Leonard Shoup

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
ASpecial Books
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Jules Verne
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Miss Read / Dora Saint
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Rex Stout / Nero Wolfe
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
Technical
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Nichols, Beverley Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Nichols, Beverley Garden Open Today ---by Beverley Nichols
London: Jonathan Cape, 1963, 1st Edition, 1st Impression First Edition Hard Cover Fair Very Good Price Clipped William McLaren 
----------hardcover, ex library in an attractive Very Good price clipped dustjacket,, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 122192 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Nichols, Beverley , with a Foreword By Ann Lovejoy Merry Hall ---Book 1 of the Merry Hall Trilogy
Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, 1998, 1st Timber Edition, 1st Printing 0881924172 / 9780881924176 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine / Price Clipped William McLaren 
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine price clipped dustjacket, 320 pages, b&w illustrations, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 132168 
Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Nichols, Beverley, Cover Art By Erik Blegvad Slipcase Set: The Woodland Fantasies: The tree that Sat Down ---with The Stream that Stood Still ---with The Mountain of Magic ---3 Volumes ---by Beverley Nichols ( Slipcased / Boxed Set )
London: Collins / Lion, 1975, 1st Printing for All 0006709931 / 9780006709930 First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine / Price Clipped Isobel and John Morton-Sale, Richard Kennedy; Peggy Fortnum 
----------3 volumes, paperbacks, all are Near Fine copies in a Near Fine matching slipcase, b&w illustrations by Isobel and John Morton-Sale, Richard Kennedy; Peggy Fortnum , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134955 
Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan, Edited By Richard Lancelyn Green ( Joseph Bell; J M Barrie; Beverley Nichols ) The Uncollected Sherlock Holmes: Parodies, Plays, Poems, Speeches & Reminiscences - Now Gathered Together to Make the Perfect Companion to the Stories
Middlesex: Penguin, 1983, 1st Edition, Later Printing 014006432x / 9780140064322 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Sidney Paget Cover Art 
-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, faint spine crease, faint cover crease, 400 pages of which the uncredited introduction is 146 pages, the Ahearn bibliography lists this as a later edition of Uncollected Stories stating that it was issued in an edition of 25 copies signed by the editor ( they do not indicate if it was paperback or hardcover ), however this is a completely different collection, contents of this volumes are as follows: Preface; -----Introduction ( which contains the following headings: Dr Waller, Dr Budd & Dr Doyle; the Original of Sherlock Holmes: Dr Joseph Bell; the Father of the Detective Story - Edgar Allan Poe; Patronymics & Prototypes; the First Book About Sherlock Holmes; the Sign of the Four, or the Problem of the Sholtos; the Strand Magazine & Its Editor; Sidney Paget; the Adventures of Sherlock Holmes; the Death of SH; Some Posthumous Adventures; Holmes & Raffles; SH on the Stage: William Gillette; SH Redivivus: The Hound of the Baskervilles; the Return of SH; SH in Retirement; Sherlockitis; Sherlockismus & Sherlockholmitos; the Crimes Club & Jack the Ripper; George Edajli: a Special Investigation; the Case of Oscar Slater; Famous Crimes & Other Mysteries; the Case of the Man Who Was Wanted; 221b Baker Street; Supplementary SH Stories; the Valley of Fear; the War Service of SH; the Disappearance of Agatha Christie; the Last SH Stories); --- the Field Bazaar; How Watson Learned the Trick; To an Undiscerning Critic; the Stonor Case; the Crown Diamond; Prefaces; Some Personalia About Mr Sherlock Holmes; Sherlock Holmes on the Screen; Sidelights on Sherlock Holmes; A Sherlock Holmes Competition; The Background to Sherlock Holmes; The True Story of Sherlock Holmes; The Last of Sherlock Holmes; Plot for Sherlock Holmes Story; The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes: A Review By Joseph Bell; Sherlock Holmes Parodies By J.M. Barrie; Sir Arthur Conan Doyle or, An Ungrateful Father: By Beverley Nichols; Notes, ---from the rear cover: " These remarkable pieces, many previously uncollected, provide an intriguing insight into the background of the Sherlock Holmes series. A detailed introduction reveals the sources on which the author drew, explaining how names were chosen, what Conan Doyle & his contemporarires thought of the great detective, how the myths about Sherlock Holmes developed & how he achieved his pre-eminent position. In short, a literary feast for addicts of Baker Street's most famous resident & a tempting treat for browsers.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135927 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Nichols, Beverley The Woodland Fantasies: The Tree that Sat Down ---with The Stream that Stood Still ---by Beverley Nichols
London / Toronto: Jonathan Cape / Clarke Irwin, 1956, Reprint Later printing(s) Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Isobel and John Morton-Sale 
----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, no dustjacket, former owner's bookplate and ink name, a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135962 
Price: 76.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Nichols, Beverley on Abookstop.com
Nichols, Beverley on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Nichols, Beverley on Anglophilebooks.net
Nichols, Beverley on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
Nichols, Beverley on Beaglebooks.com
Nichols, Beverley on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
Nichols, Beverley on Bibliodisia.com
Nichols, Beverley on Blinebooks.com
Nichols, Beverley on Bluemountainbooks.com
Nichols, Beverley on Bondbooks.co.uk
Nichols, Beverley on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Nichols, Beverley on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Nichols, Beverley on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Nichols, Beverley on C-books.co.uk
Nichols, Beverley on Chapter1.co.za
Nichols, Beverley on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Nichols, Beverley on Darkwoodonline.com
Nichols, Beverley on Dauntlessbooks.com
Nichols, Beverley on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Nichols, Beverley on Frenchborobooks.com
Nichols, Beverley on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Nichols, Beverley on Gusbooks.com
Nichols, Beverley on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Nichols, Beverley on Ianreillybooks.com
Nichols, Beverley on Jandabooks.co.uk
Nichols, Beverley on Johnemmettbooks.com
Nichols, Beverley on Kbookscanada.com
Nichols, Beverley on Ladylisabooks.com
Nichols, Beverley on Lazarusbooks.com
Nichols, Beverley on Leurabooks.com.au
Nichols, Beverley on Lostinthestars.com
Nichols, Beverley on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Nichols, Beverley on Pandy-books.com
Nichols, Beverley on Peakirkbooks.com
Nichols, Beverley on Pegasusbooksonline.com
Nichols, Beverley on Polesworthbookshop.com
Nichols, Beverley on Robertsbookshop.com
Nichols, Beverley on Russellbooks.com
Nichols, Beverley on Sandyaco.com
Nichols, Beverley on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Nichols, Beverley on Thebookscouts.ca
Nichols, Beverley on Theglasskey.co.uk
Nichols, Beverley on Turnthepagebooks.com
Nichols, Beverley on Wighillparkbooks.com
Nichols, Beverley on Wiseowlbooks.net

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

We can supply 100' rolls of high quality mylar. Each roll is 12" wide and will cover 40 to 60 dustjackets. Each roll is $35.00 US plus shipping. Please let me know if interested.


Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.