Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 - 7987 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
601 Bloch, Robert (signed)

Unholy Trinity: Three Novels of Suspense ...an Omnibus Containing: The Scarf (AKA The Scarf of Passion ) ---with The Dead Beat ---with The Couch ---by Robert Bloch -a Signed, Limited Edition in a Slipcase

Santa Cruz, CA.: Scream Press, 1986, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0910489092
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

Fine Harry O Morris Cover Art
Signed
-----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, an unread copy ( my copy and I never read it ), in a Near Fine slipcase with a wee bit of rubbing, contains 3 not-often-seen stories, a lovely copy, one of 250 copies, signed by BLOCH and MORRIS, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
130879


Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
602 Bloch, Robert (signed)

Midnight Pleasures ---by Robert Bloch ---a signed Copy ( Rubber Room; Night Before Christmas; Pumpkin; Spoiled Wife; But First These Words; Picture; The Undead; Comeback; Nocturne; Die Nasty; Pranks; Everybody Needs a Little Love; Totem Pole )

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1987, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0385194390
First Printing
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine David Mann Cover Art
Signed
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, looks new, signed by BLOCH on the front blank endpaper, 14 short stories, includes: Rubber Room; Night Before Christmas; Pumpkin; Spoiled Wife; Oh Say Can You See; But First These Words; Picture; The Undead; Comeback; Nocturne; Die Nasty; Pranks; Everybody Needs a Little Love; Totem Pole , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.
134437


Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
603 Bloch, Robert (Signed)

Selected Stories of Robert Bloch: Final Reckonings, Bitter Ends, Last Rites, Volume 1, 2, 3, ---a Slipcased Signed Set ( boxed Edition )(includes: Mannikins of Horror; Shadow from the Steeple; Man Who Collected Poe; Skull of the Marquis De Sade )

Los Angeles, CA: Underwood-Miller, 1987, 1st Edition for All, 1st Printing for All
0887330541
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

No Jacket as issued No Cover Art or Design
Signed by Author
------------3 volumes, hard cover, all Fine copies, in a Near Fine slip case, volume 1 has been signed by Bloch, one of 500 copies, marbled endpapers, bound in black leather, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134490


Price: 232.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
604 Bloch, Robert (signed)

Screams: Three Novels ---an Omnibus Containing The Will to Kill ---with Firebug ---with The Star Stalker ---by Robert Bloch ---a Signed, Limited Edition in a Slipcase

Lancaster, PA.: Underwood Miller, 1989, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0887330800
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

Fine Ned Dameron Cover Art
Signed
------------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, an unread copy ( my copy and I never read it ), in a Near Fine slipcase, contains 3 not-often-seen stories, a lovely copy, one of 300 copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134499


Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
605 Bloch, Robert (signed)

Unholy Trinity: Three Novels of Suspense ...an Omnibus Containing: The Scarf (AKA The Scarf of Passion ) ---with The Dead Beat ---with The Couch ---by Robert Bloch -a Signed, Limited Edition in a Slipcase

Santa Cruz, CA.: Scream Press, 1986, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0910489092
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

Fine Harry O Morris Cover Art
Signed
-----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, an unread copy, in a Near Fine slipcase with a wee bit of rubbing, contains 3 not-often-seen stories, a lovely copy, one of 250 copies, signed by BLOCH and MORRIS, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135067


Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
606 Bloch, Robert (signed)

Atoms and Evil ---by Robert Bloch -a signed copy (includes: Try This for Psis; Comfort Me, My Robot; Talent; The Professor Plays it Square; Block That Metaphor; Wheel and Deal; Egghead; Dead End Doctor; Change of Heart; Edifice Complex; Constant Reader)

London: Gold Medal #638 / Frederick Muller, 1963, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art
Signed
-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, signed by BLOCH, this contains: You Got to have Brains; You Could Be Wrong; Try This for Psis; Comfort Me, My Robot; Talent; The Professor Plays it Square; Block That Metaphor; Wheel and Deal; Egghead; Dead End Doctor; Change of Heart; Edifice Complex; Constant Reader, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135383


Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
607 Bloch, Robert (signed)

Yours Truly Jack the Ripper ---by Robert Bloch -a signed copy (includes: Sweets to the Sweet; Dream Makers; Eyes of the Mummy; Mannikin; House of the Hatchet; The Cloak; Beetles; Faceless God )

N.Y.: Belmont # L92-527, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art
Signed
-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, signed by BLOCH, this contains: Yours Truly Jack the Ripper; Sweets to the Sweet; Dream Makers; Eyes of the Mummy; Mannikin; House of the Hatchet; The Cloak; Beetles; Faceless God, nine weird tales taken from the ARKHAM HOUSE editions of THE OPENER of the WAY and PLEASANT DREAMS, rarely encountered signed, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135384


Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
608 Bloch, Robert (signed)

The Living Demons ---by Robert Bloch -a signed Copy ( Life in Our Time; Indian Spirit Guide; Lucy Comes to Stay; The Plot is the Thing; Underground; Beasts of Barsac; Philtre Tip; Unspeakable Betrothal; Black Bargain; Girl from Mars; Tell Your Fortune )

London: Sphere, 1970, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art
Signed
-----------paperback, a solid Good copy, overall wear, cover and spine creases, signed by BLOCH on the endpaper and then a short unsigned inscription by Bloch on the title page (signed once ---signed and inscribed on two different pages ), this contains: The Monster is Loose; Life in Our Time; Indian Spirit Guide; Lucy Comes to Stay; The Plot is the Thing; Underground; Beasts of Barsac; Philtre Tip; Unspeakable Betrothal; Black Bargain; Girl from Mars; Tell Your Fortune; Beauty's Beast, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135435


Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
609 Bloch, Robert (signed) ( Jack L Chalker {editor / Publisher } - Signed as Well )

Dragons and Nightmares: Four Short Novels ...a Signed Copy ( A Good Knight's Work; The Eager Dragon; Nursemaid to Nightmares; Black Barter; Backword {an afterword] )(originally Appeared in Unknown Worlds and Weird Tales )

Baltimore, Maryland: Mirage / The voyager Series, 1969, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine David Prosser
Signed
------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed by jack Chalker who published Mirage Press books and signed by Robert Bloch, Bloch has signed in red and dripped blood off the tail of the "H" in Bloch, this contains: A Good Knight's Work; The Eager Dragon; Nursemaid to Nightmares; Black Barter; Backword {an afterword] ), KNIGHToriginally ppeared in Unknown Worlds, the others had Weird Tales appearances , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
130877


Price: 128.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
610 Bloch, Robert (signed) ( with Janet Leigh - Signed )

Psycho ---by Robert Bloch ---signed By Robert Bloch and Janet Leigh

N.Y.: Crest #s385, 1960, 3rd Printing

Later printing(s)
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Photo Cover
Signed
-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, signed by BLOCH with the following inscription ---"Warning. Do not read this under a shower. Robert Bloch", as well this has been signed by Janet Leigh, what a copy!, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135385


Price: 712.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
611 Bloch, Robert (signed) ,

The Scarf ---by Robert Bloch ---a Signed Copy ( AKA: The Scarf of Passion )

N.Y.: Dial Press, 1947, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
071536555x
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good

Very Good George Salter Cover Art
Signed
------------hardcover, a Very Good copy with a dampstain on the front booard, in a Very Good dustjacket, paper residue on the verso of the front cover could be from a bookplate removal, signed by Bloch on a tipped-in label, usual browning to the paper, still a nice looking copy overall, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
130873


Price: 140.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
612 Bloch, Robert (signed) / Collier Young

The Todd Dossier: A Disquieting Novel About a Change of Heart --- Signed By Robert Bloch

N.Y.: Delacorte Press, 1969, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

Very Good Price Clipped Paul Bacon cover Design
Signed
------------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, some glue residue on the spine from an old library sticker, this copy has been signed by Robert Bloch, signed in person at RhinoCon in London, Ontario, Bloch at the time of the signing, VIGOUROUSLY crossed out Collier Young's name when he signed his own ( what a great man...so funny and kind and incredibly patient with his hoards of fans), Bloch wrote the book, Collier Young took the credit (cad!), Young was a movie producer who planned a film called "The Todd Dossier." the film was stillborn, but Young's contart allowed him to take the writing credit on any book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
130876


Price: 261.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
613 Bloch, Robert (signed) and Andre Norton ( Robert Louis Stevenson Related )

The Jekyll Legacy ---the Spine tingling Sequel to Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde ---by Robert Bloch ---a Signed Copy

N.Y.: Tor, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0312850379
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover
Signed
------------hardcover, a Near Fine unread copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, an unread copy (my copy which I bought new and never read), signed by Bloch without inscription, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
130869


Price: 34.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
614 Bloch, Robert / Necronomicon Press F & SF Fragments 2

Robert Bloch: The Laughter of a Ghoul ---with What Every Young Ghoul Should Know --- Necronomicon Press

West Warwick, RI: Necronomicon Press, No Date ( 1977 ), 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Near Fine

Text Cover

-----------small softcover pamphlet(about 4.25 x 7 inches), a Near Fine copy with a wee hint of browning to the covers, 8 pages, scarce, one of 500 copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134278


Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
615 Bloch, Robert, Edited By David Schow (signed), Foreword By Stefan Dziemianowicz (signed)

The Lost Bloch ---volume One ---by Robert Bloch ( Signed By David Schow and Stefan Dziemianowicz )(includes: The Devil With You; Strictly from Mars; It Happened Tomorrow; The Big Binge )

Burton, MI.: Subterranean Press, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
1892284197
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

Fine Berni Wrightson Cover Art ( Bernie )
Signed
-----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, one of 724 copies, signed by by Schow and Dziemianowicz, this contains: Of Pennies, Pulps and Penury by Schow; Foreword by SD; The Devil With You; Strictly from Mars; It Happened Tomorrow; The Big Binge, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134519


Price: 166.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
616 Bloch, Robert; august Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Tally Mason; Amelia Reynolds Long; David Keller; Mark Schorer; Frank Belknap Long; C L Moore; Tarleton Fiske; Ralph Milne Farley; Will Garth; Keith Hammond; Lucifer

Strange Stories Pulp, Volume 1, # 2, April 1939 ( Logoda's Heads; Cursed be the City; Lord of Evil; Box from the Stars; Creeper in Darkness; Bells of Horror, etc)

N.Y.: Better Publications / strange Stories Pulp, April 1939, Volume 1, # 3, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Pulp
Very Good

Pulp Cover Art

--------------pulp magazine, a Very Good copy, a scarce pulp, contents include: Death Has Five Guesses By Robert Bloch; Logoda's Heads By August Derleth; Cursed be the City By Henry Kuttner; Lord of Evil By Tally Mason; The Box from the Stars By Amelia Reynolds Long; The Dead Woman By David Keller; The Vengeance of Ai By Mark Schorer; The Creeper in Darkness By Frank Belknap Long; Miracle in Three Dimensions By C L Moore; A Question of Identity By Tarleton Fiske ( Aka Robert Bloch ); The Bottomless Pool By Ralph Milne Farley; Fulfillment by Will Garth; Bells of Horror By Keith Hammond; The black Arts ( a Department ) By Lucifer , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
123844


Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
617 Bloch, Robert; Daniel F Galouye

Imaginative Tales, July 1955 (includes: The Big Binge; So Very Dark )(Binge later released as It's All in Your Mind )

Evanston, Il: Green Leaf Publishing / Imaginative Tales, 1955, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Harold McCauley Cover Art

----------digest size paperback, Very Good +, contents include: The Big Binge by Bloch (later expanded and released as a CURTIS paperback as It's All In Your Mind ); So Very Dark by Galouye, super McCauley cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140227


Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
618 Bloch, Robert; Daniel F Galouye

Imaginative Tales # 5, May 1955 (includes: The Miracle of Ronald Weems; Over the River )

Evanston, Il: Green Leaf Publishing, 1955 / Imaginative Tales, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Harold McCauley Cover Art

----------digest size paperback, Very Good +, contents include: The Miracle of Ronald Weems by Bloch; Over the River by Galouye, super McCauley cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140226


Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
619 Bloch, Robert; Daniel F Galouye; S M Tenneshaw; Frank M Robinson

Imaginative Tales # 4, March 1955 (includes: Mr Margate's Mermaid; The Man with Two Lives; Four Hours to Eternity; Dream Street )

Evanston, Il: Green Leaf Publishing / Imaginative Tales, 1955, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Harold McCauley Cover Art

----------digest size paperback, Very Good +, contents include: Mr Margate's Mermaid by Bloch; The Man with Two Lives by Galouye; Four Hours to Eternity by Tenneshaw; Dream Street by Robinson, super McCauley cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140228


Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
620 Bloch, Robert; Morrison, William; Walton, Harry; Cartmill, Cleve; Zagat, Arthur Leo; Rocklynne, Ross

Super Science Stories (Canadian Pulp) Volume 1, No. 7 --- Persecutors; Sunward Flight; for Sale, One World; Garments of Doom; Fear Planet; War God's Gamble

Toronto: Popular Publications / Super Science Stories, August 1943, Volume 1, # 7, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Pulp
Very Good

Pulp Cover Art

----------pulp, solid Very Good, numbers on contents page, contents include: The persecutors by Cleve cartmill; Sunward Flight by Arthur Leo Zagat; For sale - One World by Ross Rocklynne; Garments of Doom by William Morrison; The Fear Planet by Robert Bloch; War God's gamble by Harry Walton, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
106739


Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
621 Bloch, Robert; Raymond E Banks; Ed Ritter

Imaginative Tales # 3, January 1955 (includes: Black Magic Holiday; The Earthlight Commandos; Private Secretary )

Evanston, Il: Green Leaf Publishing / Imaginative Tales, 1955, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Harold McCauley Cover Art

----------digest size paperback, Very Good +, contents include: Black Magic Holiday by Bloch; The Earthlight Commandos by Banks; Private Secretary by Ritter, super McCauley cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140229


Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
622 Block, Lawrence

The Burglar in the Closet ---the Third Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery

N.Y.: Random House, 1978, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0394423747
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

Very Good Price Clipped Emanuel Schongut Cover Design

------------hard cover, a solid Good exlibrary copy in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, usual library marks and stamps, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141824


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
623 Block, Lawrence Writing as Andrew Shaw

The Libertines ( aka College for Sinners )

San Diego: Greenleaf Classic / Reed Nightstand # 3026, 1973, 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, Very Good +,a nice copy, remainder punch in front cover, very nice naughty college girl cover art, cover art is reminiscent of those Laser SF paperbacks done by Kelly Freas, if this is done by Freas it is uncredited, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
130535


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
624 Block, Lawrence writing as Lee Duncan

Fidel Castro Assassinated -a Dramatic Tale of a Daring and Successful Plot to Kill Cuba's Dictator ( Later Released as Killing Castro )

Derby, Connecticut: Monarch Americana Series # MS1, 1961, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Photo Cover

-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, normal wear but still a solid copy, recently released as Killing Castro by Hard Case / Hatdcase, this is the 1961 1st edition and is quite scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
136611


Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
625 Bloodstone, John; Mallory Storm; H B Hickey; Don Wilcox; Paul W Fairman

Amazing Stories Science Fiction Pulp Magazine, Volume 26, # 3, March 1952 ( Land Beyond the Lens; The Gray Legions; Throwback; Queen of the Floating Island; Strange Blood )

N.Y.: Ziff Davis Publications / Amazing Stories, Volume 26, # 3, August 1952, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Pulp
Good

Barye Phillips Cover Art

-----------pulp magazine, a solid Good copy with normal wear to cover overhang, some age toning to paper, colours are nice and bright , some chipping and tears, contents include: Land Beyond the Lens by Bloodstone; The Gray Legions by Storm; Throwback by Hickey; Queen of the Floating Island by Wilcox; Strange Blood by Fairman, plus feature articles, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141192


Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
626 Bloodstone, John; Robert Moore Williams; Rog Phillips; Lee Gregor; Author Unborn

Amazing Stories Science Fiction Pulp Magazine, Volume 26, # 8, August 1952 ( Return of Michael Flannigan; The Winged Peril; Black Angels Have No Wings; Formula for Galaxy I; Master of the Universe )

N.Y.: Ziff Davis Publications / Amazing Stories Science Fiction Pulp Magazine, Volume 26, # 8, August 1952, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Pulp
Good

Walter Popp Cover Art

-----------pulp magazine, a solid Good copy with normal wear to cover overhang, some age toning to paper, colours are nice and bright , some foxing to covers, some light chipping and tears, contents include: Return of Michael Flannigan by Bloodstone; The Winged Peril by Williams; Black Angels Have No Wings by Phillips; Formula for Galaxy I by Gregor; Master of the Universe by Unborn (serial - one part only), plus feature articles, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141209


Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
627 Blue, Tyson ( Stephen King / Richard Bachman related) / Starmont Guides

The Unseen King ( Stephen )/ Starmont Studies in Literary Criticism # 26

Mercer Island, WA.: Starmont House, 1989, 1st edition, 1st Printing
1557420726
First Edition
Soft Cover
Near Fine

Kenneth Linkhauser Cover Art

-----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, 200 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141397


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
628 Blumlein, Michael

The Movement of Mountains

London: Simon & Schuster, 1988 1st U.K. Ed, 1st Printing
0671653083
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Fine Richard Dunn Cover Art

----------hardcover, Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket , unread, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
119448


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
629 Blunt, Giles (signed)

Blackfly Season -a Detectives John Cardinal and Lise Delorme Mystery ---by Giles Blunt ---a Signed Copy

Toronto: Random House, 2005, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0679312439
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover
Signed
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, one very short closed tear, signed without inscription by BLUNT, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140655


Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
630 Blunt, Jack / Boy Scouts Association

Mixed Grill: A New Book of Scout Stunts and Ideas: Boy Scouts Association

London: Arthur Pearson, 1949, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Printing
Hard Cover
Very Good

Good Uncredited Cover Art

-----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, overall light wear but still a solid copy, ink name and address on front endpaper, in a chipped and torn but generally intact dustjacket, small price stamp on front of jacket, b&w illustrations, 160 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
131498


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
631 Bluth, B J, Foreword By Bernard Cornwell

Marching with Sharpe --- What it Was Like to Fight in Wellington's Army

London: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 2004, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0004145372
First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Photo Cover

----------large (quarto) softcover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of very light wear, 208 pages, colour photos throughout, "---Created from hand written accounts and contemporary military manuals, this presents an insight into the everyday life of the British soldier during the Peninsular War and leading up to the Battle of Waterloo. With photos of original equipment and modern day re-enactments, Marching with Sharpe reveals what it was really like for ordinary soldiers and camp followers. Find out how the rifle developed from the musket, what kit the soldiers carried, how they kept dry in the mountains of Spain, what they ate, how they faced charging cavalry, and what the battlefield was like after victory---", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
132862


Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
632 Blyton, Enid, ( Who also Wrote as Mary Pollock )

Enid Blyton's Adventure Stories --- a Two in One Book ---contains Mischief at St Rollo's ---and The Children of Kidillin

London: Collins, no Date ( Likely 1960's), Reprint

Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Very Good

Good Uncredited Cover Art

----------hardcover, a solid Good copy, in a chipped and torn Good dustjacket, ink name on front blank endpaper, tear at upper spine tip of book, loss at spine tips of jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140502


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
633 Blyton, Enid, ( Who also Wrote as Mary Pollock )

Enid Blyton's Mystery Stories---.containing: The Secret of Cliff Castle ---and Smuggler Ben Two Enid Blyton Books in One

London: Collins, No Date (1960's), Reprint

Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Very Good

Good Uncredited Cover Art

----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, in a chipped and torn but attractive Good dustjacket, small ink name on front blank endpaper, bit of los at spine tips of jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140503


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
634 Blyton, Enid, ( Who also Wrote as Mary Pollock )

Noddy's Car Gets a Squeak ---a Noddy Strip Book ( Golliwog Cover Art )

London: Sampson, Low & Marston, 1952, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Good

Noddy Cover Art

----------softcover, small oblong strip book, Good, overall wear, book became detached from spine early on and was taped, still this is unusual and very charming, Golliwog on the cover , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
119321


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
635 Blyton, Enid, ( Who also Wrote as Mary Pollock )

Enid Blyton Pocket Series: The Wishing Carpet ---with The Enchanted Doll ---2 Volumes ( Originally in Sunny Stories )

Bristol: Parragon Books, 1993, 1994, 1st Printing
1858133726
First Printing
Hard Cover
Near Fine

No Jacket as issued Pamela Venus and Maggie Downer

-------------2 volumes, hardcover, both are about 5.5 x 4.25 inches, both are Near Fine, both in uniform format, gift inscription in each book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140215


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
636 Blyton, Enid, ( Who also Wrote as Mary Pollock )

The Mystery That Never Was

London: Collins, 1965, Reprint

Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Very Good

Good Gilbert Dunlop

----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, in a chipped and torn Good dustjacket, dampstain at bottom edge of jacket with a bit of offset to boards, ink name on front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140500


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
637 Blyton, Enid, ( Who also Wrote as Mary Pollock )

Secret Seven Mystery: Book 9 ( Nine / Ninth ) in the Adventures of the Secret 7

London: Brockhampton Press, 1974, Reprint
0340038195
Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Very Good+ price Clipped Burgess Sharrocks

----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in a lightly worn Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140499


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
638 Blyton, Enid, ( Who also Wrote as Mary Pollock )

Shock for the Secret Seven Book 13 ( Thirteen / Thirteenth ) in the Adventures of the Secret 7

London: Brockhampton Press, 1974, Reprint
0340038306
Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Very Good Burgess Sharrocks

----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in a lightly worn Very Good dustjacket, faint dampstain on rear panel of jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140497


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
639 Blyton, Enid, ( Who also Wrote as Mary Pollock )

Shock for the Secret Seven Book 13 ( Thirteen / Thirteenth ) in the Adventures of the Secret 7

London: Brockhampton Press, 1974, Reprint
0340038306
Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Very Good+ Burgess Sharrocks

----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in a lightly worn Very Good dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140498


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
640 Blyton, Enid, ( Who also Wrote as Mary Pollock )

Enid Blyton's Rumble & Chuff --- The Second ( 2nd ) Book(about a Steam Engine & Its Driver )

London: Juvenile Productions, 1958, 1st Printing

First Printing
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Very Good Price Clipped David Walsh

----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in a strong Very Good price clipped dustjacket, "V" chip at lower corner of front panel of jacket, a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140476


Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
641 Blyton, Enid, ( Who also Wrote as Mary Pollock )

The Adventure Books: 4 volumes Containing the 8 books: The Island of ---; The Castle of ---; The Valley of ---; The Sea of ---; The Mountain of ---; The Ship of ---; The Circus of---; The River of ---

London: Macmillan, 2002, Reprint for All
0330398385
Later printing(s)
Trade Paperback
Very Good

Larry Rostant Cover Art

-----------4 volumes, slightly larger than regular paperbacks, all are solid Very Good copies, a very attractive set all in uniform format and condition, no store stamps, o writing in the books, nice clear, larger than normal type, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141656


Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
642 Blyton, Enid, ( Who also Wrote as Mary Pollock )

Noddy at the Seaside ---by Enid Blyton (in a Dustjacket )

London: Sampson, Low, Marston, 1962 (1970's?), Reprint
036100409x
Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Very Good Noddy Cover Art

------------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in a lightly rubbed Very Good dustjacket, a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134920


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
643 Blyton, Enid, ( Who also Wrote as Mary Pollock )

The Ship of Adventure

London: MacMillan, 1979, 1st Edition, Later Printing

Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Good

Good price Clipped Stuart Tresilian

-------------hardcover, a Good only exlibrary copy with yellow boards and Tresilian art, usual library stamps and marks, in an attractive Good price clipped dustjacket, Tresilian illustrations and design on front board, ibrary sticker on the spine of the jacket, usual library markings, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139754


Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
644 Blyton, Enid, ( Who also Wrote as Mary Pollock )

The River of Adventure

London: MacMillan, 1955, 1st Edition, Later Printing

Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Good

Good price Clipped Stuart Tresilian

------------hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy with yellow boards and Tresilian art, usual library stamps and marks, in an attractive Good price clipped dustjacket, Tresilian illustrations and design on front board, ibrary sticker on the spine of the jacket, usual library markings, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139559


Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
645 Boardman, Tom (ed.) Jay Williams; Terry Pratchett; Brian Aldiss; Will Worthington; Mack Reynolds; Harry Harrison

The Unfriendly Future -6 Frightful Glimpses into the Future ( Russkies go Home; The Food Goes in the Top; Danger, Religion!; Rescue Operation; The Hades Business; The Seed of Violence )

London: Four Square, 1965, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, a Very Good copy, a bit of age toning to paper, light wear, contents include: Russkies go Home by Reynolds; The Food Goes in the Top by Worthington; Danger, Religion! by Aldiss; Rescue Operation by Harrison; The Hades Business by Pratchett; The Seed of Violence by Williams, ---this is the first book appearance for the PRATCHETT story which had been previously been included in a SF magazine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139842


Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
646 Bode, Mark ( Vaughn Bode Association ), Afterword By Carlo McCormick ( L Frank Baum Association )

Bode's Lizard of Oz, Inspired By L Frank Baum's The Wonderful Wizard of Oz

Seattle, WA: Fantagraphic Books, 2004, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
1560975954
First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Mark Bode

-----------large (quarto) softcover, Very Good +, all colour and as usual with Bode quite outrageous and filled with buxom Bode broads, many of which are topless, what would baum think?, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
123810


Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
647 Bok, Hannes

Original Art --- Seaguard and Martian

Hannes Bok, no date, Original Art ( 1st Edition Related )

First Edition
Original Art
Very Good+

Hannes Bok

----------original art, coloured, depicts a Martian and a curly tailed creature holding a staff, framed and matted, from a sketch book, the name "BOK" is written in the bottom corner of the matte altho' not by Bok, size: approx. 9" x 6"., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
117693


Price: 427.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
648 Bok, Hannes, Edmond Hamilton; Margaret St Clair; Polton Cross; E Everett Evans; Cover Art By Earle Bergey

Startling Stories Pulp Magazine, Volume 16, # 3, January 1948, Cover Art by Earle Bergey Illustrating The Blue Flamingo By Hannes Bok ( Later Released as Beyond the Golden Stair ... The Conquest of Two Worlds; Aleph Sub One; Ultra Evolution; Guaranteed )

N.Y.: Better Publications / Startling Stories, Volume 16, # 3, January 1948, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Pulp
Very Good

Earle Bergey Cover Art

-----------pulp magazine, a solid Very Good copy with light wear and chipping to cover overhang, colours are nice and bright and really is one of the best Bergey covers, pencil numbers on contents page, contents include: The Blue Flamingo By Hannes Bok ( Later Released as Beyond the Golden Stair )... The Conquest of Two Worlds By Edmond Hamilton; Aleph Sub One By Margaret St Clair; Ultra Evolution By Polton Cross; Guaranteed By E everett Evans , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
126640


Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
649 Bok, Hannes, Introduction By Emil Petaja ( Bokanalia Foundation )

Hannes Bok: Spinner of Silver and Thistle ( Poetry )

San Francisco: SISU, 1972, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Hannes Bok

-----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket with a bit of rubbing to the white stock, 106 pages, many examples of Bok's artwork in b&w, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
130064


Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
650 Bole, J Sheridan

Yesterday at Caistor Corners ( Caistor Township, Ontario )

Toronto: J Sheridan Powell, 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

----------trade paperback size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, reminiscences of Bole's life as an United Church pastor at Caistor Corners, 72 pages, b&w illustrations, laid in is a lengthy typed letter from Bole presented as a Post-Christmas catch-up, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
132789


Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
651 Bolger, Francis W. P. ( Lucy Maud Montgomery Association / L.M.)

Spirit of Place: Lucy Maud Montgomery and Prince Edward Island ( Anne of Green Gables association) ( L M )

Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1982, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0195403894
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good Photo Cover

------------hard cover, Very Good+ with a bit of rubbing to bottom edge of boards, in a Very Good rubbed dust jacket, a series of colour photographs of various locations in Prince Edward Island accompanied by passages from Montgomery's books and letters, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo..
129508


Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
652 Bolton, Angela, Introduction By Christopher Dowling, Keeper of the Department of Museum Services The Imperial War Museum

The Maturing Sun: An Army Nurse in India, 1942 to 1945 ---by Angela Bolton

London: Headline / Trustees of The Imperial War Museum, 1986, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0747231109
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

------------paperback, a Very Good+ copy with a light crease on front cover along spine, 220 pages, one woman's war in the final years of the British Raj, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140258


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
653 Bond, Michael (and Alfred Bradley )

Bear Called Paddington; More About Paddington; goes to Town; at Large; Abroad; on Stage; at Work; on Top; Takes the Air; takes the Test; on Screen ---11 Volumes ---by Michael Bond

London: Fontana / Lions, Various Dates and Printings
0006720447
Later printing(s)
Trade Paperback
Very Good

Peggy Fortnum

----------11 volumes, trade paperbacks, all are Very Good or better, two volumes have a bit of sunning to the spine, all 11 volumes are in uniform format, 6 of these volumes are housed in a PADDINGTON slipcase, BRADLEY is listed as co-author of ON STAGE, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135522


Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
654 Bond, Nelson

Mr Mergenthwirker's Lobblies and Other Fantastic Tales ---by Nelson Bond (includes: Magic Staircase; Master of Cotswold; Einstein Inshoot; The Fountain; Dr Fuddle's Fingers; etc)

N.Y.: Coward McCann, Inc., 1946, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Good Uncredited Cover Art

----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear and finger marks on boards, in an attractive Good dustjacket with some light wear and some short closed tears, nice whimsical cover art, this contains: Mr Mergenthwirker's Lobblies; The Magic Staircase; The Remarkable Talent of Egbert Haw; Johnny Cartwright's Camera; The Master of Cotswold; The Einstein Inshoot; The Fountain; Dr Fuddle's Fingers; Conquerors' Isle; Socrates of the South Forty; The Bacular Clock; Union in Gehenna; The Bookshop, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134443


Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
655 Bone, J F; John B Harris (aka: John Wyndham ); mack Reynolds; Thoedore L Thomas; Sam McClatchie; Lester Del Rey

AMAZING Fact and Science Fiction, December 1960, Volume 34, # 12 ( Question of Courage; The Lost Machine; I'm a Stranger Here Myself; Flames of Life; The Last Vial; Feel Run Down --- Tired ---? )

N.Y.: Ziff-Davis Publishing / AMAZING Fact and Science Fiction, December 1960, Volume 34, # 12, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Digest Size Softcover
Very Good+

Alex Schomburg Cover Art

-----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, this contains: Question of Courage by Bone; The Lost Machine by Wyndham; I'm a Stranger Here Myself by Reynolds; Flames of Life by Thomas; The Last Vial by McClatchie (part 2 of 3 ); Feel Run Down --- Tired ---? by del Rey, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
137922


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
656 Bonfiglioli, Kyril (ed.) Harry Harrison; Robert Wells; Philip Wordley; John Rackham; Keith Roberts; R W Mackelworth; D R Heywood; Brian Aldiss; Elleston Trevor; Alistair Bevan; B N Ball; George Hay

SF Reprise 4 ---a Collection from Science Fantasy Magazine ( S.F.)(includes: Outcast; Song of the Syren; Moriarty; Bring Back a Life; The Jennifer; Cave in the Hills; Hunt a Wild Dream; Man in His Time; War at Foxhanger; Chicken Switch; Susan; Excursion)

London: Compact Books / Roberts and Vintner, No Date ( Ca. 1966 ), 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, a Very Good copy, light wear, collects 2 issues of Science fantasy Magazine, contents includes: Outcast by Harrison; Song of the Syren by Wells; Moriarty by Wordley; Bring Back a Life by Rackham; The Jennifer by Roberts; Cave in the Hills by Mackelworth; Hunt a Wild Dream by Heywood; Man in His Time by Aldiss; War at Foxhanger by Roberts; Chicken Switch by Trevor; Susan by Bevan; Excursion by Ball; Over and Out by Hay, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photor
138493


Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
657 Bonfiglioli, Kyril (ed.) Peter Levi; Brian Aldiss; Kenneth Bulmer; Jael Cracken; John Runciman; Peter Bradley; Archie Potts

Science Fantasy: Five New Long Stories, June - July 1964, Volume 22, # 65 ( Pink Plastic Gods; The Contraption; Lazarus; Unauthorised Persons; Matchbox; The Great Chan )

London: Roberts & Vinter Limited / Compact - Science Fantasy, June / July 1964, Volume 22, # 65, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Roger Harris Cover Art

------------paperback, a Good copy only, overall wear but still a solid copy, 128 pages, this contains: Science Fantasy by Levi; Pink Plastic Gods by Aldiss; The Contraption by Bulmer; Lazarus by Cracken; Unauthorised Persons by Runciman; Matchbox by Bradley; The Great Chan by Potts. Blast Off (uncredited), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
133796


Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
658 Bonfiglioli, Kyril (ed.) Thomas Burnett Swann; Thom Keyes; Keith Roberts; Colin Hulme; George Rigg; Johnny Byrne; John Rackham; Harry Harrison; Alistair Bevan; Ernest Hill; Charles Platt; Langdon Jones; Douglas Davis; Philip Wordley; Patricia Hocknell

SF Reprise 3 ---a Collection from Science Fantasy Magazine ( S.F.)(includes: Blue Monkeys; Period of Gestation; Anita; Dummy Run; As Easy as ABC; Symbiote; Escapism; Love Feast; Room with a Skew; Charm; Not Me Amos Cabot; Madman; Joik; One of These Days)

London: Compact Books / Roberts and Vintner, No Date ( Ca. 1966 ), 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, a Good copy, overall light wear, collects 3 issues of Science fantasy Magazine, contents includes: Blue Monkeys by Swann (AKA: Day of the Minotaur); Period of Gestation by Keyes; Anita by Roberts; Dummy Run by Hulme; As Easy as ABC by Rudyard Kipling; Symbiote by Rigg; Escapism by Roberts; Love Feast by Byrne; Room with a Skew by Rackham; The Charm by Roberts; E J Carnell - a quick look by Harrison; Not Me Amos Cabot by Harrison; Madman by Alistair Bevan; Joik by Hill; One of These Days by Platt; Present from the Past by Davis; Empathy Machine by Langdon Jones; Harvest by Johnny Byrne; Petros by Wordley; Flight of Fancy by Roberts; Only the Best by Hocknell; The Island by Roger Jones; The Typewriter by Bevan, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photor
138492


Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
659 Bonin, Lionel with Gwenda Hallsworth and Ronald Henry / Scrivener Press

Sudbury: Street Names of Downtown / Noms De Rue Centre-Ville ( Ontario )

Sudbury, Ontario: Your Scrivener Press, 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
1896350054
First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Photo Cover

----------oversized ( quarto) softcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, 100 pages, b&w photos, vignette illustrations by Oryst Sawchuk, lists current and former street names, in French and English, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
132716


Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
660 Bonk, Ecke, Marcel Duchamp / Rrose Selavy ( Eros, c'est la Vie ), Translated By David Britt

Marcel Duchamp: The Box in a Valise de ou par Marcel Duchamp ou Rrose Selavy --- Inventory of an Edition By Ecke Bonk ( Boite-en-Valise )

N.Y.: Rizzoli, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
084780979x
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover

----------large (quarto) hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket with a short closed tear at rear lower flap fold, 324 pages, colour and b&w photos, 516 illustrations with 164 in colour, "This book documents Duchamp's box - miniature museum, dolls' house, stormy weather pack, catalogue of works, and first aid kit all rolled into one - item by item, in fill page colour illustrations. For the first time, this legendary masterpiece can thus be seen by a wide public. ---Bonk has spent years meticulously researching the genesis and making of the BOITE. The wealth of information unearthed by him, most of it published here for the first time, has enabled him to decipher and record the ingenious techniques and strategies of craftsmanship, and of art that Duchamp brought to the making of his boxes and of their individual components. The result is a book that makes accessible a key work of 20th century art ---", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135043


Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
661 Boog-Watson, E J and Isabel J Carruthers / Oxford University Press People of the past Series

An Elizabethan Sailor: Oxford University Press People of the Past Series

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1964, 1st Printing

First Printing
Pamphlet
Very Good+

Victor Ambrus

-----------trade paperback size stapled binding, card covers, Very Good+, 31 pages, name stamp on verso of covers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
124269


Price: 8.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
662 Book Committee Wainfleet Historical Society, Edited By John Burtniak

Chronicles of Wainfleet Township: 200 Years of History ( Two Hundred )( Includes: Marshville; Winger, Perry; Burnaby; Chambers Corners; Pelham; Welland; Wellandport; Port Colborne )( Niagara Peninsula - Ontario Local History )

Wainfleet, Ontario: Wainfleet Historical Society / Printed By Niagara Yearbook Services, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0969696916
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

No Jacket Carol Pew Frontispiece

-----------large hardcover, about 9 x 12 inches, a Near Fine copy, no dustjacket, 650 pages, b&w photos throughout, map endpapers, contents include: Township Councils and Officials; Wainfleet Township and Its Hamlets ( History, 1887; Marshville / Wainfleet; Winger; Perry; Burnaby; Chambers Corners; Attercliffe and the Picnic Grounds; Some other local businesses ) ---River, Lake and Canal ( Welland River - Chippawa Creek; Lake Erie Shore { conversion of the lakeshore; parks; enterprises servicing the growing population; storms} Feeder Canal ) ---Geology - Natural Gas - The Marsh ( Geology { Lower Great lakes; Peninsula; Township }; Natural Gas { Gas Wells in the township; Gas Wells in Eastern lake Erie }; The wainfleet Bog / Marsh; Marshland Industry; The Huckleberry Marsh ---Agriculture ---Some Early families --- Century Farms --- Roads --- Railways ( Canada Southern - Michigan Central; Where rail and Water Meet; Railways; Air Brakes; Movement; Conversing; Safety; Section Gangs; Other Info; Telegraphy; Trains and Traffic Quiz ) --- Churches --- Cemeteries --- Schools --- Post Offices ---Organizations ---Historical Society --- Agricultural Society ---Commemorations and Celebrations --- Travellers' Accomodations; --- Lest We Forget - World War I and II; Tribute ---WWII Prisoner of War Camp, 1943 to 1945 --- Medicine --- Library --- Police --- Volunteer Fire Department --- Niagara Peninsula Conservation Society --- Burnaby Airport --- Storms ---The Blizzard of '77 --- FRPM Family Collections ( A Letter about home, 1811; A Postcard from home, 1902; A Wedding invitation ) --- Changing Lifestyles --- Sports, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141611


Price: 190.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
663 Boorman, Sylvia, Illustrated By R T Lambert

Wild Plums in Brandy: Wild Foods Cookery ( Cookbook / Cook Book )

N.Y.: McGraw-Hill, 1973, 1st Printing
0070776873
First Printing
Soft Cover
Near Fine

Kalman Banitz Cover Art

----------trade paperback size softcover, a Near Fine copy, 194 pages, chapters include: Wild Fruits; Wild Flowers; Nuts; Fish; Others; Green Vegetables; Root Vegetables; Game; Fungi; Wild Fowl; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135503


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
664 Born, Anne

The Torbay Towns ( A History of Torquay; Paignton; Brixham )

Chichester, Sussex: Phillimore, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0850336945
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover

----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
115846


Price: 13.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
665 Borodin, George

Spurious Sun

London: T. Werner Laurie Ltd., 1948, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good Price Clipped Uncredited Cover Art

----------Near Fine hard cover in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
119224


Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
666 Boshell, Gordon

Captain Cobwebb and the Mischief Man ---by Gordon Boshell (in dustjacket )( Cobweb )

London; MacDonald and Janes, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0354080091
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good

No Jacket No Dustjacket

-----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copyno, no dustjacket, small name stamp on verso of front cover, nice copy of a scarce title, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139301


Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
667 Boshell, Gordon

The Mendip Money Makers: The Secret Guardians Series # 3

London; Target / Tandem, 1977, 1st Printing
0426117468
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, a solid Good copy, crease on front cover, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140707


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
668 Boshell, Gordon

Captain Cobwebb and the Magic Drops ---by Gordon Boshell (in dustjacket )( Cobweb )

London; MacDonald and Janes, 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0354080490
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Very Good+ Trevor Stubley

-----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy in a bright Very Good+ dustjacket, in 20+ years of selling books this is the only copy of this title that I have seen, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
129007


Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
669 Boshell, Gordon

Captain Cobwebb and the Mischief Man ---by Gordon Boshell (in dustjacket )( Cobweb )

London; MacDonald and Janes, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0354080091
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Very Good Price Clipped Trevor Stubley

-----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy in a bright Very Good price clipped dustjacket, rear blank endpaper has been corner clipped, one page has been torn out and taped back in otherwise a very nice copy of a scarce title, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134567


Price: 80.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
670 Boston, L. M. ( Lucy )

Perverse and Foolish: A Memoir of Childhood and Youth By L M ( Lucy ) Boston

N.Y.: Margaret K Elderry / Atheneum, 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0689501366
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ Photo Cover

----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a hint of rubbing, 140 pages, b&w photos, a few pencil check marks in the text, a very nice copy, by the author of the classic GREEN KNOWE books for children, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
132423


Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
671 Boston, Noel ( Edith Cavell Related )

The Dutiful Edith Cavell

England: Norwich Cathedral, No date, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Text Cover

----------chapbook, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of browning, 16 pages, one b&w photo of Cavell, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
132471


Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
672 Boswell, Hilda ( Walter De La Mare; Thomas Hood; James Whitcomb Riley; William Wordsworth; Eleanor Farjeon; Mary Howitt; Ilo Orleans; Wm Blake; Christina Rossetti; Charles Kingsley; Seamus O'Sullivan; Edward Lear; Sara Coleridge; Lewis Carroll; et al

Hilda Boswell's Treasury of Poetry ---selected and Illustrated By Hilda Boswell (includes: They Went to Sea in a Sieve; Lambkin and Snowdrop; Spring; Spider and the Fly; Santa Claus; Mrs Peck Pigeon; Butterfly's Ball; Old Shellover; Bedtime; etc)

London: Collins, 1968, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ Hilda Boswell

-----------large hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a very attractive Very Good+ dustjacket, small ink name, contents include: Firelight by Irene & Aubrey de Selincourt, Wee Little House with the Golden Thatch by Anonymous, A Piper by Seumas O'Sullivan, Summer Morning by Rose Fyleman, A Warbler by Walter de la Mare, Here a Little Child I stand by Robert Herrick, They Went to Sea in a Sieve by Edward Lear, The Buckle by Walter de la Mare, The Lamb by William Blake, Boats Sail on the Rivers by Christina Rossetti, The Garden Year by Sara Coleridge, Lambkin and Snowdrop by Rossetti, The Lost Doll by Charles Kingley, The Mermaid by Alfred Lord Tennyson, Living Things by Rossetti, The babes in the Wood by Anon., The Winds they did Blow by Anon., Wynken, Blyken and Nod by Eugene Field, Spring by Blake, The Lighthearted Fairy by Anon., Sweet and Low by Tennyson, Thing-Um-A-Jig by Lewis Carroll, Grace at Table by Ilo Orleans, The Song of the Engine by Christine Weatherly, The Spder and the Fly the Mary Howitt, Santa Claus by Anon., Little Blue Pigeon by Field, The Wraggle Taggle Gypsies by Anon., The Flower Seller by Eleanor Farjeon, Nod by de la Mare, Sleep Baby Sleep by Anon., God be in my Head by Anon., The Kitten at Play by William Wordsworth, Somewhere by de la Mare, A Boy's Song by James Hogg, Golden Slumbers by Thomas Dekker, Extremes by James Whitcomb Riley, Mrs. Peck Pigeon by Farjeon, Mice by Rose Fyleman, The Butterfly's Ball by William Roscoe, A Fairy went A-Marketing by Fyleman, The Pretty Bird by Anon., Grasshopper Green by Anon., Little Robin by Anon., Glad by de Selincourt, Old Shellover by de la Mare, Bedtime by Thomas Hood, Acknowledgments; a charming book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
137238


Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
673 Botchkareva, Maria, as Set Down By Isaac Don Levine

Yashka: My Life as a Peasant, Officer and Exile ---by Maria Botchkareva, Commander of the Russian Women's Battalion of Death

Toronto: Frederick D Goodchild, 1919, 1st Edition (Canadian), 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

No Jacket Photo Cover

----------hardcover, a solid Good copy with soiling to the burgundy cloth, paste-down photo of Botchkareva on front board, library call number on spine, library sticker on verso of front cover, some foxing, 340 pages, from the introduction by Levine, "Emmeline Pankhurst called ( Botchkareva ) the greatest woman of the century. 'The woman that saved France was Joan of Arc - a peasant girl', wrote a correspondent in July 1917, 'Maria Botchkareva is her modern parallel. ---this Russian peasant girl dedicated her life to her country's cause.", a fascinating story, scarce Canadian edition of a book that is scarce in any edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135080


Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
674 Boucher, Anthony ( William Anthony Parker White ) ( AKA: H H Holmes, Herman W Mudgett )

Blood on Baker Street: A Mercury Mystery ---by Anthony Boucher (AKA: The Case of the Baker St. Irregulars )

N.Y.: Mercury Mystery Publications, / Lawrence E Spivak, 1940, 1st Printing

First Printing
Digest Size Softcover
Good

George Salter Cover Art

------------digest size softcover, a solid Good or better copy, light wear, light stress marks and creases on front cover, nice SALTER cover art, an attractive copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134111


Price: 13.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
675 Boucher, Anthony ( William Anthony Parker White ) ( AKA: H H Holmes, Herman W Mudgett )

Nine Times Nine ---a Mystery Novel ---by Anthony Boucher ( a sealed room murder ) ( 9 )

N.Y.: Collier, 1962, 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Uncredited Cover Art

------------paperback, a solid Good copy of this classic sealed room murder, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135340


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
676 Boucher, Anthony ( William Anthony Parker White ) ( AKA: H H Holmes, Herman W Mudgett )

The Case of the Seven of Calvary ---by Anthony Boucher ( 7 )

N.Y.: Collier, 1961, 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Uncredited Cover Art

------------paperback, a solid Good copy of this classic murder mystery, front endpaper has been corner clipped, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135341


Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
677 Boucher, Anthony ( William Anthony Parker White ) ( AKA: H H Holmes, Herman W Mudgett )

The Case of the Solid Key ---with Case of the baker Street Irregulars ---with Case of the Crumpled Knave ---with Case of the Seven Sneezes ---4 Volumes --- - Detective Fergus O'Breen Mysteries ---by Anthony Boucher

N.Y.: Pyramid Books / carroll and Graf, various Dates, Reprints
0881841994
Later printing(s)
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Various Cover Artists

------------4 volumes, paperbacks, all are Good or better copies, store stamps in some books, ink names in some books, 4 Fergus O'Breen mysteries, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135359


Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
678 Boucher, Anthony (originally Written as H.H. Holmes) ( Pen Name for William Anthony Parker White)

The Compleat Werewolf and Other Stories of Fantasy and Science Fiction (includes: QUR; Snulbug; Ghost of Me; We Print the Truth; Expedition; They Bite; Mr Lupescu; Robinc; The Pink Caterpillar ( Complete )

N.Y.: ACE # 11622, 1969, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy with very light wear, nice werewolf-ish cover art, this contains: The Compleat Werewolf; QUR; Snulbug; Ghost of Me; We Print the Truth; Expedition; They Bite; Mr Lupescu; Robinc; The Pink Caterpillar, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
132234


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
679 Boucher, Anthony; lester Del Rey; Cleve Cartmill; Lewis Padgett; Malcolm Jameson; Fredric Brown; Willy Ley

Astounding Science Fiction, September 1942, Vol. 30, # 1 ( Stories Include: The Barrier; Nerves; With Flaming Swords; The Twonky; Pride; Starvation ) ( Pulp Magazine Stories ).

N.Y.: Street & Smith / Astounding Science Fiction, September 1942, Volume XXX, # 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Pulp
Very Good

William Timmins Cover Art

----------pulp, a solid Very Good copy, may or may not be trimmed, small pieces of tape along spine and covers in 4 spots, date stamp on front cover, Astounding Science Fiction, September 1942, Vol. 30, # 1 ( Stories Include: The Barrier by Anthony Boucher; Nerves by Lester del rey; With Flaming Swords by Cleve Cartmill; The Twonky by Lewis padgett; Pride by Malcolm Jameson; Starvation by Fredric Brown; Death Under the sea by Willy Ley (non fiction ), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
124857


Price: 40.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
680 Boulton Paul Aircraft Limited / RAF / R A F / Royal Air Force

Salute to the RAF: 1918 to 1943: A Souvenir to Commemorate 25 Years Happy and progressive Association with the R A F ( Royal Air Force )( Twenty Five )

Wolverhampton: Boulton Paul Aircraft Ltd., 1943, 1st edition, 1st printing

First Edition
Pamphlet
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------oblong softcover, about 9 x 6 inches, a Very Good copy with light wear, 28 pages, b&w photos and illustrations, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141895


Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
681 Bourdon, Donald J.

The Boom Years: G G Nye's Photographs of North Vancouver, 1905 - 1909 ( British Columbia )

North Vancouver: Hancock House Publishers, 1981, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
088839117x
First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good

G G Nye

----------oblong softcover ( small quarto), Very Good copy, small ink name and date, illustrated with b& w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138889


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
682 Bowen, Elizabeth

To the North ---in a Proof Dustjacket ---the Uniform Edition of the Works of Elizabeth Bowen

London: Jonathan Cape, 1950, 1st Uniform Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Very Good Uncredited Cover Art

----------hardcover, Very Good+, lilac cloth, in a Very Good dustjacket, stamped on the front flap of the dustjacket is PROOF ONLY, a wee bit of foxing to the upper edge of the text block, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
131760


Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
683 Bowen, Lynne (signed)

Muddling Through: The Remarkable Story of the Barr Colonists --- Signed Copy

Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
155054053x
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover
Signed
----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket with a crease on rear flap, illustrated with b&w photographs, 234 pages, signed by Bowen on the title page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo,
141950


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
684 Bowen, Marjorie ( Dennis Wheatley association)

Black Magic: A Tale of the Rise and Fall of the antichrist... Volume 13 in the Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult

London: Sphere, 1974, 1st Printing
0722118155
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, Good+ with a spine crease, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135160


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
685 Bowen, Mrs C E

Jack the Conqueror, or Difficulties Overcome ( Aka: Overcoming Difficulties )

London: S W Partridge, no Date (circa 1932), 1st Printing

First Printing
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Very Good Uncredited Cover Art

----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in an attractive Very Good dustjacket, prize plate dated 1932, a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
132800


Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
686 Bowen, R Sidney ( Aka - James Robert Richard ); H P S Greene; Davis Newton Lott; Rusty Robinson; Joe Gregg; O B Myers; Laurence Donovan; Sam Merwin Jr.; F E Rechnitzer; The Skipper; Jack Kofoed

Sky Fighters Pulp magazine, 1947 Volume XXXIV, No. 3 Spring Issue ( Blood on My Wings; Dangerous Pilot; Milk Run; And One to go; Killer; Flak at One O'Clock; Floorwalkers of the Sky; Variable Distance; Shark Strafer )

N.Y.: Better Publications / Sky Fighters Pulp Magazine Volume XXXIV, # 3, Spring Issue, 1947, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Pulp Cover Art

----------pulp magazine, a Good copy only with chips and tears, some loss to soine, stamps on front cover, cuts on cover, nice pulpy cover art, contents include: Blood on My Wings by Bowen; Dangerous Pilot by Greene; Milk Run by Lott; And One to go by Robinson; Killer by Gregg; Flak at One O'Clock by Myers; Floorwalkers of the Sky by Donovan; Variable Distance by Merwin; Shark Strafer by Rechnitzer; Tarmac talk by The Skipper; Thrills in the Air by Kofoed , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
131210


Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
687 Bowering, George (signed)

Stone Country: An Unauthorized History of Canada ---a Signed Copy

Toronto: Viking Penguin, 2003, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0143013971
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover
Signed
-----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed by Bowering on the title page without inscription, 344 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
133163


Price: 23.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
688 Bowering, Ian

Brewing in Formosa: 125 Years of Brewing Tradition, 1870 / 1995 ( Now the Algonquin Brewing Company )

Burnstown, Ontario: General Store Publishing House, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
1896182224
First Edition
Soft Cover
Near Fine

Photo Cover

----------square trade paperback, Near Fine, illustrated with many b&w photos, 165 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
114881


Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
689 Bowlby, Alex

Recollections of Rifleman Bowlby, Italy 1944 ---by Alex Bowlby (member of the Eighth Army )

London: Corgi, 1971, 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Arnoldo Putzu Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, 190 pages, front endpaper has been corner clipped, "Bowlby's battalion had been renowned throughout the Eighth Army. But after the North Africa campaign was over, it had come to near mutiny. Stripped of its hard core regulars, the battalion was sent to Italy and used as heavy infantry instead of the specialised role for which it had been trianed. A reputation that had taken three years to build, fell to bits in a few weeks. The battalion's struggle to regain that reputation took place on the jagged teeth of the GOTHIC LINE.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134573


Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
690 Bowles, Jerry with an Introduction By Chuck Barris

The Gong Show Book, 100 All New Photos ( Chuck Barris )

N.Y.: Tempo, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0441298141
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

TV Tie-in Photo Cover

-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, spine creases, store stamp, , a nice copy, filled with b&w photos, it was the best of times, it was the worst of times, the two things I remember about this show ---Gene Gene the dancing Machine, and the segment where 3 nightie clad nubile nymphs sat down in the middle of the stage and performed by licking popsicles (yowza)The Gong Show Book, 100 All New Photos ( Chuck Barris ), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139833


Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
691 Bowlsby, Craig ( Arthur Conan Doyle Association )

Sherlock Holmes in The Hound of London (includes: remembrance Day; The Case of the Beauty & the Beast; On the Chief; I Murdered at the Office; Stuffed )

Vancouver, BC: Intrepid Productions, 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0969170513
First Edition
Trade Paperback
Near Fine

Uncredited Cover Art

----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, this contains: Sherlock Holmes in The Hound of London (a play): Remembrance Day; The Case of the Beauty & the Beast; On the Chief; I Murdered at the Office; Stuffed, only HOUNDS is a Sherlock Holmes story, Holmes has reached the apex of drug addiction and is a raging paranoiac, Watson has his hands full and is unsuccessfully coping with the drug problem until a case comes along which re-focuses Holmes, ...first produced at the James Cowan Theatre in Burnaby BC in September 1987, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
129759


Price: 28.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
692 Bowman, Ray F. / Bowman's Index to the Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction

Bowman's Index to the Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction

Toledo: Ray Bowman, 1984, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Text Cover

----------stapled paperback, Very Good + condition, 56 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
119691


Price: 26.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
693 Bowyer, Chaz

Bomber Barons ( Bomber Plane Pilots of World War II )

London: Leo Cooper, 2001, 1st Printing
085052802x
First Printing
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover

-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, in a Near Fine dustjacket, 222 pages, b&w photos, Bowyer looks at ---Nick Knilans; Alec Cranswick; Leonard Cheshire; Guy Gibson; Ron Middleton; PICK Pickard; Jo Capka; Popeye Lucas; hughie Edwards; Fraser Barron; Mick Martin; Dennis Witt; Basil Embry; Don Bennett; Hamish Mahaddie; Syd Clayton; Roy Ralston; Jo Lancaster; John Wooldridge, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135945


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
694 Bowyer, Michael J F

Action Stations --- 1 Wartime Military Airfields of East Anglia 1939 - 1945

Cambridge, UK: Patrick Stephens, 1980, 1st edition, 3rd Printing
0850593352
Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ Photo Cover

----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good dustjacket, 232 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Glossary; Origins; Building the Armoury; Five Counties at War; Airfield Architecture; The Airfields; Index of units referred to in the text, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
128411


Price: 13.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
695 Boyd, Eva Jolene / Thoroughbred Legends Series # 23

ASSAULT: The Clubfooted Comet - Thoroughbred Legends Series # 23 ( Kentucky Derby / Preakness / Belmont Stakes / Triple Crown winner )

Lexington, Kentucky: Blood Horse Publications / Eclipse Press, 2004, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
1581501072
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover

----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, ribbon marker attached at head of spine (as issued), 173 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
137411


Price: 21.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
696 Boylan, Clare (signed)

Home Rule ---by Clare Boylan -a Signed Copy

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0241132088
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Laura Knight Cover Art
Signed
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed by Boylan, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134899


Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
697 Boyle, George ( Father Jimmy ( James ) Tompkins

Father Tompkins of Nova Scotia ( Father Jimmy ( James ) Tompkins )

N.Y.: P J Kenedy, 1953, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Good price Clipped Text Cover

-----------hardcover, brown cloth, a solid Very Good+ copy with light wear, in a chipped and torn price clipped dustjacket, 234 pages, b&w frontispiece, Father Tompkins was a defender of the poor in the mining and fishing communities on the eastern coast of Nova Scotia, born on Cape Breton Island he studied at Francis Xavier he observed first-hand the plight of the poor fishing communities & helped organize what would become the Antigonish Movement of cooperative fisheries, stores, housing projects, & adult study groups ( Wikipedia source), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
128591


Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
698 Bracken, Robert (signed), Foreword By J E " Johnnie " Johnson / Foreword By James F 'Stocky' Edwards (includes: Jan Zurakowski; George Aitken; Norm Cheevers; George BUZZ Beurling; Lloyd Chadburn; Hap Kennedy; Paul Ostrander; Omer Levesque; etc)

Spitfire: The Canadians ---with Spitfire II - Book 1 and 2 ---Two Volumes -Signed By Author and Artist (signed to a Former World War I I Pilot )( Interviews and Memoirs of Canadian Spitfire Pilots, Including Buzz Beurling )

Erin, Ontario / North York, Ontario: Boston Mills Press / Stoddart, 1995, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for Both
1550461486
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Ron Lowry
Signed
----------2 volumes, large (quarto) hardcover, both are Near Fine copies in Near Fine dustjackets, book review tipped-in on verso of front cover, book ONE has been signed and inscribed by Bracken and additionally signed by Bracken on the title page, signed twice by Lowry, Bracken has signed this book to a former WWII pilot who is represented in the follow-up book with being seated in a Spitfire painting by Lowry, this has 155 pages plus schematics, packed with b&w photos, pilots include: Keith Ogilvie; Jan Zurakowski; J S Young; Al Harley; Bob Morrow; Ron McGarva; Norm Bretz; Don R Morrison; George Aitken; R H Walker; Chuck Steele; Noel BUZZ Ogilvie; Marion Orr; Richard HAP Beall; Len Thorne; Norm Cheevers; George BUZZ Beurling; Lloyd Chadburn; Art Sager; Sten Lundberg; Bert Houle; J J Doyle; Ralph Nickerson; Mac Brown; Ken lawson; Warren Middleton; Thomas Koch; Larry Sheath; Geo Lawson; Art Bishop; Cecil Brown; Bill Reale; Guy Mott; Bill Weeks; Hap Kennedy; Stu Tosh; Wilf Banks; Bill Austin; Kelly Walker; Sid Bregman; J J Boyle; John Patus; G D Cameron; Cecil Mann; Chuck Darrow; Brian BLACKIE MacConnell; Bill Harper; Lloyd Burford; Paul Ostrander; Jack Rigby; Tom Percival and C W Dawson; Walter Thompson; Denny Wilson, ---BOOK TWO ---137 pages, b&w photos with colour illustrations by Lowry, two small pieces of tape on verso of rear cover, this has been signed and inscribed by both Bracken and Lowry, inscribed to a former Lancaster pilot (who trained in and wanted to fly SPITFIRES) who is in this volume seated in a Spitfire (painted by Lowry), contributors include: A K 'Sheets' Ogilvie; William 'Yank' Nelson; J Stewart Young; Omer Levesque; Ian 'Ormy' Ormston; T Ibbotson; Howard A Simpson; Lawrence 'Doc' Somers; Art Sager; Doug 'Duke' Warren; Lorne M Cameron; Ian Keltie; Johnnie Johnson; Victor Haw; Edward 'Lucky' Likeness; R D Forbes-Roberts; Bill Hockey; E A ' Bud ' Ker; Bill Roberts; Cec Brown; J D ( Doug ) Lindsay; Norm Chevers; W R ' Bill' BcRae; Tommy Koch; W R 'Bill' Weeks; Harry Furniss; Mike Carr; James B Prendergast; Bill Weeks; Wilf Banks; J J Boyle; Michael Doyle; Neil A Burns; Howard C Nicholson; Brian MacConnell; Lloyd Burford, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140964


Price: 427.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
699 Bracken, Robert, Foreword By James F 'Stocky' Edwards (includes: Johnnie Johnson; Victor Haw; A K 'Sheets' Ogilvie; William 'Yank' Nelson; J Stewart Young; Omer Levesque; Ian 'Ormy' Ormston; T Ibbotson; Howard A Simpson; Lawrence 'Doc' Somers; Art Sager)

Spitfire II: The Canadians ( Volume 2 )(includes: Johnnie Johnson )

Erin, Ontario / North York, Ontario: Boston Mills Press / Stoddart, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for Both
1550462679
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Ron Lowry

----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 137 pages, b&w photos with colour illustrations by Lowry, contributors include: A K 'Sheets' Ogilvie; William 'Yank' Nelson; J Stewart Young; Omer Levesque; Ian 'Ormy' Ormston; T Ibbotson; Howard A Simpson; Lawrence 'Doc' Somers; Art Sager; Doug 'Duke' Warren; Lorne M Cameron; Ian Keltie; Johnnie Johnson; Victor Haw; Edward 'Lucky' Likeness; R D Forbes-Roberts; Bill Hockey; E A ' Bud ' Ker; Bill Roberts; Cec Brown; J D ( Doug ) Lindsay; Norm Chevers; W R ' Bill' BcRae; Tommy Koch; W R 'Bill' Weeks; Harry Furniss; Mike Carr; James B Prendergast; Bill Weeks; Wilf Banks; J J Boyle; Michael Doyle; Neil A Burns; Howard C Nicholson; Brian MacConnell; Lloyd Burford, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141538


Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
700 Brackett, Leigh

Silent Partner ---by Leigh Brackett

N.Y.: G P Putnam's, 1969, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Good Uncredited Cover Art

-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in an attractive Good dustjacket, some light chipping and tears, still looks quite nice, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134440


Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6   7  8 9 10  NEXT >  

We can supply 100' rolls of high quality mylar. Each roll is 12" wide and will cover 40 to 60 dustjackets. Each roll is $35.00 US plus shipping. Please let me know if interested.


Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com