Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
ASpecial Books
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Jules Verne
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Miss Read / Dora Saint
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Rex Stout / Nero Wolfe
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
Technical
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady A Merry Coasting Party ---by Thornton W Burgess --- Illustrated By Harrison Cady
USA: Platt and Munk # 3700A, 1940, Reprint Later printing(s) Soft Cover Very Good Harrison Cady 
----------square softcover (about 7 x 8 inches), a Very Good copy, 10 pages including the covers, colour and b&w illustrations by Cady, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134074 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady Adventures of Jerry Muskrat; Paddy Beaver; Mr Mocker; Bobby Coon; Sammy Jay; Unc' Billy Possum; Bob White; Poor Mrs Quack; Buster Bear; Reddy Fox; Chatterer Squirrel; grandfather Frog; Old Man Coyote; Johnny Chuck; Prickly Porky ---15 Volumes
Toronto / Boston: Little Brown, various Dates, all Reprint Editions Later printing(s) Hard Cover Good No Jacket as issued Harrison Cady 
------------15 volumes, hardcover, all Good or better, some have ink names, all in the same format with glossy decorated boards with colour Cady covers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135922 
Price: 118.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady Bobby Coon's Mistake ---by Thornton W Burgess --- Illustrated By Harrison Cady
USA: Platt and Munk # 3700G, 1940, Reprint Later printing(s) Soft Cover Good Harrison Cady 
----------square softcover (about 7 x 8 inches), a Good copy, covers are torn a good way along the spine and are loose from the pages ---has been repaired with archival tape, 10 pages including the covers, colour and b&w illustrations by Cady, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134076 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady Lightfoot the Deer: Green Forest Series ---in a Dustjacket ---by Thornton W Burgess
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1921 ( circa 1944 ), Reprint Later printing(s) Hard Cover Very Good+ Good Harrison Cady 
----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in a solid Good dustjacket with a bit of light chipping and wearink gift inscription dated 1944, former owners bookplate on front endpaper, small bookseller's stamp on front endpaper, b&w plates by Cady, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 133852 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady Longlegs the Heron: Smiling Pool Series ---in a Dustjacket ---by Thornton W Burgess
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1927 ( circa 1944 ), Reprint Later printing(s) Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Harrison Cady 
----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in a solid Very Good dustjacket with a bit of light chipping and wear, former owners bookplate on front endpaper, b&w plates by Cady, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 133855 
Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By George Kerr Mother West Wind's Animal Friends (includes: Jerry Muskrat's New House; How Prickly Porky Got His Quills; Billy Mink goes Dinnerless; Johnny Chuck ran Away; Grandfather Frog's Journey, etc)
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1912 ( Likely the 1940's ), Reprint Later printing(s) Hard Cover Good No Jacket George Kerr 
-----------hardcover, a solid Good copy, ink name and date (1943) on front endpaper, small bookseller's stamp on front endpaper, 4 b&w plates by Kerr, this contains: The Merry Little Breezes Save the Green Meadows; Stranger in the Green Forest; How Prickly Porky Got His Quills; peter Rabbit's egg Rolling; How Johnny Chuck ran Away; Peter Rabbit's Run for Life; A joker Fooled; The Fuss in the Big Pine; Johnny Chuck Finds a use for His Back Door; Billy Mink Goes Dinnerless; Grandfather Frog's Journey; Why Blacky the Crow Wears Mourning; Striped Chipmunk Fools peter Rabbit; Jerry Muskrat's New House; peter Rabbit's Big Cousin, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 132729 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By George Kerr Mother West Wind's Neighbors ---in a Dustjacket ---by Thornton W Burgess
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1941, Reprint Later printing(s) Hard Cover Very Good+ Good George Kerr 
----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in a solid Good dustjacket with a bit of light chipping and wear, former owners bookplate on front endpaper, b&w plates by Cady, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 133857 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady Mrs Peter Rabbit: Green Meadow Series ---in a Dustjacket ---by Thornton W Burgess
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1919 ( circa 1944 ), Reprint Later printing(s) Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Harrison Cady 
----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in a solid Very Good dustjacket with a bit of light chipping and wear, ink gift inscription dated 1944, former owners bookplate on front endpaper, small bookseller's stamp on front endpaper, b&w plates by Cady, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 133854 
Price: 23.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady Old Granny Fox ...the Green Meadow Series
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1920 (actually Likely the 1940's), Reprint Later printing(s) Hard Cover Good No Jacket Harrison Cady 
----------hardcover, a solid Good copy, blue boards, pencil name and address, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 129794 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady Paddy's Surprise Visitor ---by Thornton W Burgess --- Illustrated By Harrison Cady
USA: Platt and Munk # 3700C, 1940, Reprint Later printing(s) Soft Cover Very Good Harrison Cady 
----------square softcover (about 7 x 8 inches), a Very Good copy, 10 pages including the covers, colour and b&w illustrations by Cady, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134075 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady Reddy Fox's sudden Engagement ---by Thornton W Burgess --- Illustrated By Harrison Cady
USA: Platt and Munk # 3700D, 1940, Reprint Later printing(s) Soft Cover Very Good Harrison Cady 
----------square softcover (about 7 x 8 inches), a Very Good copy, 10 pages including the covers, colour and b&w illustrations by Cady, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134073 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady The Adventures of --- Mr Mocker ---with Buster Bear ---with paddy the Beaver ---with Jerry Muskrat ---with Sammy Jay ---5 Volumes
Toronto / Boston: Little Brown, various Dates, all Reprint Editions Later printing(s) Hard Cover Good No Jacket as issued Harrison Cady 
------------5 volumes, hardcover, all Good or better, some have ink names, all in the same format with glossy decorated boards with colour Cady covers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135923 
Price: 35.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady The Adventures of Johnny Chuck ( Blue Boards with Red Dustjacket Series )
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1943, 1st Printing First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Harrison Cady 
----------hardcover, Very Good+, blue boards, in a Very Good dustjacket, pencil gift inscription, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 129789 
Price: 13.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady The Adventures of Mr Mocker ( Blue Boards with Red Dustjacket Series )
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1943, 1st Printing First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Harrison Cady 
----------hardcover, Very Good+, blue boards, in a Very Good dustjacket, ink name and address, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 129790 
Price: 13.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady The Adventures of Poor Mrs Quack
Toronto / Boston: Little Brown, 1964, 1st Printing ( Canadian Edition ) First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as issued Harrison Cady 
----------hardcover, Very Good, ink name blacked out, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134870 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady The Adventures of Poor Mrs Quack
Toronto / Boston: Little Brown, 1964, 1st Printing ( Canadian Edition ) First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as issued Harrison Cady 
----------hardcover, Very Good, ink name, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134871 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady The Adventures of Poor Mrs Quack ( Blue Boards with Red Dustjacket Series )
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1943, 1st Printing First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Good Harrison Cady 
----------hardcover, Very Good+, blue boards, in a strong Good dustjacket, ink initials on front endpaper, nice dustjacket with a short tear and light wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 132347 
Price: 13.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady The Adventures of Unc' Billy Possum
Boston: Little, Brown, 1927 First Printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket as issued Harrison Cady 
----------hardcover, Good, brown cloth with decorated front panel, ink name , shaken binding, overall wear, still a solid copy,any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 129785 
Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Burgess, Thornton The Animal World of Thornton Burgess (includes: Flash the Young Deer; peter Rabbit Goes Scouting; Fun at the Queer Trail; Bobby Coon's Surprise; Robber the Rat Loses Out; Reddy Fox Leaves in a Hurry; Bear Scare; Paddy the Beaver's Visitor )( Stories )
N.Y.: Platt and Munk, 1961, 1st New Edition, Later Printing Later printing(s) Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Harrison Cady 
----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, front endpaper missing, colour and b&w illustrations throughout, stories include: Flash the Young Deer; peter Rabbit Goes Scouting; Fun at the Queer Trail; Bobby Coon's Surprise; Robber the Rat Loses Out; Reddy Fox Leaves in a Hurry; Bear Scare; Paddy the Beaver's Visitor, ---this was released in 1942 under the tiltle THORNTON BURGESS ANIMAL STORIES, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 131497 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Burgess, Thornton The Animal World of Thornton Burgess (includes: Flash the Young Deer; peter Rabbit Goes Scouting; Fun at the Queer Trail; Bobby Coon's Surprise; Robber the Rat Loses Out; Reddy Fox Leaves in a Hurry; Bear Scare; Paddy the Beaver's Visitor )( Stories )
N.Y.: Platt and Munk, 1961, 1st New Edition, Later Printing Later printing(s) Hard Cover Very Good Good Harrison Cady 
----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, in a chipped and torn but attractive Good price clipped dustjacket, tape marks on flaps, Christmas sticker on verso of front cover, gift inscription, colour and b&w illustrations throughout, stories include: Flash the Young Deer; peter Rabbit Goes Scouting; Fun at the Queer Trail; Bobby Coon's Surprise; Robber the Rat Loses Out; Reddy Fox Leaves in a Hurry; Bear Scare; Paddy the Beaver's Visitor, ---this was released in 1942 under the tiltle THORNTON BURGESS ANIMAL STORIES, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137312 
Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady on Applebybooks.net
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady on Beckhambooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady on Betterbookgetter.com
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady on Bibliobeast.com
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady on Bookmarcsonline.com
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady on Booksbythesea.com
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady on Booksofaurora.com
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady on Brookingsbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady on Bubbasbookswap.com
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady on Canterburybooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady on Childhoodbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady on Cranberrybooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady on Dustjacket.ca
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady on Garrisonhousebooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady on Gibbsbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady on Gibsonbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady on Go-bookworld.com
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady on Goodwillbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady on Greatlakesbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady on Hammondsbooks.net
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady on Mistymorninbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady on Oldkidsbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady on Pegasusbooksonline.com
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady on Rarenonfiction.com
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady on Shirebookshome.com
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady on Thebookquest.com
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady on Thebookscene.com
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady on Thedustjacket.biz
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady on Thepaperbackexchange.com
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady on Twiceisniceonline.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

We can supply 100' rolls of high quality mylar. Each roll is 12" wide and will cover 40 to 60 dustjackets. Each roll is $35.00 US plus shipping. Please let me know if interested.


Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com