Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock

Beverley Nichols' Cats' X. Y. Z. ( cats Four, Five and Oscar - XYZ )

Portland, Oregon / Cambridge, England: Timber Press, 2003, 1st Printing
0881925942 / 9780881925944
First Printing
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine / Price Clipped Derrick Sayer

-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine price clipped dustjacket, the "sequel" to ABC with the cats Four, Five and Oscar, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
142836


Price: 7.13 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock

Beverley Nichols' Cats' X. Y. Z. ( cats Four, Five and Oscar - XYZ )

Portland, Oregon / Cambridge, England: Timber Press, 2003, 1st Printing
0881925942 / 9780881925944
First Printing
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Derrick Sayer

-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, gift inscription on front endpaper, the "sequel" to ABC with the cats Four, Five and Oscar, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
145961


Price: 7.13 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Nichols, Beverley , with a Foreword By Ann Lovejoy

Merry Hall -a New Book of Thoughts on Gardening ---with Laughter on the Stairs ---with Sunlight on the Lawn ---THREE VOLUMES ---Book 1, 2 and 3 of the Merry Hall Trilogy

N.Y / Portland, Oregon.: Dutton / Timber Press / Timber Press, 1953 / 2005 2007, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for Merry, 1st Timber Edition, Later Printing for Laughter and Lawn
0881924679 / 9780881924671
First Edition and Later Printings
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ William McLaren

----------3 volumes, hardcovers, all are Near Fine copies, Merry is in an attractive Very Good price clipped dustjacket, a bit of browning to spine of jacket and text block of book, 319 pages, b&w illustrations, Laughter and Lawn are in Near Fine dustjackets, 257 and 264 pages respectively with b&w illustrations, Merry is a wee bit shorter in height than the Timber Press editions, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
146890


Price: 71.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Nichols, Beverley

Sunlight on the Lawn ---Book 3 of the Merry Hall Trilogy

N.Y.: E P Dutton, 1956, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good Price Clipped William McLaren

-------------hardcover, a Very Good+/ Near Fine copy in an attractive Very Good dustjacket, light wear, a bit of browning to spine of jacket and text block of book, closed tear along spine now stabilized by a hi-quality mylar protector, 255 pages, b&w illustrations, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
146484


Price: 23.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Nichols, Beverley , with a Foreword By Bryan Connon, Roy C Dicks

The Allways Trilogy: Down the Garden Path ---with A Thatched Roof ---with A Village in the Valley ---Book 1, 2 and 3 -Three Volumes -by Beverley Nichols

Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, 2005, 1st Timber Edition, 1st Printing
0881927104 / 9780881927108
First Thus
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Rex Whistler

----------three volumes, hardcovers, all are Near Fine copies in a Near Fine dustjackets, spines are a wee bit cocked, all 3 books in uniform format, look quite nice, 296, 289 and 292 pages, b&w illustrations, about PATH ---"Down the Garden Path has stood the test of time as one of the world's best-loved and most-quoted gardening books. Ostensibly an account of the creation of a garden in Huntingdonshire in the 1930s, it is really about the underlying emotions and obsessions for which gardening is just a cover story. The secret of this book's success - and its timelessness - is that it does not seek to impress the reader with a wealth of expert knowledge or advice. Beverley Nichols proudly declares his status as a newcomer to gardening: "The best gardening books should be written by those who still have to search their brains for the honeysuckle's languid Latin name ... " As unforgettable as the plants in the garden is the cast of visitors and neighbors who invariably turn up at inopportune moments. For every angelic Miss Hazlitt there is an insufferable Miss Wilkins waiting in the wings. For every thought-provoking Professor, there is an intrusive Miss M, whose chief offense may be that she is a 'damnably efficient' gardener. From a disaster building a rock garden, to further adventures with greenhouses, woodland gardens, not to mention cats and treacle, Nichols has left us a true gardening classic."--about ROOF ---"Beverley Nichols fans, armchair gardeners, and literature enthusiasts will delight in this reprint of the second book in his Allways trilogy, with facsimile reproductions of Rex Whistler's original graceful illustrations and a new foreword by Roy C. Dicks. Nichols's humorous ruminations on life in the countryside, as always, are refreshing. The typical Nichols gardening anecdotes and familiar characters are there, as well as the author's beloved dog, Whoops, an inveterate spy with a habit of leaping to conclusions.---", ---about VALLEY ---"Set in the English countryside, the hilarious memoir is as much about the author's love for plants as it is about the village in which he lived. The depictions of flowers and ornamentals — "A single one of those gloxinias would be an event in Allways ... I should give a party for it" — are both inspiring and unforgettable. This is the voice of one whose chief endowment is an appreciation for plants and the landscape, including a keen understanding of the importance gardens play in an increasingly modern world."---, ---These three titles form the Allways trilogy about Nichols's Tudor cottage in Glatton, Cambridgeshire, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
146891


Price: 71.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Nichols, Beverley

The Moonflower ---the 2nd Horatio Green Mystery (aka: The Moonflower Murder )

London: hutchinson, 19455, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good

Good G W Anderson Cover Art

----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, in an attractive Good dustjacket with some shallow chipping, a wee bit of loss to spine of jacket at both tips, na bit of foxing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
146878


Price: 18.53 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Nichols, Beverley

The Stream that Stood Still ---by Beverley Nichols ( Part of The Woodland Fantasies Trilogy )

London: Jonathan Cape, 1948, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing

Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Good price Clipped Richard Kennedy

----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in an attractive Good dustjacket with some chipping, loss to spine of jacket at both tips, now in a hi-quality mylar protector, a very attractive copycopy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140980


Price: 47.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Abookstop.com
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Agorabooks.net
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Bibliodisia.com
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Birchwoodbooks.net
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Blinebooks.com
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Bluemountainbooks.com
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Bookhousestl.com
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on C-books.co.uk
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Carmsrarebooks.com
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Chapter1.co.za
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Dauntlessbooks.com
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Diversitybooks.com.au
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Dogtales.com
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Hardingsbooks.com
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Jandabooks.co.uk
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Johnemmettbooks.com
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Johntaylorbooks.com
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Ladylisabooks.com
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Lazarusbooks.com
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Lectioz.com
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Leurabooks.com.au
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Longfellowspdx.com
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Mingbooks.co.uk
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Pandy-books.com
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Peakirkbooks.com
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Polesworthbookshop.com
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Robertsbookshop.com
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Russellbooks.com
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Sandyaco.com
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Thebookscouts.ca
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Thecountrycook.com.au
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Theglasskey.co.uk
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Therobbinn.co.uk
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Turnthepagebooks.com
Nichols, Beverley, Foreword By Juliet Clutton-Brock on Vintage-books.com



Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie