|
|
Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs and Kenneth Robeson Association )
A Feast Unknown - Volume IX of The Memoirs of Lord Grandrith ---by Philip Jose Farmer ( Tarzan and Doc Savage Related )
North Hollywood: Essex House # 0121, 1969, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Uncredited Cover Art
-----------paperback, a strong Very Good copy, light rubbing to the covers as often seen with these ESSEX HOUSE titles, while never named Tarzan and Doc Savage (actually 'the legendary Apeman' and ' Doc Caliban' ) the obvious allusions are everywhere in this story of Doc and Apeman as bum buddies ---what a story!, adult material, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135423
Price:
71.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Ellison, Harlan (signed), Intro By Robert Silverberg, Afterwords By Norman Spinrad; Vonda N McIntyre; Robert Sheckley; Philip Jose Farmer; Thomas M Disch; Edward Bryant
All the Lies that are My Life ---by Harlan Ellison -a Signed Copy
Novato, CA.: Underwood Miller, 1980, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0934438315 / 9780934438315 First Edition Hard Cover Fine
Fine Kent Bash Signed ------------hardcover, a Fine copy, in a Fine dustjacket, one of 200 copies, signed by ELLISON, an unread copy, this is the 1980 - 200 copy limited edition not to be confused with the later 400 copy edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139326
Price:
118.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Ellison, Harlan (signed), Intro By Robert Silverberg, Afterwords By Norman Spinrad; Vonda N McIntyre; Robert Sheckley; Philip Jose Farmer; Thomas M Disch; Edward Bryant
All the Lies that are My Life ---by Harlan Ellison -a Signed Copy
Novato, CA.: Underwood Miller, 1980, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0934438315 / 9780934438315 First Edition Hard Cover Fine
Fine Kent Bash Signed ------------hardcover, a Fine copy, in a Fine dustjacket, one of 200 copies, signed by ELLISON, an unread copy, this is the 1980 - 200 copy limited edition not to be confused with the later 400 copy edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 143088
Price:
118.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice (related); George T McWhorter; George T Turner; Robert R Barrett; Lord Passmore; Thomas D Willshire; Tom Yeates (letters from Philip Jose Farmer; Don Wetzel; Burne Gogarth; D Peter Ogden; Sam Moskowitz, Barclay Shaw; etc)
Burroughs Bulletin: New Series, # 5, January 1991 (includes: N C Wyeth; J Allen St John, Artist, Teacher, Friend; Barclay Shaw -Tarzan Artist of the 1990's; Return of Tarzan Becomes a Motion Picture; Bibliographer's Corner; Letters to the Editor )
Louisville, KY: George T McWhorter / the Burroughs Bulletin, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+
N C Wyeth Cover Art
------------magazine, about 8 x 11 inches, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear, 40 pages, b&w photos and illustrations, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 147174
Price:
28.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Ellison, Harlan (ed.) Lester Del Rey, Robert Silverberg, Fredrik Pohl, Philip Jose Farmer, Robert Bloch, Brian Aldiss, Howard Rodman, Philip K. Dick, Larry Niven, Fritz Lieber, Theodore Sturgeon, Henry Slesar, Isaac Asimov
Dangerous Visions ---volume 1 - 2 -3 ---THREE BOOKS ---by Harlan Ellison
London: Sphere, 1974, 1st Printing for All 0722133006 / 9780722133002 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Joe Petagno Cover Art
-----------3 volumes, paperbacks, all are Very Good copies with light wear and a wee bit of foxing, all in uniform format, all with cover art by PETAGNO, contents include: Introduction by Isaac Asimov, Evensong by Lester del Rey; Flies by Robert Silverberg; The Day After the Day the Martians Came by Frederik Pohl; Riders of the Purple Wage by Philip Jose Farmer; The Malley System by Miriam Allen deFord; The Prowler in the City at the Edge of the World by Ellison; A Toy for Juliette by Robert Bloch; The Night That All Time Broke Out by Brian W. Aldiss; The Man Who Went to the Moon-Twice by Howard Rodman; Faith of Our Fathers by Philip K. Dick; The Jigsaw Man by Larry Niven; Gonna Roll the Bones by Fritz Leiber; Lord Randy My Son by Joe L. Hensley; Eutopia by Poul Anderson; Incident in Moderan; The Escaping by David R. Bunch; The Doll-House by James Cross; Sex and/or Mr. Morrison by Carol Emshwiller; Shall the Dust Praise Thee by Damon Knight; If All Men Were Brothers Would You Let One Marry Your Sister by Theodore Sturgeon; What Happened to Auguste Clarot by Larry Eisenberg; Ersatz by Henry Sleasar; Go Go Go Said the Bird by Sonya Dorman; The Happy Breed by John T. Sladek; Encouter with a Hick by Jonathan Brand; From the Government Printing Office by Kris Neville; Land of the Great Horses by R. A. Lafferty; The Recognition by J. G. Ballard; Judas by John Brunner; Test to Destruction by Keith Laumer; Carcinoma Angels by Norman Spinrad; Auto-da-fe by Roger Zelazny; and Aye and Gomorrah by Samuel R. Delany, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136540
Price:
19.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Ellison, Harlan (ed.) Lester Del Rey, Robert Silverberg, Fredrik Pohl, Philip Jose Farmer, Robert Bloch, Brian Aldiss, Howard Rodman, Philip K. Dick, Larry Niven, Fritz Lieber, Theodore Sturgeon, Henry Slesar,
Dangerous Visions: 33 Original Stories edited by Harlan Ellison
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
Good price Clipped Leo & Diane Dillon cover Art
-----------hard cover, a strong Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear, some offset and fading in the gutters of the endpapers as often seen with this title, in a chipped and torn Good dust jacket with browning to the verso, copyright page states FIRST EDITION but Book Club Edition has been stamped on the front flap, this is a 1st edition and is NOT the smaller size of the regular stubby BCE, an oddity for sure which was likely distributed by the book club after buying up remaining copies of the 1st edition from Doubleday, contents include: Evensong by Lester del Rey; Flies by Robert Silverberg; The Day After the Day the Martians Came by Frederik Pohl; Riders of the Purple Wage by Philip Jose Farmer; The Malley System by Miriam Allen deFord; The Prowler in the City at the Edge of the World by Ellison; A Toy for Juliette by Robert Bloch; The Night That All Time Broke Out by Brian W. Aldiss; The Man Who Went to the Moon-Twice by Howard Rodman; Faith of Our Fathers by Philip K. Dick; The Jigsaw Man by Larry Niven; Gonna Roll the Bones by Fritz Leiber; Lord Randy My Son by Joe L. Hensley; Eutopia by Poul Anderson; Incident in Moderan; The Escaping by David R. Bunch; The Doll-House by James Cross; Sex and/or Mr. Morrison by Carol Emshwiller; Shall the Dust Praise Thee by Damon Knight; If All Men Were Brothers Would You Let One Marry Your Sister by Theodore Sturgeon; What Happened to Auguste Clarot by Larry Eisenberg; Ersatz by Henry Sleasar; Go Go Go Said the Bird by Sonya Dorman; The Happy Breed by John T. Sladek; Encouter with a Hick by Jonathan Brand; From the Government Printing Office by Kris Neville; Land of the Great Horses by R. A. Lafferty; The Recognition by J. G. Ballard; Judas by John Brunner; Test to Destruction by Keith Laumer; Carcinoma Angels by Norman Spinrad; Auto-da-fe by Roger Zelazny; and Aye and Gomorrah by Samuel R. Delany, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139329
Price:
71.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Farmer, Philip Jose
Fire and Night ---by Philip Jose Farmer
Evanston, Illinois: Regency # RB118, 1962, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
Leo & Diane Dillon cover Art
-----------paperback, a Near Fine unread copy, a wee bit of very light wear, a sharp bright copy, a dandy copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136590
Price:
38.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Moskowitz, Sam (intro/ed.) Philip Wylie; Olaf Stapledon; H P Lovecraft; Hugo Gernsback; Karel Capek; Luis P Senarens; Edward E Smith; john Wyndham; Robert Heinlein; Philip Jose Farmer; Eric Frank Russell, et al
Masterpieces of Science Fiction ---with Modern Masterpieces of SF ---2 Volumes (includes: Vortex Blasters; Microcosmic God; We also Walk Dogs; Mother; Jungle Journey; Colour Out of Space; Extra Sensory Perfection; etc)
Westport, CT.: Hyperion Press, 1974, 1st Printing 088355156x / 9780883551561 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+
Text Cover
-----------2 volumes, trade paperbacks, both are Very Good+ copies with rubbing and light soiling to the largely white covers, contains: ---Book 1: Introduction; Voyage to the Moon ---by Cyrano de Bergerac; The Mortal Immortal ---by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley; Hans Phaall / Note on Hans Phaall / Richard Adams Locke ---by Edgar Allan Poe; Wondersmith ---by Fitz-James O'Brien; Eternal Adam ---by Jules Verne; The Brick Moon ---by Edward Everett hale; Lost in a Comet's Tail ---by Luis Senarens; Country of the Blind ---by H G Wells; The Los Amigos Fiasco ---by Arthur Conan Doyle; The Resurrection of Jimber Jaw ---by Edgar Rice Burroughs; The People of the Pit ---by A Merritt; System ---by Josef and Karel Capek; Extra Sensory Perfection ---by Gernsback; Colour out of Space ---by Lovecraft; Humanity on Venus ---by Olaf Stapledon; Jungle Journey ---by Wylie; The Lotus Eaters ---by Stanley G Weinbaum ---volume 2 contains: Introduction; Vortex Blasters ---by Smith; Night ---by John W Campbell; A Logic Named Joe ---by Murray Leinster; Requiem ---by Edmond Hamilton; With Folded Hands ---by Jack Williamson; Adaptation ---by Wyndham; The Witness ---by E F Russell; The Command ---by L Sprague de Camp; Kindness ---by Lester del Rey; We Also Walk Dogs ---by heinlein; Enchanted Village ---by A E Van Vogt; Liar ---by Isaac Asimov; Microcosmic God ---by Theodore Sturgeon; Huddling Place ---by Clifford D Simak; Coming Attraction ---by Fritz Leiber; Doorway Into Time ---by C L Moore; We Guard the Black Planet ---by Henry Kuttner; The Strange Flight of Richard Clayton ---by Robert Bloch; Wake for the Living ---by Ray Bradbury; Before Eden ---by Arthur C Clarke; Mother ---by Farmer, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138469
Price:
47.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Farmer, Philip Jose (ed.) Edgar Rice Burroughs, Gene Wolfe, Mack Reynolds, William L. Chester, Olaf Baker, George Bruce, Thomas Llewellan Jones
Mother Was a Lovely Beast: A Feral Man Anthology Fiction and Fact About Humans Raised By Animals
Radnor, PA: Chilton, 1974, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0801959640 / 9780801959646 First Edition Hard Cover Fair
Near Fine D Dyer Cover Art
----------hard cover, ex-library, in a Near Fine price clipped dust jacket, usual library stamps and marks, with a bit of sunning to spine, contents include: The God of Tarzan by Edgar Rice Burroughs; Extracts from the Memoirs of Lord Greystoke By Farmer; Tarzan of the Grapes By Gene Wolfe; Relic By Mack Reynolds; One Against a Wilderness By William L Chester; Shasta of the Wolves By Olaf Baker; Scream of the Condor By George Bruce; the Man Who Really Was ... Tarzan By Thomas Llewellan Jones; the Feral Human in Mythology and Fiction By Farmer, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 119251
Price:
16.63 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Farmer, Philip Jose (signed)
River of Eternity ---by Philip Jose Farmer -a Signed Copy ( Riverworld Related )
Huntington Woods, Michigan: Phantasia Press, 1983, 1st edition, 1st Printing 093209628x / 9780932096289 First Edition Hard Cover Fine
Fine John Pound Cover Art Signed ----------hardcover, a Fine copy, in a Fine dustjacket, in a Near Fine slipcase, one of 500 copies signed by Farmer, the original story which later became To Your Scattered Bodies Go and the epic RIVERWORLD series, a scarce limited edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134686
Price:
213.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Lupoff, Richard A (signed), Foreword By Philip Jose Farmer ( Philip K Dick related)
The Digital Wristwatch of Philip K Dick ---by Richard A Lupoff ---a Signed Copy
San Carlos, Ca.: Canyon Press, 1985, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine
George Barr Signed ------------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, signed by Lupoff, one of 350 copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 146430
Price:
71.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Farmer, Philip Jose ( AKA: Kilgore Trout, John H Watson ), Foreword By Theodore Sturgeon
The Image of the Beast ---with Blown: Two Underground Classics Now Available in One Unexpurgated Volume
N.Y.: Playboy, 1979, 1st Playboy Edition, 1st Printing 0872165574 / 9780872165571 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Enric Cover Art
-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a bit of light wear, spine crease, a hint of age toning to paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 144316
Price:
6.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon
The Image of the Beast: An Exorcism, Ritual One ---with Blown: Sketches Among the Ruins of My Mind: An Exorcism, Ritual Two ---2 Essex House Volumes in Uniform Format ---by Philip Jose Farmer
North Hollywood: Essex House # 0108 and # 0139, 1968, 1969, 1st edition, 1st Printing for Both
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Uncredited Cover Art
-----------2 volumes, paperback, both in uniform format, both are Very good or better copies with light rubbing as is usual with these ESSEX HOUSE books, postscript by STURGEON in IMAGE, a very nice set in uniform format, rare editions, short tear at upper spine tip of IMAGE has been repaired with a small dab of glue, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 135415
Price:
522.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Farmer, Philip Jose ( AKA: Kilgore Trout, John H Watson )
The Image of the Beast: An Exorcism, Ritual One ---with Blown: Sketches Among the Ruins of My Mind: An Exorcism, Ritual Two ---2 Volumes in Uniform Format ---by Philip Jose Farmer ( Herald Childe )
London: Quartet / Futura, 1976, 1st Quartet Edition, 2nd Printing for Both 0704312190 / 9780704312197 Later printing(s) Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
Jim Burns Cover Art
----------2 volumes, paperback, both are Very Good+ copies with light rubbing to the covers, some of the best cover art, The artist is Jim Burns, his art depicts a snarling female werewolf with a woman's naked upper body, one of my favourite covers, the cover art on BLOWN shows a woman's nude torso with a snake headed man wrapped around her, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 146652
Price:
38.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on 3rsusedbooks.ca Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Abookstop.com Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Anovelideabooks.com Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Atticbooksandtreasures.com Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Beasleybooks.com Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Bibliodisia.com Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Bookbill.net Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Bookedfull.com Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Bookendsusedbooks.com Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Booksinrockford.com Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Booksnmorepa.com Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Booksrmagic.com Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on C-books.co.uk Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Carmsrarebooks.com Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Dauntlessbooks.com
| Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Fatcitybookstore.com Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Fleamarketbooks.com Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Gloversbookery.com Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Hammondsbooks.net Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Jandabooks.co.uk Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Jondalbook.com Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Kbookscanada.com Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Kjcactus.com Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Ladylisabooks.com Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Leurabooks.com.au Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Llfbooks.com Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Maplehillbooks.com Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Midwaybook.com Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Oldkidsbooks.com Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Onceuponatimebooks.com Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Pellabooks.com
| Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Polesworthbookshop.com Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Sweepadeal.com Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Thebookscouts.ca Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Theglasskey.co.uk Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Thompsonrarebooks.com Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Trivillagebooks.com Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Turnthepagebooks.com Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Twicesoldtales.ca Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Vintage-books.com Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Wfsandercombe.com Farmer, Philip Jose, Postscript By Theodore Sturgeon ( Edgar Rice Burroughs And Kenneth Robeson Association ) on Withywindlebooks.com |
|
|