|
|
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Delany, Samuel R. (signed)
3 Volumes: The Tides of Lust ---by Samuel Delany ---all Signed By Delany ( Both Lancer variant Editions / UK Edition )
N.Y. / London: Lancer / Lancer / Savoy ( NEL - New English Library ), 1973, 1973, 1980, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for All 0553127969 / 9780553127966 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
Text Cover Signed ------------3 volumes, paperback, all are Very Good+, all 3 books are signed and inscribed by Delany, there are 2 copies of the LANCER edition, both dated 1973, both identical except that there is a Lancer horse head at the base of the spine of one of the books, the copy without the horse head is a Canadian inprint, the copy with the horse head is a US edition, as well this grouping includes the SAVOY 1980 edition of the same title, rarely found signed, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. 134141
Price:
902.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Pollack, Rachel ( Signed ) with an Introduction By Samuel R Delany
Burning Sky: 27 Stories ---a Signed Copy ( Angel Baby; Tree House; Fake Dream; Black Rose & White Rose; Tubs of Slaw; General All Purpose Fairy Tale; Out of the Broom Closet, Up, Up, and Away; Etc )
Campbell, CA.: Cambrian Publications, 1998, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1878914049 / 9781878914040 First Edition Hard Cover Fine
Fine Paula J McCreary Signed ----------hardcover, a Fine unread copy in a Fine dustjacket, 1 of 300 copies, signed by Pollack, contents include: Introduction ; Burning Sky; Angel Baby; Tree House; I'm Not Alone, I've Got the Clone; Fake Dream; Pandora's Bust; is Your Child Using Drugs? Seven Ways to Recognize a drug Addict; fake Dreams, Series Two; General All Purpose Fairy Tale; The Girl Who Went to the Rich Neighborhood; Black Rose and White Rose; Out of the Broom Closet, Up, Up and Away (a Story About Superman ); Goodbye Goodbye; the Protector; Tubs of Slaw; Lands of Stone; Three of Cups; the Malignant One; the Game - Opening Beginning Preliminary Rules; Fake Dreams, Series Three; the Red Guild; I'd Rather be Here Than in Philadelphia; Knower of Birds; the Second Generation; the Woman Who Didn't Come Back; Real and fake Dreams; the Bead Woman; About the Author; Acknowledgements, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 120173
Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Delany, Samuel R (signed), New Introduction By Jean Mark Gawron ( Frontispiece By Richard Powers )
Dhalgren ---by Samuel Delany ( Signed Hardcover Edition )
Boston: Gregg Press / G K Hall, 1977, 1st Hardcover Edition, 1st Printing (with N.Y.: Bantam, 1973, 1st Printing ) 0839823967 / 9780839823964 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
No Jacket as issued No Dustjacket as Issued Signed ------------2 volumes, hardcover (and a paperback for reading), a Near Fine copy, a couple of very small marks on lower edge of text block, a wee bit of waviness to the cloth on the spine just due to the size of this tome, overall looks new, no dustjacket as issued, a massive 879 pages, signed and inscribed by Delany on the title page, includes a 35 page or so introduction by Gawron, and a 2 page NOTES by Delany, included with this hardcover is a Very Good+ copy of the BANTAM paperback edition from 1973 - 1st printing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140735
Price:
1425.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Delany, Samuel R. (signed)
Driftglass ( Star Pit; Dog In a Fisherman's Net; Corona,; Aye, And Gomorrah; We, In Some Strange Power's Employ, Move on a Rigorous LIne; Cage of Brass, High Weir; Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones; Night & the Loves of Joe Dicostanzo )
N.Y.: Signet, 1971, Reprint ( 7th Printing ) 0451144244 / 9780451144249 Later printing(s) Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
Uncredited Cover Art Signed ------------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, nice cover art, signed and inscribed by Delany, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. 136384
Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Delany, Samuel R. (signed)
Out of the Dead City (AKA: Captive of the Flame ) ---by Samuel Delany ---a signed Copy ( Book 1 of The Fall of the Towers )
London: Sphere, 1968, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
Russell Fitzgerald Cover Art Signed ------------paperback, a solid Good copy with overall wear, nice cover art, signed and inscribed "Good things to thee, _____, in this blowy city - Samuel R Delany San Francisco '69", a nice early signature with a nice 'double entendre', any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. 136383
Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Delany, Samuel R ( Thomas M Disch related)
The American Shore: Meditations on a Tale of Science Fiction By Thomas M Disch
Elizabethtown, N.Y.: Dragon Press, 1978, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
No Jacket as issued No Dustjacket as Issued
------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, a couple of very small marks on fore edge of text block, looks new, no dustjacket as issued, 243 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140073
Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Sturgeon, Theodore, Edited By Paul Williams, Forewords By Ray Bradbury; Arthur C Clarke; Gene Wolfe; Samuel R Delany; Robert Silverberg; James Gunn; Larry McCaffrey, Afterword By Robert A Heinlein
The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon: Ultimate Egoist; Microcosmic God; Killdozer; Thunder and Roses; Perfect Host ---book 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 --- 5 Volumes ( Shottle Bop; Medusa; Maturity; It Wasn't Syzygy; IT; A Way Home; etc)
Berkeley, CA.: North Atlantic Books, 1994, 1995, 1994, 1997, 1998, 1st Edition, 1st and Later Printings ( released simultaneously with the hardcover editions) 1556433603 / 9781556433603 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine
Jacek Yerka; Paul Orban; Michael Dashow Cover Art
------------5 volumes, large (octavo) softcovers, all are Near Fine, all are likely unread copies, Dashow cover art on book 5, Yerka cover art on 1, 2 and 4, Orban pulp art on book 3, all in uniform format, books 1 and 2 are 2nd printings, these contain: Heavy Insurance; Ex bachelor Extract; The Heart; Cellmate; Fit for a King; God in a Garden; Some People Forget; His Good Angel; One Sick Kid; extraordinary Seaman; The Other Cheek; Watch My Smoke; Permit Me my Gesture; golden Day; The Right Line; Accidentally on Porpoise; Strangers on a Train; Noose of Light; Mailed Through a Porthole; alter Ego; Fluffy; Cellmate; East is East; Butyl and the Breather; It; Ultimate Egoist; Place of Honor; Punctuational Advice; Man on the Steps; The long Arm; Mahout; Niobe; Three People; Eyes of Blue; Ether Breather; Her Choice; Cajun Providence; Strike Three; Contact; The Call; Helix the Cat; To Shorten Sail; Thanksgiving Again; Bianca's Hands; Derm Fool; He Shuttles; Turkish Delight; Jumper; Cargo; Shottle Bop; yesterday Was Monday; Brat; The Anonymous; Two Sidecars; Microcosmic God; The Haunt; Completely Automatic; Poker Face; Nightmare Island; Purple Light; Artnan Process; Biddiver; Golden Egg; Two Percent Inspiration; Look About You; Microcosmic God (unfinished early draft); Blabbermouth; Medusa; Ghost of a Chance; The Bones; The Hag Seleen; Killdozer (includes original ending); Abreaction; Poor Yorick; Crossfire; Noon Gun; Bulldozer is a Noun; August Sixth, 1945; Chromium Helmet; Memorial; Mewhu's Jet (includes an Alternate ending); Maturity (includes Original Second half); Tiny and the Monster; The Sky Was Full of Ships; Largo; Thunder and Roses; It Wasn't Syzygy; The Blue Letter; Wham Bop; well Spiced; Hurricane Trio; That Low; Memory (includes Original Second half); There is No Defense; The Professor's Teddy Bear; A Way Home; The Music; Quietly; The Hurkle is a Happy Beast; What Dead Men Tell; One Foot and the Grave; Farewell to Eden; Prodigy; Minority Report; Unite and Conquer; Love of Heaven; Till death Do Us Join; Perfect Host; The Martian and the Moron; Die, Maestro, Die; Dark Goddess; Scars; Messenger, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138814
Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Delany, Samuel R., ( Thomas Disch; Roger Zelazny; Joanna Russ; Ursula K Le Guin Related )
The Jewel Hinged Jaw: Essays on Science Fiction --- Notes of the Language of Science Fiction ---by Samuel R Delany
N.Y.: Berkley Windhover, 1978, 1st Printing 0425038521 / 9780425038529 First Edition Trade Paperback Good
Richard Powers
------------trade paperback, a Good copy only with usual rubbing to covers, some creases on the front cover, 303 pages, contents include: Preface; Introduction; CRITICAL METHODS - About 5,750 Words; Shadows; Critical Methods - Speculative Fiction --- WRITING S-F --- Quarks; Teaching SF Writing; Thickening the Plot; Characters; On Pure Story Telling --- The JEWEL-HINGED JAW--- Faust and Archimedes - Disch, Zelazny; Alyx - Russ; Prisoner's Sleep - Disch; To Read The Dispossessed - Le Guin --- AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL POSTSCRIPT - A Fictional Architecture, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135822
Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Delany, Samuel R., ( Thomas Disch; Roger Zelazny; Joanna Russ; Ursula K Le Guin Related )
The Jewel Hinged Jaw: Essays on Science Fiction --- Notes of the Language of Science Fiction ---by Samuel R Delany
N.Y.: Berkley Windhover, 1978, 1st Printing 0425038521 / 9780425038529 First Edition Trade Paperback Good
Richard Powers
------------trade paperback, solid Good copy with usual rubbing to covers, some short creases, 303 pages, contents include: Preface; Introduction; CRITICAL METHODS - About 5,750 Words; Shadows; Critical Methods - Speculative Fiction --- WRITING S-F --- Quarks; Teaching SF Writing; Thickening the Plot; Characters; On Pure Story Telling --- The JEWEL-HINGED JAW--- Faust and Archimedes - Disch, Zelazny; Alyx - Russ; Prisoner's Sleep - Disch; To Read The Dispossessed - Le Guin --- AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL POSTSCRIPT - A Fictional Architecture, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135823
Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Abookstop.com Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Aldertonbooks.com Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Anovelideabooks.com Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Beaglebooks.com Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Beasleybooks.com Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Bibliodisia.com Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Bookendsusedbooks.com Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Books213.net Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Booksinrockford.com Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Chrismcmillenbooks.com Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Dauntlessbooks.com Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Fatcitybookstore.com Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Fleamarketbooks.com Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Gusbooks.com
| Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Hammondsbooks.net Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Johnemmettbooks.com Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Kjcactus.com Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Ladylisabooks.com Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Lectioz.com Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Madelinewest.biz Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Mingbooks.co.uk Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Moremoes.com Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Mounthopebooks.com Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Northamericanrarities.net Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Oldkidsbooks.com Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Onceuponatimebooks.com Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Ozzbooks.com.au Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Parigibooks.com Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Pellabooks.com
| Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Royaloakbookshop.net Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Ryanbooksnyc.com Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Stealthesebooks.com Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Telegraphbooks.com Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Theglasskey.co.uk Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Thompsonrarebooks.com Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Turnthepagebooks.com Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Twicesoldtales.info Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Vintage-books.com Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Wfsandercombe.com Delany, Samuel R. (signed) on Zephyrusbooks.com |
|
|