|
|
Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Bishop, Michael (signed) , with a New Introduction By the Author, Afterword By Ian Watson
A Funeral for the Eyes of Fire ---by Michael Bishop ---a Signed Copy ---with Within the Walls of Tyre, a Sceenplay
Surrey: Kerosina Press, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0948893389 / 9780948893384 First Edition Hard Cover Fine
Fine Marshall Mateer cover Art Signed -----------2 volumes, hardcover, both are Fine copies, FUNERAL is in a Fine dustjacket, TYRE was issued without a jacket, FUNERAL has been signed by BISHOP, TYRE previously appeared in an issue of WEIRDBOOK by Paul GANLEY, both volumes are housed in a Near Fine slipcase, unread copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134533
Price:
47.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bishop, Michael (signed) , with a New Introduction By the Author, Afterword By Ian Watson
A Funeral for the Eyes of Fire ---by Michael Bishop ---a Signed Copy ---with Within the Walls of Tyre, a Sceenplay
Surrey: Kerosina Press, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0948893389 / 9780948893384 First Edition Hard Cover Fine
Fine Marshall Mateer cover Art Signed -----------2 volumes, hardcover, both are Fine copies, FUNERAL is in a Fine dustjacket, TYRE was issued without a jacket, FUNERAL has been signed by BISHOP, TYRE previously appeared in an issue of WEIRDBOOK by Paul GANLEY, both volumes are housed in a Near Fine slipcase, unread copies, one of 250 copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139316
Price:
47.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bishop, Michael (signed), Introduction By Lewis Shiner (signed)
Apartheid, Superstrings and Mordecai Thubana
Eugene, OR.: Axolotl Publishing, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Fine
Fine Donna Gordon Cover Art Signed ----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, signed by Bishop and Shiner, one of 300 hardcover copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139394
Price:
23.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bishop, Michael, Foreword By James Morrow
Blue Kansas Sky: Four Short Novels of Memory, Magic, Surmise and Estrangement (includes: Apartheid, Superstrings and Mordecai Thubana; Cri De Couer; Death and Designation Among the Asadi )
Urbana, IL.: Golden Gryphon Press, 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0965590100 / 9780965590105 First Edition Hard Cover Fine
Fine Ron Walotsky cover Art
-----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, unread, contents include: Blue Kansas Sky; Apartheid, Superstrings and Mordecai Thubana; Cri De Couer; Death and Designation Among the Asadi, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139401
Price:
23.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Tiptree, Jr, James ( Alice Sheldon ), Introduction By Michael Bishop
Byte Beautiful - 8 Science Fiction Stories -by James Tiptree (includes: With Delicate Mad Hands; Beam Us Home; Love is the Plan the Plan is Death; The Man Who Walked Home; Your Faces O My Sisters, Your Faces Filled of Light; Peacefulness of Vivyan; Etc )
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1985, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0385196539 / 9780385196536 First Edition Hard Cover Fine
Fine Laurie Dolphin cover Design
------------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, this contains: INTRO - Bringing it all Back Home by BISHOP; With Delicate Mad Hands; Beam Us Home; Love is the Plan the Plan is Death; The Man Who Walked Home; Your Faces O My Sisters, Your Faces Filled of Light; Peacefulness of Vivyan; Excursion Fare; I'll Be Waiting for You when the Swimming Pool is Empty, a scarce collection, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. 134742
Price:
23.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bishop, Michael (signed), Foreword By Isaac Asimov
Close Encounters with the Deity -Stories By Michael Bishop
Atlanta, GA.: Peachtree Publishers, 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0931948967 / 9780931948961 First Edition Hard Cover Fine
Fine Ralph P Masiello Cover Art Signed ----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, unread, signed and inscribed by Bishop, contents include: Religion and Science Fiction by Asimov; Close Encounter with the Deity; Voices; The Gospel According to Gamaliel Crucis, or, The Astrogator's Testimony; Scrimptalon's Test; The Bob Dylan Tambourine Software and Satori Support Services Consortium, Ltd.; Alien Graffiti; And the Marlin Spoke; Diary of a Dead Man; A Short History of the Bicycle, 401 BC to 2677 AD; A Spy in the Domain of Arnheim; Love's Heresy; Stormin' the Bijou, Mon Amour; Dogs' Lives; A Gift from the GrayLanders, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139399
Price:
23.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
King, Stephen (aka: Richard Bachman )( Michael Bishop related)
CUJO -by Stephen King ( Unrevised and Unpublished proof copy )
N.Y.: Viking, 1981, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Proof Copy 0670451932 / 9780670451937 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+
Text Cover
----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, light wear, CUJO has been written on the bottom edge of the text block, this copy was purchased from LWCurrey circa 1981, Currey has made a pencil note on the front blank endpaper that this copy belonged to Michael Bishop which he used for his book review for the Washington Post Book World column, pen underlining and notations by Bishop throughout, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140813
Price:
380.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Barron, Neil (ed.) Introduction By Michael Bishop, with Dennis M Kratz; Brian Stableford; Maxim Jakubowski; Francis J Molson; Susan G Miles; Gary K Wolfe; Richard C West; Michael Klossner; Walter Albert; Mike Ashley; Randall W Scott
Fantasy Literature: A Reader's Guide
N.Y.: Garland, 1990, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0824031482 / 9780824031480 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
No Jacket as issued Uncredited Cover Art
---------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, no dustjacket as issued, 586 pages, contents include: Intro by Bishop; Development of the Fantastic Tradition to 1811 by Kratz; 19th Century - 1812 - 1899 by Stableford; From Baum to Tolkien 1900 to 1956 by Stableford; Modern Fantasy 1957 to 1988 by Jakubowski; Modern Fantasy for Young Adults 1950 to 1988 by Jakubowski; RESEARCH AIDES: Fantasy and Horror and Libraries by Barron; General Reference Works by Barron; History and Criticism by Wolfe; Author Studies by West; Fantasy on Film and Television by Klossner; Fantastic Art and Illustration by Albert; Fantasy and Horror Magazines by Ashley; Library Collections by Scott; Core Collection, Awards, Organizations, Series by Barron, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140022
Price:
28.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Wagner, Karl Edward (signed by 21) / Gerald W Page (ed) Harlan Ellison; Stephen King; Manly Wade Wellman; Tanith Lee; Janet Fox; Jack Vance; Dennis Etchison; Charles L Grant; Darrell Schweitzer; Ramsey Campbell; Lisa Tuttle; David Drake; Michael Bishop
HorrorStory Volume 3 an Omnibus Containing The Year's Best Horror Stories # VII, VIII, IX -a Signed slipcased edition ( Horror Story / 7, 8, 9 ) (includes: Night of the Tiger; To Wake the Dead; Entombed; The Monkey; Black Man with a Horn; Footsteps; etc)
Lancaster, PA.: Underwood Miller, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0887331084 / 9780887331084 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Michael Whelan Cover Art Signed ------------hardcover, a Near Fine unread copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, housed in a Near Fine clamshell slipcase, signed by KEW and 20 of the contributors (not signed by King as issued), , an omnibus collection of volumes 7, 8 and 9 of the Year's Best Horror Stories, --- # 7 contains: Amma by Charles R. Saunders; Chastel by Manly Wade Wellman; Sleeping Tiger by Tanith Lee; Intimately with Rain by Janet Fox; The Secret by Jack Vance; The Night of the Tiger by Stephen King; The Pitch by Dennis Etchison; Hear Me Now My Sweet Abbey Rose by Charles L. Grant; Divers Hands by Darrell Schweitzer; Heading Home by Ramsey Campbell; In the Arcade by Lisa Tuttle; Nemesis Place by David Drake; Collaborating by Michael Bishop; Marriage by Robert Aickman, --- # 8 contains: Lex Talionis by Russell Kirk; All the Birds Come Home to Roost by Harlan Ellison; From the Lower Deep by Hugh B. Cave; The Baby Sitter by Davis Grubb; The Well at the Half Cat by John Tibbetts; My Beautiful Darkling by Eddy C. Bertin; A Serious Call by George Hay; Sheets by Alan Ryan; Billy Wolfe's Riding Spirit by Kevin A. Lyons; Entombed by Robert Keefe; A Fly One by Steve Sneyd; Needle Song by Charles L. Grant; The Devil Behind You by Richard A. Moore; The Dead Line by Dennis Etchison; To Wake the Dead by Ramsey Campbell, --- # 9 contains: The Monkey by Stephen King; The Gap by Ramsey Campbell; The Cats of Pere Lachaise by Neil Olonoff; The Propert Bequest by Basil A. Smith; On Call by Dennis Etchison; The Catacomb by Peter Shilston; Black Man with a Horn by T.E.D. Klein; The King by William Relling Jr.; Footsteps by Harlan Ellison; Without Rhyme or Reason by Peter Valentine Timlett, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138330
Price:
166.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Bishop, Michael (signed)
Michael Bishop - Author's Choice Monthly: Emphatically Not SF, Almost ---a Signed Copy (includes: i)
Eugene, OR.: Author's Choice Monthly / Pulphouse Publishing, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Fine
Fine George Barr Cover Art Signed ----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, signed by Bishop, one of 300 hardcover copies, this contains: Introduction; Unlikely Friends; Wished for Belongings; Tears; Patriots; Taccati's Tomorrow; A Pocketful of Angst, a mini-anthology ( Dear Bill; A Father's Secret; Give a Little Whistle; The Egret ), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139395
Price:
19.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Bishop, Michael, Introduction By Pamela Sargent
No Enemy But Time --- Easton Press Edition, Leather Bound
Norwalk, CT.: Easton Press, 1991, 1st Easton Press Edition, 1st Printing 0671449737 / 9780671449735 First Edition Leather Bound Fine
No Jacket as issued Ellen Farley
-----------hardcover, a Fine copy, no dustjacket as issued, unread, leather bound, pamphlet for this book is laid-in (loose as issued), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139397
Price:
42.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Dozois, Gardner with Jack Dann, Michael Swanwick, Susan Casper and Jack C Haldeman , Foreword By Michael Bishop, Intro By Pat Cadigan
Slow Dancing Through Time: Stories By Gardner Dozois in Collaboration with Jack Dann, Michael Swanwick, Susan Casper and Jack C Haldeman -Signed By All
Willimantic, CT.: Mark V Ziesing / Ursus Imprints, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0942681045 / 9780942681048 First Edition Hard Cover Fine
Fine Vern Dufford Cover Art ( Tim Kirk Endpapers / Don Ivan Punchatz Frontispiece ) Signed ----------hardcover, a Fine unread copy in a Fine dustjacket, housed in a Near Fine slipcase, signed by all contributors including Bishop, Kirk, Dufford and Punchatz, contents page (surprisingly) has a spelling error, contents include: Foreword: Write Like Dozois? I Can't Even Say His Name by Bishop; Introduction I: How Did They Do That? by Cadigan; Introduction II: Collaborating by Dozois; Touring by Dozois, Dann & Swanwick; The Gods of Mars by Dozois, Dann & Swanwick; Slow Dancing With Jesus by Dozois & Dann; It Doesn't Get Any Better by Swanwick; Executive Clemency by Dozois & Haldemann II; Afternoon at Schraftt's by Dozois, Dann & Swanwick; A Change in the Weather by Dozois & Dann; Time Bride by Dozois & Dann; Guilford Gafia Revisited by Jack C. Haldeman II; Snow Job by Dozois and Swanwick; Send No Money by Casper and Dozois; Playing the Game by GD and Dann; New Kid on the Block by Susan Casper; The Stray by Casper and GD; The Clowns by GD, Dann and Casper; Golden Apples of the Sun by GD, Dann and Swanwick; Running Wild by Jack Dann; Down Among the Dead Men by GD and Dann; Afterword by Gardner Dozois, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134745
Price:
38.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on 3rsusedbooks.ca Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Abookstop.com Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Agorabooks.net Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Bookendsusedbooks.com Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Bookhousestl.com Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Booksagain.net Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Booksinrockford.com Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Booksnmorepa.com Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Bookwormhbg.com Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on C-books.co.uk Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Circlecitybooks.net Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Coldtonnage.com Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Downtownbooksellers.com Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Fatcitybookstore.com
| Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Ginny6books.com Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Guthriebooks.com Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Hammondsbooks.net Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Hardingsbooks.com Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Jondalbook.com Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Kbookscanada.com Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Kjcactus.com Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Leurabooks.com.au Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Martysbooks.com Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Mccauleybooks.com Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Nomadestore.com Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Oldfloridabookstore.com Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Parigibooks.com Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Pbkpalace.com Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Rainydaypaperback.com Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Readitagain1.com
| Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Russellbooks.com Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Snowdensbooks.com Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Springystreasures.com Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Svenandolesbooks.net Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Thebookscouts.ca Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Thriftybooks.com Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Tradeabook.com Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Turnthepagebooks.com Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Twicesoldtales.ca Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Twicesoldtales.info Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Wfsandercombe.com Bishop, Michael (signed) , With A New Introduction By The Author, Afterword By Ian Watson on Withywindlebooks.com |
|
|