|
|
Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Stableford, Brian (AKA: Brian Craig )
David Lydyard: Werewolves of London ---with The Angel of Pain ---with The Carnival of Destruction ---3 Volumes
London: Pan, Pan, Pocket Books, 1990, 1991, 1994, 1st Printing for All 0671851985 / 9780671851989 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
Keith Scaife / George Underwood / Peter Elson Cover Art
-----------3 volumes, paperbacks, all are Near Fine, likely unread copies, some age toning to paper, all in uniform format, a nice set, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139654
Price:
28.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Stableford, Brian (AKA: Brian Craig )
Deus Irae: The Days of Glory ---with In the Kingdom of the Beasts ---with Day of Wrath ---book 1, 2, 3 ---3 Volumes
N.Y.: ACE, 1971, 1st edition, 1st Printing for All
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Frank Kelly Freas Cover Art
-----------3 volumes, paperbacks, all are Very Good copies, some age toning to paper, all in uniform format, a nice set, store stamps in GLORY, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139655
Price:
23.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Stewart, Alex and Gaiman, Neil (ed.) (David Langford, Christopher Amies, Jenny Jones, Anne Gay, Liz Holliday, Marcus L. Rowland, Brian Stableford, Molly Brown, Graham Joyce, Colin Greenlnd, Tine Anghelatos, Roz Kaveney, Storm Constantine)]
Eurotemps ( Euro Temps)
London: ROC, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0140167137 / 9780140167139 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
Larry Rostant Cover Art
----------paperback, Very Good+, contents include: If Looks Could Kill By David Langford; A Virus in the System By Christopher Amies; Hide & Seek By Jenny Jones; Le Grand Moans By Anne Gray; El Lobo Dorado is Dead, is Dead By Liz Holliday; Playing Safe By Marcus L Rowland; Sortilege & Serendipity By Brian Stableford; Photo Finished By Molly Brown; Monastic Lives By Graham Joyce; the Foreign Post By Colin Greenland; a Problem Shared By Tina Anghelatos; Totally Trashed By Roz Kaveney; the Law of Being By Storm Constantine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 120703
Price:
13.78 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Barron, Neil (ed.) Introduction By Michael Bishop, with Dennis M Kratz; Brian Stableford; Maxim Jakubowski; Francis J Molson; Susan G Miles; Gary K Wolfe; Richard C West; Michael Klossner; Walter Albert; Mike Ashley; Randall W Scott
Fantasy Literature: A Reader's Guide
N.Y.: Garland, 1990, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0824031482 / 9780824031480 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
No Jacket as issued Uncredited Cover Art
---------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, no dustjacket as issued, 586 pages, contents include: Intro by Bishop; Development of the Fantastic Tradition to 1811 by Kratz; 19th Century - 1812 - 1899 by Stableford; From Baum to Tolkien 1900 to 1956 by Stableford; Modern Fantasy 1957 to 1988 by Jakubowski; Modern Fantasy for Young Adults 1950 to 1988 by Jakubowski; RESEARCH AIDES: Fantasy and Horror and Libraries by Barron; General Reference Works by Barron; History and Criticism by Wolfe; Author Studies by West; Fantasy on Film and Television by Klossner; Fantastic Art and Illustration by Albert; Fantasy and Horror Magazines by Ashley; Library Collections by Scott; Core Collection, Awards, Organizations, Series by Barron, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140022
Price:
28.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Stableford, Brian (AKA: Brian Craig )
Journey to the Centre ---with Invaders from the Centre ---with The Centre Cannot Hold ---3 Volumes ( Center )
London: NEL / New English Library, 1982, 1990, 1990, 1st UK edition, 1st Printing for All 0450511073 / 9780450511073 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
Danny Flynn Cover Art
-----------3 volumes, paperbacks, all are Near Fine, likely unread copies, some age toning to paper, all in uniform format, a nice set, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139653
Price:
33.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Jones, Stephen (editor) H P Lovecraft, Basil Copper, Jack Yeovil, Guy N Smith, Adrian Cole, D F Lewis, Ramsey Campbell, David Sutton, Peter Tremayne, Kim Newman, Brian Mooney, B Stableford, Nicholas Royle, David Langford, Michael Marshall Smith,
Shadows Over Innsmouth ( Stories in Homage to H P Lovecraft and the Shadow Over Innsmouth )
Minneapolis, MN.: Fedogan & Bremer /F&B, 1994, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing 1878252186 / 9781878252180 Later Printing of the first Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine More Authors = Brian Lumley, Neil Gaiman, Illustrated By Dave Carson, Martin McKenna, Jim Pitts Signed -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed without inscription by JONES, contents include: Spawn of the Deep Ones by Stephen Jones; The Shadow Over Innsmouth by HPL; Beyond the Reef by Basil Copper; The Big Fish by Jack yeovil(Kim Newman); Return to Innsmouth by Guy N Smith; The Crossing by Adrian Cole; Down to the Boots by D F Lewis; The Church in High Street by Ramsey Campbell; Innsmouth Gold by David Sutton; Daoine Domain by Peter Tremayne; A Quarter to Three by Kim Newman; The Tomb of Priscus by Brian Mooney; The Innsmouth heritage by Brian Stableford; The Homecoming by Nicholas Royle; Deepnet by David Langford; To See the Sea by Michael Marshall Smith; Dagon's Bell by Brian Lumley; Only the End of the World Again by Neil gaiman; Afterword and Contributor's Notes, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 143365
Price:
57.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Jones, Stephen (editor) H P Lovecraft, Basil Copper, Jack Yeovil, Guy N Smith, Adrian Cole, D F Lewis, Ramsey Campbell, David Sutton, Peter Tremayne, Kim Newman, Brian Mooney, B Stableford, Nicholas Royle, David Langford, Michael Marshall Smith,
Shadows Over Innsmouth ---a Signed, Limited Edition ( Stories in Homage to H P Lovecraft and the Shadow Over Innsmouth )
Minneapolis, MN.: Fedogan & Bremer / F&B, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, 1 of 100 Copies 1878252194 / 9781878252197 First Edition Hard Cover Fine
Fine Illustrated By Dave Carson, Martin McKenna, Jim Pitts Signed by 20 Contributors ------------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, no slipcase, marble endpapers, signed by all contributors including the artists, not signed by Lovecraft (of course!---please check my listings for signed H P Lovecraft items including a signed manuscript!! from 1920),---this book is the Holy Grail for Fedogan & Bremer collectors, this was out of print before publication and rarely comes onto the secondary market, limited to 100 copies. -----contents include:Spawn of the Deep Ones by Stephen Jones; The Shadow Over Innsmouth by HPL; Beyond the Reef by Basil Copper; The Big Fish by Jack yeovil(Kim Newman); Return to Innsmouth by Guy N Smith; The Crossing by Adrian Cole; Down to the Boots by D F Lewis; The Church in High Street by Ramsey Campbell; Innsmouth Gold by David Sutton; Daoine Domain by Peter Tremayne; A Quarter to Three by Kim Newman; The Tomb of Priscus by Brian Mooney; The Innsmouth heritage by Brian Stableford; The Homecoming by Nicholas Royle; Deepnet by David Langford; To See the Sea by Michael Marshall Smith; Dagon's Bell by Brian Lumley; Only the End of the World Again by Neil gaiman; Afterword and Contributor's Notes, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137943
Price:
527.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Jones, Stephen (editor) H P Lovecraft, Basil Copper, Jack Yeovil, Guy N Smith, Adrian Cole, D F Lewis, Ramsey Campbell, David Sutton, Peter Tremayne, Kim Newman, Brian Mooney, B Stableford, Nicholas Royle, David Langford, Michael Marshall Smith,
Shadows Over Innsmouth ---with Weird Shadows Over Innsmouth ---2 Signed, Limited Edition in Slipcases ( Stories in Homage to H P Lovecraft and the Shadow Over Innsmouth )
Minneapolis, MN.: Fedogan & Bremer / F&B, 1994 / 2005, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, 1 of 100 Copies 1878252194 / 9781878252197 First Edition Hard Cover Very Fine
Very Fine Illustrated By Dave Carson, Martin McKenna, Jim Pitts Signed ----------2 volumes, hardcover, both are Very Fine unread copies in Very Fine dustjackets, both housed in Near Fine slipcases with just the barest hint of rubbing, --- Shadows over Innsmouth has marble endpapers, signed by all contributors including the artists, not signed by Lovecraft (of course! ---please check my listings for signed H P Lovecraft items including a signed manuscript!! from 1920), ---Shadows over Innsmouth is the Holy Grail for Fedogan & Bremer collectors, this was out of print before publication and rarely comes onto the secondary market, limited to 100 copies ---contents include:Spawn of the Deep Ones by Stephen Jones; The Shadow Over Innsmouth by HPL; Beyond the Reef by Basil Copper; The Big Fish by Jack Yeovil (aka Kim Newman ); Return to Innsmouth by Guy N Smith; The Crossing by Adrian Cole; Down to the Boots by D F Lewis; The Church in High Street by Ramsey Campbell; Innsmouth Gold by David Sutton; Daoine Domain by Peter Tremayne; A Quarter to Three by Kim Newman; The Tomb of Priscus by Brian Mooney; The Innsmouth heritage by Brian Stableford; The Homecoming by Nicholas Royle; Deepnet by David Langford; To See the Sea by Michael Marshall Smith; Dagon's Bell by Brian Lumley; Only the End of the World Again by Neil Gaiman; Afterword and Contributor's Notes, ----the second volume is Weird Shadows over Innsmouth ( ISBN is 1878252437 ) and is the perfect companion volume to Shadows over Innsmouth, Weird Shadows is from 2005 and like its predecessor is limited to 100 signed and numbered copies, I have seen wonderful endpapers in books before but the endpapers in this volume are absolutely stunning ---absolutely luxurious, cover art is by Bob Eggleton and the book is illustrated by Randy Broecker, Les Edwards, Bob Eggleton and Allan Servoss and signed by them as well, contents include: Introduction by Stephen Jones; A Discarded Draft of The Shadow Over Innsmouth by H P Lovecraft; The Quest for Y'ha-nthlei by John Glasby; Brackish Waters by Richard A Lupoff; Voices in the Water by Basil Copper; Another Fish Story by Kim Newman; Take Me to the River by Paul McAuley; The Coming by Hugh B Cave; Eggs by Steve Rasnic Tem; From Cabinet 34, Drawer 6 by Caitlin R Kiernan; Raised by the Moon by Ramsey Campbell; Fair Exchange by Michael Marshall Smith; The Taint by Brian Lumley; Afterwords: Contributor's Notes, ---signed by all contributors except Hugh B Cave (and HPL of coursewho had exited this mortal coil well before publication), this copy has a Hugh B Cave signature laid in (on a plain sheet of white paper with a Lee Brown Coye illustration ( not a drawing ---an illustration ), a beautiful pair of books, rare in the 100 copy limitations, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136497
Price:
1425.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Hall, Austin and Flint, Homer Eon / Greenhill Science Fiction and Fantasy Series, Brian Stableford seies editor
The Blind Spot / Greenhill Science Fiction and Fantasy Series ( Complete and Unabridged )
Hertfordshire: Lionel Leventhal Limited / Greenhill Science Fiction and Fantasy Series, 1987, 1st Printing 0947898573 / 9780947898571 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good
Very Good+ Lynda Turney Cover Design
-----------hardcover, a solid Very Good exlibrary copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket, library stamps and marks in book, no library stickers or marks on the very clean dustjacket, glue residue on front blank endpaper, a pretty nice copy for an exlib, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 145509
Price:
14.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Stableford, Brian (Signed)( AKA: Brian Craig )
The Carnival of Destruction ---a Signed Copy of the True First Edition ( Sequel to The Werewolves of London, and Angel of Pain )
London: Pocket Books, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0671851985 / 9780671851989 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Fine
Peter Elson Cover Art Signed by Author ----------paperback, Fine, signed by Stableford, this precedes the hard cover edition, an unread copy., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140640
Price:
42.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Stableford, Brian (AKA: Brian Craig )
The Daedalus Mission: The Florians ---with Critical Threshold ---with Wildeblood's Empire ---with City of the Sun ---with Balance of Power ---with Paradox of the Sets ---book 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ---6 Volumes
N.Y.: Daw, 1976, 1977, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1979, 1st edition, 1st Printing for All 0879974931 / 9780879974930 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
Michael Whelan, Douglas Beekman, Don Maitz, H R Van Dongen Cover Art
-----------6 volumes, paperbacks, all are Very Good+ copies and are likely unread, some age toning to paper, all in uniform format, a nice set, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139639
Price:
38.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Meades, Rob and David B Wake (eds.) Robert Holdstock; Brian Aldiss; Isaac Asimov; E C Tubb; Larry Niven; Colin Greenland; Brian Stableford; Terry Pratchett; gene Wolfe; Storm Constantine; John Brunner; Harry Harrison; Jonathan Wylie; Roger Zelazny; Etc
The Drabble Project ---with Drabble II - Double Century ---2 Volumes ( Books 1 and 2 )
Essex: Beccon Publications, 1988, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1870824121 / 9781870824125 First Edition Hard Cover Fine
Fine Sylvia Starshine and Text Cover Art
----------2 volumes, hardcover, both are Fine copies in a Fine dustjackets, likely unread, each are one of 1000 copies, a collection of 100 stories (in each) of exactly 100 words each, many, many contributors, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134959
Price:
190.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Stableford, Brian (signed)
The Hunger and Ecstasy of Vampires ---by Brian Stableford - a Signed Copy
Shingletown, CA.: Mark V Ziesing, 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0929480813 / 9780929480817 First Edition Hard Cover Fine
Fine Arnie Fenner cover Art Signed ----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, housed in a Near Fine slipcase, one of 300 copies, signed by Stableford, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134513
Price:
42.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Stableford, Brian / Necronomicon Press
The Innsmouth Heritage ---with Fables and Fantasies ---2 Volumes - Necronomicon Press ---by Brian Stableford
West Warwick, RI: Necronomicon Press, 1992, 1996, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0940884429 / 9780940884427 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine
Jason Eckhardt and Joey Zone Illustrations
----------2 volumes, square stapled trade paperback size softcover, both are Near Fine copies, 25 and 30 pages, FABLES contains: Three Versions of a Fable; Nephthys; The Annual Conference of the Prophets of Atlantis; The Requiem Masque; Kalamada's Blessing; Aphrodite and the Ring; How the Dragons Yetzirah and Alziluth Lost the Knowledge of a Million Lifetimes; The Shepherd's Daughter; The Sleeping Soul; The Dream, INNSMOUTH contains a single story, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134274
Price:
33.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Abookstop.com Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Agorabooks.net Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Anovelideabooks.com Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Avenuebookandco.com Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Bookendsusedbooks.com Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Bookhousestl.com Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Booksinrockford.com Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Booksofparadise.net Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Brownsbooks.ca Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Bubbasbookswap.com Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on C-books.co.uk Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Coldtonnage.com Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Collinsbooks.com Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
| Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Courtyardbooks.co.uk Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Davids-books.com Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Derbybookshelf.com Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Downtownbooksellers.com Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Fatcitybookstore.com Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Findersofkeepersbooks.com Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Fleamarketbooks.com Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Hammondsbooks.net Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Jandabooks.co.uk Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Jrbooks.biz Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Kbookscanada.com Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Kjcactus.com Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Leurabooks.com.au Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Maplehillbooks.com Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Mysteriousbookshop.com
| Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Ozzbooks.com.au Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Pellabooks.com Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Pgbbooks.com Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Rainydaypaperback.com Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Roberterwinbooks.com Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Thebookscouts.ca Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Thegreatbookescape.com Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Thompsonrarebooks.com Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Tradeabook.com Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Turnthepagebooks.com Stableford, Brian M: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors Of Today - # 24 --- James Blish on Wfsandercombe.com |
|
|