Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs

Amazing Stories, volume 2, # 1, April 1927 ( Plague of the Living Dead; Remarkable Case of Davidson's Eyes; John Jones's Dollar; White Gold Pirate; The Man in the Room; Hick's Inventions with a Kick; The Balloon Hoax; The Land That Time Forgot (part 3 ) )

N.Y.: Amazing Stories, 1927, April, Volume 2, # 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Pulp
Good

Frank R Paul Cover Art

-----------pulp, a solid strong Good copy with very nice Frank Paul cover art, ,The Plague of the Living Dead By A Hyatt Verrill; The Remarkable Case of Davidson's Eyes By H G Wells; John jones' Dollar By Harry Stephen Keeler; White Gold Pirate By Merlin Moore Taylor; The Man in the Room By Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Hick's Inventions with a Kick: The Automatic Self Serving Dining Table By Henry Hugh Simmons; The Balloon Hoax By Edgar Allan Poe; The Land That Time Forgot (part 3) By Edgar Rice Burroughs any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
124435


Price: 104.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; et al

American Short Stories (includes: The £1,000,000 BankNote; Rip Van Winkle; Outcasts of Poker Flat; Desiree's Baby; A New England Nun; Bartleby the Scrivener; Man Without a Country; Yellow Wallpaper; An Alcoholic Case; The Snake; etc) ( Classic )

London: Folio Society, 1997, 1st Folio Edition, 2nd Printing

Later Printing of the first Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

No Jacket as issued Paul Gulla

----------hardcover, a Fine copy which is likely unread, no dustjacket as issued, in a lightly rubbed Near Fine slipcase, b&w illustrations, this contains: Rip van Winkle by Irving; The One Million Pound BankNote by twain; The Outcasts of Poker Flats by harte; A Horseman in the Sky by Bierce; The Beast in the Jungle by henry james; Young Goodman Brown by nathaniel hawthorne; The Pit and the Pendulum by Poe; Bartleby the Scrivener by Melville; The Man Without a Country by Hale; Marsh Rosemary by Jewett; Desiree's baby by Chopin; A New England Nun by Wilkins; The Wife of His Youth by Charles Chestnutt; Some Like Them Cold by Ring lardner; The idyll of Miss Sarah Brown by Damon Runyon; The Yellow Wallpaper by Charlotte Perkins Gilman; The Other two by Edith Wharton; A Municipal Report by O Henry; The Bride Comes to Yellow Sky by Stephen Crane; The Enchanted Bluff by Willa Cather; Hands by Sherwood Anderson; Batard by jack London; Glory in the Daytime by Dorothy parker; A Ride with Olympy by james Thurber; An Alcoholic case by Fitzgerald; Barn Burning by William faulkner; The Killers by ernest hemingway; The Snake by John Steinbeck, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
147021


Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Rathbone, Basil (selector ) Edgar Allan Poe; Nathaniel Hawthorne; Edward Bulwer Lytton; Charles Allston Collins & Charles Dickens; Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu; Wilkie Collins

Basil Rathbone Selects Strange Tales ( The Black Cat; Rappaccini's Daughter; The House and the Brain; The Trial for Murder; Green Tea; A Terribly Strange Bed )

N.Y.: Belmont # B50-633, 1965, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Elliott Cover Art

----------paperback, solid Good copy with light overall wear, nice cover art of Basil, contents include: The Black Cat by Edgar Allan Poe; Rappaccini's Daughter by Nathaniel hawthorne; The House and the Brain by Edward Bulwer-Lytton; The Trial for Murder by Charles Alston Collins & Charles Dickens; Green Tea by J Sheridan Le Fanu; A Terribly Strange Bed by Wilkie Collins, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
132113


Price: 6.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Poe, Edgar Allan

Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery and Imagination ---with Illustrations By Harry Clarke

London: B Mitchell, 1985, Presumed 1st Printing

First Printing
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Harry Clarke

-----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, nice production, 24 b&w full page illustrations by Clarke, contents include: MS Found in a Bottle; Berenice; Morella; Some Passages in the Life of a Lion ( Lionizing ); The Assignation; Bon Bon; King Pest; Metzengerstein; Silence; A Descent Into the Maelstrom; Ligeia; Fall of the House of Usher; William Wilson; Conversation of Eiros and Charmion; The Man of the Crowd; The Murders in the Rue Morgue; Mystery of Marie Roget; Colloquy of Monos and Una; Masque of the red Death; Pit and the Pendulum; Tell Tale Heart; The Gold Bug; The Black Cat; The Spectacles; The Premature Burial; Facts in the Case of M. Valdemar; Oblong Box; Cask of Amontillado; Landor's Cottage, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
147017


Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dowrick, Stephanie (ed) Edgar Allan Poe; Wilkie Collins; Mrs Oliphant; Bram Stoker; guy De Maupassant; Robert Louis Stevenson; f Marion Crawford; Charlotte Perkins Gilman; M R James; Algernon Blackwood; Saki; Hugh Walpole

Great Tales of the Supernatural (includes Black Cat; Dream Woman; Open Door; Body Snatcher; Yellow Wall Paper; Tarnhelm; etc)

London: Dent, 1978, 1st Printing
0460012665 / 9780460012669
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Photo Cover

----------paperback, a Very Good copy, ink initials on front endpaper, contents include: the Black Cat by Edgar Allan Poe; the Dream Woman by Wilkie Collins; the Open Door by Mrs Oliphant; the Judge's House by Bram Stoker; the Hand by Guy de Maupassant; the Body Snatcher by Robert Louis Stevenson; the Screaming Skull by F. Marion Crawford; the Yellow Wall Paper by Charlotte Perkins Gilman; Lost Hearts by M. R. James; Keeping His Promise by Algernon Blackwood; the Music on the Hill by Saki (H. H. Munro;) Tarnhelm by Hugh Walpole, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
117931


Price: 6.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Parker, W L (ed.) Wilkie Collins; Edgar Allan Poe; guy De Maupassant; Eleanor Lewis; Arnold M Anderson; Frederick F Schrader; Sabine Baring-Gould;

Haunted Hotel By Wilkie Collins ---and 25 other Ghost Stories --- Avon # NN ( 6 ) (includes: black Cat; Flayed Hand; Vengeance of a Tree; Parlor Car Ghost; Ghost of Buckstown Inn; Phantom Toe; From the Tomb; Ghost of Washington; Colonel Halifax's; etc)

N.Y.: Avon No Number ( # 6 ), no Date ( 1941 ), Later Printing

Later printing(s)
Mass Market Paperback
Good

John B Musacchia Cover Art

----------paperback, a Good copy only with a corner clip on the front cover, cover and spine creases, this contains: Introduction By Parker; Haunted Hotel by Wilkie Collins; The Black Cat By Poe; The Flayed Hand / and / The Phantom Hag / and / From the Tomb By De Maupassant; Vengeance of a Tree By Eleanor F Lewis; The Parlor Car Ghost By A LADY; Ghost of Buckstown Inn By Arnold M Anderson; The Burglar's Ghost By A CONSTABULARY OFFICER; A Phantom Toe / and / How he Caught the Ghost / and / The Ghost of Washington By ANONYMOUS; Mrs Davenport's Ghost By Schrader; The Phantom Woman from a Traditional Story; Sandy's Ghost By a Witness; Ghosts of red Creek By S T; Spectre Bride , a folk Story from the Lakes Region; Grand Dame's ghost Story By Q E D; Colonel Halifax's ghost Story By S Baring-Gould; Ghost of the Count, By a Spinster; The Old Mansion By a Sportsman; A Misfit Ghost, a Traditional Story; An Unbidden Guest, from a Letter; The Dead Woman's Photograph, Traditional; Ghost of a Live Man, By a Traveler, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
146600


Price: 6.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Parker, W L (ed.) Wilkie Collins; Edgar Allan Poe; guy De Maupassant; Eleanor Lewis; Arnold M Anderson; Frederick F Schrader; Sabine Baring-Gould;

Haunted Hotel By Wilkie Collins ---and 25 other Ghost Stories --- Avon # NN ( 6 ) (includes: black Cat; Flayed Hand; Vengeance of a Tree; Parlor Car Ghost; Ghost of Buckstown Inn; Phantom Toe; From the Tomb; Ghost of Washington; Colonel Halifax's; etc)

N.Y.: Avon No Number ( # 6 ), no Date ( 1941 ), Later Printing

Later printing(s)
Mass Market Paperback
Good

John B Musacchia Cover Art

----------paperback, a solid Good copy, overall wear, age toning to paper, an early copy that lists 26 AVON titles, this contains: Introduction By Parker; Haunted Hotel by Wilkie Collins; The Black Cat By Poe; The Flayed Hand / and / The Phantom Hag / and / From the Tomb By De Maupassant; Vengeance of a Tree By Eleanor F Lewis; The Parlor Car Ghost By A LADY; Ghost of Buckstown Inn By Arnold M Anderson; The Burglar's Ghost By A CONSTABULARY OFFICER; A Phantom Toe / and / How he Caught the Ghost / and / The Ghost of Washington By ANONYMOUS; Mrs Davenport's Ghost By Schrader; The Phantom Woman from a Traditional Story; Sandy's Ghost By a Witness; Ghosts of red Creek By S T; Spectre Bride , a folk Story from the Lakes Region; Grand Dame's ghost Story By Q E D; Colonel Halifax's ghost Story By S Baring-Gould; Ghost of the Count, By a Spinster; The Old Mansion By a Sportsman; A Misfit Ghost, a Traditional Story; An Unbidden Guest, from a Letter; The Dead Woman's Photograph, Traditional; Ghost of a Live Man, By a Traveler, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139889


Price: 23.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Pickersgill, Frederick (ed.) Richard Matheson; Davis Grubb; Stanley Ellin; Edgar Allan Poe; Saki; Richard Davis; Robert Aickman; Arthur Conan Doyle

No Such Thing as a Vampire ( Horsehair Trunk; Specialty of the House; Berenice; Music on the Hill; A Nice Cut Off the Joint; The Trains; Case of Lady Sannox )

London: Corgi, 1965, 2nd Printing

Later printing(s)
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a bit of age toning to paper, a wee bit of light wear, nice cover art, this contains: No Such Thing as a Vampire by Matheson; Horsehair Trunk by Grubb; Specialty of the House by Ellin; Berenice by Poe; Music on the Hill by Saki; A Nice Cut Off the Joint by Davis; The Trains by Aickman; Case of Lady Sannox by Doyle, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139839


Price: 23.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Danne, Max Allan Based on a Story By Edgar Allan Poe, Based on a Screenplay By Charles Beaumont and Ray Russell for the Roger Corman Movie

Premature Burial ---Movie Tie in Edition for the Roger Corman Movie Starring Ray Milland

N.Y.: Lancer # 71-313, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Movie Tie-in Edition

-----------paperback, solid Very Good , store stamp, movie tie in edition with Ray Milland on the cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
130888


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Danne, Max Allan Based on a Story By Edgar Allan Poe, Based on a Screenplay By Charles Beaumont and Ray Russell for the Roger Corman Movie

Premature Burial --- Movie Tie in Edition for the Roger Corman Movie Starring Ray Milland

N.Y.: Lancer # 71-313, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Movie Tie-in Edition

-----------paperback, solid Very Good , movie tie in edition with Ray Milland on the cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138663


Price: 11.88 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Poe, Edgar Allan

Selected Stories of Edgar Allan Poe ( Armed Services Edition / ASE # 767 )( Gold Bug; Facts in the Case of M Valdemar; Descent into the Maelstrom; Murders in the Rue Morgue; Mystery of Marie Roget; Purloined Letter; Black Cat; Pit and the Pendulum; etc )

N.Y.: Armed Services Edition / ASE, no date, 1st Printing

First Printing
Soft Cover
Good

Photo Cover

----------oblong paperback size softcover, about 6.5 x 4.5 inches, a solid Good copy, wear and light creases, this contains: Gold Bug; Facts in the Case of M Valdemar; Descent into the Maelstrom; Murders in the Rue Morgue; Mystery of Marie Roget; Purloined Letter; Black Cat; Pit and the Pendulum; The Fall of the House of Usher, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135741


Price: 14.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Haining, Peter (editor), Edgar Allan Poe, William Maginn; Henry Glassford Bell; Charles D Gardette; Robert Bloch; Robert Haining

The Edgar Allan Poe Bedside Companion: Morgue & Mystery Tales ( Dead Alive; Man in the Bell; Dead Daughter; A Dream; Journal of Julius Rodman; Who is the murderer?; Fire Fiend; Lighthouse; Mad Trist )

London: Gollancz, 1980, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0575029080 / 9780575029088
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fair

Very Good Price Clipped Uncredited Cover Art

-----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket with a bit of sunning, usual library stamps and marks, contents include: Introduction; The Dead Alive By Anonymous; The Man in the Bell By William Maginn; The Dead Daughter By Henry Glassford Bell; A Dream By Edgar Allan Poe; The Journal of Julius Rodman By Edgar Allan Poe; Who is the Murderer By Edgar Allan Poe; The Fire-Fiend By Charles D Gardette; The Lighthouse By Poe and Robert Bloch; The Mad Trist By Poe and Robert Haining , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo..
124074


Price: 7.13 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Poe, Edgar Allan

The Gold Bug: The Master of Horror at His best! ( Pit & Pendulum; Tell Tale Heart; Murders in Rue Morgue; Mystery of Marie Roget; Purloined Letter; Cask of Amontillado; Masque of Red Death; Premature Burial )

London: Digit, no Date (ca. 1960), 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Osborne Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy with super cover art of a gold bug, a leering negro face and a knife embedded in a skull, browning to paper, , ink name, stories included are: The Gold Bug; Pit & Pendulum; Tell Tale Heart; Murders in Rue Morgue; Mystery of Marie Roget; Purloined Letter; Cask of Amontillado; Masque of Red Death; Premature Burial, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138702


Price: 16.63 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Moskowitz, Sam (ed) Thomas Ollive Mabbott; Douglass Sherley; Julian Hawthorne; Vincent Starrett; Manly Wade Wellman; Robert Bloch; Michael Avallone; H P Lovecraft; August Derleth; Edmond Hamilton; Peter Prospero; Adolphe de Castro; Edgar Allan Poe

The Man Who Called Himself Poe

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1969, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

Very Good+ price Clipped Milton Glaser Cover Design

---------hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy with the usual library marks and stamps, in a bright clean Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket, no library stickers on jacket, contents include: Edgar Allan Poe: Biography in Brief by Thomas Ollive Mabbott; ---FICTION ABOUT POE: The Valley of Unrest by Douglass Sherley; My Adventure with Edgar Allan Poe by Julian Hawthorne; In Which an Author and His Character Are Well Met by Vincent Starrett; When It Was Moonlight by Manly Wade Wellman; The Man Who Collected Poe by Robert Bloch; The Man Who Thought He Was Poe by Michael Avallone; Manuscript Found in a Drawer by Charles Norman; The Dark Brotherhood by H P Lovecraft and August Derleth; Castaway by Edmond Hamilton; ---FICTION BY POE (?): The Lighthouse by Edgar Allan Poe and Robert Bloch; The Atlantis by Peter Prospero; POETRY about POE CULMINATING in a MEETING between HPL and EAP: Edgar Allan Poe by Adolphe de Castro; St John's Churchyard by R H Barlow; In a Sequestered Churchyard Where Once Poe Walked by H P Lovecraft; Providence: Two Gentlemen Meet at Midnight by August Derleth; Untitled Valentine Poem to Edgar Allan Poe from His Wife 1846 by Virginia Poe; Baltimore October 3rd by Robert A W Lowndes, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
146195


Price: 14.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Poe, Edgar Allan

The Pit and the Pendulum: Tales of Mystery and Imagination ( Cask of Amontillado; Shadow; Masque of the Red Death; Tell Tale Heart; Some Words with a Mummy; Black Cat; Purloined Letter; Oval Portrait; Silence )

London: Ivor Nicholson and Watson, 1948, 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Reginald Mills (?) Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Good copy with super cover art of a dungeon with a bound prisoner being overrun by rats, overall wear but still a solid copy of a scarce edition, browning to paper, stories included are: The Pit and the Pendulum; Cask of Amontillado; Shadow; Masque of the Red Death; Tell Tale Heart; Some Words with a Mummy; Black Cat; Purloined Letter; Oval Portrait; Silence, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138704


Price: 23.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Dalby, Richard (ed.) Charles Maturin; Mary Shelley; Edgar Allan Poe; Sabine Baring-Gould; J Sheridan Le Fanu; Bram Stoker; Ralph Adams Cram; F Marion Crawford; Stephen Hall; L A G Strong; Basil Copper; Gerald Durrell

Twelve (12) Gothic Tales ( Leixlip Castle; The Dream; Metzengerstein; Master Sacristan Eberhart; Dickon the Devil; Secret of Growing Gold; In Kropfsberg Keep; The Dead Smile; By One, Two, Three; The Buckross Ring; Knocker at the Portico; The Entrance )

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1998, 1st Edition, Later Printing
0192880942 / 9780192880949
Later printing(s)
Trade Paperback
Very Good+

Photo Cover

----------trade paperback, Very Good+, contents include: Leixlip Castle by Charles Maturin; The Dream by Mary Shelley; Metzengerstein by Edgar Allan Poe; Master Sacristan Eberhart by Sabine Baring-Gould; Dickon the Devil by J Sheridan Le Fanu; Secret of Growing Gold by Bram Stoker; In Kropfsberg Keep by Ralph Adams Cram; The Dead Smile by F Marion Crawford; By One, Two, Three by Stephen Hall; The Buckross Ring by L A G Strong; Knocker at the Portico by Basil Copper; The Entrance by Gerald Durrell , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo,
114767


Price: 6.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Wheatley, Dennis (ed.) Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu; Wilkie Collins; Sir Walter Scott; Mrs Oliphant; Washington Irving; Edgar Allan Poe; Theophile Gautier; et al )

Uncanny Tales 1, 2 Volume 9, 16 of the Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult ( Carmilla; The Dream Woman; The Tapestried Chamber; The Open Door; The Spectre Bridegroom; Ligeia; Clarimonde )

London: Sphere, 1974, 1974, 1975, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0722190395 / 9780722190395
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------2 volumes, paperbacks, all are Good or better, magic marker line going around book ONE onto the spine and all edges of the text block, rubbing to both volumes, still sound copies, contents of book 1 include: Carmilla by Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu; The Dream Woman by Wilkie Collins; The Tapestried Chamber by Sir Walter Scott; The Open Door by Mrs Oliphant; The Spectre Bridegroom by Washington Irving; Ligeia by Edgar Allan Poe; Clarimonde by Theophile Gautier, ---contents of book 2 include: Great God Pan by Arthur Machen; Witch's Vengeance by W B Seabrook; Gavon's Eve by E F Benson; Feet Foremost by L P Hartley; All Hallows by Walter de la Mare; Smee by Ex-Private X; The Angelus by William Younger; A Life for a Life by Dennis Wheatley,any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo...
147139


Price: 16.63 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Wheatley, Dennis (ed.) Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu; Wilkie Collins; Sir Walter Scott; Mrs Oliphant; Washington Irving; Edgar Allan Poe; Theophile Gautier )

Uncanny Tales 1, Volume 9 of the Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult ( Carmilla; The Dream Woman; The Tapestried Chamber; The Open Door; The Spectre Bridegroom; Ligeia; Clarimonde )

London: Sphere, 1974, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0722190360 / 9780722190364
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Good copy, cover and spine creases, a bit of age toning to paper, contents include: Carmilla by Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu; The Dream Woman by Wilkie Collins; The Tapestried Chamber by Sir Walter Scott; The Open Door by Mrs Oliphant; The Spectre Bridegroom by Washington Irving; Ligeia by Edgar Allan Poe; Clarimonde by Theophile Gautier, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
147151


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 James, richard' Henry Carter; Andy Jenks; Anthony Righton; Barry Pearson; Edgar Allan Poe; John Leonards; Alistair Wallace / Weird Worlds Pulp, Volume 1, # 2

Weird Worlds Volume 1, # 2 ( UK Pulp )( man Wanted; Creatures of the Blitz; God from the Machine; The Charlady Who Travelled faster Than Light; The Great Zimilcof; Fall of the House of Usher; Kiss of Death; Jewelled Dagger; A Dream )

Birkenhead ( UK ): Gannet Press / Weird Worlds Volume 1, # 2, NO DATE ( February 1956 ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Pulp
Very Good

Roger Davis

--------pulp magazine, a solid very Good copy, light wear and soiling, a bit of age toning to paper, this is issue two of this very short lived pulp lasting only two issues, issue one was released in late 1955, full page b&w illustrations by davis, a collection of forgotten authors although I seem to remember that the POE chap had a bit of success as a writer, this contains: Man Wanted by James; Creatures of the Blitz by Carter; God from the Machine by Jenks; The Charlady Who Travelled faster Than Light by Righton; The Great Zimilcof by Pearson; Fall of the House of Usher by Poe; Kiss of Death by Leonards; Jewelled Dagger by Wallace; A Dream ), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
146607


Price: 38.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Aldertonbooks.com
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Beaglebooks.com
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Bibliodisia.com
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Blinebooks.com
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Bookbill.net
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Booksofaurora.com
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Booksofparadise.net
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Borgasorusbooks.com
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Buybookstoday.net
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Carmsrarebooks.com
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Dunbarbooks.com
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Fleamarketbooks.com
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Gloversbookery.com
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Go-bookworld.com
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Goldsworthbooks.com
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Jondalbook.com
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Joyce-royce.com
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Kbookscanada.com
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Kjcactus.com
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Ladylisabooks.com
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Maplehillbooks.com
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Midwaybook.com
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Mistymorninbooks.com
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Newandgentlyreadbooks.com
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Oldkidsbooks.com
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Ozzbooks.com.au
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Paulfosterbooks.com
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Pbkpalace.com
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Peakirkbooks.com
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Pellabooks.com
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Pilgrimbooks.net
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Plaintalesbooks.com
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Read-a-book.com
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Sandyaco.com
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Snowdensbooks.com
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Sunmountbooks.com
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Thatusedbookstore.com
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Thegreatbookescape.com
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Therobbinn.co.uk
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin Moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs on Thompsonrarebooks.com



Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie