Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Davies, Robertson Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Davies, Robertson

A Masque of Mr Punch By Robertson Davies

Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1963, 1st Edition, 1st printing

First Edition
Trade Paperback
Very Good

Barry Zaid Cover Design

----------trade paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a wee bit of light wear, a bit of sunning to spine , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
147105


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Davies, Robertson

At My Heart's Core ---by Robertson Davies

Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1950, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Very Good Text Cover

-----------softcover, a solid Very Good+ to Near Fine copy, in an attractive Very Good dustjacket, gift inscription dated 1951, dustjacket is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, a wee bit of rubbing to edges, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
142501


Price: 42.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Davies, Robertson

Eros at Breakfast and Other Plays ---by Robertson Davies (includes: Voice of the People; Hope Deferred; Overlaid; At the Gates of the Righteous )

Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1949, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Good Grant MacDonald Cover Art

-----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ to Near Fine copy, in an attractive Good dustjacket with a bit of loss at spine tips, gift inscription dated 1952, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135601


Price: 118.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Davies, Robertson

Fortune My Foe ---by Robertson Davies

Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1949, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Very Good Text Cover

-----------softcover, a solid Very Good+ to Near Fine copy, in an attractive Very Good dustjacket, gift inscription dated 1951, light rubbing to edges, dustjacket is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
142500


Price: 90.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Davies, Robertson, Edited By Jennifer Surridge and Brenda Davies

Happy Alchemy: Writings on the Theatre and Other Lively Arts ---with The Merry Heart: Selections 1980 - 1995 --- 2 Volumes

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1997, 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for Both
077102584x / 9780771025846
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover

----------2 volumes, hardcover, both Near Fine in Near Fine lightly rubbed dustjackets, rear flaps of jackets are cresed, one corner is ever so slightly bumped, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo,
143575


Price: 14.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Goetsch, Paul, Hugh MacLennan (signed) (george Woodcock; Higo McPherson; Hermann Boeschenstein; Robert D Chambers; William H New; Kathleen O'Donnell; Merrill Denison; Joyce Marshall; Wm Dunlea; Robertson Davies; Keiichi Hirano; Walter O'Hearn; W B Thorne

Hugh MacLennan: Critical Views on Canadian Writers ---signed By MacLennan

Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1973, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0070773653 / 9780070773653
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good Photo Cover
Signed
-----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket, signed without inscription by Hugh MacLennan on the title page, contents include: Hugh MacLennan / and / Each Man's Son By George Woodcock; The Novels of Hugh MacLennan By Hugo McPherson; Hugh MacLennan, a Canadian Novelist By Hermann Boeschenstein; The Novels of Hugh MacLennan By Robert D Chambers; The Storm & After, Imagery & Symbolism in Barometer Rising / and / Winter & the Night People By William H New; The Wanderer in Barometer Rising By Kathleen O'Donnell; Two Solitudes By IMS; Where Two Civilizations Meet By Merrill Densin; Each Man's Son By Joyce Marshall; An Enoch Arden of the Thirties By William Dunlea; People in Their Environment By W A Deacon; A Sense of Wonder Preserved & Shared By Walter O'Hearn; MacLennan's Rising Sun By Robertson Davies; Jerome Martell & Norman Bethune By Keiichi Hirano; The Relation of Structure to Theme in The Watch That Ends the Night By W B Thorne; Hugh MacLennan & the Canadian Myth By Dorothy Farmiloe; Return of the Sphinx By J M Stedmond; Beauty & the Beast By Douglas Spettigue; Introduction, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo,
145527


Price: 38.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Davies, Robertson ( Signed )

Murther and Walking Spirits -a Signed Copy

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0771025661 / 9780771025662
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ Bascove Cover Art
Signed
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a wee bit of very light rubbing, signed by Davies without inscription, upper corners are bumped, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
147692


Price: 47.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Davies, Robertson, Selected and Edited By Judith Skelton Grant ( Signed )

Robertson Davies: For Your Eye Alone ---. Letters 1976 - 1995 ---a Copy Signed By Grant

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0771035411 / 9780771035418
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover
Signed
----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed by Grant without inscription on the title page, 402 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
129569


Price: 18.53 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Davies, Robertson

Shakespeare for Young Players: a Junior Course ---by Robertson Davies

Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1956, 1st Edition, Later Printing

Later Printing of the first Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

No Jacket as issued Grant MacDonald

-----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy, light wear, 255 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
143576


Price: 16.63 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Davies, Robertson (signed)

Tempest-Tost ---by Robertson Davies -a signed Copy

Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1951, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good

Good Grant MacDonald Cover Art
Signed
-----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, gently bumped upper corners, stress mark on spine of book, in an attractive Good dustjacket with a bit of loss at spine tips, gift inscription dated 1952, signed and inscribed by DAVIES to the person who gifted the book in 1952, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135600


Price: 285.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Davies, Robertson

The Deptford Trilogy Book 1, 2 and 3 -comprising Fifth Business ---with The Manticore ---with World of Wonders ---THREE VOLUMES ( All 1st Edition hardcovers )

Toronto: MacMillan, 1970, 1972, 1975, 1st Edition, 1st printing for All
0770513182 / 9780770513184
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good

Good Various Cover Artists

----------3 volumes, hardcovers, all are Very Good or better copies, a wee bit of spine cocking but nothing too serious, all in Fair to Good jackets which are now in hi-quality mylar protectors, chips and tears and creasing to jackets but overall still quite attractive, ink name in FIFTH, all in uniform format, FIFTH is the later state issue jacket with mention of the BOMC and with the number on the spine, contents pagination mismatched as called for --- MANTICORE is the 2nd issue jacket with the number on the rear panel, a nice set, the tale of Dunstan Ramsay and the lives that weave throughout his , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
147002


Price: 71.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Davies, Robertson

The Deptford Trilogy Book 1, 2 and 3 -comprising Fifth Business ---with The Manticore ---with World of Wonders ---THREE VOLUMES ( All 1st Edition hardcovers )

Toronto: MacMillan, 1970, 1972, 1975, 1st Edition, 1st printing for All
0770513182 / 9780770513184
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Good Various Cover Artists

----------3 volumes, hardcovers, all are Very Good+ to Near Fine copies, all are tight and square, all in Good or better dustjackets, light wear and shallow chipping to jackets which are now in hi-quality mylar protectors, ink name in FIFTH, foxing to the upper edge of the text block of WORLD, all in uniform format, FIFTH is the 1st state issue jacket without mention of the BOMC and without the number on the spine, contents pagination mismatched as called for --- MANTICORE is the 2nd issue jacket with the number on the rear panel, a nice set, the tale of Dunstan Ramsay and the lives that weave throughout his , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
145810


Price: 104.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Davies, Robertson (signed)

The Lyre of Orpheus ---Book 3 of the Cornish Trilogy ----a signed Copy

Toronto: MacMillan, 1988, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0771599196 / 9780771599194
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ Bascove Cover Art
Signed by Author
----------hardcover, Near Fine, in a Very Good+ lightly rubbed dustjacket, signed by Davies on the title page without inscription, gift inscription on half title page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
144070


Price: 42.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Davies, Robertson (signed)

The Lyre of Orpheus ---Book 3 of the Cornish Trilogy ----a signed Copy

Toronto: MacMillan, 1988, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0771599196 / 9780771599194
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ Bascove Cover Art
Signed by Author
----------hardcover, close to Near Fine, in a Very Good+ dustjacket, signed by Davies on the title page without inscription, small ink name on front blank endpaper, very short closed tear on rear panel of jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
143573


Price: 38.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Davies, Robertson

The Table Talk of Samuel Marchbanks ---by Robertson Davies

Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1949, 1st Edition

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Good Clair Stewart Cover Design

-----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in a solid Good dustjacket, gift inscription dated 1951, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135604


Price: 17.58 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Davies, Robertson

World of Wonders ---Book 3 of the Deptford Trilogy

Toronto: MacMillan, 1975, 1st Edition, 3rd Printing
0770513182 / 9780770513184
Later Printing of the first Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Good David Craig Cover Art

-----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in orange cloth, very slight spine lean, in an attractive Good dust jacket with light wear and some very shallow chipping, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
145788


Price: 14.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Davies, Robertson

World of Wonders --- Book 3 of the Deptford Trilogy

Toronto: MacMillan, 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0770513190 / 9780770513191
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good David Craig Cover Art

-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in orange cloth, a Near Fine copy in orange cloth, very slight spine lean, in an attractive Very Good dust jacket with a bit of very light rubbing, closed tear on rear panel of jacket has been taped on the verso of the jacket, some other small pieces of tape on the verso of the jacket, jacket is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, a bright clean copy, a bit of age toning to upper edge of text block, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
146148


Price: 28.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Davies, Robertson on Aldertonbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Davies, Robertson on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Beasleybooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Bibliodisia.com
Davies, Robertson on Blinebooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Bluemountainbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Bookbill.net
Davies, Robertson on Booksinrockford.com
Davies, Robertson on Booksrmagic.com
Davies, Robertson on Buybookstoday.net
Davies, Robertson on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Davies, Robertson on Dauntlessbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Eridgebooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Fleamarketbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Genethebookpeddler.com
Davies, Robertson on Gloversbookery.com
Davies, Robertson on Gusbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Idahojims.com
Davies, Robertson on Jdholmes.com
Davies, Robertson on Joyce-royce.com
Davies, Robertson on Kbookscanada.com
Davies, Robertson on Kjcactus.com
Davies, Robertson on Lairdbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Longfellowspdx.com
Davies, Robertson on Maplehillbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Nealfinebooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Olmsteadbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Peakirkbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Royaloakbookshop.net
Davies, Robertson on Schoonerbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Sleepysidebooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Svirdenbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Thebookscene.com
Davies, Robertson on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Trilliumbooks.ca
Davies, Robertson on Turnthepagebooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Twicesoldtales.ca
Davies, Robertson on Vintage-books.com
Davies, Robertson on Wellfleetbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Wfsandercombe.com
Davies, Robertson on Zephyrusbooks.com



Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie