Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Lee, John A (signed) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Lee, John A (signed)

Civilian Into Soldier ---by John A Lee ---a signed Copy

London: New Zealand Books # NZ3, 1963, 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Uncredited Cover Art
Signed
------------paperback, a solid Good with stress marks and wear on the spine and covers, ink name and date on front endpaper, signed by LEE on the title page, price sticker on front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
137971


Price: 47.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Carter, Lin; Arthur R Saha (eds.) Tanith Lee; Gwyneth Jones; Nancy Kress; Jane Yolen; Harlan Ellison; John Sladek; Clark Ashton Smith; Gene Wolfe; Fritz Leiber; Karl Edward Wagner; Parke Godwin; Richard Christian Matheson; R A Lafferty; Lisa Tuttle; et al

COMPLETE SET of The Year's Best FANTASY Stories Series: 14 VOLUMES ---Book 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ( - I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX, X, XI, XII, XIII, XIV )

N.Y.: DAW, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1st (some Canadian ) Edition, 1st and Later Printings
0886773075 / 9780886773076
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Various Cover Artists

-----------14 volumes, paperbacks, all are about Very Good+ copies or better except for books 1, 2 and 3 which are solid Very Good copies with some light wear, a bit of age toning to the paper in some of the volumes, some store stamps and a few ink names, overall a very nice set of this classic anthology series, all are DAW editions, most are 1st edition 1st printing copies, collectively a definite Who's Who of fantasy writers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139768


Price: 142.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Wollheim, Donald A ( DAW editor) George R R Martin; Somtow Sucharitkul; John Varley; Orson Scott Card; Richard Wilson; Connie Willis; Larry Niven and Steve Barnes; Tanith Lee; Richard Cowper; Ted Reynolds; Joanna Russ

The 1980 Annual World's Best SF ( The Way of Cross and Dragon; Thirteenth Utopia; Options; Unaccompanied Sonata; Story Writer; Daisy, in the Sun; Locusts; The Thaw; Out Where the Big Ships go; Can These Bones Live; etc)( Science Fiction )

N.Y.: Daw, 1980, 1st Edition, Book Club Edition

First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ Gary Viskupic Cover Art

-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket, some light rubbing to covers but mainly to the rear panel, this contains: The Way of Cross and Dragon by Martin; Thirteenth Utopia by Somtow; Options by Varley; Unaccompanied Sonata by Card; Story Writer by Wilson; Daisy, in the Sun by Willis; Locusts by Niven and Barnes; The Thaw by Lee; Out Where the Big Ships go by Cowper; Can These Bones Live by Reynolds; The Extraordinary Voyages of Amelie Bertrand by Russ, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
143018


Price: 8.08 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Wollheim, Donald A ( DAW editor) Sharon Webb; John Varley; Marion Zimmer Bradley; Howard Waldrop; Norman Spinrad; George R R Martin; Lisa Tuttle; Bob Leman; Michael G Coney; Lee Killough

The 1981 Annual World's Best SF ( Variation on a Theme from Beethoven; Beatnik Bayou; Elbow Room; Ugly Chickens; Prime Time; Nightflyers; Spaceship Built of Stone; Window; Achronos; Summer Sweet, Winter Wild )( Science Fiction )

N.Y.: Daw, 1981, 1st Edition, Book Club Edition

First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ John Gampert Cover Art

-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket, some light rubbing to covers but mainly to the rear panel, this contains: Variation on a Theme from Beethoven by Webb; Beatnik Bayou by Varley; Elbow Room by MZB; Ugly Chickens by Waldrop; Prime Time by Spinrad; Nightflyers by Martin; Spaceship Built of Stone by Tuttle; Window by Leman; Achronos by Killough; Summer Sweet, Winter Wild by Coney, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
143019


Price: 8.08 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Wollheim, Donald A ( DAW Books editor) Isaac Asimov; David Brin; Steven Gould; John Shirley; Ian Watson; George Alec Effinger; Kristine Kathryn Rusch; Tanith Lee; Frederik Pohl; B W Clough; Jack Chalker; Geoffrey A Landis

The 1989 Annual World's Best SF ( Special Introduction; Giving Plague; Peaches for Mad Molly; Shaman; Schrodinger's Kitten; Flies of Memory; Skin Deep; Madonna of the Machine; Waiting for the Olympians; Ripples in the Dirac Sea, etc)( Science Fiction )

N.Y.: Daw, 1989, 1st Edition, Book Club Edition

First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good Richard Powers Cover Art

-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Very Good dustjacket with a small tear at flap fold, closed tear with associated wrinkling on rear panel, some light rubbing to covers but mainly to the rear panel, this contains: Special Introduction by Asimov; Giving Plague by Brin; Peaches for Mad Molly by Gould; Shaman by Shirley; Schrodinger's Kitten by Effinger; Flies of Memory by Watson; Skin Deep by Rusch; Madonna of the Machine by Lee; Waiting for the Olympians by Pohl; Ripples in the Dirac Sea by Landis; Ain't Nothing but a Hound Dog by Clough; Adrift among the Ghosts by Chalker, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
143015


Price: 7.13 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Lee, John A

The Hunted ---by John A Lee

London: New Zealand Books # NZ2, 1963, 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-------------paperback, a solid Good with stress marks and wear on the spine and covers, ink name and date on front endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
137970


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Guran, Paula (ed) John Shirley; Rob Hardin; Stephen Dedman; Nancy A Collins; Edward Lee; David J Schow; R Errera; Michael Carr / Eric Lowe; Caitlin Kiernan; Pat Victor; Charles Eckert; J Everson; Ian Grey; Bill Sheehan; Hank Wagner ( Karl Edward Wagner )

Wetbones, Music Film Books, Fall 1997, Issue # 2 (includes: Grub Girl in the Prison of Women By Lee; A Story for Edward Gorey; All Good Friends: Remembering karl Edward Wagner; etc)(magazine)

Akron, Ohio: Wetbones, Issue # 2, 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Magazine
Very Good+

Paul Mavrides Cover Art. With Illustrations By Kevin L Kuder, Jay Brown, Flatline

-----------magazine, a Very Good+ copy, 80 pages, b&w illustrations, this contains: Cram by John Shirley; Exterminating the Angels by Rob Hardin; Salvation by Stephen Dedman; Without Sin by Nancy A Collins; Grub Girl in the Prison of Women by Edward Lee; All Good Friends: Remembering karl Edward Wagner by David J Schow; Sweet Mouth by Robert Errera; Through Shadow Alley by Michael Carr / Eric Lowe; A Story for Edward Gorey by Caitlin Kiernan; An Arm and a Leg by Pat Victor; Reply to an Honored Lady by Charles Eckert; Nightsongs (music) by John Everson; Comera Obscura (film) by Ian Grey; Osteoblasts (books) by Bill Sheehan / Hank Wagner/ John Shirley; Marrow -editorial by Guran, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
143459


Price: 33.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Lee, John A (signed) on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Lee, John A (signed) on Aucott.com
Lee, John A (signed) on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Lee, John A (signed) on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Lee, John A (signed) on Canterburybooks.com
Lee, John A (signed) on Champandmabel.com
Lee, John A (signed) on Genesbooks.com
Lee, John A (signed) on Grendelbooks.com
Lee, John A (signed) on Leurabooks.com.au
Lee, John A (signed) on Mylibrarymarket.com
Lee, John A (signed) on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Lee, John A (signed) on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Lee, John A (signed) on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Lee, John A (signed) on Thecountrycook.com.au
Lee, John A (signed) on Worldofrarebooks.com



Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie