Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Delany, Samuel R. (signed) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Delany, Samuel R. (signed)

3 Volumes: The Tides of Lust ---by Samuel Delany ---all Signed By Delany ( Both Lancer variant Editions / UK Edition )

N.Y. / London: Lancer / Lancer / Savoy ( NEL - New English Library ), 1973, 1973, 1980, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for All
0553127969 / 9780553127966
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Text Cover
Signed
------------3 volumes, paperback, all are Very Good+, all 3 books are signed and inscribed by Delany, there are 2 copies of the LANCER edition, both dated 1973, both identical except that there is a Lancer horse head at the base of the spine of one of the books, the copy without the horse head is a Canadian inprint, the copy with the horse head is a US edition, as well this grouping includes the SAVOY 1980 edition of the same title, rarely found signed, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo..
134141


Price: 902.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Pollack, Rachel ( Signed ) with an Introduction By Samuel R Delany

Burning Sky: 27 Stories ---a Signed Copy ( Angel Baby; Tree House; Fake Dream; Black Rose & White Rose; Tubs of Slaw; General All Purpose Fairy Tale; Out of the Broom Closet, Up, Up, and Away; Etc )

Campbell, CA.: Cambrian Publications, 1998, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
1878914049 / 9781878914040
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

Fine Paula J McCreary
Signed
----------hardcover, a Fine unread copy in a Fine dustjacket, 1 of 300 copies, signed by Pollack, contents include: Introduction ; Burning Sky; Angel Baby; Tree House; I'm Not Alone, I've Got the Clone; Fake Dream; Pandora's Bust; is Your Child Using Drugs? Seven Ways to Recognize a drug Addict; fake Dreams, Series Two; General All Purpose Fairy Tale; The Girl Who Went to the Rich Neighborhood; Black Rose and White Rose; Out of the Broom Closet, Up, Up and Away (a Story About Superman ); Goodbye Goodbye; the Protector; Tubs of Slaw; Lands of Stone; Three of Cups; the Malignant One; the Game - Opening Beginning Preliminary Rules; Fake Dreams, Series Three; the Red Guild; I'd Rather be Here Than in Philadelphia; Knower of Birds; the Second Generation; the Woman Who Didn't Come Back; Real and fake Dreams; the Bead Woman; About the Author; Acknowledgements, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
120173


Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Delany, Samuel R (signed), New Introduction By Jean Mark Gawron ( Frontispiece By Richard Powers )

Dhalgren ---by Samuel Delany ( Signed Hardcover Edition )

Boston: Gregg Press / G K Hall, 1977, 1st Hardcover Edition, 1st Printing (with N.Y.: Bantam, 1973, 1st Printing )
0839823967 / 9780839823964
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

No Jacket as issued No Dustjacket as Issued
Signed
------------2 volumes, hardcover (and a paperback for reading), a Near Fine copy, a couple of very small marks on lower edge of text block, a wee bit of waviness to the cloth on the spine just due to the size of this tome, overall looks new, no dustjacket as issued, a massive 879 pages, signed and inscribed by Delany on the title page, includes a 35 page or so introduction by Gawron, and a 2 page NOTES by Delany, included with this hardcover is a Very Good+ copy of the BANTAM paperback edition from 1973 - 1st printing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140735


Price: 1425.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Delany, Samuel R. (signed)

Driftglass ( Star Pit; Dog In a Fisherman's Net; Corona,; Aye, And Gomorrah; We, In Some Strange Power's Employ, Move on a Rigorous LIne; Cage of Brass, High Weir; Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones; Night & the Loves of Joe Dicostanzo )

N.Y.: Signet, 1971, Reprint ( 7th Printing )
0451144244 / 9780451144249
Later printing(s)
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art
Signed
------------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, nice cover art, signed and inscribed by Delany, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo..
136384


Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Delany, Samuel R.

Heavenly Breakfast: An Essay on the Winter of Love ---by Samuel Delany

N.Y.: Bantam, 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0553127969 / 9780553127966
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

C Michael Dudash Cover Art

------------paperback, Very Good+ with some very light wear, nice cover art by Michael Dudash, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo..
140554


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Delany, Samuel R.

Heavenly Breakfast: An Essay on the Winter of Love ---by Samuel Delany

N.Y.: Bantam, 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0553127969 / 9780553127966
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

C Michael Dudash Cover Art

------------paperback, Very Good+ with some very light wear, nice cover art by Michael Dudash, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo..
136358


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Delany, Samuel R. (signed)

Out of the Dead City (AKA: Captive of the Flame ) ---by Samuel Delany ---a signed Copy ( Book 1 of The Fall of the Towers )

London: Sphere, 1968, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Russell Fitzgerald Cover Art
Signed
------------paperback, a solid Good copy with overall wear, nice cover art, signed and inscribed "Good things to thee, _____, in this blowy city - Samuel R Delany San Francisco '69", a nice early signature with a nice 'double entendre', any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo..
136383


Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Delany, Samuel R ( Thomas M Disch related)

The American Shore: Meditations on a Tale of Science Fiction By Thomas M Disch

Elizabethtown, N.Y.: Dragon Press, 1978, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

No Jacket as issued No Dustjacket as Issued

------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, a couple of very small marks on fore edge of text block, looks new, no dustjacket as issued, 243 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140073


Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Sturgeon, Theodore, Edited By Paul Williams, Forewords By Ray Bradbury; Arthur C Clarke; Gene Wolfe; Samuel R Delany; Robert Silverberg; James Gunn; Larry McCaffrey, Afterword By Robert A Heinlein

The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon: Ultimate Egoist; Microcosmic God; Killdozer; Thunder and Roses; Perfect Host ---book 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 --- 5 Volumes ( Shottle Bop; Medusa; Maturity; It Wasn't Syzygy; IT; A Way Home; etc)

Berkeley, CA.: North Atlantic Books, 1994, 1995, 1994, 1997, 1998, 1st Edition, 1st and Later Printings ( released simultaneously with the hardcover editions)
1556433603 / 9781556433603
First Edition
Soft Cover
Near Fine

Jacek Yerka; Paul Orban; Michael Dashow Cover Art

------------5 volumes, large (octavo) softcovers, all are Near Fine, all are likely unread copies, Dashow cover art on book 5, Yerka cover art on 1, 2 and 4, Orban pulp art on book 3, all in uniform format, books 1 and 2 are 2nd printings, these contain: Heavy Insurance; Ex bachelor Extract; The Heart; Cellmate; Fit for a King; God in a Garden; Some People Forget; His Good Angel; One Sick Kid; extraordinary Seaman; The Other Cheek; Watch My Smoke; Permit Me my Gesture; golden Day; The Right Line; Accidentally on Porpoise; Strangers on a Train; Noose of Light; Mailed Through a Porthole; alter Ego; Fluffy; Cellmate; East is East; Butyl and the Breather; It; Ultimate Egoist; Place of Honor; Punctuational Advice; Man on the Steps; The long Arm; Mahout; Niobe; Three People; Eyes of Blue; Ether Breather; Her Choice; Cajun Providence; Strike Three; Contact; The Call; Helix the Cat; To Shorten Sail; Thanksgiving Again; Bianca's Hands; Derm Fool; He Shuttles; Turkish Delight; Jumper; Cargo; Shottle Bop; yesterday Was Monday; Brat; The Anonymous; Two Sidecars; Microcosmic God; The Haunt; Completely Automatic; Poker Face; Nightmare Island; Purple Light; Artnan Process; Biddiver; Golden Egg; Two Percent Inspiration; Look About You; Microcosmic God (unfinished early draft); Blabbermouth; Medusa; Ghost of a Chance; The Bones; The Hag Seleen; Killdozer (includes original ending); Abreaction; Poor Yorick; Crossfire; Noon Gun; Bulldozer is a Noun; August Sixth, 1945; Chromium Helmet; Memorial; Mewhu's Jet (includes an Alternate ending); Maturity (includes Original Second half); Tiny and the Monster; The Sky Was Full of Ships; Largo; Thunder and Roses; It Wasn't Syzygy; The Blue Letter; Wham Bop; well Spiced; Hurricane Trio; That Low; Memory (includes Original Second half); There is No Defense; The Professor's Teddy Bear; A Way Home; The Music; Quietly; The Hurkle is a Happy Beast; What Dead Men Tell; One Foot and the Grave; Farewell to Eden; Prodigy; Minority Report; Unite and Conquer; Love of Heaven; Till death Do Us Join; Perfect Host; The Martian and the Moron; Die, Maestro, Die; Dark Goddess; Scars; Messenger, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138814


Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Delany, Samuel R., ( Thomas Disch; Roger Zelazny; Joanna Russ; Ursula K Le Guin Related )

The Jewel Hinged Jaw: Essays on Science Fiction --- Notes of the Language of Science Fiction ---by Samuel R Delany

N.Y.: Berkley Windhover, 1978, 1st Printing
0425038521 / 9780425038529
First Edition
Trade Paperback
Good

Richard Powers

------------trade paperback, a Good copy only with usual rubbing to covers, some creases on the front cover, 303 pages, contents include: Preface; Introduction; CRITICAL METHODS - About 5,750 Words; Shadows; Critical Methods - Speculative Fiction --- WRITING S-F --- Quarks; Teaching SF Writing; Thickening the Plot; Characters; On Pure Story Telling --- The JEWEL-HINGED JAW--- Faust and Archimedes - Disch, Zelazny; Alyx - Russ; Prisoner's Sleep - Disch; To Read The Dispossessed - Le Guin --- AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL POSTSCRIPT - A Fictional Architecture, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135822


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Delany, Samuel R., ( Thomas Disch; Roger Zelazny; Joanna Russ; Ursula K Le Guin Related )

The Jewel Hinged Jaw: Essays on Science Fiction --- Notes of the Language of Science Fiction ---by Samuel R Delany

N.Y.: Berkley Windhover, 1978, 1st Printing
0425038521 / 9780425038529
First Edition
Trade Paperback
Good

Richard Powers

------------trade paperback, solid Good copy with usual rubbing to covers, some short creases, 303 pages, contents include: Preface; Introduction; CRITICAL METHODS - About 5,750 Words; Shadows; Critical Methods - Speculative Fiction --- WRITING S-F --- Quarks; Teaching SF Writing; Thickening the Plot; Characters; On Pure Story Telling --- The JEWEL-HINGED JAW--- Faust and Archimedes - Disch, Zelazny; Alyx - Russ; Prisoner's Sleep - Disch; To Read The Dispossessed - Le Guin --- AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL POSTSCRIPT - A Fictional Architecture, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135823


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Abookstop.com
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Aldertonbooks.com
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Anovelideabooks.com
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Beaglebooks.com
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Beasleybooks.com
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Bibliodisia.com
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Books213.net
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Booksinrockford.com
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Dauntlessbooks.com
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Fatcitybookstore.com
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Fleamarketbooks.com
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Gusbooks.com
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Hammondsbooks.net
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Johnemmettbooks.com
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Kjcactus.com
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Ladylisabooks.com
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Lectioz.com
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Madelinewest.biz
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Mingbooks.co.uk
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Moremoes.com
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Mounthopebooks.com
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Northamericanrarities.net
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Oldkidsbooks.com
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Ozzbooks.com.au
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Parigibooks.com
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Pellabooks.com
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Royaloakbookshop.net
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Stealthesebooks.com
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Telegraphbooks.com
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Theglasskey.co.uk
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Turnthepagebooks.com
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Twicesoldtales.info
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Vintage-books.com
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Wfsandercombe.com
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Zephyrusbooks.com

We can supply 100' rolls of high quality mylar. Each roll is 12" wide and will cover 40 to 60 dustjackets. Each roll is $35.00 US plus shipping. Please let me know if interested.


Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com