|
|
Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related )
Arthur Machen: Twayne's English Authors Series
N.Y.: Twayne Publishers, 1964, 1st US Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Good Uncredited Cover Art
------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, in a chipped and torn but generally Good dustjacket, 175 pages, contents include: Preface; Chronology; He Dreamed in Fire; The Ineffable Mystery; The Necromancers; Worled in Clay; A Grain of Wheat; notes and references; selected bibliography; index, a number of references to H P Lovecraft, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 130791
Price:
9.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft related)
At the Mountains of Murkiness
London: Ferret Fantasy, 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine
Virgin Filigree Based on Virgil Finlay Cover art
-----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, this contains 9 parodies based on tales by Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft , b&w illustrations, this contains: Introduction by Locke; The Mystery of a Handsome Cab ( Fergus Hume ) by Moll Bourne; The Rontgen Ray-der ( A C Doyle ) by Mr M---; The Great Rumgin (A Machen and others ) by Dodo; The Great Pan-demon (A Machen) by Arthur A Sykes; The Deathless Quenn ( H R Haggard) by George Forrest; The Finding of Laura ( Jules Verne) by Jules Castier; The Red Mark ( A C Doyle) by Dodo; At the Mountains of Murkiness ( H P Lovecraft ) by Arthur C Clarke, cover art a la FINLAY is actually by James Cawthorn, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134994
Price:
23.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
De Lint, Charles; Tanith Lee; Michael Danagher; David Madison; Wendelessen; Galad Elflandsson; Gene Phillips; Charles R Saunders; Michael E Ambrose ( Robert E Howard / Clark Ashton Smith / Arthur Machen related)
Dragonbane, # 1 ( Includes: Continuing the Characters of Robert E Howard; The Poetry of Clark Ashtron Smith, an Introduction; Tribute to Arthur Machen ; How Darkness Came Into Carcosa; etc)
Ottawa, Ont.: Triskell Press, 1978, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine
John Charette; Heather Brown; David Sweet; Dave Sim; Cliff Bird; Gene Day
----------large (quarto) softcover, a Near Fine copy, contents include: Dragonrunes, an editorial by Charles R Saunders, illustrated by Brown; Dragonplugs, illustrated by Sweet; Sleeping Tiger by T Lee, Ill. by Brown; Tribute to Arthur Machen by Danagher; From Under the Hills by Madison, ill. by Dave Sim (of Cerebus the Aardvark fame ); Wings over Antar by de Lint, ill. by Charette; Lord Dragon's Bane by Wendellessen; How Darkness Came to Carcosa by Elflandsson, ill. by Bird; The Moons of Glass by Phillips; Continuing the Characters of REH, an open forum, ill. by Charette; Tribute to CAS by Danagher; The Poetry of CAS, an Introduction by Michael E Ambrose; Turkhana Knives by Saunders, ill. by Day, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140267
Price:
42.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Kerruish, Jessie Douglas; Arthur MacHen
Famous Fantastic Mysteries, Pulp June 1946, Volume 7, # 4 ( The Undying Monster; The Novel of the Black Seal )
Chicago: Famous Fantastic Mysteries, June 1946, Volume 7, # 4, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Pulp Very Good
Lawrence Sterne Stevens Cover Art
-----------pulp, a strong Very Good , contents include: the Undying Monster By Jessie Douglas Kerruish; The Novel of the Black Seal By Arthur Machen, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 124883
Price:
21.38 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Hartwell, David(ed.) Daphne Du Maurier; Robert Heinlein; H P Lovecraft; Madeline Yale Wynne; R Silverberg; Harriet Prescott Spofford; Peter Straub; George Martin; Arthur MacHen; Carlos Fuentes; Thomas Hardy; Tom Disch; Violet Hunt; Scott Baker
Foundations of Fear: An Exploration of Horror ( includes At the Mountains of Madness; The Blue Rose; Who Goes There?; In the Hills, the Cities; Duel; The Great God Pan; Sandkings; Notes on the Writing of Horror: A Story, Etc )
N.Y.: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, 0312850743 / 9780312850746 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Tom Canty Cover Art
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, unread, a landmark anthology, contents include: Introduction By David Hartwell; Don't Look Now By Daphne Du Maurier; They By Robert A Heinlein; At the Mountains of Madness By H P Lovecraft ( Howard Phillips ); the Little Room By Madeline Yale Wynne; the Shadowy Street By Jean Ray; the Moonstone Mass By Harriet Prescott Spofford; Passengers By Robert Silverberg; the Blue Rose By Peter Straub; Sandkings By George R R Martin; the Great God Pan By Arthur MacHen; Aura By Carlos Fuentes; Barbara of the House of Grebe By Thomas Hardy; Torturing Mr Amberwell By Tom Disch; the Prayer By Violet Hunt; Who Goes Ther? By John W Campbell; ...and My Fear is Great By Theodore Sturgeon; When Darkness Loves Us By Elizabeth Engstrom; We Purchased People By Frederik Pohl; the Striding Place / and the Bell in the Fog By Gertrude Atherton; In the Hills the Cities By Clive Barker; Faith of Our Fathers By Philip K Dick; the Sand-Man By E T A Hoffman; Bloodchild By Octavia Butler; Duel By Richard Matheson; Longtooth by Edgar Pangborn; Luella Miller By Mary Wilkins Freeman; the Entrance By Gerald Durrell; the Lurking Duck By Scott Baker; Notes on the Writing of Horror: A Tory By Thomas Ligotti, 660 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 146298
Price:
33.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Holmes, Ronald (ed.) Washington Irving; Arthur Quiller-Couch; Barbara Softly; John Galt; B W Savile; James Grant; Capt. George Eliot; Arthur Machen; C E Montague; Robert Bloch; Seabury Quinn; Evan Hunter (AKA: Ed McBain ); Robert Sheckley
Macabre Military Stories (INCLUDES: bold Dragoon; The Black Ferry; The Living Dead; Scarlet King; Phantom Regiment; The Battle, etc)
London: Leo Cooper, 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0850522447 / 9780850522440 First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine / Price Clipped Angela Lewer Cover Art
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy , in a Near Fine dustjacket, contents include: The Bold Dragoon by Washington Irving; The Roll Call of the Reef By Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch; Master Ghost & I By Barbara Softly; The Battle By Robert Sheckley; The Scarlet King By Evan Hunter ( AKA: Curt Cannon, Hunt Collins, Ezra Hannon, Ed McBain, Richard Marsten ); And Give Us Yesterday By Sebury Quinn; The Living Dead By Robert Bloch; A Trade Report Only By C E Montague; The Soldiers' Rest By Arthur Machen; The Copper Bowl By Captain George Eliot; The Phantom Regiment By James Grant; Apparitions By B W savile' The Black Ferry By John Galt, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 129667
Price:
9.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Flint, Homer Eon; Machen, Arthur; Mitchner, George; Kuttner, Henry; Robbins, Todd
Super Science Stories June 1945 (Canadian Pulp) Volume 1, No. 18 --- Lord Of Death; Novel of White Powder; Last Stop Earth; Before I Wake; Toys of Fate
Toronto: Popular Publications / Super Science Stories, June 1945, Volume, 1 # 18, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Pulp Very Good
Pulp Cover Art
----------pulp, solid Very Good copy with a bit of tape on spine, numbers on contents page, contents include: The Lord of Death by Homer Eon Flint; The Novel of the White Powder by Arthur Machen; Last Stop - Earth by George Michener; Before I Wake by Henry Kuttner; Toys of Fate by Tod Robbins, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 142579
Price:
26.13 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Machen, Arthur
Tales of Horror and the Supernatural (The Shining Pyramid; Bowmen; Great Return; Happy Children; Bright Boy; Out of the Earth; Children of the Pool; The Terror)
London: Panther, 1963, 1st Panther Edition, 1st Printing
First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
R J Reynolds cover Art
----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, some age toning to paper, super macabre cover art, the 1st printing from Panther, contents include: The Shining Pyramid; Bowmen; Great Return; Happy Children; Bright Boy; Out of the Earth; Children of the Pool; The Terror, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140627
Price:
61.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Derleth, August (ed) Robert Bloch (signed); H P Lovecraft; Russell Wakefield; MacKinlay Kantor; Lord Dunsany; John Metcalfe; H Creighton Buck; Nelson Bond; Denys Val Baker; Henry Kuttner; Margery Lawrence; A E Coppard; Arthur Machen; Howard Wandrei; et al
The Night Side: Masterpieces of the Strange and Terrible -Signed By Robert Bloch ( Colour Out of Space; Moon Caller; Bethmoora; Smoking Leg; Enoch; Mimsy Were the Borogoves; Face in the Mirror; Eerie Mr Murphy; Mask of Medusa; First Sheaf; Exalted Omega )
N.Y.: Rinehart, 1947, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0881846929 / 9780881846928 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
Good price Clipped Lee Brown Coye
-----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear, very short break in gutter at front endpaper (less than a half inch), in an attractive Good price clipped dustjacket with a 'V' chip on rear panel, rubbing and some soiling to rear white panel, signed by Robert Bloch at his story, this contains: Foreword by Augie; The Colour Out of Space by HPL; The First Sheaf by Wakefield; The Mann caller by kantor; The extra Passenger by Stephen Grendon (aka: August derleth ); The Smoking leg by metcalfe; The Exalted Omega by machen; Joshua by H Creighton-Buck; Enoch by Bloch; Cheese by A E Coppard; Mr Minchin's Midsummer by Lawrence; Mimsy were the Borogoves by Kuttner; The eerie Mr Murphy by Wandrei; The Smiling people by Bradbury; The face in the Mirror by baker; Professor Pfaff's Last recital by Alan Nelson; Seaton's Aunt by Walter de la mare; The mask of Medusa by Bond; One Head well Done by John D Swain; Sammy calls a Noobus by Henry A Norton; The Night Wire by H F Arnold; The Three marked Pennies by Mary Elizabeth Counselman; Nightmare by marjorie Bowen, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 146336
Price:
95.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Machen, Arthur
The Three Impostors -by Arthur Machen (includes: Novel of the Black Seal; Novel of the White Powder; etc)
Toronto: MacMillan, 1923, 1st Canadian edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Good
No Jacket No Dustjacket
----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy that has been re-bound, usual library stamps and marks, no dustjacket, this contains: The THREE IMPOSTORS --- Prologue; Adventure of Gold Tiberius; Encounter of the Pavement; Novel of the dark Valley; Wholesale Lynching; Adv. of the Missing Brother; Novel of the Black Seal; Incident of the Private Bar; Recluse of bayswater; Novel of the White Powder; Strange Occurrence in Clerkenwell; History of the Young man with Spectacles; Adv. of the Deserted Residence --- The RED HAND ---The Problem of the Fish Hooks; Incident of the Letter; Search for the Vanished Heaven; Artist of the Pavement; Story of the Treasure House, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137142
Price:
21.38 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Bagby, Stephen; Arthur MacHen, A MacOm; August Derleth; W K Mashburn; Alvin F Harlow; Frank Belknap Long; Donald Wandrei; Wilford Allen; Robert E Howard; Bertram Russell; Eugene C Dolon; Willis Knapp Jones; Capwell Wyckoff; A W Davenport; David H Keller;
Weird Tales, July 1928, Volume 12, # 1 ( Witches Sabbath; Green Monster; Tony the Faithful; Space Eaters; The Eye; On a Far World; Bowmen; Gates of Nineveh; Bat Men of Thorium; Under the Moon; Man Who Remembered; Grappling Ghost; Statue of Anuta; Etc
N.Y.: Weird Tales , July 1928, Volume 12, # 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Pulp Good
C C Senf Cover Art
----------pulp, a Filler/Good copy with laser copy covers, lots of great pulp reading, contents include: Witches Sabbath (part 1) by Stephen bagby; the Green Monster by Arthur Macom; Tony the Faithful by W K Mashburn; Space Eaters by Frank Belknap Long; Sonnets of the Midnight Hours: The Eye by Donald Wandrei; The Three Storied House by August Derleth; Weird Recipes by Alvin F harlow; On a Far World by Wilford Allen; the Bowmen by Arthur Machen; Gates of Nineveh by Robert E Howard; Bat Men of Thorium (conclusion) by Bertram Russell; Under the Moon by Eugene C Dolson; Man Who Remembered by Willis Knapp Jones; Grappling Ghost by Capwell Wyckoff; Statue of Anuta by Arthur W Davenport; The Little Husbands by David H Keller; Symphonic Death by Fred R Farrow , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 142906
Price:
71.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Arccbooks.com Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Atticbooksandtreasures.com Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Bibliodisia.com Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Boardsandwraps.com Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Bookbill.net Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Bookbomb.com Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Booksagain.net Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Booksandbobs.co.uk Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Booksliquidation.com Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Brownsbooks.ca Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Chapter1.co.za Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Classicfirsteditions.com Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Coldtonnage.com Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Derbybookshelf.com Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Genethebookpeddler.com Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Go-bookworld.com
| Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Kandjsplace.com Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Leurabooks.com.au Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Llfbooks.com Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Longfellowspdx.com Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Martysbooks.com Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Mccauleybooks.com Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Melanienelsonbooks.com Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Nomadestore.com Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Olmsteadbooks.com Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Onceuponatimebooks.com Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Parigibooks.com Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Petescheapbooks.com Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Polyester.com.au Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Raindogbooks.com Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Rareandrecent.com
| Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Robertsbookshop.com Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Store.bookswithapast.com Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Talesandtea.com Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Thebookscene.com Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Thegreatbookescape.com Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Thomasrarebooks.com Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Thompsonrarebooks.com Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Uncommonbooksonline.com Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Wfsandercombe.com Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Whitefoxrarebooks.com Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Williamsbooks.ca Sweetser, Wesley D / Twayne Publishers ( Arthur Machen Related ) on Worldofrarebooks.com |
|
|