Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
ASpecial Books
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Jules Verne
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Miss Read / Dora Saint
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Rex Stout / Nero Wolfe
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
Technical
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 - 8748 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
601 Bissoondath, Neil Digging Up the Mountains: Selected Stories By Neil Bissoondath (includes: Revolutionary; Short Visit to a Failed Artist; The Cage; Insecurity; There are a Lot of Ways to Die; In the Kingdom of the Golden Dust; Arrangement of Shadows; Continental Drift )
Toronto: MacMillan, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 077159836x First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good James Wilson morrice Cover Art 
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good dustjacket with a small sticker pull on the front panel, this contains: Digging Up the Mountains; The Revolutionary; A Short Visit to a Failed Artist; The Cage; Insecurity; There are a Lot of Ways to Die; In the Kingdom of the Golden Dust; Arrangement of Shadows; Continental Drift; Christmas Lunch; Man as Plaything, Life as Mockery; Counting the Wind; Veins Visible; Dancing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135495 
Price: 8.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
602 Bixby, Jerome Call for an Exorcist - Truth or Fiction --- Strange Accounts of Demons, Devils, Spirits and Spectres That Will Make you Shudder (aka: Devil's Scrapbook )
North Hollywood: Brandon House # 6374, 1974, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing ( 1st Printing with This Cover Art ) First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good Uncredited Cover Art 
------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light rubbing to the covers, bit of light wear, a faint hint of age toning to paper, nice cover art, this contains: Lust in Stone; The Best Lover in Hell; Sin Wager; Spell of the Witch Wife; The Dirtiest Story in Hell; The Last Wish; A Doll a Gypsy Curse and Murder; The Oldest Story in Hell; The Demon and the Well Heeled Satyr; The Strange Habits of Robert Prey; The Love Jug; Heavenly Nymph on Hell's Island; The Shangri La Caper; Jungle Sin; The Saddest Story in Hell; Kiss of Blood; The Marquis' Magic Potion; Tabu Cave Goddess; The Mortal and the Goddess, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138918 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
603 Bixby, Jerome Devil's Scrapbook - Lovely Sirens Sinning on Earth, Raise Hell in Hades in These 19 Weird and Thrilling Tales of Black Magic, Witchcraft, Demonology and Macabre Supernatural Sex (aka: Call for an Exorcist )
North Hollywood: Brandon House # 625, 1964, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Uncredited Cover Art 
------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light rubbing to the covers, bit of light wear, a faint hint of age toning to paper, nice cover art, this contains: Lust in Stone; The Best Lover in Hell; Sin Wager; Spell of the Witch Wife; The Dirtiest Story in Hell; The Last Wish; A Doll a Gypsy Curse and Murder; The Oldest Story in Hell; The Demon and the Well Heeled Satyr; The Strange Habits of Robert Prey; The Love Jug; Heavenly Nymph on Hell's Island; The Shangri La Caper; Jungle Sin; The Saddest Story in Hell; Kiss of Blood; The Marquis' Magic Potion; Tabu Cave Goddess; The Mortal and the Goddess, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138917 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
604 Black, Brian The Love Test
Canada: Softcover Library, # B985X, 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Uncredited Cover Art 
----------paperback, Very Good, nice cover art, ink name on front, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 121409 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
605 Black, Dorothy Love Must Be Wise: Woman's Weekly Library
London: Fleetway / Woman's Weekly Library, 1970, 1st Printing First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good Uncredited Cover Art 
------------slim paperback, Very Good or better, for other books of this type search my inventory using the keyword NurseDoctorOtherRomance, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136642 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
606 Black, Edgar (penname for Robert Silverberg ---a Signed copy), Foreword By Richard Tregaskis ( Winston Churchill related) Sir Winston Churchill -The Compelling life Story of One of the Toweing Figures of the 20th Century ( Signed By Robert Silverberg )
Derby, CT.: Monarch # K56, 1961, 1st edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Photo Cover Signed
-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, some light wear, store stamp, browning to paper, signed by Silverberg, 297 pages, rarely encountered signed, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139062 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
607 Black, Helen C (mrs Lynn Linton; Riddell; L B Walford; Rhoda Broughton; Alexander; Helen Mathers; Florence Marryat; Lovett Cameron; Hungerford; Edna Lyall; adeline Sergeant; Houstoun; Jessie Fothergill; Jean Middlemass; Leith Adams; Jean Ingelow; et al ) Notable Women Authors of the Day - Biographical Sketches (taken from The Lady's Pictorial )
Glasgow: David Bryce and Son, 1893, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket as issued Text Cover 
----------hard cover, a solid Good copy, edge wear, some loss at upper spine tip, a bit of looseness in the binding but still a solid copy, bookplate on verso of front cover, gift inscription on front blank endpaper, 312 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Mrs Lynn Linton; Mrs Riddell; Mrs L B Walford; Mrs Arthur Stannard ( john Strange Winter ); Rhoda Broughton; Mrs Alexander; Helen Mathers; Florence Marryat; Mrs Lovett Cameron; Mrs Hungerford; Matilda Betham Edwards; Rosa Nouchette Carey; Edna Lyall; Adeline Sergeant; Mrs Houstoun; Jessie Fothergill; Jean Middlemass; Mrs Leith Adams; Jean Ingelow; Lady Duffus Hardy; Iza Duffus Hardy; May Crommelin; Mrs Alex Fraser; Honourable Mrs Henry Chetwynd; Augusta De Grasse Stevens, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136004 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
608 Black, Norman Fergus, Foreword By Claris Edwin Silcox What about the Jews? --- Canadian Association for Adult Education --- Insert Laid in
Toronto: Canadian Association for Adult Education, 1944, 1st Edition, 1st Printing Later printing(s) Soft Cover Very Good+ Text Cover 
-----------softcover, about 5 x 6.75 inches, a Very Good+ copy, laid in is a separate sheet telling about this booklet, 56 pages, from the foreword ----ANTI-SEMITISM is perhaps, the worst blot on the escutcheon of the Christian Church; it is also one of the most dangerous maladies of our age. The way in which the anti-Semites have played into Hitler's hands needs no elaboration. Too many of them unfor tunately, show little evidence of having learned their lesson. They still carry on their campaign of poison-gas. Like parrots who know but a few phrases, they continue to attribute to the modern scape goat, "the Jews " the responsibility for all the evil s which are inherent in our own defective social, economic & political institutions---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 132524 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
609 Blackadar, R G / Geological Survey of Canada On the Frontier: Photographs By the Geological Survey of Canada
Ottawa: Geological Survey of Canada / Minister of Supply and Services Canada, 1982, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0660509954 First Edition Soft Cover Good Photo Cover 
-----------large (quarto) softcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy, 134 pages, b&w photos throughout, contents include: Labrador Ungava; udson Bay - James Bay - the Barrens; The West; Mackenzie Valley; British Columbia; Yukon; The Arctic, text is in English and French, packed with many rare historical photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136480 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
610 Blackburn, George G. Where the Hell are the Guns, A Soldier's Eye View of the Anxious Years, 1939-44
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0771015046 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine / Price Clipped Andrew Judd cover Art 
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine price clipped dustjacket, gift inscription, 439 pages, b&w photos, chapters include: May 1939 to August 1940 --- Transforming Civilians into Soldiers; August 1940 to July 1942 --- The Metamorphosis of a regiment; June 1941 to June 1942 --- Producing Trainloads of Reinforcements; August 1942 to April 1943 --- The Failure of Dieppe Spurs More Intensive Training for Battle; April 1943 to January 1944 --- Morale Becomes the Big Problem; January 1944 to July 1944 --- Approaching the Final Showdown on the Continent; APPENDIX A: The Plunketts' Marching Song; B: How Ham Roberts Got His Guns Back to England; C: D'You Tell Me as you Didn't Know They Was There?; D: The 25 Pounder - a Super Weapon; E: Artillery Board; F: Losses at Sea; G: A Grim Cavalcade of Defeats; H: Dieppe Reprisals; I: The Genius of Cardinal-Point Ranging; J: The Destructive Power of the V-1 and the British-Canadian-American Proximity Fuse; K: Officers of the 4th Field Regiment RCA; --- INDEX, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 132841 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
611 Blackburn, George G. Where the Hell are the Guns, A Soldier's Eye View of the Anxious Years, 1939-44
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0771015046 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Andrew Judd cover Art 
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 439 pages, b&w photos, chapters include: May 1939 to August 1940 --- Transforming Civilians into Soldiers; August 1940 to July 1942 --- The Metamorphosis of a regiment; June 1941 to June 1942 --- Producing Trainloads of Reinforcements; August 1942 to April 1943 --- The Failure of Dieppe Spurs More Intensive Training for Battle; April 1943 to January 1944 --- Morale Becomes the Big Problem; January 1944 to July 1944 --- Approaching the Final Showdown on the Continent; APPENDIX A: The Plunketts' Marching Song; B: How Ham Roberts Got His Guns Back to England; C: D'You Tell Me as you Didn't Know They Was There?; D: The 25 Pounder - a Super Weapon; E: Artillery Board; F: Losses at Sea; G: A Grim Cavalcade of Defeats; H: Dieppe Reprisals; I: The Genius of Cardinal-Point Ranging; J: The Destructive Power of the V-1 and the British-Canadian-American Proximity Fuse; K: Officers of the 4th Field Regiment RCA; --- INDEX, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135631 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
612 Blackford, Stan ( Stanley Tridon Blackford ) ( Signed ) One Hell of a Life: An Anglo-Indian Wallah's Memoir from the Last Decades of the Raj ---a signed Copy
Fulham Gardens, South Australia: Self Published / Stanley Tridon Blackford, 2000, No Printing History ( 1st Printing ) 0646391046 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Photo Cover Signed
----------trade paperback, a Very Good copy with some curl to the corners of the front cover, signed and inscribed by Blackford in the year of publication, Blackford was an adjutany for the 6th Royal Battalion ( Scinde ) 13th Frontier Force Rifles, Indian Army, 275 pages, title page states abridged version but the only other reference I can find is to a 31st printing having 283 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. 131769 
Price: 35.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
613 Blackwood, Algenon The Human Chord: Tom Stacey Fantasy Series
London: Tom Stacey, 1972, 1st Stacey Edition, 1st Printing 0854682368 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Uncredited Cover Art 
------------hardcover, Near Fine, in a Near Fine dustjacket, a sharp copy, a story about a man who uses the concept of perfect harmony between different voice ranges to contact God ---or maybe, something evil, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 125897 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
614 Blackwood, Algenon The Human Chord: Tom Stacey Fantasy Series
London: Tom Stacey, 1972, 1st Stacey Edition, 1st Printing 0854682368 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art 
-----------hardcover, Near Fine, in a Very Good+ dustjacket, a story about a man who uses the concept of perfect harmony between different voice ranges to contact God ---or maybe, something not so benevolent, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 126016 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
615 Blackwood, Algernon Tales of the Uncanny and Supernatural (a collection of 22 stories including The Doll;Trod; The Touch of Pan; Valley of the Beasts; etc)
N.Y.: BOMC / Book of the Month Club, 1992, 1st Printing Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ James Ensor Cover Art 
-----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket, a very nice copy, contents include: The Doll; Running Wolf; the Little Beggar; the Occupant of the Room; the Man Whom the Trees Loved; the Valley of the Beasts; the South Wind; the Man Who Was Milligan; the Trod; the Terror of the Twins; the Deferred Appointment; Accessory Before the Fact; the Glamour of the Snow; the House of the Past; the Decoy; the Tradition; the Touch of Pan; Entrance and Exit; the Pikestaffe Case; the Empty Sleeve; Violence; the Lost Valley , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 131448 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
616 Blackwood, Algernon, Introduction By E F Bleiler Best Ghost Stories of Algernon Blackwood ( Willows; Secret Worship; Ancient Sorceries; Glamour of the Snow; Wendigo; The Other Wing; The Transfer; Ancient Lights; Listener; Empty House; Max Hensig; Keeping His Promise; Accessory Before the Fact )
N.Y.: Dover, 1973, 1st Printing 0486229777 First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine Photo Cover 
-----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, this contains: The Willows; Secret Worship; Ancient Sorceries; Glamour of the Snow; Wendigo; The Other Wing; The Transfer; Ancient Lights; Listener; Empty House; Max Hensig; Keeping His Promise; Accessory Before the Fact, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138435 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
617 Blaine ( Signed )( Blaine MacDonald ), with an Introduction By Hugh Buchanan Blaine's, Award Winning Cartoons from the Spectator, 1971 with an 8 Page Guide with Blaine's Guarantee That Anyone can Draw Trudeau ( Pierre ), Stanfield ( Robert ) and Dief ( John Diefenbaker ) ( Hamilton, Ontario ) --- a Signed Copy
Hamilton, Ont.: Spectator, 1971, 1st edition, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Good Blaine Signed
------------oblong, oversized paperback, solid Good with lower corner chipped and turned, signed by Blaine at his self portrait, gift inscription., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137323 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
618 Blake, Alfred (penname for Lary Mark Harris Who also wrote as - Laurence M Janifer / Barbara Wilson / Mark Phillips / Andrew Blake / Larry M Harris / ANGELO DI STEFANO ) The Bed and I
Hollywood: Intimate Editions, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art 
-----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, nice cover art, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137691 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
619 Blake, Andrew (penname for Lary Mark Harris Who also wrote as - Laurence M Janifer / Barbara Wilson / Mark Phillips / Alfred Blake / Larry M Harris / ANGELO DI STEFANO ) The Ecstasy Kick
N.Y.: Softcover Library ( Beacon ) # B1048X, 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Uncredited Cover Art 
-----------paperback, a solid Good+ copy, nice cover, cover creases, front endpaper has been corner clipped, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137649 
Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
620 Blake, Andrew (penname for Lary Mark Harris Who also wrote as - Laurence M Janifer / Barbara Wilson / Mark Phillips / Alfred Blake / Larry M Harris / ANGELO DI STEFANO ) Topless - A Case History Report - Revealing Portraits of the EVERYTHING GOES Woman in Today's Anything Goes World
N.Y.: Belmont # B75-225, 1969, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Photo Cover 
-----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, nice photo cover of an ANYTHING GOES woman in a hammock, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137650 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
621 Blake, Andrew (penname for Lary Mark Harris Who also wrote as - Laurence M Janifer / Barbara Wilson / Mark Phillips / Alfred Blake / Larry M Harris / ANGELO DI STEFANO ) Sex Swinger
N.Y.: Beacon # B625F, 1963, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art 
-----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, nice cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137648 
Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
622 Blake, Andrew (penname for Lary Mark Harris Who also wrote as - Laurence M Janifer / Barbara Wilson / Mark Phillips / Alfred Blake / Larry M Harris / ANGELO DI STEFANO ) Love Hostess
N.Y.: Beacon # B664F, 1963, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art 
-----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, nice cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137647 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
623 Blake, Barbara, with a Foreword By Kitty Muggeridge Windows of the Heart
London: Collins / Fount, 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0006270875 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Jan Nesbitt 
-----------paperback, Very Good+, "a gentle book of meditations", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 124704 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
624 Blake, Edith ( Peter Benchley and Stephen Spielberg association) On Location: On Martha's Vineyard: The Making of the Movie Jaws, with drawings and Photographs By the Author
N.Y.: Ballantine, 1975, 1st Paperback Edition, 1st Printing 0345248821 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Movie Tie-in Edition 
----------paperback, a strong Good but there is an old sticker on the front cover with a bit of pull to the cover, 181 pages, illustrated with b&w photos, chapters include: Universal Moves In; Script & Filming Start Off in a Dead Heat; Angry Armada; Tiger Shark; East Chop to Menemsha; Amity? Town Hall; Sea Saga; Shark! Shark!; On the Beach; Fourth of July Beach; The Season's On; Back to Bagdad; Sea City; Sinking Orca & a Stolen Shark; All at Sea & a Strike; Out in a Blaze of Glory , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 132357 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
625 Blake, J D ( Nuetzel, Charles as Alec Rivere (aka: Mark Allen, Blake Andrews, Albert Augustus, Jr, J Belmont, Alex / Fredric / J D Blake, Rex Charles, John Davidson, Carson / Fred / Jay Davis, Jack Donaldson, C English, Frank Ewing, Don Franklin, etc) Hollywood Stud
San Diego, CA: PEC / Publishers Export Company, 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Uncredited Cover Art 
-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, rubbing to covers, a bit of age toning to paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138712 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
626 Blake, J M ( James Martindale ), with 111 Illustrations By The Lady Joy of Tyrol: A Human Revelation, with 111 Illustrations By The Lady
London: Stanley Paul, No Date ( Circa 1910 to 1920 ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket 
-----------hardcover, blue cloth with illustration on front board, a solid Very Good copy, some foxing, age darkening to endpapers, 278 pages plus ads, a charming book with ( presumably ) 111 b&w illustrations of the journey through the Alps and Austria, the itinerary was as follows: Innsbruck; Matrei-am-Brenner ( Gries ); Sterzing-am-Brenner ( Gossensass ); Muhlbach-in-Pusterthal; Bruneck-in-Pusterthal; Toblach-in-Pusterthal ( Durrensee ); Monte Croce ( Sextenthal, Kreuzberg ); San Stefano Di Cadore; Pieve Di Cadore; Auronze Di Cadore; Cortina D'Ampezzo; Shed on Summit of Pordoi Pass ( Pieve Di Livinalonga ); Predazzo, Val Fiemme ( Campitello ); Radein, Near the Stars ( Cavalese ); Birchabruck-in-Eggenthal; Welschnofen; Bozen ( Sarntheim ); Oberbozen; Kastelruth; Brixen-am-Eisak; Weisslahnbad-in-Tierserthal; Bozen; Meran; Nauders ( Mals ); Feuchten-in-Kaunserthal ( Hochfinstermunz, Prutz ); Imst ( Landeck ), a nice book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 130348 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
627 Blake, Michael F ( lon chaney Related ) A Thousand Faces --- Lon Chaney's Unique Artistry in Motion Pictures
N.Y.: Vestal Press, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1879511215 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ Photo Cover 
----------large trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy with just a bit of very minor wear, small remainder dot on bottom edge of text block, 398 pages, packed with b&w photos, contents include: Preface; An Actor beyond Greasepaint; A Theatrical Education; A Fledgling Career at Universal; Fromn Freelancing to Stardom; A Hunchback Becomes an International Star; A Phantom Before Stardom at MGM; The Actor's Actor; Chaney's Life on Film, Man of a Thousand Faces; Appendix, Endnotes, Bibliography; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and NOT a generic photo 131875 
Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
628 Blake, Nicholas There's Trouble Brewing ---a Nigel Strangeways Mystery
N.Y.: Popular Library # 30, 1937, reprint, Canadian Imprint Later printing(s) Mass Market Paperback Good Hoffman cover Art 
------------paperback, a Good copy with nice cover art, Canadian printing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 121538 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
629 Blake, Norman In the Grip of the Barren Lands ( Boy Scouts Related )
London: Blackie, No Date (about 1938 ), 1st Printing First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Good John De Walton 
-----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy, some foxing to text block, gift inscription dated 1938 on front blank endpaper, in a very attractive Good price clipped dustjacket with 3 men in snowshoes, spine has a very nice image of a Boy Scout, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135450 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
630 Blake, Roger Commie Sex Trap
Hollywood: Boudoir Books # 1040, 1963, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Photo Cover 
-----------paperback, Very Good+, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 138943 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
631 Blake, William Songs of Innocence ---with Songs of Experience ---2 Volumes ---with the William Blake Illustrations
N.Y.: Dover Books, 1971 and 1984, 1st Printing for Both 0486246361 First Printing Soft Cover Very Good William Blake 
-----------2 volumes. both are paperback size slim softcovers, both in uniform format, both are solid Very Good copies, colour illustrations by Blake, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 133875 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
632 Blake, William Selected and Introduced By Peter Ackroyd Poems of William Blake
London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1856195627 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good William Blake 
-----------trade paperback, Near Fine, 109 pages, this contains: From Poetical Sketches; The Conclusion of Tiriel; The Book of Thel; Poems from the Songs of Innocence; Poems from Songs of Experience; Proverbs of Hell, from the Marriage of Heaven & Hell; The Speech of the Archbishop of Paris from The French Revolution; Three Laments from Visions of the Daughters of Albion; A Prophecy of Freedom from America; Pwndemonium from America; The Introduction to Europe; Two Prison Scenes from Europe; Visions of Deapair from The Song of Los; Scenes from the Life of Urizen from the Book of Urizen; The Preface to Milton; Scenes from Milton; Occasional Verses; Preludes to Jerusalem; Scenes from Jerusalem; verses from The Gates of Paradise; Laments from the Four Zoas; Episodes from the Four Zoas; Songs of Joy from the Four Zoas; Poems from Blake's Notebook; Poems in Manuscript; Auguries of Innocence; Introduction, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 125298 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
633 Blanchard, Gord (signed), with a Foreword By Claude C Brannan Angle on Angling ...a Signed Copy
No Place ( Burlington, Ontario ): No Publisher ( Self Published / Gord Blanchard ), 1971, Presumed 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art Signed
....................trade paperback, Very Good+, signed on the front blank endpaper without inscription, unpaginated (looks like it's about 150 to 200 pages), contents include: What Do We Expect of Fishing?; Tackle - Monofilament; Discarded Monofilament; Duty of the Fly Line; Balancing the Fly Fishing Outfit; Leaders; Reels; Selecting the Spinning Outfit; Spin Cast & Bait Casting Outfits; Casting; Spinning; Spincasting; Fly Casting; Lures; Observation; Fishing; Tactics; Nymph Fishing; Fly Fishing on Still Water; Entries from My Diaries; Summary, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 126360 
Price: 21.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
634 Blanchont, Philippe Apres Ski : Aphrodite Collection
Montreal: Aphrodite, 1969, 1st Edition in English, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art 
----------paperback, Very Good+, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 121410 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
635 Blanding, Don, Photos By Frank S Warren Pictures of Paradise: Moods and Moments in Hawaii
N.Y.: Dodd, Mead, 1936, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket as issued No Dustjacket as Issued 
------------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy, no dustjacket as issued, faint dampstain to title label on front panel, a very nice book with scrumptious b&w photos throughout, tipped in photos are accompanied by poems and snippets by Blanding, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136819 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
636 Blankenship, William D. Tiger Ten --- Riley Stone Was Asked to Steal a Japanese Zero
London: Mayflower, 1976, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0583127525 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Brian Knight Cover Art 
----------paperback, solid Very Good+, Riley Stone is convinced to infiltrate Japanese territory and steal a Japanese Zero ---for 1 million dollars, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 115785 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
637 Blashfield, Jean (ed.) with an Intro By Roger E. Moore, Graphic Design By Stephanie Tabat The Art of Dragon Magazine, including all the Cover Art from the First Ten Years ---with the Cardboard Cut Out Castle Intact
Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0880385375 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Kevin Davies, Jeff Butler, Clyde Caldwell, Jeff Easley, Bob Eggleton, Larry Elmore, Tim Hildebrandt, David Larson, Carl Lundgren, David Martin, Dean Morrissey, Keith Parkinson, Boris Vallejo, James Warhola, Robin Wood, et al 
----------large (quarto) paperback, Near Fine, profusely illustrated in colour and black and white, cardboard castle cut-out has not been removed from the book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 119340 
Price: 13.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
638 Blashfield, Jean (ed.) with an Intro By Roger E. Moore, Graphic Design By Stephanie Tabat The Art of Dragon Magazine, including all the Cover Art from the First Ten Years
Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0880385375 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Kevin Davies, Jeff Butler, Clyde Caldwell, Jeff Easley, Bob Eggleton, Larry Elmore, Tim Hildebrandt, David Larson, Carl Lundgren, David Martin, Dean Morrissey, Keith Parkinson, Boris Vallejo, James Warhola, Robin Wood, et al 
----------large (quarto) paperback, Near Fine, profusely illustrated in colour and black and white, cardboard castle cut-out has been removed from the book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 119341 
Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
639 Blaylock, James P (signed), Introduction BY LEWIS SHINER (signed), Edward Bryant (signed) with an Introduction By Tim Powers (signed) The Shadow on the Doorstep ---by James P Blaylock ---a signed Copy ---bound with Trilobyte ---by Edward Bryant ---a Signed Copy
Seattle, WA.: Axolotl Press, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Chapbook Near Fine Donna Gordon Cover Art Signed
-----------trade paperback size chapbook, a Near Fine copy, signed by Powers, Bryant, Blaylock, Shiner, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134470 
Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
640 Blaylock, James P (signed), Introduction By Lewis Shiner (signed), , Afterword By Tim Powers (signed), Appreciation By By Lucius Shepard (signed), Photographs By Viki Blaylock (signed) Doughnuts ---by James P Blaylock - a Signed Copy
Royal Oak, Michigan / Mission Viejo, California: An Airtight Seels Allied Production / ASAP, 1994, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket as issued Phil Parks Signed
----------hardcover, a Fine copy, no dustjacket as issued, still with the original tissue wrapping which was torn open just to see the book and retrieve the publishing info, signed by Blaylock, Viki B, Powewrs, Shepard, Parks and Powers on the limitation page, one of 224 copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134521 
Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
641 Blaylock, James P (signed), Introduction By Lucius Shepard (signed) The Last Coin ---by James P Blaylock - a Signed Copy
Shingletown, CA.: Mark V Ziesing, 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0929480007 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Dennis Loughner Cover Art Signed
----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, housed in a Near Fine slipcase, one of 750copies, signed by Blaylock, Shepard and Loughner on the limitation page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134517 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
642 Blaylock, James P (signed), Introduction by Tim Powers (signed) Paper Dragons ---by James P Blaylock --- Signed By Blaylock and Tim Powers
Seattle, WA.: Axolotl Press, 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Chapbook Near Fine Text Cover Signed
----------trade paperback size chapbook, a Near Fine copy, signed by Blaylock and Powers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134256 
Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
643 Blayre, Christopher ( Heron-Allen, Edward ) The Strange Papers of Dr Blayre ---by Christopher Blayre (previously released as The Purple Sapphire )
London: Philip Allan, 1932, 1st Edition, 1stPrinting Later printing(s) Hard Cover Good No Jacket No Dustjacket 
----------hardcover, a Good copy only, overall wear, still better than a reading copy, no dustjacket, quite scarce, former owner's stamp, this was previously released as The Purple Sapphire but this edition adds 4 stories, this contains: The Purple Sapphire; House on the Way to Hell; Aalila; The Mirror that Remembered; Purpura Lapillus; Mano Pantea; The Thing that Smelt; The Blue Cockroach; The Man who Killed the Jew; The Demon; The Book; The Cosmic Dust, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134484 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
644 Bledsoe, Robert Love is Fun
Manhasset, N.Y.: Kozy Books # K153, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art 
----------paperback, Very Good+, remainder stamp on front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 121411 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
645 Bleeck, Oliver (aka Ross Thomas ) Protocol for a Kidnapping ...a Philip St Ives Mystery
N.Y.: William Morrow, 1971, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good Lawrence Ratzkin Cover Design 
..................hard cover, a solid ex library copy in a strong Very Good dust jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 130690 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
646 Blish, James (aka: William Atheling Jr, Donald Laverty, Marcus Lyons, John MacDougal, Arthur Merlyn ) Doctor Mirabilis ( Dr. )( Roger Bacon association)
N.Y.: Dodd, Mead, 1971, 1st US Trade Edition, 1st Printing, ( 1st revised Edition, 1st Printing ) 039606325x First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Text Cover 
-----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket, usual age darkening to the spine of the jacket, a few marks to the jacket but overall an attractive copy, scarce, 1st edition with Blish's revised text, prededed by the UK edition and a mimeographed edition distributed in the US for copyright purposes, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138088 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
647 Blish, James (aka: William Atheling Jr, Donald Laverty, Marcus Lyons, John MacDougal, Arthur Merlyn ), Afterword By David Hartwell After Such Knowledge: Black Easter ---with Doctor Mirabilis ---with The day After Judgement ---3 Volumes
N.Y.: Avon, 1982, 1st printing for All 0380595680 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Wayne Barlowe Cover Art 
-----------3 volumes, paperbacks, all are Very Good+ or better copies, all are in uniform format, all with BARLOWE cover art, HARTWELL afterword in 2 of the volumes, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136080 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
648 Blish, James (aka: William Atheling Jr, Donald Laverty, Marcus Lyons, John MacDougal, Arthur Merlyn ); H Beam Piper; David Grinnell ( Donald A Wollheim ) Common Time ---by James Blish: American Science Fiction Series ( Genesis; Last Stand of a Grenadier )
Sydney, Australia: Malian Press, no date(ca. 1950), 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ Stanley Pitt cover Art 
-----------fragile stapled digest sized paperback, Very Good+ copy, lovely cover art, difficult to come by, some browning to the paper, contents include: Common Time by Blish; Genesis by Piper; Last Stand of a Grenadier by Grinnell, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134258 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
649 Blish, James; J T M'Intosh; eric frank Russell; Chad Oliver; Morton Klass; Algis Budrys Astounding Science Fiction Stories May 1954, Volume LIII ( 53 ), Number 3 (includes: At Death's End; Bias; Weak Spot; Of Course; Earthman's Burden; First to Serve )
N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, May 1954, Volume LIII ( 53 ), Number 3, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Carl Van Dongen Cover Art 
----------digest size paperback, Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, contents include: At Death's End by Blish; Bias by M'Intosh; Weak Spot by Russell; Of Course by Oliver; Earthman's Burden by Klass; First to Serve by Budrys, plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137752 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
650 Blish, James; Neil R Jones , Jerome Bixby Editor Two Complete SCIENCE - ADVENTURE Books Pulp, Summer 1951, Volume 1, # 3 ( Sword of Xota By James Blish; The Citadel in Space By Neil R Jones )
N.Y.: Wings Publishing / Two Complete Science Adventure Books, Summer 1951, Volume 1, # 3, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Pulp Very Good Anderson cover Art 
----------pulp magazine, a solid Very Good copy, contents include: Sword of Xota by James Blish; The Citadel in Space by Neil R Jones, some ink numbers and notes on contents page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 120823 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
651 Blish, James; Roger Dee; H Chandler Elliott; J T M'Intosh; Arthur Sellings; William Tenn; Kenneth Harmon; Fredric Brown; Willy Ley; H L Gold; Groff Conklin GALAXY Science Fiction, February 1954, Volume 7, # 5-a ( Beep; pet Farm; Inanimate Objection; Men Like Mules; The Boys from Vespis; Project Hush; The Passenger; Two Timer )
N.Y.: GALAXY Science Fiction, February 1954, Volume 7, # 5-a, 1st edition, 1st Printing First Edition Digest Size Softcover Very Good+ Ed Emshwiller Cover Art ( Emsh ) 
-----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, this contains: Beep by Blish; pet Farm by Dee; Inanimate Objection by Elliott; Men Like Mules by McIntosh; The Boys from Vespis by Sellings; Project Hush by Tenn; The Passenger by Harmon; Two Timer by Brown; For Your Information by Ley; Editor's Page by Gold; Galaxy's Five Star Shelf by Conklin, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137926 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
652 Blish, James; Temple, William F.; Westlake, Donald; Asimov, Isaac; Campbell, John W.; Jakes, John; Del Rey, Lester Amazing Stories, March 1961, Vol. 35, No. 3
N.Y.: Ziff Davis / Amazing Stories, March 1961, Vol. 35, No. 3, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Leo Summers 
----------digest sized soft cover, Near Fine, stories include: A Dusk of Idols by Blish, The Unknown by Temple, The Risk Profession by Westlake, Playboy and the Slime God by Asimov, The Last Evolution - A Classic Reprint by Campbell, Political Machine by Jaeks, Operation Lunacy by Del Rey, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 109870 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
653 Blishen, Edward Roaring Boys ---a Schoolmaster's Agony
London: Panther # 2132, 1968, later Printing 050001082x Later printing(s) Mass Market Paperback Very Good Photo Cover 
------------paperback, a strong Very Good copy with a crease on the spine, nice photo cover of some Teddy Boys in an alley, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 126083 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
654 Bloch, Robert The Skull of the Marquis De Sade, and Other Stories ( Quiet Funeral; Weird Taylor; Man Who Knew Women; Lizzie Borden Took an Axe; Devil's Ticket; Bogey Man Will Get You )
London: Corgi, 1976, 1st Printing 0552102342 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good Skull Cover Art 
----------paperback, a strong Very Good, contents include: The Skull of the Marquis De Sade; Quiet Funeral; Weird Tailor; Man Who Knew Women; Lizzie Borden Took an Axe; Devil's Ticket; Bogey Man Will Get You ), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 120888 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
655 Bloch, Robert The Couch: Movie Tie-In Edition
Greenwich, CT: Gold Medal No. S1192, 1962, 1st edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Movie Tie-in Edition 
----------paperback, Very Good +, ink name and address., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 120892 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
656 Bloch, Robert Dragons and Nightmares ( A Good Knight's Work; the Eager Dragon; Nursemaid to Nightmares; Backword )
N.Y.: Belmont #B75-1060, 1969, 1st Printing First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art 
----------paperback, Very Good+, ghoulish hands reaching up through the ground, contents include: Dragons and Nightmares ( A Good Knight's Work; the Eager Dragon; Nursemaid to Nightmares; Backword instead of a foreword, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 120897 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
657 Bloch, Robert Dragons and Nightmares ( A Good Knight's Work; the Eager Dragon; Nursemaid to Nightmares; Backword )
N.Y.: Belmont #B75-1060, 1969, 1st Printing First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art 
----------paperback, Very Good+, ghoulish hands reaching up through the ground, contents include: Dragons and Nightmares ( A Good Knight's Work; the Eager Dragon; Nursemaid to Nightmares; Backword instead of a foreword, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. 120898 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
658 Bloch, Robert Firebug ---by Robert Bloch
Evanston, Illinois: Regency Books # RB 101, 1961, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Fair Leo & Diane Dillon cover Art 
-----------paperback, a Fair copy only with damage to the spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 131275 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
659 Bloch, Robert The Star Stalker ---by Robert Bloch
N.Y.: Pyramid, 1968, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Photo Cover 
----------paperback, a Good copy only with overall wear, some loss to the spine, still better than a reading copy, a scarce Bloch title, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 132350 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
660 Bloch, Robert Pleasant Dreams ---by Robert Bloch ( Japanese Edition )
Tokyo: Hayakawa, No date, 1st Printing 4150400954 First Printing Soft Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art 
------------small softcover (about 4.25 x 6 inches), a Very Good+ copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket, with the original publisher's band, all text is in Japanese, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134789 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
661 Bloch, Robert Strange Eons ---by Robert Bloch ( Japanese Edition )
Tokyo: Hayakawa, 1988, 1st Printing First Printing Soft Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art 
------------small softcover (about 4.25 x 6 inches), a Very Good+ copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket, with the original publisher's band, all text is in Japanese, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134790 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
662 Bloch, Robert Torture Garden --- Horror - 7 ( Strange Flight of Richard Clayton; Opener of the Way; Return to the Sabbath; Mandarin's Canaries; Shambler from the Stars; Secret of Sebek; Enoch )( Movie Tie-In Edition )
London: NEL / New English Library, 1967, 2nd Printing Later printing(s) Mass Market Paperback Very Good Photo Cover 
-----------paperback, Very Good copy of this which reprints 7 stories from Bloch's Arkham House books, great execution cover showing a hooded man in an electric chair, contents include: Strange Flight of Richard Clayton; Opener of the Way; Return to the Sabbath; Mandarin's Canaries; Shambler from the Stars; Secret of Sebek; Enoch, movie tie-in edition with a scene from the Jack Palance movie on the front and rear cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135379 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
663 Bloch, Robert It's All in Your Mind ---by Robert Bloch (aka: The Big Binge )
N.Y.: Curtis 1971, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Uncredited Cover Art 
-----------paperback, a solid Good copy with multiple light cover creases, a scarce title, originally appeared in shorter form in IMAGINATIVE TALES as The Big Binge, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135380 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
664 Bloch, Robert Shooting Star ---bound with Terror in the Night and Other Stories ---by Robert Bloch ( Water's Edge; Real Bad Friend; Good Imagination; Man with a Hobby; Luck is No Lady; String of Pearls )
N.Y.: ACE # D-265, 1958, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art 
-----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, a scarce title, contains the novel Shooting Star, bound back-to-back with Terror in the Night, a collection of short stories which includes: Terror in the Night; Water's Edge; Real Bad Friend; Good Imagination; Man with a Hobby; Luck is No Lady; String of Pearls, a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135381 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
665 Bloch, Robert The Will to Kill ---by Robert Bloch
N.Y.: ACE # S-67, 1954, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Rafael De Soto Cover Art 
-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a scarce title, remainder marks on the fore edge of the text block (or is that text Bloch ?), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135382 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
666 Bloch, Robert The Kidnaper ---with The Kidnapper ---by Robert Bloch ---2 Volumes
N.Y.: Lion # 185, 1954, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ---with N.Y.: Tor, 1988, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Uncredited Cover Art 
-----------2 volumes, paperbacks, the LION edition is the true 1st edition and is a solid Good copy with light cover creases, some loss at lower spine tip, the TOR edition is a Near Fine unread copy, LION issued this book as The KIDNAPER, using one "p", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135387 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
667 Bloch, Robert Nightmares ---with More Nightmares ---by Robert Bloch ---2 Volumes ( Stories from The Opener of the Way / Pleasant Dreams )(includes: Sorcerer's Apprentice; Waxworks; Mother of Serpents; That Hell Bound Train; Feast in the Abbey; etc)
N.Y.: Belmont # 233 and L92-530, 1961, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Uncredited Cover Art 
-----------2 volumes, paperbacks, Nightmares is a Good copy with overall wear, ink initials on front endpaper, contents include: The Sorcerer's Apprentice; Sweet Sixteen; I Kiss your Shadow; Mr Steinway; Sleeping Beauty; The Hungry House; The Light-House; Hungarian Rhapsody; Proper Spirit; Catnip ---More Nightmares is a solid Very Good copy, ink number on front endpaper, contents include: That Hell Bound Train; Feast in the Abbey; Slave of the Flames; One Way to Mars; The Cheaters; Dark Demon; Seal of the Satyr; Waxworks; Mother of Serpents; The Fiddler's Fee, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135388 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
668 Bloch, Robert ---with David Alexander / Ace Double Spiderweb ---bound with The Corpse in My Bed (AKA: Most Men Don't Kill ) / ACE Double # D-59
N.Y.: ACE # D-59, 1954, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Harry Barton Cover Art 
-----------paperback, a solid Good copy, a scarce title, an ACE Double with two novels back-to-back, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135402 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
669 Bloch, Robert ( Signed ) The Early Fears ---a Signed Copy ( Includes shambler from the Stars; Opener of the Way, Yours Truly Jack the Ripper; Enoch; Beetles; House of the Hatchet, etc)
Minneapolis, MN.: Fedogan & Bremer / F&B, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1878252127 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jon Arfstrom Cover Art Signed
----------hardcover, Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, unread, one of 2300 copies, signed by Bloch on the title page without inscription & dated 1994, one of the last signings Bloch ever did so there are not a lot of signed copies avialble, contents include: the View from 1993; the Cloak; Beetles; the Fiddler's Fee; the Mannikin; the Strange Flight of Richard Clayton; Yours Truly Jack the Ripper; the Seal of the Satyr; the Dark Demon; the Faceless God; House of the Hatchet; the Opener of the Way; Return to the Sabbath; the Mandarin's Canaries; Waxworks; the Feast in the Abbey; Slave of the Flames; the Shambler from the Stars; Mother of Serpents; the Secret of Sebek; the Eyes of the Mummy; One Way to Mars; Sweets to the Sweet; the Dream Makers; the Sorcerer's Apprentice; I Kiss Your Shadow; Mr Steinway; the Proper Spirit; Catnip;; that Hell Bound Train; Enoch; the Bedposts of Life; the Grab Bag (written with Henry Kuttner;) the Creative Urge; the Cheaters; Hungarian Rhapsody; the Light House; the Hungry House; Sleeping Beauty; Sweet Sixteen, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 118106 
Price: 308.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
670 Bloch, Robert ( Signed ) The Early Fears ---by Robert Bloch ---a Signed Copy ( Includes shambler from the Stars; Opener of the Way, Yours Truly Jack the Ripper; Enoch; Beetles; House of the Hatchet, etc)
Minneapolis, MN.: Fedogan & Bremer / F&B, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1878252127 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine Jon Arfstrom Cover Art Signed
------------hardcover, Near Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, very small mark on lower edge of text block(and I do mean small)1 of 2300 copies, signed by Bloch on the title page without inscription & dated 1994, one of the last signings Bloch ever did so there are not a lot of signed copies avialble, contents include: the View from 1993; the Cloak; Beetles; the Fiddler's Fee; the Mannikin; the Strange Flight of Richard Clayton; Yours Truly Jack the Ripper; the Seal of the Satyr; the Dark Demon; the Faceless God; House of the Hatchet; the Opener of the Way; Return to the Sabbath; the Mandarin's Canaries; Waxworks; the Feast in the Abbey; Slave of the Flames; the Shambler from the Stars; Mother of Serpents; the Secret of Sebek; the Eyes of the Mummy; One Way to Mars; Sweets to the Sweet; the Dream Makers; the Sorcerer's Apprentice; I Kiss Your Shadow; Mr Steinway; the Proper Spirit; Catnip;; that Hell Bound Train; Enoch; the Bedposts of Life; the Grab Bag (written with Henry Kuttner;) the Creative Urge; the Cheaters; Hungarian Rhapsody; the Light House; the Hungry House; Sleeping Beauty; Sweet Sixteen, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 121839 
Price: 285.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
671 Bloch, Robert (ed.) William F Nolan; Hugh B Cave (signed By both) Gahan Wilson; David Morell; J N Williamson; Chelsea Quinn Yarbro; Steve Rasnic Tem; Robert E Vardeman; Billie Sue Mosiman; Michael Berry; Brad Linaweaver; Susan Shwartz; Charles J Grant Psycho-Paths ---signed By William F Nolan and Hugh B Cave (includes: Confession of a Madman; Remains to be Seen; Red Devils; etc)( Psychopaths )
N.Y.: TOR, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0312850484 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Bill Sienkiewicz Cover Art Signed
------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, my former copy and it is unread, signed by Nolan and Cave on a Virgil Finlay designed sheet, contents include: Introduction By Robert Bloch; Them Bleaks By Gahan Wilson; Remains to be Seen by David Morrell; No Love Lost By J N Williamson; Confessions of a Madman By Chelsea Quinn Yarbro; Jesse By Steve Rasnic Tem; Enduring Art By Robert Vardeman; Pick Me Up By David J Schow; Red Devils By Hugh B Cave; Waste By Kathleen Buckley; Call Home By Dennis Etchison; Kin By Charles L Grant; The Secret Blade By Edward D Hoch; Dreaming in black and White By Susan Shwartz; Clutter By Brad Linaweaver; Him, Her, Them By William F Nolan; Kessel's Party By Michael Berry; A Determined Woman By Billie Sue Mosiman, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 130874 
Price: 24.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
672 Bloch, Robert (Signed) Redsel i Natten (The King of Terrors) ----- signed By the Author
Oslo: Semic, 1981, 1st printing 08253505914 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art Signed by Author
----------paperback, Very Good+, a Norwegian collection released in North America as "The King of Terrors". wonderful skull and graveyard cover art, signed by Bloch on the half-title. scarce., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 120889 
Price: 118.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
673 Bloch, Robert (Signed) The Couch ----signed By the Author
Greenwich: Gold Medal #s1192, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Movie Tie-in Edition Signed by Author
----------paperback, Very Good+, movie tie-in, scarce in condition, signed by Bloch on the title page., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 120893 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
674 Bloch, Robert (Signed) The Dead Beat ----signed By the Author
N.Y.: Popular Library #G352, 1961, 1st Printing First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Uncredited Cover Art Signed by Author
----------paperback, Good+, signed by Bloch on the title page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 120894 
Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
675 Bloch, Robert (Signed) Ladies' Day and This Crowded Earth ---signed By the Author
N.Y.: Belmont Tower, 1974, 1st Printing First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Text Cover Signed by Author
----------paperback, Very Good+. signed by Bloch on the title page., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 120895 
Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
676 Bloch, Robert (signed) Once Around the Bloch ...an Unauthorized Autobiography --- From Weird Tales to Hollywood ( Signed By Robert Bloch )( Block )
N.Y.: Tor, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0312853734 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Photo Cover Signed
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine unread copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, an unread copy (my copy which I bought new and never read - I read a different copy), signed by Bloch without inscription on a Virgil Finlay designed sheet, purchased with the signed sheet from Weinberg books, a fascinating book with many references to H P Lovecraft and Bloch's successful career as a screen writer and his many other careers, one section of this book actually made me jump up and gasp...it was so unbelievable (to me anyway), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 130870 
Price: 73.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
677 Bloch, Robert (signed) Screams: Three Novels ---an Omnibus Containing The Will to Kill ---with Firebug ---with The Star Stalker ---by Robert Bloch ---a Signed, Limited Edition in a Slipcase
Lancaster, PA.: Underwood Miller, 1989, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0887330800 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Ned Dameron Cover Art Signed
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, an unread copy ( my copy and I never read it ), in a Near Fine slipcase, contains 3 not-often-seen stories, a lovely copy, one of 300 copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 130878 
Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
678 Bloch, Robert (signed) Unholy Trinity: Three Novels of Suspense ...an Omnibus Containing: The Scarf (AKA The Scarf of Passion ) ---with The Dead Beat ---with The Couch ---by Robert Bloch -a Signed, Limited Edition in a Slipcase
Santa Cruz, CA.: Scream Press, 1986, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0910489092 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Harry O Morris Cover Art Signed
-----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, an unread copy ( my copy and I never read it ), in a Near Fine slipcase with a wee bit of rubbing, contains 3 not-often-seen stories, a lovely copy, one of 250 copies, signed by BLOCH and MORRIS, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 130879 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
679 Bloch, Robert (signed) Midnight Pleasures ---by Robert Bloch ---a signed Copy ( Rubber Room; Night Before Christmas; Pumpkin; Spoiled Wife; But First These Words; Picture; The Undead; Comeback; Nocturne; Die Nasty; Pranks; Everybody Needs a Little Love; Totem Pole )
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1987, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0385194390 First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine David Mann Cover Art Signed
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, looks new, signed by BLOCH on the front blank endpaper, 14 short stories, includes: Rubber Room; Night Before Christmas; Pumpkin; Spoiled Wife; Oh Say Can You See; But First These Words; Picture; The Undead; Comeback; Nocturne; Die Nasty; Pranks; Everybody Needs a Little Love; Totem Pole , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 134437 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
680 Bloch, Robert (Signed) Selected Stories of Robert Bloch: Final Reckonings, Bitter Ends, Last Rites, Volume 1, 2, 3, ---a Slipcased Signed Set ( boxed Edition )(includes: Mannikins of Horror; Shadow from the Steeple; Man Who Collected Poe; Skull of the Marquis De Sade )
Los Angeles, CA: Underwood-Miller, 1987, 1st Edition for All, 1st Printing for All 0887330541 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket as issued No Cover Art or Design Signed by Author
------------3 volumes, hard cover, all Fine copies, in a Near Fine slip case, volume 1 has been signed by Bloch, one of 500 copies, marbled endpapers, bound in black leather, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134490 
Price: 232.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
681 Bloch, Robert (signed) Screams: Three Novels ---an Omnibus Containing The Will to Kill ---with Firebug ---with The Star Stalker ---by Robert Bloch ---a Signed, Limited Edition in a Slipcase
Lancaster, PA.: Underwood Miller, 1989, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0887330800 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Ned Dameron Cover Art Signed
------------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, an unread copy ( my copy and I never read it ), in a Near Fine slipcase, contains 3 not-often-seen stories, a lovely copy, one of 300 copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134499 
Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
682 Bloch, Robert (signed) Unholy Trinity: Three Novels of Suspense ...an Omnibus Containing: The Scarf (AKA The Scarf of Passion ) ---with The Dead Beat ---with The Couch ---by Robert Bloch -a Signed, Limited Edition in a Slipcase
Santa Cruz, CA.: Scream Press, 1986, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0910489092 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Harry O Morris Cover Art Signed
-----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, an unread copy, in a Near Fine slipcase with a wee bit of rubbing, contains 3 not-often-seen stories, a lovely copy, one of 250 copies, signed by BLOCH and MORRIS, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135067 
Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
683 Bloch, Robert (signed) Atoms and Evil ---by Robert Bloch -a signed copy (includes: Try This for Psis; Comfort Me, My Robot; Talent; The Professor Plays it Square; Block That Metaphor; Wheel and Deal; Egghead; Dead End Doctor; Change of Heart; Edifice Complex; Constant Reader)
London: Gold Medal #638 / Frederick Muller, 1963, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Uncredited Cover Art Signed
-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, signed by BLOCH, this contains: You Got to have Brains; You Could Be Wrong; Try This for Psis; Comfort Me, My Robot; Talent; The Professor Plays it Square; Block That Metaphor; Wheel and Deal; Egghead; Dead End Doctor; Change of Heart; Edifice Complex; Constant Reader, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135383 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
684 Bloch, Robert (signed) Yours Truly Jack the Ripper ---by Robert Bloch -a signed copy (includes: Sweets to the Sweet; Dream Makers; Eyes of the Mummy; Mannikin; House of the Hatchet; The Cloak; Beetles; Faceless God )
N.Y.: Belmont # L92-527, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Uncredited Cover Art Signed
-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, signed by BLOCH, this contains: Yours Truly Jack the Ripper; Sweets to the Sweet; Dream Makers; Eyes of the Mummy; Mannikin; House of the Hatchet; The Cloak; Beetles; Faceless God, nine weird tales taken from the ARKHAM HOUSE editions of THE OPENER of the WAY and PLEASANT DREAMS, rarely encountered signed, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135384 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
685 Bloch, Robert (signed) The Living Demons ---by Robert Bloch -a signed Copy ( Life in Our Time; Indian Spirit Guide; Lucy Comes to Stay; The Plot is the Thing; Underground; Beasts of Barsac; Philtre Tip; Unspeakable Betrothal; Black Bargain; Girl from Mars; Tell Your Fortune )
London: Sphere, 1970, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Uncredited Cover Art Signed
-----------paperback, a solid Good copy, overall wear, cover and spine creases, signed by BLOCH on the endpaper and then a short unsigned inscription by Bloch on the title page (signed once ---signed and inscribed on two different pages ), this contains: The Monster is Loose; Life in Our Time; Indian Spirit Guide; Lucy Comes to Stay; The Plot is the Thing; Underground; Beasts of Barsac; Philtre Tip; Unspeakable Betrothal; Black Bargain; Girl from Mars; Tell Your Fortune; Beauty's Beast, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135435 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
686 Bloch, Robert (signed) ( Jack L Chalker {editor / Publisher } - Signed as Well ) Dragons and Nightmares: Four Short Novels ...a Signed Copy ( A Good Knight's Work; The Eager Dragon; Nursemaid to Nightmares; Black Barter; Backword {an afterword] )(originally Appeared in Unknown Worlds and Weird Tales )
Baltimore, Maryland: Mirage / The voyager Series, 1969, 1st edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine David Prosser Signed
------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed by jack Chalker who published Mirage Press books and signed by Robert Bloch, Bloch has signed in red and dripped blood off the tail of the "H" in Bloch, this contains: A Good Knight's Work; The Eager Dragon; Nursemaid to Nightmares; Black Barter; Backword {an afterword] ), KNIGHToriginally ppeared in Unknown Worlds, the others had Weird Tales appearances , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 130877 
Price: 128.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
687 Bloch, Robert (signed) ( with Janet Leigh - Signed ) Psycho ---by Robert Bloch ---signed By Robert Bloch and Janet Leigh
N.Y.: Crest #s385, 1960, 3rd Printing Later printing(s) Mass Market Paperback Very Good Photo Cover Signed
-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, signed by BLOCH with the following inscription ---"Warning. Do not read this under a shower. Robert Bloch", as well this has been signed by Janet Leigh, what a copy!, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135385 
Price: 712.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
688 Bloch, Robert (signed) , The Scarf ---by Robert Bloch ---a Signed Copy ( AKA: The Scarf of Passion )
N.Y.: Dial Press, 1947, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 071536555x First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good George Salter Cover Art Signed
------------hardcover, a Very Good copy with a dampstain on the front booard, in a Very Good dustjacket, paper residue on the verso of the front cover could be from a bookplate removal, signed by Bloch on a tipped-in label, usual browning to the paper, still a nice looking copy overall, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 130873 
Price: 140.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
689 Bloch, Robert (signed) / Collier Young The Todd Dossier: A Disquieting Novel About a Change of Heart --- Signed By Robert Bloch
N.Y.: Delacorte Press, 1969, 1st edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good Price Clipped Paul Bacon cover Design Signed
------------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, some glue residue on the spine from an old library sticker, this copy has been signed by Robert Bloch, signed in person at RhinoCon in London, Ontario, Bloch at the time of the signing, VIGOUROUSLY crossed out Collier Young's name when he signed his own ( what a great man...so funny and kind and incredibly patient with his hoards of fans), Bloch wrote the book, Collier Young took the credit (cad!), Young was a movie producer who planned a film called "The Todd Dossier." the film was stillborn, but Young's contart allowed him to take the writing credit on any book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 130876 
Price: 261.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
690 Bloch, Robert (signed) and Andre Norton ( Robert Louis Stevenson Related ) The Jekyll Legacy ---the Spine tingling Sequel to Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde ---by Robert Bloch ---a Signed Copy
N.Y.: Tor, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0312850379 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Photo Cover Signed
------------hardcover, a Near Fine unread copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, an unread copy (my copy which I bought new and never read), signed by Bloch without inscription, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 130869 
Price: 34.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
691 Bloch, Robert / Necronomicon Press F & SF Fragments 2 Robert Bloch: The Laughter of a Ghoul ---with What Every Young Ghoul Should Know --- Necronomicon Press
West Warwick, RI: Necronomicon Press, No Date ( 1977 ), 1st edition, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Text Cover 
-----------small softcover pamphlet(about 4.25 x 7 inches), a Near Fine copy with a wee hint of browning to the covers, 8 pages, scarce, one of 500 copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134278 
Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
692 Bloch, Robert, Edited By David Schow (signed), Foreword By Stefan Dziemianowicz (signed) The Lost Bloch ---volume One ---by Robert Bloch ( Signed By David Schow and Stefan Dziemianowicz )(includes: The Devil With You; Strictly from Mars; It Happened Tomorrow; The Big Binge )
Burton, MI.: Subterranean Press, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1892284197 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Berni Wrightson Cover Art ( Bernie ) Signed
-----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, one of 724 copies, signed by by Schow and Dziemianowicz, this contains: Of Pennies, Pulps and Penury by Schow; Foreword by SD; The Devil With You; Strictly from Mars; It Happened Tomorrow; The Big Binge, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134519 
Price: 166.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
693 Bloch, Robert; august Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Tally Mason; Amelia Reynolds Long; David Keller; Mark Schorer; Frank Belknap Long; C L Moore; Tarleton Fiske; Ralph Milne Farley; Will Garth; Keith Hammond; Lucifer Strange Stories Pulp, Volume 1, # 2, April 1939 ( Logoda's Heads; Cursed be the City; Lord of Evil; Box from the Stars; Creeper in Darkness; Bells of Horror, etc)
N.Y.: Better Publications / strange Stories Pulp, April 1939, Volume 1, # 3, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Pulp Very Good Pulp Cover Art 
--------------pulp magazine, a Very Good copy, a scarce pulp, contents include: Death Has Five Guesses By Robert Bloch; Logoda's Heads By August Derleth; Cursed be the City By Henry Kuttner; Lord of Evil By Tally Mason; The Box from the Stars By Amelia Reynolds Long; The Dead Woman By David Keller; The Vengeance of Ai By Mark Schorer; The Creeper in Darkness By Frank Belknap Long; Miracle in Three Dimensions By C L Moore; A Question of Identity By Tarleton Fiske ( Aka Robert Bloch ); The Bottomless Pool By Ralph Milne Farley; Fulfillment by Will Garth; Bells of Horror By Keith Hammond; The black Arts ( a Department ) By Lucifer , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 123844 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
694 Bloch, Robert; Morrison, William; Walton, Harry; Cartmill, Cleve; Zagat, Arthur Leo; Rocklynne, Ross Super Science Stories (Canadian Pulp) Volume 1, No. 7 --- Persecutors; Sunward Flight; for Sale, One World; Garments of Doom; Fear Planet; War God's Gamble
Toronto: Popular Publications / Super Science Stories, August 1943, Volume 1, # 7, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Pulp Very Good Pulp Cover Art 
----------pulp, solid Very Good, numbers on contents page, contents include: The persecutors by Cleve cartmill; Sunward Flight by Arthur Leo Zagat; For sale - One World by Ross Rocklynne; Garments of Doom by William Morrison; The Fear Planet by Robert Bloch; War God's gamble by Harry Walton, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 106739 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
695 Block, Lawrence Grifter's Game ---by Lawrence Block ( Aka Mona )
N.Y.: Dorchester Publishing / A Hard Case Crime Book, 2004, 1st Printing 0843953497 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Chuck Pyle Cover Art 
------------paperback, Very Good +, unread, light wear, nice cover art, these Hard case Crime books are very attractive hearkening back to the old vintage paperbacks, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 124832 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
696 Block, Lawrence Writing as Andrew Shaw The Libertines ( aka College for Sinners )
San Diego: Greenleaf Classic / Reed Nightstand # 3026, 1973, 1st Printing First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art 
-----------paperback, Very Good +,a nice copy, remainder punch in front cover, very nice naughty college girl cover art, cover art is reminiscent of those Laser SF paperbacks done by Kelly Freas, if this is done by Freas it is uncredited, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 130535 
Price: 13.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
697 Block, Lawrence writing as Lee Duncan Fidel Castro Assassinated -a Dramatic Tale of a Daring and Successful Plot to Kill Cuba's Dictator ( Later Released as Killing Castro )
Derby, Connecticut: Monarch Americana Series # MS1, 1961, 1st edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Photo Cover 
-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, normal wear but still a solid copy, recently released as Killing Castro by Hard Case / Hatdcase, this is the 1961 1st edition and is quite scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136611 
Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
698 Blum, Stella, Editor Paris Fashions of the 1890's: A Picture Source Book with 350 Designs, Including 24 in Full Color
N.Y.: Dover Books, 1984, 1st Printing 0486245349 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ Fashion Cover Art 
........................large (quarto) softcover, a Very Good+ copy, 88 pages, illustrated in b&w and colour, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 125657 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
699 Blum, Vicki The Land Without Unicorns
N.Y.: Scholastic, 2001, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0439988632 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Pat Stephens cover Art 
----------paperback, solid Very Good+, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 120115 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
700 Blumlein, Michael The Movement of Mountains
London: Simon & Schuster, 1988 1st U.K. Ed, 1st Printing 0671653083 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine Richard Dunn Cover Art 
----------hardcover, Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket , unread, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 119448 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6   7  8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

We can supply 100' rolls of high quality mylar. Each roll is 12" wide and will cover 40 to 60 dustjackets. Each roll is $35.00 US plus shipping. Please let me know if interested.


Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com