Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Heinlein, Robert A Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Heinlein, Robert A

Assignment in Eternity ---by Robert Heinlein

London: Digit / Brown Watson, No Date (circa 1959 ), 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Uncredited Cover Art

------------paperback, a solid Good copy, cover and spine wear and creases but overall looks quite nice, small ink numbers on front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
137652


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Heinlein, Robert A.; Russell, Eric Frank; O'Donnell, Lawrence; et al.

Astounding Science Fiction Stories , volume 7, number 7 (British edition): Shooting Destination Moon; Exposure; Heir Apparent; Etc ( Pulp Magazine ).

London: Street & Smith, 1950, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Pulp
Very Good+

Pulp Cover Art

----------pulp, Very Good +, front cover is a scene from Destination Moon, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
13714


Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 MacDonald, Anson ( Aka Robert A Heinlein ); Bertrand L Shurtleff; A E Van Vogt; Vic Phillips & Scott Roberts; Colin Keith; L Ron Hubbard; Joseph E Kelleam; Willy Ley; George E Dale (aka Isaac Asimov )

Astounding Science Fiction, April 1942, Vol. 29, # 2 ( Stories Include: Beyond This Horizon; Silence is Deadly; Co-Operate or Else; Monopoly; If You're Smart; Strain; The Eagles Gather ) ( Pulp Magazine Stories; Time Pussy in Probability Zero ).

N.Y.: Street & Smith / Astounding Science Fiction, April 1942, Volume XXIX, # 2, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Pulp
Very Good

Hubert Rogers Cover Art

----------pulp, a solid Very Good copy, may or may not be trimmed, small pieces of tape along spine and covers in a few spots, Astounding Science Fiction, April 1942, Vol. 29, # 2 : Stories Include: Beyond This Horizon by Anson MacDonald ( aka Robert A Heinlein ); Silence is Deadly by Bertrand L Shurtleff; Co-Operate or Else by A E Van Vogt; Monopoly by Vic Phillips & Scott Roberts; If You're Smart by Colin Keith; Strain by L Ron Hubbard; The Eagles Gather by Joseph E Kelleam; The Fatal Coloration by Willy Ley (non fiction ), Time Pussy ( a short in Probability Zero section ) as by George E Dale ( AKA Isaac Asimov ), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
124859


Price: 71.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Vincent, Harl; Lester Del Rey; D L James; Robert A Heinlein; sam Weston; Jack Hatcher; E E Doc Smith

Astounding Science Fiction, January 1940, Volume 24, # 5 ( Stories Include: Neutral Vessel; The Smallest God; Moon of Delirium; Requiem; In the Day of the Cold; Transmutation 1939; Gray Lensman (conclusion) ) ( Pulp Magazine Stories ).

N.Y.: Street & Smith / Astounding Science Fiction, January 1940, Volume XXIV, # 5, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Pulp
Very Good

Schneeman Cover Art

------------pulp, a strong Very Good copy, may or may not be trimmed,Astounding Science Fiction, January 1940, Volume 24, # 5: Stories Include: Neutral Vessel by Harl Vincent; The Smallest God by Lester Del Rey; Moon of Delirium by D L James; Requiem by Robert A Heinlein; In the Day of the Cold by Sam Weston; Transmutation 1939 by Jack Hatcher; Gray Lensman (conclusion) by E E Doc Smith, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
124867


Price: 61.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Smith, E E Doc; Harl Vincent; Robert Heinlein; Oscar A Boch; Frederick Engelhardt; lester Del Rey; Malcolm Jameson; L sprague de Camp

Astounding Science Fiction, November 1939, Volume 24, # 3 ( Stories Include: Power Plant; ,isfit; Spacewreck; This Ship Kills; Habit; There Ain't No Such; Gray Lensman (part 2) ) ( Pulp Magazine Stories ).

N.Y.: Street & Smith / Astounding Science Fiction, November 1939, Volume XXIV, # 3, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Pulp
Very Good

Hubert Rogers Cover Art

----------pulp, a strong Very Good copy, may or may not be trimmed, Astounding Science Fiction, November 1939, Volume 24, # 3: Stories Include: Power Plant by Harl Vincent; ,Misfit by Robert A Heinlein; Spacewreck by Oscar A Boch; This Ship Kills by Frederick Engelhardt; Habit by Lester Del Rey; There Ain't No Such by L Sprague de camp; Gray Lensman (part 2); Space War Tactics by Malcolm Jameson (non-fiction), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
124868


Price: 61.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Robinson, Spider (ed.) Larry Niven, Oliver LaFarge; Theodore Sturgeon; Terry Carr; William Goldman; Robert Sheckley; Dean Ing; Anthony Boucher; Robert A Heinlein; Anatole France

Best of All Possible Worlds ( Includes The Man Who Traveled in Elephants By Heinlein; Our Lady's Juggler By France; They Bite By Boucher; Etc.)

N.Y.: ACE, 1980, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0441054838 / 9780441054831
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, tight square copy, a bit of age toning to paper, 373 pages, contents include: Inconstant Moon by Larry Niven; Spud and Cochise by Oliver LaFarge; The Man Who Traveled in Elephants by Robert A. Heinlein; Need by Theodore Sturgeon; Hop Friend by Terry Carr; Seventh Victim by Robert Sheckley; Duel Scene (from the Princess Bride) by William Goldman; They Bite by Anthony Boucher; Our Lady's Juggler by Anatole France; Portions of This Program by Dean Ing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
146711


Price: 16.63 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Heinlein, Robert A.

Citizen of the Galaxy

N.Y.: Scribners / Scribner's / Scribner, 1957, Reprint

Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Fair

No Jacket Leonard Everett Fisher

----------hard cover, ex-library, decorated boards, no dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, re-bound, a solid copy that sports the original Fisher artwork, library stickers on spine and rear panel , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
125456


Price: 13.78 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Heinlein, Robert A.

Citizen of the Galaxy

N.Y.: Scribners / Scribner's / Scribner, 1957, Reprint

Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Good

Leonard Everett Fisher

----------hard cover, ex-library, decorated boards, no dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, a solid copy that sports the original Fisher artwork, library stickers on spine and rear panel, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
131781


Price: 16.63 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Heinlein, Robert A.

Expanded Universe ---by Robert Heinlein ( ( Life-Line; Successful Operation; Blowups Happen; Solution Unsatisfactory; The Last Days of the United States; etc )

N.Y.: BAEN, 2003, Book Club Edition
0739442600 / 9780739442609
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Stephen Hickman Cover Art

----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, contains: Foreword; Life-Line; Successful Operation; Blowups Happen; Solution Unsatisfactory; The Last Days of the United States; How to Be a Survivor; Pie from the Sky; They Do It With Mirrors; Free Men; No Bands Playing, No Flags Flying; A Bathroom of Her Own; On the Slopes of Vesuvius; Nothing Ever Happens on the Moon; Pandora's Box; Where To?; Cliff and the Calories; Ray Guns and Rocket Ships; The Third Millennuim Opens; Who Are the Heirs of Patrick Henry?; "Pravda" Means "Truth"; Inside Intourist; Searchlight; The Pragmatics of Patriotism; Paul Dirac, Antimatter, and You; Larger Than Life; Spinoff; The Happy Days Ahead, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140101


Price: 16.63 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Gold, H L (ed) Frank Quattrocchi; Bernard Wolfe; Alan E Nourse; Ann Griffith; Lloyd Williams; Robert A Heinlein; Groff Conklin

Galaxy Science Fiction, November 1951, Volume 3, # 2 ( Sea Legs; Self Portrait; Tiger By the Tail; Zeritsky's Law; Psychotennis Anyone?; Puppet Masters )

N.Y.: Galaxy Science Fiction, November 1951, Volume 3, # 2, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Digest Size Softcover
Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------digest size softcover, a Good copy only, light overall wear, contents include: Sea Legs By Quattrocchi; Self Portrait By Wolfe; Tiger By the Tail By Nourse; Zeritsky's Law By Griffith; Psychotennis Anyone? By Williams; Puppet Masters (conclusion) By Heinlein , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
133222


Price: 7.13 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Heinlein, Robert A

Glory Road

N.Y.: Putnam / Putnam's, 1963, Book Club Edition

Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Very Good Irv Doktor Cover Art

----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ in an attractive Very Good dustjacket with a bit of very light wear and rubbing, jacket is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, a nice looking copy that is in the same format and has the same cover art as the First edition, corners are ever so slightly bumped, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
143529


Price: 47.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Heinlein, Robert A

Have Space Suit Will Travel ---by Robert Heinlein ( Spacesuit )

N.Y.: Atheneum, 1958 ( 1980's ?), Book Club Edition
0345324412 / 9780345324412
Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ Kelly Freas Cover Art

----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a wee bit of loss at upper spine tip, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo,
142784


Price: 7.13 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Heinlein, Robert A

I Will Fear No Evil ---by Robert Heinlein

London: NEL / New English Library, 1972, 1st Printing
0450011534 / 9780450011535
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Photo Cover

------------paperback, a Very Good copy, light wear, spine creases, nice cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
137659


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Hartwell, David G; Cramer, Kathryn (eds.)(signed By both) Elizabeth A Lynn; Philip K Dick; L Frank Baum; Charles Dickens; Wyman Guin; L Sprague de Camp; Fletcher Pratt; Robert Heinlein; Joanna Russ; Frank R Stockton; Margaret St Clair; Ursula K Le Guin

MASTERPIECES OF FANTASY AND ENCHANTMENT -a Signed copy (includes: Red Hawk; King of Elves; Glass Dog; Queen of Quok; Magic Bonbons; Magic Fishbone; Root and the Ring; Green Magician; Our Fair City; Dummy That Lived; Goddess on the Street Corner; etc)

N.Y.: Nelson Doubleday / Doubleday, 1988, Book Club Edition

First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Tom Canty Cover Art
Signed
------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, looks new, in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed by HARTWELL and CRAMER, 622 pages, this contains: The Red Hawk by Elizabeth A Lynn; The Green Magician by L Sprague de Camp / Fletcher Pratt; Our Fair City by Robert A Heinlein; The Man Who Could Not See Devils by Joanna Russ; The Bee-Man of Orn by Frank R Stockton; A New Arabian Night's Entertainment / The King and His Three Daughters / The Dice-box: A Fairy Tale / The Peach in Brandy: A Milesian Tale / Mi Li: A Chinese Fairy Tale / A True Love Story /The Bird's Nest by Horace Walpole; Bird of Prey by John Collier; The Detective of Dreams by Gene Wolfe; The Silken-Swift by Theodore Sturgeon; The New Mother by Lucy Clifford; Mr Lupescu by Anthony Boucher; Space-Time for Springers by Fritz Leiber; Great is Diana by Avram Davidson; The King of the Elves by Philip K Dick; The Glass Dog / The Queen of Quok / The Magic Bonbons / The Dummy That Lived by L Frank Baum; The Goddess on the Street Corner by Margaret St Clair; The Rule of Names by Ursula K Le Guin; The Magic Fishbone by Charles Dickens; The Root and the Ring by Wyman Guin; The Last of the Huggermuggers: A Giant Story by Christopher Pearse Cranch; Tobermory by Saki; The Tale of Dragons and Dreamers by Samuel R. Delany; excerpt from Phantasmion by Sara Coleridge; The Sapphire Necklace / The Regent of the North / The Eyeless Dragons: A Chinese Story by Kenneth Morris; Elric at the End of Time by Michael Moorcock; Lindenborg Pool by William Morris; The Moon Pool by A Merritt; The Sword of Welleran by Lord Dunsany; Operation Afreet by Poul Anderson; Uncle Einar by Ray Bradbury; The King of the Cats by Stephen Vincent Benet; The Canvasser's Tale by Mark Twain; Feathertop: A Moralized Legend by Nathaniel Hawthorne, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140077


Price: 23.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Heinlein, Robert A

Methuselah's Children ---by Robert Heinlein

London: NEL / New English Library, 1971, 1st Printing
0450009149 / 9780450009143
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Jan Parker Cover Art

------------paperback, a Very Good copy, light wear, crease on front cover, nice cover art, ink name and address, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
137658


Price: 14.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Heinlein, Robert A.

Methuselah's Children -by Robert A Heinlein

N.Y.: Baen, 1958 (actually 1980's), 1st Printing ( Book Club Edition )
0671655973 / 9780671655976
Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ Romas Kukalis cover Art

------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
145364


Price: 23.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Heinlein, Robert A.

Methuselah's Children -by Robert A Heinlein

N.Y.: Baen, 1958 (actually 1980's), 1st Printing ( Book Club Edition )
0671655973 / 9780671655976
Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good Romas Kukalis cover Art

------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Very Good dustjacket with a very short nick and slight crumple at upper rear spine tip, bookplate on front blank endpaper has NOT been filled in with a name, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
147210


Price: 20.43 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Heinlein, Robert A

Methuselah's Children ---with The man Who Sold the Moon ---with The Green Hills of Earth ---with Revolt in 2100 ---with Orphans of the Sky ---5 Bolumes --- Book 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 of Future History Series ---by Robert Heinlein

N.Y.: Signet, various dates, 1st Printings for All

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Various Cover Artists

----------5 volumes, paperbacks, all are Very Good copies except SOLD which has some shelf wear so a Good copy, light wear, all are Signet editions, these are the first 5 books of the Future History series, no writing or store stamps in the books, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
137126


Price: 38.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Eshbach, Lloyd Arthur (ed.) (Robert A. Heinlein, John Taine, Jack Williamson, A.E. Van Vogt, L. Sprague de Camp, Edward E. Smith, John W. Campbell)

Of Worlds Beyond: The Science of Science Fiction Writing

Reading: Fantasy Press, 1947, 1st Edition 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine A J Donnell Cover Art

----------Near Fine hard cover in a Near Fine dust jacket, small stain front bleeding of red cloth onto dust jacket, no show through to front, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
13337


Price: 71.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Heinlein, Robert A

Orphans of the Sky ---by Robert Heinlein

London: Mayflower, 1965, 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

------------paperback, a Very Good to Very Good+ copy, light wear, nice cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
137655


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Heinlein, Robert A on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Heinlein, Robert A on Aldertonbooks.com
Heinlein, Robert A on Bibliodisia.com
Heinlein, Robert A on Bluemountainbooks.com
Heinlein, Robert A on Bookbill.net
Heinlein, Robert A on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Heinlein, Robert A on Booksinrockford.com
Heinlein, Robert A on Booksrmagic.com
Heinlein, Robert A on Borgasorusbooks.com
Heinlein, Robert A on Bornagainusedbooks.com
Heinlein, Robert A on Carmsrarebooks.com
Heinlein, Robert A on Cranberrybooks.com
Heinlein, Robert A on Dauntlessbooks.com
Heinlein, Robert A on Findersofkeepersbooks.com
Heinlein, Robert A on Fleamarketbooks.com
Heinlein, Robert A on Genethebookpeddler.com
Heinlein, Robert A on Gloversbookery.com
Heinlein, Robert A on Go-bookworld.com
Heinlein, Robert A on Goldsworthbooks.com
Heinlein, Robert A on Kbookscanada.com
Heinlein, Robert A on Kjcactus.com
Heinlein, Robert A on Ladylisabooks.com
Heinlein, Robert A on Llfbooks.com
Heinlein, Robert A on Longfellowspdx.com
Heinlein, Robert A on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Heinlein, Robert A on Midwaybook.com
Heinlein, Robert A on Oldkidsbooks.com
Heinlein, Robert A on Ozzbooks.com.au
Heinlein, Robert A on Parigibooks.com
Heinlein, Robert A on Peakirkbooks.com
Heinlein, Robert A on Pellabooks.com
Heinlein, Robert A on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Heinlein, Robert A on Robertsbookshop.com
Heinlein, Robert A on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Heinlein, Robert A on Royaloakbookshop.net
Heinlein, Robert A on Sleepysidebooks.com
Heinlein, Robert A on Snowdensbooks.com
Heinlein, Robert A on Sweepadeal.com
Heinlein, Robert A on Thegreatbookescape.com
Heinlein, Robert A on Therobbinn.co.uk
Heinlein, Robert A on Turnthepagebooks.com
Heinlein, Robert A on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Heinlein, Robert A on Wfsandercombe.com
Heinlein, Robert A on Withywindlebooks.com
Heinlein, Robert A on Zephyrusbooks.com



Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie