Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Davidson, Avram Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Davidson, Avram

Crimes and Chaos ---by Avram Davidson

Evanston, IL: Regency Books # RB 308, 1962, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Ron Bradford Cover Art

------------paperback, a solid Good to Very Good copy, few small marks, 156 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
136405


Price: 23.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb

El Vilvoy De Las Islas ---by Avram Davidson --- Publication Number 2 of the Avram Davidson Society

Upper Montclair, NJ: The Nutmeg Point District Mail / Henry Wessells, 2000, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Near Fine

Uncredited Cover Art

------------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy with a wee bit of rubbing to the white covers, very faint stress mark at lower corner of front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134162


Price: 38.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Queen, Ellery (ed) Hugh Pentecost; Thomas Kyd; Victor Canning; Avram Davidson; John Collier; Michael Forrestier; Rufus King; Rose Finnegan; Andrew Salmond; Edmund Crispin; William Holder; F L Wallace; Robert P Mills

Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine, Volume 30, # 2, August 1957

N.Y.: Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine / American Mercury Inc., August 1950, Volume 30, # 2, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Digest Size Softcover
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------digest size paperback, a Very Good copy, contents include: An End to Fear by Hugh Pentecost; Cottage for August by Thomas Kyd; Two Deaths of Dr. Kang by Victor Canning; the French Key by Avram Davidson; the Dog that Came to the Funeral by John Collier; the Portuguese Instructor by Michael Forrestier; To Remember You By by Rufus King; Paid in Full by Rose Finnegan; Never the Twain by Andrew Salmond; Gladstone's Candlestick by Edmund Crispin; What's the Percentage! by William Holder; Driving Lesson by F.L. Wallace; Detective Directory by Robert P. Mills, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
120190


Price: 9.03 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Queen, Ellery (ed) Stuart Palmer & Craig Rice; W Somerset Maugham; Gerald Kersh; Avram Davidson; Alfred Henry Lewis; Dick Ashbaugh; G K Chesterton; Wes Lupien; jack Edwin Moseley; Rosemary Gibbons; Cornell Woolrich; Anthony Boucher

Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine, Volume 33, # 2 February 1959

N.Y.: Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine / American Mercury Inc., 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Volume 33, # 2 February 1959, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Digest Size Softcover
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------digest size paperback, a Very Good copy with foxing, contents include: Withers and Malone, Brain-Stormers by Stuart Palmer with Craig Rice; A Point of Law by W. Somerset Maugham; Karmesin and the Crown Jewels by Gerald Kersh; the Dive People by Avram Davidson; the Man from Red Dog by Alfred Henry Lewis; Killer in the Lilacs by Dick Ashbaugh; the Man in the Passage by G.K. Chesterton; the Instant of Truth by Wes Lupien; Louder than Words by Jack Edwin Moseley; the Long Black Shadow by Rosemary Gibbons; the Inside Story by Cornell Woolrich; Best Mysteries of the Month by Anthony Boucher, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
120192


Price: 9.03 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ellery Queen (ed.) Raymond Chandler, Ron Goulart, Christianna Brand, John Jakes, Michael Harrison, Jaime Sandaval, Agatha Christie, Monica Dickens, Avram Davidson, Holly Roth, George Emmett, Anthony Boucher

Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, September 1965, Volume 46, No. 3

N.Y.: Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, September 1965, Volume 46, # 3, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Digest Size Softcover
Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------digest size paperback, Good or better, contents include: the Curtain by Raymond Chandler; the Peppermint Striped Goodbye by Ron Goulart; Blood Brothers by Christianna Brand; Unc Probes Pickle Plot by John Jakes; the Mystery of the Fulton Documents by Michael Harrison; All the Way Home by Jaime Sandaval; the "Supernatural" Murder by Agatha Christie; the Needle's Eye by Ellery Queen; To Reach the Sea by Monica Dickens; the Restorer of Balance by Avram Davidson; Who Walks Behind? by Holly Roth; Bloehm's Wall by George Emmett; A Fine Winter Thirst by George Emmett; Best Mysteries of the Month by Anthony Boucher, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
120193


Price: 9.03 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Carter, Lin (ed.) Fritz Leiber; Jack Vance; Poul Anderson; L Sprague De Camp; Michael Moorcock; Andre Norton; John Jakes; Avram Davidson; Katherine Kurtz; Roger Zelazny; C J Cherryh; Diane Duane; Craig Shaw Gardner; Tanith Lee

Flashing Swords 1 and 2 ---with Warriors and Wizards ---with Barbarians and Black Magicians ---with Demons and Daggers ---Book 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ---FIVE volumes ( Sadness of the Executioner, a Fafhrd and Gray Mouser Story; Morreion a Tale of Dying Earth, etc)

N.Y.: Dell, 1973, 1974, 1976, 1977, 1981, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0440126274 / 9780440126270
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Frank Frazetta Cover Art with Others

----------5 volumes, paperback, all are solid Very Good copies, a bit of age toning to paper, a few store stamps and ink names, no spine creases, a bit of light wear and rubbing, contents include: ---Book 1: The Sadness of the Executioner - a Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser story by Fritz Leiber; Morreion - a Tale of the Dying Earth by Jack Vance; The Merman's Children - Viking fantasy by Poul Anderson; The Higher Heresies of Oolimar - Almaric the Mangod by Lin Carter ---BOOK 2: The Rug and the Bull - a Pusadian Tale by L. Sprague de Camp; The Jade Man's Eyes - Elric of Melnibone by Michael Moorcock; The Toads of Grimmerdale - a Witch World Tale by Andre Norton; Ghoul's Garden - Brak the Barbarian by John Jakes ---BOOK 3: Intro by Lin Carter; Two Yards of Dragon by L. Sprague de Camp; Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser story, The Frost Monstreme by Fritz Leiber; new Witch World fantasy, Spider Silk by Andre Norton; adventure of "Amalric the Mangod, The Curious Custom of the Turjan Seraad by Lin Carter; exploit from the saga of Corydon, Caravan To Illiel by Avram Davidson ---BOOK 4: Intro by Lin Carter; adventure of Cugel the Clever, The Bagful of Dreams by Jack Vance; From the saga of the Merfolk, The Tupilak by Poul Anderson; tale of Brak the Barbarian, Storm In a Bottle by John Jakes; new legend of the Deryni, Swords Against the Marluk by Katherine Kurtz; From the cycle of "Elric, The Lands Beyond the World by Michael Moorcock ---BOOK 5: Tower of Ice by Roger Zelazny; A Thief of Korianth by C. J. Cherryh; Parting Gifts by Diane Duane; A Dealing with Demons by Craig Shaw Gardner; and The Dry Season by Tanith Lee, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139885


Price: 38.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Gold, Horace (ed.) Stephen Barr; Jim Harmon; Margaret St Clair; Michael Shaara; Thomas N Scortia; J T McIntosh; Fritz Leiber; Frederik Pohl; Paul Flehr; Richard Wilson; Avram Davidson; Finn O'Donnevan; Arthur Sellings; Robert Sheckley; L J Stecher, Jr.

Fourth ( 4th ) Galaxy Reader ( I am a Nucleus; Name Your Symptom; Horrer Howce; Man of Distinction; Bomb in the Bathtub; You were Right Joe; What's he Doing in There; Gentlest Unpeople; The Hated; Kill Me with Kindness; Or All the Sea with Oysters, etc)

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1959, 1st Edition, Later Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good Price Clipped Arthur Benshaw Cover Design

-----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, contents include: I am a Nucleus by Stephen Barr; Name Your Symptom by Jim Harmon; Horrer Howce by Margaret St Clair; Man of Distinction by Michael Shaara; The Bomb in the Bathtub by Thomas N Scortia; You were Right Joe by J T McIntosh; What's He Doing in There by Fritz Leiber; The Gentlest Unpeople by Frederik Pohl; The hated by Paul Flehr; Kill Me with Kindness by Richard Wilson; Or All the Seas with Oysters by Avram Davidson; The Gun without a Bang by Finn O'Donnevan; Blank Form by Arthur Sellings; The Minimum Man by Robert Sheckley; Man in a Quandary by L J Stecher, Jr., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
125039


Price: 7.13 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Ellison, Harlan (with Henry Slesar; Robert Silverberg; Frank Robinson; Robert Sheckley; Ben Bova; Avram Davidson; Theodore Sturgeon; Joe L Hensley; William Roster; A E Van Vogt; Henry Slesar; Samuel Delany; Algis Budrys; Keith Laumer; Roger Zelazny )

Harlan Ellison ACE: Love Ain't Nothing but Sex Misspelled; Web City; No Doors Windows; Deadly Streets; Gentleman Junkie; Spider Kiss; Glass Teat / Other; Partners Wonder; Memos from Purgatory; Paingod Delusions; I Have No Mouth Must Scream -12 Volumes

N.Y.: ACE, 1982 and 1983, 1st Printings for all 12 Books
0441363946 / 9780441363940
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Near Fine

Barclay Shaw Cover Art
Signed
-----------12 volumes, paperbacks, all are Near Fine copies and feel unread, a beautiful set, all with BARCLAY SHAW cover art, no writing in the books, no store stamps, laid in to one book is a bookplate for an ELLISON book which has been signed by HE (signed bookplate) --- WEB was also released as RUMBLE, --- SPIDER was also released as ROCKABILLY, --- SCREAM contains: Introduction by Theodore Sturgeon; I have no Mouth and Must Scream; Big Sam was my Friend; Eyes of Dust; World of the Myth; Lonelyache; Delusion for a Dragon Slayer; Pretty Maggie Moneyeyes --- MISSPELLED contains --- What I Did on My Vacation This Summer, By Little Bobby Hirschborn, Age 27; Neither Your Jennie Nor Mine; Blind Bird, Blind Bird, go Away from Me; Riding the Dark Train Out; Daniel White for the Greater Good; Universe of Robert Blake; Mona at Her Windows; G B K - a Many Favored Bird; the Resurgence of Miss Ankle Strap Wedgie; Battle Without Banners; Punky & the Yale Men; Path Through the Darkness; Prayer for No One's Enemy; Valerie; When I Was a Hired Gun; I Curse the Lesson & Bless the Knowledge, ---STREETS contains: Some Sketches of the Damned; I'll Bet You a Death; Students of the Assassin; Made in heaven; The Dead Shot; Look Me in the Eye, Boy!; With a Knife in Her Hand; Kid Killer; Buy Me that Blade; Joy Ride; Johnny Slice's Stoolie; We Take care of Our Dead, Rat Hater; Man with the Golden Tongue; Hippie Slayer; Sob Story (written with Henry Slesar ); Ship-Shape Pay-Off (written with Robert Silverberg ) ---JUNKIE contains: Foreword by Frank Robinson; Final Shtick; This is Jackie Spinning; No Game for Children; The Late Great Arnie Draper; High Dice; Enter the Fantatic, Stage Center; Someone is Hungrier; May We Also Speak; Daniel White for the Greater Good; Lady Bug, Lady Bug; Free with this Box; There's One on Every Campus; At the Mountains of Blindness; Memory of a Muted Trumpet; The Time of the Eye; Sally in Our Alley; The Silence of Infidelity; Have Coolth; RFD #2; No Fourth Commandment; The Night of Delicate Terrors; Gentleman Junkie ---PARTNERS contains collaborative efforts between Ellison and Robert Sheckley; Ben Bova; Avram Davidson; Theodore Sturgeon; Joe L Hensley; William Roster; A E Van Vogt; Henry Slesar; Samuel Delany; Algis Budrys; Robert Silverberg; Keith Laumer; Roger Zelazny ---PAINGOD contains: Spero Meliora, from the vicinity of alienation; Paingod; Repent Harlequin said the Ticktockman; Crackpots; Sleeping Dogs; Bright Eyes; The Discarded; Wanted in Surgery; Deeper than the Darkness ---DOORS contains: Whimper of Whipped Dogs; Eddie, you're my friend; Status Quo at Troyden's; Nedra at 1:56; Opposites Attract; Toe the Line; Tired Old man; Man on the Juice Wagon; Ormond Alays Pays His Bills; Promises of Laughter; Two Inches in Tomorrow's Column; Thicker than Blood; White Trash Don't Exist; Children's Hour; Pride in the Profession, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
136548


Price: 190.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Ellison, Harlan (with Robert Silverberg; Frank Robinson; Robert Sheckley; Ben Bova; Avram Davidson; Theodore Sturgeon; Joe L Hensley; William Roster; A E Van Vogt; Henry Slesar; Samuel Delany; Algis Budrys; Keith Laumer; Roger Zelazny )

Harlan Ellison ACE: Love Ain't Nothing but Sex Misspelled; Web City; No Doors Windows; Deadly Streets; Gentleman Junkie; Spider Kiss; Glass Teat / Other; Partners Wonder; Memos from Purgatory; Paingod Delusions; I Have No Mouth Must Scream -12 Volumes

N.Y.: ACE, 1982 and 1983, 1st Printings for all 12 Books
0441363946 / 9780441363940
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Near Fine

Barclay Shaw Cover Art

-----------12 volumes, paperbacks, all are Near Fine / Fine copies and feel unread, a beautiful set, all with BARCLAY SHAW cover art, no writing in the books, no store stamps, --- WEB was also released as RUMBLE, ---, SPIDER was also released as ROCKABILLY, --- SCREAM contains: Introduction by Theodore Sturgeon; I have no Mouth and Must Scream; Big Sam was my Friend; Eyes of Dust; World of the Myth; Lonelyache; Delusion for a Dragon Slayer; Pretty Maggie Moneyeyes --- MISSPELLED contains --- What I Did on My Vacation This Summer, By Little Bobby Hirschborn, Age 27; Neither Your Jennie Nor Mine; Blind Bird, Blind Bird, go Away from Me; Riding the Dark Train Out; Daniel White for the Greater Good; Universe of Robert Blake; Mona at Her Windows; G B K - a Many Favored Bird; the Resurgence of Miss Ankle Strap Wedgie; Battle Without Banners; Punky & the Yale Men; Path Through the Darkness; Prayer for No One's Enemy; Valerie; When I Was a Hired Gun; I Curse the Lesson & Bless the Knowledge, ---STREETS contains: Some Sketches of the Damned; I'll Bet You a Death; Students of the Assassin; Made in heaven; The Dead Shot; Look Me in the Eye, Boy!; With a Knife in Her Hand; Kid Killer; Buy Me that Blade; Joy Ride; Johnny Slice's Stoolie; We Take care of Our Dead, Rat Hater; Man with the Golden Tongue; Hippie Slayer; Sob Story (written with Henry Slesar ); Ship-Shape Pay-Off (written with Robert Silverberg ) ---JUNKIE contains: Foreword by Frank Robinson; Final Shtick; This is Jackie Spinning; No Game for Children; The Late Great Arnie Draper; High Dice; Enter the Fantatic, Stage Center; Someone is Hungrier; May We Also Speak; Daniel White for the Greater Good; Lady Bug, Lady Bug; Free with this Box; There's One on Every Campus; At the Mountains of Blindness; Memory of a Muted Trumpet; The Time of the Eye; Sally in Our Alley; The Silence of Infidelity; Have Coolth; RFD #2; No Fourth Commandment; The Night of Delicate Terrors; Gentleman Junkie ---PARTNERS contains collaborative efforts between Ellison and Robert Sheckley; Ben Bova; Avram Davidson; Theodore Sturgeon; Joe L Hensley; William Roster; A E Van Vogt; Henry Slesar; Samuel Delany; Algis Budrys; Robert Silverberg; Keith Laumer; Roger Zelazny ---PAINGOD contains: Spero Meliora, from the vicinity of alienation; Paingod; Repent Harlequin said the Ticktockman; Crackpots; Sleeping Dogs; Bright Eyes; The Discarded; Wanted in Surgery; Deeper than the Darkness ---DOORS contains: Whimper of Whipped Dogs; Eddie, you're my friend; Status Quo at Troyden's; Nedra at 1:56; Opposites Attract; Toe the Line; Tired Old man; Man on the Juice Wagon; Ormond Alays Pays His Bills; Promises of Laughter; Two Inches in Tomorrow's Column; Thicker than Blood; White Trash Don't Exist; Children's Hour; Pride in the Profession, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141380


Price: 166.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Ellison, Harlan (with Henry Slesar; Robert Silverberg; Frank Robinson; Robert Sheckley; Ben Bova; Avram Davidson; Theodore Sturgeon; Joe L Hensley; William Roster; A E Van Vogt; Henry Slesar; Samuel Delany; Algis Budrys; Keith Laumer; Roger Zelazny )

Harlan Ellison Pyramid Set: Love Ain't Nothing but Sex Misspelled; Web City; No Doors No Windows; Deadly Streets; Gentleman Junkie; Spider Kiss; Glass Teat / Other; Partners in Wonder; Memos from Purgatory; Paingod and Other Delusions -11 Volumes

N.Y.: Pyramid / Jove, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1st and later Printing s
0515039330 / 9780515039337
Later and/or First Printings.
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Leo & Diane Dillon cover Art

-----------11 volumes, paperbacks, all are Good or better copies with some having with spine creases and light wear, some age toning to paper, no store stamps, some ink numbers on rext blocks, all with DILLON cover art, PAINGOD, MEMOS, TEAT, OTHER TEAT and KISS are later printings, others are 1st printings, some are Canadian imprints, all in uniform format although MEMOS is a Jove edition, WEB was also released as RUMBLE, SPIDER was also released as ROCKABILLY, --- MISSPELLED contains --- What I Did on My Vacation This Summer, By Little Bobby Hirschborn, Age 27; Neither Your Jennie Nor Mine; Blind Bird, Blind Bird, go Away from Me; Riding the Dark Train Out; Daniel White for the Greater Good; Universe of Robert Blake; Mona at Her Windows; G B K - a Many Favored Bird; the Resurgence of Miss Ankle Strap Wedgie; Battle Without Banners; Punky & the Yale Men; Path Through the Darkness; Prayer for No One's Enemy; Valerie; When I Was a Hired Gun; I Curse the Lesson & Bless the Knowledge, ---STREETS contains: Some Sketches of the Damned; I'll Bet You a Death; Students of the Assassin; Made in heaven; The Dead Shot; Look Me in the Eye, Boy!; With a Knife in Her Hand; Kid Killer; Buy Me that Blade; Joy Ride; Johnny Slice's Stoolie; We Take care of Our Dead, Rat Hater; Man with the Golden Tongue; Hippie Slayer; Sob Story (written with Henry Slesar ); Ship-Shape Pay-Off (written with Robert Silverberg ) ---JUNKIE contains: Foreword by Frank Robinson; Final Shtick; This is Jackie Spinning; No Game for Children; The Late Great Arnie Draper; High Dice; Enter the Fantatic, Stage Center; Someone is Hungrier; May We Also Speak; Daniel White for the Greater Good; Lady Bug, Lady Bug; Free with this Box; There's One on Every Campus; At the Mountains of Blindness; Memory of a Muted Trumpet; The Time of the Eye; Sally in Our Alley; The Silence of Infidelity; Have Coolth; RFD #2; No Fourth Commandment; The Night of Delicate Terrors; Gentleman Junkie ---PARTNERS contains collaborative efforts between Ellison and Robert Sheckley; Ben Bova; Avram Davidson; Theodore Sturgeon; Joe L Hensley; William Roster; A E Van Vogt; Henry Slesar; Samuel Delany; Algis Budrys; Robert Silverberg; Keith Laumer; Roger Zelazny ---PAINGOD contains: Spero Meliora, from the vicinity of alienation; Paingod; Repent Harlequin said the Ticktockman; Crackpots; Sleeping Dogs; Bright Eyes; The Discarded; Wanted in Surgery; Deeper than the Darkness ---DOORS contains: Whimper of Whipped Dogs; Eddie, you're my friend; Status Quo at Troyden's; Nedra at 1:56; Opposites Attract; Toe the Line; Tired Old man; Man on the Juice Wagon; Ormond Alays Pays His Bills; Promises of Laughter; Two Inches in Tomorrow's Column; Thicker than Blood; White Trash Don't Exist; Children's Hour; Pride in the Profession, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141419


Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Asimov, Isaac, Greenberg, Martin (ed.) Poul Anderson, Brian Aldiss, Robert Silverberg, Robert Sheckley, Avram Davidson, C. M. Kornbluth, Clifford Simak, Cordwainer Smith, Rog Phillips, Katherine MacLean, James Gunn

Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 20 ( 1958 ) ( S F / Twenty )

N.Y.: Daw, 1990, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing, 1st Canadian Printing
0886774055 / 9780886774059
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Robin Hidden Cover Art

-------------paperback, Very Good+, a bit of age toning to paper, contents include: Unhuman Sacrifice by Katherine MacLean; The Immortals by James E. Gunn; The Prize of Peril by Robert Sheckley; The Iron Chancellor by Robert Silverberg; Poor Little Warrior by Brian W. Aldiss; The Last of the Deliverers by Poul Anderson; The Feeling of Power by Isaac Asimov; The Yellow Pill by Rog Phillips; The Burning of the Brain by Cordwainer Smith; The Big Front Yard by Clifford D. Simak; Two Dooms by C. M. Kornbluth; Or All The Seas With Oysters by Avram Davidson, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139588


Price: 23.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Pronzini, Bill (ed) Isaac Asimov; James Yaffe; George Baxt; Avram Davidson; Stanley Ellin; R L Stevens; Hal Ellson; S Rafferty; Cornell Woolrich; Ed McBain; John Dickson Carr; Evan Hunter; Joyce Harrington; Ellery Queen; William Irish; Donald Westlake

MANHATTAN MYSTERIES - One Complete Novel and 24 Stories ( The Good Samaritan; Woman I Envied; New York Blues; Gentleman from Paris; Lord of Central Park; Mom Sings an Aria; A Craving for Originality; Small Homicide; Day of Bullet; God Save the Mark )

N.Y.: Avenel, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0517631792 / 9780517631799
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Hector Garrido Cover Art

-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, some red pencil crayon writing on verso of front cover and first blank endpaper, this contains: The Good Samaritan by Isaac Asimov; The Day of the Bullet by Stanley Ellin; Hildegarde Withers is Back by Stuart Palmer; The Crime of the Century by R L Stevens; The Back Stairway by Hal Ellson; The Hawk and the Dome of Hell by S S Rafferty; Mom Sings an Aria by James Yaffe; The Woman I Envied by George Baxt; New York Blues by Cornell Woolrich; Small Homicide by Ed McBain (aka - Evan Hunter); The Gentleman from Paris by John Dickson Carr; The Lord of Central Park by Avram Davidson; A Craving for Originality by Bill Pronzini; The Beatings by Evan Hunter ( Ed McBain ); A Place of Her Own by Joyce Harrington; The Medical Finger by Ellery Queen; The Corpse in the Statue of Liberty by William Irish (Cornell Woolrich); The Cop and the Anthem by O Henry; Jericho and the Cardboard Box by Hugh Pentecost; The Man Who Came Back by Edward D Hoch; The Quality of Mercy by Eleazar Lipsky; Murder in One Scene by Q Patrick; The Missing Man by Katherine MacLean; The Garrulous Garrity Grand Scam by Francis M Nevins; God Save the Mark: A Novel by Donald E. Westlake , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
146320


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Ellison, Harlan (ed.-signed) Robert Sheckley; Ben Bova; Avram Davidson; Theodore Sturgeon; Joe L Hensley; William Roster; A E Van Vogt; Henry Slesar; Samuel Delany; Algis Budrys; Robert Silverberg; Keith Laumer; Roger Zelazny

Partners in Wonder --- Signed By Harlan Ellison (includes A Toy for Juliette; Prowler in the City at the Edge of the World )

N.Y.: Walker, 1971, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0802755275 / 9780802755278
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ Leo & Diane Dillon cover Art
Signed
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy with a wee bit of rubbing to the edges of the boards, in a Very Good/Very Good+ dustjacket with a wee bit of light rubbing and VERY shallow chipping to the upper spine tip, signed by ELLISON, this contains: Introduction: Sons of Janus; I See a Man Sitting on a Chair and the Chair is Biting His Leg -- with Robert Sheckley; Brillo -- with Ben Bova; A Toy for Juliette -- with Robert Bloch; The Prowler in the City at the Edge of the World -- with Robert Bloch; Scherzo for Schizoids: Notes on a Collaboration -- by Ellison; Up Christopher to Madness -- with Avram Davidson; Runesmith -- with Theodore Sturgeon; Rodney Parish for Hire -- with Joe L Hensley; The Kong Papers -- with William Rotsler; The Human Operators -- with A E van Vogt; Survivor #1 -- with Henry Slesar; The Power of the Nail -- with Samuel R. Delany; Wonderbird -- with Algis Budrys; The Song the Zombie Sang -- with Robert Silverberg; Street Scene -- with Keith Laumer; Come to Me Not in Winter's White-- with Roger Zelazny, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139389


Price: 80.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Lynge, Matthew; Theodore Sturgeon; Gene Dilmore; Henry Kuttner; Ray Bradbury; Reginald Rose; W W Jacobs; Jim Thompson; Anthony Boucher; Richard Matheson; Stanley Ellin; John Collier; Avram Davidson

Shock: The Magazine of Terrifying Tales, Volume 1, # 1, 2 and 3 ---3 volumes - Complete Set ( Forever After By Jim Thompson; Empty Man By Boucher; Crickets By Matheson; Graveyard Rats By Kuttner; Bianca's Hands By Sturgeon, Monkeys Paw By Jacobs; Etc )

N.Y.: Shock Magazine / Winston Publications, May 1960, Volume 1, # 1, and July Vol. 1 Number 2 and September Volume 1 # 3, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Digest Size Softcover
Very Good+

Jack Davis Cover Art

----------3 volumes, digest size paperbacks, very nice Very Good+ copies, bit of rubbing to covers of volume 3, faint hint of browning to paper, contents of issue # 1 include: Feast Day by Matthew Lynge; Bianca's Hands by Theodore Sturgeon; The band Played On by Gene Dilmore; Graveyard Rats by Henry Kuttner; The Crowd by Ray Bradbury; Parlor Game by Reginald Rose; The Monkey's Paw by W W Jacobs; Forever After by Jim Thompson; The Empty Man by Anthony Boucher; Crickets by Richard Matheson; Specialty of the House by Stanley Ellin; Green Thoughts by John Collier; The Tenant by Avram Davidson, ---contents of issue # 2 are: Bright Segment by Theodore Sturgeon; Mean Mr. Murray by Avram Davidson; The House Party by Stanley Ellin; Pin Up Girl by Will Folke; 9 Finger Jack by Anthony Boucher; The Emissary by Ray Bradbury; Baby Picture by Mort Golding; Laughing Moths by Miriam Allen deFord; Sredni Vashtar by Saki; The Frog Prince by John Collier; Our Feathered Friends by Philip MacDonald; The Doll by Pat Gibbons; Yours Truly Jack the Ripper by Robert Bloch, ink "C" on contents page, contents of volume 3 include: Final Performance by Robert Bloch; The Witch by Ralph Hayes; Open House by Charles Beaumont; The Man Who Knew Everything by Edward Hoch; The Skeleton by Ray Bradbury; Cold Case by Ed Ritter; Skin by Roald Dahl; Chanceyville by John Anthony West; Johnson Looked Back by Thomas Burke; Beautiful Dreamer by R A Lafferty; A Bottomless Grave by Ambrose Bierce; Moon Face by Jack London; The Kennel by Maurice Level; Prison Ball by JohnRublowsky; Cat Killers by Donald Westlake, pencil checkmarks beside titles on table of contents, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
136789


Price: 142.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Queen, Ellery (actually Avram Davidson ) / Toronto Star Weekly Novel

The Fourth ( 4th ) Side of the Triangle: Toronto Star Weekly Novel, December 19th, and Dec. 26th 1964 ---2 Issues (part One and Two )

Toronto: Toronto Star Weekly Novel, December 19th, and Dec. 26th 1964, 1st Printing

First Printing
Soft Cover
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------newsprint, both are Very Good copies, parts one and two, uncredited cover artwork, the Toronto Star Weekly would include a stapled insert in the Saturday paper printing a full length novel, newsprint is starting to brown, some short tears, a sound copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134539


Price: 23.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Holding, Elisabeth Sanxay; Leonard Wolf; Robert Barr; Robert Sheckley; Sherwood Springer; Albert Compton Friborg; Leah Bodine Drake; Avram Davidson; Robert A Heinlein; Randall Garrett; David Grinnell

The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, July 1954, Volume 7, # 1 ---includes Star Lummox By Heinlein

N.Y.: Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction / Mercury Press, July 1954, Volume 7, # 1, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Near Fine

Kirberger

----------digest size paperback, Near Fine, contributions include: Shadow of Wings by Holding; Some facts about Robots by Wolf; The Doom of London by Barr; The Accountant by Sheckley; Epitaph in Avalon by Springer; Careless Love by Friborg; The Gods of the Dana by Drake; My Boy Friends Name is Jello by Davidson; Star Lummox (conclusion) by Heinlein; Infinite Resources by Garrett; The Lysenko Maze by Grinnell, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
109876


Price: 11.88 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Hartwell, David(ed.) Intro By Clifton Fadiman; Kurt Vonnegut Jr; Arthur C Clarke; Avram Davidson; J G Ballard; C M Kornbluth; Stanislaw Lem; Robert Heinlein; Fritz Leiber; Italo Calvino; Larry Niven; Anthony Burgess; Theodore Sturgeon; Jorge Luis Borges

The World Treasury of Science Fiction (includes: Tlon, Uqbar, Orbis Tertius; The Hurkle is a Happy Beast; Tale of the Computer That Fought a Dragon; Green Hills of Earth; Zero Hour; Poor Superman; Captain Nemo's Last Adventure; Chronopolis; etc)

Boston: Little, Brown, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing,
0316349410 / 9780316349413
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good Bob Eggleton Cover Art

----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a bright Very Good dustjacket with a couiple of short closed tears and a bit of flaking at the lower spine tip, a landmark anthology, contents include: A Kind of Artistry by Brian W. Aldiss; A Meeting with Medusa by Arthur C. Clarke; A Sign in Space by Italo Calvino; Angouleme by Thomas M. Disch; Aye, and Gomorrah by Samuel R. Delany; Captain Nemo's Last Adventure by Josef Nesvadba; Chronopolis by J. G. Ballard; Codemus by Tor Age Bringsvaerd; Forgetfulness by John W. Jr Campbell; Ghost V by Robert Sheckley; Harrison Bergeron by Kurt Jr Vonnegut; How Erg the Self-Inducting Slew a Paleface by Stanislaw Lem; I Do Not Love Thee, Doctor Fell by Robert Bloch; I Was the First To Find You by Kirill Bulychev; Inconstant Moon by Larry Niven; Nine Lives by Ursula K. Le Guin; Nobody's Home by Joanna Russ; On the Inside Track by Karl Michael Armer; Pairpuppets by Manuel van Loggem; Party Line by Gerard Klein; Poor Superman by Fritz Leiber; Second Variety by Philip K Dick; Special Flight by John Berryman; Stranger Station by Damon Knight; Tale of the Computer That Fought a Dragon by Stanislaw Lem; The Blind Pilot by Nathalie-Charles Henneberg; The Chaste Planet by John Updike; The Dead Fish by Boris Vian; The Dead Past by Isaac Asimov; The Fifth Head of Cerberus by Gene Wolfe; The Gold at the Starbow's End by Frederik Pohl; The Golem by Avram Davidson; The Green Hills of Earth by Robert A. Heinlein; The Hurkle is a Happy Beast by Theodore Sturgeon; The Lens by Annemarie van Ewyck; The Lineman by Walter M. Jr Miller; The Man Who Lost the Sea by Theodore Sturgeon; The Men Who Murdered Mohammed by Alfred Bester; The Muse by Anthony Burgess; The New Prehistory by Rene Rebetez-Cortes; The Phantom of Kansas by John Varley; The Proud Robot by Lewis Padgett; The Public Hating by Steve Allen; The Spiral by Italo Calvino; The Valley of Echos by Gerard Klein; The Way to Amalteia by Boris Strugatsky and Arkady Strugatsky; Tlon, Uqbar, Orbis Tertius by Jorge Luis Borges; Triceratops by Kono Tensei; Two Dooms by C. M. Kornbluth; Vintage Season by Henry Kuttner and C. L. Moore; Weihnachtsabend by Keith Roberts; Zero Hour by Ray Bradbury, 1083 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
146300


Price: 33.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Davidson, Avram on Abookstop.com
Davidson, Avram on Agawa.com
Davidson, Avram on Agorabooks.net
Davidson, Avram on Aldertonbooks.com
Davidson, Avram on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Davidson, Avram on Bookresq.com
Davidson, Avram on Booksinrockford.com
Davidson, Avram on Booksnmorepa.com
Davidson, Avram on Brownsbooks.ca
Davidson, Avram on C-books.co.uk
Davidson, Avram on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Davidson, Avram on Carmsrarebooks.com
Davidson, Avram on Coldtonnage.com
Davidson, Avram on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Davidson, Avram on Derbybookshelf.com
Davidson, Avram on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Davidson, Avram on Donquixotebooks.com
Davidson, Avram on Dunbarbooks.com
Davidson, Avram on Earthlightbooks.com
Davidson, Avram on Fatcitybookstore.com
Davidson, Avram on Gusbooks.com
Davidson, Avram on Jondalbook.com
Davidson, Avram on Kbookscanada.com
Davidson, Avram on Kjcactus.com
Davidson, Avram on Llandeilobookshop.com
Davidson, Avram on Llfbooks.com
Davidson, Avram on Maplehillbooks.com
Davidson, Avram on Martysbooks.com
Davidson, Avram on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
Davidson, Avram on Oldkidsbooks.com
Davidson, Avram on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Davidson, Avram on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Davidson, Avram on Parigibooks.com
Davidson, Avram on Pgbbooks.com
Davidson, Avram on Readitagain1.com
Davidson, Avram on Russellbooks.com
Davidson, Avram on Springystreasures.com
Davidson, Avram on Store.donatemybooks.com
Davidson, Avram on Svenandolesbooks.net
Davidson, Avram on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Davidson, Avram on Theglasskey.co.uk
Davidson, Avram on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Davidson, Avram on Thriftybooks.com
Davidson, Avram on Twicesoldtales.ca
Davidson, Avram on Wfsandercombe.com



Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie