|
|
Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; et al
American Short Stories (includes: The £1,000,000 BankNote; Rip Van Winkle; Outcasts of Poker Flat; Desiree's Baby; A New England Nun; Bartleby the Scrivener; Man Without a Country; Yellow Wallpaper; An Alcoholic Case; The Snake; etc) ( Classic )
London: Folio Society, 1997, 1st Folio Edition, 2nd Printing
Later Printing of the first Edition Hard Cover Fine
No Jacket as issued Paul Gulla
----------hardcover, a Fine copy which is likely unread, no dustjacket as issued, in a lightly rubbed Near Fine slipcase, b&w illustrations, this contains: Rip van Winkle by Irving; The One Million Pound BankNote by twain; The Outcasts of Poker Flats by harte; A Horseman in the Sky by Bierce; The Beast in the Jungle by henry james; Young Goodman Brown by nathaniel hawthorne; The Pit and the Pendulum by Poe; Bartleby the Scrivener by Melville; The Man Without a Country by Hale; Marsh Rosemary by Jewett; Desiree's baby by Chopin; A New England Nun by Wilkins; The Wife of His Youth by Charles Chestnutt; Some Like Them Cold by Ring lardner; The idyll of Miss Sarah Brown by Damon Runyon; The Yellow Wallpaper by Charlotte Perkins Gilman; The Other two by Edith Wharton; A Municipal Report by O Henry; The Bride Comes to Yellow Sky by Stephen Crane; The Enchanted Bluff by Willa Cather; Hands by Sherwood Anderson; Batard by jack London; Glory in the Daytime by Dorothy parker; A Ride with Olympy by james Thurber; An Alcoholic case by Fitzgerald; Barn Burning by William faulkner; The Killers by ernest hemingway; The Snake by John Steinbeck, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 147021
Price:
19.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Beck, Calvin (editor) (Ambrose Bierce, Amelia B. Edwards, Robert W. Chambers, Robert Louis Stevenson, H.G. Wells, Charles Dickens, Ralph Adams Cram, E.F. Benson, Anthony Quiller-Couch, Richard Middleton, Katherine Fullerton Gould )
Frankenstein Reader ( Middle Toe of Right Foot; Four-Fifteen Express; Passeur; Isle of Voices; Ghost of Fear; Trial for Murder; Dead Valley; Thing in the Hall; Pair of Hands; Ghost Ship; On the Staircase )
N.Y.: Ballantine No. F680, 1962, 1st edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
Richard Powers Cover Art
----------paperback, Near Fine, contents include: The Middle Toe of the Right Foot by Ambrose Bierce; The Four-Fifteen Express by Amelia B Edwards; Passeur by Robert W Chambers; The Isle of Voices by Robert Louis Stevenson; The Ghost of Fear by H G Wells; The Trial for Murder by Charles Dickens; The Dead Valley by Ralph Adams Cram; The Thing in the Hall by E F Benson; A Pair of Hands by Arthur Quiller-Couch; The Ghost Ship by Richard Middleton; On the Staircase by Katherine Fullerton Gerould, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 121644
Price:
6.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Lowndes, Robert A (ed) Ambrose Bierce, H P Lovecraft; Stephen King; Paul Ernst; Robert Bloch; John Brunner; Seabury Quinn; Edward D Hoch; Arthur J Burks; August Derleth; Ramsey Campbell; Phyllis A Whitney; Robert E Howard, et al
Startling Mystery Stories, Volume 1, 2 & 3, # 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, ---18 Issues ---the Complete Set ( Glass Floor & Reaper's Image by Stephen King )( Whole Number: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 )
N.Y.: Health Knowledge Inc / Startling Mystery Stories, Volume 1, 2 & 3, # 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for All 18 Issues
First Edition Digest Size Softcover Near Fine
Virgil Finlay and Others
---------18 volumes, all are Near Fine copies, just dandy copies meant for the collector, some volumes have a bit of browning to the paper, short corner crease on volume 18, the 2 most important issues are the STEPHEN KING issues, they are not only desireable but surprisingly scarce in comparison to the other volumes, volume 1 # 6 contains: My Lady of the Tunnel by Arthur J Burks; The Glass Floor by Stephen King; Death from Within by Sterling S Cramer; A Vision (verse) by Robert E Howard; Aim for Perfection by Beverly Haaf; The Dark castle by Marion Brandon; Dona Diabla by Anna Hunger; The Druid's Shadow ( Jules de Grandin ) by Seabury Quinn; ---volume 2 # 6 contains: The Woman with the Velvet Collar by Gaston Leroux; The Reaper's Image by Stephen King; Sirrush (verse) by L Sprague de Camp; Sword for a Sinner by Edward D Hoch; Tiger by Bassett Morgan; The City of the Blind by Murray leinster (aka Will Jenkins ), ---THE GLASS FLOOR by King is his first professionally published piece and pre-dates his first book, Carrie, by a full 7 years, both of the King issues are quite scarce especially the 1st issue, ---VOLUME 1 contains: Village of the Dead by Edward D Hoch; House of the Hatchet by Robert Bloch; The Off Season by Gerald W Page; The Tell Tale Heart by Poe; The Lurking Fear by H P Lovecraft; The Awful Injustice by S B H Hurst; Ferguson's Capsules by Derleth; The Mansion of Unholy magic by Quinn ---VOLUME 2 contains: House of Horror by Quinn; The Men in Black by John Brunner; The Strange Case of Pascal by Hoch; Doctor Satan by Paul Ernst; Secret of the City by Terry Carr & Ted White; The Street by Lowndes; Scourge of the B'Moth by Bertram Russell ---.VOLUME 3 contains: The Inn of Terror by Gaston Leroux; The Other by Lowndes; The Door of Doom by Hugh B Cave; A Matter of Blleding by Ralph E Hayes; Esmerelda by Roma Wells; The Trial for Murder by Charles Collins & Charles Dickens; The Blood Flower by Quinn ---VOLUME 4 contains: The Tottenham Werewolf by August Derleth; The Secret of Lost valley by Robert E Howard; Medium for Justice by Victor Rousseau; Si Urag of the Tail by Oscar Cook; The Temptation of Harringay by H G wells; The Tenants of Broussac, a Jules de Grandin story by Seabury Quinn ---VOLUME 5 contains: Gods of East & West by Quinn; The Council & The House by Lowndes; Behind the Curtain by Leslie Jones; A Game of Chess by Robert Barr; The man from Nowhere by Hoch; Darkness on Fifth Avenue by Leinster ---VOLUME 7 contains: Bride of the Peacock by E Hoffman Price Nice Old House by Dona Tolson; Those Who Seek by Derleth; John bartine's Watch by Ambrose Bierce; The Pet of Mrs Lilith by Tobert Barbour Johnson; The Man Who Changed the Lightning by paul Ernst; ---VOLUME 8 contains: The White Lady of the Orphanage by Quinn; The Gray People by John Campbell Haywood; And Then No More by Jay Tyler; The Endocrine Monster by R Anthony; The Return of the Sorcerer by Clark Ashton Smith; The Three from the Tomb by Edmond Hamilton ---VOLUME 9 contains: The Black Mass by Colonel S P Meek; The Last Archer by Earl Pierce Jr.; The Sight of Roses by Jay Tyler; Acrophobia (verse) by L Sprague de Camp; Webbed hands by Ferdinand Berthoud; Hollywood Horror -a Dr Satan novelet by Paul Ernst ---VOLUME 10 contains: The House of the Living Dead by harold Ward; The Indoor Safari by Max Nugor; The House Party at Smoky Island by L M Montgomery; Settler's Wall by Lowndes; The Isle of Missing Ships, a Jules De Grandin Story by Seabury Quinn ---VOLUME 11 contains: Wolf Hollow Bubbles by David H Keller; Mrs Kaye by beverly Haaf; The Haunter of the Ring by Robert E Howard; The Vengeance of India, a Jules de Grandin story by Seabury Quinn; After Sunset by Philip Philip Hazleton; The Ship of Silent Men by Philip M Fisher; The Whisperer (verse) by Lowndes ---VOLUME 13 contains: The Gray Killer by Everil Worrell; The Scar by J Ramsey Campbell; Where ther's Smoke by Donna Gould Welk; Ancient Fires, a Jules de Grandin story by Seabury Quinn; The Cases of Jules de Grandin, a Chronoligical listing of the the first 50 stories by Lowndes (includes some b&w Weird Tales covers); The hansom Cab by Ken Porter ---VOLUME 14 contains: The Dogs of Doctor Dwann by Edmond Hamilton; The Parasite by Dorothy Norman Cooke; The Outsider by H P Lovecraft; The Crawler (verse) by Lowndes; The White Domino by Urann Thayer; The case of the Dr Who Had no Business by Richard Lupoff; The Feline Phantom by Gilbert Draper; The Consuming Flame, a Dr Satan story by Paul Ernst ---VOLUME 15 contains: Horror Insured by paul Ernst; By Hands of the Dead by Francis Flagg; The Monkey's Paw by W W Jacobs; Cry Baby Cry by henry Slesar; The Man who cast no Shadow by Quinn; The Cases of Jules de Grandin (continued ) --- VOLUME 16 contains: The Smell by Flagg; The Temple of Death by David keller; The Silver Bullet by Phyllis Whitney; The Man Who Collected Eyes by Eddy C Bertin; The Devil's Rosary by Quinn ---VOLUME 17 contains: The Infernal Shadow by Hugh B Cave; The Vaults of Yoh-Vombis by Clark Ashton Smith; Laura by Joseph H Bloom; The Vicar of Hell, a Simon Ark story by Edward D Hoch; The Bride of Dewer, Jules de Grandin story by Seabury Quinn ---VOLUME 18 contains: Drome of the Living Dead by John Scott Douglas; The Editor's Page - On Nero Wolfe; Conjured by Larry Eugene Meredith; The Golden Patio by Aubrey Feist; The Cleaning Machine by F Paul Wilson; The Storm That Had to be Stopped by Murray Leinster (aka Will Jenkins ), it would be hard to imagine a nicer set, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 129649
Price:
902.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Hitchcock, Alfred ( Ralph Milne Farley; James M Cain; Ambrose Bierce; Margery Sharp; Albert Payson Terhune; William Irish; Saki; Philip MacDonald; Q Patrick; Edward Lucas White; M R James; Margaret St Clair; Wm Sansom; Carl Stephenson; Etc )
Suspense: Collected By Alfred Hitchcock -with Fear and Trembling -with 12 Stories They Wouldn't Let Me Do on TV ---3 Volumes ( 2 Dell Mapbacks )( Leiningen and the Ants; Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge; Baby in Icebox; Lady or Tiger; Night Reveals )
N.Y.: Dell # 92 / # 264 . D231, 1945 / 1948 / 1960, 1st Printing and Later Printings
First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Various Cover Artists
----------3 volumes, paperbacks, all are solid Very Good copies, light wear but nothing too serious, a bit of age toning to paper, small ink initials in each book, hard crease on rear cover of 12 STORIES, SUSPENSE and FEAR are nice Mapback editions and are actually 1st editions, 12 STORIES is a reprint, SUSPENSE contains: Leiningen versus the Ants by Carl Stephenson; The Liqeur Glass by Phyllis Bottome; Flood on the Goodwins by A D Divine; RMS Titanic by Hanson Baldwin; Blue Murder by Wilbur Daniel Steels; House of Ecstasy by Farley; Fire in the Galley Stove by Captain William Outerson; The Lady or the Tiger by Stockton; An Occurrence at owl Creek Bridge by Bierce; The Second Step by Sharp; The Blue Paper by terhune; The baby in the Icebox by Cain; The Room on the Fourth Floor by Ralph Straus; Elementals by Stephen Vincent benet --- FEAR contains: Cassius by Henry S Whitehaed; The Tom by Hugh Walpole; Little Memento by John Collier; Oh Whistle and I'll Come to You My Lad by M R James; One Summer Night by Bierce; Telling by Elizabeth Bowen; The Jar by Ray Bradbury; The Bad Lands by John Metcalfe; Ghost Hunt by H R Wakefield; Skule Skerry by John Buchan; The Red Room by H G Wells; The Sack of Emeralds by Lord Dunsany; The Night Reveals by Irish ---12 STORIES contains: Being a Murderer Myself by Arthur Williams; Lukundoo by Edward Lucas White; A Woman Seldom Found by Wm Sansom; The Perfectionist by Margaret St Clair; The Price of the Head by John Russell; Love Comes to Miss Lucy by Q Patrick; Srendi Vashtar by Saki; Love Lies Bleeding by Philip MacDonald; The dancing partner by Jerome K Jerome; Casting the Runes by M R James; The Voice inthe Night by Wm Hope Hodgson; How Love Came to Professor Guildea by Robert S Hitchens, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 144328
Price:
28.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Bierce, Ambrose
The Best of Ambrose Bierce: Historic Classics of mystery and Suspense (includes: Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge; In the Midst of Life; Monk and the Hangman's Daughter; Negligible Tales; Parenticide Club; Chickamauga; Mocking-Bird; Moxon's Master; etc)
N.J.: Castle Books, 1946 (actually 1984), 1st Omnibus Edition, 1st Printing 0890097984 / 9780890097984 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Very Good+ Text Cover
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good dustjacket, short nick on dustjacket, this contains: IN the MIDST of LIFE --- A Horseman in the Sky; Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge; Chickamauga; The Mocking Bird; One Kind of Officer; One Officer, One Man; George Thurston; Story of a Conscience; An Affair of Outpoasts; Parker Adderson, Philosopher; A Son of the Gods; Killed at Resaca; Affair at Coulter's Notch; Coup de Grace; One of the Missing; Man Out of the Nose; Adventure at Brownville; The Famous Gilson Bequest; Watcher by the Dead; The Applicant; The Man and the Snake; Suitable Surroundings; The Boarded Window; Lady from Redhorse; Holy Terror; Eyes of the Panther --- CAN SUCH THINGS BE --- Death of Halpin Frayser; Resumed Identity; A Baby Tramp; Secret of Macargers' Gulch; One Summer Night; Moonlit Road; Diagnosis of Death; Moxon's Master; A Tough Tussle; One of Twins; Haunted valley; Jug of Sirup; Staley Fleming's Hallucination; Night Doings at DEADMAN'S; The Stranger; Inhabitant of Carcosa; Haita the Shepherd; Damned Thing; John Bartine's Watch; Realm of the Unreal; John Mortonson's Funeral; Middle Toe of the Right Foot; Psychological Shipwreck; Beyond the Wall ---The Monk and the Hangman's daughter ----NEGLIGIBLE TALES - Bottomless Grave; The Little Story; Mr Swiddler's Flip Flap; A Providential Intimation; Perry Chumly's Eclipse; Failure of Hope and Wandel; Jupiter Doke, Brigadier General; Race at Left Bower; Baptism of Dobsho; Revolt of the Gods; Curried Cow; The Major's tale; City of the Gone Away; The Widower's Turmore --- The PARENTICIDE CLUB - My Favorite Murder; Oil of Dog; An Imperfect Conflagration; The Hypnotist, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 141669
Price:
16.63 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Bierce, Ambrose, Compiled with Commentary By Ernest Jerome Hopkins
The Complete Short Stories of Ambrose Bierce: Volume 1, The World of Horror, Volume 2 The World of War and the World of Tall Tales ( Includes An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge)
N.Y.: Ballantine #s 02442.2.095 / 02449.4.095, 1971, 1st Separate Edition, 1st Printing for Both, Canadian imprint for Both 0345024494 / 9780345024497 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
John Holmes Cover Art
-----------2 volumes, paperback, HORROR is a solid Very Good copy, TALL is a Good copy with a tear on the front cover along the spine and overall wear, nicely weird John Holmes cover art, contents include: HAITA THE SHEPHERD; SECRET OF MACARGERS GULCH; EYES OF THE PANTHER; THE STRANGER; AN INHABITANT OF CARCOSA; THE APPLICANT; DEATH OF HALPIN FRAYSER; WATCHER OF THE DEAD; THE MAN AND THE SNAKE; JOHN MORTONSON'S FUNERAL; MOXON'S MASTER; THE DAMNED THING; THE REALM OF THE UNREAL; FRUITLESS ASSIGNMENT; VINE ON A HOUSE; HAUNTED VALLEY; ONE OF TWINS; PRESENT AT A HANGING; A WIRELESS MESSAGE; MOONLIT ROAD; AN ARREST; A JUG OF SIRUP; THE ISLE OF PINES; AT OLD MAN ECKERYS; SPOOK HOUSE; MIDDLE TOE OF THE RIGHT FOOT; THE THING AT NOLAN; DIFFICULTY OF CROSSING A FIELD; AN UNFINISHED RACE; CHARLES ASHMORE'S TRIAL; STALEY FLEMING'S HALLUCINATION; NIGHT DOINGS AT DEADMANS; A BABY TRAMP; A PSYCHOLOGICAL SHIPWRECK; A COLD GREETING; BEYOND THE WALL; JOHN BARTINE'S WATCH; THE MAN OUT OF THE NOSE; ADVENTURE AT BROWNVILLE; SUITABLE SURROUNDINGS; THE BOARDED WINDOW; LADY FROM REDHORSE; THE FAMOUS GILSON BEQUEST; A HOLY TERROR; A DIAGNOSIS OF DEATH; ONE OF THE MISSING; A BAFFLED AMBUSCADE; AFFAIR AT COULTER'S NOTCH; SON OF THE GODS; ONE KIND OF OFFICER; A TOUGH TUSSLE; AN OCCURRENCE AT OWL CREEK BRIDGE; CHICKAMAUGA; COUPE DE GRACE; STORY OF A CONCSIENCE; PARKER ANDERSON PHILOSOPHER; AN AFFAIR OF OUTPOSTS; JUPITER DOKE BRIGADIER GENERAL; HORSEMAN IN THE SKY; THE MOCKING-BIRD; GEORGE THURSTON; KILLED AT REASCA; THREE AND ONE ARE ONE; TWO MILITARY EXECUTIONS; THE MAJORS TALE; A RESUMED IDENTITY; A MAN WITH TWO LIVES; THE OTHER LODGERS; A BIVOUAC OF THE DEAD; AN IMPERFECT CONFLAGRATION; A BOTTOMLESS GRAVE; THE CITY OF GONE AWAY; CURRIED COW; A REVOLT OF THE GODS; OIL OF DOG; WIDOWER TURMORE; BAPTISM OF DOBSHO; THE RACE AT LEFT BOWER; THE FAILURE OF HOPE AND WANDEL; A PROVIDENTIAL INTIMATION; MR. SWADDLER'S FLIP-FLAP; THE LITTLE STORY; MY FAVORITE MURDER; THE HYPNOTIST; MR. MASTHEAD JOURNALIST; WHY I AM NOT EDITING THE STINGER; CORRUPTING THE PRESS; THE BUBBLE REPUTATION; A SHIPWRECKOLLECTION; THE CAPTAIN OF THE CAMEL; THE MAN OVERBOARD; A CARGO OF CAT, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 130075
Price:
16.63 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Hartwell, David (ed.) Fritz Leiber, Gene Wolfe, Charles Dickens, Stephen King, Joyce Carol Oates, Walter De La Mare, Ivan Turgenev, Robert W. Chambers, Oliver Onions, Fitz James O'Brien, Shirley Jackson, Ambrose Bierce, Algernon Blackwood, Thomas Disch,
The Dark Descent: A Fabulous, Formless Darkness ( Includes Introduction; Smoke Ghost By Fritz Leiber; Seven American Nights By Gene Wolfe; the Signal Man By Charles Dickens; crouch End By Stephen King; Night Side By Joyce Carol Oates; etc)
London: Harper Collins, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0246137525 / 9780246137524 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine / Price Clipped More Authors = Robert Aickman, Philip K. Dick
-----------hard cover, paper boards with short nicks at upper spine tip, a Near Fine copy, in a Near Fine price clipped dust jacket, contents include: Introduction; Smoke Ghost By Fritz Leiber; Seven American Nights By Gene Wolfe; the Signal Man By Charles Dickens; crouch End By Stephen King; Night Side By Joyce Carol Oates; Seaton's Aunt By Walter De La Mare; Clara Militch By Ivan Turgenev; the Repairer of Reputations By Robert W Chambers; the Beckoning Fair Ones By Oliver Onions; What Was it! By Fitz-James O'Brien; the Beautiful Stranger By Shirley Jackson; the Damned Thing By Ambrose Bierce; Afterward By Edith Wharton; the Willows By Algernon Blackwood; the Asian Shore By Thomas M Disch; the Hospice By Robert Aickman; a Little Something for Us Tempunauts By Philip K Dick, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 146269
Price:
23.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Parry, Michael (ed.)( Manly Wade Wellman, Clark Ashton Smith, Ambrose Bierce, Arnold Harvey; Jerome K Jerome; Donald Glut; Robert Bloch; D Scott Moncrieff; H P Lovecraft; Fritz Leiber; Eando Binder
The Rivals of Frankenstein: A Gallery of Monsters ( Colossus of Ylourgne; Moxon's Master; Herbert West Reanimator; The Iron Man; The Dead Man; Pithecanthropus Rejectus; etc)
London: Corgi, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0064651053 / 9780064651059 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
Uncredited Cover Art
----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, a bit of age toning to paper, two pages are creased, contents include: Colossus of Ylourgne By Clark Ashton Smith; Last of the Daubeny FitzAllans By Arnold Harvey; Dancing Partner By Ambrose Bierce; Dr. Karnsteins Creation By Donald F Glut; Almost Human By Robert Bloch; Count Szolnoks Robots By D Scott Moncrieff; Herbert West Re-Animator By H P Lovecraft; Pithecanthropus Rejectus By Manly Wade Wellman; the Dead Man By Fritz Leiber; the Iron Man By Eando Binder; Further Rivals of Frankenstein; the Monster at the Movies--a Checklist of Frankenstein Movies , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 144301
Price:
6.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Lovecraft, H.P. ( Ambrose Bierce, Robert W. Chambers, Vincent Starrett, August Deleth, Lin Carter, Robert E. Howard, Walter C. DeBill, Clark Ashton Smith, Zealia Bishop, Ramsey Campbell)
The Spawn of Cthulhu: Ballantine Adult Fantasy Series ( The Yellow Sign; Cordelia's Song; The Return of Hastur; The Whisperer in Darkness; An Inhabitant of Carcosa; Litany to Hastur; The Children of the Night; K'n-yan; The Tale of Satamprea Zeiros )
N.Y.: Ballantine, 1971, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint 0345023943 / 9780345023940 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
Gervasio Gallardo Cover Art
-----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, a bit of age toning to paper, a bit of unevenness to upper edge of text block, contents include: The Return of Hastur by August Derleth; Litany to Hastur by Lin Carter; The Children of the Night by Robert E Howard; K'n-yan by Walter C DeBill Jr.; The Tale of Satamprea Zeiros by Clark Ashton Smith; The Whisperer in Darkness by H P Lovecraft; An Inhabitant of Carcosa by Ambrose Bierce; The Yellow Sign by Robert W Chambers; Cordelia's Song by Vincent Starrett; The Hounds of Tindalos by Frank Belknap Long; The Curse of Yig by Zelia Bishop; The Mine of Yuggoth by J Ramsey Campbell, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 147392
Price:
9.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lovecraft, H.P. ( Ambrose Bierce, Robert W. Chambers, Vincent Starrett, August Deleth, Lin Carter, Robert E. Howard, Walter C. DeBill, Clark Ashton Smith, Zealia Bishop, Ramsey Campbell)
|
|
|
|
Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on 3rsusedbooks.ca Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Aldensbooks.com Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Atlantavintagebooks.com Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Atticbooksandtreasures.com Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Beaglebooks.com Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Bibliodisia.com Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Blinebooks.com Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Bluemountainbooks.com Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Bookbill.net Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Booksfoundfast.co.uk Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Booksofaurora.com Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Brassdolphinbooks.com Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on C-books.co.uk Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Chapter1.co.za
| Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Collinsbooks.com Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Dauntlessbooks.com Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Fatcitybookstore.com Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Gloversbookery.com Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Hammondsbooks.net Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Kbookscanada.com Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Kjcactus.com Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Ladylisabooks.com Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Leurabooks.com.au Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Oddballbooks.com Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Onceuponatimebooks.com Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Ozzbooks.com.au Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Polyester.com.au Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Renaissancebooks.co.nz Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Robertsbookshop.com Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
| Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Sandyaco.com Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Snowdensbooks.com Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Sunmountbooks.com Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Swantradingcompany.com Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Thebookscene.com Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Theridgebooks.com Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Therobbinn.co.uk Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Trivillagebooks.com Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Tulsabooksinc.com Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Turnthepagebooks.com Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Twicesoldtales.ca Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; Et Al on Vintage-books.com |
|
|