Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Wells, H G; Michael Joseph; Daphne Du Maurier; Washington Irving; Algernon Blackwood; Cynthia Asquith; Gerald Kersh; Robert Louis Stevenson; M R James Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Wells, H G; Michael Joseph; Daphne Du Maurier; Washington Irving; Algernon Blackwood; Cynthia Asquith; Gerald Kersh; Robert Louis Stevenson; M R James

Tales of the Supernatural (The Plattner Story; The Yellow Cat; Escort; Specter Bridegroom; Keeping His Promise; The Corner Shop; Brighton Monster; The Body Snatcher; Casting the Runes )

London: Panther, 1964, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, a Very Good copy, a bit of age toning to paper, light wear, contents include: The Plattner Story by Wells; The Yellow Cat by Joseph; Escort by du Maurier; Specter Bridegroom by Irving; Keeping His Promise by Blackwood; The Corner Shop by Asquith; Brighton Monster by Kersh; The Body Snatcher by Stevenson; Casting the Runes by James, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139847


Price: 23.28 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ghidalia, Vic; Elwood, Roger (eds.) Agatha Christie; Cynthia Asquith; Gertrude Atherton; Miriam Allen de Ford; Zenna Henderson; Anne McCaffrey; Judith Merril; C. L. Moore

The Venus Factor ( Last Seance; God Grante That She Lye Stille; Foghorn; Against Authority; J-Line to Nowhere; The Ship Who Disappeared; The Lady Was a Tramp; The Dark Land )

N.Y.: Manor Books, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0532124753
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, a Good copy, contents include: Last Seance by Christie; God Grante That She Lye Stille by Asquith; Foghorn by Atherton; Against Authority by DeFord; J-Line to Nowhere by Henderson; The Ship Who Disappeared by McCaffrey; The Lady Was a Tramp by Merril; The Dark Land by Moore, name and address on verso of front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
127630


Price: 6.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Asquith, Cynthia

This Mortal Coil ( In a Nutshell; the White Moth; the Corner Shop; God Grante That She Lye Stille; the Playfellow; the Nurse Never Told; the Lovely Voice; the First Night; the Follower )(aka: What Dreams May Come )

Sauk City: Arkham House, 1947, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good Ronald Clyne Cover Art

----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket with browning to the white portions and a wee bit of loss at upper spine tip, offset to endpapers and flaps, an attractive copy, released in the UK as WHAT DREAMS MAY COME, contents are: In a Nutshell; the White Moth; the Corner Shop; God Grante That She Lye Stille; the Playfellow; the Nurse Never Told; the Lovely Voice; the First Night; the Follower , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141556


Price: 61.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Asquith, Lady Cynthia

What Dreams May Come -Tales of the Supernatural ( The Lovely Voice; White Moth; The Follower; Playfellow; Corner Shop; The First Night; From What Beginnings; In a Nutshell; God Grante That She Lye Stille )(aka: This Mortal Coil )

London: NEL / New English Library, 1965, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, a Very Good copy but front endpaper has been removed, old price stamped on title page, this contains: The Lovely Voice; White Moth; The Follower; Playfellow; Corner Shop; The First Night; From What Beginnings; In a Nutshell; God Grante That She Lye Stille, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photor
138388


Price: 16.63 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Asquith, Cynthia (ed) Elizabeth Bowen; Hugh Walpole; L P Hartley; Ann Bridge; Algernon Blackwood; Arthur MacHen; Shane Leslie; W S Morrison; William Gerhardi; Mrs Belloc Lowndes; Oliver Onions; Philip MacDonald

When Churchyards Yawn ( Apple Tree; Little Ghost; Cotillon; Buick Saloon; Threefold Cord; Opening the Door; As in Glass Dimly; Horns of the Bull; Man Who Came Back; Unbolted Door; John Gladwin Says; Our Feathered Friends; God Grante That She Lye Stille

London: Arrow, 1963, 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Photo Cover

-----------paperback, a solid Good copy with light wear and a cover crease, age toning to paper, a dandy collection of some lesser known tales, contents include: The Apple Tree by Elizabeth Bowen; A Little Ghost by Hugh Walpole; The Cotillon by L P Hartley; The Buick Saloon by Ann Bridge; A Threefold Cord by Algernon Blackwood; Opening the Door by Arthur Machen; As in a Glass Dimly by Shane Leslie; The Horns of the Bull by W S Morrison; The Man Who Came Back by William Gerhardi; The Unbolted Door by Mrs Belloc Lowndes; John Gladwin Says by Oliver Onions; Our Feathered Friends by Philip MacDonald; God Grante That She Lye Stille by Cynthia Asquith , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139774


Price: 23.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wells, H G; Michael Joseph; Daphne Du Maurier; Washington Irving; Algernon Blackwood; Cynthia Asquith; Gerald Kersh; Robert Louis Stevenson; M R James on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Wells, H G; Michael Joseph; Daphne Du Maurier; Washington Irving; Algernon Blackwood; Cynthia Asquith; Gerald Kersh; Robert Louis Stevenson; M R James on Agorabooks.net
Wells, H G; Michael Joseph; Daphne Du Maurier; Washington Irving; Algernon Blackwood; Cynthia Asquith; Gerald Kersh; Robert Louis Stevenson; M R James on Aucott.com
Wells, H G; Michael Joseph; Daphne Du Maurier; Washington Irving; Algernon Blackwood; Cynthia Asquith; Gerald Kersh; Robert Louis Stevenson; M R James on Bibliodisia.com
Wells, H G; Michael Joseph; Daphne Du Maurier; Washington Irving; Algernon Blackwood; Cynthia Asquith; Gerald Kersh; Robert Louis Stevenson; M R James on Bookcastleonline.com
Wells, H G; Michael Joseph; Daphne Du Maurier; Washington Irving; Algernon Blackwood; Cynthia Asquith; Gerald Kersh; Robert Louis Stevenson; M R James on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Wells, H G; Michael Joseph; Daphne Du Maurier; Washington Irving; Algernon Blackwood; Cynthia Asquith; Gerald Kersh; Robert Louis Stevenson; M R James on Bookmarcsonline.com
Wells, H G; Michael Joseph; Daphne Du Maurier; Washington Irving; Algernon Blackwood; Cynthia Asquith; Gerald Kersh; Robert Louis Stevenson; M R James on Brownsbooks.ca
Wells, H G; Michael Joseph; Daphne Du Maurier; Washington Irving; Algernon Blackwood; Cynthia Asquith; Gerald Kersh; Robert Louis Stevenson; M R James on Butterflybookcompany.com
Wells, H G; Michael Joseph; Daphne Du Maurier; Washington Irving; Algernon Blackwood; Cynthia Asquith; Gerald Kersh; Robert Louis Stevenson; M R James on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Wells, H G; Michael Joseph; Daphne Du Maurier; Washington Irving; Algernon Blackwood; Cynthia Asquith; Gerald Kersh; Robert Louis Stevenson; M R James on Chapter1.co.za
Wells, H G; Michael Joseph; Daphne Du Maurier; Washington Irving; Algernon Blackwood; Cynthia Asquith; Gerald Kersh; Robert Louis Stevenson; M R James on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Wells, H G; Michael Joseph; Daphne Du Maurier; Washington Irving; Algernon Blackwood; Cynthia Asquith; Gerald Kersh; Robert Louis Stevenson; M R James on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Wells, H G; Michael Joseph; Daphne Du Maurier; Washington Irving; Algernon Blackwood; Cynthia Asquith; Gerald Kersh; Robert Louis Stevenson; M R James on Dking.co.uk
Wells, H G; Michael Joseph; Daphne Du Maurier; Washington Irving; Algernon Blackwood; Cynthia Asquith; Gerald Kersh; Robert Louis Stevenson; M R James on Edconroybooks.com
Wells, H G; Michael Joseph; Daphne Du Maurier; Washington Irving; Algernon Blackwood; Cynthia Asquith; Gerald Kersh; Robert Louis Stevenson; M R James on Fenwickbooks.com
Wells, H G; Michael Joseph; Daphne Du Maurier; Washington Irving; Algernon Blackwood; Cynthia Asquith; Gerald Kersh; Robert Louis Stevenson; M R James on Genesbooks.com
Wells, H G; Michael Joseph; Daphne Du Maurier; Washington Irving; Algernon Blackwood; Cynthia Asquith; Gerald Kersh; Robert Louis Stevenson; M R James on Ginny6books.com
Wells, H G; Michael Joseph; Daphne Du Maurier; Washington Irving; Algernon Blackwood; Cynthia Asquith; Gerald Kersh; Robert Louis Stevenson; M R James on Johnbalebooks.com
Wells, H G; Michael Joseph; Daphne Du Maurier; Washington Irving; Algernon Blackwood; Cynthia Asquith; Gerald Kersh; Robert Louis Stevenson; M R James on Jrfinebooks.com
Wells, H G; Michael Joseph; Daphne Du Maurier; Washington Irving; Algernon Blackwood; Cynthia Asquith; Gerald Kersh; Robert Louis Stevenson; M R James on Lazarusbooks.com
Wells, H G; Michael Joseph; Daphne Du Maurier; Washington Irving; Algernon Blackwood; Cynthia Asquith; Gerald Kersh; Robert Louis Stevenson; M R James on Leurabooks.com.au
Wells, H G; Michael Joseph; Daphne Du Maurier; Washington Irving; Algernon Blackwood; Cynthia Asquith; Gerald Kersh; Robert Louis Stevenson; M R James on Llandeilobookshop.com
Wells, H G; Michael Joseph; Daphne Du Maurier; Washington Irving; Algernon Blackwood; Cynthia Asquith; Gerald Kersh; Robert Louis Stevenson; M R James on Mccauleybooks.com
Wells, H G; Michael Joseph; Daphne Du Maurier; Washington Irving; Algernon Blackwood; Cynthia Asquith; Gerald Kersh; Robert Louis Stevenson; M R James on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Wells, H G; Michael Joseph; Daphne Du Maurier; Washington Irving; Algernon Blackwood; Cynthia Asquith; Gerald Kersh; Robert Louis Stevenson; M R James on Oldkidsbooks.com
Wells, H G; Michael Joseph; Daphne Du Maurier; Washington Irving; Algernon Blackwood; Cynthia Asquith; Gerald Kersh; Robert Louis Stevenson; M R James on Psychobabel.eu
Wells, H G; Michael Joseph; Daphne Du Maurier; Washington Irving; Algernon Blackwood; Cynthia Asquith; Gerald Kersh; Robert Louis Stevenson; M R James on Russellbooks.com
Wells, H G; Michael Joseph; Daphne Du Maurier; Washington Irving; Algernon Blackwood; Cynthia Asquith; Gerald Kersh; Robert Louis Stevenson; M R James on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Wells, H G; Michael Joseph; Daphne Du Maurier; Washington Irving; Algernon Blackwood; Cynthia Asquith; Gerald Kersh; Robert Louis Stevenson; M R James on Sweetbeagle.com
Wells, H G; Michael Joseph; Daphne Du Maurier; Washington Irving; Algernon Blackwood; Cynthia Asquith; Gerald Kersh; Robert Louis Stevenson; M R James on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Wells, H G; Michael Joseph; Daphne Du Maurier; Washington Irving; Algernon Blackwood; Cynthia Asquith; Gerald Kersh; Robert Louis Stevenson; M R James on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Wells, H G; Michael Joseph; Daphne Du Maurier; Washington Irving; Algernon Blackwood; Cynthia Asquith; Gerald Kersh; Robert Louis Stevenson; M R James on Wheenobooks.com
Wells, H G; Michael Joseph; Daphne Du Maurier; Washington Irving; Algernon Blackwood; Cynthia Asquith; Gerald Kersh; Robert Louis Stevenson; M R James on Worldofrarebooks.com



Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie