Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft related)

At the Mountains of Murkiness

London: Ferret Fantasy, 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Trade Paperback
Near Fine

Virgin Filigree Based on Virgil Finlay Cover art

-----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, this contains 9 parodies based on tales by Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft , b&w illustrations, this contains: Introduction by Locke; The Mystery of a Handsome Cab ( Fergus Hume ) by Moll Bourne; The Rontgen Ray-der ( A C Doyle ) by Mr M---; The Great Rumgin (A Machen and others ) by Dodo; The Great Pan-demon (A Machen) by Arthur A Sykes; The Deathless Quenn ( H R Haggard) by George Forrest; The Finding of Laura ( Jules Verne) by Jules Castier; The Red Mark ( A C Doyle) by Dodo; At the Mountains of Murkiness ( H P Lovecraft ) by Arthur C Clarke, cover art a la FINLAY is actually by James Cawthorn, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134994


Price: 23.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Cohen, Sol (ed) alfred Coppel; irving Cox; Arthur C Clarke; bryce Walton; John Christopher; Noah Gordon; E Everett Evans; Milton Lesser; Charles L Harness; Glen Malin; John Jakes; Frank Owen; Theodore R Cogswell

Avon Science Fiction / Fantasy Reader, January 1953, Volume 1, # 1 ( For Humans Only; Like Gods they Came; Forgotten Enemy; Agents; Mr Kowtshook; The Space Ark; The Shed; Come Blow Your Horn; Call of the Black Lagoon; Agratha; Checkmate Morning; etc)

N.Y.: Avon Science Fiction / Fantasy Reader, January 1953, Volume 1, # 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Digest Size Softcover
Very Good+

Leo Manso Cover Design

-----------digest size softcover, Very Good+, contains: For Humans Only By Coppel; Like Gods they Came By Cox; Forgotten Enemy By Clarke; The Agents By Walton; Mr Kowtshook By Christopher; The Space Ark (book reviews) By Gordon; The Shed By Evans; Come Blow Your Horn By Lesser; Call of the Black Lagoon By Harness; Agratha By Malin; Checkmate Morning By Jakes; One Man God By Owen; The Short Count By Cogswell, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
133213


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Cohen, Sol (ed) alfred Coppel; irving Cox; Arthur C Clarke; bryce Walton; John Christopher; Noah Gordon; E Everett Evans; Milton Lesser; Charles L Harness; Glen Malin; John Jakes; Frank Owen; Theodore R Cogswell; Jack Vance; J Christopher; et al

Avon Science Fiction / Fantasy Reader, January 1953, Volume 1, # 1-/ April v. 1 # 2 -TWO Books ( Humans Only; Like Gods they Came; Forgotten Enemy; Agents; Mr Kowtshook; The Space Ark; The Shed; Come Blow Your Horn; Call of the Black Lagoon; Agratha; etc)

N.Y.: Avon Science Fiction / Fantasy Reader, January 1953, Volume 1, # 1, and Vol. 1, # 2, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Digest Size Softcover
Very Good

Leo Manso Cover Design

-----------2 volumes, digest size softcovers, both are Very Good copies, the complete 2 book series, light wear, small pieces of tape at top and bottom of spine of volume one, VOLUME ONE contains: For Humans Only By Coppel; Like Gods they Came By Cox; Forgotten Enemy By Clarke; The Agents By Walton; Mr Kowtshook By Christopher; The Space Ark (book reviews) By Gordon; The Shed By Evans; Come Blow Your Horn By Lesser; Call of the Black Lagoon By Harness; Agratha By Malin; Checkmate Morning By Jakes; One Man God By Owen; The Short Count By Cogswell, ---Volume TWO contains: DP! by Vance; The Rather Improbable History of Hillary Kiffer by William Vine; Survivor by Irving E Cox Jr; Breaking Point by John Christopher; As Holy and Enchanted by Henderson Starke; Hunt the Red Roe by Alan Payne; Crack of Doom by Milton Lesser; The Space Ark (book review) by Noah Gordon; The Agent by Stephen Marlowe; Forever is so Long by John Jakes; A Night on Mars Hill by Dr R S Richardson; The Parasite by Arthur C Clarke, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140217


Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Wollheim, Donald A (ed.) Larry Niven; Harlan Ellison; Arthur C Clarke; R A Lafferty; Alan Dean Foster; Theodore Sturgeon; James Tiptree; T J Bass; E C Tubb; Isaac Asimov; Fritz Leiber; Lisa Tuttle; J G Ballard; Tanith Lee; Roger Zelazny; Connie Willis;etc

COMPLETE SET of The DAW Annual World's Best SF: 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990 ---19 Volumes ( Book 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19 )

N.Y.: DAW, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1st (some Canadian ) Edition, 1st and Later Printings
0886774241 / 9780886774240
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Various Artists

-----------19 volumes, paperbacks, all are about Very Good+ copies or better except for books 1, 2 and 3 which are solid Very Good copies with some light wear, a bit of age toning to the paper in some of the volumes, some store stamps and a few ink names, overall a very nice set of this classic anthology series, all are DAW editions, most are 1st edition 1st printing copies, collectively a definite Who's Who of science fiction writers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139767


Price: 237.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Wollheim, Donald A (ed.) Larry Niven; Harlan Ellison; Arthur C Clarke; R A Lafferty; Alan Dean Foster; Theodore Sturgeon; James Tiptree; T J Bass; E C Tubb; Isaac Asimov; Fritz Leiber; Lisa Tuttle; J G Ballard; Tanith Lee; Roger Zelazny; Connie Willis;etc

COMPLETE SET of The DAW Annual World's Best SF: 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990 ---19 Volumes ( Book 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19 )

N.Y.: DAW, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1st (some Canadian ) Edition, 1st and Later Printings
0886774241 / 9780886774240
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Near Fine

Various Artists

-----------19 volumes, paperbacks, all are about Near Fine copies, a bit of age toning to the paper in some of the volumes, a very nice set of this classic anthology series, all are DAW editions, most are 1st edition 1st printing copies, collectively a definite Who's Who of science fiction writers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141418


Price: 285.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Beynon, John ( Pen Name for John Wyndham ); Arthur C Clarke; Neil Austin ( M R James Related { Montague Rhodes } )

Famous Fantastic Mysteries, Pulp April 1950, Volume 11 # 4 ( The Secret People; Guardian Angel; Masters of Fantasy - M R James )

Toronto: All Fiction Field / Famous Fantastic Mysteries, April 1950 , Volume 11, # 4, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Pulp
Good

Lawrence Sterne Stevens Cover Art

-----------pulp, a Good copy, chipped and torn but attractive cover, some browning to paper, nice pulp cover art, this contains: The Secret People by John Beynon ( Wyndham ); Guardian Angel by Arthur C Clarke; Masters of Fantasy - M R James by Neil Austin, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
129998


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Clarke, Arthur C; Robert Bloch; Isaac Asimov; Raymond F Jones; William Tenn; Henry Slesar; Jack Vance; Madeleine L'Engle; Hans Stefan Santesson; Ethel Lewis; Eric North

Fantastic Universe ( Digest Pulp ) Magazine, October 1956, Volume 6, # 3 ( Pacifist; Way of Life; First Law; Matter of Culture; She Only Goes Out at Night; Messenger; Where Hesperus Falls; Poor Little Saturday; Universe in Books; Daedulus Was Not a Myth)

N.Y.: King Size Publications / Fantastic Universe, October 1956, Volume 6, # 3, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Digest Size Softcover
Good

Hannes Bok Cover Art

-----------digest size pulp magazine, a solid Good copy, light rubbing and stress marks, some age toning to paper, a nice copy with cover art by Hannes Bok, contents include: The Pacifist by ACC; A Way of Life by Bloch; First Law by Asimov; Matter of Culture by Jones; She Only Goes Out at Night by Tenn; Messenger by Slesar; Where Hesperus Falls by Vance; Poor Little Saturday by L'Engle; Universe in Books by Santesson; Daedulus Was Not a Myth by Lewis; The Second Sphere by North , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo..
142368


Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Korshak, Stephen D (ed.), Preface By Arthur C Clarke; jerry Weist; Roger Hill; Gerry De La Ree; Sam Moskowitz; Forrest J Ackerman; Frank Wu ( H G Wells related)

From the Pen of Paul: The Fantastic Images of Frank R Paul ( Martian war Machines from The War of the Worlds on front cover )( Amazing Stories; Wonder Stories, Famous Fantastic Mysteries, Science Fiction Quarterly, Fantastic Adventures, pulps )

Orlando, FL.: Shasta - Phoenix - Books of Lasting Significance, 2009, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0980093112 / 9780980093117
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

Fine Frank R Paul Cover Art

----------hardcover, a Fine copy, in a Fine dustjacket, 128 pages, packed with colour art and some b&w, pulp covers from the Golden Age of science fiction, a cracker of a book, contents include: Homage to paul by Clarke; In Search of Frank R Paul by Korshak; FRP - Illustrator to Tomorrow's Visions by Weist and Hill; Father of the SF Illustrators by de la Ree; The Influence of an Iconic Image on Future Illustrators by Korshak; FRP Remembered by Moskowitz; FRP SF Gallery by Weist; FRP Original Art by Korshak and Weist; Afterword, a Brush with Genius by Ackerman, Bibliography by Wu, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
143928


Price: 71.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Asimov, Isaac (ed) Fritz Leiber; Walter Miller; Damon Knight; Theodore Sturgeon; William Tenn; Ward Moore; Arthur C Clarke; Robert Sheckley; Philip K Dick; James Blish; Alfred Bester; t Cogswell; William Morrison; Fredric Brown; Jerome Bixby

Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories, 15 ( 1953 ) ( S F )

N.Y.: DAW, 1986, 1st edition, 2nd Printing, 1st Canadian Edition
0886771714 / 9780886771713
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Tony Roberts cover Art

------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light wear and rubbing, a bit of age toning to paper, a tight square copy that feels unread, contents include: The Big Holiday / & / A Bad Day for Sales by Fritz Leiber; Crucifixus Etiam by Walter M. Miller, Jr.; Four in One by Damon Knight; Saucer of Loneliness / & / The World Well Lost by Theodore Sturgeon; The Liberation of Earth by William Tenn; Lot by Ward Moore; The Nine Billion Names of God by Arthur C. Clarke; Warm by Robert Sheckley; Imposter by Philip K. Dick; Common Time by James Blish; Time is the Traitor by Alfred Bester; The Wall Around the World by Theodore Cogswell; The Model of a Judge by William Morrison; Hall of mirrors by Fredric Brown; It's a Good Life by Jerome Bixby , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
144304


Price: 23.28 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Carnell, John (ed.) Arthur C Clarke; John Beynon; John Wyndham; John Christopher; William F Temple; J T M'Intosh; Ian Williamson

No Place like Earth ( Breaking Strain; Survival; Balance; The Two Shadows; Machine Made; Chemical Plant )

London: Boardman, 1954, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

D McLoughlin cover Art

-----------paperback, a Very Good copy, a bit of age toning to paper, light wear, crease on front cover along the spine, contents include: Intro by ACC; No Place like Earth by Beynon; Breaking Strain by Clarke; Survival by Wyndham; Balance by Christopher; The Two Shadows by Temple; Machine Made by M'Intosh; Chemical Plant by Williamson, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139849


Price: 14.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Del Rey, Lester; Arthur C Clarke; Dal Stivens; Isaac Asimov; Henry Slesar; Sam Moskowitz

SATELLITE Science Fiction, June 1957, Volume 1, # 5 ( Badge of Infamy; The Man Who Ploughed the Sea; Shadow Trouble; A Woman's Heart; Ben's Idea; The Real Earth Satellite Story )

N.Y.: Renown Publications / SATELLITE Science Fiction, June 1957, Volume 1, # 5, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Digest Size Softcover
Very Good+

Alex Schomburg Cover Art

-----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, this contains: Badge of Infamy by Del Rey; The Man Who Ploughed the Sea by Clarke; Shadow Trouble by Stivens; A Woman's Heart by Asimov; Ben's Idea by Slesar; The Real Earth Satellite Story by Moskowitz, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
137911


Price: 23.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Duthie, Eric (ed) Algernon Blackwood; Anthony Buckeridge; Arthur Catherall; A C Clarke; Jim Corbett; John Keir Cross; Lord Dunsany; C S Forester; Captain W E Johns; Rudyard Kipling; Frank Knight; Philip McCutchan; J Pudney; Wilfrid Robertson; Ross Salmon;

Stirring Stories for Boys (includes: Dawn Patrol [a Biggles story]; Boy in the Jungle; Nightmare in New York; Little Tales of Tomorrow; Red Fingle's Treasure; Two Tales of Africa; Jorkens Practises Medicine; Sentenced to Die; etc)

London: Odhams, 1963, 1st Edition, Later Printing

Later Printing of the first Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Very Good Uncredited Cover Art

-----------hardcover, light blue cloth, a solid Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear, in an attractive lightly rubbed Very Good dustjacket, small gift inscription dated 1963, this contains: Sentenced to Die by catherall; The Dam by Halliday Sutherland; Rescue Squadron by McCutchan; April Fools by John Pudney; A Boy in the Jungle by Corbett; Dawn patrol by Johns; Nightmare in New York by Blackwood; Jorkens Practises Medicine and Magic by Dunsany; The Strange Ride of Morrowbie Jukes by Kipling; The Examination for Lieutenant C S Forester; Adventure Underground by Sylvia Green; See Luna and Die by Cross; Two Tales of Africa by Robertson; A.N.Other by Buckeridge; Trapped by Wild Boar by Salmon; A Nose Like a Dog by Gordon langley hall; Most Quiet in the Garden by Knight; Red Fingle's Treasure by Geoffrey Williamson; Little Tales of Tomorrow by Arthur C Clarke, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
146986


Price: 11.88 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Williams-Ellis, Amabel and Michael Pearson (eds.) Brian Aldiss; Theodore Sturgeon; Arthur C Clarke; Lucy Rees; Robert F Young; Christopher Anvil; Roald Dahl

Strange Orbits: An Anthology of Science Fiction ( International Smile; Killdozer; Report on Planet Three; Eye of the Beholder; Romance in a Twenty First Century Used Car Lot; Gadget V. Trend; Great Automatic Grammatizator

London: Blackie, 1976, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0216899842 / 9780216899841
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Very Good+ price Clipped Chris Wood Cover Art

----------hardcover, Very Good+ in a Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket, dampstain at lower tip but nothing very serious, some foximg to top edge of pages, contents include: The International Smile By Brian Aldiss; Killdozer By Theodore Sturgeon; Report on Planet Three By Arthur C Clarke; the Eye of the Beholder By Lucy Rees; Romance in a Twenty First Century Used Car Lot By Robert F Young; Gadget V. Trend By Christopher Anvil; the Great Automatic Grammatizator By Roald Dahl;, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo,
115214


Price: 7.13 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Williams-Ellis, Amabel and Michael Pearson (eds.) Brian Aldiss; Theodore Sturgeon; Arthur C Clarke; Lucy Rees; Robert F Young; Christopher Anvil; Roald Dahl

Strange Orbits: An Anthology of Science Fiction ( International Smile; Killdozer; Report on Planet Three; Eye of the Beholder; Romance in a Twenty First Century Used Car Lot; Gadget V. Trend; Great Automatic Grammatizator

London: Blackie, 1976, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0216899842 / 9780216899841
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

Very Good Price Clipped Chris Wood Cover Art

----------hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, library sticker on spine and rear panel of jacket, contents include: The International Smile By Brian Aldiss; Killdozer By Theodore Sturgeon; Report on Planet Three By Arthur C Clarke; the Eye of the Beholder By Lucy Rees; Romance in a Twenty First Century Used Car Lot By Robert F Young; Gadget V. Trend By Christopher Anvil; the Great Automatic Grammatizator By Roald Dahl;, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo,
138446


Price: 6.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Ashley, Mike (ed.) H G Wells; George Griffith; Arthur Conan Doyle; S Fowler Wright; John Wyndham; J Russell Fearn; Eric Frank Russell; William F Temple; J B Priestley; Christopher Isherwood; Gerald Kersh; Arthur C Clarke; Sydney J Bounds; J Brunner; et al

The Best of British SF - Book 1 and 2 -two volumes ( Science Fiction )( Remarkable Case of Davidson's Eyes; From Pole to Pole; Horror of the Heights; The Star; Original Sin; Adaptation; Alice Where Art Thou; I Spy; Forget-Me-Not; Other Place; etc)

London: Orbit / Futura, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0860079120 / 9780860079125
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Chris Foss Cover Art (?)

-----------2 volumes, paperbacks, both are Very Good to Very Good+ copies, rub/cut to bottom edge of text block of book ONE, a bit of age toning to paper, contents include ---BOOK ONE: Remarkable Case of Davidson's Eyes by Wells; From Pole to Pole by Griffith; Horror of the Heights by Doyle; The Star by WELLS; Original Sin by Wright; Adaptation by Wyndham; Alice Where Art Thou by Fearn; I Spy by Russell; Forget-Me-Not by Temple; Other Place by Priestley; I am Waiting by Isherwood; Frozen Beauty by Kersh; Jupiter by Clarke; Limbo Rider by Bounds; Summer's Lease by John Christopher; The Totally Rich by Brunner; Trojan Horse by E C Tubb; Old Hundredth by Brian Aldiss ---contents of BOOK TWO: Tableau by James White; Starting Course by Arthur Sellings; Advertise Your Cyanide by Kenneth Bulmer; A Fulll Member of the Club by Bob Shaw; The Jackson Killer by Philip E High; The Emptiness of Space by Wyndham; The Teacher by Colin Kapp; Transit of Earth by Clarke; Zoomen by Fred Hoyle; Something Strange by Kingsley Amis; Manuscript Found in a Police State by Aldiss; Now: ZERO by J G Ballard; Pale Roses by Michael Moorcock; The Signaller by Keith Roberts, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139867


Price: 23.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Clarke, Arthur C (signed)

The Exploration of Space ---by Arthur C Clarke ---a signed Copy

Middlesex: Penguin / Pelican #A434, 1958, 1st revised Edition, 1st Printing
0722124260 / 9780722124260
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Alan Lindsay Cover Art
Signed
-----------paperback, a Very Good copy with some rubbing to the covers, signed by Clarke without inscription, a non-fiction book, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
136417


Price: 142.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Clarke, Arthur C (signed)

The Lion of Comarre ---and His novel, Against the Fall of Night ---by Arthur C Clarke ---a signed Copy

London: Corgi, 1972, 1st Printing
0552090611 / 9780552090612
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Bruce Pennington Cover Art
Signed
-----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy with a spine crease, signed by Clarke without inscription, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
136414


Price: 142.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Clarke, Arthur C

The Sands of Mars ---by Arthur C Clarke

London: Transworld Publishers / Corgi Books, 1958, 2nd Printing

Later printing(s)
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Richards Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Good copy with overall wear, still an attractive copy with nice cover art, store stamp, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
136418


Price: 33.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Clarke, Arthur C (signed)

The Scottie Book of Space Travel -The Truth About Space Rockets, the moon and Planets, space Radio, Supersonic Flight, Space Travel ---by Arthur C Clarke ---a signed Copy ( Originally Released as The Young Traveller in Space )

London: Transworld Publishers / Scottie Books, 1957, ( 1st Edition with this title ), 1st Printing
0722124260 / 9780722124260
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Richards Cover Art
Signed
-----------paperback, a Very Good copy with some rubbing to the covers, signed by Clarke without inscription, a non-fiction book, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
136416


Price: 142.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Hartwell, David(ed.) Intro By Clifton Fadiman; Kurt Vonnegut Jr; Arthur C Clarke; Avram Davidson; J G Ballard; C M Kornbluth; Stanislaw Lem; Robert Heinlein; Fritz Leiber; Italo Calvino; Larry Niven; Anthony Burgess; Theodore Sturgeon; Jorge Luis Borges

The World Treasury of Science Fiction (includes: Tlon, Uqbar, Orbis Tertius; The Hurkle is a Happy Beast; Tale of the Computer That Fought a Dragon; Green Hills of Earth; Zero Hour; Poor Superman; Captain Nemo's Last Adventure; Chronopolis; etc)

Boston: Little, Brown, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing,
0316349410 / 9780316349413
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good Bob Eggleton Cover Art

----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a bright Very Good dustjacket with a couiple of short closed tears and a bit of flaking at the lower spine tip, a landmark anthology, contents include: A Kind of Artistry by Brian W. Aldiss; A Meeting with Medusa by Arthur C. Clarke; A Sign in Space by Italo Calvino; Angouleme by Thomas M. Disch; Aye, and Gomorrah by Samuel R. Delany; Captain Nemo's Last Adventure by Josef Nesvadba; Chronopolis by J. G. Ballard; Codemus by Tor Age Bringsvaerd; Forgetfulness by John W. Jr Campbell; Ghost V by Robert Sheckley; Harrison Bergeron by Kurt Jr Vonnegut; How Erg the Self-Inducting Slew a Paleface by Stanislaw Lem; I Do Not Love Thee, Doctor Fell by Robert Bloch; I Was the First To Find You by Kirill Bulychev; Inconstant Moon by Larry Niven; Nine Lives by Ursula K. Le Guin; Nobody's Home by Joanna Russ; On the Inside Track by Karl Michael Armer; Pairpuppets by Manuel van Loggem; Party Line by Gerard Klein; Poor Superman by Fritz Leiber; Second Variety by Philip K Dick; Special Flight by John Berryman; Stranger Station by Damon Knight; Tale of the Computer That Fought a Dragon by Stanislaw Lem; The Blind Pilot by Nathalie-Charles Henneberg; The Chaste Planet by John Updike; The Dead Fish by Boris Vian; The Dead Past by Isaac Asimov; The Fifth Head of Cerberus by Gene Wolfe; The Gold at the Starbow's End by Frederik Pohl; The Golem by Avram Davidson; The Green Hills of Earth by Robert A. Heinlein; The Hurkle is a Happy Beast by Theodore Sturgeon; The Lens by Annemarie van Ewyck; The Lineman by Walter M. Jr Miller; The Man Who Lost the Sea by Theodore Sturgeon; The Men Who Murdered Mohammed by Alfred Bester; The Muse by Anthony Burgess; The New Prehistory by Rene Rebetez-Cortes; The Phantom of Kansas by John Varley; The Proud Robot by Lewis Padgett; The Public Hating by Steve Allen; The Spiral by Italo Calvino; The Valley of Echos by Gerard Klein; The Way to Amalteia by Boris Strugatsky and Arkady Strugatsky; Tlon, Uqbar, Orbis Tertius by Jorge Luis Borges; Triceratops by Kono Tensei; Two Dooms by C. M. Kornbluth; Vintage Season by Henry Kuttner and C. L. Moore; Weihnachtsabend by Keith Roberts; Zero Hour by Ray Bradbury, 1083 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
146300


Price: 33.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Aldertonbooks.com
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Beaglebooks.com
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Bibliodisia.com
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Blinebooks.com
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Booksofparadise.net
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Borgasorusbooks.com
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Buybookstoday.net
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Carmsrarebooks.com
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Collinsbooks.com
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Dauntlessbooks.com
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Fleamarketbooks.com
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Gloversbookery.com
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Goldsworthbooks.com
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Johnemmettbooks.com
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Jondalbook.com
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Kbookscanada.com
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Kjcactus.com
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Ladylisabooks.com
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Lectioz.com
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Llfbooks.com
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Maplehillbooks.com
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Midwaybook.com
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Oldkidsbooks.com
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Ozzbooks.com.au
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Pbkpalace.com
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Peakirkbooks.com
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Pilgrimbooks.net
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Plaintalesbooks.com
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Royaloakbookshop.net
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Schoonerbooks.com
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Secondstorybooks.ca
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Sleepysidebooks.com
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Thebookscene.com
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Thegreatbookescape.com
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Trivillagebooks.com
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Vintage-books.com
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Wellfleetbooks.com
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Wfsandercombe.com
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft Related) on Withywindlebooks.com



Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie