|
|
Click on Title to view full description | - 7987 items found in your search | |
|
|
|
601 |
Bloch, Robert (signed)
Unholy Trinity: Three Novels of Suspense ...an Omnibus Containing: The Scarf (AKA The Scarf of Passion ) ---with The Dead Beat ---with The Couch ---by Robert Bloch -a Signed, Limited Edition in a Slipcase
Santa Cruz, CA.: Scream Press, 1986, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0910489092 First Edition Hard Cover Fine
Fine Harry O Morris Cover Art Signed -----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, an unread copy ( my copy and I never read it ), in a Near Fine slipcase with a wee bit of rubbing, contains 3 not-often-seen stories, a lovely copy, one of 250 copies, signed by BLOCH and MORRIS, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 130879
Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
602 |
Bloch, Robert (signed)
Midnight Pleasures ---by Robert Bloch ---a signed Copy ( Rubber Room; Night Before Christmas; Pumpkin; Spoiled Wife; But First These Words; Picture; The Undead; Comeback; Nocturne; Die Nasty; Pranks; Everybody Needs a Little Love; Totem Pole )
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1987, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0385194390 First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine David Mann Cover Art Signed -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, looks new, signed by BLOCH on the front blank endpaper, 14 short stories, includes: Rubber Room; Night Before Christmas; Pumpkin; Spoiled Wife; Oh Say Can You See; But First These Words; Picture; The Undead; Comeback; Nocturne; Die Nasty; Pranks; Everybody Needs a Little Love; Totem Pole , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 134437
Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
603 |
Bloch, Robert (Signed)
Selected Stories of Robert Bloch: Final Reckonings, Bitter Ends, Last Rites, Volume 1, 2, 3, ---a Slipcased Signed Set ( boxed Edition )(includes: Mannikins of Horror; Shadow from the Steeple; Man Who Collected Poe; Skull of the Marquis De Sade )
Los Angeles, CA: Underwood-Miller, 1987, 1st Edition for All, 1st Printing for All 0887330541 First Edition Hard Cover Fine
No Jacket as issued No Cover Art or Design Signed by Author ------------3 volumes, hard cover, all Fine copies, in a Near Fine slip case, volume 1 has been signed by Bloch, one of 500 copies, marbled endpapers, bound in black leather, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134490
Price:
232.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
604 |
Bloch, Robert (signed)
Screams: Three Novels ---an Omnibus Containing The Will to Kill ---with Firebug ---with The Star Stalker ---by Robert Bloch ---a Signed, Limited Edition in a Slipcase
Lancaster, PA.: Underwood Miller, 1989, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0887330800 First Edition Hard Cover Fine
Fine Ned Dameron Cover Art Signed ------------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, an unread copy ( my copy and I never read it ), in a Near Fine slipcase, contains 3 not-often-seen stories, a lovely copy, one of 300 copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134499
Price:
61.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
605 |
Bloch, Robert (signed)
Unholy Trinity: Three Novels of Suspense ...an Omnibus Containing: The Scarf (AKA The Scarf of Passion ) ---with The Dead Beat ---with The Couch ---by Robert Bloch -a Signed, Limited Edition in a Slipcase
Santa Cruz, CA.: Scream Press, 1986, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0910489092 First Edition Hard Cover Fine
Fine Harry O Morris Cover Art Signed -----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, an unread copy, in a Near Fine slipcase with a wee bit of rubbing, contains 3 not-often-seen stories, a lovely copy, one of 250 copies, signed by BLOCH and MORRIS, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135067
Price:
61.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
606 |
Bloch, Robert (signed)
Atoms and Evil ---by Robert Bloch -a signed copy (includes: Try This for Psis; Comfort Me, My Robot; Talent; The Professor Plays it Square; Block That Metaphor; Wheel and Deal; Egghead; Dead End Doctor; Change of Heart; Edifice Complex; Constant Reader)
London: Gold Medal #638 / Frederick Muller, 1963, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Uncredited Cover Art Signed -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, signed by BLOCH, this contains: You Got to have Brains; You Could Be Wrong; Try This for Psis; Comfort Me, My Robot; Talent; The Professor Plays it Square; Block That Metaphor; Wheel and Deal; Egghead; Dead End Doctor; Change of Heart; Edifice Complex; Constant Reader, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135383
Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
607 |
Bloch, Robert (signed)
Yours Truly Jack the Ripper ---by Robert Bloch -a signed copy (includes: Sweets to the Sweet; Dream Makers; Eyes of the Mummy; Mannikin; House of the Hatchet; The Cloak; Beetles; Faceless God )
N.Y.: Belmont # L92-527, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Uncredited Cover Art Signed -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, signed by BLOCH, this contains: Yours Truly Jack the Ripper; Sweets to the Sweet; Dream Makers; Eyes of the Mummy; Mannikin; House of the Hatchet; The Cloak; Beetles; Faceless God, nine weird tales taken from the ARKHAM HOUSE editions of THE OPENER of the WAY and PLEASANT DREAMS, rarely encountered signed, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135384
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
608 |
Bloch, Robert (signed)
The Living Demons ---by Robert Bloch -a signed Copy ( Life in Our Time; Indian Spirit Guide; Lucy Comes to Stay; The Plot is the Thing; Underground; Beasts of Barsac; Philtre Tip; Unspeakable Betrothal; Black Bargain; Girl from Mars; Tell Your Fortune )
London: Sphere, 1970, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Uncredited Cover Art Signed -----------paperback, a solid Good copy, overall wear, cover and spine creases, signed by BLOCH on the endpaper and then a short unsigned inscription by Bloch on the title page (signed once ---signed and inscribed on two different pages ), this contains: The Monster is Loose; Life in Our Time; Indian Spirit Guide; Lucy Comes to Stay; The Plot is the Thing; Underground; Beasts of Barsac; Philtre Tip; Unspeakable Betrothal; Black Bargain; Girl from Mars; Tell Your Fortune; Beauty's Beast, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135435
Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
609 |
Bloch, Robert (signed) ( Jack L Chalker {editor / Publisher } - Signed as Well )
Dragons and Nightmares: Four Short Novels ...a Signed Copy ( A Good Knight's Work; The Eager Dragon; Nursemaid to Nightmares; Black Barter; Backword {an afterword] )(originally Appeared in Unknown Worlds and Weird Tales )
Baltimore, Maryland: Mirage / The voyager Series, 1969, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine David Prosser Signed ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed by jack Chalker who published Mirage Press books and signed by Robert Bloch, Bloch has signed in red and dripped blood off the tail of the "H" in Bloch, this contains: A Good Knight's Work; The Eager Dragon; Nursemaid to Nightmares; Black Barter; Backword {an afterword] ), KNIGHToriginally ppeared in Unknown Worlds, the others had Weird Tales appearances , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 130877
Price:
128.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
611 |
Bloch, Robert (signed) ,
The Scarf ---by Robert Bloch ---a Signed Copy ( AKA: The Scarf of Passion )
N.Y.: Dial Press, 1947, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 071536555x First Edition Hard Cover Very Good
Very Good George Salter Cover Art Signed ------------hardcover, a Very Good copy with a dampstain on the front booard, in a Very Good dustjacket, paper residue on the verso of the front cover could be from a bookplate removal, signed by Bloch on a tipped-in label, usual browning to the paper, still a nice looking copy overall, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 130873
Price:
140.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
612 |
Bloch, Robert (signed) / Collier Young
The Todd Dossier: A Disquieting Novel About a Change of Heart --- Signed By Robert Bloch
N.Y.: Delacorte Press, 1969, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Good
Very Good Price Clipped Paul Bacon cover Design Signed ------------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, some glue residue on the spine from an old library sticker, this copy has been signed by Robert Bloch, signed in person at RhinoCon in London, Ontario, Bloch at the time of the signing, VIGOUROUSLY crossed out Collier Young's name when he signed his own ( what a great man...so funny and kind and incredibly patient with his hoards of fans), Bloch wrote the book, Collier Young took the credit (cad!), Young was a movie producer who planned a film called "The Todd Dossier." the film was stillborn, but Young's contart allowed him to take the writing credit on any book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 130876
Price:
261.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
614 |
Bloch, Robert / Necronomicon Press F & SF Fragments 2
Robert Bloch: The Laughter of a Ghoul ---with What Every Young Ghoul Should Know --- Necronomicon Press
West Warwick, RI: Necronomicon Press, No Date ( 1977 ), 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine
Text Cover
-----------small softcover pamphlet(about 4.25 x 7 inches), a Near Fine copy with a wee hint of browning to the covers, 8 pages, scarce, one of 500 copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134278
Price:
16.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
615 |
Bloch, Robert, Edited By David Schow (signed), Foreword By Stefan Dziemianowicz (signed)
The Lost Bloch ---volume One ---by Robert Bloch ( Signed By David Schow and Stefan Dziemianowicz )(includes: The Devil With You; Strictly from Mars; It Happened Tomorrow; The Big Binge )
Burton, MI.: Subterranean Press, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1892284197 First Edition Hard Cover Fine
Fine Berni Wrightson Cover Art ( Bernie ) Signed -----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, one of 724 copies, signed by by Schow and Dziemianowicz, this contains: Of Pennies, Pulps and Penury by Schow; Foreword by SD; The Devil With You; Strictly from Mars; It Happened Tomorrow; The Big Binge, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134519
Price:
166.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
616 |
Bloch, Robert; august Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Tally Mason; Amelia Reynolds Long; David Keller; Mark Schorer; Frank Belknap Long; C L Moore; Tarleton Fiske; Ralph Milne Farley; Will Garth; Keith Hammond; Lucifer
Strange Stories Pulp, Volume 1, # 2, April 1939 ( Logoda's Heads; Cursed be the City; Lord of Evil; Box from the Stars; Creeper in Darkness; Bells of Horror, etc)
N.Y.: Better Publications / strange Stories Pulp, April 1939, Volume 1, # 3, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Pulp Very Good
Pulp Cover Art
--------------pulp magazine, a Very Good copy, a scarce pulp, contents include: Death Has Five Guesses By Robert Bloch; Logoda's Heads By August Derleth; Cursed be the City By Henry Kuttner; Lord of Evil By Tally Mason; The Box from the Stars By Amelia Reynolds Long; The Dead Woman By David Keller; The Vengeance of Ai By Mark Schorer; The Creeper in Darkness By Frank Belknap Long; Miracle in Three Dimensions By C L Moore; A Question of Identity By Tarleton Fiske ( Aka Robert Bloch ); The Bottomless Pool By Ralph Milne Farley; Fulfillment by Will Garth; Bells of Horror By Keith Hammond; The black Arts ( a Department ) By Lucifer , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 123844
Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
617 |
Bloch, Robert; Daniel F Galouye
Imaginative Tales, July 1955 (includes: The Big Binge; So Very Dark )(Binge later released as It's All in Your Mind )
Evanston, Il: Green Leaf Publishing / Imaginative Tales, 1955, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+
Harold McCauley Cover Art
----------digest size paperback, Very Good +, contents include: The Big Binge by Bloch (later expanded and released as a CURTIS paperback as It's All In Your Mind ); So Very Dark by Galouye, super McCauley cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140227
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
618 |
Bloch, Robert; Daniel F Galouye
Imaginative Tales # 5, May 1955 (includes: The Miracle of Ronald Weems; Over the River )
Evanston, Il: Green Leaf Publishing, 1955 / Imaginative Tales, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+
Harold McCauley Cover Art
----------digest size paperback, Very Good +, contents include: The Miracle of Ronald Weems by Bloch; Over the River by Galouye, super McCauley cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140226
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
619 |
Bloch, Robert; Daniel F Galouye; S M Tenneshaw; Frank M Robinson
Imaginative Tales # 4, March 1955 (includes: Mr Margate's Mermaid; The Man with Two Lives; Four Hours to Eternity; Dream Street )
Evanston, Il: Green Leaf Publishing / Imaginative Tales, 1955, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+
Harold McCauley Cover Art
----------digest size paperback, Very Good +, contents include: Mr Margate's Mermaid by Bloch; The Man with Two Lives by Galouye; Four Hours to Eternity by Tenneshaw; Dream Street by Robinson, super McCauley cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140228
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
620 |
Bloch, Robert; Morrison, William; Walton, Harry; Cartmill, Cleve; Zagat, Arthur Leo; Rocklynne, Ross
Super Science Stories (Canadian Pulp) Volume 1, No. 7 --- Persecutors; Sunward Flight; for Sale, One World; Garments of Doom; Fear Planet; War God's Gamble
Toronto: Popular Publications / Super Science Stories, August 1943, Volume 1, # 7, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Pulp Very Good
Pulp Cover Art
----------pulp, solid Very Good, numbers on contents page, contents include: The persecutors by Cleve cartmill; Sunward Flight by Arthur Leo Zagat; For sale - One World by Ross Rocklynne; Garments of Doom by William Morrison; The Fear Planet by Robert Bloch; War God's gamble by Harry Walton, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 106739
Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
621 |
Bloch, Robert; Raymond E Banks; Ed Ritter
Imaginative Tales # 3, January 1955 (includes: Black Magic Holiday; The Earthlight Commandos; Private Secretary )
Evanston, Il: Green Leaf Publishing / Imaginative Tales, 1955, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+
Harold McCauley Cover Art
----------digest size paperback, Very Good +, contents include: Black Magic Holiday by Bloch; The Earthlight Commandos by Banks; Private Secretary by Ritter, super McCauley cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140229
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
623 |
Block, Lawrence Writing as Andrew Shaw
The Libertines ( aka College for Sinners )
San Diego: Greenleaf Classic / Reed Nightstand # 3026, 1973, 1st Printing
First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
Uncredited Cover Art
-----------paperback, Very Good +,a nice copy, remainder punch in front cover, very nice naughty college girl cover art, cover art is reminiscent of those Laser SF paperbacks done by Kelly Freas, if this is done by Freas it is uncredited, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 130535
Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
624 |
Block, Lawrence writing as Lee Duncan
Fidel Castro Assassinated -a Dramatic Tale of a Daring and Successful Plot to Kill Cuba's Dictator ( Later Released as Killing Castro )
Derby, Connecticut: Monarch Americana Series # MS1, 1961, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Photo Cover
-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, normal wear but still a solid copy, recently released as Killing Castro by Hard Case / Hatdcase, this is the 1961 1st edition and is quite scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136611
Price:
142.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
625 |
Bloodstone, John; Mallory Storm; H B Hickey; Don Wilcox; Paul W Fairman
Amazing Stories Science Fiction Pulp Magazine, Volume 26, # 3, March 1952 ( Land Beyond the Lens; The Gray Legions; Throwback; Queen of the Floating Island; Strange Blood )
N.Y.: Ziff Davis Publications / Amazing Stories, Volume 26, # 3, August 1952, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Pulp Good
Barye Phillips Cover Art
-----------pulp magazine, a solid Good copy with normal wear to cover overhang, some age toning to paper, colours are nice and bright , some chipping and tears, contents include: Land Beyond the Lens by Bloodstone; The Gray Legions by Storm; Throwback by Hickey; Queen of the Floating Island by Wilcox; Strange Blood by Fairman, plus feature articles, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 141192
Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
626 |
Bloodstone, John; Robert Moore Williams; Rog Phillips; Lee Gregor; Author Unborn
Amazing Stories Science Fiction Pulp Magazine, Volume 26, # 8, August 1952 ( Return of Michael Flannigan; The Winged Peril; Black Angels Have No Wings; Formula for Galaxy I; Master of the Universe )
N.Y.: Ziff Davis Publications / Amazing Stories Science Fiction Pulp Magazine, Volume 26, # 8, August 1952, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Pulp Good
Walter Popp Cover Art
-----------pulp magazine, a solid Good copy with normal wear to cover overhang, some age toning to paper, colours are nice and bright , some foxing to covers, some light chipping and tears, contents include: Return of Michael Flannigan by Bloodstone; The Winged Peril by Williams; Black Angels Have No Wings by Phillips; Formula for Galaxy I by Gregor; Master of the Universe by Unborn (serial - one part only), plus feature articles, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 141209
Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
628 |
Blumlein, Michael
The Movement of Mountains
London: Simon & Schuster, 1988 1st U.K. Ed, 1st Printing 0671653083 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Fine Richard Dunn Cover Art
----------hardcover, Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket , unread, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 119448
Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
630 |
Blunt, Jack / Boy Scouts Association
Mixed Grill: A New Book of Scout Stunts and Ideas: Boy Scouts Association
London: Arthur Pearson, 1949, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Printing Hard Cover Very Good
Good Uncredited Cover Art
-----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, overall light wear but still a solid copy, ink name and address on front endpaper, in a chipped and torn but generally intact dustjacket, small price stamp on front of jacket, b&w illustrations, 160 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 131498
Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
631 |
Bluth, B J, Foreword By Bernard Cornwell
Marching with Sharpe --- What it Was Like to Fight in Wellington's Army
London: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 2004, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0004145372 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+
Photo Cover
----------large (quarto) softcover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of very light wear, 208 pages, colour photos throughout, "---Created from hand written accounts and contemporary military manuals, this presents an insight into the everyday life of the British soldier during the Peninsular War and leading up to the Battle of Waterloo. With photos of original equipment and modern day re-enactments, Marching with Sharpe reveals what it was really like for ordinary soldiers and camp followers. Find out how the rifle developed from the musket, what kit the soldiers carried, how they kept dry in the mountains of Spain, what they ate, how they faced charging cavalry, and what the battlefield was like after victory---", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 132862
Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
632 |
Blyton, Enid, ( Who also Wrote as Mary Pollock )
Enid Blyton's Adventure Stories --- a Two in One Book ---contains Mischief at St Rollo's ---and The Children of Kidillin
London: Collins, no Date ( Likely 1960's), Reprint
Later printing(s) Hard Cover Very Good
Good Uncredited Cover Art
----------hardcover, a solid Good copy, in a chipped and torn Good dustjacket, ink name on front blank endpaper, tear at upper spine tip of book, loss at spine tips of jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140502
Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
634 |
Blyton, Enid, ( Who also Wrote as Mary Pollock )
Noddy's Car Gets a Squeak ---a Noddy Strip Book ( Golliwog Cover Art )
London: Sampson, Low & Marston, 1952, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Good
Noddy Cover Art
----------softcover, small oblong strip book, Good, overall wear, book became detached from spine early on and was taped, still this is unusual and very charming, Golliwog on the cover , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 119321
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
635 |
Blyton, Enid, ( Who also Wrote as Mary Pollock )
Enid Blyton Pocket Series: The Wishing Carpet ---with The Enchanted Doll ---2 Volumes ( Originally in Sunny Stories )
Bristol: Parragon Books, 1993, 1994, 1st Printing 1858133726 First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine
No Jacket as issued Pamela Venus and Maggie Downer
-------------2 volumes, hardcover, both are about 5.5 x 4.25 inches, both are Near Fine, both in uniform format, gift inscription in each book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140215
Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
636 |
Blyton, Enid, ( Who also Wrote as Mary Pollock )
The Mystery That Never Was
London: Collins, 1965, Reprint
Later printing(s) Hard Cover Very Good
Good Gilbert Dunlop
----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, in a chipped and torn Good dustjacket, dampstain at bottom edge of jacket with a bit of offset to boards, ink name on front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140500
Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
641 |
Blyton, Enid, ( Who also Wrote as Mary Pollock )
The Adventure Books: 4 volumes Containing the 8 books: The Island of ---; The Castle of ---; The Valley of ---; The Sea of ---; The Mountain of ---; The Ship of ---; The Circus of---; The River of ---
London: Macmillan, 2002, Reprint for All 0330398385 Later printing(s) Trade Paperback Very Good
Larry Rostant Cover Art
-----------4 volumes, slightly larger than regular paperbacks, all are solid Very Good copies, a very attractive set all in uniform format and condition, no store stamps, o writing in the books, nice clear, larger than normal type, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 141656
Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
642 |
Blyton, Enid, ( Who also Wrote as Mary Pollock )
Noddy at the Seaside ---by Enid Blyton (in a Dustjacket )
London: Sampson, Low, Marston, 1962 (1970's?), Reprint 036100409x Later printing(s) Hard Cover Very Good+
Very Good Noddy Cover Art
------------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in a lightly rubbed Very Good dustjacket, a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134920
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
643 |
Blyton, Enid, ( Who also Wrote as Mary Pollock )
The Ship of Adventure
London: MacMillan, 1979, 1st Edition, Later Printing
Later printing(s) Hard Cover Good
Good price Clipped Stuart Tresilian
-------------hardcover, a Good only exlibrary copy with yellow boards and Tresilian art, usual library stamps and marks, in an attractive Good price clipped dustjacket, Tresilian illustrations and design on front board, ibrary sticker on the spine of the jacket, usual library markings, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139754
Price:
16.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
644 |
Blyton, Enid, ( Who also Wrote as Mary Pollock )
The River of Adventure
London: MacMillan, 1955, 1st Edition, Later Printing
Later printing(s) Hard Cover Good
Good price Clipped Stuart Tresilian
------------hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy with yellow boards and Tresilian art, usual library stamps and marks, in an attractive Good price clipped dustjacket, Tresilian illustrations and design on front board, ibrary sticker on the spine of the jacket, usual library markings, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139559
Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
645 |
Boardman, Tom (ed.) Jay Williams; Terry Pratchett; Brian Aldiss; Will Worthington; Mack Reynolds; Harry Harrison
The Unfriendly Future -6 Frightful Glimpses into the Future ( Russkies go Home; The Food Goes in the Top; Danger, Religion!; Rescue Operation; The Hades Business; The Seed of Violence )
London: Four Square, 1965, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Uncredited Cover Art
-----------paperback, a Very Good copy, a bit of age toning to paper, light wear, contents include: Russkies go Home by Reynolds; The Food Goes in the Top by Worthington; Danger, Religion! by Aldiss; Rescue Operation by Harrison; The Hades Business by Pratchett; The Seed of Violence by Williams, ---this is the first book appearance for the PRATCHETT story which had been previously been included in a SF magazine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139842
Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
646 |
Bode, Mark ( Vaughn Bode Association ), Afterword By Carlo McCormick ( L Frank Baum Association )
Bode's Lizard of Oz, Inspired By L Frank Baum's The Wonderful Wizard of Oz
Seattle, WA: Fantagraphic Books, 2004, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1560975954 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+
Mark Bode
-----------large (quarto) softcover, Very Good +, all colour and as usual with Bode quite outrageous and filled with buxom Bode broads, many of which are topless, what would baum think?, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 123810
Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
647 |
Bok, Hannes
Original Art --- Seaguard and Martian
Hannes Bok, no date, Original Art ( 1st Edition Related )
First Edition Original Art Very Good+
Hannes Bok
----------original art, coloured, depicts a Martian and a curly tailed creature holding a staff, framed and matted, from a sketch book, the name "BOK" is written in the bottom corner of the matte altho' not by Bok, size: approx. 9" x 6"., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 117693
Price:
427.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
648 |
Bok, Hannes, Edmond Hamilton; Margaret St Clair; Polton Cross; E Everett Evans; Cover Art By Earle Bergey
Startling Stories Pulp Magazine, Volume 16, # 3, January 1948, Cover Art by Earle Bergey Illustrating The Blue Flamingo By Hannes Bok ( Later Released as Beyond the Golden Stair ... The Conquest of Two Worlds; Aleph Sub One; Ultra Evolution; Guaranteed )
N.Y.: Better Publications / Startling Stories, Volume 16, # 3, January 1948, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Pulp Very Good
Earle Bergey Cover Art
-----------pulp magazine, a solid Very Good copy with light wear and chipping to cover overhang, colours are nice and bright and really is one of the best Bergey covers, pencil numbers on contents page, contents include: The Blue Flamingo By Hannes Bok ( Later Released as Beyond the Golden Stair )... The Conquest of Two Worlds By Edmond Hamilton; Aleph Sub One By Margaret St Clair; Ultra Evolution By Polton Cross; Guaranteed By E everett Evans , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 126640
Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
650 |
Bole, J Sheridan
Yesterday at Caistor Corners ( Caistor Township, Ontario )
Toronto: J Sheridan Powell, 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+
Uncredited Cover Art
----------trade paperback size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, reminiscences of Bole's life as an United Church pastor at Caistor Corners, 72 pages, b&w illustrations, laid in is a lengthy typed letter from Bole presented as a Post-Christmas catch-up, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 132789
Price:
16.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
652 |
Bolton, Angela, Introduction By Christopher Dowling, Keeper of the Department of Museum Services The Imperial War Museum
The Maturing Sun: An Army Nurse in India, 1942 to 1945 ---by Angela Bolton
London: Headline / Trustees of The Imperial War Museum, 1986, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0747231109 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
Uncredited Cover Art
------------paperback, a Very Good+ copy with a light crease on front cover along spine, 220 pages, one woman's war in the final years of the British Raj, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140258
Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
654 |
Bond, Nelson
Mr Mergenthwirker's Lobblies and Other Fantastic Tales ---by Nelson Bond (includes: Magic Staircase; Master of Cotswold; Einstein Inshoot; The Fountain; Dr Fuddle's Fingers; etc)
N.Y.: Coward McCann, Inc., 1946, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
Good Uncredited Cover Art
----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear and finger marks on boards, in an attractive Good dustjacket with some light wear and some short closed tears, nice whimsical cover art, this contains: Mr Mergenthwirker's Lobblies; The Magic Staircase; The Remarkable Talent of Egbert Haw; Johnny Cartwright's Camera; The Master of Cotswold; The Einstein Inshoot; The Fountain; Dr Fuddle's Fingers; Conquerors' Isle; Socrates of the South Forty; The Bacular Clock; Union in Gehenna; The Bookshop, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134443
Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
655 |
Bone, J F; John B Harris (aka: John Wyndham ); mack Reynolds; Thoedore L Thomas; Sam McClatchie; Lester Del Rey
AMAZING Fact and Science Fiction, December 1960, Volume 34, # 12 ( Question of Courage; The Lost Machine; I'm a Stranger Here Myself; Flames of Life; The Last Vial; Feel Run Down --- Tired ---? )
N.Y.: Ziff-Davis Publishing / AMAZING Fact and Science Fiction, December 1960, Volume 34, # 12, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Digest Size Softcover Very Good+
Alex Schomburg Cover Art
-----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, this contains: Question of Courage by Bone; The Lost Machine by Wyndham; I'm a Stranger Here Myself by Reynolds; Flames of Life by Thomas; The Last Vial by McClatchie (part 2 of 3 ); Feel Run Down --- Tired ---? by del Rey, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137922
Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
657 |
Bonfiglioli, Kyril (ed.) Peter Levi; Brian Aldiss; Kenneth Bulmer; Jael Cracken; John Runciman; Peter Bradley; Archie Potts
Science Fantasy: Five New Long Stories, June - July 1964, Volume 22, # 65 ( Pink Plastic Gods; The Contraption; Lazarus; Unauthorised Persons; Matchbox; The Great Chan )
London: Roberts & Vinter Limited / Compact - Science Fantasy, June / July 1964, Volume 22, # 65, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good
Roger Harris Cover Art
------------paperback, a Good copy only, overall wear but still a solid copy, 128 pages, this contains: Science Fantasy by Levi; Pink Plastic Gods by Aldiss; The Contraption by Bulmer; Lazarus by Cracken; Unauthorised Persons by Runciman; Matchbox by Bradley; The Great Chan by Potts. Blast Off (uncredited), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 133796
Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
659 |
Bonin, Lionel with Gwenda Hallsworth and Ronald Henry / Scrivener Press
Sudbury: Street Names of Downtown / Noms De Rue Centre-Ville ( Ontario )
Sudbury, Ontario: Your Scrivener Press, 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1896350054 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+
Photo Cover
----------oversized ( quarto) softcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, 100 pages, b&w photos, vignette illustrations by Oryst Sawchuk, lists current and former street names, in French and English, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 132716
Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
660 |
Bonk, Ecke, Marcel Duchamp / Rrose Selavy ( Eros, c'est la Vie ), Translated By David Britt
Marcel Duchamp: The Box in a Valise de ou par Marcel Duchamp ou Rrose Selavy --- Inventory of an Edition By Ecke Bonk ( Boite-en-Valise )
N.Y.: Rizzoli, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 084780979x First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Photo Cover
----------large (quarto) hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket with a short closed tear at rear lower flap fold, 324 pages, colour and b&w photos, 516 illustrations with 164 in colour, "This book documents Duchamp's box - miniature museum, dolls' house, stormy weather pack, catalogue of works, and first aid kit all rolled into one - item by item, in fill page colour illustrations. For the first time, this legendary masterpiece can thus be seen by a wide public. ---Bonk has spent years meticulously researching the genesis and making of the BOITE. The wealth of information unearthed by him, most of it published here for the first time, has enabled him to decipher and record the ingenious techniques and strategies of craftsmanship, and of art that Duchamp brought to the making of his boxes and of their individual components. The result is a book that makes accessible a key work of 20th century art ---", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135043
Price:
142.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
662 |
Book Committee Wainfleet Historical Society, Edited By John Burtniak
Chronicles of Wainfleet Township: 200 Years of History ( Two Hundred )( Includes: Marshville; Winger, Perry; Burnaby; Chambers Corners; Pelham; Welland; Wellandport; Port Colborne )( Niagara Peninsula - Ontario Local History )
Wainfleet, Ontario: Wainfleet Historical Society / Printed By Niagara Yearbook Services, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0969696916 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
No Jacket Carol Pew Frontispiece
-----------large hardcover, about 9 x 12 inches, a Near Fine copy, no dustjacket, 650 pages, b&w photos throughout, map endpapers, contents include: Township Councils and Officials; Wainfleet Township and Its Hamlets ( History, 1887; Marshville / Wainfleet; Winger; Perry; Burnaby; Chambers Corners; Attercliffe and the Picnic Grounds; Some other local businesses ) ---River, Lake and Canal ( Welland River - Chippawa Creek; Lake Erie Shore { conversion of the lakeshore; parks; enterprises servicing the growing population; storms} Feeder Canal ) ---Geology - Natural Gas - The Marsh ( Geology { Lower Great lakes; Peninsula; Township }; Natural Gas { Gas Wells in the township; Gas Wells in Eastern lake Erie }; The wainfleet Bog / Marsh; Marshland Industry; The Huckleberry Marsh ---Agriculture ---Some Early families --- Century Farms --- Roads --- Railways ( Canada Southern - Michigan Central; Where rail and Water Meet; Railways; Air Brakes; Movement; Conversing; Safety; Section Gangs; Other Info; Telegraphy; Trains and Traffic Quiz ) --- Churches --- Cemeteries --- Schools --- Post Offices ---Organizations ---Historical Society --- Agricultural Society ---Commemorations and Celebrations --- Travellers' Accomodations; --- Lest We Forget - World War I and II; Tribute ---WWII Prisoner of War Camp, 1943 to 1945 --- Medicine --- Library --- Police --- Volunteer Fire Department --- Niagara Peninsula Conservation Society --- Burnaby Airport --- Storms ---The Blizzard of '77 --- FRPM Family Collections ( A Letter about home, 1811; A Postcard from home, 1902; A Wedding invitation ) --- Changing Lifestyles --- Sports, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 141611
Price:
190.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
665 |
Borodin, George
Spurious Sun
London: T. Werner Laurie Ltd., 1948, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Very Good Price Clipped Uncredited Cover Art
----------Near Fine hard cover in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 119224
Price:
16.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
670 |
Boston, L. M. ( Lucy )
Perverse and Foolish: A Memoir of Childhood and Youth By L M ( Lucy ) Boston
N.Y.: Margaret K Elderry / Atheneum, 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0689501366 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Very Good+ Photo Cover
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a hint of rubbing, 140 pages, b&w photos, a few pencil check marks in the text, a very nice copy, by the author of the classic GREEN KNOWE books for children, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 132423
Price:
16.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
672 |
Boswell, Hilda ( Walter De La Mare; Thomas Hood; James Whitcomb Riley; William Wordsworth; Eleanor Farjeon; Mary Howitt; Ilo Orleans; Wm Blake; Christina Rossetti; Charles Kingsley; Seamus O'Sullivan; Edward Lear; Sara Coleridge; Lewis Carroll; et al
Hilda Boswell's Treasury of Poetry ---selected and Illustrated By Hilda Boswell (includes: They Went to Sea in a Sieve; Lambkin and Snowdrop; Spring; Spider and the Fly; Santa Claus; Mrs Peck Pigeon; Butterfly's Ball; Old Shellover; Bedtime; etc)
London: Collins, 1968, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Very Good+ Hilda Boswell
-----------large hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a very attractive Very Good+ dustjacket, small ink name, contents include: Firelight by Irene & Aubrey de Selincourt, Wee Little House with the Golden Thatch by Anonymous, A Piper by Seumas O'Sullivan, Summer Morning by Rose Fyleman, A Warbler by Walter de la Mare, Here a Little Child I stand by Robert Herrick, They Went to Sea in a Sieve by Edward Lear, The Buckle by Walter de la Mare, The Lamb by William Blake, Boats Sail on the Rivers by Christina Rossetti, The Garden Year by Sara Coleridge, Lambkin and Snowdrop by Rossetti, The Lost Doll by Charles Kingley, The Mermaid by Alfred Lord Tennyson, Living Things by Rossetti, The babes in the Wood by Anon., The Winds they did Blow by Anon., Wynken, Blyken and Nod by Eugene Field, Spring by Blake, The Lighthearted Fairy by Anon., Sweet and Low by Tennyson, Thing-Um-A-Jig by Lewis Carroll, Grace at Table by Ilo Orleans, The Song of the Engine by Christine Weatherly, The Spder and the Fly the Mary Howitt, Santa Claus by Anon., Little Blue Pigeon by Field, The Wraggle Taggle Gypsies by Anon., The Flower Seller by Eleanor Farjeon, Nod by de la Mare, Sleep Baby Sleep by Anon., God be in my Head by Anon., The Kitten at Play by William Wordsworth, Somewhere by de la Mare, A Boy's Song by James Hogg, Golden Slumbers by Thomas Dekker, Extremes by James Whitcomb Riley, Mrs. Peck Pigeon by Farjeon, Mice by Rose Fyleman, The Butterfly's Ball by William Roscoe, A Fairy went A-Marketing by Fyleman, The Pretty Bird by Anon., Grasshopper Green by Anon., Little Robin by Anon., Glad by de Selincourt, Old Shellover by de la Mare, Bedtime by Thomas Hood, Acknowledgments; a charming book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137238
Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
673 |
Botchkareva, Maria, as Set Down By Isaac Don Levine
Yashka: My Life as a Peasant, Officer and Exile ---by Maria Botchkareva, Commander of the Russian Women's Battalion of Death
Toronto: Frederick D Goodchild, 1919, 1st Edition (Canadian), 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Good
No Jacket Photo Cover
----------hardcover, a solid Good copy with soiling to the burgundy cloth, paste-down photo of Botchkareva on front board, library call number on spine, library sticker on verso of front cover, some foxing, 340 pages, from the introduction by Levine, "Emmeline Pankhurst called ( Botchkareva ) the greatest woman of the century. 'The woman that saved France was Joan of Arc - a peasant girl', wrote a correspondent in July 1917, 'Maria Botchkareva is her modern parallel. ---this Russian peasant girl dedicated her life to her country's cause.", a fascinating story, scarce Canadian edition of a book that is scarce in any edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135080
Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
674 |
Boucher, Anthony ( William Anthony Parker White ) ( AKA: H H Holmes, Herman W Mudgett )
Blood on Baker Street: A Mercury Mystery ---by Anthony Boucher (AKA: The Case of the Baker St. Irregulars )
N.Y.: Mercury Mystery Publications, / Lawrence E Spivak, 1940, 1st Printing
First Printing Digest Size Softcover Good
George Salter Cover Art
------------digest size softcover, a solid Good or better copy, light wear, light stress marks and creases on front cover, nice SALTER cover art, an attractive copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134111
Price:
13.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
677 |
Boucher, Anthony ( William Anthony Parker White ) ( AKA: H H Holmes, Herman W Mudgett )
The Case of the Solid Key ---with Case of the baker Street Irregulars ---with Case of the Crumpled Knave ---with Case of the Seven Sneezes ---4 Volumes --- - Detective Fergus O'Breen Mysteries ---by Anthony Boucher
N.Y.: Pyramid Books / carroll and Graf, various Dates, Reprints 0881841994 Later printing(s) Mass Market Paperback Good
Various Cover Artists
------------4 volumes, paperbacks, all are Good or better copies, store stamps in some books, ink names in some books, 4 Fergus O'Breen mysteries, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135359
Price:
57.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
679 |
Boucher, Anthony; lester Del Rey; Cleve Cartmill; Lewis Padgett; Malcolm Jameson; Fredric Brown; Willy Ley
Astounding Science Fiction, September 1942, Vol. 30, # 1 ( Stories Include: The Barrier; Nerves; With Flaming Swords; The Twonky; Pride; Starvation ) ( Pulp Magazine Stories ).
N.Y.: Street & Smith / Astounding Science Fiction, September 1942, Volume XXX, # 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Pulp Very Good
William Timmins Cover Art
----------pulp, a solid Very Good copy, may or may not be trimmed, small pieces of tape along spine and covers in 4 spots, date stamp on front cover, Astounding Science Fiction, September 1942, Vol. 30, # 1 ( Stories Include: The Barrier by Anthony Boucher; Nerves by Lester del rey; With Flaming Swords by Cleve Cartmill; The Twonky by Lewis padgett; Pride by Malcolm Jameson; Starvation by Fredric Brown; Death Under the sea by Willy Ley (non fiction ), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 124857
Price:
40.38 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
682 |
Bowen, Elizabeth
To the North ---in a Proof Dustjacket ---the Uniform Edition of the Works of Elizabeth Bowen
London: Jonathan Cape, 1950, 1st Uniform Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
Very Good Uncredited Cover Art
----------hardcover, Very Good+, lilac cloth, in a Very Good dustjacket, stamped on the front flap of the dustjacket is PROOF ONLY, a wee bit of foxing to the upper edge of the text block, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 131760
Price:
16.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
683 |
Bowen, Lynne (signed)
Muddling Through: The Remarkable Story of the Barr Colonists --- Signed Copy
Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 155054053x First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Photo Cover Signed ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket with a crease on rear flap, illustrated with b&w photographs, 234 pages, signed by Bowen on the title page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, 141950
Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
686 |
Bowen, R Sidney ( Aka - James Robert Richard ); H P S Greene; Davis Newton Lott; Rusty Robinson; Joe Gregg; O B Myers; Laurence Donovan; Sam Merwin Jr.; F E Rechnitzer; The Skipper; Jack Kofoed
Sky Fighters Pulp magazine, 1947 Volume XXXIV, No. 3 Spring Issue ( Blood on My Wings; Dangerous Pilot; Milk Run; And One to go; Killer; Flak at One O'Clock; Floorwalkers of the Sky; Variable Distance; Shark Strafer )
N.Y.: Better Publications / Sky Fighters Pulp Magazine Volume XXXIV, # 3, Spring Issue, 1947, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
Pulp Cover Art
----------pulp magazine, a Good copy only with chips and tears, some loss to soine, stamps on front cover, cuts on cover, nice pulpy cover art, contents include: Blood on My Wings by Bowen; Dangerous Pilot by Greene; Milk Run by Lott; And One to go by Robinson; Killer by Gregg; Flak at One O'Clock by Myers; Floorwalkers of the Sky by Donovan; Variable Distance by Merwin; Shark Strafer by Rechnitzer; Tarmac talk by The Skipper; Thrills in the Air by Kofoed , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 131210
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
688 |
Bowering, Ian
Brewing in Formosa: 125 Years of Brewing Tradition, 1870 / 1995 ( Now the Algonquin Brewing Company )
Burnstown, Ontario: General Store Publishing House, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1896182224 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine
Photo Cover
----------square trade paperback, Near Fine, illustrated with many b&w photos, 165 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 114881
Price:
9.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
689 |
Bowlby, Alex
Recollections of Rifleman Bowlby, Italy 1944 ---by Alex Bowlby (member of the Eighth Army )
London: Corgi, 1971, 1st Printing
First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Arnoldo Putzu Cover Art
-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, 190 pages, front endpaper has been corner clipped, "Bowlby's battalion had been renowned throughout the Eighth Army. But after the North Africa campaign was over, it had come to near mutiny. Stripped of its hard core regulars, the battalion was sent to Italy and used as heavy infantry instead of the specialised role for which it had been trianed. A reputation that had taken three years to build, fell to bits in a few weeks. The battalion's struggle to regain that reputation took place on the jagged teeth of the GOTHIC LINE.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134573
Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
690 |
Bowles, Jerry with an Introduction By Chuck Barris
The Gong Show Book, 100 All New Photos ( Chuck Barris )
N.Y.: Tempo, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0441298141 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
TV Tie-in Photo Cover
-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, spine creases, store stamp, , a nice copy, filled with b&w photos, it was the best of times, it was the worst of times, the two things I remember about this show ---Gene Gene the dancing Machine, and the segment where 3 nightie clad nubile nymphs sat down in the middle of the stage and performed by licking popsicles (yowza)The Gong Show Book, 100 All New Photos ( Chuck Barris ), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139833
Price:
16.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
691 |
Bowlsby, Craig ( Arthur Conan Doyle Association )
Sherlock Holmes in The Hound of London (includes: remembrance Day; The Case of the Beauty & the Beast; On the Chief; I Murdered at the Office; Stuffed )
Vancouver, BC: Intrepid Productions, 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0969170513 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine
Uncredited Cover Art
----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, this contains: Sherlock Holmes in The Hound of London (a play): Remembrance Day; The Case of the Beauty & the Beast; On the Chief; I Murdered at the Office; Stuffed, only HOUNDS is a Sherlock Holmes story, Holmes has reached the apex of drug addiction and is a raging paranoiac, Watson has his hands full and is unsuccessfully coping with the drug problem until a case comes along which re-focuses Holmes, ...first produced at the James Cowan Theatre in Burnaby BC in September 1987, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 129759
Price:
28.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
693 |
Bowyer, Chaz
Bomber Barons ( Bomber Plane Pilots of World War II )
London: Leo Cooper, 2001, 1st Printing 085052802x First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Photo Cover
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, in a Near Fine dustjacket, 222 pages, b&w photos, Bowyer looks at ---Nick Knilans; Alec Cranswick; Leonard Cheshire; Guy Gibson; Ron Middleton; PICK Pickard; Jo Capka; Popeye Lucas; hughie Edwards; Fraser Barron; Mick Martin; Dennis Witt; Basil Embry; Don Bennett; Hamish Mahaddie; Syd Clayton; Roy Ralston; Jo Lancaster; John Wooldridge, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135945
Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
694 |
Bowyer, Michael J F
Action Stations --- 1 Wartime Military Airfields of East Anglia 1939 - 1945
Cambridge, UK: Patrick Stephens, 1980, 1st edition, 3rd Printing 0850593352 Later printing(s) Hard Cover Near Fine
Very Good+ Photo Cover
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good dustjacket, 232 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Glossary; Origins; Building the Armoury; Five Counties at War; Airfield Architecture; The Airfields; Index of units referred to in the text, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 128411
Price:
13.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
695 |
Boyd, Eva Jolene / Thoroughbred Legends Series # 23
ASSAULT: The Clubfooted Comet - Thoroughbred Legends Series # 23 ( Kentucky Derby / Preakness / Belmont Stakes / Triple Crown winner )
Lexington, Kentucky: Blood Horse Publications / Eclipse Press, 2004, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1581501072 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Photo Cover
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, ribbon marker attached at head of spine (as issued), 173 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137411
Price:
21.38 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
697 |
Boyle, George ( Father Jimmy ( James ) Tompkins
Father Tompkins of Nova Scotia ( Father Jimmy ( James ) Tompkins )
N.Y.: P J Kenedy, 1953, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
Good price Clipped Text Cover
-----------hardcover, brown cloth, a solid Very Good+ copy with light wear, in a chipped and torn price clipped dustjacket, 234 pages, b&w frontispiece, Father Tompkins was a defender of the poor in the mining and fishing communities on the eastern coast of Nova Scotia, born on Cape Breton Island he studied at Francis Xavier he observed first-hand the plight of the poor fishing communities & helped organize what would become the Antigonish Movement of cooperative fisheries, stores, housing projects, & adult study groups ( Wikipedia source), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 128591
Price:
9.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
698 |
Bracken, Robert (signed), Foreword By J E " Johnnie " Johnson / Foreword By James F 'Stocky' Edwards (includes: Jan Zurakowski; George Aitken; Norm Cheevers; George BUZZ Beurling; Lloyd Chadburn; Hap Kennedy; Paul Ostrander; Omer Levesque; etc)
Spitfire: The Canadians ---with Spitfire II - Book 1 and 2 ---Two Volumes -Signed By Author and Artist (signed to a Former World War I I Pilot )( Interviews and Memoirs of Canadian Spitfire Pilots, Including Buzz Beurling )
Erin, Ontario / North York, Ontario: Boston Mills Press / Stoddart, 1995, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for Both 1550461486 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Ron Lowry Signed ----------2 volumes, large (quarto) hardcover, both are Near Fine copies in Near Fine dustjackets, book review tipped-in on verso of front cover, book ONE has been signed and inscribed by Bracken and additionally signed by Bracken on the title page, signed twice by Lowry, Bracken has signed this book to a former WWII pilot who is represented in the follow-up book with being seated in a Spitfire painting by Lowry, this has 155 pages plus schematics, packed with b&w photos, pilots include: Keith Ogilvie; Jan Zurakowski; J S Young; Al Harley; Bob Morrow; Ron McGarva; Norm Bretz; Don R Morrison; George Aitken; R H Walker; Chuck Steele; Noel BUZZ Ogilvie; Marion Orr; Richard HAP Beall; Len Thorne; Norm Cheevers; George BUZZ Beurling; Lloyd Chadburn; Art Sager; Sten Lundberg; Bert Houle; J J Doyle; Ralph Nickerson; Mac Brown; Ken lawson; Warren Middleton; Thomas Koch; Larry Sheath; Geo Lawson; Art Bishop; Cecil Brown; Bill Reale; Guy Mott; Bill Weeks; Hap Kennedy; Stu Tosh; Wilf Banks; Bill Austin; Kelly Walker; Sid Bregman; J J Boyle; John Patus; G D Cameron; Cecil Mann; Chuck Darrow; Brian BLACKIE MacConnell; Bill Harper; Lloyd Burford; Paul Ostrander; Jack Rigby; Tom Percival and C W Dawson; Walter Thompson; Denny Wilson, ---BOOK TWO ---137 pages, b&w photos with colour illustrations by Lowry, two small pieces of tape on verso of rear cover, this has been signed and inscribed by both Bracken and Lowry, inscribed to a former Lancaster pilot (who trained in and wanted to fly SPITFIRES) who is in this volume seated in a Spitfire (painted by Lowry), contributors include: A K 'Sheets' Ogilvie; William 'Yank' Nelson; J Stewart Young; Omer Levesque; Ian 'Ormy' Ormston; T Ibbotson; Howard A Simpson; Lawrence 'Doc' Somers; Art Sager; Doug 'Duke' Warren; Lorne M Cameron; Ian Keltie; Johnnie Johnson; Victor Haw; Edward 'Lucky' Likeness; R D Forbes-Roberts; Bill Hockey; E A ' Bud ' Ker; Bill Roberts; Cec Brown; J D ( Doug ) Lindsay; Norm Chevers; W R ' Bill' BcRae; Tommy Koch; W R 'Bill' Weeks; Harry Furniss; Mike Carr; James B Prendergast; Bill Weeks; Wilf Banks; J J Boyle; Michael Doyle; Neil A Burns; Howard C Nicholson; Brian MacConnell; Lloyd Burford, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140964
Price:
427.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
699 |
Bracken, Robert, Foreword By James F 'Stocky' Edwards (includes: Johnnie Johnson; Victor Haw; A K 'Sheets' Ogilvie; William 'Yank' Nelson; J Stewart Young; Omer Levesque; Ian 'Ormy' Ormston; T Ibbotson; Howard A Simpson; Lawrence 'Doc' Somers; Art Sager)
Spitfire II: The Canadians ( Volume 2 )(includes: Johnnie Johnson )
Erin, Ontario / North York, Ontario: Boston Mills Press / Stoddart, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for Both 1550462679 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Ron Lowry
----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 137 pages, b&w photos with colour illustrations by Lowry, contributors include: A K 'Sheets' Ogilvie; William 'Yank' Nelson; J Stewart Young; Omer Levesque; Ian 'Ormy' Ormston; T Ibbotson; Howard A Simpson; Lawrence 'Doc' Somers; Art Sager; Doug 'Duke' Warren; Lorne M Cameron; Ian Keltie; Johnnie Johnson; Victor Haw; Edward 'Lucky' Likeness; R D Forbes-Roberts; Bill Hockey; E A ' Bud ' Ker; Bill Roberts; Cec Brown; J D ( Doug ) Lindsay; Norm Chevers; W R ' Bill' BcRae; Tommy Koch; W R 'Bill' Weeks; Harry Furniss; Mike Carr; James B Prendergast; Bill Weeks; Wilf Banks; J J Boyle; Michael Doyle; Neil A Burns; Howard C Nicholson; Brian MacConnell; Lloyd Burford, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 141538
Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
700 |
Brackett, Leigh
Silent Partner ---by Leigh Brackett
N.Y.: G P Putnam's, 1969, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Good Uncredited Cover Art
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in an attractive Good dustjacket, some light chipping and tears, still looks quite nice, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134440
Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|