensively produced item, contains an excerpt from PB's book as well as b&w photos from the upcoming movie, and some small storyboard sketches, 10 pages plus covers, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134285


Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
436 Benediall, B Y ( Aka B T Benediall / Bridget Yva )

Blind Sight

N.Y.: Dodd, Mead, 1915 ( 1916 ), 1st Edition, Likely a 2nd Printing

Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Very Good+ Text Cover

-----------hardcover, red cloth, a dandy Very Good+ copy in a VERY early, Very Good+ dustjacket, a romantic detective story, listed in Hubin, Benediall also wrote Child Lover; Jeremy's Love Story; The Pilgrim and Pamela, a scarce book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
125961


Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
437 Benefield, Barry

Eddie and the Archangel Mike ---by Barry Benefield ( Armed Services Edition / ASE # 710 )

N.Y.: Armed Services Edition / ASE, no date, 1st Printing

First Printing
Soft Cover
Good

Photo Cover

----------oblong paperback size softcover, about 5.5 x 3.75 inches, a solid Good copy, some wear and light creases, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135731


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
438 Benefield, Barry

Eddie and the Archangel Mike ---by Barry Benefield ( Armed Services Edition / ASE # 710 )

N.Y.: Armed Services Edition / ASE, no date, 1st Printing

First Printing
Soft Cover
Fair

Photo Cover

----------oblong paperback size softcover, about 5.5 x 3.75 inches, a Fair copy only, heavy wear and creases, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135732


Price: 8.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
439 Bennett, Amy (signed)

One Christmas in Lunenburg ---by Amy Bennett -a Signed Copy ( Nova Scotia )

Toronto: Lorimer, 2004, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
1550288687
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Don Kilby
Signed
------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed by the author, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and NOT a generic photo
135848


Price: 13.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
440 Bennett, Anna Gray

Unfolding Beauty: The Art of the Fan ----the Collection of Esther Oldham & the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston

Boston, MA. / N.Y.: Museum of Fine Arts / Thames & Hudson, 1988, 1st Edition, 1st printing
0500235201
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ Photo Cover

----------oblong quarto hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket, 270 pages, front blank endpaper missing, a wonderful book filled with colour photos of fans plus a number of b&w, contents include: Preface; Acknowledgements; A Splendid Obsession: Esther Oldham 1900 - 1984; Fans as Social History, 1590 - 1920; The 'Almost Incredible Commerce', the Manufacture and Marketing of Fans; ANNOTATED ENTRIES: Literary Themes; Chinese Export & Chinoiserie; Historical & Commemorative; Scenes of Daily Life; Decoupe & Cabriolet; Grand Tour; Memory Aids; Romantic Revivals; Lace Fans; Brise Fans; Innovations & New Forms; Appendix 1: Forty Five Fans in Small Format; Appendix 2: Fan Types & Glossary; Selected Bibliography; Index , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
133458


Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
441 Bennett, Geoffrey (aka: Sea-Lion )

This Creeping Evil

London: Arrow, 1963, 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Good copy, overall wear and creases but still a solid copy, nice BEM cover art of a giant sea creature arising from the ocean, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138914


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
442 Bennett, Mike - Related Author = Smith, Cordwainer ( Pen Name for Paul Linebarger )

A Cordwainer Smith Checklist ( Check List )

Polk City, IA.: Chris Drumm Books, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0936055499
First Edition
Pamphlet
Near Fine

Text Cover

----------trade paperback size stapled pamphlet, a Near Fine copy, about 25 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138085


Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
443 Bennett, Ruth Gaunt

Adventures as a Muskoka Maid ---an Autobiography By Ruth Gaunt Bennett ( ONTARIO )

Muskoka, Ontario: Ruth G ( Gaunt ) Bennett / Self Published, 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
096901550x
First Edition
Trade Paperback
Very Good+

Photo Cover

-----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, b&w photos, 171 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.
128702


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
444 Bensen, D R (ed.) Isaac Asimov, Henry Kuttner; Nelson Bond; Theodore Sturgeon; L Sprague De Camp; Cleve Cartmill; Alfred Bester; Jane Rice; Fritz Leiber; H L Gold; Malcolm Jameson; Many Wade Wellman; Robert Arthur; Anthony Boucher; Fredric Brown

Two Volumes: The Unknown ---with The Unknown Five ( 5 )(stories from the pulp) ( Misguided Halo; Prescience; Yesterday Was Monday; The Gnarly Man; The Bargain; The Hag Seleen; Hell is Forever; Crest of the Wave; Author, Author; Snulbug; Mr Jinx; etc )

N.Y.: Jove, 1978, 1st Edition, 1st Printing , Canadian Imprints
051504833x
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Rowena Morrill and Others Cover Art

-----------2 volumes, paperbacks, UNKNOWN is a solid Very Good copy, some wear and rubbing, a bit of age toning to paper, FIVE is a Very Good+ copy, small nick at lower spine tip, a bit of age toning to paper, contents for UNKNOWN include: Intro by Asimov, The Misguided Halo by Henry Kuttner; When It Was Moonlight by Manly Wade Wellman; Snulbug by Anthony Boucher; Armegeddon by Fredric Brown; Yesterday was Monday by Theodore Sturgeon; The Gnarly Man by L. Sprague de Camp; The Bleak Shore by Fritz Leiber; Trouble with Water by H. L. Gold; Prescience by Nelson S. Bond; Mr. Jinx by Robert K. Arthur; Double and Redoubled by Malcolm Jameson, ---FIVE contains: Author Author by Isaac Asimov; The Bargain by Cleve Cartmill; The Hag Seleen by Theodore Sturgeon; Hell Is Forever by Alfred Bester; The Crest of the Wave by Jane Rice, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139861


Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
445 Benson, E.F., Selected and Introduced By Alexis Lykiard

The Horror Horn: The Best Horror Stories of E.F. Benson (Room in Tower; Gavon's Eve; Caterpillars; Thing in Hall; House with brick kiln; Horror Horn; Negotium Perambulans; Mrs Amworth; face; And no bird Sings; Bed by Window; Monkeys; Sanctuary)

Herts: Panther, 1974, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
058604096x
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Bruce Pennington

------------paperback, Very Good+, a bit of age toning to paper, contents include: The Room in the Tower; Gavon's Eve; Caterpillars; Thing in the Hall; House with the brick kiln; Horror Horn; Negotium Perambulans; Mrs Amworth; The face; And no bird Sings; Bed by the Window; Monkeys; Sanctuary, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139778


Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
446 Benson, Edwin; Frank M Robinson; Willard Hawkin; William P McGivern; Gene Hunter

Amazing Stories Science Fiction Pulp Magazine, Volume 25, # 9, September 1951 ( A World He Never Made; You've Got to Believe; Green Blood of Treachery; Some Wolves Can't Kill; The Betrayers ))

N.Y.: Ziff Davis Publications / Amazing Stories, Volume 25, # 9, September 1951, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Pulp
Good

Robert Gibson Jones Cover Art

-----------pulp magazine, a solid Good copy with normal wear to cover overhang, some age toning to paper, colours are nice and bright , some chipping and tears, contents include: A World He Never Made by Benson; You've Got to Believe by Robinson; Green Blood of Treachery by Hawkins; Some Wolves Can't Kill by McGivern; The Betrayers by Hunter, plus feature articles, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141195


Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
447 Benson, Raymond (who also writes as David Michaels )( Ian Fleming Association )

High Time to Kill ---the New James Bond 007 Adventure

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0340738766
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

Good David Scutt Cover Art

------------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Good dustjacket which has been laminated, usual library stamps and marks, looks quite nice but the jacket has been laminated, library sticker on the spine and rear panel of the jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135168


Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
448 Benton, Tad (aka: Paul Bryant )

The Sex Pigeon

USA: Stardust Reader, 1964, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light wear, a bit of age toning to paper, nice bondage cover art, small remainder cut at upper edge of text block, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139813


Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
449 Benzoni, Juliette

The Devil's Diamonds -sequel to The Lure of the Falcon

London: Heinemann, 1980, 1st edition, 1st Printing
043406615x
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

Very Good Price Clipped Uncredited Cover Art

------------hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy, usual library stamps and marks, in an attractive Very Good price clipped dustjacket, library sticker on spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139728


Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
450 Benzoni, Juliette

One Love is Enough ---with Catherine ---with Belle Catherine ---with Catherine and Arnaud ---with Catherine and a time for Love ---with A Snare for Catharine ---6 Volumes ( entire Series )( Royal Mistress / Catherine's Quest )

London: Pan, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1977, 1st Printing for All
0330250000
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------6 volumes, paperbacks, all are Very Good+ copies although BELLE has a crease on the rear cover, all are Pan editions, all in uniform format, all are 1st printings, ONE LOVE was also released as Royal Mistress, BELLE was also released as Catherine's Quest, ink name and address in each book, a nice set of the complete series, historical fiction which appears to be in the same vein as the ANGELIQUE series by Sergeanne Golon, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140661


Price: 85.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
451 Beresford, Elisabeth

Strange Hiding Place ( an Adventure with Jim, Gappy, Vicky and Peter )

London: Max Parrish, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Good price Clipped Marcia Lane Foster Cover Art

-----------hardcover, Very Good+ with gently bumped corners, in a strong Good price clipped dustjacket, an adventure with Jim, Gappy, Vicky and peter who were met earlier in The Television Mystery, a scarce title, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140493


Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
452 Beresford, Elisabeth

Awkward Magic

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1964, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

Good price Clipped Judith Valpy

------------hardcover, a Good ex school library in a chipped and torn price clipped dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, some pen marks on the the blanks and title page, a scarce title, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
133011


Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
453 Berglund, Berndt and Clare E Bolsby

The Complete Outdoorsman's Guide to Edible Wild Plants: A Comprehensive Cookbook and Identification Guide for Canada ( Cook Book )

Toronto: Pagurian Press, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0889320489
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Good E B Sanders

-----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy in a lightly chipped and torn dustjacket, 188 pages, b&w illustrations, contents include: Preparing Wild Plants; Edible Nuts; Edible Wild Fruits; Edible Salads and Potherbs; Edible Roots and Tubers; Wild Plants for Drinks and Spices, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140461


Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
454 Berglund, Edward P. (ed.)( Robert Bloch, Brian Lumley, James Wade, Bob Van Laerhoven, Ramsey Campbell, Walter C. deBill, Joseph Payne Brennan, Lin Carter, Eddy C. Bertin, Fritz Leiber, ( H.P. Lovecraft related)

The Disciples of Cthulhu ( Fairground Horror; Silence of Erika Zann; All-Eye; The Tugging; Where Yidhra Walks; Darkness, My Name Is; Terror from the Depths; The Feaster from Afar; Zoth-Ommog )

N.Y.: DAW, 1976, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Karel Thole Cover Art

-----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, faint crease on front cover along spine, ink name, a bit of age toning to paper, this contains: Foreword by Berglund; Intro by Bloch; Fairground Horror by Lumley; Silence of Erika Zann by Wade; All-Eye by van Laerhoven; The Tugging by Ramsey Campbell; Where Yidhra Walks by DeBill; Darkness, My Name Is by Bertin; Terror from the Depths by Leiber; The Feaster from Afar by Brennan; Zoth-Ommog by Carter, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139788


Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
455 Berkey, Ben

The Girl with the Golden G String

Manhasset, N.Y.: Kozy Books # K148, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Stripper Cover Art

----------paperback, Very Good+, remainder stamp on front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
121408


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
456 Berlin, Sven

Amergin -an Enigma of the Forest ---by Sven Berlin

Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1978, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0715374478
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good

Very Good Christine Marks Cover Art

-----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy with a dampstain on the rear board, in a Very Good dustjacket also with a dampstain, otherwise a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134928


Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
457 Berlinische Galerie / Freya Mulhaupt; Jorn Merkert; Dietlinde Hamburger; ( Judi Schwartz , Co-Editor -- signed)

Berlinische Galerie - Self Portraits from the 1920's - The Feldberg Collection ( Autoportraits des Annees 20 La Collection Feldberg ) ( 1920's / 1920 s )

Berlin: Berlinische Galerie / Landesmuseum Fur Moderne Kunst, 2002, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
3927873780
First Edition
Soft Cover
Near Fine

Shona Fizzell Cover Montage

----------large (quarto) softcover, a Near Fine copy with a wee bit of rubbing to the cream coloured wraps, small ink name, 165 pages, packed with colour self portraits by many, amny artists, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
132278


Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
458 Bernard, Christine (ed) Elizabeth Walter; Margaret Irwin; Kingsley Amis; Lady Eleanor Smith; Nigel Kneale; W F Harvey; Joan Aiken; Agatha Christie; Hjalmar Bergman; May Sinclair; Norman Matson; L P Hartley

The 2nd Fontana Book of Great Horror Stories ( Spider; The Book; Something Strange; Satan's Circus; Photograph; Five Fingers; As Gay as Cheese; Hound of Death; Judith; Victim; House On Big Faraway; Killing Bottle )

London: Fontana, 1969, 1st Edition, 2nd Impression

Later printing(s)
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Photo Cover

------------paperback, Good+, contents include: Bernard, Christine (ed) The Spider by elizabeth Walter; The Book by Margaret Irwin; Something Strange by Kingsley Amis; Satan's circus by Lady Eleanor Smith; The Photograph by Nigel Kneale; Five Fingers by W F Harvey; As Gay as Cheese by Joan Aiken; The Hound of Death by Agatha Christie; Judith by Hjalmar Bergman; The Victim by May Sinclair; The House on Big Faraway by Norman Matson; The Killing Bottle by L P Hartley, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
127626


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
459 Bernard, Christine (ed) R C Cook; Stanley Ellin; Rudyard Kipling; E F Benson; David Ely; J D Beresford; Henry James; Roald Dahl; H R Wakefield; R Chetwynd Hayes; H P Lovecraft and August Derleth

The 3rd ( Third ) Fontana Book of Great Horror Stories ( Green Fingers; At the End of the Passage; Shuttered Room; Housebound; Lucky's Grove; Poison; Romance of Certain Old Clothes; Cut-Throat Farm; The Academy; Room in the Tower; Specialty of the House )

London: Fontana, 1977, 1st Edition, 9th Impression
0006146554
Later printing(s)
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a bit of age toning to paper, crease on front cover along the spine, light spine creases, contents include: Green Fingers by Cook; At the End of the Passage by Kipling; Shuttered Room by HPL and Derleth; Housebound by Hayes; Lucky's Grove by Wakefield; Poison by dahl; Romance of Certain Old Clothes by James; Cut-Throat Farm by Beresford; The Academy by Ely; Room in the Tower by Benson; Specialty of the House by Ellin, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139773


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
460 Bernier Gallery / Marina Eliades; K Sarris and S Petsopoulos; Paolo Colombo; Elizabeth Janus; Denis Zacharopoulos

Jean Bernier Gallery 1977 - 1998 --- Bernier / Eliades Gallery / Agra Publications ( a Retrospective )

Athens: Jean Bernier / Marina Elides Gallery / Agra Publications, 1998, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
9603252883
First Edition
Soft Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover

----------large (quarto) softcover, a Near Fine cover in a Near Fine dustjacket, 289 pages, packed with colour photos, contents include: Foreword by Marina Eliades; Jean Bernier - a conversation with K Sarris and S Petsopoulos; Denis Zacharopoulos - the passport; paolo Colombo; Elizabeth Janus; Chronological Catalogue of Exhibitions; The Exhibitions and The Works, ---artists represented include: 1977 - Jannis Kounellis; Mel Bochner; Stephen Antonakaos; Philip Tsiaras; Alexis Akrithakis; Brice Marden; Helfried Hagenberg; Group Exhibition with Bochner; Hagenberg; Sol Lewitt; Eliseo Mattiacci; robert Ryman --- 1978 - Max Ernst; Group Ex. With Roy Lichtenstein, Rene Magritte, Mattiacci, Man Ray, Niki de Saint Phalle, Takis, Tinguely; - Robert Mangold; Boyd Webb; lucas Samaras; Kent Floeter; Mario Merz; Pier Paolo Calzolari --- 1979 - Yannis Simiriotis; Jannis Kounellis; Gilberto Zorio; Marco Tirelli; Mattiacci; Giuloio Paolini; Merz; Colombo; Wolfgang Laib --- 1980 - Mariella Simoni; Gilbert and George; Vlassis Caniaris; Richard Long; Zorio --- 1981 - Group Ex. With Paolini, Merz, Caniaris, Zorio, Akrithakis, Kounellis, Colombo, Long, Pier Paolo Calzolari and Bruce Nauman; - Michael Buthe; Calzolari; Akrithakis; Bruce Marden; Theodoros Stamos --- 1982 - Group Ex. With Caniaris, Gilbert and George, Akrithakis, Stamos, Kounellis, Merz, and Calzolari; - Ruven Levav; Webb; Bryan Hunt; Simoni; Nikos Baikas; Ger Van Elk; Group Ex. With Jean Charles Blais, Remi Blanchard and Robert Combas --- 1983 - Jan Dibbets; Jack Barth; Group Ex. With Carroll Dunha and Terry Winters; - Martin Silverman; Akrithakis; Antonakos; Samara; --- 1984 - Philip Tsiaras; Eugene Leroy; Long; Andrew Heard; Group Ex. With Antonakos, Herbert Brandl, Calzolari, Caniaris, Van Elk, Kounellis, Merz, Samaras, Julian Schnabel, and Otto Zitko; - Calzolari; Merz; Thomas Schutte --- 1985 - Group Ex. With Caniaris, Kounellis, Antonakos, Merz, Samaras, Schutte, Webb, and Zorio; - Klaus Jung; Gerhard Richter; brandl and Zitko; Michael Kapsalis; Kounellis --- 1986 - Giovanni Anselmo; Nauman; Samaras; Webb; Zorio; Richard Serra; Jorgos Xenos; Isa Genzken --- 1987 - Ulrich Ruckreim; Christopher Wool; Group Ex. With Cristina Iglesias, Juan Munoz, James Turrell, and Car Andre; ---- 1989 - Group Ex. With Andromachi Kefalos, Chrysanne Stathacos, and Vassiliki Tsekouras; - Long; Christian Boltanski; Richter; Kenji Fujita; Harold Klingelhoffer; Calzolari --- 1990 - Munoz; Donald Judd; George Lappas; Webb; George Zogolopoulos; Giovanni Anselmo; Ruckreim --- 1991 - Alan Charlton; Dan Flavin; Iglesias; Donald Judd; Merz --- 1992 - Long; Tsekouras; Didier Vermeiren; Schutte --- 1993 - Lappas; Marcus Taylor; Marc Quinn; Munoz; Pia Stadtbaumer; Marina Abramovic --- 1994 - michel Frere; Tony Oursler; Lappas; Group Ex. With Anselmo, Kounellis, Munoz, and Schutte; - Kounellis; Eleni Christodoulou --- 1995 - Schutte; Nauman; Group Ex. With Francoise Quardon, Anne Sauser-Hall, and sue Williams; - Chen Zhen; Group Ex. With Andreas Gursky; Iglesias; Munoz, Eric Poitevin, Yvan Salomone, Stadtbaumer, and Sue Williams --- 1996 - Iglesias; Munoz; Gursky; Sue Williams; Stella and Takis Kavallieratos; Oursler --- 1997 - Stadtbaumer; Vanessa Beecroft; James Casebere; Klingelholler; Group Ex. With Lappas, Munoz, Schutte, Webb, Williams, and William Wood; - William Wood; Group Ex. With S and K Kavallieratos, and Antonis Kyriakoulis; Lappas --- 1998 - Sue Williams; Frank West; Eric Poitevin, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
132865


Price: 237.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
461 Berry, Bryan (aka: Rolf Garner )

And the Stars Remain ---by Bryan Berry

London: Panther Books / Hamilton & Co., No date, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, nice cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135367


Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
462 Berry, Jr., F Clifton

Gadget Warfare: The Illustrated History of the Vietnam War, Volume 14 ( Viet Nam )

N.Y.: Bantam, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0553345478
First Edition
Trade Paperback
Very Good+

Photo Cover

----------trade paperback, Very Good+, profusely illustrated, 158 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
116004


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
463 Berry, W Turner and H Edmund Poole

Annals of Printing: A Chronological Encyclopaedia from the Earliest Times to 1950 ( Encyclopedia )

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Good Photo Cover

-----------hardcover, a clean, tight Very Good+ hardcover, in an attractive Good dustjacket with light wear, some tape on verso of jacket, some small splashes to upper edge of text block, 315 pages, b&w photos and illustrations, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
133676


Price: 26.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
464 Berton, Pierre

The Secret World of Og ---by Pierre Berton

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1991, Reprint
0771013868
Later printing(s)
Soft Cover
Very Good

Patsy Berton

----------large paperback (octavo), a solid Very Good copy, name stamp in a a few places have been blacked out, number sticker on front panel of cover, tape on spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo..
138537


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
465 Berton, Pierre

The Story of the Klondike: Stampede for Gold - The Golden Trail --- Written and Narrated By Pierre Berton - Folkways Records 33 1/3 Album with Liner Notes (contents: ntroduction; Description of Territory; Dawson City; The Klondike Valley )

N.Y.: Folkways Records # FP 7108, 1957 ( 1959 ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Record Album
Near Fine

Good Uncredited Cover Art

----------33 1/3 record album, a Near Fine copy of the album in a paper sleeve as issued, cardboard liner, album notes are present and are Very Good (4 pages including cover), the record sleeve is a Good example, name written on front panel, pull to front cover, pull to rear cover does not affect any text, tear along bottom and top edge of sleeve, sections on album are: Introduction; Description of Territory; Dawson City; The Klondike Valley, issued in 1957 this copy has a 1959 date on the rear cover of the sleeve, a scarce BERTON item, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
136907


Price: 104.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
466 Berton, Pierre

The Secret World of Og ---by Pierre Berton

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1991, Reprint
0771013868
Later printing(s)
Soft Cover
Very Good

Patsy Berton

----------large paperback (octavo), a solid Very Good copy, name stamp in a a few places have been blacked out, number sticker on front panel of cover, tape on spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo..
138539


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
467 Berton, Pierre (ed.) Thomas H Raddall; Alan Phillips; Ken LeFolii; W O Mitchell; Colin MacDougall; Harry Bruce; Mac Reynolds; Barbara Moon; Christina & Peter C Newman; Peter Desbarats

Historic Headlines: A Century of Canadian News Dramas ( Includes The Assassination of D'Arcy McGee; The Gouzenko Spy Case; The Canadians Take Vimy Ridge; The Cypress Hills Massacre; etc)

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1974, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing
0771013086
Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good Price Clipped Hedda Johnson; Tom McNeely; Franklin Arbuckle; Kenneth Lywood; Doug Johnson; Fred Oakley; William Henry; Huntley Brown

---------hardcover, Near Fine copy in rust coloured cloth in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket with some wear at upper spine tip, contents include: 1868: The Assassination of D'Arcy McGee By Thomas H Raddall; 1873: The Cypress Hills Massacre By Alan Phillips; 1885: Van Horne Moves the troops West By Pierre Berton; 1891: The Old Chieftain's Last Stand By Ken LeFolii; 1903: The Barr Colony Fiasco By W O Mitchell; 1917: The Canadians Take Vimy Ridge By Colin MacDougall; 1929: The I'm Alone Incident By Harry Bruce; 1938: The Vancouver Post Office Sitdown By Mac Reynolds; 1946: The Gouzenko spy Case By Barbara Moon; 1956: The Great Pipeline Debate By Christina & Peter C Newman; 1963: The FLQ Reign of Terror By Peter Desbarats , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
124513


Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
468 Berton, Pierre (signed)

Flames Across the Border 1813 - 1814 ---a Signed Copy ---by Pierre Berton ( War of 1812 )

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1981, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing
0771012357
Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Good price Clipped Gerald Sevier Cover Art
Signed
----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in a Good dustjacket, rubbing and light wear and tear to the dustjacket, price clipped, has been signed in the year of publication by Berton, 492 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
133512


Price: 23.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
469 Berton, Pierre (signed)

Vimy ---a Signed Copy ---by Pierre Berton

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1986, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing
0771013396
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Good Wally Stefoff Cover Design
Signed
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Good dustjacket with a torn front panel which has been taped, gift inscription, signed and inscribed in the year of publication by Berton, 336 pages, b&w maps, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
136104


Price: 23.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
470 Berton, Pierre with Janet, Penny, Patsy, et al

The Berton Family Cookbook ---by Pierre Berton and Family ( Cook Book )

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0771012276
First Edition
Soft Cover
Near Fine

Patsy Berton

----------spiral/coil bound softcover, a Near Fine copy, 207 pages, illustrations by Patsy Berton who also illustrated The Secret World of Og, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138167


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
471 Berube, Bob, Illustrations By Kees Wouters (signed By both)

Tomorrow it Might be Gone ---a Signed Copy ( Alberta Local History )

Stony Plain, Alberta: Kees Wouters and Bob Berube, 1980, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Trade Paperback
Very Good

Kees Wouters
Signed
------------trade paperback, a nice copy but there is a sticker pull on the front cover, overall a Very Good copy, signed by both Berube and Wouters, 59 pages, b&w illustrations, looks at: St matthew's Lutheran Church in Stony Plain; oil wells; a round barn near Caroline; the local newspaper office; the farm; the Gregg cabin on the Gregg River; the wooden water tower; flag poles; the Lac La Biche ( McArthur's Inn ) hospital; Stecyk's Barn; the Warden school; the Superior Hotel in Gainford; the Kanouse house, thePeace River train station; barns; the Marlboro cement plant, etc, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
129976


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
472 Bessiere, Richard

Agent Spatial No. 1 ( Hypodermic Needle Cover Art)

Paris: Editions Fleuve Noir, 1966, 1st Printing

First Printing
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Hypodermic cover Art

---------- trade paperback, Very Good +, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
104116


Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
473 Best, Herbert; Bram Stoker

Famous Fantastic Mysteries, Pulp August 1946, Volume 7, # 5 ( The Twenty Fifth Hour; The Secret of the Growing Gold )

Chicago: Famous Fantastic Mysteries, August 1946, Volume 7, # 5, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Pulp
Very Good

Lawrence Sterne Stevens Cover Art

-----------pulp, a strong Very Good , contents include:The Twenty Fifth Hour by Herbert best; The Secret of the Growing Gold by Bram Stoker, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
124882


Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
474 Bester, Alfred (signed), Byron Preiss

Alfred Bester's The Stars My Destination -the Graphic Story Adaptation ---a Signed Copy ( Gulliver Foyle )

N.Y.: Baronet Publishing / Byron Preiss, 1979, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0894370529
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

No Jacket as issued Howard Chaykin
Signed
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in silver foil binding, no dustjacket as issued, signed by Bester, one of 3000 copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139997


Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
475 Bethell, Nicholas

Spies and Other Secrets: Memoirs from the Second Cold War

London: Viking, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0670851612
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover

----------hard cover, Near Fine, in a Near Fine dust jacket, illustrated with black and white photos, 398 pages, contents include: The Window Opens; the Translation of Cancer Ward; Solzhenitsyn in the West; After the Last Secret; Early Contact with the Sakharovs; Vladimir Bukovsky; Sakharov & the Helsinki Group; The Helsinki Agreement; Human Rights & Political Problems; My First try at the Pass; Two Lonely Soldiers; My Friend Oleg; Nelson Mandela; the Katyn Murder Mystery; Poland as a Russian Colony; The Fall of ' Sir Dracula '; Albania - the Last Domino to Fall; Andrey Sakharov's Arrest; Orlov's Release & marchenko's Death; the Empire Struck Down; Epilogue , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
117447


Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
476 Bewick, Thomas

Thomas Bewick: A Brief Description of His Method of Engraving on Wood, Taken from His Memoir, c. 1827 --- One of 100 Copies from The Aliquando Press, Toronto ( Produced to Mark the Sesquicentennial of the Death of Thomas Bewick )

Toronto: William Rueter at The Aliquando Press, 1978, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Ephemera
Very Good

Thomas Bewick ( ? ) - Uncredited

-----------softcover, a Very Good copy with a slight curl at the fore edge to the entire (slim) book, unpaginated, 5 pages plus prelims, title page and colophon page, one of 100 copies, about 5.25 x 5.75 inches, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
133965


Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
477 Beynon, John ( John Wyndham / John Wyndham Parkes Lucas Beynon Harris )

Stoway to Mars ---by John Beynon ( Wyndham )

London: Nova Publications, 1953, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, someone has written HARRIS on the title page -as in John beynon Harris, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134339


Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
478 Beynon, John ( Pen Name for John Wyndham ); Arthur C Clarke; Neil Austin ( M R James Related { Montague Rhodes } )

Famous Fantastic Mysteries, Pulp April 1950, Volume 11 # 4 ( The Secret People; Guardian Angel; Masters of Fantasy - M R James )

Toronto: All Fiction Field / Famous Fantastic Mysteries, April 1950 , Volume 11, # 4, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Pulp
Good

Lawrence Sterne Stevens Cover Art

-----------pulp, a Good copy, chipped and torn but attractive cover, some browning to paper, nice pulp cover art, this contains: The Secret People by John Beynon ( Wyndham ); Guardian Angel by Arthur C Clarke; Masters of Fantasy - M R James by Neil Austin, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
129998


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
479 Bhatia, Usha / Kalidasa / Lalit Kala Akademi Series Portfolio No. 36

Kalidasa'a Sakuntalam in Pahari Miniatures: Lalit Kala Akademi Portfolio Series No. 36

Bombay: B P Kamboj / Lalit Kala Akademi, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Near Fine

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------portfolio, a Very Good+ portfolio case with ribbon ties, contains 7 prints and explanatory sheet all of which are Near Fine, images are: King Dushyanta out hunting in his chariot; Dushyanta near the Sage Kasyapa's Hermitage; Sakuntala welcomes Dushyanta (cover illustration); Sakuntala Resting, attended by her two companions; Sakuntala and Dashyunta in the forest; Dushyanta with Sakuntala before his departure; The enraged Durvasas; Sakuntala's departure, nice prints which have been tipped onto the sheets, images are about 10 x 8.5 inches, a nice production, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.
141148


Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
480 Bickersteth / Elizabeth and Frances Bickersteth, Daughters of the Late Rev. E ( Edward ) Bickersteth, Foreword By The Right Reverend, the Lord Bishop of Ripon

Doing and Suffering: Memorials of Elizabeth & Frances Bickersteth, Daughters of the Late Rev. E Bickersteth

London: Seeley, Jackson & Halliday, 1864, 1st Printing ( Presumed )

First Printing
Full-Leather
Good

No Dustjacket as Issued

-----------hardcover, blue leather, a solid Good copy, gift inscription on front endpaper, all edges gilt, ribbon marker, some foxing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
128171


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
481 Bidwell, Norma

Norma Bidwell: Lifelines & Deadlines ---by Norma Bidwell

Burlington, Ontario: North Shore Publishing, 2002, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
1896899196
First Edition
Trade Paperback
Very Good+

Photo Cover

-----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, 136 pages, illustrated with b&w photos, former owner's address label on front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135395


Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
482 Bidwell, Norma (signed)

Norma Bidwell: Lifelines & Deadlines ---by Norma Bidwell ---a Signed Copy

Burlington, Ontario: North Shore Publishing, 2002, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
1896899196
First Edition
Trade Paperback
Near Fine

Photo Cover
Signed
-----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, 136 pages, illustrated with b&w photos, signed on the title page by Bidwell without inscription, 2 page corners turned down, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
125110


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
483 Bidwell, Norma (signed)

Norma Bidwell: Lifelines & Deadlines ---by Norma Bidwell ---a Signed Copy

Burlington, Ontario: North Shore Publishing, 2002, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
1896899196
First Edition
Trade Paperback
Very Good+

Photo Cover
Signed
-----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, 136 pages, illustrated with b&w photos, signed on the title page by Bidwell with inscription, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
130169


Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
484 Bierce, Ambrose

The Best of Ambrose Bierce: Historic Classics of mystery and Suspense (includes: Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge; In the Midst of Life; Monk and the Hangman's Daughter; Negligible Tales; Parenticide Club; Chickamauga; Mocking-Bird; Moxon's Master; etc)

N.J.: Castle Books, 1946 (actually 1984), 1st Omnibus Edition, 1st Printing
0890097984
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ Text Cover

-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good dustjacket, short nick on dustjacket, this contains: IN the MIDST of LIFE --- A Horseman in the Sky; Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge; Chickamauga; The Mocking Bird; One Kind of Officer; One Officer, One Man; George Thurston; Story of a Conscience; An Affair of Outpoasts; Parker Adderson, Philosopher; A Son of the Gods; Killed at Resaca; Affair at Coulter's Notch; Coup de Grace; One of the Missing; Man Out of the Nose; Adventure at Brownville; The Famous Gilson Bequest; Watcher by the Dead; The Applicant; The Man and the Snake; Suitable Surroundings; The Boarded Window; Lady from Redhorse; Holy Terror; Eyes of the Panther --- CAN SUCH THINGS BE --- Death of Halpin Frayser; Resumed Identity; A Baby Tramp; Secret of Macargers' Gulch; One Summer Night; Moonlit Road; Diagnosis of Death; Moxon's Master; A Tough Tussle; One of Twins; Haunted valley; Jug of Sirup; Staley Fleming's Hallucination; Night Doings at DEADMAN'S; The Stranger; Inhabitant of Carcosa; Haita the Shepherd; Damned Thing; John Bartine's Watch; Realm of the Unreal; John Mortonson's Funeral; Middle Toe of the Right Foot; Psychological Shipwreck; Beyond the Wall ---The Monk and the Hangman's daughter ----NEGLIGIBLE TALES - Bottomless Grave; The Little Story; Mr Swiddler's Flip Flap; A Providential Intimation; Perry Chumly's Eclipse; Failure of Hope and Wandel; Jupiter Doke, Brigadier General; Race at Left Bower; Baptism of Dobsho; Revolt of the Gods; Curried Cow; The Major's tale; City of the Gone Away; The Widower's Turmore --- The PARENTICIDE CLUB - My Favorite Murder; Oil of Dog; An Imperfect Conflagration; The Hypnotist, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141669


Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
485 Bierce, Ambrose ---with J N Williamson, Introduction By Ray Russell

The Devil's Dictionary ---by Ambrose Bierce ---with The NEW Devil's Dictionary By J N Williamson ---2 Volumes

N.Y.: Castle Books, 1967, Repint ---with Buffalo: W Paul Ganley, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0932445128
First Edition and Later Printings
Hard Cover and Softcover
Near Fine

Very Good J K Potter

----------2 volumes, Devil's Dictionary is a hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good dustjacket, NEW is a trade paperback and is Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, NEW is illustrated by J K Potter, DD is not illustrated, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138843


Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
486 Bierce, Ambrose, Compiled with Commentary By Ernest Jerome Hopkins

The Complete Short Stories of Ambrose Bierce: Volume 1, The World of Horror, Volume 2 The World of War and the World of Tall Tales ( Includes An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge)

N.Y.: Ballantine #s 02442.2.095 / 02449.4.095, 1971, 1st Separate Edition, 1st Printing for Both, Canadian imprint for Both
0345024494
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Good

John Holmes Cover Art

-----------2 volumes, paperback, HORROR is a solid Very Good copy, TALL is a Good copy with a tear on the front cover along the spine and overall wear, nicely weird John Holmes cover art, contents include: HAITA THE SHEPHERD; SECRET OF MACARGERS GULCH; EYES OF THE PANTHER; THE STRANGER; AN INHABITANT OF CARCOSA; THE APPLICANT; DEATH OF HALPIN FRAYSER; WATCHER OF THE DEAD; THE MAN AND THE SNAKE; JOHN MORTONSON'S FUNERAL; MOXON'S MASTER; THE DAMNED THING; THE REALM OF THE UNREAL; FRUITLESS ASSIGNMENT; VINE ON A HOUSE; HAUNTED VALLEY; ONE OF TWINS; PRESENT AT A HANGING; A WIRELESS MESSAGE; MOONLIT ROAD; AN ARREST; A JUG OF SIRUP; THE ISLE OF PINES; AT OLD MAN ECKERYS; SPOOK HOUSE; MIDDLE TOE OF THE RIGHT FOOT; THE THING AT NOLAN; DIFFICULTY OF CROSSING A FIELD; AN UNFINISHED RACE; CHARLES ASHMORE'S TRIAL; STALEY FLEMING'S HALLUCINATION; NIGHT DOINGS AT DEADMANS; A BABY TRAMP; A PSYCHOLOGICAL SHIPWRECK; A COLD GREETING; BEYOND THE WALL; JOHN BARTINE'S WATCH; THE MAN OUT OF THE NOSE; ADVENTURE AT BROWNVILLE; SUITABLE SURROUNDINGS; THE BOARDED WINDOW; LADY FROM REDHORSE; THE FAMOUS GILSON BEQUEST; A HOLY TERROR; A DIAGNOSIS OF DEATH; ONE OF THE MISSING; A BAFFLED AMBUSCADE; AFFAIR AT COULTER'S NOTCH; SON OF THE GODS; ONE KIND OF OFFICER; A TOUGH TUSSLE; AN OCCURRENCE AT OWL CREEK BRIDGE; CHICKAMAUGA; COUPE DE GRACE; STORY OF A CONCSIENCE; PARKER ANDERSON PHILOSOPHER; AN AFFAIR OF OUTPOSTS; JUPITER DOKE BRIGADIER GENERAL; HORSEMAN IN THE SKY; THE MOCKING-BIRD; GEORGE THURSTON; KILLED AT REASCA; THREE AND ONE ARE ONE; TWO MILITARY EXECUTIONS; THE MAJORS TALE; A RESUMED IDENTITY; A MAN WITH TWO LIVES; THE OTHER LODGERS; A BIVOUAC OF THE DEAD; AN IMPERFECT CONFLAGRATION; A BOTTOMLESS GRAVE; THE CITY OF GONE AWAY; CURRIED COW; A REVOLT OF THE GODS; OIL OF DOG; WIDOWER TURMORE; BAPTISM OF DOBSHO; THE RACE AT LEFT BOWER; THE FAILURE OF HOPE AND WANDEL; A PROVIDENTIAL INTIMATION; MR. SWADDLER'S FLIP-FLAP; THE LITTLE STORY; MY FAVORITE MURDER; THE HYPNOTIST; MR. MASTHEAD JOURNALIST; WHY I AM NOT EDITING THE STINGER; CORRUPTING THE PRESS; THE BUBBLE REPUTATION; A SHIPWRECKOLLECTION; THE CAPTAIN OF THE CAMEL; THE MAN OVERBOARD; A CARGO OF CAT, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
130075


Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
487 Biggle, Lloyd ( Jr.)

A Galaxy of Strangers (includes: And Madly Teach; Double-Edged Rope; Eye for an Eye; First Love; Who's On First?; Round Trip to Esidarap; No Biz Like Show Biz; What Hath God Wrought? )

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1976, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0385122462
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ price Clipped Everett and Cathryn Aison Cover

-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket, a bit of very light wear, a short closed tear, this contains: Introduction; And Madly Teach; Double-Edged Rope; Eye for an Eye; First Love; Who's On First?; Round Trip to Esidarap; No Biz Like Show Biz; What Hath God Wrought?, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140069


Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
488 Billingham, Mark (signed) (aka: Will Peterson [with Peter Cocks ] )

Buried: A Tom Thorne Mystery ---a Signed Copy

London: Little, Brown, 2006, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0316730505
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Uncredited Cover Art
Signed
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed and inscribed by Billingham, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140386


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
489 Bilyeu, Richard ( Michael Moorcock related)

The Tanelorn Archives: A Primary and Secondary Bibliography of the Works of Michael Moorcock 1949 to 1979

Manitoba: Pandora's Books, 1981, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Steve Leialoha

------------large (quarto) paperback, a solid, tight Very Good+ copy, 108 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Appendix 1: Avon and Daw; 2: Notes; Blurbs for others' books; Books; Comic Books and Strips; Editorials; Films; Influenced Fiction; Influenced Non-fiction; Introductio; lettes; Manuscripts; Music; Non-fiction; Posters, portfolios, art books; Reviews; Self-published; Stories; War games, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135027


Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
490 Binder, Eando ( A pseudonym used by Earl Andrew Binder, Otto Oscar Binder )

Where Eternity Ends ---by Eando Binder

Sydney, Australia: Pinnacle Press / Whitman Press, No Date ( 1950 ), 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

---------trade paperback size softcover, a Very Good copy with light wear, some browning to the paper, an attractive copy of a scarce book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134093


Price: 80.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
491 Binder, Eando; L sprague De Camp; Ed Earl Repp; Fredric Arnold Kummer Jr.; Manly Wade Wellman

Dynamic Science Stories Pulp Magazine, Volume 1, # 2, April - May 1939 ( Prison of Time By Eando Binder; Ananias By L sprague de Camp; Under the North Pole By Ed earl Repp; The Stronger By Fredric Arnold Kummer; Insight By Manly Wade Wellman )

Chicago: Western Fiction Publishing / Dynamic Science Stories, Volume 1, # 2, April - May 1939, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Pulp
Very Good

Norm ( Norman ) Saunders Cover Art

-----------pulp magazine, a solid Very Good copy with normal wear mainly to the overhang on the covers, nice Saunders cover art, contents include: Prison of Time By Eando Binder; Ananias By L sprague de Camp; Under the North Pole By Ed earl Repp; The Stronger By Fredric Arnold Kummer; Insight By Manly Wade Wellman, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
126673


Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
492 Binder, Otto O ( AKA: Eando Binder (with Earl Andrew Binder), John Coleridge (with Earl Andrew Binder), Francis Turek (with Earl Andrew Binder)

The Frankenstein Horror Series: The Hospital Horror

N.Y.: Popular Library, 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Gray Morrow cover Art

-----------paperback, a Very Good + copy, great cover art., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138909


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
493 Binder, Pearl

The Pearlies: A Social Record

London: Jupiter Books, 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0904041182
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover

-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in aNear Fine dustjacket, 160 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141682


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
494 Bingham, Carson (also wrote as ---Bruce Bingham Cassiday; C K Fong; Michael Stratford; Lee Falk; Alex Raymond )

Gorgo ---Movie Tie-In Edition

Derby, CT: Monarch No. MM603, 1960, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Movie Tie-in Edition

-----------paperback, a strong Very Good copy, a bit of age toning to paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138910


Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
495 Bingham, Carson (also wrote as ---Bruce Bingham Cassiday; C K Fong; Michael Stratford; Lee Falk; Alex Raymond )

The Gang Girls

Derby, CT: Monarch No. 372, 1963, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Tom Miller Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a bit of age toning to paper, creases on front cover along spine and on spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138911


Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
496 Bingham, Carson (also wrote as ---Bruce Bingham Cassiday; C K Fong; Michael Stratford; Lee Falk; Alex Raymond )

Run Tough, Run Hard

Derby, CT: Monarch No. 487, 1963, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing

Later printing(s)
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Ray Johnson Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Good copy, a bit of age toning to paper, creases on front cover and on spine, store stamp, bit of glue residue from an old price sticker, black mark on spine, still looks quite nice, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138912


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
497 Bingham, Rowland V, Foreword By Philip E Howard ( Annie Johnson ( J ) Flint )

The Life of Annie Johnson Flint with a Selection of Her Poems

Toronto: Evangelical Publishers, No date, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Good Uncredited Cover Art

-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly chipped and torn Good dustjacket, the biography is about 50 pages, there is also about 60 pages of Flint's poetry, follwed by an index to her poems and where they appear, small ink gift inscription om front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140430


Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
498 Binyon, Helen, Foreword By Rothenstein, Sir John, Introduction By Richard Morphet ( Eric Ravilious )

Eric Ravilious: Memoir of an Artist

London: Lutterworth, 1983, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0718825910
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine / Price Clipped Eric Ravilious

-----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine price clipped dustjacket with some extremely light rubbing, one lower corner slightly bumped, 144 pages, b&w and some colour photos throughout, a very nice book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
133655


Price: 99.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
499 Birkin, Charles Lloyd (ed.) Hester Holland Gaskell; John Rathio; Aldwyn Tibbett; Philip Murray; Frederick Cowles; B Lumsden Milne; V A Chappell; Sonya Converse; ronald Aggett; Tod Robbins; Paul Erroll

Nightmares - a Collection of Uneasy Tales --- Creeps Series ( High Tide; Escape; Binkie; Hangman's Cottage; Headless Leper; The Happy Dancers; Haunted Bungalow; End of the Holiday; Is it True?; The Curse; The Whimpus; The Woollen Helmet )

London: Philip Allan, 1933, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Good Uncredited Cover Art

-----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with just a wee bit of very light wear and a bit of age toning to paper, in a chipped and torn but largely intact, attractive dustjacket, some old tape repairs to verso of the jacket (no show through to the front ), nice vintage cover art, a true rarity in dustjacket, this contains: High Tide by Gaskell; The Escape by Rathio; Binkie by Tibbett; Hangman's Cottage by Murray; The Headless Leper by Cowles (1st book appearance); The Happy Dancers by Charles Lloyd ( Birkin ); The Haunted Bungalow by Milne; End of the Holiday by Chappell; Is it True? by Converse; The Curse by Aggett; The Whimpus by Robbins; The Woollen Helmet by Erroll, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139703


Price: 1140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
500 Birkin, Charles Lloyd (ed.) Tod Robbins; Herbert russell Wakefield ( H R ); Elliott O'Donnell; Philip Murray

Creeps - a Collection of Uneasy Tales: Horror Stalking in Many Places ( Silent, White and Beautiful; Red Lodge; Ghost Table; Spurs (basis for FREAKS ); He Cometh and he Passeth By; Charnel House; A Wager and a Ghost; The Last Night; Cockcrow Inn )

London: Philip Allan, 1932, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Good Nat Lang Cover Art (?)

-----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with a wee bit of very light wear and a bit of age toning to paper, bookplate on verso of front cover, in a chipped and torn but largely intact, attractive dustjacket, nice vintage cover art, some light pencil numbers on front blank endpaper, some old tape repairs to verso of the jacket (no show through to the front ), a true rarity in dustjacket, this jacket is from 1933 (book is 1932), Philip Allan were always quick to marry new production dustjackets to back stock in order to promote new releases, this contains: Silent, White and Beautiful by Robbins; The Red Lodge by Wakefield; The Ghost Table by O'Donnell; Spurs ( the short story which was the basis for the movie FREAKS ) by Robbins; He Cometh and he Passeth By by Wakfield; The Charnel House by Murray; A Wager and a Ghost by O'Donnell; The Last Night by Charles Lloyd ( Birkin ); Cockcrow Inn by Robbins, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139704


Price: 950.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4   5  6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

We can supply 100' rolls of high quality mylar. Each roll is 12" wide and will cover 40 to 60 dustjackets. Each roll is $35.00 US plus shipping. Please let me know if interested.


Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com