|
|
Wolfe, Gene (signed) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Wolfe, Gene (signed)
At the Point of Capricorn ---by Gene Wolfe - Signed ( One of 25 Copies )
New Castle, VA.: Cheap Street, 1983, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Fine
No Cover Art or Design Signed ----------softcover booklet, with original envelope, a Fine copy, about 4.5 x 6 inches, one of 25 copies (as per Owings and Chalker) meant for the author (with an additional quote at the end of the booklet) of a total printing of 141 (72 unsigned, 44 signed, 25 reserved for the author), signed by Wolfe, Winter Solstice greeting for 1983, Gene Wolfe business card with this item as it was purchased directly from WOLFE, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134545
Price:
166.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Wolfe, Gene (signed)
At the Point of Capricorn ---by Gene Wolfe - Signed ( One of 25 Copies )
New Castle, VA.: Cheap Street, 1983, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Fine
No Cover Art or Design Signed ----------softcover booklet, with original envelope, a Fine copy, about 4.5 x 6 inches, one of 25 copies (as per Owings and Chalker) meant for the author (with an additional quote at the end of the booklet) of a total printing of 141 (72 unsigned, 44 signed, 25 reserved for the author), signed by Wolfe, Winter Solstice greeting for 1983, Gene Wolfe business card with this item as it was acquired directly from WOLFE, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136615
Price:
166.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Wolfe, Gene (signed)
Bibliomen --- Twenty-Two Characters in Search of a Book ---by Gene Wolfe - Signed copy ( 22 )
New Castle, VA.: Cheap Street, 1984, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0941826082 / 9780941826082 First Printing Hard Cover Fine
No Jacket as issued George Barr Signed ----------hardcover, a Fine copy, no dustjacket as issued, in a Near Fine slipcase, limitation page is marked Defective Book Not for Resale but there is nothing wrong with the book, as well it is marked Display Copy for Dawn Treader Books, signed by WOLFE and BARR, one of 199 total copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134739
Price:
166.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Wolfe, Gene (signed)
Book of the New Sun: Shadow of the Torturer ---with Claw of the Conciliator ---with Sword of the Lictor ---with Citadel of the Autarch ---with Castle of the Otter ---5 Volumes, Signed By Gene Wolfe
N.Y.: Simon and Schuster and Timescape Books, 1980, 1981, 1981, 1983, 1st edition, 1st Printing for All ---with Willimantic, CT.: Ziesing Brothers, 1982, Book Club Edition 0671253255 / 9780671253257 First Edition Hard Cover Fine
Very Good+ price Clipped Don Maitz and Stephen Fabian Cover Art Signed ----------5 volumes, hardcover, all are Near Fine / Fine copies, all are in Very Good+ / Near Fine price clipped dustjackets, SHADOW, CLAW, SWORD and CITADEL are 1st edition, 1st printing copies, CASTLE is a Book Club Edition, all are signed and inscribed by WOLFE, CASTLE has had a name written and crossed out by WOLFE (apparently GW was flustered by a VERY luscious redhead who was having her books signed and so GW signed this copy with her name even tho' she had walked away ---he was likely still watching her out of the corner of his eye and thus the error ---signed to the former owner with apologies), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134783
Price:
712.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Carter, Lin; Arthur R Saha (eds.) Tanith Lee; Gwyneth Jones; Nancy Kress; Jane Yolen; Harlan Ellison; John Sladek; Clark Ashton Smith; Gene Wolfe; Fritz Leiber; Karl Edward Wagner; Parke Godwin; Richard Christian Matheson; R A Lafferty; Lisa Tuttle; et al
COMPLETE SET of The Year's Best FANTASY Stories Series: 14 VOLUMES ---Book 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ( - I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX, X, XI, XII, XIII, XIV )
N.Y.: DAW, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1st (some Canadian ) Edition, 1st and Later Printings 0886773075 / 9780886773076 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
Various Cover Artists
-----------14 volumes, paperbacks, all are about Very Good+ copies or better except for books 1, 2 and 3 which are solid Very Good copies with some light wear, a bit of age toning to the paper in some of the volumes, some store stamps and a few ink names, overall a very nice set of this classic anthology series, all are DAW editions, most are 1st edition 1st printing copies, collectively a definite Who's Who of fantasy writers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139768
Price:
142.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Elwood, Roger (editor) (Philip Jose Farmer; Poul Anderson; Chad Oliver; Thomas Scortia; Anne McCaffrey; Gene Wolfe; Edgar Pangborn; Dean R. Koontz; Gail Kimberly; Pamela Sargent; George Zebrowski; Barry N. Malzberg)
Continuum, Book 1, 2, 3, 4 ( One, Two, Three, Four )
London: Star, 1977 for All, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing for All 0352396393 / 9780352396396 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
All in Uniform Format
----------4 volumes, paperback, all are Very Good+, all 4 books are in uniform format with cover art by the same artist, contents include: Stations of the Nightmare - Part 1 by Philip Jose Farmer; My Own My Native Land by Poul Anderson; Shaka by Chad Oliver; The Armageddon Tapes by Thomas Scortia; Prelude to a Crystal Song by Anne McCaffrey; Dark of the June by Gene Wolfe; Children's Crusade by Edgar Pangborn; Night of the Storm by Dean R. Koontz (book one) ...Killashandra - Crystal Singer by Anne McCaffrey; Fire Fountain by Gail Kimberly; Stations of the Nightmare Part Two by Philip Jose Farmer; Passing the Love of Women by Poul Anderson; Caravans Unlimited: Stability by Chad Oliver; The Armageddon Tapes - Tape II by Thomas N. Scortia; The Death of Hyle by Gene Wolfe; Legend of Hombas by Edgar Pangborn (Book 2) ... Stations of the Nightmare - Part Three: The Evolution of Paul Eyre by Philip Jose Farmer; A Fair Exchange by Poul Anderson; The Middleman by Chad Oliver; The Armageddon Tapes - Tape III by Thomas N. Scortia; Milekey Mountain by Anne McCaffrey; From the Notebook of Doctor Stein by Gene Wolfe; Witches of Nupal by Edgar Pangborn; Darkness of Day by Pamela Sargent and George Zebrowski (Book three) ... Stations of the Nightmare - Part Four by Philip Jose Farmer; To Promote the General Welfare by Poul Anderson; Caravans Unlimited: Monitor by Chad Oliver; The Armageddon Tapes - Tape IV by Thomas N. Scortia; Killashandra - Coda and Finale by Anne McCaffrey; Thag by Gene Wolfe; Mam Sola's House by Edgar Pangborn; and Making the Connections by Barry N. Malzberg (Book 4), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139871
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Wolfe, Gene (signed)
Empires of Foliage and Flower: A Tale of the Wonders of Urth and Sky ---by Gene Wolfe - Signed ---with the CHEAP STREET Prospectus
Roanoke, VA: Cheap Street, 1987, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0941826155 / 9780941826150 First Edition Hard Cover Fine
Fine Judy King-Rieniets Signed ----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, housed in a Near Fine slipcase, with a Fine copy of the CHEAP STREET prospectus for this book (one sheet folded to make 4 pages), one of 139 copies in a dustjacket and slipcase, a stunningly beautiful book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134669
Price:
285.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Wolfe, Gene (signed),
Free Live Free ---by Gene Wolfe -a Signed Copy
Willimantic, CT.: Ziesing Brothers, 1984, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0961297018 / 9780961297015 First Edition Hard Cover Fine
Near Fine Carl Lundgren and Rick DeMarco and Richard A Schindler Signed ----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed by WOLFE, Lundgren, DeMarco and Schindler, one of 750 copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139995
Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Wolfe, Gene (signed)
Gene Wolfe's Book of Days ---by Gene Wolfe -a Signed Copy
London: Arrow, 1985, 1st Printing 0099392305 / 9780099392309 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
Bruce Pennington (?) cover Art Signed ---------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, a bit of very light rubbing, signed and inscribed by WOLFE, this contains: Date Due -- story in the introduction; How the Whip Came Back; Of Relays and Roses; Paul's Treehouse; St. Brandon; Beautyland; Car Sinister; The Blue Mouse; How I Lost the Second World War; The Adopted Father; Forlesen; An Article About Hunting; The Changeling; Many Mansions; Against the Lafayette Escadrille; Three Million Square Miles; The War Beneath the Tree; La Befana; Melting, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139473
Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Farmer, Philip Jose (ed.) Edgar Rice Burroughs, Gene Wolfe, Mack Reynolds, William L. Chester, Olaf Baker, George Bruce, Thomas Llewellan Jones
Mother Was a Lovely Beast: A Feral Man Anthology Fiction and Fact About Humans Raised By Animals
Radnor, PA: Chilton, 1974, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0801959640 / 9780801959646 First Edition Hard Cover Fair
Near Fine D Dyer Cover Art
----------hard cover, ex-library, in a Near Fine price clipped dust jacket, usual library stamps and marks, with a bit of sunning to spine, contents include: The God of Tarzan by Edgar Rice Burroughs; Extracts from the Memoirs of Lord Greystoke By Farmer; Tarzan of the Grapes By Gene Wolfe; Relic By Mack Reynolds; One Against a Wilderness By William L Chester; Shasta of the Wolves By Olaf Baker; Scream of the Condor By George Bruce; the Man Who Really Was ... Tarzan By Thomas Llewellan Jones; the Feral Human in Mythology and Fiction By Farmer, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 119251
Price:
16.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Robinson, Kim Stanley (ed.) Robert Silverberg; Robert Sheckley; Walter Jon Williams; Greg Bear; Terry Bisson; Eleanor Arnason; Linda Nagata; Gardner Dozois; Gwyneth Jones; Andy Duncan; Damon Knight; Gene Wolfe; Kathleen Ann Goonan; Ken MacLeod; et al
Nebula Award Showcase 2002: The Year's Best Fantasy and SF Chosen By the Science Fiction Writers of America ( Daddy's World; from Darwin's Radio; Macs; Stellar Harvest; Goddesses; A Knight of Ghosts and Shadows )
N.Y.: ROC, 2002, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0451458788 / 9780451458780 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine
Ray Lundgren cover Design
----------trade paperback, a Fine copy, this contains: Introduction by KSR; About the Nebula Awards; Grand Master Award - Philip Jose farmer -by Silverberg; Author Emeritus Award - Robert Sheckley -by David Hartwell; Daddy's World by WJW; excerpt from Darwin's Radio by Bear; Macs by Bisson; Stellar Harvest by Arnason; Goddesses by Nagata; Commentary by Jones, Duncan, Knight, Wolfe, Kathleen Ann Goonan, MacLeod, Paul McAuley, Nalo Hopkinson, John Clute; A Knight of Ghosts and Shadows by Dozois, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 141349
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Leiber, Fritz; Afterword By Gene Wolfe
Quicks Around the Zodiac - a Farce ---by Fritz Leiber
New Castle, Cheap Street, 1983, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Chapbook Near Fine
Alicia Austin
-----------trade paperback size softcover, a Near Fine copydesignated a Promotional Copy on the colophon / limitation page due to "SLIGHTLY DEFECTIVE SHEETS", the only thing I can see is a bit of creasing on the tissue at the title page, this obsession with the slightest flaw seems to be a somewhat common Cheap Street characteristic ---the book looks new, with the original envelope, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134291
Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Abookstop.com Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Agelesspages.com Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Beaglebooks.com Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Beasleybooks.com Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Beulahparkbooks.com.au Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Bibliodisia.com Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Blinebooks.com Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Bonbonbooks.co.uk Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Bookalley.com Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Bookendsusedbooks.com Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Booksinrockford.com Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Booktique.org Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Buybookstoday.net Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Corvidbooks.com Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Fatcitybookstore.com
| Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Fleamarketbooks.com Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Gusbooks.com Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Hammondsbooks.net Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Jondalbook.com Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Kjcactus.com Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Maplehillbooks.com Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Merrimonbooks.com Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Midwaybook.com Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Mistymorninbooks.com Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Northamericanrarities.net Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Oldkidsbooks.com Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Onceuponatimebooks.com Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Parigibooks.com Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Pbkpalace.com Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Peakirkbooks.com Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Pellabooks.com
| Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Riverwoodsbooks.com Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Royaloakbookshop.net Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Sandyaco.com Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Sleepysidebooks.com Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Stealthesebooks.com Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Thebookscene.com Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Turnthepagebooks.com Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Twicesoldtales.info Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Vintage-books.com Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Wfsandercombe.com Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Withywindlebooks.com Wolfe, Gene (signed) on Woodenhousebooks.com |
|
|