|
|
Davies, Robertson ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Davies, Robertson
A Masque of Mr Punch By Robertson Davies
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1963, 1st Edition, 1st printing
First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good
Barry Zaid Cover Design
----------trade paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a wee bit of light wear, a bit of sunning to spine , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 147105
Price:
9.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Davies, Robertson
At My Heart's Core ---by Robertson Davies
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1950, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+
Very Good Text Cover
-----------softcover, a solid Very Good+ to Near Fine copy, in an attractive Very Good dustjacket, gift inscription dated 1951, dustjacket is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, a wee bit of rubbing to edges, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 142501
Price:
42.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Davies, Robertson
Fortune My Foe ---by Robertson Davies
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1949, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+
Very Good Text Cover
-----------softcover, a solid Very Good+ to Near Fine copy, in an attractive Very Good dustjacket, gift inscription dated 1951, light rubbing to edges, dustjacket is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 142500
Price:
90.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Davies, Robertson, Edited By Jennifer Surridge and Brenda Davies
Happy Alchemy: Writings on the Theatre and Other Lively Arts ---with The Merry Heart: Selections 1980 - 1995 --- 2 Volumes
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1997, 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for Both 077102584x / 9780771025846 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Photo Cover
----------2 volumes, hardcover, both Near Fine in Near Fine lightly rubbed dustjackets, rear flaps of jackets are cresed, one corner is ever so slightly bumped, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, 143575
Price:
14.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Goetsch, Paul, Hugh MacLennan (signed) (george Woodcock; Higo McPherson; Hermann Boeschenstein; Robert D Chambers; William H New; Kathleen O'Donnell; Merrill Denison; Joyce Marshall; Wm Dunlea; Robertson Davies; Keiichi Hirano; Walter O'Hearn; W B Thorne
Hugh MacLennan: Critical Views on Canadian Writers ---signed By MacLennan
Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1973, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0070773653 / 9780070773653 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Very Good Photo Cover Signed -----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket, signed without inscription by Hugh MacLennan on the title page, contents include: Hugh MacLennan / and / Each Man's Son By George Woodcock; The Novels of Hugh MacLennan By Hugo McPherson; Hugh MacLennan, a Canadian Novelist By Hermann Boeschenstein; The Novels of Hugh MacLennan By Robert D Chambers; The Storm & After, Imagery & Symbolism in Barometer Rising / and / Winter & the Night People By William H New; The Wanderer in Barometer Rising By Kathleen O'Donnell; Two Solitudes By IMS; Where Two Civilizations Meet By Merrill Densin; Each Man's Son By Joyce Marshall; An Enoch Arden of the Thirties By William Dunlea; People in Their Environment By W A Deacon; A Sense of Wonder Preserved & Shared By Walter O'Hearn; MacLennan's Rising Sun By Robertson Davies; Jerome Martell & Norman Bethune By Keiichi Hirano; The Relation of Structure to Theme in The Watch That Ends the Night By W B Thorne; Hugh MacLennan & the Canadian Myth By Dorothy Farmiloe; Return of the Sphinx By J M Stedmond; Beauty & the Beast By Douglas Spettigue; Introduction, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, 145527
Price:
38.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Davies, Robertson (signed)
Tempest-Tost ---by Robertson Davies -a signed Copy
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1951, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Very Good
Good Grant MacDonald Cover Art Signed -----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, gently bumped upper corners, stress mark on spine of book, in an attractive Good dustjacket with a bit of loss at spine tips, gift inscription dated 1952, signed and inscribed by DAVIES to the person who gifted the book in 1952, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135600
Price:
285.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Davies, Robertson
The Deptford Trilogy Book 1, 2 and 3 -comprising Fifth Business ---with The Manticore ---with World of Wonders ---THREE VOLUMES ( All 1st Edition hardcovers )
Toronto: MacMillan, 1970, 1972, 1975, 1st Edition, 1st printing for All 0770513182 / 9780770513184 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good
Good Various Cover Artists
----------3 volumes, hardcovers, all are Very Good or better copies, a wee bit of spine cocking but nothing too serious, all in Fair to Good jackets which are now in hi-quality mylar protectors, chips and tears and creasing to jackets but overall still quite attractive, ink name in FIFTH, all in uniform format, FIFTH is the later state issue jacket with mention of the BOMC and with the number on the spine, contents pagination mismatched as called for --- MANTICORE is the 2nd issue jacket with the number on the rear panel, a nice set, the tale of Dunstan Ramsay and the lives that weave throughout his , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 147002
Price:
71.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Davies, Robertson
The Deptford Trilogy Book 1, 2 and 3 -comprising Fifth Business ---with The Manticore ---with World of Wonders ---THREE VOLUMES ( All 1st Edition hardcovers )
Toronto: MacMillan, 1970, 1972, 1975, 1st Edition, 1st printing for All 0770513182 / 9780770513184 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Good Various Cover Artists
----------3 volumes, hardcovers, all are Very Good+ to Near Fine copies, all are tight and square, all in Good or better dustjackets, light wear and shallow chipping to jackets which are now in hi-quality mylar protectors, ink name in FIFTH, foxing to the upper edge of the text block of WORLD, all in uniform format, FIFTH is the 1st state issue jacket without mention of the BOMC and without the number on the spine, contents pagination mismatched as called for --- MANTICORE is the 2nd issue jacket with the number on the rear panel, a nice set, the tale of Dunstan Ramsay and the lives that weave throughout his , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 145810
Price:
104.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Davies, Robertson (signed)
The Lyre of Orpheus ---Book 3 of the Cornish Trilogy ----a signed Copy
Toronto: MacMillan, 1988, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0771599196 / 9780771599194 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Very Good+ Bascove Cover Art Signed by Author ----------hardcover, close to Near Fine, in a Very Good+ dustjacket, signed by Davies on the title page without inscription, small ink name on front blank endpaper, very short closed tear on rear panel of jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 143573
Price:
38.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Davies, Robertson
World of Wonders --- Book 3 of the Deptford Trilogy
Toronto: MacMillan, 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0770513190 / 9780770513191 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Very Good David Craig Cover Art
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in orange cloth, a Near Fine copy in orange cloth, very slight spine lean, in an attractive Very Good dust jacket with a bit of very light rubbing, closed tear on rear panel of jacket has been taped on the verso of the jacket, some other small pieces of tape on the verso of the jacket, jacket is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, a bright clean copy, a bit of age toning to upper edge of text block, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 146148
Price:
28.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Davies, Robertson on Aldertonbooks.com Davies, Robertson on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk Davies, Robertson on Atlantavintagebooks.com Davies, Robertson on Beasleybooks.com Davies, Robertson on Bibliodisia.com Davies, Robertson on Blinebooks.com Davies, Robertson on Bluemountainbooks.com Davies, Robertson on Bookbill.net Davies, Robertson on Booksinrockford.com Davies, Robertson on Booksrmagic.com Davies, Robertson on Buybookstoday.net Davies, Robertson on Collectiblefirsteditions.com Davies, Robertson on Dauntlessbooks.com Davies, Robertson on Eridgebooks.com Davies, Robertson on Fleamarketbooks.com Davies, Robertson on Genethebookpeddler.com
| Davies, Robertson on Gloversbookery.com Davies, Robertson on Gusbooks.com Davies, Robertson on Idahojims.com Davies, Robertson on Jdholmes.com Davies, Robertson on Joyce-royce.com Davies, Robertson on Kbookscanada.com Davies, Robertson on Kjcactus.com Davies, Robertson on Lairdbooks.com Davies, Robertson on Longfellowspdx.com Davies, Robertson on Maplehillbooks.com Davies, Robertson on Nealfinebooks.com Davies, Robertson on Olmsteadbooks.com Davies, Robertson on Onceuponatimebooks.com Davies, Robertson on Peakirkbooks.com Davies, Robertson on Riverwoodsbooks.com Davies, Robertson on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
| Davies, Robertson on Royaloakbookshop.net Davies, Robertson on Schoonerbooks.com Davies, Robertson on Sleepysidebooks.com Davies, Robertson on Svirdenbooks.com Davies, Robertson on Thebookscene.com Davies, Robertson on Thompsonrarebooks.com Davies, Robertson on Trilliumbooks.ca Davies, Robertson on Turnthepagebooks.com Davies, Robertson on Twicesoldtales.ca Davies, Robertson on Vintage-books.com Davies, Robertson on Wellfleetbooks.com Davies, Robertson on Wfsandercombe.com Davies, Robertson on Zephyrusbooks.com |
|
|