Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Price, Robert M (ed) lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; august Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois

Cthulhu Cycle ( Shop in Go-By Street; Count Magnus; Call of Cthulhu; Black Island; Some Notes concerning a Green Box; Patiently Waiting; Sign of Kutullu; Recrudesence; Rude Awakening; Eye of Hlu-Hlu; Black Fire; Zombies from R'Lyeh; In the Light Lamp )

Oakland: Chaosium / Call of Cthulhu, 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
1568820453 / 9781568820453
First Edition
Trade Paperback
Near Fine

H ( Harry ) E Fassl Cover Art, Interior Illustrations by Earl Geier

-----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, unread, contains: A Shop in Go-By Street by Dunsany; Count Magnus by MRJ; Call of Cthulhu by HPL; Black Island by Derleth; Some Notes concerning a Green Box by Foster; Patiently Waiting by Henderson; Sign of Kutullu by Smith; Recrudesence by Carpenter; Rude Awakening by Murray; Eye of Hlu-Hlu by Burleson; Black Fire by Murray; Zombies from R'Lyeh by Comtois; In the Light of the Lamp by Paulsen, intro by Price, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138776


Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Parry, Michael (ed.) Lord Dunsany; Joseph F Pumilia; Richard Marsh; Manly Wade Wellman; Paul S Powers; Robert Sheckley; H G Wells; Ursula K Le Guin; Norman Spinrad; A W Kapfer

Dream Trips: Weird Drug Tales (includes: Hashish Man; As dreams are Made On; Adventure of the Pipe; Dream Dust from Mars; Life Serum; Morning After; Under the Knife; The Good Trip; No Direction Home; Phantom Drug )

Herts: PANTHER, 1974, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0586039570 / 9780586039571
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, some browning to the paper but a very nice copy overall with some light wear, contents include: Hashish Man by Dunsany; As dreams are Made On by Pumilia; Adventure of the Pipe by Marsh; Dream Dust from Mars by Wellman; Life Serum by Powers; Morning After by Sheckley; Under the Knife by Wells; The Good Trip by Le Guin; No Direction Home by Spinrad; Phantom Drug by Kapfer, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139790


Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Queen, Ellery; Rice, Craig; Croft, Freeman Wills; Godfrey, Peter; Lord Dunsany; Elston, Allan Vaughan; Arlen, Michael; Wells, J.W.; Sabatini, Rafael; LeBlanc, Maurice

Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, January 1952, Canadian Edition

Toronto: Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, Volume 18, No. 97, 1952, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Digest Size Softcover
Very Good

Photo Cover

------------digest sized paperback, Very Good , contents include: John J. Malone in Goodbye Forever by Craig Rice; Inspector French in the Oversight by Freeman Wills Crofts; Ellery Queen in the Lonely Bride by Ellery Queen; Rolf le Roux in the Newtonian Egg by peter Godfrey; Mr. Linley in A Simple Matter of Deduction by Lord Dunsany; Eva? Caroline? by Allan Vaughan Elston; You Only Live Once by Michael Arlen; His First Bow by J.W. Wells; the Open Door by Rafael Sabatini; Arsene Lupin in the Red Silk Scarf by Maurice Leblanc; Detective Directory by Robert P. Mills, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.
126550


Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Queen, Ellery; Diamant, Gertrude; Lord Dunsany; Davis,H.L.; Abdullah, Achmed; Schoenfeld, Howard; Sayers, Dorothy L; Child, Charles; Cunningham, William; Roberts, Bechhofer; Crispin, Edmund; Runyon, Damon; Twain, Mark; McCulley, Johnston

Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, June 1952, Canadian Edition

Toronto: Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, Volume 19, No. 102, 1952, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

George Salter Cover Art

----------digest sized paperback, Very Good+, with small bump on front, contents include: the Snows of Bardonechhia by Gertrude Diamant; the Murder in Netherby Gardens by Lord Dunsany; Murder Story by H.L. Davis; A Simple Act of Piety by Achmed Abdullah; the Tea Pusher by Howard Schoenfeld; the Haunted Policeman by Dorothy L. Sayers; Satan Had Another Name by Charles B. Child; Indian Sign by William Cunningham; Money on the Floor by Bechhofer Roberts; Who Killed Baker? by Edmund Crispin and Geoffrey Bush; A Job for the Macarone by Damon Runyon; Thubway Tham's Wonderful Day by Johnston McCulley; My First Interview with Artemus Ward by Mark Twain; the Case of the Faked Alibi by Austin Ripley; Detective Directory by Robert P. Mills., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
120186


Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Queen, Ellery; Diamant, Gertrude; Lord Dunsany; Davis,H.L.; Abdullah, Achmed; Schoenfeld, Howard; Sayers, Dorothy L; Child, Charles; Cunningham, William; Roberts, Bechhofer; Crispin, Edmund; Runyon, Damon; Twain, Mark; McCulley, Johnston

Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, June 1952, Canadian Edition

Toronto: Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, Volume 19, No. 102, 1952, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Digest Size Softcover
Good

George Salter Cover Art

-----------digest sized paperback, a solid Good copy, contents include: the Snows of Bardonechhia by Gertrude Diamant; the Murder in Netherby Gardens by Lord Dunsany; Murder Story by H.L. Davis; A Simple Act of Piety by Achmed Abdullah; the Tea Pusher by Howard Schoenfeld; the Haunted Policeman by Dorothy L. Sayers; Satan Had Another Name by Charles B. Child; Indian Sign by William Cunningham; Money on the Floor by Bechhofer Roberts; Who Killed Baker? by Edmund Crispin and Geoffrey Bush; A Job for the Macarone by Damon Runyon; Thubway Tham's Wonderful Day by Johnston McCulley; My First Interview with Artemus Ward by Mark Twain; the Case of the Faked Alibi by Austin Ripley; Detective Directory by Robert P. Mills, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.
126549


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Dunsany, Lord

Guerrilla ---by Lord Dunsany ( Armed Services Edition / ASE # Q-14 )

N.Y.: Armed Services Edition / ASE, no date, 1st Printing

First Printing
Soft Cover
Good

Photo Cover

----------oblong paperback size softcover, about 5.5 x 3.75 inches, a solid Good copy, some wear and light creases, front page was loose and has been re-tipped, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135712


Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Dunsany, Lord

Jorkens Borrows Another Whiskey

London: Michael Joseph, 1954, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good

Good Ronald Searle Cover Art

----------hardcover, a Very Good copy with some foxing, in an attractive Good dustjacket, gift label on front blank endpaper, one of the scarcer Jorkens titles, stories include: The Two way War; A Nice Lot of Diamonds; Let Bygones be Bygones; The Last Invention; On Other Paths; The Partner; Poulet a La Richelieu; A Walk in the Night; One Summer's Evening; A Friend of the Family; An Eccentricity of Genius; Influenza; The Unrecorded Test Match; Idle Tears; Among the Neutrals; An Idyll of the Sahara; The Devil Among the Willows; A Spanish Castle; The New Moon; The Gods of Clay; A Rash Remark; The Story of Jorkens' Watch; The Track through the Wood; Greek Meets Greek; An Absentminded Professor; A Long Memory; Misadventure; A Desperado in Surrey; Which Way?; The Reward; A Conversation in Bond Street; The Verdictl; The Greatest Invention; Snow Water, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
130556


Price: 137.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 De Camp, L. Sprague ( H.P. Lovecraft, William Morris; Lord Dunsany; E R Eddison; Robert E Howard; Fletcher Pratt; clark Ashton Smith; J R R Tolkien; T H White association), Introduction By Lin Carter

Literary Swordsmen and Sorcerers: The Makers of Heroic Fantasy

Sauk City: Arkham House, 1976, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0870540769 / 9780870540769
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ price Clipped Tim Kirk Cover Art

-----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket, short closed tear, small rub mark at upper spine tip of jacket, a wee hint of fading to the spine of the jacket, likely unread, contents include: The Swords of Faerie; Jack of all Arts: William Morris; Two Men in One: Lord Dunsany; Eldritch Yankee Gentleman: H P Lovecraft; Superman in a Bowler: E R Eddison; The Miscast Barbarian: Robert E Howard; Parrallel Worlds: Fletcher Pratt; Sierran Shaman: Clark Ashton Smith; Merlin in Tweeds: J R R Tolkien; The Architect of Camelot: T H White; Conan's Compeers, Notes, Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139952


Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Derleth, August (ed.) Stephen Grendon, C.M. Eddy, Jr., Lord Dunsany, Carl Jacobi, H. Russell Wakefield, Manly Wade Wellman, J. Sheridan LeFanu, John Beynon Harris, Robert Bloch, Michael West, Algernon Blackwood, Malcolm Ferguson, Richard Curle

Night's Yawning Peal ( Mr George; Loved dead; Sign; la Prello papers; Gorge of Churels; Dhoh; Churchyard Yew; Technical Slip; Man Who Collected Poe; Hector; Roman Remains; Damsel with a Dulcimer; Suppressed Edition ; Lonesome Place )

London: Consul, 1965, 1st U.K. Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, Very Good, contents include: Foreword by Derleth, August (ed.) Mr George by Stephen Grendon, The Loved dead by C.M. Eddy, Jr., The Sign by Lord Dunsany, The la Prello papers by Carl Jacobi, The Gorge of the Churels by H. Russell Wakefield, Dhoh by Manly Wade Wellman, The Churchyard Yew by J. Sheridan LeFanu (actually written by AUGUST DERLETH ), Technical Slip by John Beynon Harris, The Man Who Collected Poe by Robert Bloch, Hector by Michael West, Roman Remains by Algernon Blackwood, A Damsel with a Dulcimer by Malcolm Ferguson, The Suppressed Edition by Richard Curle; The Lonesome Place by August derleth, contents differs from the US paperback edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
106122


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Davenport, Basil (ed.) W F Harvey; Stephen Hall; Saki; Lord Dunsany; Margaret Irwin; John Collier; Lafcadio Hearn; Anonymous

Tales to Be Told in the Dark ( beast with Five Fingers; By One, By Two & By Three; Sredni Vashtar; Two Bottles of Relish; The Book; Thus I Refute Beelzy; Mujina; Open Window; Two Anecdotes; Closed Cabinet )

N.Y.: Ballantine #380K, 1960, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Richard Powers Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, some browning to the paper as is common with these early ballantines, nice Powers cover art, contents include: Beast with Five Fingers by W F Harvey; By One, By Two & By Three by Stephen Hall; Sredni Vashtar / and / Open Window by Saki; Two Bottles of Relish by Lord Dunsany; The Book by Margaret Irwin; Thus I Refute Beelzy by John Collier; Mujina by Lafcadio Hearn; Two Anecdotes / and / Closed Cabinet by Anonymous, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
127636


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Lord Dunsany ( Edmond Hamilton / Leigh Brackett related - Signed )

The Fourth Book of Jorkes: Arkahm House Edition ( Edmond Hamilton's copy)

Sauk City: Arkham House, 1948, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good

No Jacket No Dustjacket
Signed
-----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, light weat, a bit of age toning to paper, no dustjacket, signed by Hamilton on the front blank endpaper as "Edmond and Leigh hamilton:, the Hamilton's would often sign their books with both names, this copy has been signed by EH, this Jorkens collection contains: Making Fine Weather; Mgamu; Sacred City of Krakovlitz; Haunting of Halahanstown; Pale Green Image; Jorkens Leaves Prison; The Warning; J Practises Medicine and Magic; By Command of Pharaoh; The Welcome; The Expulsion; The Khamseen; Secret of the Sphinx; J's Ride; The Rebuff; On the Other Side of the Sun; Jarton's Disease; A Cricket Problem; A Life's Work; The Ingratiating Smile; The Last Bull; In a Dim Room; Out West; Fight with Knives; A Royal Dinner; Fairy Gold; The Strange Drug of Dr Caber; Cleverness of Dr Caber; The English Magnifico; Lost; J in Witch Wood; Strategy at the Billiard's Club; A Deal with the Devil; any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141977


Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Dunsany, Lord, Introductions By Lin Carter

The King of Elfland's Daugher ---with Don Rodriguez: Chronicles of Shadow Valley ---with The Charwoman's Shadow ---with Beyond the fields We Know ---with At the Edge of the World ---5 volumes: Ballantine Adult Fantasy Series

N.Y.: Ballantine, 1969, 1971, 1972, 1970, 1973, 1st Printing for all, Canadian Imprint for all Except KING
0645030850
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Gervasio Gallardo, Bob Pepper, Ray Cruz

-----------5volumes, paperback, all are Good or better with light spine creases, lovely wrap around cover art by Gallardo, Bob Pepper and Ray Cruz , could be store stamps and/or ink names in the books,some age toning to paper, all are part of the BAF series, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141756


Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Stern, Philip Van Doren (ed.) E M Forster; James Stephens; H G Wells; W Somerset Maugham; Walter De La Mare; Lord Dunsany; Jan Struther; F Scott Fitzgerald; O Henry; Saki ( H H Munro )

The Moonlight Traveller ( Celestial Omnibus; Desire; The Man Who Could Work Miracles; Lord Mountdrago; All Hallows; Our Distant Cousins; Cobbler, Cobbler Mend my Shoe; Diamond as big as the Ritz; Roads of Destiny; Music on the Hill )

London: WDL / World Distributors, 1960, 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Good copy, light wear and creases, a bit of age toning to paper, contents include: Celestial Omnibus by Forster; Desire by Stephens; The Man Who Could Work Miracles by Wells; Lord Mountdrago by Maugham; All Hallows by de la Mare; Our Distant Cousins by Dunsany; Cobbler, Cobbler Mend my Shoe by Struther; Diamond as big as the Ritz by Fitzgerald; Roads of Destiny by Henry; Music on the Hill by Saki, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139817


Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Haining, Peter (ed.) Matthew Lewis; Mary Shelley; Washington Irving; Thomas DeQuincey; Lord lytton' edgar Allan Poe; J Sheridan Le Fanu; C F Hoffman; Lafcadio Hearn; Madame Blavatsky; Ambrose Bierce; Arthur Machen; Lord Dunsany

The Nightmare Reader, Volume I ( Visions of the Night; Soldier's Rest; The Ensouled Violin; Transformation; Bold Dragoon; Berenice; Haceldama; etc)

London: PAN, 1976, 1st Printing
0330245988 / 9780330245982
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, Good only, creases on spine and covers, contents include: Introduction By Isaac Asimov; the Midnight Embrace By Matthew Lewis; the Transformation By Mary Shelley; the Bold Dragoon By Washington Irving; Levana & Our Ladies of Sorrow By Thomas De Quincey; the Magician By Lord Lytton; Berenice by Edgar Allan Poe; the Drunkard's Dream By Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu; the Man in the Resevoir By C F Hoffman; Haceldama By Lafcadio Hearn; the Ensouled Violin By Madame Blavatsky; Visions of the Night By Ambrose Bierce; the Soldier's Rest By Arthur MacHen; the Bureau d'Exchange De Maux By Lord Dunsany; any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
128286


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Haining, Peter (ed.) Matthew Lewis; Mary Shelley; Washington Irving; Thomas DeQuincey; Lord lytton' edgar Allan Poe; J Sheridan Le Fanu; C F Hoffman; Lafcadio Hearn; Madame Blavatsky; Ambrose Bierce; Arthur Machen; Lord Dunsany

The Nightmare Reader, Volume I ( Visions of the Night; Soldier's Rest; The Ensouled Violin; Transformation; Bold Dragoon; Berenice; Haceldama; etc)

London: PAN, 1976, 1st Printing
0330245988 / 9780330245982
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, Good only, creases on spine and covers, contents include: Introduction By Isaac Asimov; the Midnight Embrace By Matthew Lewis; the Transformation By Mary Shelley; the Bold Dragoon By Washington Irving; Levana & Our Ladies of Sorrow By Thomas De Quincey; the Magician By Lord Lytton; Berenice by Edgar Allan Poe; the Drunkard's Dream By Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu; the Man in the Resevoir By C F Hoffman; Haceldama By Lafcadio Hearn; the Ensouled Violin By Madame Blavatsky; Visions of the Night By Ambrose Bierce; the Soldier's Rest By Arthur MacHen; the Bureau d'Exchange De Maux By Lord Dunsany; any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
128287


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Price, Robert M (ed.) Lord Dunsany; H P Lovecraft; William Butler Yeats; Robert E Howard; august Derleth; J G Warner; Robert Bloch; Lin Carter; John Cockroft; Philip J and Glenn A Rahman; R C Culp; Gary Myers; Richard Tierney; Ann K Schwader l

The Nyarlathotep Cycle -Stories About The God of a Thousand Forms (Haunter of the Dark; Titan in the Crypt; Ech-Pi-El's Aegypt; Three Poems; Dweller in Darkness; Curse of the Black Pharaoh; etc)

Oakland: Chaosium / Call of Cthulhu, 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
1568820925 / 9781568820927
First Edition
Trade Paperback
Near Fine

H ( Harry ) E Fassl Cover Art, Interior Art by Dave Carson

-----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, unread, contains: Alhireth-Hotep the Prophet /and/ The Sorrow of Search by Dunsany; Nyarlathotep /and/ Poem /and/ Dreams in the Witch House /and/ Haunter of the Dark by HPL; Dweller in Darkness by Derleth; Titan in the Crypt by Warner; Fane of the Black Pharaoh by Bloch; Curse of the Black Pharaoh by carter; Curse of Nephren-Ka by Cockroft; The Temple of Nephren-Ka by Rahmans; Papyrus of Nephren-Ka by Culp; The Snout in the Alcove by Myers; The Contemplative Sphinx by Tierney; Ech-Pi-El's Aegypt by Schwader, intro by Price, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138765


Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Dolmetsch, Carl R, with S N Behrman ( James Joyce; F Scott Fitzgerald; Eugene O'Neill; Ezra Pound; D H Lawrence; edna St Vincent Millay; Dorothy Parker; Robinson Jeffers; Damon Runyon; ) Henry; Anatole France; Lord Dunsany ) ( Smart Set Magazine )

The Smart Set: A History and Anthology ( Magazine of Cleverness )(includes: A Little Cloud; Ile; The Debutante; La Dame a L'Eventail; Barbara on the Beach; Violets; Pan is Dead; A Persian Love Song; Ghost of a Chance; Three Infernal Jokes; etc)

N.Y.: Dial Press, 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Good Paul Bacon cover Design

-----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Good+ dustjacket with a bit of light chipping along the edges, an attractive copy, 262 pages, colour and b&w photos, covers and illustrations (mostly b&w), contents include: Foreword by Dolmetsch; A Reminiscence by Behrman; THE HISTORY --- Caviar for dilettantes; The Colonel versus Mrs Grundy; "For minds that are not primitive"; Owen Hatteras in Eruption; "Good Lord, Deliver Us"; Pistols for Two; "The Aristocrats among Magazines"; The Cost of Cleverness; Ringing the Changes ---The ANTHOLOGY: A Cycle of Manhattan by Thyra Samter Winslow; Americanization, a movie by William Gropper; The Three Infernal Jokes by Lord Dunsany; Union Square by Witter Bynner; Later by Willard Huntington Wright; The Education of Paul Gant by Howard Mumford Jones; Cats by Morris Gilbert; The Librarian by mark Van Doren; Roses of a Dream by Alfred damon Runyon; Repetition Generale by H L Mencken and George Jean Nathan; From the Journal of Madame Leandre by Helen Woljeska; A Ghost of a Chance by O Henry; Too Bad by Dorothy parker; The Needy Poet Invoketh the Gods by John McClure; Pan is Dead by Pound; Nina by Muna Lee; Barbara on the Beach by Millay; Violets by D H Lawrence; As Played before His Highness by james Branch Cabell; How the Twelve Best Sellers Ended by Carl Van Vechten; Mirrors by Robinson Jeffers; That Second Man by Behrman; A Persian Love Song by John Hall Wheelock; Riot by John V A Weaver; A Little Cloud by Joyce; From a Book of Familiar American Phrases by Hans Stengel; Ile by O'Neill; In the Subway by Louis Untermeyer; The Beggar Woman Sings by Padraic Colum; Ashes to Ashes by James Gardner Snaderson; The Debutante by Fitzgerald; La Dame L'Eventail by France; The Seventh Veil by Nathan; Si Mutare Aethiops Pellum Suam by Mencken; Leaves by Luis Munoz Marin; After Reading Keats by Charles Hanson Towne; Shopping for the Smart set by Marion C Taylor; ---Afterword; Notes, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141940


Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Van Thal, Herbert (ed) Algernon Blackwood; Charles Birkin; Neville Kilvington; Michael Joseph; Charles Lloyd; N Dennett; Edgar Jepson; John Gawsworth; Lord Dunsany; William Faulkner; H H Ewers; Frank Belknap Long; H G Wells; J Ratho; Edith Olivier; et al

The Third ( 3rd ) Pan Book of Horror ( Strange Adventures of a Private Secretary in New York; Yellow Cat; A Rose for Emily; Two Bottles of Relish; Execution of Damiens; The Cone; Whistling Room; Ocean Leech; etc)

London: PAN, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Good

W Francis Phillipps cover Art

------------paperback, a solid Good copy, some browning to the paper but a very nice copy overall with just light wear, contents include: Strange Adventures of a Private Secretary in New York by Blackwood; The Last Night / and / An Eye for an Eye by Birkin; Meshes of Doom by Kilvington; The Cone by Wells; Lovers' Meeting by Ratho; Caretaker's Story by Edith Olivier; Whistling Room by William Hope Hodgson; A Note for the Milkman by Sidney Carroll; The Facts in case of M Valdemar by Edgar Allan Poe; Mystery of the Locked Room by Elliott O'Donnell; Dr Fawcett's Experiment by Raymond Ferrers Broad; Special Diet by Lloyd; The Yellow cat by Joseph; Unburied bane by Dennett; The Shifting Growth by Jepson and Gawsworth; Two Bottles of Relish by Dunsany; A Rose for Emily by Faulkner; A Poem and a Bunch of Roses by Lloyd; The Execution of Damiens by Hans Heinz Ewers; The Ocean Leech by Long, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139770


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Ayerego.com
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Beasleybooks.com
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Bibliodisia.com
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Bluemountainbooks.com
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Bookalley.com
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Chapter1.co.za
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Gusbooks.com
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Hammondsbooks.net
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Jondalbook.com
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Karenmillward.com
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Kjcactus.com
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Lincbook.com
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Lostinthestars.com
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Midwaybook.com
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Monarchbooksusa.com
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Moremoes.com
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Mythosbooks.com
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Niceoldbooks.com
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Pegasusbooksonline.com
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Pellabooks.com
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Psychobabel.eu
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Rebook.us
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Rsgeerbooks.com
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Scififantasybooks.com
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Shakespeare4co.com
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Showlettwestbooks.com
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Telegraphbooks.com
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Thebookscene.com
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Theglasskey.co.uk
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Trivillagebooks.com
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Tulsabooksinc.com
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Twicesoldtales.ca
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Used-and-rare-books.com
Price, Robert M (ed) Lord Dunsany; M R James; H P Lovecarft; August Derleth; Alan Dean Foster; C J Henderson; David C Smith; Leonard Carpenter; Will Murray; Donald R Burleson; Steven Paulsen; Pierre Comtois on Weberrarebooks.com

We can supply 100' rolls of high quality mylar. Each roll is 12" wide and will cover 40 to 60 dustjackets. Each roll is $35.00 US plus shipping. Please let me know if interested.


Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com