Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter related)

Beatrix Potter's Country Cooking ( Cookbook / Cook Book )

London: Frederick ( F ) Warne, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0723236437 / 9780723236436
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover

----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a bit of rubbing, remainder mark, 176 pages, colour and b&w photos of the recipes as well as Beatrix Potter and family and friends, as well there are sketches from Potter, contents include: Introduction; Measurements and Glossary; Starters; Fish; Meat; Poultry and Game; Eggs and Cheese; Vegetables and salads; Puddings; Breads, Cakes and Biscuits; Drinks and Sweets; Preserves; Herbs and Flowers, Index, ---some of the recipes include: Solway potted shrimp; Daisy pineapple with garlic cheese; potted venison; creamy turnip and sage soup; warm esthwaite smoked trout salad; cider soused mackerel; white moss pike and char souffle; Scottish bridies; sticky braised oxtail with prunes; Devonshire squab pie; tatie pot; roast duck with apricot sauce; Huntsman's pot; Ees Wyke partridge; pheasant with port, orange and chestnuts; chanterelle scramble; Suffolk ham toasts; cheesy leek and sweet potato cakes; Yarby pudden; potato and celeriac puree; wild strawberry syllabub; Witherslack Damson cobbler; spotted rum dog; iced honey cake; Grasmere gingerbread; Herby soda bread; mulled elderberry wine; damson gin; lambswool; nettle beer; bramble jelly; pear and ginger jam; Damson cheese; Tullythwaite sage jellyherb vinegar; flower vinegars; flower sugars, and lots more -----"This cookery book was inspired by the works of Beatrix Potter and her own love of traditional cookery. It is divided into 11 sections, each containing a wide variety of recipes: starters, fish, meat, poultry and game, eggs and cheese, salads and vegetables, puddings, cakes and bread, drinks and sweets and preserves. The author talked to professional cooks working in the region where Beatrix Potter lived and many residents who have memories of her."-----, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
143680


Price: 14.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Potter, Beatrix

Peter Rabbit's Giant Story Book: The Original and Authorized Edition By Beatrix Potter (includes: Peter Rabbit; Squirrel Nutkin; Benjamin Bunny; Two Bad Mice; Mrs Tiggy-Winkle / Tittlemouse; Mr Jeremy Fisher / Tod; Tom Kitten; Jemima Puddle-Duck; etc)

London: Frederick Warne, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0723245835 / 9780723245834
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Beatrix Potter

-----------large (about 12 x 12 inches ) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, no writing in the book, a fabulous book with all those wonderful POTTER illustrations, a scarce edition in this GIANT size, this contains: The Tale of Peter Rabbit; The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin; The Tale of Benjamin Bunny; The Tale of Two Bad Mice; The Tale of Mrs Tiggy-Winkle; The Tale of Mr Jeremy Fisher; The Tale of Tom Kitten; The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck; The Tale of Samuel Whiskers or the Roly Poly Pudding; The Tale of The Flopsy Bunnies; The Tale of Ginger and Pickles; The Tale of Mrs. Tittlemouse; The Tale of Mr. Tod; The Tale of Johnny Town-Mouse, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
144696


Price: 28.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Potter, Beatrix

The Tailor of Gloucester: Peter Rabbit 100 - 1893 - 1993 ---a Slipcased Edition

London: Frederick Warne, 1893, 1st 100 Year Anniversary edition 1st Printing
07232409492
First Thus
Hard Cover
Near Fine

No Jacket as issued Beatrix Potter

-----------small hardcover of The TAILOR of GLOUCESTER (NOT Peter Rabbit ), about 4.25 x 5.75 inches, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine slipcase, issued to commemorate the 100th anniversary of when Potter actually wrote Peter rabbit for a young child for whom she was nanny/caregiver, a nice edition and quite scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo,
146889


Price: 47.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Potter, Beatrix

The Tale of Mr Tod ---in a dustjacket

London: Warne, No Date ( 1960's or 1970's), Reprint

Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Good price Clipped Beatrix Potter

----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy, a bit of foxing to some of the pages, in a Good price clipped dustjacket, no date in the book but this feels like an older copy, a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
132514


Price: 8.08 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Potter, Beatrix

The Tale of Peter Rabbit ---by Beatrix Potter, MILLENNIUM Edition

London: Frederick Warne, NO DATE but is 2000, 1st ( MILLENNIUM ) Edition (with Previously unpublished illustrations), 1st Printing
0723246092 / 9780723246091
First Thus
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ Beatrix Potter

-----------small hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ gold dustjacket with a bit of very light wear, store stamp on front and rear enpapers, front cover states MILLENNIUM Edition, front flap text states ---"This gift edition has been specially published the mark the year 2000."---, a nice edition and quite scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo,
142602


Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Potter, Beatrix

The Tale of Peter Rabbit ---by Beatrix Potter, PETER RABBIT at 100, 1893 - 1993 ( Centennial Edition, in a slipcase)

London: Frederick Warne, 1993, 1st Centennial edition, 1st Printing
0723240264 / 9780723240266
First Thus
Hard Cover
Near Fine

No Jacket as issued Beatrix Potter

-----------small hardcover, a Near Fine cop, no dustjacket as issued, in a lightly rubbed near Fine slipcase, all edges gilt, gift inscription on front blank endpaper and verso of front cover, ---"For this centenary edition new film was made from Beatrix Potter's original watercolour illustrations, using the most advanced technology and expertise currently available. The Peter rabbit drawings are therefore now reproduced with a quality and degree of authenticity never before attainable in print."---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo,
147104


Price: 47.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Potter, Beatrix

The World of Peter Rabbit Postcard Book ( 30 Post Cards with Beatrix Potter characters)

London: Frederick Warne, 2003, 1st edition, 1st Printing
07324880x
First Edition
Soft Cover
Near Fine

Beatrix Potter

-----------softcover, about 7 x 5 inches, a Near Fine copy, all 30 postcards are intact, all illustrations are in colour, very nice for mailing or framing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo,
147132


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Beaglebooks.com
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Bibliodisia.com
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Blinebooks.com
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Bluemountainbooks.com
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Booksofaurora.com
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Booksofparadise.net
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Buybookstoday.net
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Carmsrarebooks.com
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Collinsbooks.com
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Dauntlessbooks.com
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Fairyhillbooks.com
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Firsteditiontoo.com
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Fleamarketbooks.com
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Gloversbookery.com
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Go-bookworld.com
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Goldsworthbooks.com
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Idahojims.com
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Johnemmettbooks.com
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Jondalbook.com
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Kbookscanada.com
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Ladylisabooks.com
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Longfellowspdx.com
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Maplehillbooks.com
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Marchhousebooks.com
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Midwaybook.com
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Mistymorninbooks.com
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Nancyjohnsonbookseller.com
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Oldkidsbooks.com
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Ozzbooks.com.au
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Paulfosterbooks.com
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Pbkpalace.com
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Peakirkbooks.com
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Pellabooks.com
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Robertsbookshop.com
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Royaloakbookshop.net
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Schoonerbooks.com
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Swantradingcompany.com
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Therobbinn.co.uk
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter Related) on Wellfleetbooks.com



Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie