Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
ASpecial Books
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Jules Verne
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Miss Read / Dora Saint
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Rex Stout / Nero Wolfe
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
Technical
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 - 8737 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
401 Beagle, Peter S. (signed) A Fine and Private Place ---by Peter S Beagle ---a signed Copy (early signature dated 1967 )
N.Y.: Delta, 1960, 1st Printing First Edition Trade Paperback Good Nicola Wood Cover Art Signed
-----------trade paperback, a solid Good copy, overall wear but still an attractive sound copy, signed by BEAGLE and dated 1967, a nice early signature, as well BEAGLE has drawn a small cat face in the loop of the "P", a strange book as Delta issued this with black tape binding and a small title label on the spine, one has to wonder if there was a typo or error of some kind on the paper spine so black tape was used to cover the spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photor 134467 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
402 Beagle, Peter S. (signed), Introduction By Patricia McKillip The Rhinoceros Who Quoted Nietzsche and Other Odd Acquaintances ---by Peter S Beagle -a Signed Copy ( Come Lady Death; Lila the Werewolf; The Naga; Julie's unicorn' D H Lawrence in Taos; etc)
San Francisco: Tachyon Publications, 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0964832070 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine Michael Dashow Cover Art Signed
----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, signed by Beagle on the title page, this contains Under the Zucchini by McKillip; Professor Gottesman and the Indian Rhinoceros; Come Lady Death; Lila the werewolf; Julie's Unicorn; The Naga; Pittsburgh Stories; Telephone Call; My Daughter's Name is Sarah; ESSAYS - Learning a Trade; My Last heroes; D H Lawrence in Taos; The Poor People's Campaign, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photor 138584 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
403 Beals, Carleton Great Guerrilla Warriors -Stories of popular Revolutionaries - Villa, Zapata, Aguinaldo, Abdel-Krim, Sandino, Tito, Mao, Castro and Che Guevara
N.Y.: Tower, 1971, 1st Printing , Canadian Imprint First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Photo Cover 
-----------paperback, a solid Good copy, 300 pages, contents include: Big Little Wars; From Aguinaldo to the Huks; The Robin Hoods of Mexico - Zapata - Pancho Villa; Yankee Go Home - Sandino; Abdel Krim and the RIF; Tito - The Jugoslav Eagle; The African Guerrillas; The Great Dragon - Mao Tse-Tung; Asiatic Guerillas Nad Ho Chi Minh; Cuba Libre - Fidel Castro; The Latin American Explosion; Guerrillas USA, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135815 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
404 Bear, Greg The Wind from a Burning Woman
Sauk City, WI.: Arkham House, 1983, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0870540947 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Very Good Vincent Di Fate Cover Art 
----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good or better dustjacket, front endpaper missing, the true 1st edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 119218 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
405 Bear, Greg Blood Music ---by Greg Bear
London: Gollancz, 1986, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing 0575037776 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Mark Salwowski cover Art 
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good dustjacket with a wee bit of wear at spine tips, remainder mark, nice cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137694 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
406 Beard, William ( David Cronenberg related) The Artist as Monster: The Cinema of David Cronenberg ---by William Beard
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 2001, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0802035698 First Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good Photo Cover 
-------------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Very Good dustjacket, library sticker on spine and rear panel of jacket, 469 pages, Beard looks at Cronenberg's movies, these include: Stereo ( 1969 ); Crimes of the Future ( 1970 ); Shivers ( 1975 ); Rabid ( 1976 ); The brood ( 1979 ); Scanners ( 1980 ); videodrome ( 1982 ); The Dead zone ( 1983 ); The fly ( 1986 ) ; Dead ringers ( 1988 ); Naked lunch ( 1991 ); M Butterfly ( 1993 ); Crash ( 1996 ), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 133914 
Price: 35.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
407 Bearss, Edwin C, Introduction By James McPherson Fields of Honor: Pivotal Battles of the Civil War
Washington, DC: National Geographic, 2006, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0792275683 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Photo Cover 
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 448 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Preface; Introduction; A Word about organization in the Armies of the North and South; 1859 --- Prelude to War, Harper's Ferry ---1861 --- Fort Sumter; First Manassas ---1862---Shiloh; Antietam ---1863--- Chancellorsville; Gettysburg; Vicksburg; Chattanooga ---1864--- The Wilderness; Spotsylvania; North Anna, Cold Harbor, Petersburg ---1865--- Sherman's Carolina Campaigns; From Five Forks to Appomattox Court House --- Epilogue - Hardluck ironclad Cairo, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136111 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
408 Beaton, M C ( Marion Chesney ) Death of a Macho Man: A Hamish MacBeth Mystery
N.Y.: Mysterious Press, 1996, Book Club Edition 0892965312 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Photo Cover 
------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, a Hamish MacBeth mystery , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136017 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
409 Beaton, M C ( Marion Chesney ) Death of a Perfect Wife: A Hamish MacBeth Mystery ---by M C Beaton
N.Y.: St. Martin's Press, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0312033222 First Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good Price Clipped Vilma Ortiz Cover Art 
-----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, a Hamish MacBeth mystery, library sticker on the spine and rear panel of jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136456 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
410 Beaton, M C ( Marion Chesney ) A Highland Christmas: A Hamish MacBeth Mystery ---by M C Beaton
N.Y.: Mysterious Press, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0892966998 First Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good Alan Dingman cover Art 
-----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good dustjacket, a Hamish MacBeth mystery, library sticker on the spine and rear panel of jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137186 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
411 Beattie, Jessie L. Along the Road by Jessie Beattie ---a signed Copy
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1954, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Jean Beattie Signed by Author
----------hard cover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket, signed by Beattie on the front blank endpaper, ink name on verso of front cover, ---a collection of stories by beattie about people who visited har pioneer home in Ontario ---stories of Blackie the dancing bear, the farm labourer and his family at the town limits, the dramatic Greek woman from Syra, the 11 year old Italian accordion player, a violinist apparently from the Metroploitan Opera, a gipsy who could be trusted, Adam and Eve - a juggler and a forune teller---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 133380 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
412 Beattie, Tasman (penname for Alistair Hamilton ) The Zambesi Break
London: Eyre Methuen, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0413374009 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Price Clipped Chris Moore Cover Art 
-----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dust jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139757 
Price: 18.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
413 Beauchamp, Loren (penmame of Robert Silverberg = Loren Beauchamp; Don Elliott; Dan Eliot; Edgar Black; Alexander Blade; Lawrence L Blaine; Walter C Brown; W R Burnett; Walker Chapman; Roy Cook; John Dexter; Walter Drummod; Franklin Hamilton Paul Hollander Another Night, Another Love (later released as Sin a La Carte )
N.Y.: Midwood Tower # 29, 1959, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Paul Rader Cover Art 
-----------paperback, a Good copy only, age toning to paper, overall light wear, cracked at page 142 but all pages are still intact, better than a reading copy, nice cover art, written by Silverberg who also wrote under the names: David Challon; Loren Beauchamp; Don Elliott; Dan Eliot; Edgar Black; Alexander Blade; Lawrence L Blaine; Walter C Brown; W R Burnett; Walker Chapman; Roy Cook; John Dexter; Walter Drummod; Franklin Hamilton; Paul Hollander, Calvin Knox; Maureen Longman; Dan Lynch; Ray McKensie; Gordon Mitchell; David Osborne; Robert Randall; Lloyd Robinson; Mark Ryan; Lee Sebastian; Stan Vincent; Jonas Ward; L T Woodward, plus many pseudonyms for a number of short stories and novellas, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 138965 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
414 Beauchamp, Loren (penmame of Robert Silverberg = Loren Beauchamp; Don Elliott; Dan Eliot; Edgar Black; Alexander Blade; Lawrence L Blaine; Walter C Brown; W R Burnett; Walker Chapman; Roy Cook; John Dexter; Walter Drummod; Franklin Hamilton Paul Hollander The Fires Within
N.Y.: Midwood Tower # 86, 1961, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Robert Maguire Cover Art 
-----------paperback, a Very Good copy, a hint of age toning to paper, some light wear, nice cover art, written by Silverberg who also wrote under the names: David Challon; Loren Beauchamp; Don Elliott; Dan Eliot; Edgar Black; Alexander Blade; Lawrence L Blaine; Walter C Brown; W R Burnett; Walker Chapman; Roy Cook; John Dexter; Walter Drummod; Franklin Hamilton; Paul Hollander, Calvin Knox; Maureen Longman; Dan Lynch; Ray McKensie; Gordon Mitchell; David Osborne; Robert Randall; Lloyd Robinson; Mark Ryan; Lee Sebastian; Stan Vincent; Jonas Ward; L T Woodward, plus many pseudonyms for a number of short stories and novellas, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 138962 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
415 Beauchamp, Loren (penmame of Robert Silverberg = Loren Beauchamp; Don Elliott; Dan Eliot; Edgar Black; Alexander Blade; Lawrence L Blaine; Walter C Brown; W R Burnett; Walker Chapman; Roy Cook; John Dexter; Walter Drummod; Franklin Hamilton Paul Hollander Nurse Carolyn
N.Y.: Midwood Tower # 65, 1960, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Paul Rader Cover Art 
-----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, a hint of age toning to paper, some light wear, nice cover art, written by Silverberg who also wrote under the names: David Challon; Loren Beauchamp; Don Elliott; Dan Eliot; Edgar Black; Alexander Blade; Lawrence L Blaine; Walter C Brown; W R Burnett; Walker Chapman; Roy Cook; John Dexter; Walter Drummod; Franklin Hamilton; Paul Hollander, Calvin Knox; Maureen Longman; Dan Lynch; Ray McKensie; Gordon Mitchell; David Osborne; Robert Randall; Lloyd Robinson; Mark Ryan; Lee Sebastian; Stan Vincent; Jonas Ward; L T Woodward, plus many pseudonyms for a number of short stories and novellas, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 138958 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
416 Beauchamp, Loren (penmame of Robert Silverberg = Loren Beauchamp; Don Elliott; Dan Eliot; Edgar Black; Alexander Blade; Lawrence L Blaine; Walter C Brown; W R Burnett; Walker Chapman; Roy Cook; John Dexter; Walter Drummod; Franklin Hamilton Paul Hollander Meg
N.Y.: Midwood Tower # 30, 1960, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art 
-----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, a hint of age toning to paper, some light wear, nice cover art, written by Silverberg who also wrote under the names: David Challon; Loren Beauchamp; Don Elliott; Dan Eliot; Edgar Black; Alexander Blade; Lawrence L Blaine; Walter C Brown; W R Burnett; Walker Chapman; Roy Cook; John Dexter; Walter Drummod; Franklin Hamilton; Paul Hollander, Calvin Knox; Maureen Longman; Dan Lynch; Ray McKensie; Gordon Mitchell; David Osborne; Robert Randall; Lloyd Robinson; Mark Ryan; Lee Sebastian; Stan Vincent; Jonas Ward; L T Woodward, plus many pseudonyms for a number of short stories and novellas, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 138959 
Price: 21.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
417 Beauchamp, Loren (penmame of Robert Silverberg = Loren Beauchamp; Don Elliott; Dan Eliot; Edgar Black; Alexander Blade; Lawrence L Blaine; Walter C Brown; W R Burnett; Walker Chapman; Roy Cook; John Dexter; Walter Drummod; Franklin Hamilton Paul Hollander Nurse Carolyn
N.Y.: Midwood Tower # F292, 1963, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing, Canadian Imprint Later printing(s) Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art 
-----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, a hint of age toning to paper, some light wear, nice cover art, written by Silverberg who also wrote under the names: David Challon; Loren Beauchamp; Don Elliott; Dan Eliot; Edgar Black; Alexander Blade; Lawrence L Blaine; Walter C Brown; W R Burnett; Walker Chapman; Roy Cook; John Dexter; Walter Drummod; Franklin Hamilton; Paul Hollander, Calvin Knox; Maureen Longman; Dan Lynch; Ray McKensie; Gordon Mitchell; David Osborne; Robert Randall; Lloyd Robinson; Mark Ryan; Lee Sebastian; Stan Vincent; Jonas Ward; L T Woodward, plus many pseudonyms for a number of short stories and novellas, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 138957 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
418 Beauchamp, Loren (penmame of Robert Silverberg = Loren Beauchamp; Don Elliott; Dan Eliot; Edgar Black; Alexander Blade; Lawrence L Blaine; Walter C Brown; W R Burnett; Walker Chapman; Roy Cook; John Dexter; Walter Drummod; Franklin Hamilton Paul Hollander Sin a La Carte (aka: Another Night, Another Love )
N.Y.: Midwood Tower # 1486, 1962, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing ( 1st Printing with This title), Canadian Imprint Later printing(s) Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art 
-----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, a hint of age toning to paper, some light wear, ink number on upper edge of text block, nice cover art, written by Silverberg who also wrote under the names: David Challon; Loren Beauchamp; Don Elliott; Dan Eliot; Edgar Black; Alexander Blade; Lawrence L Blaine; Walter C Brown; W R Burnett; Walker Chapman; Roy Cook; John Dexter; Walter Drummod; Franklin Hamilton; Paul Hollander, Calvin Knox; Maureen Longman; Dan Lynch; Ray McKensie; Gordon Mitchell; David Osborne; Robert Randall; Lloyd Robinson; Mark Ryan; Lee Sebastian; Stan Vincent; Jonas Ward; L T Woodward, plus many pseudonyms for a number of short stories and novellas, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 138956 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
419 Beauchamp, Loren (penmame of Robert Silverberg = Loren Beauchamp; Don Elliott; Dan Eliot; Edgar Black; Alexander Blade; Lawrence L Blaine; Walter C Brown; W R Burnett; Walker Chapman; Roy Cook; John Dexter; Walter Drummod; Franklin Hamilton Paul Hollander The Wife Traders
Los Angeles: Boudoir Book # 101, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art 
-----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, a hint of age toning to paper, a wee bit of light wear, nice cover art, written by Silverberg who also wrote under the names: David Challon; Loren Beauchamp; Don Elliott; Dan Eliot; Edgar Black; Alexander Blade; Lawrence L Blaine; Walter C Brown; W R Burnett; Walker Chapman; Roy Cook; John Dexter; Walter Drummod; Franklin Hamilton; Paul Hollander, Calvin Knox; Maureen Longman; Dan Lynch; Ray McKensie; Gordon Mitchell; David Osborne; Robert Randall; Lloyd Robinson; Mark Ryan; Lee Sebastian; Stan Vincent; Jonas Ward; L T Woodward, plus many pseudonyms for a number of short stories and novellas, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 138950 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
420 Beauchamp, Loren (penmame of Robert Silverberg = Loren Beauchamp; Don Elliott; Dan Eliot; Edgar Black; Alexander Blade; Lawrence L Blaine; Walter C Brown; W R Burnett; Walker Chapman; Roy Cook; John Dexter; Walter Drummod; Franklin Hamilton Paul Hollander Strange Delights ( Lesbian / Lesbiana Theme )
N.Y.: Midwood Tower # F145, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Paul Rader Cover Art 
-----------paperback, a solid Good copy, a hint of age toning to paper, browning to verso of covers and front endpaper with some loss along lower edge of front endpaper, some wear, nice cover art, written by Silverberg who also wrote under the names: David Challon; Loren Beauchamp; Don Elliott; Dan Eliot; Edgar Black; Alexander Blade; Lawrence L Blaine; Walter C Brown; W R Burnett; Walker Chapman; Roy Cook; John Dexter; Walter Drummod; Franklin Hamilton; Paul Hollander, Calvin Knox; Maureen Longman; Dan Lynch; Ray McKensie; Gordon Mitchell; David Osborne; Robert Randall; Lloyd Robinson; Mark Ryan; Lee Sebastian; Stan Vincent; Jonas Ward; L T Woodward, plus many pseudonyms for a number of short stories and novellas, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 138953 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
421 Beauchamp, Loren (penmame of Robert Silverberg = Loren Beauchamp; Don Elliott; Dan Eliot; Edgar Black; Alexander Blade; Lawrence L Blaine; Walter C Brown; W R Burnett; Walker Chapman; Roy Cook; John Dexter; Walter Drummod; Franklin Hamilton Paul Hollander Campus Sex Club
N.Y.: Midwood Tower # F206, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Robert Maguire Cover Art 
-----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, a hint of age toning to paper, some light wear, nice cover art, written by Silverberg who also wrote under the names: David Challon; Loren Beauchamp; Don Elliott; Dan Eliot; Edgar Black; Alexander Blade; Lawrence L Blaine; Walter C Brown; W R Burnett; Walker Chapman; Roy Cook; John Dexter; Walter Drummod; Franklin Hamilton; Paul Hollander, Calvin Knox; Maureen Longman; Dan Lynch; Ray McKensie; Gordon Mitchell; David Osborne; Robert Randall; Lloyd Robinson; Mark Ryan; Lee Sebastian; Stan Vincent; Jonas Ward; L T Woodward, plus many pseudonyms for a number of short stories and novellas, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 138964 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
422 Beauchamp, Loren (penmame of Robert Silverberg = Loren Beauchamp; Don Elliott; Dan Eliot; Edgar Black; Alexander Blade; Lawrence L Blaine; Walter C Brown; W R Burnett; Walker Chapman; Roy Cook; John Dexter; Walter Drummod; Franklin Hamilton Paul Hollander And When she Was Bad (aka: Unwilling Sinner )
N.Y.: Midwood Tower # F105, 1959, 1st Edition, 1st Printing with This Title First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Zeller Cover Art 
-----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, a hint of age toning to paper, some very light wear, very nice cover art, written by Silverberg who also wrote under the names: David Challon; Loren Beauchamp; Don Elliott; Dan Eliot; Edgar Black; Alexander Blade; Lawrence L Blaine; Walter C Brown; W R Burnett; Walker Chapman; Roy Cook; John Dexter; Walter Drummod; Franklin Hamilton; Paul Hollander, Calvin Knox; Maureen Longman; Dan Lynch; Ray McKensie; Gordon Mitchell; David Osborne; Robert Randall; Lloyd Robinson; Mark Ryan; Lee Sebastian; Stan Vincent; Jonas Ward; L T Woodward, plus many pseudonyms for a number of short stories and novellas, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 138966 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
423 Beauchamp, Loren (penmame of Robert Silverberg = Loren Beauchamp; Don Elliott; Dan Eliot; Edgar Black; Alexander Blade; Lawrence L Blaine; Walter C Brown; W R Burnett; Walker Chapman; Roy Cook; John Dexter; Walter Drummod; Franklin Hamilton Paul Hollander Free Sample
N.Y.: Midwood Tower # 34-183, 1968, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing, Canadian Imprint Later printing(s) Mass Market Paperback Very Good Photo Cover 
-----------paperback, a Very Good copy, a hint of age toning to paper, some light wear, nice cover art, written by Silverberg who also wrote under the names: David Challon; Loren Beauchamp; Don Elliott; Dan Eliot; Edgar Black; Alexander Blade; Lawrence L Blaine; Walter C Brown; W R Burnett; Walker Chapman; Roy Cook; John Dexter; Walter Drummod; Franklin Hamilton; Paul Hollander, Calvin Knox; Maureen Longman; Dan Lynch; Ray McKensie; Gordon Mitchell; David Osborne; Robert Randall; Lloyd Robinson; Mark Ryan; Lee Sebastian; Stan Vincent; Jonas Ward; L T Woodward, plus many pseudonyms for a number of short stories and novellas, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 138961 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
424 Beauchamp, Loren (penmame of Robert Silverberg = Loren Beauchamp; Don Elliott; Dan Eliot; Edgar Black; Alexander Blade; Lawrence L Blaine; Walter C Brown; W R Burnett; Walker Chapman; Roy Cook; John Dexter; Walter Drummod; Franklin Hamilton Paul Hollander Connie
N.Y.: Midwood Tower # 18, 1959, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Paul Rader Cover Art 
-----------paperback, a Very Good copy, a hint of age toning to paper, some light wear, crease along spine on front cover, ink initial on front endpaper, nice cover art, written by Silverberg who also wrote under the names: David Challon; Loren Beauchamp; Don Elliott; Dan Eliot; Edgar Black; Alexander Blade; Lawrence L Blaine; Walter C Brown; W R Burnett; Walker Chapman; Roy Cook; John Dexter; Walter Drummod; Franklin Hamilton; Paul Hollander, Calvin Knox; Maureen Longman; Dan Lynch; Ray McKensie; Gordon Mitchell; David Osborne; Robert Randall; Lloyd Robinson; Mark Ryan; Lee Sebastian; Stan Vincent; Jonas Ward; L T Woodward, plus many pseudonyms for a number of short stories and novellas, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 138963 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
425 Beauchamp, Loren (penmame of Robert Silverberg = Loren Beauchamp; Don Elliott; Dan Eliot; Edgar Black; Alexander Blade; Lawrence L Blaine; Walter C Brown; W R Burnett; Walker Chapman; Roy Cook; John Dexter; Walter Drummod; Franklin Hamilton Paul Hollander Wayward Widow
N.Y.: Midwood Tower # F226, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Uncredited Cover Art 
-----------paperback, a Very Good copy, a hint of age toning to paper, some light wear, nice cover art, written by Silverberg who also wrote under the names: David Challon; Loren Beauchamp; Don Elliott; Dan Eliot; Edgar Black; Alexander Blade; Lawrence L Blaine; Walter C Brown; W R Burnett; Walker Chapman; Roy Cook; John Dexter; Walter Drummod; Franklin Hamilton; Paul Hollander, Calvin Knox; Maureen Longman; Dan Lynch; Ray McKensie; Gordon Mitchell; David Osborne; Robert Randall; Lloyd Robinson; Mark Ryan; Lee Sebastian; Stan Vincent; Jonas Ward; L T Woodward, plus many pseudonyms for a number of short stories and novellas, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 138951 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
426 Beauchamp, Loren (penmame of Robert Silverberg = Loren Beauchamp; Don Elliott; Dan Eliot; Edgar Black; Alexander Blade; Lawrence L Blaine; Walter C Brown; W R Burnett; Walker Chapman; Roy Cook; John Dexter; Walter Drummod; Franklin Hamilton Paul Hollander Love Nest
N.Y.: Midwood Tower # 7, 1958, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Rudi Nappi Cover Art 
-----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, a hint of age toning to paper, some light wear, nice cover art, written by Silverberg who also wrote under the names: David Challon; Loren Beauchamp; Don Elliott; Dan Eliot; Edgar Black; Alexander Blade; Lawrence L Blaine; Walter C Brown; W R Burnett; Walker Chapman; Roy Cook; John Dexter; Walter Drummod; Franklin Hamilton; Paul Hollander, Calvin Knox; Maureen Longman; Dan Lynch; Ray McKensie; Gordon Mitchell; David Osborne; Robert Randall; Lloyd Robinson; Mark Ryan; Lee Sebastian; Stan Vincent; Jonas Ward; L T Woodward, plus many pseudonyms for a number of short stories and novellas, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 138960 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
427 Beauchamp, Loren (penmame of Robert Silverberg = Loren Beauchamp; Don Elliott; Dan Eliot; Edgar Black; Alexander Blade; Lawrence L Blaine; Walter C Brown; W R Burnett; Walker Chapman; Roy Cook; John Dexter; Walter Drummod; Franklin Hamilton;Paul Hollander Unwilling Sinner
N.Y.: Midwood Tower # M21, 1959, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Paul Rader Cover Art 
-----------paperback, a Very Good copy, a hint of age toning to paper, some light wear, nice cover art, written by Silverberg who also wrote under the names: David Challon; Loren Beauchamp; Don Elliott; Dan Eliot; Edgar Black; Alexander Blade; Lawrence L Blaine; Walter C Brown; W R Burnett; Walker Chapman; Roy Cook; John Dexter; Walter Drummod; Franklin Hamilton; Paul Hollander, Calvin Knox; Maureen Longman; Dan Lynch; Ray McKensie; Gordon Mitchell; David Osborne; Robert Randall; Lloyd Robinson; Mark Ryan; Lee Sebastian; Stan Vincent; Jonas Ward; L T Woodward, plus many pseudonyms for a number of short stories and novellas, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. 138952 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
428 Beauchamp, Yves Mohawks Over Burma
Stittsville, Ontario: Canada's Wings, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0920002188 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Don Connolly Cover Art 
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket, one short tear with a small chip, 311 pages, illustrated with b&w photos, contents include: Introduction; Curtiss Mohawk; Burma Campaign; Diary of A B Dunford, a Pilot with 155 Squadron; The Man Who Loved Flicks; Many Roads to Burma; No 5 squadron Story; No 155 squadron Story; Living and Flying in Burma; Down the road from Burma; Appendix ---A) letters from India ---B) Squadron Particulars ---C) Mohawk Tragedies ---D) Mohawk Triumphs ---E) Mohawk Service Histories ---F) Camouflage Schemes and Mohawk Drawings, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138450 
Price: 52.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
429 Beaumont, Charles & William F Nolan (signed) Ken Purdy; Frank Anmar; John Steinbeck; Russ Catlin; Denis Jenkinson; W F Bradley; Erwin Lesser; Jeff Carter; Raymond De Becker; Dennis May; John Fitch; Peter Lyon; John Tomerlin; Randall Jarrell; W Rospigliosi When Engines Roar: Nineteen Action Packed True Stories That Capture All the Daring & Drama of the Greatest Moments in Auto-Racing History ( Signed By Nolan )
N.Y.: Bantam Pathfinder Edition, 1964, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Uncredited Cover Art 
------------paperback, a Very Good copy, store stamp, ink number on front endpaper has been blacked out, usual light browning to the paper, contents include: Introduction; the World's Finest - Fangio or Nuvolari? by Ken W. Purdy; Indy's Iron Man by Frank Anmar; Roses in the Rain by William F. Nolan; Jalopies I Cursed and Loved by John Steinbeck; Racing's Roaring Age by Russ Catlin; with Moss in the Mille Miglia by Denis Jenkinson; the Oldest of Them All by W.F. Bradley; Dark Inheritance by Erwin C. Lessner; Australia's Mad Redex Trial by Jeff Carter; the Psychology of Motor Racing by Raymond de Becker; Speed Was His Spur by Dennis May; the Short, Unhappy Life of the Monzetta by Charles Beaumont; Ascari's Last Curve by John Fitch; Speed at Daytona Beach by Peter Lyon; Racing is a Vice by Alfonso De Portago; Postscript: Death at Guidizzolo by William Rospigliosi; Gentle Jimmy by John Tomerlin; Mickey Thompson: Recordbreaker by Wayne Thoms; Go, Man, Go! by Randall Jarrell, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138662 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
430 Beaumont, Charles ( Introductions By Ray Bradbury; John Tomerlin; Howard Browne; Richard Matheson; Harlan Ellison; Robert Bloch; Jerry Sohl; Roger Corman; William F Nolan; saul David; Frank Robinson; Chad Oliver; Charles Fritch; George Clayton Johnson;etc The Howling Man (selections from The Hunger, Night Ride, The Intruder)
N.Y.: TOR, 1992, 1st Printing 0812505522 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good Peter Scanlan Cover Art 
-----------paperback, a solid clean Very Good copy, faint crease along spine on front cover, a bit of very light wear but overall a nice copy, contents include: introductions to stories by Ray Bradbury; John Tomerlin; Howard Browne; Richard Matheson; Harlan Ellison; Robert Bloch; Jerry Sohl; Roger Corman; William F Nolan; saul David; Frank Robinson; Chad Oliver; Charles Fritch; George Clayton Johnson; Dennis Etchison; stories included are: Miss Gentibelle; the Vanishing American; Place of Meeting; the Devil You Say?; Free Dirt; Song for a Lady; Last Rites; the Howling Man; the Dark Music; Fair Lady; Point of Honor; the Hunger; Black Country; Gentleman be Seated; the Jungle; the New People; Perchance to Dream; the Crooked Man; Blood Brother; a Deatrh in the Country; the Music of the Yellow Brass; Night Ride; the Intruder (chapter 10); Mourning Song; to Hell with Claude; Appointment with Eddie; the Crime of Willie Washington; the Man with the Crooked Nose; the Carnival , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139765 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
431 Beaumont, Charles ( Pen Name for Charles Nutt ) Remember? Remember?: A Nostalgic Backward Glance at Some of Yesteryears Most Beloved Features of Our National Profile
N.Y.: MacMillan, 1963, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Good Leo Manso Cover Design 
----------hardcover, Very Good+ in a chipped and torn dustjacket with a sun darkened spine, Beaumont's collection of essays, many of which came from Playboy magazine, a particularly good article on Pulp Magazines called The Bloody Pulps, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 118272 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
432 Beaumont, Charles ( Pen Name for Charles Nutt ) The Intruder
N.Y.: Dell # F94, 1959, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Al Brule Cover Art 
-----------paperback, a solid Good copy, some spine and cover creases but still a solid copy, a novel about racism in the South, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138661 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
433 Beaumont, Charles ( Pen Name for Charles Nutt ) The Intruder
N.Y.: Dell # S32, 1962, 1st New Dell Printing First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good Harry Bennett Cover Art 
-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, this adds a new foreword by Beaumont that was not in the previous Dell edition, store stamp, a novel about racism in the South, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138660 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
434 Beaumont, Charles ( Pen Name for Charles Nutt ) The Hunger & Other Stories ( Miss Gentibelle; Vanishing American; Free Dirt; Black Country; The Crooked Man; Tears of the Madonna; Infernal Bouillabaisse; Nursery Rhyme; etc)
N.Y.: Putnam's / Putnam, 1957, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Photo Cover 
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy with just the faintest hint of rubbing, in a Very Good dustjacket with a hint of fading to the spine, short closed tears on the rear panel with associated wrinkling, a dandy collection and Beaumont's first book, scarce in hardcover, contents include: The Hunger; Miss Gentibelle; The Vanishing American; Free Dirt; Black Country; The Crooked Man; Tears of the Madonna; Infernal Bouillabaisse; Nursery Rhyme; A Point of Honor; Open House; The Train; The Dark Music; The Customers; Last Night the Rain; The Murderers; Fair Lady, Beaumont died in his 30's but blazed across the fantasy fiction sky, close friends with Richard Matheson, Rod Serling ( many of his stories were Twilight Zone episodes ), Jerry Sohl, William F Nolan, John Tomerlin and others he sped through his life leaving an indelible mark on the field, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138871 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
435 Beaumont, Charles ( Pen Name for Charles Nutt ) The Edge --- Flights into the Sinister & Fantastic By a Master of the Macabre ( Night Ride; Howling Man; The Neighbours; The Magic Man; Last Caper; Mother's Day; The New Sound; Music of the Yellow Brass; The New People; Song for a Lady; Love Master )
London: Panther # 2151, 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Photo Cover 
------------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, contents include: Night Ride; Howling Man; The Neighbours; The Magic Man; Last Caper; Mother's Day; The New Sound; Music of the Yellow Brass; The New People; Song for a Lady; Love Master, absolutely over-the-top photo cover of a pasty white corpse lying in an open coffin with his face covered in bright red lipstick kisses ...ugh!, a nice copy of a scarce Beaumont title, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135275 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
436 Beaumont, Charles ( Pen Name for Charles Nutt ) Shadow Play -a Violent and Frightening Form of Entertainment -by Charles Beaumont (includes: Miss Gentibelle; Vanishing American; Point of Honor; Fair Lady; Free Dirt; Open House; The Train; Dark Music; Crooked Man; Nursery Rhyme; Black Country; etc)
London: Panther # 1767, 1964, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Photo Cover 
-----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, small ink name stamp, contents include: Miss Gentibelle; Vanishing American; Point of Honor; Fair Lady; Free Dirt; Open House; The Train; Dark Music; Crooked Man; Nursery Rhyme; Black Country; The Customers; Last Night the Rain; The Murderers; Tears of the Madonna; The Infernal Bouillabaisse; Open House, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135276 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
437 Beaumont, Charles ( Pen Name for Charles Nutt ) The Hunger & Other Stories ( Miss Gentibelle; Vanishing American; Free Dirt; Black Country; The Crooked Man; Tears of the Madonna; Infernal Bouillabaisse; Nursery Rhyme; etc)
N.Y.: Bantam, 1959, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good Hieronymous Bosch Cover Art 
-----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, faint spine crease, some light wear, contents include: The Hunger; Miss Gentibelle; The Vanishing American; Free Dirt; Black Country; The Crooked Man; Tears of the Madonna; Infernal Bouillabaisse; Nursery Rhyme; A Point of Honor; Open House; The Train; The Dark Music; The Customers; Last Night the Rain; The Murderers; Fair Lady, Beaumont died in his 30's but blazed across the fantasy fiction sky, close friends with Richard Matheson, Rod Serling ( many of his stories were Twilight Zone episodes ), Jerry Sohl, William F Nolan, John Tomerlin and others he sped through his life leaving an indelible mark on the field, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138658 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
438 Beaumont, Charles ( Pen Name for Charles Nutt ), with a Foreword By Ray Bradbury (signed), and an Afterword By Richard Matheson Magic Man ( Signed By Ray Bradbury) ( Miss Gentibelle; last Caper; New People; Vanishing American; Monster Show; Classic Affair; Hunger; Black Country; Love Master; Dark Music; Fair Lady; Perchance to Dream; Crooked Man; Open House; Last Rites; Murderers)
Greenwich: Gold Medal Fawcett # D1586, 1965, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Uncredited Cover Art Signed
----------paperback, Very Good copy, light edge wear, a bit of age toning to paper, rear cover has had something rubbed on it removing some of the black, this contains: The Magic Man; Miss Gentibelle; The Last Caper; The New People; The Vanishing American; The Monster Show; A Classic Affair; The Hunger; Black Country; The Love Master; The Dark Music; Fair Lady; Perchance to Dream; The Crooked Man; Open House; Last Rites; The Murderers; A Death in the Country, a foreword by ray Bradbury which is signed, an afterword by Richard Matheson , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138876 
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
439 Beaumont, Charles ( Pen Name for Charles Nutt ), with a Foreword By Ray Bradbury, and an Afterword By Richard Matheson The Magic Man -by Charles Beaumont ( Miss Gentibelle; last Caper; New People; Vanishing American; Monster Show; Classic Affair; Hunger; Black Country; Love Master; Dark Music; Fair Lady; Perchance to Dream; Crooked Man; Open House; Last Rites; Murderers)
Greenwich: Gold Medal Fawcett # D1586, 1965, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Photo Cover 
-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, this contains: The Magic Man; Miss Gentibelle; The Last Caper; The New People; The Vanishing American; The Monster Show; A Classic Affair; The Hunger; Black Country; The Love Master; The Dark Music; Fair Lady; Perchance to Dream; The Crooked Man; Open House; Last Rites; The Murderers; A Death in the Country, a foreword by Ray Bradbury, an afterword by Richard Matheson, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138655 
Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
440 Beaumont, Charles ( Pen Name for Charles Nutt ), with a Foreword By Ray Bradbury, and an Afterword By Richard Matheson The Magic Man -by Charles Beaumont ( Miss Gentibelle; last Caper; New People; Vanishing American; Monster Show; Classic Affair; Hunger; Black Country; Love Master; Dark Music; Fair Lady; Perchance to Dream; Crooked Man; Open House; Last Rites; Murderers)
London: Coronet / Hodder Fawcett, 1966, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Photo Cover 
----------paperback, a solid Good copy, this contains: The Magic Man; Miss Gentibelle; The Last Caper; The New People; The Vanishing American; The Monster Show; A Classic Affair; The Hunger; Black Country; The Love Master; The Dark Music; Fair Lady; Perchance to Dream; The Crooked Man; Open House; Last Rites; The Murderers; A Death in the Country, a foreword by Ray Bradbury, an afterword by Richard Matheson , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135274 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
441 Beaumont, Charles ( Pen Name for Charles Nutt ), with a Foreword By Ray Bradbury, and an Afterword By Richard Matheson The Magic Man -by Charles Beaumont ( Miss Gentibelle; last Caper; New People; Vanishing American; Monster Show; Classic Affair; Hunger; Black Country; Love Master; Dark Music; Fair Lady; Perchance to Dream; Crooked Man; Open House; Last Rites; Murderers)
Greenwich: Gold Medal Fawcett # D1586, 1965, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Photo Cover 
-----------paperback, a solid Good copy, this contains: The Magic Man; Miss Gentibelle; The Last Caper; The New People; The Vanishing American; The Monster Show; A Classic Affair; The Hunger; Black Country; The Love Master; The Dark Music; Fair Lady; Perchance to Dream; The Crooked Man; Open House; Last Rites; The Murderers; A Death in the Country, a foreword by Ray Bradbury, an afterword by Richard Matheson , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135974 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
442 Beaumont, Charles (with Chad Oliver ) Night Ride and other Journeys ---by Charles Beaumont (includes: Howling Man; Death in the Country; Perchance to Dream; Father Dear Father; Classic Affair; etc)
N.Y.: Bantam, 1960, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Uncredited Cover Art 
-----------paperback, a solid Good copy, line of damage on front cover (see scan) otherwise a quite nice copy, ink number, this contains: Music of the Yellow Brass; Night Ride; A Classic Affair; The Howling Man; The New People; The Neighbors; Buck Fever; A Death in the Country; The Magic man; Father Dear Father; The Love Master; Perchance to Dream; The Guests of Chance (written with Chad Oliver); Song for a Lady; The Trigger, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138656 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
443 Beaumont, Charles (with Chad Oliver ) Night Ride and other Journeys ---by Charles Beaumont (includes: Howling Man; Death in the Country; Perchance to Dream; Father Dear Father; Classic Affair; etc)
N.Y.: Bantam, 1960, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Uncredited Cover Art 
-----------paperback, a solid Good copy, short tear at lower spine tip, this contains: Music of the Yellow Brass; Night Ride; A Classic Affair; The Howling Man; The New People; The Neighbors; Buck Fever; A Death in the Country; The Magic man; Father Dear Father; The Love Master; Perchance to Dream; The Guests of Chance (written with Chad Oliver); Song for a Lady; The Trigger, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135976 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
444 Beaumont, Charles, with an Introduction By Ray Bradbury, and an Afterword By Christopher Beaumont Best of Beaumont ( Infernal Bouillabaisse; Free Dirt; Fritzchen; Blood Brother; Perchance to Dream; Insomnia Vobiscum; The Jungle; Three Thirds of a Ghost; Mother's Day; Father Dear Father; the Customers; Sorceror's Moon; Trigger )
N.Y.: Bantam, 1982, 1st edition, 1st printing, 0553227602 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art 
------------paperback, Very Good+, this contains: The Infernal Bouillabaisse; Free Dirt; Fritzchen; Blood Brother; Perchance to Dream; Insomnia Vobiscum; The Jungle; Three Thirds of a Ghost; Mother's Day; Father Dear Father; the Customers; Sorceror's Moon; The Trigger; The Beautiful People; You Can't Have Them All; Last Rites; Hair of the Dog; The Love Master; Place of Meeting; The New People; A Classic Affair; The Crooked Man, an introduction by Bradbury, an afterword by Christopher Beaumont, Charles' son, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138659 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
445 Beaver, Paul The Royal Navy in the 1980's: Warships Illustrated # 1
London: Arms and Armour Press, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0853687137 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ Photo Cover 
----------oversized softcover, Very Good+, profusely illustrated, ink name and address on half title page, 72 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 115853 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
446 Becattini, Alberto ( Earle Bergey; Gil Elvgren; Hugh Ward; John Newton Howitt; Enoch Bolles; Peter Driben; Earl Moran; Earl MacPherson; Zoe Mozert; George Quintana; Andrew Loomis; The Golden Age of Pin-Up Art ( Sexy Pulps & Girlie Magazines; Brown & Bigelow; Classy Pin Up from Esquire to Playboy; Pin Up Art on Paperbacks) ( Movie Story, Wink; Spicy Adventure stories; Cupids & Capers; Titter; Horror Stories; New York Nights; etc)
Italy: Glittering Images / Esthetique Fetish & Bizarre, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for Both, 79 and 87 Pages First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket George Petty; Alberto Vargas (varga); Don Lewis; al Moore; Ernest Chiriaka; Fritz Willis; Robert McGinnis; James Avati; Stanley Zuckerberg; Robert Maguire; Ren Wicks; Ben Hur Baz; Rader; Rudolph Belarski; Barye Phillips; Margaret Brundage; Norman Saunders 
----------2 volumes, hardcover, both quarto size, both Fine unread copies, both with decorated boards, issued without dustjackets, 98% colour, artists include: Earle Bergey ; Gil Elvgren; Hugh Ward; John Newton Howitt; Enoch Bolles; Peter Driben; Earl Moran; Earl MacPherson; Zoe Mozert; George Quintana; Andrew Loomis; George Petty; Alberto Vargas (varga); Don Lewis; Al Moore; Ernest Chiriaka; Fritz Willis; Robert McGinnis; James Avati; Stanley Zuckerberg; Robert Maguire; Ren Wicks; Ben Hur Baz; Rader; Rudolph Belarski; Barye Phillips; Margaret Brundage; Norman Saunders.....magazines represented include: Movie Story, Wink; Spicy Adventure stories; Cupids & Capers; Titter; Horror Stories; New York Nights; Stolen Sweets; Bedtime STories; Terror Tales; Spicy Detective; Movie Merry Go Round; Silk Stocking; Saucy Stories; Weird Tales; Tattle Tales; Pep; Gay Parisienne; Gay Broadway; Saucy Movie Tales; Reel Humor; La Paree; Saucy Stories; Eyeful; Titter; Flirt; Whisper; Beauty Parade; Spicy Mystery; Dime Detective; Film Fun; Breezy; Playboy; Esquire; etc.,.......these books are rare, volume 2 used Vargas illustrations without permission, the Vargas Corporation threatened a lawsuit so volume 2 was re-called and had the Vargas material destroyed, very few copies of either volume come onto the second hand market, volume 2 likely only exists in a handful of copies, nice colour illustrated bibliography, an absolutely top notch production all the way around, RARE, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 110111 
Price: 1187.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
447 Becher, Don A Ticket to Nowhere (No Where)
Clovis, CA: Vega Books, No. VSF-13, 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art 
----------paperback, Very Good +, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 120883 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
448 Beck, Calvin (editor) (Ambrose Bierce, Amelia B. Edwards, Robert W. Chambers, Robert Louis Stevenson, H.G. Wells, Charles Dickens, Ralph Adams Cram, E.F. Benson, Anthony Quiller-Couch, Richard Middleton, Katherine Fullerton Gould ) Frankenstein Reader ( Middle Toe of Right Foot; Four-Fifteen Express; Passeur; Isle of Voices; Ghost of Fear; Trial for Murder; Dead Valley; Thing in the Hall; Pair of Hands; Ghost Ship; On the Staircase )
N.Y.: Ballantine No. F680, 1962, 1st edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Richard Powers Cover Art 
----------paperback, Near Fine, contents include: The Middle Toe of the Right Foot by Ambrose Bierce; The Four-Fifteen Express by Amelia B Edwards; Passeur by Robert W Chambers; The Isle of Voices by Robert Louis Stevenson; The Ghost of Fear by H G Wells; The Trial for Murder by Charles Dickens; The Dead Valley by Ralph Adams Cram; The Thing in the Hall by E F Benson; A Pair of Hands by Arthur Quiller-Couch; The Ghost Ship by Richard Middleton; On the Staircase by Katherine Fullerton Gerould, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 121644 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
449 Becker, Alida (ed.), J R R Tolkien (with: W H Auden; Edmund Wilson; Joan McClusky; colin Wilson; william Cater; Kenneth Atchity; Philip Helms; baird Searles; arthur Weir; Ruth Berman; Dainis Bisenieks; Ted Johnstone; George Heap; Marci Helms; et al The Tolkien Scrapbook. A Treasury of Folklore, Songs, Poems, and Recipes of Middle-Earth, Plus a Collection of Articles on J.R.R. Tolkien and His Works, and an Extensive Reading List (includes Tree By Tolkien By COLIN WILSON )
N.Y.: Grosset and Dunlap, 1978, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0448164558 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Michael Green Illustrations with Colour Illustrations By Tim Kirk 
----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ bright dustjacket, 192 pages, packed with illustrations, puzzles have not been filled in, contents include: TOLKIEN & MIDDLE EARTH: Tolkien, a Short Biography By Joan McClusky; At the End of the Quest, Victory By Auden; Oo, Those Awful Orcs By Edmund Wilson; A trip Through middle Earth, a Chronolgy of THE HOBBIT and The LORD of the RINGS By Douglas Kendall; Tree By Tolkien By colin Wilson; The Filial Duty of Christopher Tolkien By William Cater; Two Views of JRRT By Kenneth Atchity --- FRODO LIVES: A LOOK at TOLKIEN FANDOM: The Evolution of Tolkien Fandom By Philip Helms; Confessions of a Tolkien Fiend By baird Searles; No Monroe in Lothlorien By Arthur Weir; Christmas at the South Pole / A Barogue Memorial - JRRT By J R Christopher; Two Poems in Memory of JRRT By Ruth Berman; The Picnic, a Parody By Paulette Carroll; The Coinage of Gondor and the Western Lands By Dainis Bisenieks; The Passing of Elven Kind / High Fly the Nazgul, Oh! By Ted Johnstone ; middle Earth; Smaug the Magic Dragon; The Orcs Marching Song By George Heap; In the Service of the King By Marci Helms; Haiku Portraits By Don Studebaker and Others; Tales Told by the Lonely Mountain By Margaret Howes; The middle Earth Gourmet By Maureen Bayha and Alida Becker; Tolkien of Affection By Mel Rosen ---- APPENDIX: A Gathering of Fans; Fan's Reading List; Tolkien Bibliography By Bonniejean Christensen; Solution to Puzzles, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 132250 
Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
450 Becker, Peter Path of Blood ---The Rise and Conquests of Mzilikazi, Founder of the Matabele (a tragic era of bloody warfare that culminated in thousands of starving wanderers being reduced to cannibalism ) ( AKA: Mosilikatze / Mthwakazi )
London: Panther # 2074, 1962, Later Printing Later printing(s) Mass Market Paperback Very Good Hayes Cover Art 
----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light wear, a bit of age toning to paper, 282 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139604 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
451 Beckwith, Lillian The Small Party ---by Lillian Beckwith
London: Century Hutchinson, 1989, 1st edition, 1st Printing 071262578x First Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good Uncredited Cover Art 
-----------hard cover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Very Good dust jacket, the story of Ruth and her 3 small children who live on a fictional island off the English mainland, forced in the middle of the night to flee from a quickly spreading fire they head for Aunt Jeannie's remote hill farm beginning an exciting and often frightening journey, library sticker on the spine of the jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, 135457 
Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
452 Bedard, M. ( Michael ) Woodsedge and Other Tales ---with Original Advertising ( Pool of Paradise; Dream Path; the Book; the Two Hills; Witch Tree; Lightning Bolt; the Dreadwood; Gift of the Fairies; Turret Room; Playground; Briar Way )
Toronto: Gardenshore Press, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0920134025 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ Stan Zych 
----------small paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy with a bit of foxing, includes the original promotional advertising leaflet announcing the release of this book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 120862 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
453 Bede ( The Venerable Bede ), Translated By Leo Shirley-Price, Revised By R E Latham, New Introduction and Notes By D H Farmer (with Cuthbert on the death of Bede ) BEDE: Ecclesiastical History of the English People, with Bede's Letter to Egbert, and Cuthbert's Letter on the Death of Bede
London: Penguin, 1990, Revised Edition, Later Printing 014044565x Later printing(s) Trade Paperback Very Good+ Photo Cover 
-----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, 397 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136840 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
454 Bedford-Jones, H ( Henry James O'Brien Bedford-Jones ) Drums of Dambala ----by H Bedford-Jones --- Harlequin # 228
Toronto: Harlequin # 228, 1953, 1st Printing First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good Uncredited Cover Art 
-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light wear, crease on front cover, super Negro / topless dancing native cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photor 138905 
Price: 13.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
455 Bedford-Jones, H ( Henry James O'Brien Bedford-Jones ) Malay Gold ----by H Bedford-Jones --- Harlequin # 232
Toronto: Harlequin # 232, 1953, 1st Printing First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good Uncredited Cover Art 
-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light wear, crease on front cover, a bit of flaking to the spine but overall an attractive bright copy, pencil initials on title page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photor 138906 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
456 Bedford-Jones, H ( Henry James O'Brien Bedford-Jones ) Pearls from Macao ---with The War Lord's Gold ---by H Bedford-Jones ---book One and Two of the Pathways to adventure Series
Bloomington, Illinois.: Black Dog Books, 2000 and 2001, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1928619134 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine Tom Roberts and William Streib ( Cover Art By Duncam MacMillan and Tom Roberts ) 
-----------2 volumes, trade paperback size stapled pamphlets, both are Fine copies, MACAO originally appeared in MAGIC CARPET Magazine April 1933, GOLD originally appeared in SHORT STORIES, June 10, 1930, --- ,any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photor 134548 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
457 Bedford-Jones, H; Frank Gruber; Robert Bloch; Gans T Field; TThomas P Kelley; Frank Owen; James Arthur; Seabury Quinn; Harry Walton; Sudie Stuart Hager; Maria Moravsky; F T Compton, Thomas Trafton, Jim Price Weird Tales, July 1940, Volume 35, # 4 ( Adventure of a Professional Corpse; Golden Chalice; Fiddler's Fee; Dreadful Rabbits; Million Years in the Future; On Pell Street; Ears of Dead; Gentle Werewolf; Crystal Horde; Inheritance; Beyond the Frame )
N.Y.: Weird Tales , July 1940, Volume 35, # 4, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Pulp Good Margaret Brundage Cover Art 
----------pulp, a Filler/Good copy only as the covers are laser copies, lots of great pulp reading, contents include: Adventure of a Professional Corpse by H Bedford Jones; Golden Chalice by Frank Gruber; Fiddler's Fee by Robert Bloch; Dreadful Rabbits by Gans T Field ; Million Years in the Future (Conclusion) by Thomas P Kelley; On Pell Street by Frank Owen; Ears of the Dead by James Arthur; Gentle Werewolf by Seabury Quinn; Crystal Horde by Harry Walton; Inheritance by Sudie Stuart Hager; Beyond the Frame by Maria Moravsky; It happened to me by F T Compton, Thomas Trafton and Jim Price, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 120828 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
458 Bedoukian, Kerop The Urchin: An Armenian's Escape ---by Kerop Bedoukian
London: John Murray, 1978 1st edition, 1st Printing 0719534585 First Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good Price Clipped Steven Singer cover Design 
----------hard cover, an ex library copy, in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, library sticker on spine and rear panel of the jacket, 186 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136465 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
459 Bedson, G ( Grandad ) The Notorious Poacher: Memoirs of an Old Poacher
Surrey: Saiga Publishing, 1981, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0904558975 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Uncredited Cover Art 
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good dustjacket with a bit of sunning along the edges, gift inscription on front blank endpaper, 142 pages, b&w illustrations, contents include: Preface; Extract from The Poacher; Boyhood Memories; I Become an Experienced Poacher; Poacher Allies; Places and More Adventures; Poaching incidents and Personalities; Return to Normal Conditions; Making Profitable Use of the Countryside, ---the memoir of an actual poacher, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137817 
Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
460 Bee, Clair Touchdown Pass: A Chip Hilton Sports Story, Volume 1
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1948 ( 1960's), Reprint Later printing(s) Hard Cover Very Good Uncredited Cover Art 
----------hardcover, solid Very Good, decorated boards, no dustjacket as issued, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 122517 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
461 Bee, Clair Dugout Jinx: A Chip Hilton Sports Story, Volume 8
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1952 ( 1960's), 1st Edition, Later Printing Later printing(s) Hard Cover Very Good+ Good Uncredited Cover Art 
----------hardcover, solid Very Good+ copy in salmon tweed boards, in a lightly chipped and torn dustjacket, ink name and date on front endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138322 
Price: 17.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
462 Bee, Clair ( Aka Mary M Bee ) Championship Ball: A Chip Hilton Sports Story, Volume 2
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1948, Later Printing Later printing(s) Hard Cover Near Fine Good price Clipped Uncredited Cover Art 
..................hardcover, salmon tweed boards, a Near Fine copy in a Good price clipped dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 128204 
Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
463 Bee, Clair, Foreword By Dean Smith and Bob Knight Touchdown Pass ---with Championship Ball ---with Strike Three ---with Clutch Hitter ---with Pitchers' Duel: A Chip Hilton Sports Story, Volume 1, 2, 3, 4 and 7 ---5 Volumes ---by Clair Bee
Nashville, Tennessee: Broadman and Holman Publishers / B&H, 1998, 1998, 1998, 1998, 1999, 1st Printing for All 0805419896 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Uncredited Cover Art 
-----------5 volumes, trade paperback, all are Very Good or better copies, light wear, gift inscription in 3 of the books, one book has an intro by Smith, one book has an intro by Knight, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135313 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
464 Bee, Clair, Foreword By Dr Rogers McAvoy Hungry Hurler, the Homecoming: A Chip Hilton Sports Story, Volume 23 ---by Clair Bee
Nashville, Tennessee: Broadman and Holman Publishers / B&H, 2002, 1st Printing 0805421254 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ E Eldredge Cover Art 
-----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy that looks close to new, the scarcest Chip Hilton, a nice copy with light wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135307 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
465 Bee, Clair, Foreword By Jack McCallum Tournament Crisis: A Chip Hilton Sports Story, Volume 14 ---by Clair Bee
Nashville, Tennessee: Broadman and Holman Publishers / B&H, 2000, 1st Printing 0805420932 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Uncredited Cover Art 
-----------trade paperback, a Very Good copy with light wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135312 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
466 Beecher, Edward, Introduction By Robert Merideth Narrative of Riots at Alton -the Most Eloquent Defense of Freedom of Inquiry Ever Written in America
N.Y.: E P Dutton, 1965, 1st Printing First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good Jim McMullan cover Design 
-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, 98 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135817 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
467 Beeding, Francis ( Pen Name for John Palmer, Hilary St. George Saunders ) The Six ( 6 ) Proud Walkers ---the First Alistair Granby Mystery
N.Y.: A L Burt, 1928, Reprint Later printing(s) Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Uncredited Cover Art 
----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy, in a Very Good dustjacket, a nice vintage copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 132022 
Price: 18.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
468 Beer, Donald R Sir Allan Napier MacNab ( Dundurn Castle / Hamilton, Ontario )
Hamilton, Ontario: Dictionary of Hamilton Biography / 1984, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0096102313 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine John Partridge Cover Art 
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 491 pages, b&w photosMacNab was dubbed Hamilton's greatest citizen, contents include: Uncertain Beginning; The Making of a Magnate; Economic Expansion and Political Retreat; Emphasis on Moderation; Sir Francis Bond Head; Toryism Triumphant; The Rebellion of 1837; Shadow of the Rebellion; Transition; The Great Western Railway; Crisis; Railways and Politics; The Great Western Crisis; Premier; Fall; Uncertain Ending; Epilogue, Appendix --- A - A Counsel in the Common Pleas; B --- Sir Allan and the Laird of MacNab; C --- MacNab and the Liquor Question; D --- Family Tree, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 129675 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
469 Beer, Donald R Sir Allan Napier MacNab ( Dundurn Castle / Hamilton, Ontario )
Hamilton, Ontario: Dictionary of Hamilton Biography / 1984, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0096102313 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine John Partridge Cover Art 
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 491 pages, b&w photosMacNab was dubbed Hamilton's greatest citizen, contents include: Uncertain Beginning; The Making of a Magnate; Economic Expansion and Political Retreat; Emphasis on Moderation; Sir Francis Bond Head; Toryism Triumphant; The Rebellion of 1837; Shadow of the Rebellion; Transition; The Great Western Railway; Crisis; Railways and Politics; The Great Western Crisis; Premier; Fall; Uncertain Ending; Epilogue, Appendix --- A - A Counsel in the Common Pleas; B --- Sir Allan and the Laird of MacNab; C --- MacNab and the Liquor Question; D --- Family Tree, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 132987 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
470 Beettam, Margaret / The Orangeville Sun / Halton / Peel Branch OGS ( Ontario Genealogical Society ) The Orangeville Sun: An Index January 1885 to December 1894 --- Halton / Peel Branch OGS ( Ontario Genealogical Society )
Oakville, Ontario: Margaret Beettam / The Halton / Peel Branch OGS ( Ontario Genealogical Society ), 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0969399189 First Edition Binder Very Good+ No Cover Art or Design 
-----------3 ring binder with loose sheets, 120 pages, interior is Near Fine, in a Very Good binder, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136501 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
471 Beettam, Margaret / The Orangeville Sun / Halton / Peel Branch OGS ( Ontario Genealogical Society ) The Orangeville Sun: An Index January 1895 to December 1899 --- Halton / Peel Branch OGS ( Ontario Genealogical Society )
Ontario: Margaret Beettam / The Halton / Peel Branch OGS ( Ontario Genealogical Society ), 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0969399197 First Edition Binder Very Good+ No Cover Art or Design 
-----------3 ring binder with loose sheets, 186 pages, interior is Near Fine, in a Very Good binder, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136502 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
472 Beettam, Margaret / The Orangeville Sun / Halton / Peel Branch OGS ( Ontario Genealogical Society ) Orangeville Sun - Index January 1860 - December 1884 (plus 1 Edition each of the newspapers - Orangeville Advertiser - May 3 1878; Dufferin Post May 10, 1888; Dufferin Advertiser December 5, 1895; Daily Post January 4, 1898 )
ActonOntario: Margaret Beettam / The Halton / Peel Branch OGS ( Ontario Genealogical Society ), 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0969399170 First Edition Binder Very Good+ No Cover Art or Design 
-----------3 ring binder with loose sheets, 116 pages, interior is Near Fine, in a Very Good binder, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136503 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
473 Behan, Leslie ( Pseudonym for Theodore Mark Gottfried )(AKA: Ted Mark ) Circle of Sin
N.Y.: Domino Books, 1965, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Photo Cover 
------------paperback, Very Good copy, a nice copy, light wear with a faint spine crease, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138080 
Price: 13.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
474 Beith, Major Ian Hay All In It K1 Carries On: A Continuation of the First Hundred Thousand
Toronto: William Briggs, 1917, 1st Canadian edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Uncredited Cover Art 
----------Near Fine hard cover in a Very Good dust jacket, dandy copy and a very early dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 109131 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
475 Belbenoit, Rene, Prisoner # 46335 ( 1899 - 1959 ), Introduction By William La Varre, Translated By Preston Rambo Rene Belbenoit, Prisoner # 46635: Dry Guillotine ... Escape from Devil's Island --- Fifteen ( 15 ) Years Among the Living Dead ---with Illustrations By a Fellow Prisoner ( AKA: I Escaped from Devil's Island )
N.Y.: E P Dutton, 1938 ( 1939 ), 1st Edition, Later (22nd) Printing Later printing(s) Hard Cover Very Good+ Good price Clipped Uncredited Cover Art 
-----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in a chipped and torn but generally intact attractive price clipped dustjacket, a bit of age toning to paper, scarce, 345 pages, two-tone illustrations, Belbenoit was a constant thorn in the sides of French officials attempting to escape 4 times and doing so successfully on the 5th try, he escaped to the USA where he opened a diner, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139678 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
476 Bell, Ian (ed.) Richard Dalby; Mark Valentine; Peter Tremayne; Michael Goss; Brian Stableford; Andy Sawyer; Roger Dobson; Mike Ashley; ( William Hope Hodgson ) William Hope Hodgson: Voyages & Visions
Oxford, England: I ( Ian ) Bell & Sons, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Uncredited Cover Art 
----------softcover, square trade paperback size, a Near Fine copy, 64 = viii pages, coontents include: Notes on Contributors; Introduction By Ian Bell; William Hope Hodgson & Blackburn By Bell; WHH in Sandow's Magazine Introduced By Richard Dalby; WHH & Borth By Mark Valentine; Child of the Sea: The Sea Horror Fiction By Peter Tremayne; Alone on a Wide Sea: The Ghost Pirates By Michael Goss; Against the Abyss: Carnacki the Ghost Finder By Valentine; The Composition of The House on the Borderland By Brian Stableford; The Restoration of The Night Land By Bell; A Writer on the Borderland By Andy Sawyer; Tales of Remote Futures By Roger Dobson; WHH: In the Wake of Disaster Introduced By Mike Ashley; WHH: Anothe Rhodgson Introduced By Bell; Bibliography By Bell, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 128268 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
477 Bell, J A H A Foundation of Religious Faith 1926 - 1966
Kendal, England; Titus Wilson / J A H Bell, No Date ( 1966 ), Presumed 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Trade Paperback Good Text Cover ( John Hargrave Illustration in the Book ) 
----------trade paperback, a Good copy with some tears to spine, seems to be a self published book, contains a series of 'discussions' between 'a leader', 'a brilliant sceptic', 'a brilliant conservative', and someone with 'a simple understanding and practical wisdom', contents include: The Problem of Suffering; The Importance of a Man Knowing his own Ignorance; God, the Life of the Universe; The Popular Idea of God Analysed; reasons for not Introducing a Future Life into the Discussion; The Divine Attitude to Suffering; The Results of the Last Discussion Critized; The Relation of This to Orthodox Christianity; The Same Continued - Resurrection; The Mass and the Church; The Enjoyment of Youth and Age, 45 pages, for some reason there is a b&w illustration at the rear of the book by John Hargrave , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 122162 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
478 Bell, Joe ( William Hope Hodgson related ) William Hope Hodgson, Night Pirate, Volume One: An Annotated Bibliography of Published Works 1902 - 1987, compiled and Edited By Joseph Bell
Toronto: Soft Books, no Date (ca. 1987), 1st and only Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Text Cover 
------------stapled soft cover (as issued), 8-1/2" x 11", a Near Fine copy, 40 pages, one of 250 copies, with errata slip, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and NOT a generic photo 139567 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
479 Bell, Joe, with the Assistance of Roy A Squires ( Clark Ashton Smith related ) The Books of Clark Ashton Smith
Toronto: Soft Books, 1987, 1st and only Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Uncredited Cover Art 
------------stapled soft cover (as issued), 8-1/2" x 11", a Near Fine copy, 28 pages, one of 300 copies, with limitation slip, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and NOT a generic photo 139568 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
480 Bell, Josephine ( Pen Name for Doris Bell Ball ) A Swan Song Betrayed
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1978, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0340231246 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Very Good Price Clipped Uncredited Cover Art 
----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, nicely macabre cover art of a drowned man, completely underwater with a large typewriter holding him down, the last few bubbles escaping from his mouth, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 119142 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
481 Bell, Josephine ( Pen Name for Doris Bell Ball ) Curtain Call for a Corpse ( AKA: Death at Half-Term )
London: White Lion publishers, 1975, 1st Printing 0727400835 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Uncredited Cover Art 
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 130913 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
482 Bell, Josephine ( Pen Name for Doris Bell Ball ) The Innocent
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1982, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0340320141 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Very Good Alun Hood cover Art 
----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139744 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
483 Bell, Ken with Desmond Morton (signed by both) / RCMI / Royal Canadian Military Institute Royal Canadian Military Institute - 100 Years 1890 to 1990 ( RCMI History )( One Hundred Years )( Sir William D Otter related)
Toronto: Royal Canadian Military Institute / RCMI, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0969471408 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Photo Cover Signed
-----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed without inscription by Bell and Morton, 208 pages, packed with b&w and colour photos, contents include: Directors; Past Presidents; Donors; Sir William D Otter; Introduction; List of Presidents; 100 Year History; 1890 to 1899 - South African War --- Between Wars 1902 to 1914 ---World War I --- Between Wars 1918 to 1939 ---World War II --- Korea --- NATO and UN --- Library; Sports and Recreation; Boulter Award; Naval Functions; Member and Son; Member and Daughter; Reserve Forces; Museum; Centenary Year, credits, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136139 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
484 Bell, Ross H with Eileen Lageer ( Ruby Bell - signed) Pioneer Doctor: The Struggles and Rewards ---by Ross H Bell ( Dr / Missionary in Nigeria )
Kitchener, Ontario: Self Published / Ross H Bell / Kitchener Printing, 1998, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Photo Cover 
-----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, 117 pages, b&w photos, signed by RUBY BELL (published after DR Bell's death ), "Pioneer Doctor is a deeply moving and unforgettable portrayal of a man who was wholly dedicated to the work of the Lord. The northern region of Nigeria, where he served his patients, comes to life as Dr. Bell shares memories of a life filled with challenges and rewards.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135202 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
485 Bellairs, George Death Drops the Pilot
London: Thriller Book Club, No Date, 1st Printing First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket 
----------hard cover, Very Good+, no dustjacket,any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 124552 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
486 Bellairs, George (aka: Hilary Landon )( Pen Names for Harold Blundell ) Corpse at the Carnival ---by George Bellairs
Middlesex: Penguin #c2077, 1964, 1st Printing First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Uncredited Cover Art 
-----------paperback, a solid Good copy, short tear at lower spine tip has been repaired, nice cover art with a Coca-Cola symbol on the sole of the shoe of the corpse, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 135057 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
487 Bellairs, John The Mansion in the Mist: An Anthony Monday Mystery
N.Y.: Dial / Dutton, 19, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0803700725 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Near Fine Edward Gorey 
----------hardcover, ex library in a Near Fine dustjacket, no price on flap but this is not a book club edition, rear endpaper missing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 121891 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
488 Bellairs, John The House with a Clock in Its Walls ...a Lewis Barnavelt Mystery ---the 1st Edition
N.Y.: Dial, 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Fair Good price Clipped Mercer Mayer and Edward Gorey 
----------hardcover, ex library, purple cloth, in a Good price clipped dustjacket, sticker on spine, bottom corner of front flap is clipped as well but this is not a book club, libraries seem to be prone to clipping both corners of the front flap, wear at extremities to dustjacket but still an attractive copy of this 1st edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 123417 
Price: 35.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
489 Bellairs, John Anthony Monday: The dark Secret of Weatherend; Treasure of Alpheus Winterborn; Lamp from the Warlock's Tomb; Mansion in the Mist ---4 Volumes
N.Y.: Bantam, various dates and Printings 0553156977 Later and/or First Printings Trade Paperback Good Edward Gorey 
----------4 volumes. trade paperbacks, all are Good or better, all are Bantam editions in uniform format, Mansion is an exlibrary copy, store stamps, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 133988 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
490 Bellairs, John, Completed By Brad Strickland, with Edward Gorey Cover Art and Frontispiece The Doom of the Haunted Opera ---a Lewis Barnevelt Story
N.Y.: Dial / Dutton, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0803714645 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Price Clipped Edward Gorey 
----------hardcover,a Near Fine copy in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, gift inscription on front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 129603 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
491 Bellairs, John, Interior Illos By Edward Gorey / Brad Strickland The Hand of the Necromancer: A Johnny Dixon Mystery
N.Y.: Dial Books, 1994, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing 0803718292 Later printing(s) Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Edward Gorey 
----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, written by Strickland based on Bellair's characters, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 123258 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
492 Bellairs, John; Brad Strickland, Johnny Dixon: Curse Blue Figurine; Mummy Will Crypt; Spell Sorcerers Skull; Eyes Killer Robot; Revenge Wizard Ghost; Trolley Yesterday; Secret Underground Room; Chessmen Doom; Drum Doll Zombie; Hand Necromancer; Wrath Grinning; Bell Spellbinder -12 Vols.
N.Y.: Puffin / Scholastic / Bantam, various dates and Printings 0140386955 Later and/or First Printings Trade Paperback Good Edward Gorey and Others 
----------12 volumes. trade paperbacks, most are Very Good or better, store stamps, Chessmen is Good only with a bit of loss at lower spine tip, Figurine is Good only with a corner clip to the front cover, Zombie is an ex library copy, ---complete list of titles is: The Curse of the Blue Figurine; The Mummy, the Will and the Crypt; The Spell of the Sorcerer's Skull; The Eyes of the Killer Robot; The Revenge of the Wizard's Ghost; The Trolley to Yesterday; The Secret of the Underground Room; The Chessmen of Doom; The Drum, the Doll and the Zombie; The Wrath of the Grinning Ghost; The Bell, the Book and the Spellbinder; The Hand of the Necromancer, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 133986 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
493 Bellairs, John; Brad Strickland, Lewis Barnavelt: House with Clock in its Walls; Figure in Shadows; Letter, Witch and Ring; Ghost in Mirror; Vengeance of the Witch Finder; Doom of Haunted Opera; Beast Under Wizards Bridge; Tower at End World; Specter Magician's Museum - 9 Volumes
N.Y.: Puffin various dates and Printings 0140386521 Later and/or First Printings Trade Paperback Very Good+ Edward Gorey and Others 
----------9 volumes. trade paperbacks, all are Very Good+ or better, all are Puffin editions in uniform format, store stamps, ---complete list of titles is: The House with a Clock in Its Walls; The Figure in the Shadows; The letter, the Witch and the Ring; The Ghost in the Mirror; The Vengeance of the Witch Finder; The Doom of the Haunted Opera; The Beast under the Wizard's Bridge; The Tower at the End of the World; The Specter from the Magician's Museum, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 133987 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
494 Bellmore, Don (aka: George H Smith ) Shame Agent
USA: Ember Book # EB 943, 1964, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Uncredited Cover Art 
------------paperback, a solid Good copy, a hint of age toning to paper, overall light wear, rermainder punch on front cover, ink number on front cover, nice cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 138949 
Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
495 Bellmore, Don (aka: George H Smith ) Leopard Lust
San Diego: Nightstand Books, 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art 
-----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, a hint of age toning to paper, ``nice cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 139038 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
496 Belserene, Paul / Molson Breweries Cheers for 200 Years --- Molson Breweries 1786 - 1986 ( Two Hundredth Anniversary / Beer )
No Place (likely Toronto): Molson Breweries, 1986, 1st edition, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Photo Cover 
----------oversize (quarto) softcover, a Near Fine copy, 48 pages, packed with colour photos, anice history for one of the big boys, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136665 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
497 Belserene, Paul / Molson Breweries Cheers for 200 Years --- Molson Breweries 1786 - 1986 ( Two Hundredth Anniversary / Beer )
No Place (likely Toronto): Molson Breweries, 1986, 1st edition, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Photo Cover 
----------oversize (quarto) softcover, a Near Fine copy, 48 pages, packed with colour photos, anice history for one of the big boys, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137008 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
498 Benchley, Peter / Universal Pictures Preview for JAWS Jaws ---a Preview of Peter Benchley's Multi-Million Copy Bestseller and Scenes from the Spectacular Universal Picture
USA: Universal Pictures, 1974, 1st edition, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Photo Cover 
----------small softcover (about 4.5 x 7 inches), a Near Fine copy, a bit of browning to the paper of this inexpensively produced item, contains an excerpt from PB's book as well as b&w photos from the upcoming movie, and some small storyboard sketches, 10 pages plus covers, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134285 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
499 Benediall, B Y ( Aka B T Benediall / Bridget Yva ) Blind Sight
N.Y.: Dodd, Mead, 1915 ( 1916 ), 1st Edition, Likely a 2nd Printing Later printing(s) Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Text Cover 
-----------hardcover, red cloth, a dandy Very Good+ copy in a VERY early, Very Good+ dustjacket, a romantic detective story, listed in Hubin, Benediall also wrote Child Lover; Jeremy's Love Story; The Pilgrim and Pamela, a scarce book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 125961 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
500 Benefield, Barry Eddie and the Archangel Mike ---by Barry Benefield ( Armed Services Edition / ASE # 710 )
N.Y.: Armed Services Edition / ASE, no date, 1st Printing First Printing Soft Cover Good Photo Cover 
----------oblong paperback size softcover, about 5.5 x 3.75 inches, a solid Good copy, some wear and light creases, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135731 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4   5  6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

We can supply 100' rolls of high quality mylar. Each roll is 12" wide and will cover 40 to 60 dustjackets. Each roll is $35.00 US plus shipping. Please let me know if interested.


Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com