Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Aiken, Joan Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Aiken, Joan

A Touch of Chill: Stories of Horror, Suspense and Fantasy ( Lodgers; Mrs Considine; Sewanee Glide; Listening; Companion; Rented Swan; Jugged Hare; Game of black and White; Time to Laugh; He; Story About Caruso; Helper; Power Cut; Train Full of War Lords)

London: Gollancz, 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0575026677 / 9780575026674
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ price Clipped Stuart Hughes cover Art

------------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket, this collection contains: Lodgers; Mrs Considine; The Sewanee Glide; Listening; The Companion; The Rented Swan; Jugged Hare; A Game of black and White; Time to Laugh; He; The Story About Caruso; The Helper; Power Cut; A Train Full of War Lords; Who Goes Down this Dark Road?, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
133737


Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Gordon, Giles (ed.) Brian Aldiss; Patricia Highsmith; Francis King; Penelope Shuttle; William Trevor; Michael Moorcock; Wm Sansom; Angela Carter; John Sladek; Peter Redgrove; Joan Aiken; George MacBeth; Barry Unsworth

Book of Contemporary Nightmares (includes: The Bang-Bang; Please Don't shoot the Trees; Voices; Other Husband; Broken Homes; Minstrel Girl; In Cold Daylight; Scarlet House; Scenes from the Country of the Blind; Our Lady of the Ice; Power Cut; Birth; etc)

London: Sphere, 1978, 1st Printing
0722139683 / 9780722139684
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Les Edwards cover Art (uncredited)

----------paperback, a Good copy only with overall wear and creases, still much better than a reading copy, store stamp, this contains: Death of a Primitive Humanist by Unsworth; The Bang-Bang by Aldiss; Please Don't shoot the Trees by Highsmith; Voices by King; The Other Husband by Shuttle; Broken Homes by Trevor; The Minstrel Girl by Moorcock; In Cold Daylight by Sansom; The Scarlet House by Carter; Scenes from the Country of the Blind by Sladek; Our Lady of the Ice by Redgrove; Power Cut by Aiken; Birth by MacBeth, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
137997


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Tuttle, Lisa (ed.) Melanie Tem, Suzy McKee Charnas, R.M. Lamming, Cherry Wilder, Karen Joy Fowler, Josephine Saxton, Ann Walsh, Terry McGarry, Joan Aiken, G.K. Sprinkle, Pauline Dungate, Sherry Coldsmith, Dyan Sheldon, Melissa Mia Hall, Joyce Carol Oates

Skin of the Soul, New Horror Stories By Women --- a Signed Copy ( Hantu Hantu; Pregnant; Serena Sees; Loophole, Etc )

London: Women's Press, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0704342200 / 9780704342200
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover
Signed
----------hard cover, Near Fine, in a Near Fine dust jacket, signed by Tuttle on the title page, contents include: Introduction By Lisa Tuttle; Hantu Hantu By Anne Goring; Pregnant By Joyce Carol Oates; Listening By Melissa Mia Hall; the Dream By Dyan Sheldon; Ticanau's Child By Sherry Coldsmith; Trick or Treat By Pauline E Dungate; Serena Sees By G K Sprinkle; Mr Elphinstone's Hands By Lisa Tuttle; the Companion By Joan Aiken; Loophole By Terry McGarry; Getting Away from it All By ann Walsh; the Ancestress By Josephine Saxton; the Night Wolf By Karen Joy Fowler; Anzac Day By Cherry Wilder; Walls By R M Lamming; Boobs By Suzy McKee Charnas; Lightning Rod By Melanie Tem; Notes on Contributors, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135709


Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Dahl, Roald; Walter De La Mare; W W Jacobs; ruth Ainsworth; E Nesbit; Edgar Allan Poe; Helen Cresswell; Gene Kemp; H russell Wakefield; robert Arthur; Ambrose Bierce; Michael Joseph; Saki; Joan Aiken; H G Wells; A Conan Doyle

Tales of Horror and Mystery (includes: Monkey's Paw; The red Room; The Brown Hand; Swan Child; Laura; The well' Gorge of the Churels; Clock tower Ghost; Tell Tale Heart; The Riddle; The Landlady; Haunted Trailer; Bad Company; The yellow Cat; etc)

London: Dean, 1993, 1st Omnibus Edition, 1st Printing
0603552226 / 9780603552229
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

No Jacket as issued Luis Rey Cover Art

----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, decorated boards, no dustjacket as issued, contents include: The Landlady by roald Dahl; The Riddle / and / Bad Company By Walter De La Mare; The Monkey's Paw / and / The Well By W W Jacobs; Through the Door By ruth Ainsworth; Man Size in Marble By E Nesbit; Tell Tale Heart By Poe; A Kind of Swan Song By Helen Cresswell; The Clock tower Ghost ( from The Clock tower Ghost ) By Gene Kemp; The Gorge of the Churels By H russell Wakefield; The Haunted Trailer by Robert Arthur; The Stranger By Bierce; The Yellow Cat By Michael Joseph; Laura by Saki; The Swan Child (from A Whisper in the Night ) By Joan Aiken; The Brown Hand By Doyle; The Red Room By H G Wells, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
132790


Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bernard, Christine (ed) Elizabeth Walter; Margaret Irwin; Kingsley Amis; Lady Eleanor Smith; Nigel Kneale; W F Harvey; Joan Aiken; Agatha Christie; Hjalmar Bergman; May Sinclair; Norman Matson; L P Hartley

The 2nd Fontana Book of Great Horror Stories ( Spider; The Book; Something Strange; Satan's Circus; Photograph; Five Fingers; As Gay as Cheese; Hound of Death; Judith; Victim; House On Big Faraway; Killing Bottle )

London: Fontana, 1969, 1st Edition, 2nd Impression

Later printing(s)
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Photo Cover

------------paperback, Good+, contents include: Bernard, Christine (ed) The Spider by elizabeth Walter; The Book by Margaret Irwin; Something Strange by Kingsley Amis; Satan's circus by Lady Eleanor Smith; The Photograph by Nigel Kneale; Five Fingers by W F Harvey; As Gay as Cheese by Joan Aiken; The Hound of Death by Agatha Christie; Judith by Hjalmar Bergman; The Victim by May Sinclair; The House on Big Faraway by Norman Matson; The Killing Bottle by L P Hartley, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
127626


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Chambers, Aidan (ed) George Mackay Brown; Peter Dickinson; Joan Aiken; Christopher Leach; Petronella Breinburg; Brian Morse; John Burke; Jean Stubbs; Frederick Bradnum; Giles Gordon; Dorothy K Haynes; R Chetwynd-Hayes; Albert Rowe; et al

The Bumper Book of Ghost Stories ( Previously Published as The Tenth / Eleventh Ghost Book ) ( 10th / 11th )

London: Pan, 1976, 1st Omnibus Edition, 1st Printing
0330250213 / 9780330250214
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Text Cover

-----------paperback, a Very Good copy, 381 pages, contents include: Recoil By Michael Delving; An Evening at the Cromers' By Jean Stubbs; The Fort By Dorothy K Haynes; End Game By L P Davies; The Tale of Caseley Halt By Barry Sutton; soldier from the Wars Returning By George Mackay Brown; The Coloured Transmission By R Chetwynd-Hayes; Mystery Man By Peter Dickinson; A Jealous Ghost By Brian Morse; Furry Night By Joan Aiken; The Lady of Long Lawns By Frederick Bradnum; Leave of Absence By John Burke; The Case of Dr A D Hunter By Albert Rowe; Rest in Peace By Victoria Williams; Private Meadows By Christopher Leach; Little Girl Lost By Rosemary Timperley; The Death of Peggy Morrisey By William Trevor; Refuge for the Heart By Victoria Williams; The Pirate's Ghost By G M Brown; Kiss of Life By Haynes; Peake By Giles Gordon; Trying to Connect You By John Rowe Townsend; Na Jorka Fo Bekoisi By Petronella Breinburg; Hope Cottages By Brian Morse; Folly By Bradnum; The Custodian By Burke; The Band in the Park By Stubbs; The Trouble with Nathan By Leach, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
129278


Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Timperley, Rosemary (ed.) Elizabeth Fancett; James Turner; John Hynam; Joan Aiken; Ronald Blythe; Winifred Wilkinson; Maggie Ross; Paul Tabori; Jean Stubbs

The Sixth Ghost Book - Book Two ( Judas Joke; No One Ever Comes Here in Winter; Rachel and Simon; Restless Lady; Sale of Midsummer; Shadows of the Living; The Singer; Soldier; Swinging Ghost; Walking Shadow )( 6th / 2 )

London: Pan, 1972, 1st Printing
0330233335 / 9780330233330
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Photo Cover

-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, contents include: Introduction By Timperley; Judas Joke by Fancett; No One Ever Comes Here in Winter by Turner; Rachel and Simon by Timperley; Restless Lady by Hynam; Sale of Midsummer by Aiken; Shadows of the Living by Blythe; The Singer by Wilkinson; The Soldier by Ross; Swinging Ghost by Tabori; Walking Shadow by Stubbs, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
136879


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Aiken, Joan on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Aiken, Joan on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Aiken, Joan on Beaglebooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Bibliodisia.com
Aiken, Joan on Blinebooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Bluejacketbooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Aiken, Joan on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Booksinrockford.com
Aiken, Joan on Booksliquidation.com
Aiken, Joan on Bunkersbooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Buybookstoday.net
Aiken, Joan on C2cbooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Cerebraldeli.com
Aiken, Joan on Fleamarketbooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Go-bookworld.com
Aiken, Joan on Gusbooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Jondalbook.com
Aiken, Joan on Ladylisabooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Madamebutterflybooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Marchhousebooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Marys-books.com
Aiken, Joan on Merrimonbooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Midwaybook.com
Aiken, Joan on Mistymorninbooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Northamericanrarities.net
Aiken, Joan on Oldkidsbooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Ozzbooks.com.au
Aiken, Joan on Paperbackheavenbooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Aiken, Joan on Peakirkbooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Pellabooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Psychobabel.eu
Aiken, Joan on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Royaloakbookshop.net
Aiken, Joan on Sleepysidebooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Snowdensbooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Stealthesebooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Sweepadeal.com
Aiken, Joan on Thatusedbookstore.com
Aiken, Joan on Trivillagebooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Turnthepagebooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Wfsandercombe.com

We can supply 100' rolls of high quality mylar. Each roll is 12" wide and will cover 40 to 60 dustjackets. Each roll is $35.00 US plus shipping. Please let me know if interested.


Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com