Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario )

100th Anniversary Burlington, Canada 1873 - 1973 ( Ontario )

Burlington, Ontario: Burlington business Development Department, 1973, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good

Text Cover

----------softcover, about 8.5 x 11 inches, a Very Good copy with a bit of light wear, small foxed mark on front page and glassine endpaper, 8 pages plus verso of covers (and glassine endpapers), colour photos, a brief look at business development in Burlington with a focus on the (then) present and not so much of the past, by John Lawrence Reynolds who is now best known for his well written mysteries, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
144867


Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 No Author / Local 1005 United Steelworkers of America ( Stelco, Canada related)

50th Anniversary Local 1005, 1946 - 1996 - Local 1005 United Steelworkers of America Calendar ( Stelco Steel, Hamilton, Ontario Canada )

Hamilton, Ontario: Local 1005 United Steelworkers of America, 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Calendar
Very Good+

Photo Cover

---------large (quarto) softcover CALENDAR, about 12 x 9 inches, a Very Good+ copyy, a 12 month calendar with a vinatge b&w photo at each month, calendar squares are loaded with labour info and historical events, NO writing on the calendar pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
147792


Price: 38.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 No Author / Foreword By George B McClellan, RCMP Commissioner ( R C M P / Royal Canadian Mounted Police )

A Career in Scarlet with the Royal Canadian Mounted Police ( RCMP / R C M P )

Ottawa: Personnel Branch of the RCMP, 1965, 1st Revised edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good

Photo Cover

----------small paperback size softcover, a Very Good copy, 59 pages, b&w photos, everything the young recruit needed to know in 1965, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140167


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 No Author / A Century of Service: St. Andrew's - St. Paul's 1833 - 1933 ( St. Paul's Presbyterian Church, Hamilton, Ontario )

A Century of Service: St. Andrew's - St. Paul's 1833 - 1933 ( St. Paul's Presbyterian Church, Hamilton, Ontario )

No Place ( Hamilton, Ontario ): No Publisher ( St Paul's Presbyterian Church ), No Date ( 1933 / 1934 ). 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Trade Paperback
Very Good

Text Cover

-----------trade paperback size softcover, a solid Very Good copy, 93 pages, b&w photos, some ink checkmarks and notations, very scarce and not to be confused with the Stanley Vance book from some 20 years later, short section on The Colours of the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders of Canada ( Princess Louise's ) and their association with St Paul's (which I believe is maintained to this day ), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
146077


Price: 61.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 No Author

A City Without Walls: Stanley Morden's conflicts and Victory

London: Religious Tract Society, no Date ( Circa 1875 ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

No Jacket as issued No Dustjacket as Issued

----------hardcover, a Good copy only, no jacket as issued, foxing to the paper, ink address on front blank endpaper, b&w frontispiece, 4 x 6.25 inches, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
132517


Price: 14.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 No Author ( Christopher Woodall Perry related)( Thomas / George Woodall and Tho. Webb related)

A FACSIMILE of Two Thomas Webb and Sons' Pattern Books Principally for Cameo Glass By the Woodall Team (The Cameo Glass of Thomas and George Woodall related)

Somerset, England: Richard Dennis Publications, NO DATE (circa 2000), 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good

Text Cover

----------softcover, about 8 x 11.75 inches, a Very Good copy with a bit of light wear, one page of text, rest of the book is pictures of pages from Webb's pattern books, this was published in conjunction with The Cameo Glass of George and Thomas Woodall, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
144870


Price: 71.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 No Author / Foreword By Gordon Kelly (signed) / George R Pearkes, VC, Branch of the Royal Canadian Legion, Summerside PEI

A History of George R Pearkes, V.C. Branch Royal Canadian Legion, Summerside PEI, 1931 - 1996 ( P.E.I. / Prince Edward Island )

PEI: George R Pearkes VC Branch Royal Canadian Legion, Summerside Prince Edward Island, 1996, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Trade Paperback
Very Good

Photo Cover
Signed
----------oblong trade paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear, 197 pages, b&w photos, signed by Kelly at his contribution, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
146928


Price: 38.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 No Author / The Catholic Diocese of Hamilton ( Ontario ), Contributions By Father Jackman, Kenneth Foyster; Arthur P Monahan ---greetings from Fr. Robert K Dunn /and/ Most Reverend Anthony F Tonnos, Bishop of Hamilton

A History of the Diocese of Hamilton ( Ontario )(includes: Counties of Bruce, Grey, Dufferin, Wellington, Waterloo, Halton, Brant; Haldimand, Niagara and Hamilton )( Roman Catholic Diocese of hamilton from 1856 Through 1958 to the Present )

France: Editions Du Signe ( Diocese of Hamilton ), 2007, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
2746818163
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

No Jacket as issued Photo Cover

-----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Fine copy, no dustjacket as issued, an unread copy as I removed this from the shrinkwrap to access the publishing and contents information, 214 pages, colour and b&w photos throughout, contents include: Map of the Diocese; Past and Present Auxiliary Bishops; Lives of the Bishops of the Diocese - Peter F Crinnon; John Farrell; Thomas J Dowling; John T McNally; Joseph F Ryan; Paul F Redding; Anthony Tonnos; -A History of the Diocese; Parishes and Missions; Cathedral of Christ the King; The Deanery of Brant / Bruce-Grey / Halton / Hamilton / Waterloo / Wellington; Mission of Hamilton Diocese Guatemala / Red lake; Mission closed; The Jesuits; Resurrectionists; Basilian Fathers; The Comboni Missionaries; Les redemptoristes; Carmelites of Mary Immaculate; Sisters of St Joseph; School Sisters of Notre Dame; Sisters of the Precious Blood; The Loretto Sisters ( IBVM ); Sisters of St Joseph of Cluny; Sisters of Social service; The Felician Sisters; Carmel of Saint Joseph; Baptistine Sisters in Canada; Sisters and Service Sisters of Our lady Immaculate; Catholic Cemeteries; ST Joseph's / Healthcare / Villa ( Dundas ) / Health Centre ( Guelph ) Home Care ( Hamilton ) / Lifecare ( Brantford ); St Mary's General Hospital, Kitchener; St Elizabeth Home Society; Catholic Children's Aid Society and family Services of Hamilton; Family Counselling, Waterloo; Good Shepherd Centres, Hamnilton; St Vincent de Paul Society; Knights of Columbus; Hamilton-Wentworth / Halton / Wellington / Waterloo / Bruce Grey / Brant Haldimand Catholic District School Board; Conseil Scolaire de District Catholique Center-sud; Youth Organization; A Brief Bibliography, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
143027


Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 No Author / Sherbrooke Women's Institute with Sherbrooke Village Restoration Committee

A Souvenir of Sherbrooke Village / Sherbrooke Women's Institute with Sherbrooke Village Restoration Committee ( Nova Scotia )

Nova Scotia: Sherbrooke Women's Institute with Sherbrooke Village Restoration Committee, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Pamphlet
Very Good+

Photo Cover

-----------pamphlet, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of age toning to covers, 12 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Preface; Telephone Office; Post Office; Blacksmith shop; Renova Cottage; School; Presbyterian Church; Court House; Drug Store; Tailor Shop; Cumminger Brothers Store; Temperance hall, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
147065


Price: 16.63 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Canadian Red Cross / No Author

Accident Prevention & Elementary First Aid for Use in Branches of the Junior Red Cross: The Canadian Red Cross Society

Toronto: The Canadian Red Cross Society, 1937, 1st Printing

First Printing
Soft Cover
Very Good

Text Cover

----------trade paperback size side stapled softcover, a solid Very Good copy, business card paperclipped to first page from the printer for the Canadian Red Cross, ( Canadian Watchman Press of Oshawa Ontario ), 40 pages, stamp on front cover dated 1937, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
123080


Price: 11.88 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 No Author

Annals of Puslinch 1950 - 1967 ( Wellington County, Ontario / Guelph Area )

Ontario: Aberfoyle ( Puslinch ), 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good

No Jacket as issued No Dustjacket as Issued

------------trade paperback size softcover, a Very Good copy, spiral coil binding has some of the coils missing, otherwise a nice copy, a solid copy, 67 pages, b&w photographs, small address label, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
133828


Price: 33.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 No Author / Department of Education / Ontario Athletic Commission, Compiled By Major J P FitzGerald with Francis Nelson; P J Mulqueen; J F McGarry; D M Cameron; Captain E B Archibald

Athletic Handbook for Ontario Schools (Includes B&W Drawing of Rogers Hornsby ) ( Track Field; Standing & Running High & Broad Jump; Hurdles; Pole Vault; Baseball; Indoor Baseball; Hockey; Soccer & Rugby Football; Cricket; Boy Scouts; Boxing, etc)

Toronto: Ontario Athletic Commission, No Date ( Circa 1920 ), 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Good

No Jacket as issued Text Cover

----------small hardcover, Good, foxing to covers and paper, 38 pages, illustrated in b&w, contents include: Track Field; Standing & Running High & Broad Jump; Hurdles; Pole Vault; Shot Put; Baseball; Indoor Baseball; Hockey; Soccer & Rugby Football; Cricket; Rowing; Boxing, Lawn Tennis; Canoeing; Swimming; Basketball; the Boy Scouts, ink school name on verso of front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140343


Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 No Author / Badenoch Historical / History Committee

Badenoch, 1832 - 1967 ( Ontario Local History )( Wellington County / Puslinch related)

No Place ( Ontario ): No Publisher / The Committee, 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Text Cover

-----------ltrade paperback size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, 56 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
142773


Price: 61.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 No Author / EMO - Emergency Measures Organization, Ottawa, Ontario

Blast Shelters: Blueprint for Survival No. 6 / EMO - Emergency Measures Organization, Ottawa, Ontario

Ottawa: Queen's Printer and Controller of Stationery / EMO - Emergency Measures Organization, Ottawa, Ontario, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Pamphlet
Very Good

Text Cover

------------pamphlet , a Very Good copy, unpaginated but about 16 pages, b&w illustrations, contents include: Introduction; What a Blast Shelter Is; Prompt Radiation; Thermal radiation; Formation of Crater - 5 MT Surface Burst; Ground Shock; Selecting a Shelter; Airburst; Surface Burst; Inside a Shelter; Living in a ; How to select a ; EMO Designs, includes a blueprint at centrefold plus other illustrations, still scarh after all these years ---NOW-DUCK and COVER !!!, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
147167


Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 No Author / Blue Ribbon and Pure Gold Manufacturing Company

Blue Ribbon and Pure Gold Cook Book, for Everyday Use in Canadian Homes ( Cookbook )

Winnipeg: Blue Ribbon and Pure Gold Manufacturing Company, 1905, 19th Edition, 1st Printing

First Printing
Hard Cover
Fair

No Jacket as issued No Dustjacket as Issued

------------hardcover, a FAIR copy only, spine has been taped, title page has been removed, foxing and staining to endpapers, stains on a few pages but all recipes are still completely readable, no dustjacket as issued, offered as is, 158 pages, nice section of colour illustrating Blue Ribbon and Pure Gold products, topics include: Bachelor and Camp Cooking; Beverages; Biscuits; Bread; Broths; Cakes; Candies; Canning; Cheese; Conserve; Methods of Cooking; Cookies and Small Cakes; Croquettes; Desserts - Frzen - Jellied; Doughnuts; Eggs; Fillings; Fish; Shell Fish; Flour Mixtures; Fritters; Frostings; Fruits; Deep Fat Frying; Game cooking; Griddle Cakes; Invalid Cookery; Jam; Jelly Making; Luncheon and Supper Dishes; Marmalade; Meats; Muffins; Nut Bread; Oatmeal Drink; Pastry; Pickles, catsup, etc.; Pies; Poultry; Preserves; Puddings; Rolls, Buns, Rusks; Salads; Dressings; Sandwiches; Sauces and Gravies; Sauces for Puddings; Soups; Stoves; Table Service; Vegetables; Waffles; Yeast; Weights and Measures, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
147680


Price: 11.88 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 No Author / Goodis, Goldberg, Soren Limited

BRASS TACKS: This is a Brief, But Blunt Essay on Some Fundamental Facts About Advertising Entitled BRASS TACKS

Toronto: Privately Printed / Goodis, Goldberg, Soren Limited, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

No Jacket as issued No Dustjacket as Issued

-----------hardcover, a solid clean Very Good+ copy with a bit of light soiling to the boards, no dustjacket as issued, 24 pages, limitation page states that this was limited to 300 copies this being copy number 151 and presented to _____ _ ______, Goodis business card paper clipped to limitation page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
146400


Price: 23.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 No Author / Burlington Central High School

Burlington Central High School 1922 - 1997 - Central to the Community for 75 Years ( Burlington Ontario )

Burlington, Ontario: Burlington Central High School, No Date ( 1997 ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Photo Cover

----------oversize (quarto) softcover, Very Good+, packed with b&w, as well as some colour photos, my favourite is the Monopoly Club, 82 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
136661


Price: 16.63 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 No Author / Beverly Township ( Rockton Ontario ) Historical Centennial Committee

Canada's Centennial in Beverly Township, 1867 - 1967, Rockton Ontario, August 5, 6 and 7, 1967 / Beverly Township ( Rockton Ontario ) Historical Centennial Committee

No Place ( Ontario ): No Publisher / Beverly Township ( Rockton Ontario ) Historical Centennial Committee, 1967, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Pamphlet
Near Fine

Text Cover

----------pamphlet, about 6 x 9.5 inches, a Near Fine copy, 8 pages, a programme for Centennial celebrations held in Rockton, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
144864


Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 No Author / The Alpine Club of Canada / The Canadian Alpine Journal - N Hollister; J H Riley; Paul C Standley

Canadian Alpine Journal, 1912, Special Number, Banff, Alberta (Mammals / Birds of the Alpine club Expedition to the Mount Robson Region; Birds Collected or Observed of the Expedition of the ACC to Jasper Park, Yellowhead Pass Mt Robson )

Banff, Alberta: Alpine Club of Canada, 1912, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Trade Paperback
Very Good

Text Cover

-----------trade paperback size stapled softcover, a solid Very Good copy, a bit of rust to staples, light wear, large fold-out map of Mount Robson area is intact, 97 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Mammals of the Alpine club Expedition to the Mount Robson Region by Hollister; Birds Collected or Observed on the Expedition of the ACC to Jasper Park, Yellowhead Pass Mt Robson Region by Riley; Birds of the Alpine club Expedition to the Mount Robson Region by Standley, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
144240


Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 No Author / The Alpine Club of Canada / The Canadian Alpine Journal - N Hollister; J H Riley; Paul C Standley

Canadian Alpine Journal, 1912, Special Number, Banff, Alberta (Mammals / Birds of the Alpine club Expedition to the Mount Robson Region; Birds Collected or Observed of the Expedition of the ACC to Jasper Park, Yellowhead Pass Mt Robson )

Banff, Alberta: Alpine Club of Canada, 1912, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Trade Paperback
Very Good

Text Cover

-----------trade paperback size stapled softcover, a solid Very Good copy, a bit of rust to staples, light wear, large fold-out map of Mount Robson area is intact, 97 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Mammals of the Alpine club Expedition to the Mount Robson Region by Hollister; Birds Collected or Observed on the Expedition of the ACC to Jasper Park, Yellowhead Pass Mt Robson Region by Riley; Birds of the Alpine club Expedition to the Mount Robson Region by Standley, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
144239


Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on 3rsusedbooks.ca
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Anovelideabooks.com
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Associatesrarebooks.com
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Atlantavintagebooks.com
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Beaglebooks.com
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Bookedfull.com
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Booksliquidation.com
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Borgasorusbooks.com
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Bornagainusedbooks.com
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Buybookstoday.net
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on C-books.co.uk
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Christianbookbag.com
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Eridgebooks.com
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Fatcitybookstore.com
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Fleamarketbooks.com
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Gloversbookery.com
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Joyce-royce.com
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Kbookscanada.com
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Kjcactus.com
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Ladylisabooks.com
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Lastcenturybooks.com
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Maplehillbooks.com
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Nancyjohnsonbookseller.com
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Olmsteadbooks.com
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Ozzbooks.com.au
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Pbkpalace.com
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Peakirkbooks.com
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Royaloakbookshop.net
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Schoonerbooks.com
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Sleepysidebooks.com
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Sunmountbooks.com
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Swantradingcompany.com
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Sweepadeal.com
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Thebookscene.com
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Theglasskey.co.uk
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Twicesoldtales.ca
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) on Wholesalechristianbooks.com



Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie