|
|
Click on Title to view full description | - 7987 items found in your search | |
|
|
|
701 |
Brackett, Leigh
The Starmen ---by Leigh Brackett ( AKA: Starman Llydris / Galactic Breed )
N.Y.: Gnome press, 1952, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
Good Ric Binkley Cover Art
-----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear mainly to the bottom edges of the boards, in an attractive Good dustjacket, some light chipping and tears, one inch piece loss at base of spine of jacket, still looks quite nice, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134442
Price:
61.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
702 |
Brackett, Leigh ( with Jules Furthman )
Rio Bravo ---starring john Wayne, Dean Martin, Ricky Nelson ---by Leigh Brackett ( 35¢ Issue )
N.Y.: Bantam # 1893, 1959, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Barye Phillips Cover Art
----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy with some light wear, looks quite nice, 35 cent price on cover and spine (price raised to 35¢ by Bantam with small pieces of tape on front cover and spine), nice BARYE cover art depicting the three brothers portrayed by Duke Wayne, Dino Martin and Ricky Nelson, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135338
Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
703 |
Brackett, Leigh, Introduction By Michael Moorcock
Martian Quest: The Early ( Leigh ) Brackett (includes: Treasure of Ptakuth; Tapestry Gate; Stellar Legion; Demons of Darkside; Water Pirate; Sorcerer of Rhiannon; Child of the Green Light; Citadel of Lost Ships; etc)
Royal Oak, MI.: Haffner Press, 2002, 1st edition, 1st Printing 18938871114 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Virgil Finlay Cover Art
---------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 478 pages, this contains: Intro by Moorcock; Martian Quest; Treasure of Ptakuth; Tapestry Gate; Stellar Legion; Demons of Darkside; Water Pirate; Sorcerer of Rhiannon; Child of the Green Light; Citadel of Lost Ships; Interplanetary Reporter; Dragon Queen of Venus; Lord of the Earthquake; No Man's Land in Space; A World is Born; Retreat to the Stars; Child of the Sun; Out of the Sea; Cube from Space; Outpost on Io; The Halfling; Meet the Author by LB, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140021
Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
704 |
Brackett, Leigh, William Tenn
The Ark of Mars: American Science Fiction ( A Matter of Frequency by Tenn )
Sydney, Australia: Malian Press, no date (ca. 1953), 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+
Uncredited Cover Art
----------fragile stapled digest sized paperback, Very Good+, lovely cover art, difficult to come by, contents include: The Ark of Mars by Brackett, and A Matter of Frequency by Tenn, some browning to the paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134222
Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
706 |
Brackett, Leigh; Michael Shaara; Chas E Stearns; Raymond E Banks; Mike Curry; Fred Freair; H Sanford Effron
Planet Stories, volume 6, # 9 Winter 1954 - 55 ( Teleportress of Alpha C; The Vanisher; the Grave of Solon Regh; Bottom is Up; the Recluse; Life of a Salesman; the Ultimate Eve; the Vizigraph
N.Y.: Planet Stories / / Love Romance Publishing Co., Volume 6 # 9 Winter 1954 - 1955, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Pulp Very Good
Algis Budrys Cover Art
----------pulp, a solid Very Good, with normal wear to overhang on covers, contents include: Teleportress of Alpha C by Leigh Brackett; The Vanisher by Michael Shaara; the Grave of Solon Regh by Chas E Stearns; Bottom is Up by Raymond E Banks; the Recluse by Mike Curry; Life of a Salesman by Fred Freair; the Ultimate Eve by H Sanford Effron ; the Vizigraph, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 120795
Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
707 |
Bradbury, Ray
The Complete Poems of Ray Bradbury ( Originally Released as The Haunted Computer & the Android Pope; When Elephants Last in the Doorway Bloomed; Where Robot Mice & Robot Men Run Round in Robot Town )
N.Y.: Ballantine, 1982, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0345305566 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
Paul Giovanpoulos Cover Art
------------paperback, a very nice Near Fine copy, white covers are still very bright and clean, no browning to the paper, quite scarce, The Complete Poems of Ray Bradburywas originally released in 3 volumes as ---The Haunted Computer & the Android Pope; ---When Elephants Last in the Doorway Bloomed; ---Where Robot Mice & Robot Men Run Round in Robot Town, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 130608
Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
708 |
Bradbury, Ray
Dark Carnival --- a signed copy --- Author's 1st Book ( Includes: Uncle Einar; The small Assassin; Jack-in-the-Box' The Jar; The Smiling People; etc)
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1947, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Very Good
Fair Photo Cover Signed ----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, some bumped corners, front blank endpaper has been removed, ---- in a Fair original dustjacket, usual rubbing to the dustjacket, half inch piece loss at upper spine tip of jacket extends about one half inch onto the front panel, three inch x three inch (approx.) piece missing from rear panel of dustjacket, signed and inscribed by Bradbury on half title page, looks pretty good overall and definitely sounds much worse than it is, contents include: The Homecoming; Skeleton; The Jar; The Lake; The Maiden; The Tombstone; The Smiling People; The Emissary; The Traveler; The Small Assassin; The Crowd; The Next in Line; Cistern; The Night Sets; The Man Upstairs; The Dead Man; There Was an Old Woman; The Night; The Wind; Uncle Einar; Let's Play Poison; The Scythe; Jack-in-the-Box; Interim; The Coffin; The Handler; Reunion, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 132281
Price:
710.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
709 |
Bradbury, Ray
R is for Rocket ---with S Is for Space --a Signed Copy ( Golden Apples of the Sun; Sound of Thunder; Long Rain; Exiles; Here There be Tygers; Strawberry Window; Dragon; Gift; Frost & Fire; Uncle Einar; Time Machine; Sound of Summer Running )
London: Pan, 1972, 1972, 1st Printing for Both 03302311669 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Uncredited Cover Art Signed -----------2 volumes, paperback, both are Very Good to Very Good+ copies, both with cover art by the same uncredited artist (could be Ian Miller), SPACE has been signed and inscribed by BRADBURY, contents of ROCKET include: R is for Rocket; The End of the Beginning; The Fog Horn; Rocket; The Golden Apples of the Sun; A Sound of Thunder; The Long Rain; The Exiles; Here There be Tygers; The Strawberry Window; The Dragon; The Rocket Man; The Gift; Frost & Fire; Uncle Einar; The Time Machine; The Sound of Summer Running, SPACE includes: Chrysalis; Pillar of Fire; Zero Hour; Icarus Montgolfier Wright; The Man; The Trolley; Dark They Were, and Golden Eyed; Time in Thy Flight; The Pedestrian; Hail and Farewell; The Smile; The Screaming Woman; The Million Year Picnic; Come Into My cellar; Invisible Boy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135403
Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
715 |
Bradbury, Ray
Fahrenheit 451; golden Apples Sun; Machineries Joy; Day it Rained Forever; dandelion Wine; Toynbee Convector; Martian Chronicles; Dinosaur Tales; Halloween Tree; Silver Locusts; long After Midnight; I Sing Body Electric -12 Volumes
N.Y. / Middlesx / London: Bantam, Ballantine, Penguin, Corgi, various Dates, Reprints 0553279572 Later printing(s) Mass Market Paperback Good
Various Cover Artists
-----------12 volumes, paperbacks, all are Good or better copies, store stamps and ink names in some books, all are better than reading copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139297
Price:
52.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
716 |
Bradbury, Ray
The Homecoming
N.Y.: Collins Design ( HarperCollins / Harper Collins ), 2006, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0060859628 First Edition Hard Cover Fine
Fine Dave McKean
-----------hardcover, a Fine copy, in a Fine dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140005
Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
718 |
Bradbury, Ray (signed)
Ray Bradbury: The Cat's Pajamas - Stories ---a signed Copy (includes: The Transformation; A Matter of Taste; The Ghosts; Chrysalis; etc)
N.Y.: William Morrow / Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 2004, 1st Printing 006058565X First Edition Hard Cover Fine
Fine Ray Bradbury Cover Art Signed -----------hardcover, a Fine unread copy in a Fine dustjacket, signed by RAY BRADBURY, this contains: Introduction - Alive and Kicking and Writing; Chrysalis; The Island; Hail to the Chief; We'll Just Acr Natural; The cat's Pajamas; A Careful Man Dies; The John Wilkes Booth / Warner Brothers / MGM / NBC Funeral Train; The House; Ole, Orozco Siqueiros; The Gosts; Where's My Hat, What's My Hurry?; The Transformation; The Mafioso Cement Mixing Machine; Sixty-Six; A Matter of Taste; I Get the Blues When It rains - A remembrance; All My Enemies are Dead; The Completist; EPILOGUE - The RB ( Ray Bradbury ), GKC ( G K Chesterton ) and GBS ( George Bernard Shaw ) Forever Orient Express, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138608
Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
719 |
Bradbury, Ray (signed)
Something Wicked this Way Comes ---a signed Copy
London: Corgi # GN7114, 1965, 1st Printing
First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Uncredited Cover Art Signed -----------paperback, a bright Very Good copy with a bit of light wear, faint creases on the spine, attractive cover art, signed and inscribed by Bradbury, scarce edition, paper is starting to brown, a nice edition with ghastly carousel cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137957
Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
720 |
Bradbury, Ray (signed)
The October Country ---a signed copy ( The Dwarf; Watchful Poker Chip of H Matisse; Skeleton; The Jar; The Traveler; The Emissary; Touched with Fire; The Scythe; Uncle Einar; The Wind; Homecoming; Wonderful Death of Dudley Stone; There Was an Old Woman )
London: Four Square, 1961, 1st Printing
First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Uncredited Cover Art Signed -----------paperback, a Very Good copy with a bit of light wear, short crease on front cover, attractive cover art, signed and inscribed by Bradbury, scarce edition, contents include: The Dwarf; Watchful Poker Chip of H Matisse; Skeleton; The Jar; The Traveler; The Emissary; Touched with Fire; The Scythe; Uncle Einar; The Wind; Homecoming; Wonderful Death of Dudley Stone; There Was an Old Woman, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... 135408
Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
722 |
Bradbury, Ray (signed)
The Small Assassin ---a signed copy ( Next in Line; The Lake; The Crowd; Jack in the Box; The Man Upstairs; The Cistern; The Tombstone; Smiling People; The Handler; The Night; Dead Man; Let's Play Poison )
London: Four Square, 1964, 1st Printing
First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good
Uncredited Cover Art Signed -----------paperback, a solid Good copy with overall wear, short crease on rear cover, attractive cover art, signed by Bradbury, scarce edition, contents include: The Small Assassin; The Next in Line; The Lake; The Crowd; Jack in the Box; The Man Upstairs; The Cistern; The Tombstone; The Smiling People; The Handler; The Night; Dead Man; Let's Play Poison, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... 135426
Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
724 |
Bradbury, Ray, with a Prefatory Note By Clifton Fadiman
The Martian Chronicles (includes: Rocket Summer; Summer Night; Green Morning; The Locusts; Naming of Names; The Martian; The Luggage Shore; Off Season; The Watchers; Silent Towns; Long Years; There Will Come Soft Rains; The Million-Year Picnic )
N.Y.: Doubleday, no date, 1st Edition, Later Printing 0385050607 Later printing(s) Hard Cover Fair
Good Robert Watson Cover Art
-----------hardcover, ex library in a Good dustjacket with different cover art from the early editions, usual library stamps and marks, this copy has been re-bound, library stickers on spine and rear panel of jacket, contents include: Rocket Summer; Ylla; Summer Night; Earth Men; The Taxpayer; The Third Expedition; And the Moon be Still as Bright; The Settlers; The Green Morning; The Locusts; Night Meeting; The Shore; Interim; The Musicians; Way in the Middle of the Air; The Naming of Names; Usher II; The Old Ones; The Martian; The Luggage Shore; The Off Season; The Watchers; The Silent Towns; The Long Years; There Will Come Soft Rains; The Million-Year Picnic, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 130496
Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
726 |
Bradley, Alan (signed)
The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie ---a signed Copy
N.Y.: Delacorte Press / Bantam Dell Random House, 2009, 1st US Edition, 1st Printing 0385342308 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
No Jacket as issued Uncredited Cover Art Signed -------------hard cover, a Near Fine copy, a very small bit of rubbing to lower edges of boards, signed by Bradley without inscription, no dustjacket as issued, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139308
Price:
26.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
727 |
Bradley, James ( Joshua Bradley )
Reminiscences in the Life of Joshua Bradley, from Little Piecer to Manager
No Place: Longden Publications, 1974, 1st Printing
First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine
Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art
------------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket, 281 pages, illustrated with b&w photos, the story of Joshua Bradley who started at the Pudding Lane Thread Manufactory at the age of 7, and rose to the position of General Manager, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 127013
Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
728 |
Bradley, Marion Zimmer ( aka: Lee Chapman, John Dexter, Miriam Gardner, Morgan Ives )
Dark Satanic ---with The Inheritor --- Book 1 & 2 of the Claire Moffat Stories
N.Y.: Severn House, 1991, 1992, 1st Hardcover Edition, 1st Printing for Both 0727841823 First Edition Hard Cover Good
Very Good Price Clipped Uncredited Cover Art
-----------2 volumes, hardcover, both are solid Good ex library copies in Very Good dustjacket with a library sticker on the spines and rear panels, usual library stamps and marks, price clip on Inheritor, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 130491
Price:
21.38 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
729 |
Bradley, Marion Zimmer ( aka: Lee Chapman, John Dexter, Miriam Gardner, Morgan Ives )
The Mists of Avalon ---a Monumental Retelling of the Arthurian Legends...
N.Y.: Alfred A Knopf, 1982, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0394524063 First Edition Hard Cover Good
Very Good Braldt Bralds Cover Art
-----------hardcover, a Good only exlibrary copy in a Very Good dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, scarce 1st printing, library sticker on spine and rear panel of jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. 138452
Price:
16.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
730 |
Bradley, Marion Zimmer ( aka: Lee Chapman, John Dexter, Miriam Gardner, Morgan Ives )
Dark Satanic
N.Y.: Berkley, 1972, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0425022315 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Uncredited Cover Art
----------paperback, Very Good copy, spine and cover crease, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 135345
Price:
16.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
731 |
Bradley, Marion Zimmer ( aka: Lee Chapman, John Dexter, Miriam Gardner, Morgan Ives )
Bluebeard's Daughter
N.Y.: Lancer # 9, 1968, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
Uncredited Cover Art
----------paperback, a solid Good copy, spine and cover creases, spine is cocked, a scarce title, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 135410
Price:
16.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
732 |
Bradley, Marion Zimmer ( aka: Lee Chapman, John Dexter, Miriam Gardner, Morgan Ives )
Darkover: Sword Aldones; Star Danger; Winds; Landfall; Spell; Shattered Chain; Forbidden Tower; Stormqueen; Keeper's Price; Two Conquer; Chaos; Sharra's Exile; Hawkmistress; Thendara House; World Wreckers; Shadow Matrix; Bloody Sun; Domains -18 Volumes
N.Y.: Ace / DAW, various Dates and Printings 0886774071 Later and/or First Printings. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
Various Artists
-----------18 volumes of the DARKOVER series, most are Very Good+ copies, some are Very Good, could be store stamps and/or ink names in some of the books but these are, for the most part, nice clean copies, complete list of titles is: Sword of Aldones; Star of Danger; Winds of Darkover; World Wreckers; Darkover Landfall; The Spell Sword; The Shattered Chain; The Forbidden Tower; Stromqueen; The Keeper's Price; Two to Conquer; Sharra's Exile; Hawkmistress; Sword of Chaos; Thendara House; The Shadow matrix; The Bloody Sun; Domains of Darkover, small ink checkmark in each book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. 141127
Price:
104.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
733 |
Bradley, Marion Zimmer ( aka: Lee Chapman, John Dexter, Miriam Gardner, Morgan Ives ) with a New Introduction By Theodore Sturgeon
Darkover Landfall ---by Marion Zimmer Bradley
Boston, MA.: Gregg Press, 1978, 1st Hardcover Edition, 1st Printing 0839824041 First Edition Hard Cover Good
No Dustjacket as Issued
------------hardcover, ex library, a solid Good copy, usual library stamps and marks, quite scarce, overall a better than Good copy with usual library markings, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 124836
Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
734 |
Bradley, Marion Zimmer Writing as Miriam Gardner ( aka: Lee Chapman, John Dexter, Miriam Gardner, Morgan Ives )
Twilight Lovers ---They Lived and Loved in the Off-Beat World of Lesbianism ( Lesbian / Lesbiana Literature / Content )
Derby, CT: Monarch Books # 418, 1964, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0425022315 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
Rafael De Soto Cover Art
----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, nice copy of this lesbian themed paperback, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 135348
Price:
118.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
735 |
Bradley, Marion Zimmer Writing as Miriam Gardner ( aka: Lee Chapman, John Dexter, Miriam Gardner, Morgan Ives )
Twilight Lovers ---They Lived and Loved in the Off-Beat World of Lesbianism ( Lesbian / Lesbiana Literature / Content )
Derby, CT: Monarch Books # 418, 1964, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0425022315 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
Rafael De Soto Cover Art
----------paperback, a Good copy only, spine and cover wear, flaking to spine, short tears at spine tips, browning to paper and verso of covers, ink scribble on front endpaper and verso of front cover, still quite tight in the binding, nice cover art for this lesbian themed paperback, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 136156
Price:
61.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
739 |
Bradshaw, Graham ( Exhibition and Text )Landon, Richard, Director, Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library / Winston Spencer ( S ) Churchill Related
Sterner Years: An Exhibition on the Life and Works of Sir Winston Churchill from the John G Edison Collection: Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library, University of Toronto 20 September - 31 October 1990
Toronto: Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library, University of Toronto, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Pamphlet Near Fine
Uncredited Cover Art
------------stapled pamphlet, a Near Fine copy, 23 pages, b&w photographs, small band of lighter colour along bottom edge of front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 133694
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
740 |
Bradshaw, Graham ( Exhibition and Text )Landon, Richard, Director, Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library / Winston Spencer ( S ) Churchill Related
Sterner Years: An Exhibition on the Life and Works of Sir Winston Churchill from the John G Edison Collection: Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library, University of Toronto 20 September - 31 October 1990
Toronto: Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library, University of Toronto, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Pamphlet Near Fine
Uncredited Cover Art
------------stapled pamphlet, a Near Fine copy, 23 pages, b&w photographs, small band of lighter colour along bottom edge of front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136528
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
741 |
Braetower, Wade, Edited By Geoffrey Neil
Tawney ---A Fiery Tale of the Lust of a White Man for a HIGH Yeller
Atlanta, Georgia: Pendulum Books, 1969, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
Text Cover
----------paperback, a strong Good copy, 191 pages, "She captivated Wade's body, then blew his mind as he searched for the reason his father forbade him to take this half-white, half-Negro girl as his mistress.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 132237
Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
742 |
Bramble, Forbes
The Strange Case of Deacon Brodie
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0241892929 First Edition Hard Cover Fair
Near Fine Photo Cover
----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, front endpaper missing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 119176
Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
743 |
Branch, Russell; Michael A Thomas; John J Appleyard; Ken Pettus; G T Fleming-Roberts; Russell Wilsey; William P McGivern; Harriet K Nye
Street & Smith's Detective Story Magazine, Summer 1949, Volume 177, # 1 ( It Shouldn't Happen to a Stiff; Accounting for Murder; Case of the Mad Concerto; The Dead Sleep Lightly; The Deaths of Laurie Ford; Behind the Words; The Dead Walk; A Star Falls )
N.Y.: Street & Smith's Detective Story Magazine, Summer 1949, Volume 177, # 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Pulp Very Good
Zboyan Cover Art
-----------pulp, a Very Good copy, lightly chipped and torn but attractive cover, some browning to paper, nice pulp cover art, this contains: It Shouldn't Happen to a Stiff by Russell Branch; Accounting for Murder by Michael A Thomas; Case of the Mad Concerto by John J Appleyard; The Dead Sleep Lightly by Ken Pettus; The Deaths of Laurie Ford by G T Fleming-Roberts; Behind the Words by Russell Wilsey; The Dead Walk by William P McGivern; A Star Falls by Harriet K Nye, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 129999
Price:
16.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
744 |
Brand, Max (pseudonym for Frederick Faust ), Originally Written as Dennis Lawton
Dead Man's Treasure ( Originally Issued in Argosy Pulp Magazine as Perique )
N.Y.: Dodd, Mead, 1963 ( Actually 1973 or 1974 ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0396068970 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Very Good Mort Kunstler Cover Art
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Very Good dustjacket, originally released in 1935 as a serialized novel in Argosy magazine this is the 1st book publication, 1963 stated on copyright page but that is simply for copyright renewal purposes, this edition is from 1973 or 1974 certainly after 1970 as indicated by the use of an ISBN, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 129713
Price:
16.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
745 |
Brandis, Marianne (signed), G Brender a Brandis illustrator (signed)
The Tinderbox ---a Signed Copy, One of 100 Copies ( Limited Edition )
Erin, Ontario: Porcupine's Quill, 1982, 1st edition, 1st Printing, One of 100 Copies (# 54 ) 0889840768 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
No Jacket as issued G Brender a Brandis Signed ------------hardcover, visually this is a Near Fine copy but there are some library stamps so this is a solid Very Good copy, one of 100 signed and numbered copies, signed by Marianne and G Brender a Brandis, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137224
Price:
45.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
746 |
Brandis, Marianne (signed), G Brender a Brandis illustrator (signed)
The Tinderbox ---a Signed Copy, One of 100 Copies ( Limited Edition )
Erin, Ontario: Porcupine's Quill, 1982, 1st edition, 1st Printing, One of 100 Copies (# 28 ) 0889840768 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
No Jacket as issued G Brender a Brandis Signed ------------hardcover, visually this is a Near Fine copy but there are some library stamps so this is a solid Very Good copy, one of 100 signed and numbered copies, signed by Marianne and G Brender a Brandis, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137225
Price:
45.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
748 |
Brautigan, Richard
Hawkline Monster, a Gothic Western; The Abortion; Revenge of the Lawn; Rommel Drives on Deep Into Egypt; Trout Fishing in America; Pill versus Springhill mine Disaster; Tokyo Montana Express; Dreaming of Babylon ---8 Volumes -by Richard Brautigan
N.Y.: Delacorte Press / Touchstone ( Simon and Schuster Division ) / Delta, various Dates and Printings 0440520592 Later and/or First Printings Trade Paperback Very Good
Various Cover Artists
----------8 volumes, trade paperbacks, all are Very Good or better with most being better, LAWN - ABORTION - HAWKLINE are a slipcased set, the others are loose, the slipcased set is a Touchstone edition, TOKYO is a Delacorte edition, all others are Delta editions, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134404
Price:
90.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
749 |
Brautigan, Richard
Loading Mercury with a Pitchfork ---by Richard Brautigan
N.Y.: Simon and Schuster / Touchstone, 1976, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0671222716 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good
Photo Cover
----------trade paperback, a solid Good or better copy, a couple of corners have been tirned down, light wear, a scarcer title, ink name and address, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134463
Price:
26.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
751 |
Brede, Anthony
sister Earth
London: Scion, no Date (ca. 1950), 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
Uncredited Cover Art
---------paperback, a solid Good copy, nice vintage cover art, overall wear and creases, a bit of foxing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138884
Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
753 |
Brennan, Joseph Payne; George Dendrinos; Robert Casper; Leslie Nelson Jennings; John Perry; Helen T Hill; Lawrence A Trissel; J Francis Murphy; Violet Hiles Ringer ( H P Lovecraft Association )
Macabre # XXII ( Includes Ice People By Dendrinos; Lovecraft on the Subway By Brennan; The Floating Coffin By Perry, etc)
New Haven, CT.: Macabre / Joseph Payne Brennan, # XXII ( 22 ), 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+
Uncredited Cover Art
----------stapled trade size softcover, Very Good+, scarce, contains: Ice People By Dendrinos; Lovecraft on the Subway By Brennan; The Floating Coffin By Perry, plus poetry pieces, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 124124
Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
755 |
Brent-Dyer, Elinor M.
The School at the Chalet
London: W & R Chambers, 1955, Reprint
Later printing(s) Hard Cover Very Good
Good MacKay Cover Art
-----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, some foxing to paper and boards, in an attractive lightly chipped and torn dustjacket, some foxing to verso of jacket, ink name, some age toning to paper, an attractive copy in a nice dustjacket which is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 141360
Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
756 |
Brereton, Lieutenant-Colonel F S ( Frederick Sadleir )
Jones of the 64th: A Tale of the Battles of Assaye and Laswaree ( Sixty-Fourth )
London: Blackie and Sons, No Date (circa 1930 ), 1st Printing
First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+
Good William Rainey
------------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in a lightly chipped and torn attractive dustjacket, scarce in dustjacket, jacket art and frontispiece by Harry Rainey, nice decorated boards in a scarce dustjacket, browning to endpapers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 140758
Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
759 |
Brett, Lee (aka: Lionel Fanthorpe )
Atomic Nemesis
London: John Spencer / Badger Books, No date, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Fox Cover Art
-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136602
Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
760 |
Brewitt, Ross and Shack, Eddie (signed)
Clear the Track: The EDDIE SHACK Story # 23 --- signed By Shack
Toronto: Stoddart, 1997, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0773730494 First Edition Hard Cover Fine
Fine Photo Cover Signed by Author ----------hardcover, Fine copy in Fine dustjacket, telling all about hockey's great entertainer -this is signed by Brewitt and EDDIE SHACK with the #23 underneath, 282 pages, illustrated with b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 118388
Price:
16.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
761 |
Briffault, Robert
Europa in Limbo (sequel to Europa, Days of Ignorance )
Toronto: MacMillan, 1937, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
Good Uncredited Cover Art
---------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy, offset to endpapers, a bit of light wear, in an attractive Good dustjacket with light edge wear, attractive Deco style cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 141872
Price:
16.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
763 |
Briggs, ( Clare A ), with a Breezy Foreword By Franklin P Adams
OH, MAN! A Bully Collection of Those Inimitable Human Cartoons By BRIGGS, with a Breezy Foreword By Franklin P Adams ( By the Creator of Mr and Mrs comics/cartoons )
N.Y. / Chicago / Toronto: P F Volland Company, 1919, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Good
No Jacket as issued Briggs
-----------oblong hardcover, a solid Good copy with light wear, a bit of rubbing to board edges with a few spots of show through to boards, nice colour strips on every other page with small vignettes on verso of comic pages, by the creator of the Mr and Mrs series, Briggs was one of the giants of his day, sadly now largely forgotten except by the few who appreciate early comis artists, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 141976
Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
764 |
Brightwell, Emily ( AKA: Sarah Temple )( Both Pen Names for Cheryl Arguile )
Mrs Jeffries Pinches the Post ---and Mrs Jeffries and the Best Laid Plans ---and The Inspector and Mrs Jeffries ---and The Ghost and Mrs Jeffries ---4 Volumes of - Victorian Mystery ---by Emily Brightwell
N.Y.: Berkley, various dates, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0425180042 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
Uncredited Cover Art
-----------4 volumes, paperbacks, POST is a Good copy only as this is an ex library copy, usual library stamps and marks, still much better than a reading copy, PLANS is a Very Good copy with light wear, GHOST and INSPECTOR are Good copies with overall wear and spine creases, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136910
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
767 |
Brimacombe. Philip / Oakville Historical Society
The Story of Oakville Harbour ---with The Story of Bronte Harbour ---2 Volumes ( Harbor / Ontario Local History )
Oakville: Oakville Historical Society, 1975, 1976, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0919822967 First Edition Soft Cover Good
Photo Cover
----------2 volumes, softcover, both are about 6" x 9", both are ex library copies and so are Good only with normal library markings and stamps, 43 and 40 pages respectively, b&w photos and illustrations, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 131212
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
768 |
Brimacombe. Philip / Oakville Historical Society
The Story of Oakville Harbour ---with The Story of Bronte Harbour ---2 Volumes ( Harbor / Ontario Local History )
Oakville: Oakville Historical Society, 1975, 1976, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0919822967 First Edition Soft Cover Good
Photo Cover
----------2 volumes, softcover, both are about 6" x 9", both are ex library copies and so are Good only with normal library markings and stamps, 43 and 40 pages respectively, b&w photos and illustrations, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 131213
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
770 |
Brinkman, Grover; Don Unatin; Art Crockett; Lawrence Block; al James; Pete McCann; Lee O Miller; Leslie G Sabo; Bill Ryder; Jim Arthur
Two-Fisted Detective Stories ( Bride of Violence By Block)
N.Y.: Two Fisted Detective Stories / Reese Publishing, Volume 1, # 4, November 1959, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Digest Size Softcover Very Good
Uncredited Cover Art
----------digest size paperback, Very Good, short tear at lower spine tip, great Good Girl Art, contents include: The Tender Wanton By Grover Brinkman; Soft Arms Mean Slaughter By Don Unatin; Lust be My Destiny By Art Crockett; Bride of Violence By Lawrence Block; You Can't Cheat Murder By Al James; Beasts Never Die By Pete McCann; The Hell Beat By Lee O Miller; Tease of Death By Leslie G Sabo; Queens Can be Had By Bill Ryder; Slice Her for Marty By Jim Arthur , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 115701
Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
774 |
Brite, Poppy Z (signed), Cover Art By Rick Lieder, Illustrated By Rodger Gerberding
Swamp Foetus: a Collection of Short Stories By Poppy Z Brite ---a Signed Limited Edition ( His mouth Will Taste of Wormwood; Angels; Xenophobia; Sixth Sentinel; The Ash of Memory, the Dust of Desire; Footprints in the Water, etc)
Baltimore: Borderlands Press, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Fine
Fine Rodger Gerberding Signed -----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, an unread copy, signed by Poppy, one of 350 copies, in a Near Fine slipcase, this contains: Laginappe, Or The Thirteenth Beginet, an Introduction; Angels; A Georgia Story; His Mouth Will Taste of Wormwood; Optional Music for Voice and Piano; Xenophobia; The sixth Sentinel; Missing; Footprints in the Water; How to Get Ahead in New York; Calcutta, Lord of Nerves; The Elder; The Ash of Memory, the Dust of Desire, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 126621
Price:
142.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
775 |
Brite, Poppy Z (signed), Cover Art By Rick Lieder, Illustrated By Rodger Gerberding
Swamp Foetus: a Collection of Short Stories By Poppy Z Brite ---a Signed Limited Edition ( His mouth Will Taste of Wormwood; Angels; Xenophobia; Sixth Sentinel; The Ash of Memory, the Dust of Desire; Footprints in the Water, etc)
Baltimore: Borderlands Press, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Fine
Fine Rodger Gerberding Signed -----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, an unread copy, signed by Poppy, one of 350 copies, in a Near Fine slipcase, this contains: Laginappe, Or The Thirteenth Beginet, an Introduction; Angels; A Georgia Story; His Mouth Will Taste of Wormwood; Optional Music for Voice and Piano; Xenophobia; The sixth Sentinel; Missing; Footprints in the Water; How to Get Ahead in New York; Calcutta, Lord of Nerves; The Elder; The Ash of Memory, the Dust of Desire, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134493
Price:
142.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
776 |
Brite, Poppy Z (signed), Introduction By Dan Simmons
Swamp Foetus: a Collection of short Stories By Poppy Z Brite ---a Signed Limited Edition ( His mouth Will Taste of Wormwood; Angels; Xenophobia; Sixth Sentinel; The Ash of Memory, the Dust of Desire; Footprints in the Water, etc)
London: Penguin, 1995, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine
Photo Cover Signed ----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, signed and inscribed by BRITE on the title page, this contains: Introduction; Angels; A Georgia Story; His Mouth Will Taste of Wormwood; Optional Music for Voice and Piano; Xenophobia; The Sixth Sentinel; Missing; Footprints in the Water; How to Get Ahead in New York; Calcutta, Lord of Nerves; The Elder; The Ash of Memory, the Dust of Desire, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134456
Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
778 |
Brodie, Paul (signed), Overture (foreword) By Ted Hegvik
Paul Brodie: Ambassador of the Saxophone ---a signed copy
Bala, Ontario: Paul Brodie / Self Published, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine
Photo Cover Signed -----------large (quarto) softcover, a Near Fine copy, signed by Brodie, 156 pages, packed with b&w photos, contents include: Overture; My Early Years; High School - United College in Winnipeg; University of Michigan - Larry Teal, The Stardusters, Ted Hegvik, Al Gallodoro, Fred Hemke; Going to Paris; Returning to Canada - Toronto, Publicity; My First Engagement with the Toronto Symphony; Our Wedding - The Brodie School; Ronald Joy; Town Hall in New York; Jeunesses Musicales; Claire Brodie; My First Recording; Time Magazine; The Midwest Band Clinic - Golden Crest Records; The First World Saxophone Congress; 1970's Adventures - Cornwall, Ontario, The Cottage, Jean-Marie Londeix; Bolero Story, My Sax Quartet Years, Ontario Place, Heaven can Wait, Performing with Different Ensembles; The 1980's - South East Asia Tour - India, Singapore, Hong Kong, The Philippines, Australia; My Favourite Concert Review; The Canadian Broadcasting Corporation ( CBC ) - Clyde Gilmour, Srul Irving Glick; Gino Nobili; The Selmer Company of the United States - School Concerts and Clinics, Kenneth Radnofsky, James Houlik, Ramon Ricker, Debra Richtmeyer, Carl J Christensen, James Stoltie; My Teaching career - Bill Moolenbeeck, Dr Ted Brankston, Daniel Rubinoff; The 1990's: David Gibson, China Tours, Shanghai Train Station, Yusheng Li, Order of Canada, Russia Tour, Argentina Tour, Rima and Paul on Tour around the World; FINALE; Statistics, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 132276
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
779 |
Brodie-Innes, J W, Dennis Wheatley Association
The Devil's Mistress: Volume 11 in the Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult
London: Sphere, 1974, 1st Printing 0722149204 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good
Uncredited Cover Art
-----------paperback, a solid Good copy of this scarce volume, a nice copy with some rubbing to the card stock covers (a common problem with these Sphere paperbacks with darker colours), light edge wear, crease on covers along the spine, tight and square but there is a wee bit of waviness to the book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 141039
Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
786 |
Bronson, L.T.; Grey, Charles; Shaw, W.; Cosmic, Ray; Hind, A.
Worlds of Fantasy, No. 7 ( First Effort, There's No Tomorrow, Quietus, Ghost Moon, Out of the Blue )
London: John Spencer, No Date (ca. 1950), 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Uncredited Cover Art
----------paperback, Very Good, this contains: First Effort by L T Bronson, There's No Tomorrow by Charles Grey, Quietus by W Shaw, Ghost Moon by Ray Cosmic, Out of the Blue by A Hind, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140604
Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
787 |
Brookes, Ewart
Glory Passed Them By
London: Jarrolds, 1958, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
Good price Clipped Ing Cover Art
-----------hardcover, Very Good+, in an attractive Good price clipped dustjacket with a bit of loss at spine tips, rear white panel is rubbed and lightly solied, gift inscription under front flap, 176 pages, b&w photos, during the first 2 years of the 2nd World War, trawlers kept the shipping lanes and English Channel free of mines all without glamourous propaganda for their achievements, this is the story of those trawlers that were recruited as mine sweepers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 128360
Price:
26.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
788 |
Brookner, Anita
Family and Friends ---the UK 1st Edition
London: Jonathan Cape, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0224023373 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Jan Van Huijsun Cover Art
----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy, orange cloth with embossed pictorial on front board depicting a great white hunter coming ashore from a small river boat, a very nice copy which seems to be readily available in those odious Print-On-Demand editions, this one is the "real" thing, a dandy copy, 6 b&w plates by Stacey, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 132292
Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
789 |
Brooks, Anne Sutherland
I Met Some Little People
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1941, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Good
No Jacket as issued G S Duff
----------hardcover, a Good copy only with overall wear, spine is missing, soiling to endpapers, still a sound copy of this collection of whimsical poetry, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136677
Price:
9.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
790 |
Brooks, Terry
Heritage of Shannara Sequence: Talismans of Shannara ---with Elf Queen of Shanara ---with Druid of Shannara ---with Scions of Shannara ----book 1, 2, 3 & 4 ---4 Volumes ( Hardcover Set )
N.Y.: Del Rey / Ballantine, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st and Later Printings (one is a later printing) 0345363000 Later and/or First Printings Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Keith Parkinson Cover Art
----------4 volumes, hardcover, all are Near Fine copies in Near Fine dustjackets, a few small marks on the boards, the dustjackets look close to new, gift inscription in each book, red line on fore edge of two of the books, continues the classic fantasy series started with The Sword of Shannara, all are 1st edition, 1st printings except for Book One, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 141228
Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
792 |
Brooks, Terry
Sword of Shannara ---with Elfstones of Shannara ---with Wishsong of Shannara ---The Heritage of Shanara: Talismans of ---with Elf Queen of ---with Druid of ---with Scions of ---book 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ---7 Volumes -by Terry Brooks ( Hardcover Set )
N.Y.: Del Rey / Ballantine, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, Book Club Editions 0345363000 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine
Very Good+ Brothers Hildebrandt and Darrell Sweet and Keith Parkinson Cover Art
-----------7 volumes, hardcover, all are Near Fine copies in Very Good+ or better dustjackets, all in mylar protectors, short tear at upper spine tip of jacket on one book, bit of light wear at the upper spine tip of two other jackets, the dustjackets look pretty much new, the classic fantasy series started with The Sword of Shannara, all 7 books are in the same format and are the same size, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134617
Price:
190.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
793 |
Brooks, Terry (signed), Illustrated By the Brothers Hildebrandt
The Sword of Shannara ( Signed ) ---with The Elfstones of Shannara ---with The Wishsong of Shannara ---3 Hardcover Volumes , one Copy Signed
N.Y.: Random House, 1977, Book Club Edition & 1st Printings 0345371437 Later and/or First Printings Hard Cover Good
Good Brothers Hildebrandt Signed ----------3 volumes, hardcover, SWORD is a Very Good/Very Good+ hardcover in a solid Very Good dustjacket with a "V" chip and a bit of light wear, -----SWORD is a Book Club Edition and has been signed by Brooks on the title page without inscription -----ELFSTONES is an exlibrary copy in a Good dustjacket with a sunned spine, library sticker on the spine of the jacket, usual library stamps and marks, a solid copy but this has been well read, ELFSTONES is the 2nd DEL REY edition, 1st printing from 1991 and contains a new author's note. -----WISHSONG is a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket and is the 2nd DEL REY edition from 1991 and contains a new author's note, all 3 books are the same size ( approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4"), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 128549
Price:
190.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
795 |
Brower, Neal ( Signed ) Andy Griffith Association
Mayberry 101: Behind the Scenes of a TV Classic ( The Andy Griffith Show ) ---a Signed Copy
Winstom- Salem, North Carolina: John Blair, 1998, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0895872188 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+
Photo Cover Signed ----------large trade paperback, Very Good+, signed by Brower, a behind the scenes look at one of the most popular TV shows ever, The Andy Griffith Show, 507 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, 115192
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
796 |
Brown, Carnaby
The Small Change
N.Y.: Roy Publishers, 1958, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
Fair Uncredited Cover Art
----------hard cover, Very Good +, in a chipped and torn price clipped dust jacket, ink number, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 119127
Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
797 |
Brown, Dan
The Da Vinci Code ---the 1st Edition
N.Y.: Doubleday, 2003, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0385504209 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Very Good+ MOna Lisa / Leonardo Da Vinci Cover Art
-----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket, not price clipped with original price of $24.95, number line on copyright page is correct, mis-spelled word on page 243 was corrected in later printings, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 127306
Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
798 |
Brown, Fredric
Night of the Jabberwock
N.Y.: Bantam # 990, 1952, 1st Printing
First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Skemp Cover Art
----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy which really is quite nice but a short stress line on front cover keeps me from upgrading this, faint horizontal crack on spine, better than most copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 13287
Price:
104.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
799 |
Brown, Fredric
The Far Cry ---by Fredric Brown
N.Y.: Bantam, 1953, 1st printing
First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good
Uncredited Cover Art
----------paperback, solid Good with browning to paper and covers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 114543
Price:
16.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|