|
|
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario ) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
No Author / Burlington Business Development Department ( Ontario )
100th Anniversary Burlington, Canada 1873 - 1973 ( Ontario )
Burlington, Ontario: Burlington business Development Department, 1973, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Very Good
Text Cover
----------softcover, about 8.5 x 11 inches, a Very Good copy with a bit of light wear, small foxed mark on front page and glassine endpaper, 8 pages plus verso of covers (and glassine endpapers), colour photos, a brief look at business development in Burlington with a focus on the (then) present and not so much of the past, by John Lawrence Reynolds who is now best known for his well written mysteries, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 144867
Price:
19.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
No Author / Local 1005 United Steelworkers of America ( Stelco, Canada related)
50th Anniversary Local 1005, 1946 - 1996 - Local 1005 United Steelworkers of America Calendar ( Stelco Steel, Hamilton, Ontario Canada )
Hamilton, Ontario: Local 1005 United Steelworkers of America, 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Calendar Very Good+
Photo Cover
---------large (quarto) softcover CALENDAR, about 12 x 9 inches, a Very Good+ copyy, a 12 month calendar with a vinatge b&w photo at each month, calendar squares are loaded with labour info and historical events, NO writing on the calendar pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 147792
Price:
38.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
No Author / A Century of Service: St. Andrew's - St. Paul's 1833 - 1933 ( St. Paul's Presbyterian Church, Hamilton, Ontario )
A Century of Service: St. Andrew's - St. Paul's 1833 - 1933 ( St. Paul's Presbyterian Church, Hamilton, Ontario )
No Place ( Hamilton, Ontario ): No Publisher ( St Paul's Presbyterian Church ), No Date ( 1933 / 1934 ). 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good
Text Cover
-----------trade paperback size softcover, a solid Very Good copy, 93 pages, b&w photos, some ink checkmarks and notations, very scarce and not to be confused with the Stanley Vance book from some 20 years later, short section on The Colours of the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders of Canada ( Princess Louise's ) and their association with St Paul's (which I believe is maintained to this day ), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 146077
Price:
61.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
No Author
A City Without Walls: Stanley Morden's conflicts and Victory
London: Religious Tract Society, no Date ( Circa 1875 ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Good
No Jacket as issued No Dustjacket as Issued
----------hardcover, a Good copy only, no jacket as issued, foxing to the paper, ink address on front blank endpaper, b&w frontispiece, 4 x 6.25 inches, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 132517
Price:
14.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
No Author ( Christopher Woodall Perry related)( Thomas / George Woodall and Tho. Webb related)
A FACSIMILE of Two Thomas Webb and Sons' Pattern Books Principally for Cameo Glass By the Woodall Team (The Cameo Glass of Thomas and George Woodall related)
Somerset, England: Richard Dennis Publications, NO DATE (circa 2000), 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Very Good
Text Cover
----------softcover, about 8 x 11.75 inches, a Very Good copy with a bit of light wear, one page of text, rest of the book is pictures of pages from Webb's pattern books, this was published in conjunction with The Cameo Glass of George and Thomas Woodall, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 144870
Price:
71.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
No Author / Foreword By Gordon Kelly (signed) / George R Pearkes, VC, Branch of the Royal Canadian Legion, Summerside PEI
A History of George R Pearkes, V.C. Branch Royal Canadian Legion, Summerside PEI, 1931 - 1996 ( P.E.I. / Prince Edward Island )
PEI: George R Pearkes VC Branch Royal Canadian Legion, Summerside Prince Edward Island, 1996, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good
Photo Cover Signed ----------oblong trade paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear, 197 pages, b&w photos, signed by Kelly at his contribution, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 146928
Price:
38.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
No Author / The Catholic Diocese of Hamilton ( Ontario ), Contributions By Father Jackman, Kenneth Foyster; Arthur P Monahan ---greetings from Fr. Robert K Dunn /and/ Most Reverend Anthony F Tonnos, Bishop of Hamilton
A History of the Diocese of Hamilton ( Ontario )(includes: Counties of Bruce, Grey, Dufferin, Wellington, Waterloo, Halton, Brant; Haldimand, Niagara and Hamilton )( Roman Catholic Diocese of hamilton from 1856 Through 1958 to the Present )
France: Editions Du Signe ( Diocese of Hamilton ), 2007, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 2746818163 First Edition Hard Cover Fine
No Jacket as issued Photo Cover
-----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Fine copy, no dustjacket as issued, an unread copy as I removed this from the shrinkwrap to access the publishing and contents information, 214 pages, colour and b&w photos throughout, contents include: Map of the Diocese; Past and Present Auxiliary Bishops; Lives of the Bishops of the Diocese - Peter F Crinnon; John Farrell; Thomas J Dowling; John T McNally; Joseph F Ryan; Paul F Redding; Anthony Tonnos; -A History of the Diocese; Parishes and Missions; Cathedral of Christ the King; The Deanery of Brant / Bruce-Grey / Halton / Hamilton / Waterloo / Wellington; Mission of Hamilton Diocese Guatemala / Red lake; Mission closed; The Jesuits; Resurrectionists; Basilian Fathers; The Comboni Missionaries; Les redemptoristes; Carmelites of Mary Immaculate; Sisters of St Joseph; School Sisters of Notre Dame; Sisters of the Precious Blood; The Loretto Sisters ( IBVM ); Sisters of St Joseph of Cluny; Sisters of Social service; The Felician Sisters; Carmel of Saint Joseph; Baptistine Sisters in Canada; Sisters and Service Sisters of Our lady Immaculate; Catholic Cemeteries; ST Joseph's / Healthcare / Villa ( Dundas ) / Health Centre ( Guelph ) Home Care ( Hamilton ) / Lifecare ( Brantford ); St Mary's General Hospital, Kitchener; St Elizabeth Home Society; Catholic Children's Aid Society and family Services of Hamilton; Family Counselling, Waterloo; Good Shepherd Centres, Hamnilton; St Vincent de Paul Society; Knights of Columbus; Hamilton-Wentworth / Halton / Wellington / Waterloo / Bruce Grey / Brant Haldimand Catholic District School Board; Conseil Scolaire de District Catholique Center-sud; Youth Organization; A Brief Bibliography, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 143027
Price:
19.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
No Author
Annals of Puslinch 1950 - 1967 ( Wellington County, Ontario / Guelph Area )
Ontario: Aberfoyle ( Puslinch ), 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Very Good
No Jacket as issued No Dustjacket as Issued
------------trade paperback size softcover, a Very Good copy, spiral coil binding has some of the coils missing, otherwise a nice copy, a solid copy, 67 pages, b&w photographs, small address label, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 133828
Price:
33.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
No Author / Department of Education / Ontario Athletic Commission, Compiled By Major J P FitzGerald with Francis Nelson; P J Mulqueen; J F McGarry; D M Cameron; Captain E B Archibald
Athletic Handbook for Ontario Schools (Includes B&W Drawing of Rogers Hornsby ) ( Track Field; Standing & Running High & Broad Jump; Hurdles; Pole Vault; Baseball; Indoor Baseball; Hockey; Soccer & Rugby Football; Cricket; Boy Scouts; Boxing, etc)
Toronto: Ontario Athletic Commission, No Date ( Circa 1920 ), 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Good
No Jacket as issued Text Cover
----------small hardcover, Good, foxing to covers and paper, 38 pages, illustrated in b&w, contents include: Track Field; Standing & Running High & Broad Jump; Hurdles; Pole Vault; Shot Put; Baseball; Indoor Baseball; Hockey; Soccer & Rugby Football; Cricket; Rowing; Boxing, Lawn Tennis; Canoeing; Swimming; Basketball; the Boy Scouts, ink school name on verso of front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140343
Price:
19.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
No Author / EMO - Emergency Measures Organization, Ottawa, Ontario
Blast Shelters: Blueprint for Survival No. 6 / EMO - Emergency Measures Organization, Ottawa, Ontario
Ottawa: Queen's Printer and Controller of Stationery / EMO - Emergency Measures Organization, Ottawa, Ontario, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Pamphlet Very Good
Text Cover
------------pamphlet , a Very Good copy, unpaginated but about 16 pages, b&w illustrations, contents include: Introduction; What a Blast Shelter Is; Prompt Radiation; Thermal radiation; Formation of Crater - 5 MT Surface Burst; Ground Shock; Selecting a Shelter; Airburst; Surface Burst; Inside a Shelter; Living in a ; How to select a ; EMO Designs, includes a blueprint at centrefold plus other illustrations, still scarh after all these years ---NOW-DUCK and COVER !!!, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 147167
Price:
19.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
No Author / Blue Ribbon and Pure Gold Manufacturing Company
Blue Ribbon and Pure Gold Cook Book, for Everyday Use in Canadian Homes ( Cookbook )
Winnipeg: Blue Ribbon and Pure Gold Manufacturing Company, 1905, 19th Edition, 1st Printing
First Printing Hard Cover Fair
No Jacket as issued No Dustjacket as Issued
------------hardcover, a FAIR copy only, spine has been taped, title page has been removed, foxing and staining to endpapers, stains on a few pages but all recipes are still completely readable, no dustjacket as issued, offered as is, 158 pages, nice section of colour illustrating Blue Ribbon and Pure Gold products, topics include: Bachelor and Camp Cooking; Beverages; Biscuits; Bread; Broths; Cakes; Candies; Canning; Cheese; Conserve; Methods of Cooking; Cookies and Small Cakes; Croquettes; Desserts - Frzen - Jellied; Doughnuts; Eggs; Fillings; Fish; Shell Fish; Flour Mixtures; Fritters; Frostings; Fruits; Deep Fat Frying; Game cooking; Griddle Cakes; Invalid Cookery; Jam; Jelly Making; Luncheon and Supper Dishes; Marmalade; Meats; Muffins; Nut Bread; Oatmeal Drink; Pastry; Pickles, catsup, etc.; Pies; Poultry; Preserves; Puddings; Rolls, Buns, Rusks; Salads; Dressings; Sandwiches; Sauces and Gravies; Sauces for Puddings; Soups; Stoves; Table Service; Vegetables; Waffles; Yeast; Weights and Measures, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 147680
Price:
11.88 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
No Author / Goodis, Goldberg, Soren Limited
BRASS TACKS: This is a Brief, But Blunt Essay on Some Fundamental Facts About Advertising Entitled BRASS TACKS
Toronto: Privately Printed / Goodis, Goldberg, Soren Limited, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
No Jacket as issued No Dustjacket as Issued
-----------hardcover, a solid clean Very Good+ copy with a bit of light soiling to the boards, no dustjacket as issued, 24 pages, limitation page states that this was limited to 300 copies this being copy number 151 and presented to _____ _ ______, Goodis business card paper clipped to limitation page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 146400
Price:
23.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
No Author / Burlington Central High School
Burlington Central High School 1922 - 1997 - Central to the Community for 75 Years ( Burlington Ontario )
Burlington, Ontario: Burlington Central High School, No Date ( 1997 ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+
Photo Cover
----------oversize (quarto) softcover, Very Good+, packed with b&w, as well as some colour photos, my favourite is the Monopoly Club, 82 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136661
Price:
16.63 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
No Author / Beverly Township ( Rockton Ontario ) Historical Centennial Committee
Canada's Centennial in Beverly Township, 1867 - 1967, Rockton Ontario, August 5, 6 and 7, 1967 / Beverly Township ( Rockton Ontario ) Historical Centennial Committee
No Place ( Ontario ): No Publisher / Beverly Township ( Rockton Ontario ) Historical Centennial Committee, 1967, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Pamphlet Near Fine
Text Cover
----------pamphlet, about 6 x 9.5 inches, a Near Fine copy, 8 pages, a programme for Centennial celebrations held in Rockton, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 144864
Price:
19.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
No Author / The Alpine Club of Canada / The Canadian Alpine Journal - N Hollister; J H Riley; Paul C Standley
Canadian Alpine Journal, 1912, Special Number, Banff, Alberta (Mammals / Birds of the Alpine club Expedition to the Mount Robson Region; Birds Collected or Observed of the Expedition of the ACC to Jasper Park, Yellowhead Pass Mt Robson )
Banff, Alberta: Alpine Club of Canada, 1912, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good
Text Cover
-----------trade paperback size stapled softcover, a solid Very Good copy, a bit of rust to staples, light wear, large fold-out map of Mount Robson area is intact, 97 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Mammals of the Alpine club Expedition to the Mount Robson Region by Hollister; Birds Collected or Observed on the Expedition of the ACC to Jasper Park, Yellowhead Pass Mt Robson Region by Riley; Birds of the Alpine club Expedition to the Mount Robson Region by Standley, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 144240
Price:
19.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
No Author / The Alpine Club of Canada / The Canadian Alpine Journal - N Hollister; J H Riley; Paul C Standley
Canadian Alpine Journal, 1912, Special Number, Banff, Alberta (Mammals / Birds of the Alpine club Expedition to the Mount Robson Region; Birds Collected or Observed of the Expedition of the ACC to Jasper Park, Yellowhead Pass Mt Robson )
Banff, Alberta: Alpine Club of Canada, 1912, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good
Text Cover
-----------trade paperback size stapled softcover, a solid Very Good copy, a bit of rust to staples, light wear, large fold-out map of Mount Robson area is intact, 97 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Mammals of the Alpine club Expedition to the Mount Robson Region by Hollister; Birds Collected or Observed on the Expedition of the ACC to Jasper Park, Yellowhead Pass Mt Robson Region by Riley; Birds of the Alpine club Expedition to the Mount Robson Region by Standley, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 144239
Price:
19.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|