Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Haggard, H. Rider Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Haggard, H. Rider

Allan Quatermain ---bound with --- King Solomon's Mines: Royal Books Giant Edition # 13

N.Y.: Royal Books Giant Edition # 18, No Date ( 1953 ), 1st Printing

First Printing
Trade Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------trade paperback, solid Very Good, short tear on front cover near upper spine tip, some browning to the paper, nice cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
129804


Price: 6.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Locke, George (ed.), Arthur C Clarke; ( Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft related)

At the Mountains of Murkiness

London: Ferret Fantasy, 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Trade Paperback
Near Fine

Virgin Filigree Based on Virgil Finlay Cover art

-----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, this contains 9 parodies based on tales by Fergus Hume; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Machen; H Rider Haggard; H G Wells; Jules Verne; H P Lovecraft , b&w illustrations, this contains: Introduction by Locke; The Mystery of a Handsome Cab ( Fergus Hume ) by Moll Bourne; The Rontgen Ray-der ( A C Doyle ) by Mr M---; The Great Rumgin (A Machen and others ) by Dodo; The Great Pan-demon (A Machen) by Arthur A Sykes; The Deathless Quenn ( H R Haggard) by George Forrest; The Finding of Laura ( Jules Verne) by Jules Castier; The Red Mark ( A C Doyle) by Dodo; At the Mountains of Murkiness ( H P Lovecraft ) by Arthur C Clarke, cover art a la FINLAY is actually by James Cawthorn, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134994


Price: 23.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Haggard, H. Rider ( Henry )

Cleopatra ---by H Rider Haggard

London: Arthur C Pearson, No Date ( 1920's ? ), Reprint

Later printing(s)
Trade Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------trade paperback, a solid Very Good copy with light overall wear, super cover art which is uncredited, some browning to the paper, a sort of magazine format as there are many, many ads at the front and rear of the book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and NOT a generic photo
134101


Price: 47.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Haggard, H Rider ( Henry ) , Illustrated By Hookway Cowles

Heart of the World: MacDonald Illustrated Edition

London: MacDonald, 1954, 1st Printing

First Printing
Hard Cover
Very Good

Good Hookway Cowles

-----------hardcover, blue cloth, a solid Very Good copy in a chipped and torn but generally intact, attractive dustjacket, a bit of foxing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
131757


Price: 7.13 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Haggard, H Rider

King Solomon's Mines -an african Adventure ---by H Rider Haggard ( Armed Services Edition / ASE # 795 )

N.Y.: Armed Services Edition / ASE, no date, 1st Printing

First Printing
Soft Cover
Good

Photo Cover

----------oblong paperback size softcover, about 5.5 x 3.75 inches, a solid Good copy, some wear and light creases, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135722


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Haggard, H Rider

SHE - an African Adventure ---by H Rider Haggard ( Armed Services Edition / ASE # 881 )

N.Y.: Armed Services Edition / ASE, no date, 1st Printing

First Printing
Soft Cover
Good

Photo Cover

----------oblong paperback size softcover, about 5.5 x 3.75 inches, a solid Good copy, some wear and light creases, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135717


Price: 14.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Haggard, H Rider (retold By Don Ward )

SHE ----a Dell Mapback Edition

N.Y.: Dell # 339, 1949, 1st Printing

First Printing
Soft Cover
Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, a solid Good copy with nice GGA, some wear and light creases, Dell Mapback edition with the ancient ruins of Kor depicted, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
137077


Price: 11.88 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Haggard, H Rider (retold By Don Ward )

SHE ----a Dell Mapback Edition

N.Y.: Dell # 1339, 1949, 2nd Printing

Later printing(s)
Soft Cover
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy with nice GGA, some wear and light creases, a couple of pages have a short corner clip which affects a few words, Dell Mapback edition with the ancient ruins of Kor depicted, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
137076


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Haggard, H. Rider, Introduction By David Pringle

She ---with She and Allan - Allan Quatermain ---2 Volumes

East Sussex: Pulp Publications, 1998, 1st Printing
1902058054 / 9781902058054
First Printing
Trade Paperback
Very Good+

Wiley Dunsmore Cover Art

-----------2 volumes, trade paperback, both are Very Good+ copies and are likely unread, nice cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135521


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Haggard, H Rider, Introduction By George Edgar Slusser, Douglas Melville

She and Allan ---with Allan Quatermain ---with Allan's Wife (includes: Hunter Quatermain's Story /and/ Long Odds )---by H Rider Haggard: Newcastle Forgotten Fantasy Series

North Hollywood, CA.: Newcastle Forgotten Fantasy / Publishing Co., 1977, 1978, 1980, 1st Printing for All
0878771234
First Printing
Trade Paperback
Very Good+

Maurice Greiffenhagen; Charles H M Kerr; Cover Art By Tony Yamada, C Lee Healy, Tony Gleeson

-------------3 volumes, trade paperbacks, all Very Good+ copies with some rubbing to the covers, part of the NEWCASTLE FORGOTTEN FANTASY series, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138470


Price: 28.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Haggard, H. Rider on Aldertonbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Beaglebooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Bibliodisia.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Blinebooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Bookbill.net
Haggard, H. Rider on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Booksinrockford.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Booksrmagic.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Carmsrarebooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Dunbarbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Dustwrappers.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Fleamarketbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Gloversbookery.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Gusbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Idahojims.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Johnemmettbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Kbookscanada.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Kjcactus.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Literarycatbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Llfbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Maplehillbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Haggard, H. Rider on Midwaybook.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Oldkidsbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Olmsteadbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Paulfosterbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Peakirkbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Pellabooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Polesworthbookshop.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Psychobabel.eu
Haggard, H. Rider on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Haggard, H. Rider on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Haggard, H. Rider on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Royaloakbookshop.net
Haggard, H. Rider on Schoonerbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Snowdensbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Therobbinn.co.uk
Haggard, H. Rider on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Trilliumbooks.ca
Haggard, H. Rider on Trivillagebooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Turnthepagebooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Vintage-books.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Wfsandercombe.com



Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie