|
|
Click on Title to view full description | - 7987 items found in your search | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Brown, Fredric
The Screaming Mimi ---by Fredric Brown
London: T V Boardman, 1952, 1st Printing
First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good
Uncredited Cover Art
------------paperback, a strong Good copy, a scarce UK edition, some cover and spine creases and stress marks but overall an attractive copy of this VERY scarce Fredric Brown paperback, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134127
Price:
85.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Brown, Fredric
The Best Short Stories of Fredric Brown ( Collects Space on My Hands and Nightmares and Geezenstacks )( the Geezenstacks; The End; Something Green; Crisis 1999; Pi in the Sky; Knock; All Good BEMs; Daymare; Nothing Sirius; Star Mouse; Come and go Mad,etc)
London: NEL / New English Library, 1982, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0450055019 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
Uncredited Cover Art
----------paperback, Good+, scarce, collects 50+ stories, includes: Nasty; Abominable; Rebound; Nightmare in Gray; Nightmare in Green; Nightmare in White; Nightmare in Blue; Nightmare in Yellow; Nightmare in Red; Unfortuantely; Granny's Birthday; Cat Burglar; The House; Second Chance; Great Lost Discoveries: 1, Invisibility; 2, Invulnerability; 3, Immortality; Dead Letter; Recessional; Hobbyist; The Ring of Hans Carvel; Vengeance Fleet; Rope Trick; Fatal Error; the Short Happy Lives of Eustace Weaver I, II, III; Expedition; Bright Beard; Jaycee; Contact; horse Race; Death on the Mountain; Bear Possibility; Not Yet the End; Fish Story; Three Little Owls; Runaround; Murder in Ten Easy Lessons; Dark Interlude ( with Mack Reynolds ); the Geezenstacks; The End; Something Green; Crisis 1999; Pi in the Sky; Knock; All Good BEMs; Daymare; Nothing Sirius; Star Mouse; Come and go Mad, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135152
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Brown, Fredric
Five Day Nightmare ---by Fredric Brown
N.Y.: Tower # 42-502, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
Photo Cover
----------paperback, Good+, scarce, some browning to the paper and verso of the covers, a scarce title, a solid copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135550
Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Brown, Fredric
Mostly Murder - Eighteen Stories of Passion and Sudden Death ---by Fredric Brown (includes: Laughing Butcher; Four Blind Men; Night the world Ended; The Night the world Ended; cry Silence; Nose of Don Aristide; A Voice Behind Him; Miss Darkness; etc)
N.Y.: Pennant # P 59, 1954, 1st Printing
First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good
Uncredited Cover Art
----------paperback, Good only with overall wear, creases, this contains: Laughing Butcher; Four Blind Men; Night the world Ended; The Night the world Ended; cry Silence; Nose of Don Aristide; A Voice Behind Him; Miss Darkness; I'll Cut Your Throat Again Kathleen; Town Wanted; Don't Look Behind You; Death of Riley; Cain; Dangerous People; A Little White Lye; This Way Out; Little Apple Hard to Peel; The Greatest Poem Ever Written, scarce, some browning to the paper and verso of the covers, a scarce title, a solid copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135551
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Brown, Fredric
The Late Lamented ----by Fredric Brown
N.Y.: Bantam # A 2030, 1960, 1st Printing
First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good
Bayre Phillips Cover Art
----------paperback, Good only with overall wear, creases, some browning to the paper and verso of the covers, a scarce title, a solid copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135552
Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Brown, Fredric
The Wench is Dead ----by Fredric Brown
N.Y.: Bantam # 1565, 1957, 1st Printing
First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good
Mitch Hooks Cover Art
----------paperback, Good only with overall wear, some browning to the paper and verso of the covers, a scarce title, a solid copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135553
Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Brown, Fredric
One for the Road ----by Fredric Brown
N.Y.: Bantam # 1990, 1959, 1st Printing
First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good
Bayre Phillips Cover Art
----------paperback, Good only with overall wear, some browning to the paper and verso of the covers, a scarce title, a solid copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135554
Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Brown, Fredric
Knock Three - One - Two ----by Fredric Brown
N.Y.: Bantam # 2135, 1960, 1st Printing
First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good
Bayre Phillips Cover Art
----------paperback, Good only with overall wear, some browning to the paper and verso of the covers, a scarce title, a solid copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135555
Price:
26.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Brown, Fredric
Compliments of a Fiend ----by Fredric Brown
N.Y.: Bantam # 876, 1951, 1st Printing
First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
R Skemp Cover Art
----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, short crease on front cover, ink squiggle on verso of front cover, light wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135557
Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Brown, Fredric
Honeymoon in Hell ---with The Mind Thing ---with Star Shine --with Paradox Lost ---with The Lights in the Sky are Stars ---5 Volumes
N.Y.: Bantam / Berkley, various dates and Printings
Later and/or First Printings Mass Market Paperback Good
Various Cover Artists
----------5 volumes, paperback, all Good or better, store stamps and/or ink names, LOST contains: Paradox Lost; Puppet Show; The Last train; It Didn't happen Knock; Obedience; Ten percenter; Aelurophobe; Eine Kleine Nachtmusik; Nothing Sirius; The New One; Double Standard; Something Green ---HELL contains: Honeymoon in Hell; Too Far; Man of Distinction; Millennium; The Dome; Blood; Hall of Mirrors; Experiment; The Last Martian; Sentry; Mouse; Naturally; Voodoo; Arena; Keep Out; First Time Machine; And the Gods Laughed; The Weapon; A Word from our Sponsor; Rustle of Wings; Imagine --- SHINE contains: Pattern; Placet is a Crazy Place; Answer; Etaoin Shrdlu; Preposterous; Armageddon; Politeness; The Waveries; Reconciliation; The Hat Trick; Search; Letter to a Phoenix; Daisies; Angelic Angleworm; Sentencel Yehudi Principle; Solipsist, SLY and THING are novels, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135563
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Brown, Fredric
Space on My Hands ---with What Mad Universe ---with Rogue in Space ---with Martians, Go Home ---The Lights in the Sky are Stars ---5 Volumes
N.Y.: Bantam, various Dates and Printings
Later and/or First Printings Mass Market Paperback Good
Various Cover Artists
------------5 volumes, paperback, all are Good or better, could be store stamps, all vintage copies, MARTIANS, LIGHTS, ROGUE are novels, SPACE contains: Something Green; Crisis 1999; Pi in the Sky; Knock; All Good BEMS; Daymare; Nothing Sirius; Star Mouse; Come and go Mad, ----- STAR SHINE contains: Pattern; Placet is a Crazy Place; Answer; Etaoin Shrdlu; Preposterous; Armageddon; Politeness; The Waveries; Reconciliation; The Hat Trick; Search; Letter to a Phoenix; Daisies; The Angelic Angleworm; Sentence; The Yehudi Principle; Solipsist, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135565
Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Brown, Fredric
Madball ---by Fredric Brown --- DELL First Edition # 2E / with Gold Medal # S1132 ---with Frederick Muller # 584
N.Y.: Dell, No. 2E, 1953, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ---with Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal # S1132, 1961, 1st GM Edition, 1st Printing ---with London: Frederick Muller - Gold Medal # 584, 1962, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
Griffith Foxley and Mitchell Hooks Cover Art
-----------3 volumes, paperback, all are Good or better copies, all have creases and wear, Foxley cover art on the Dell edition, Mitch Hooks cover art on the GM and the Muller editions, browning to paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, 135566
Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Brown, Fredric
Here Comes a Candle ---by Fredric Brown
London: T V Boardman, 1953, 1st Printing
First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good
Uncredited Cover Art
------------paperback, a solid Good copy, a scarce UK edition, an attractive copy of this scarce Fredric Brown paperback, some loss on the spine and at upper spine tip and upper corner of front cover, general wear but still looks quite nice, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135568
Price:
57.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Brown, Fredric
What Mad Universe ---by Fredric Brown
London: T V Boardman, 1954, 1st Printing
First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good
Uncredited Cover Art
------------paperback, a solid Good copy, a scarce UK edition, an attractive copy of this scarce Fredric Brown paperback, general wear but still looks quite nice, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135569
Price:
57.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Brown, Fredric
The Lenient Beast ---by Fredric Brown
London: Corgi, 1959, 1st Printing
First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good
Uncredited Cover Art
------------paperback, a solid Good copy, a scarce UK edition, an attractive copy of this scarce Fredric Brown paperback, general wear but still looks quite nice, small corner clip on rear cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135570
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Brown, Fredric
Murder Can be Fun ---by Fredric Brown
London: Corgi, 1958, 1st Printing
First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good
Photo Cover
------------paperback, a solid Good copy, a scarce UK edition, an attractive copy of this scarce Fredric Brown paperback, general wear but still looks quite nice, tear on spine has been laid down with a small dab of glue, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135571
Price:
21.38 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Brown, Fredric
One for the Road ---by Fredric Brown
London: Corgi, 1961, 1st Printing
First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good
Uncredited Cover Art
------------paperback, a solid Good / Very Good copy, a scarce UK edition, an attractive copy of this scarce Fredric Brown paperback, general wear but still looks quite nice, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135572
Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Brown, Fredric
The Screaming Mimi ---by Fredric Brown
London: Corgi, 1958, 1st Printing
First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good
Uncredited Cover Art
------------paperback, a solid Good / Very Good copy, a scarce UK edition, an attractive copy of this scarce Fredric Brown paperback, general wear but still looks quite nice, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135573
Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Brown, Fredric Stewart Masters, Introduction
Hunter and the Hunted: The Ed and Am Hunter Novels, Part One ---by Fredric Brown (includes: Fabulous Clipjoint; Dead Ringer; Bloody Moonlight; Compliments of a Fiend )
Hermitage, PA.: Stewart Masters Publishing, 2002, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0971818509 First Printing Hard Cover Fine
Fine Stephan Tsochandaris Cover Art
-------------hardcover, a Fine unread copy in a Fine dustjacket, looks new, this contains: an uncredited introduction, Fabulous Clipjoint; Dead Ringer; Bloody Moonlight; Compliments of a Fiend ), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134503
Price:
61.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Brown, Fredric (with mack Reynolds ), Introduction By Richard A Lupoff
And the Gods Laughed: A Collection of Science Fiction and Fantasy By Fredric Brown (includes: Honeymoon in Hell / Nightmares and Geezenstacks; The Star-Mouse; Mitkey Rides Again )
West Bloomfield, MI.: Phantasia Press, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0932096476 First Edition Hard Cover Fine
Fine Frank Kelly Freas Cover Art
-----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, this contains: Nasty; Abominable; Rebound; Nightmare in Gray / in Green / in White / in Blue / in Yellow / in Red; Granny's Birthday; Cat Burglar; Second Chance; Dead Letter; Hobbyist; Unfortunately; The House; Great Lost Discoveries - Invisibility - Invulnerability - Immortality; Recessional; The Ring of Hans Carvel; Vengeance's Fleet; Rope Trick; Fatal Error; Three Little Owls; Fish Story; Not Yet the End; Bear Possibility; Death on the Mountain; Short Happy Life of Eustace Weaver II; Expedition; Bright Beard; Jaycee; Horse Race; Runaround; Murder in Ten Easy Lessons; Dark Interludes (with Mack Reynolds ); Entity Trap; The Little Lamb; Geezenstacks; The Joke Cartoonist (with Reynolds); Me and Flapjack and the Martians (with Reynolds); The End; Honeymoon in Hell; Too Far; Man of Distinction; Millennium; The Dome; Blood; Hall of Mirrors; Experiment; The Last Martian; Sentry; Mouse; Naturally; Voodoo; Arena; Keep Out; First Time Machine; And the Gods Laughed; The Weapon; A Word from our Sponsor; Rustle of Wings; Imagine; The Star Mouse; Mitkey Rides Again; Six Legged Svengali; The Switcheroo; The Gamblers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140056
Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Brown, Fredric, ( With Mack Reynolds )
Nightmares and Geezenstacks -with Space on My Hands ---by Fredric Brown (includes: Nasty; Pi in the Sky; Star Mouse; Daymare; Abominable; Rebound; Nightmare Gray / Green / White / Blue / Yellow / Red; Granny's Birthday; Cat Burglar; Second Chance; etc)
N.Y.: Bantam # 12465-0 and 13400-0, 1979, 1980, 1st New edition, 1st and Later Printing 0553124560 Later and/or First Printings Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Uncredited Cover Art
----------2 volumes, paperback, GEEZENSTACKS a solid Very Good copy, light wear and a cover crease, GEEZENSTACKS contains: Nasty; Abominable; Rebound; Nightmare in Gray / in Green / in White / in Blue / in Yellow / in Red; Granny's Birthday; Cat Burglar; Second Chance; Dead Letter; Hobbyist; Unfortunately; The House; Great Lost Discoveries - Invisibility - Invulnerability - Immortality; Recessional; The Ring of Hans Carvel; Vengeance's Fleet; Rope Trick; Fatal Error; Three Little Owls; Fish Story; Not Yet the End; Bear Possibility; Death on the Mountain; Short Happy Life of Eustace Weaver II; Expedition; Bright Beard; Jaycee; Horse Race; Runaround; Murder in Ten Easy Lessons; Dark Interludes (with Mack Reynolds ); Entity Trap; The Little Lamb; Geezenstacks; The Joke Cartoonist (with Reynolds); Me and Flapjack and the Martians (with Reynolds); The End, HANDS is a Very Good+ copy and contains: Something Green; Crisis 1999, Pi in the Sky; Knock; All Good BEMs; Daymare; Nothing Sirius; Star Mouse; Come and Go mad, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135564
Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Brown, Fredric, Introduction By Charles Willeford (signed)
Sex Life on the Planet Mars --- Fredric Brown in the Detective Pulps, Volume 10 , Signed by Charles Willeford (includes: Walk in the Shadows; Blind Lead; A Change for the Hearse; Murder in Furs; How Tagrid Got There; Sleuth from Mars )
Miami, Beach, Florida: Dennis MacMillan Publications, 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Fine
Fine Phil Foglio Cover Art Signed -----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, one of 400 copies, signed by Charles Willeford who wrote the introduction, this contains: Sex Life on the Planet Mars; Walk in the Shadows; Blind Lead; A Change for the Hearse; Murder in Furs; How Tagrid Got There; Sleuth from Mars, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140055
Price:
712.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Brown, Fredric, Introduction By Philip Klass (aka: William Tenn )
Martians and Madness: The Complete SF NOVELS of Fredric Brown (includes: What Mad Universe; Lights in the Sky are Stars; Martians Go Home; Rogue in Space; The Mind Thing; Gateway to Darkness; Gateway to Glory )( Science Fiction )
Framingham, Massachusetts: NESFA Press / New England Science Fiction Association, 2002, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ( Book Club Edition ) 1886778175 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Bob Eggleton Cover Art
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, likely unread, 633 pages of classic sci-fi by this master of the genre, contents include: Intro by KLASS; What Mad Universe; Lights in the Sky are Stars; Martians Go Home; Rogue in Space; The Mind Thing; Gateway to Darkness; Gateway to Glory, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140009
Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Brown, Fredric, Introduction By Ron Goulart
The Fabulous Clipjoint ---an Ed and Am Mystery ---by Fredric Brown
Boston: Gregg Press, 1979, 1st Printing 0839825412 First Printing Hard Cover Good
Good Carolyn Hartman Cover Art
----------hard cover, an ex library copy, in a Good dustjacket, library sticker on spine and rear panel of the jacket, usual library stamps and marks, bit of sunning to the spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135210
Price:
9.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Brown, Fredric, Poul Anderson; James E Gunn; Lawrence G Blochman; John Jakes, Leslie Charteris Related
Murder Set to Music ----by Fredric Brown -in The Saint Mystery Library # 3 (with: Corpse in a Suit of Armor; Pill Roller; Open All Night; The Eleven Diplomats )
N.Y.: Great American Publications / Saint Mystery Library # 3, 1959, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Sussman cover Art
----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a bit of light wear and flaking, this contains: Murder Set to Music ----by Fredric Brown; Corpse in a Suit of Armor by Anderson; Pill Roller by Gunn; Open All Night by Blochman; The Eleven Diplomats by Jakes, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135560
Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Brown, Fredric; Ewen Whyte; H Russell Wakefield; Stephen Grendon ( August Derleth ); Russell Branch; Stanton A Coblentz; Fritz Leiber; Harold Lawlor; Robert Bloch; Seabury Quinn
Weird Tales, July 1949 , Volume 41, # 5 ( Come & go Mad; The Masher; From the Vasty Deep; Blue Spectacles; How Strange My Love; The Ubiquitous Professor Karr; In the X-Ray; The Previous Incarnation; Floral Tribute; Dark o' the Moon; )
N.Y.: Weird Tales , July 1949, Volume 41, # 5, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Pulp Very Good
Matt Fox Cover Art
----------pulp, a strong Very Good copy, lots of great pulp reading, contents include: Come & go Mad by Fredric Brown; The Masher by Ewen Whyte; From the Vasty Deep by H Russell Wakefield; Blue Spectacles by Stephen Grendon ( August derleth ); How Strange My Love by Russell Branch; The Ubiquitous Professor Karr by Stanton A Coblentz; In the X-Ray by Fritz Leiber; The Previous Incarnation by Harold Lawlor; Floral Tribute by Robert Bloch; Dark o' the Moon by Seabury Quinn , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 120841
Price:
32.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Brown, Fredric; Jones, Neil R.; Leinster, Murray; Long, Frank Belknap; St. Clair, Margaret; Bradbury, Ray; MacDonald, John D.; Farrell, John Wade
Super Science Stories (Canadian Pulp) Volume 6, No. 1 ( Gateway to Darkness; Parasite Planet; This Star Shall be Free; Timeless Man; Child of Void; Impossible; Appointment for Tomorrow; Sleepers )
Toronto: Popular Publications / Super Science Stories, November 1949, Volume 6, # 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Pulp Very Good+
Pulp Cover Art
----------pulp, solid Very Good +, numbers on contents page, contents include: Gateway to darkness by Fredric Brown; Parasite Palnet by Neil R Jones; This Star Shall Be Free by Murray Leinster; The Timeless man by Frank Belknap Long; Child of Void by Margaret St. Clair; Impossible by Ray Bradbury; the Sleepers by John Wade Farrell, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 106731
Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Brown, Fredric; Newton Baird; Harry Altshuler (with: Elizabeth C Brown )
A Key to Fredric Brown's Wonderland: A Study and Bibliographic Checklist ---by Newton Baird, with Reminiscences By Elizabeth C Brown and Harry Altshuler (includes: It's Only Everything ---by Fredric Brown )
Georgetown, CA: Talisman Literary Research, 1981, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Chapbook Near Fine
Text Cover
----------large (quarto) softcover, a Near Fine copy with just a hint of rubbing to the pale covers, 63 pages, b&w photos, many covers reproduced, contents include: Preface; A Key to FB's Wonderland By Newton Baird; Chronology of FB; Two Reminiscences of FB from Les Alis Du Crime; FB My Husband By Elizabeth C Brown; The Early Career of FB By Altshuler; It's Only Everything By FREDRIC BROWNl An Annotated Bibliographic Checklist of FB's Writings ---Books; Foreign Anthologies; Parts of Books; Short Stories; Poetry; Other Contributions to Periodicals; Radio Adaptations of short Stories By FB; Television Adaptations of Fiction By FB; Film Adaptations of Fiction By FB (not Made for TV movies); Phonograph Recordings of Fiction By FB; Parts of Books About FB; Articles, Parts of Articles and Published Letters About FB; A Few Supplemental Matters; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134301
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Brown, Fredric; P Schuyler Miller; Dorothy & John De Courcy; John D MacDonald; Jack Vance
Pulp: Startling Stories Pulp: September 1948, Volume 18, # 1 ( What Mad Universe; Tetrahedra of Space; Rat Race; Shenadun; Sanatoris Short Cut ) Cover Art Illustrates What Mad Universe
Chicago: Better Publications / Startlig Stories, September 1948, Volume 18, # 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Pulp Very Good
Earle Bergey Cover Art
----------pulp, Very Good to Very Good+ with usual edge wear, nice Bergey cover art of a space vixen running across the galaxy, very nice, contents include: What Mad Universe by Brown; Tetrahedra of Space by Miller; rat race by Courcy; Shenadun by MacDonald; Sanatoris Short Cut by vance, red pencil numbers on contents page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 110487
Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Brown, George: Marcel Trudel et al (eds.) Dictionary of Canadian Biography
Dictionary of Canadian Biography Volume I ( 1 ) --- 1000 to 1700
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
Good Text Cover
----------hardcover, Very Good+ in a Good dustjacket with a rubbing and light soiling to the cream jacket, some chips and tears, 755 pages, laid-in are a number of pre-publication letters, pamphlets, prospectus, invitations, etc., some foxing to the text block, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and NOT a generic photo 137498
Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Brown, Jim; Chad Oliver; Michael Shaara; Eric frank Russell; Frank Quattrocchi
Astounding Science Fiction Stories July 1952, Volume XLIX ( 49 ), Number 3 (includes: The Emissary; Stardust; All the Way Back; I am Nothing; Gramp and His Dog )
N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, July 1952, Volume XLIX ( 49 ), Number 3, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Good
Pawelka cover Art
----------digest size paperback, a Good copy, some loss on front cover along lower edge, some browning to the paper, contents include: The Emissary by Brown; Stardust by Oliver; All the Way Back by Shaara; I am Nothing by Russell; Gramp and His Dog by Quattrocchi, plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137746
Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Brown, Kingsley Sr. and Jr. and Greenhous, Brerton
Semper Paratus: The History of the Royal Hamilton Light Infantry ( Wentworth Regiment ) 1862 - 1977 ( RHLI ) ( Hamilton, Ontario )
Hamilton, Ont: Royal Hamilton Light Infantry Historical Association ( RHLI ), 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0969075405 First Edition Hard Cover Good
Good RHLI at Gore Park, Hamilton, Ontario as Cover Art
-----------hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy in an a ttractive Good dustjacket, library stickers on spine and rear panel of jacket, usual library stamps and marks, 446 pages, contents include: Dedication; Foreword; Preface; The First Mess Dinner; Early Days; a Change of Command; On Active Service; Ridgeway; Lessons Learned; The Late Victorian Years; The south African War; The twentieth Century; The great War; An ' In Between ' Time; The Second World War; Operation Jubilee; The Return to Europe; Verrieres Ridge; Back to Dieppe; Dieppe to Woensdrecht; South Beveland & the Watch on the Maas; The Drive to the Rhine; Xanten - the Last Battle; Forty Years on; Credits; Appendices; Index; Maps; Coloured Illustrations, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140369
Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Brown, Reverend A Morton with a Recommendatory Preface By John Angell James
A Wreath Around the Cross, or, The Scripture Truths Illustrated
Boston: Gould and Lincoln, 1854 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Very Good
No Jacket as issued No Dustjacket as Issued
------------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, some foxing, gift inscription dated 1856 (?) on front endpaper, 316 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 130299
Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Brown, Ron
The Last Stop: Ontario's Heritage Railway Stations
Toronto: Polar Bear Press, 2002, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1896757197 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+
Photo Cover
------------trade paperback, Very Good+, 192 pages, illustrated in b&w, stations included are: Alexandria; Allandale, Barrie; Aurora; Belleville; Brampton; Brantford; Cartier; Casselman; Cobourg, Brighton; Cochrane, Cobalt, Temagami; Comber, Essex; Ernestown; Fort Frances, Rainy River; Galt; Georgetown; Guelph; Hamilton CN; Hamilton TH&B; Havelock; Hornepayne; Huntsville, Gravenhurst, South River, Washago; Kenora; Kingston, Brockville, Gananoque Junction; Kitchener; Maple; Markham; Nakina; Newmarket; Niagara Falls; North Bay CN, North Bay CP; Orillia; Ottawa; Owen Sound; Parry Sound; Port Hope; Prescott; Sarnia; Schreiber; Searchmont, Oba; Sioux Lookout; St. Catherines; St. Thomas; Stratford; Sudbury; Thunder Bay; Toronto, North; Toronto Union Station; Unionville; white River; Woodstock, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 125957
Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Brown, Ron
The Last Stop: Ontario's Heritage Railway Stations
Toronto: Polar Bear Press, 2002, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1896757197 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+
Photo Cover
------------trade paperback, Very Good+, 192 pages, illustrated in b&w, stations included are: Alexandria; Allandale, Barrie; Aurora; Belleville; Brampton; Brantford; Cartier; Casselman; Cobourg, Brighton; Cochrane, Cobalt, Temagami; Comber, Essex; Ernestown; Fort Frances, Rainy River; Galt; Georgetown; Guelph; Hamilton CN; Hamilton TH&B; Havelock; Hornepayne; Huntsville, Gravenhurst, South River, Washago; Kenora; Kingston, Brockville, Gananoque Junction; Kitchener; Maple; Markham; Nakina; Newmarket; Niagara Falls; North Bay CN, North Bay CP; Orillia; Ottawa; Owen Sound; Parry Sound; Port Hope; Prescott; Sarnia; Schreiber; Searchmont, Oba; Sioux Lookout; St. Catherines; St. Thomas; Stratford; Sudbury; Thunder Bay; Toronto, North; Toronto Union Station; Unionville; white River; Woodstock, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 141235
Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Brown, Ron (signed)
The Train Doesn't Stop Here Anymore: An Illustrated History of railway Stations in Canada ---by Ron Brown - a signed Copy
Peterborough, Ontario: Broadview Press, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0921149840 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Photo Cover Signed ------------large oblong (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed by BROWN, 200 pages, b&w as well as some colour photos throughout, contents include: What is a Station?; Stations and the Canadian landscape; The Station Builders - The Architecture; Urban Monuments - Canada's City Stations; Masters of the Station - Railway Station Agents; The Station as a Place to Play; The Station was their stage - The Railway Station in Small-Town canada; The Train Doesn't Stop here Anymore - The Decline; Boarded Up Shacks - The Fight to Save Our Stations; Bibliography; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135654
Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Brown, Walter C ( Dr. )(penname for Robert Silverberg )
The Single Girl
Derby, CT.: Monarch # MB515, 1961, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Photo Cover
----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, some light wear, some light age toning to paper, cover states First Publication Anywhere, 138 pages, Silverberg also wrote under the names: David Challon; Loren Beauchamp; Don Elliott; Dan Eliot; Edgar Black; Alexander Blade; Lawrence L Blaine; Walter C Brown; W R Burnett; Walker Chapman; Roy Cook; John Dexter; Walter Drummod; Franklin Hamilton; Paul Hollander, Calvin Knox; Maureen Longman; Dan Lynch; Ray McKensie; Gordon Mitchell; David Osborne; Robert Randall; Lloyd Robinson; Mark Ryan; Lee Sebastian; Stan Vincent; Jonas Ward; L T Woodward, plus many pseudonyms for a number of short stories and novellas, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139065
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Brown-Forbes, William (ed) Myra Lois Ames; Ella Jason; Elvira McAvoy; Maida Marlow; Larry McBrien; Phyllis Horner; Rod Tennery; Nell Dale James; Sandra Silvestre; Alice Frazier; Sally Stewart; Dorothy Moore; Leona Parsons
Paree: The Adorable Intruder --- Beauty Bait
Toronto: Superior Magazines / Paree, no Date ( Circa 1940 ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Pulp Good
Pin Up / Good Girl Cover Art
-----------pulp, a Good copy only with chips and tears, a scarce item, nice cover art that is reminiscent of Enoch Bolles, a collection of short stories by a batch of no name authors so most of these are likely pseudonyms, the stories seem to focus on the seamy side of life with obvious sexual overtones including some very slight references to a lesbian affair and lifestyle,, William Brown-Forbes was an editor for a number of Canadian magazines and pulps including some very rare science fiction pulps, the stories are: Rich Man, Poor Man; Parisian Twilight; Business Cruise; Romance at Reno; Inside Story; Beauty Bait; Mam'selles Choice; Strange Elopement; Adorable Intruder; Scandal at the Marsay's The Case of the Silk Lingerie; Glimpses of Mimi; Marriage of Convenience, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 133039
Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Browne, George W
The St Lawrence River: Historical, Legendary, Picturesque
N.Y.: Weathervane Books, 1905 (actually About 1976), 1st Printing 1594201349 First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine
Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket, 365 pages, b&w photos and illustrations; chapters include: From Lake to Gulf; In the Wake of Cartier; The Lower St lawrence; The Primitive Capital of Canada; The Coming of Champlain; Founding of Quebec; From Fur Trade to Commerce; Wilderness Missions; Beginning of Montreal; Spartans of canada; The Heroic Period; Bushrangers and Voyageurs; When Quebec fell; Under the New Regime; Mysterious Saguenay; Up from Tadousac; Between Cap Tourmente and Beauport; Picturesque Quebec; Sights and Shrines of Quebec; From Quebec to Montreal; The Region of Rivers; Canada's WHITE CITY; Climbing the Rapids; Gateway to the West; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photor 135516
Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Browne, Howard (aka: John Evans, Alexander Blade, Lawrence Chandler, Ivar Jorgensen, Lee Francis )
Warrior of the Dawn -The Adventures of Tharn
Chicago: Reilly and Lee, 1943, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Very Good
No Jacket No Dustjacket
-----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, no dustjacket, a Tarzan type of story, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139976
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Browne, Howard (ed) Bill Peters; Philip K Dick; Robert K White; Gerry Greenstreet; Philip Weck; Sam Merwin Jr
Amazing Stories, July 1954, Volume 28, # 3 ( Miracle in Manhattan; breakfast at Twilight; Command Performance; The Squirrels; Pi in the Sky; Poison Planet )( Science Fiction )
N.Y.: Ziff-Davis / Amazing Stories, July 1954, Volume 28, # 3, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Digest Size Softcover Very Good+
Clarence Doore Cover Art
-----------digest size softcover, Very Good+, ink numbers on contents page beside each story, contains: Miracle in Manhattan By Peters; breakfast at Twilight By PK Dick; Command Performance By White; The Squirrels By Greenstreet; Pi in the Sky By Weck; Poison Planet By Merwin, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 133218
Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Browne, Howard (ed) Clee Garson; Lee Grant; Ron Butler; Alice Eleanor Jones; Paul W Fairman
Fantastic science Fiction, October 1955, Volume 4, # 5 ( Scavengers of Space; Signal Thirty Three; What Number are You Calling; Recruiting Officer; This is My Son )
N.Y.: Ziff-Davis / Fantastic science Fiction, October 1955, Volume 4, # 5, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Digest Size Softcover Very Good+
Uncredited Cover Art
-----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, a bit of very light wear, contents include: Scavengers of Space By Garson; Signal Thirty Three By Grant; What Number are You Calling By Butler; Recruiting Officer By Jones; This is My Son By Fairman, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 133226
Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Browne, Howard (ed) Ivar Jorgensen; Algis Budrys; kendall Foster Crossen; Henry Kuttner; Charles V De Vet; Walter M Miller; Philip K Dick; Rog Phillips
Amazing Stories, August - September 1953, Volume 27, # 6 ( The Senator and the Robot; Dream of Victory; The Closed Door; Or Else; Never go Back; The Yokel; The Commuter; The Phantom Truckdriver )( Science Fiction )
N.Y.: Ziff-Davis / Amazing Stories, August - September 1953, Volume 27, # 6, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Digest Size Softcover Very Good+
Gaylord Welker Cover Art
-----------digest size softcover, Very Good+, ink numbers on contents page beside each story, contains: The Senator and the Robot By Jorgensen; Dream of Victory By Budrys; The Closed Door By Crossen; Or Else By Kuttner; Never go Back By De Vet; The Yokel By Miller; The Commuter By PK Dick; The Phantom Truckdriver By Phillips, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 133219
Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Browne, Howard (ed) Jack Lait / Lee Mortimer; Robert Heinlein; H L Gold; Theodore Sturgeon; alfred Coppel; Ivar Jorgensen; Richard Matheson; Murray Leinster; Ray Bradbury
Amazing Stories, April - May 1953, Volume 27, # 4 ( Mars Confidential; Project Nightmare; No Charge for Alterations; The Way Home; Turnover Point; Belly Laugh; The last Day; Invaders; Here There be Tygers )( Science Fiction )
N.Y.: Ziff-Davis / Amazing Stories, April - May 1953, Volume 27, # 4, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Digest Size Softcover Very Good+
Barye Phillips Cover Art
-----------digest size softcover, Very Good+, ink numbers on contents page beside each story, contains: Mars Confidential By Lait and Mortimer; Project Nightmare By Heinlein; No Charge for Alterations By Gold; The Way Home By Sturgeon; Turnover Point By Coppel; Belly Laugh By Jorgensen; The last Day By Matheson; Invaders By Leinster; Here There be Tygers By Bradbury, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 133216
Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Browne, Howard (ed) Philip K Dick; richard Wilson; Vern Fearing; Bill Peters; Murray Leinster
Amazing Stories, May 1954, Volume 28, # 2 ( Small Town; Have it Your own Way; Window to the West; Little tin Soldier; Fugitive from Space )( Science Fiction )
N.Y.: Ziff-Davis / Amazing Stories, May 1954, Volume 28, # 2, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Digest Size Softcover Very Good+
Mel Hunter Cover Art
-----------digest size softcover, Very Good+, ink numbers on contents page beside each story, contains: Small Town By PK Dick; Have it Your own Way By Wilson; Window to the West By Fearing; Little tin Soldier By Peters; Fugitive from Space By Leinster, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 133217
Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Browne, Howard (ed) Walter M Miller; Ralph Robin; William P McGivern; Richard Matheson; Jerome Bixby; robert Sheckley; mack Reynolds; Philip Latham; Ivor Jorgensen; Gustav Rehberger
Fantastic - Finest of Fantasy Fiction, September - October 1953, Volume 2, # 5 ( Wolf Pack; Great Day for the Amorous; Amphytrion 40; Mother By Protest; The Monsters; Wild Talents Inc.; No Return from Elba; Moment for Laughter; Secret Weapon; A Portfolio)
N.Y.: Ziff-Davis / Fantastic - the Finest of Fantasy Fiction, September - October 1953, Volume 2, # 5, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Digest Size Softcover Very Good
Leo Summers Cover Art
-----------digest size softcover, a Very Good copy, a bit of very light wear, contents include: Wolf Pack By Miller; Great Day for the Amorous By Robin; Amphytrion 40 By McGivern; Mother By Protest By Matheson; The Monsters By Bixby; Wild Talents Inc. By Sheckley; No Return from Elba By Reynolds; Moment for Laughter By Latham; Secret Weapon By Jorgensen; A Portfolio By Rehberger, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 133224
Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Browne, Howard (signed) (aka: John Evans, Alexander Blade, Lawrence Chandler, Ivar Jorgensen, Lee Francis ) with Philip DeGuere, Bob Shayne
Simon and Simon TV Show Shooting Script: Thin Air, Based on a Novel By Howard Browne ---signed By Browne
No Place: No Publisher ( Universal City Studios ), 1982, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+
Text Cover Signed -----------softcover, 8.5 x 11 inch sheets of paper, a photocopied script bound by brass clips, signed by Browne on the front page, based on Browne's novel from the 1950's, ink names throughout, hi-liting throughout, quite a few corners have been turned down (marking specific characters scenes), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140268
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Bruce, Alex D / Markham Historical Committee / Markham Township - Municipality
Historical Sketch of Markham Township - 1793 to 1950 - Centennial Celebration of Municipal Government - 1850 to 1950 ( Ontario Local History )
Markham, Ontario: Markham Historical Committee, 1950, 1st Edition, 1st Printings
First Edition Pamphlet Very Good
Text Cover
----------trade paperback size pamphlet, a Very Good copy, light wear, 106 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140472
Price:
61.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Bruce, Harry ( Lucy Maud [ L. M.] Montgomery assoc)
Maud: The Life of L. M. Montgomery, the Creator of the World of Anne of Green Gables ( Lucy Maud )
Toronto: Seal , 1994, Reprint 0770425593 Later printing(s) Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
Steve Assel Cover Art
----------paperback, Near Fine, unread, no spine creases, no store stamps, From the rear cover: " Like her beloved character Anne of Green gables, L M Montgomery spent her childhood in a rural farmhouse. Born November 30th, 1874, & raised by strict, elderly guardians, Maud had an early life full of loneliness & struggle; however, she had a secret dream: to become a writer. Whether teaching in a one-room schoolhouse, becoming one of the first Canadian women journalists, making the best of a loveless marriage, or, finally, trapped in her hometown taking care of her aging grandmother & running the local post office, Maud was not only a woman of stormy moods & unshakeable ambition but also an individual ahead of her time. Maud explores the passionate nature & irrepressible imagination of Lucy Maud Montgomery.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. 138517
Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Bruce, Harry ( Lucy Maud [ L. M.] Montgomery assoc)
Maud: The Life of L. M. Montgomery, the Creator of the World of Anne of Green Gables ( Lucy Maud )
Toronto: Seal , 1994, Reprint 0770425593 Later printing(s) Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
Steve Assel Cover Art
----------paperback, Near Fine, unread, no spine creases, no store stamps, From the rear cover: " Like her beloved character Anne of Green gables, L M Montgomery spent her childhood in a rural farmhouse. Born November 30th, 1874, & raised by strict, elderly guardians, Maud had an early life full of loneliness & struggle; however, she had a secret dream: to become a writer. Whether teaching in a one-room schoolhouse, becoming one of the first Canadian women journalists, making the best of a loveless marriage, or, finally, trapped in her hometown taking care of her aging grandmother & running the local post office, Maud was not only a woman of stormy moods & unshakeable ambition but also an individual ahead of her time. Maud explores the passionate nature & irrepressible imagination of Lucy Maud Montgomery.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. 138516
Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Bruce, Harry ( Lucy Maud [ L. M.] Montgomery assoc)
Maud: The Life of L. M. Montgomery, the Creator of the World of Anne of Green Gables ( Lucy Maud)
Toronto: Seal / Bantam, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 07704424597 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Steve Assel Cover Art
----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, a few dog-eared pages, From the rear cover: " Like her beloved character Anne of Green gables, L M Montgomery spent her childhood in a rural farmhouse. Born November 30th, 1874, & raised by strict, elderly guardians, Maud had an early life full of loneliness & struggle; however, she had a secret dream: to become a writer. Whether teaching in a one-room schoolhouse, becoming one of the first Canadian women journalists, making the best of a loveless marriage, or, finally, trapped in her hometown taking care of her aging grandmother & running the local post office, Maud was not only a woman of stormy moods & unshakeable ambition but also an individual ahead of her time. Maud explores the passionate nature & irrepressible imagination of Lucy Maud Montgomery.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 133376
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Bruce, Harry ( Lucy Maud [ L. M.] Montgomery assoc)
Maud: The Life of L. M. Montgomery, the Creator of the World of Anne of Green Gables ( Lucy Maud )
Toronto: Seal , 1994, Reprint 0770425593 Later printing(s) Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
Steve Assel Cover Art
----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy with some small marks and stress lines on the front cover, unread, no spine creases, no store stamps, From the rear cover: " Like her beloved character Anne of Green gables, L M Montgomery spent her childhood in a rural farmhouse. Born November 30th, 1874, & raised by strict, elderly guardians, Maud had an early life full of loneliness & struggle; however, she had a secret dream: to become a writer. Whether teaching in a one-room schoolhouse, becoming one of the first Canadian women journalists, making the best of a loveless marriage, or, finally, trapped in her hometown taking care of her aging grandmother & running the local post office, Maud was not only a woman of stormy moods & unshakeable ambition but also an individual ahead of her time. Maud explores the passionate nature & irrepressible imagination of Lucy Maud Montgomery.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. 138518
Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Bruce, Jean
Back the Attack: Canadian Women During the Second World War -at Home and Abroad ( WWII / II / 2 )
Toronto: MacMillan, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0771596820 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Photo Cover
----------oversize (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, ink name, 182 pages, b&w photos throughout, contents include: Introduction; Keeping the Home Fires Burning; Ready for Active Service - The Paramilitary; The Canadian Woman's Army Corps; Roll Up Your Sleeves for Victory; They serve the men that Fly - The Royal Canadian Air Force, Women's Division; The Women's Royal Canadian Naval Service; Woman's Place is Everywhere; Officers All - The Nursing Sisters; Over There; When the War was Over, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136666
Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Bruce, Kennedy
The Fakir's Curse
London: Herbert Jenkins, no date (ca. 1935), 1st Printing
First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine
Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art
----------Near Fine hard cover in a Very Good + dust jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 103110
Price:
57.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Bruce, Scott
Cereal Box Bonanza: The 1950's --- Identification and Value ( Includes Price Guide )
Cambridge, MA.: Collector Books, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0891456341 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine
Photo Cover
----------large (quarto) softcover, a Near Fine copy, 211 pages, small name label on verso of front cover, packed with colour photos covering every imaginable aspect of cereal and cereal give away collecting, what a blast from the past, a look at the 1950's with a year by year division, flipping through shows a who's who of TV and movie images including: Roy Rogers, The Lone Ranger; Superman; Howdy Doody; Mickey Mouse and other Walt Disney characters; Sergeant Preston of the Mounties; Hopalong Cassidy; Tom Corbett space cadet; Captain Video; Yogi Berra; Tony the Tiger; Wild Bill Hickock; Rin Tin Tin, Looney Tunes; Tonto; Woody Woodpecker; Annette Funicello; Mighty Mouse; Danny Thomas; and much more, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138146
Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Bruce, William Blair, Edited with an Introduction By Joan Murray
Letters Home: 1859 - 1906 ---The Letters of William Blair Bruce
Moonbeam, Ontario: Penumbra Press, 1982, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0920806368 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
No Jacket as issued William Blair Bruce
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, no dustjacket as issued, 254 pages, b&w photos of Bruce's art, Art Gallery of Hamilton sticker on verso of rear cover, one of my favourite paintings is Bruce's The Phantom Hunter by Bruce --- absolutely stunning, a Canadian impressionist's impressions through letters, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 130409
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Bruce, William Blair, Edited with an Introduction By Joan Murray
Letters Home: 1859 - 1906 ---The Letters of William Blair Bruce
Moonbeam, Ontario: Penumbra Press, 1982, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0920806368 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
No Jacket as issued William Blair Bruce
----------hardcover, a Near Fine but the front blank endpaper has been removed so I am calling this Very Good+, no dustjacket as issued, 254 pages, b&w photos of Bruce's artwork, Art Gallery of Hamilton sticker on verso of rear cover, one of my favourite paintings is Bruce's The Phantom Hunter by Bruce --- absolutely stunning, a Canadian impressionist's impressions through letters, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135125
Price:
16.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Brunner, John ( aka K H Brunner, Gill Hunt (with Dennis Hughes and E C Tubb), John Loxmith, Trevor Staines, Keith Woodcott )
Good Men Do Nothing
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1970, st Edition, 1st Printing 0340106085 First Edition Hard Cover Fair
Very Good Price Clipped Photo Cover
-----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, library sticker on spine and rear panel of dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 124027
Price:
16.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Brunner, John ( aka K H Brunner, Gill Hunt (with Dennis Hughes and E C Tubb), John Loxmith, Trevor Staines, Keith Woodcott )
The Jagged Orbit ---by John Brunner
N.Y.: Ace, 1969, 1st hardcover Edition, 1st Printing, Book Club Edition
First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Very Good Leo & Diane Dillon cover Art
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good lightly rubbed (as usual) dustjacket, this Book Club is the 1st hardcover edition with the proper code in the gutter a the rear of the book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 129309
Price:
9.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Brunner, John ( aka K H Brunner, Gill Hunt (with Dennis Hughes and E C Tubb), John Loxmith, Trevor Staines, Keith Woodcott )
The Devil's Work ---by John Brunner
N.Y.: W W Norton, 1970, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Very Good Price Clipped Golda Fishbein Cover Design
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, bit of age darkening and smudging on the upper and lower text blocks, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134444
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Brunner, John ( aka K H Brunner, Gill Hunt (with Dennis Hughes and E C Tubb), John Loxmith, Trevor Staines, Keith Woodcott )
The Shift Key ---by John Brunner
London: Methuen, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 041314920x First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
Peter Elson Cover Art
-----------paperback, a Near Fine copy, a scarce titles, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135430
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Brunner, John ( aka K H Brunner, Gill Hunt (with Dennis Hughes and E C Tubb), John Loxmith, Trevor Staines, Keith Woodcott )
The Gaudy Shadows ---by John Brunner
N.Y.: Beagle Boxer, 1971, 1st Printing 0844195158 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Photo Cover
-----------paperback, a strong Very Good copy, browning to pages and verso of covers, a scarce title, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135431
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Brunner, John ( aka K H Brunner, Gill Hunt (with Dennis Hughes and E C Tubb), John Loxmith, Trevor Staines, Keith Woodcott )(signed By KELLY FREAS )
The Stardroppers ---by John Brunner - Signed By Cover Artist Frank Kelly Freas
N.Y.: Daw, 1972, 3rd Printing
Later printing(s) Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
Frank Kelly Freas Cover Art Signed by Illustrator -----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, small ink name, a bit of age toning to pages and verso of covers, signed without inscription by FREAS, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140190
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Brunner, John (signed)( AKA: K H Brunner, Henry Crosstrees Jr, Gill Hunt (with Dennis Hughes and E C Tubb), John Loxmith, Trevor Staines, Keith Woodcott )
A Hastily Thrown Together Bit of Zork --- Poems By John Brunner ---a Signed Copy (signed as John Loxmith ) ( Poems / Poetry )
London: Square House Book, 1974, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Chapbook Near Fine
Uncredited Cover Art Signed ----------trade paperback size chapbook, a Near Fine copy, one of 200 copies, signed by Brunner as John Loxmith, bit of light rubbing to covers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134244
Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Brunner, John (signed)( AKA: K H Brunner, Henry Crosstrees Jr, Gill Hunt (with Dennis Hughes and E C Tubb), John Loxmith, Trevor Staines, Keith Woodcott )
Life in an Explosive Forming Press ---by John Brunner ---a signed copy ( Poems / Poetry )
London: Poet's Trust, 1970, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Chapbook Near Fine
Uncredited Cover Art Signed ----------trade paperback size softcover, a Near Fine copy, signed by Brunner, bit of light rubbing to covers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134297
Price:
57.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Brust, Steven (signed)
To Reign in Hell ----a signed Copy
N.Y.: Ace, 1985, 1st Ace Edition, 1st Printing 0441814964 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good
Steve Hickman Cover Art Signed ----------paperback, solid Good copy, bit of browning to verso of covers but less than usual, light wear to covers, faint creases, inscribed by Brust on the title page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, 140547
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Brust, Steven / Zelazny, Roger / Freas, Kelly
Per Ardua Ad Astra: A Dream of Passion (Brust) / The Bands of Titan ( Zelazny) / A Freas Sample ( Freas)---- signed limited Edition (with original envelope)
Toronto: Ad Astra, 1986, 1st and only Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Pamphlet Fine
Text Cover Signed -----------stapled chapbook, Fine in original envelope, 1 of 203 copies, signed by Brust, Zelazny and Freas, this copy has the original envelope as issued (usually missing), this contains: A Dream of Passion by Brust / The Bands of Titan by Zelazny / A Freas Sample by Freas, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134083
Price:
261.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Brust, Steven with a foreword by Roger Zelazny (signed)
To Reign in Hell --- a rare Signed 1st Edition
Minneapolis: SteelDragon ( Steel Dragon ) Press, 1984, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0916595005 First Edition Hard Cover Fine
Fine Kathy Marschall Signed by Illustrator and Author ----------hardcover, FINE copy in a Fine dustjacket, an unread copy, signed by Brust, and the illustrator Kathy Marschall, extremely difficult to come by, most sellers claim that the book is signed by Zelazny, however, even tho' there are 3 lines of signatures Brust used 2 lines to sign as STEVEN KARL ZOLTAN BRUST, thus the error, the book is signed by Brust and Marschall only, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 103224
Price:
175.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Bryant, Edward (signed), Intro by Dan Simmons , Illustrated By Dan Simmons (signed)
3 Volumes: The Man of the Future ---with Darker Passions ---with Aqua Sancta ---by Edward Bryand --- Signed Copies
Arvada, CO.: Roadkill Press, 1990, 1992, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Chapbook Fine
Dan Simmons and Melissa Sherman and Jennifer Willoughby Signed -----------3 volumes, trade paperback size chapbooks, both PASSIONS and FUTURE are Fine copies, AQUA is a Very Good+ copy with a faint stress line and small smudge, all are signed by Bryant, Simmons wrote an intro for PASSIONS (not signed by Simmons), Simmons did the illustrations for FUTURE (signed by Simmons and Bryant), one of 400 (Future) and 500 (Darker) and 450 (Aqua) copies, Sherman illustrated PASSIONS, Willoughby illustrated Aqua which is a single page folded to make a triptych style "booklet", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134273
Price:
35.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Buber, Martin, Translated By Ronald Gregor Smith
Between Man and Man ---by Martin Buber
N.Y,: MacMillan, 1947, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Very Good
Good Text Cover
-----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy in a Good dustjacket, some browning to endpapers, ink name stamp, bumped upper corners, some age darkening to spine of jacket, light soiling to the light coloured jacket, 211 pages, " consists of 5 essays which may be considered as a development of the philosophy of "I and Thou" and as an application of that philosophy to the concrete problems of contemporary society", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135644
Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Buch, Mary Hawkins, with Carolyn Gossage, Introduction By W Bruce Brittain DFC
Props on Her Sleeve: The Wartime Letters of a Canadian Airwoman ---by Mary Hawkins Buch RCAF, WD ( Royal Canadian Air Force - Women's Division / R.C.A.F., W.D. )
Toronto: Dundurn Press, 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1550022946 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine
Photo Cover
----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, gift inscription, 171 pages, b&w photos, chapters include: Taking the King's Shilling; Eastern Air Command, Halifax Nova Scotia; Operations Training RCAF Sea Plane Base; Overseas at last; Lincolnshire Posting; Settling In; Notes from the Nissen Hut; From Pillar to Post; Postscript, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136780
Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Buchan, John - Lord Tweedsmuir, Edited By David Daniell
The Best Short Stories of John Buchan, Volume 2 ( On Cademuir Hill; A Lucid Interval; The Lemnian; Fullcircle; Moor-Song; The Loathly Opposite; Fountainblue; Wind in the Portico; Earlier Affection; Ship to Tarshish; Streams of Water in the South )
London: Michael Joseph, 1982, 1st edition, 1st printing 071812121x First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Very Good+ price Clipped John Riley Cover Art
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket, a bit of light wear mainly to the bottom edges of the boards, a tight square copy, contents include: Introduction by Daniell; On Cademuir Hill; A Lucid Interval; The Lemnian; Fullcircle; Moor-Song; The Loathly Opposite; Fountainblue; Wind in the Portico; Earlier Affection; Ship to Tarshish; Streams of Water in the South, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140292
Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Buchignani, Walter
Tell No One Who you are: The Hidden Childhood of Regine Miller ( Brussels, Belgium )
Montreal: Tundra Books, 1994, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0887762867 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Photo Cover
-----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 185 pages, b&w photos, the story of one girl in German / Nazi occupied Belgium and the efforts to keep her Jewish heritage a secret, 'Compliments" stamp on front endpaper from a Book distributor, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 141386
Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Buckeridge, Anthony
Jennings Grouping: Jennings' Little Hut ...with Jennings' Diary ...with Thanks to Jennings ...with Jennings Follows a Clue ...with According to Jennings ...with The Jennings Report ...6 Volumes
London: Armada / MacMillan, 1967, 1968, 1991, 1st Printing for All 0333496868 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Uncredited Cover Art
----------6 volumes, paperback, all are solid Very Good copies, couple of ink names and dates in the books, all are Armada editions except REPORT which is MacMillan, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140709
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Buckley, Arabella B ( Mrs Fisher )
The Fairy-Land of Science (includes: Sunbeams and the Work They Do; The Aerial Ocean in which We Live; A Drop of Water on Its Travels; Two Great Sculptors - Water and Ice; Voices of nature and how We hear Them; Life of a Primrose; Bees in the Hive; etc)
London: Edward Stanford, 1890, 1st Edition, Later Printing
Later printing(s) Hard Cover Good
No Jacket as issued No Dustjacket as Issued
-----------hardcover, a solid Good copy, green cloth, gilt lettering and fairy design on spine, ex-church library copy with a few marks, pocket on rear endpaper, front blank endpaper has been adhered to the verso of the board, 244 pages, b&w illustrations, contents include: The Fairy-Land of Science, How to Enter It, How to Use It, and How to Enjoy It; Sunbeams and the Work They Do; The Aerial Ocean in which We Live; A Drop of Water on Its Travels; Two Great Sculptors - Water and Ice; Voices of nature and how We hear Them; Life of a Primrose; Bees in the Hive; Bees and Flowers; The History of a Piece of Coal, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140053
Price:
16.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Buckley, Edward J
A History of the Parish of St. Michael the Archangel, Belleville, Ontario 1829 - 1993
Belleville, Ontario: Edward J Buckley, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0969742304 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Photo Cover
-----------large (quarto) hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, 512 pages, illustrated with b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 124486
Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Budge, E.A. Wallis ( Sir Ernest Alfred Thompson Wallis Budge )
E A Wallis Budge - An Egyptian Hieroglyphic Dictionary with an Index of English Words, King List and Geographical List with Indexes, List of Hierglyphic Characters, Coptic and Semitic Alphabets, Etc ---2 Volumes -Book 1 and 2 ( Egypt History )
N.Y.: Dover Books, 1978, 1st Printing 0486236153 First Printing Trade Paperback Good
Photo Cover
-----------2 volumes, large trade paperbacks, Good copies with overall wear and creases, 1314 pages in total, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo 141384
Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Budrys, Algis (signed)
Outposts: Literatures of Milieux ---by Algis Budrys -a Signed Copy: I O Evans Studies in the Philosophy and Criticism of Literature -a Borgo Press Book
San Bernardino, CA.: The Borgo Press, 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0893704474 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine
Uncredited Cover Art Signed -----------trade paperback, a Near Fine, unread copy, signed by Budrys, contents include: About the Author; Introduction by Budrys; Beyond Rayguns and Godzilla; Paradise Charted; Literatures of Milieux; Foundation and Asimov; Non-Literary Influences of Science Fiction; NOTES: A SF Glossary; Fan Termsl Index, 144 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134992
Price:
118.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Budrys, Algis (signed)
Who? ---by Algis Budrys ---a signed Copy
N.Y.: Lancer # 73-810, 1968, 1st Printing
First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good
Kelly Freas Cover Art Signed -----------paperback, a solid Good copy, small ink name, store stamp, overall light wear, nice FREAS cover art, signed and inscribed by BUDRYS, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135421
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Budrys, Algis, with Frederik Pohl, Catherine L McClenahan
Benchmarks: Galaxy Bookshelf By Algis Budrys ( Book Reviews from GALAXY Science Fiction Magazine )
Carbondale / Edwardsville: Southern Illinois University Press, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0809311879 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Uncredited Cover Art
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, this contains: The "Investment Counsellor" - Budrys as Critic by MCClenahan; Frederik Pohl on the Budrys Columns; Forward by AG; Benchmarks - Galaxy Bookshelf by AG; List of Books Reviewed; Index, book reviews by AG, quite interesting), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140070
Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Budrys, Algis; Ellison, Harlan; Knox, Calvin; Fontenay, Charles L.
Science Fiction Adventures, June 1957, Vol. 1, No. 4 ( Yesterday's Man; Run for the Stars; Chalice of Death; Moths )
N.Y.: Science Fiction Adventures, June 1957, Volume 1, # 4, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+
Ed Emshwiller Cover Art ( Emsh )
----------digest sized paperback, Very Good +, contents include: Yesterday's Man By Algis Budrys; Run for the Stars By Harlan Ellison; Chalice of Death By Calvin M Knox; Moths By Charles L Fontenay , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 119851
Price:
8.08 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Budrys, Algis; Isaac Asimov; lester Del Rey; James E Gunn; William Scarff; theodore Sturgeon; Doug Morrissey; John Novotny; Damon Knight
VENTURE Science Fiction, January 1958, Volume 2, # 1 ( Falling Torch; Science - Fecundity Limited; Robots Should be Seen; Skin Game; The End of Winter; Books ---On Hand ---Offhand; New Moon; The Meddler; The Enemy )
N.Y.: Fantasy House / VENTURE Science Fiction, January 1958, Volume 2, # 1 , 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Digest Size Softcover Very Good+
Ed Emshwiller Cover Art ( Emsh )
-----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, this contains: Falling Torch by Budrys; Science - Fecundity Limited by Asimov; Robots Should be Seen by Del Rey; Skin Game by Gunn; The End of Winter by Scarff; Books ---On Hand ---Offhand by Sturgeon; New Moon by Morrissey; The Meddler by Novotny; The Enemy by Knight, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137905
Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Bull, George / Folio Society
Venice: The Most Triumphant City ---a Folio Society Edition
London: The Folio Society, 1980, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
Later printing(s) Hard Cover Near Fine
Good No Cover Art or Design
---------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Good tirrsue wrapper which was issued with the book, this title was issued without a slipcase (So don't go looking for one!), 192 pages, colour and b&w photos, contents include: Introduction; Images of Venice; Light and Learning - The Renaissance; Song and Survival - The Age of the baroque; Pains and Pleasures - The Shattered Glass; Paint and Paradox - The Dream City; Fanfares and Flood - The Last Glory; Epilogue, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134562
Price:
9.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Bull, William Perkins ( Wm. )( Duncan Marshall - Minister of Agriculture related)
From Hummingbird to Eagle - An Account of North American Birds Which Appear or have Appeared in the County of Peel ---by William Perkins Bull -The Perkins Bull Historical Series ( Ontario )
Toronto: The Perkins Bull Foundation / George J McLeod Limited, 1936, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Very Good
No Jacket as issued No Dustjacket as Issued
-----------hard cover, a Very Good copy, no dust jacket as issued, 303 pages, colour and b&w illustrations throughout, tipped in on the front blank is a "With Compliments" card from Duncan Marshall, Minister of Agriculture, a few school stamps and one ink name but overall a solid copy, small bookplate on front endpaper for D Thurston Kee, QC, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137825
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Bullen, John Ravenor with an introduction by H.P. Lovecraft
White Fire edited and with an introduction by H P Lovecraft --- signed By the Author's Mother
Athol, Ma: Recluse Press, 1927, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
No Jacket as issued Text Cover Signed ---------hardcover, gray cloth, Currey binding B, one of 280 copies of a total print run of 304 copies, no priority to bindings, signed by Bullen's mother, published after the authors death, anonymously edited b y and with an introduction by Lovecraft, a very rare piece of Lovecraftiana, overall condition is Very Good + with light wear to tips and some modest soiling to boards and paper label., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 123374
Price:
1282.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|