|
|
Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, and with an introduction By Sam Gafford
At Sea: Four ( 4 ) Previously Uncollected Adventures ---by William Hope Hodgson (includes: The 'Prentices Mutiny; Island of the Crossbones; On the Bridge; The Waterloo of a Hard Case Skipper )
West Warwick, RI: Necronomicon Press, 1993, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0940884577 / 9780940884571 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine
Uncredited Cover Art
----------square stapled trade paperback size softcover, a Near Fine copy, contains: The 'Prentices Mutiny; Island of the Crossbones; On the Bridge; The Waterloo of a Hard Case Skipper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134103
Price:
47.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Wollheim, Donald A (ed) William Hope Hodgson; Abe Merritt; H G Wells; H Russell Wakefield; H P Lovecraft; Fletcher Pratt; Guy Endore; Robert W Chambers; S Fowler Wright; Nelson Bond; Clark Ashton Smith; Lord Dunsany; Ray Bradbury; John Collier; R Bloch
Avon Fantasy Reader, # 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 -EIGHTEEN VOLUMES -The COMPLETE SET
N.Y.: Avon Fantasy Reader, 1947, 1948, 1949, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Digest Size Softcover Very Good
Various Cover Artists
-----------18 volumes, digest size softcovers, are are Very Good or better copies with most being better, issue # 16 is a strong Good copy as there is a small effacement on the front cover, browning to paper as usual, some volumes have small nicks and may be a few short closed tears but overall this is a very nice set, these contain: -----1947-----Issue #1 --- The Power Planet by Murray Leinster: The Shuttered House by August Derleth ; Justice by The Gibsons ; Voice in the Night by William Hope Hodgson ; The Woman of the Wood by A. Merritt ; The Truth About Pyecraft by H. G. Wells ; The Vaults of Yoh-Vombis by Clark Ashton Smith ; The Central Figure by H. Russell Wakefield; The Three Infernal Jokes by Lord Dunsany; Climax for a Ghost Story by I. A. Ireland -----1948-----Issue #2--- ; Stenographer's Hands by David H. Keller ; The Strange Case of Lemuel Jenkins by Philip Fisher ; The Day of the Dragon by Guy Endore ; The Mirrors of Tuzun Thune [*Kull] by Robert E. Howard ; The Yellow Sign by Robert W. Chambers; Automata by S. Fowler Wright ; The City of the Living Dead by Laurence Manning & Fletcher Pratt -----Issue #3---Rhythm of the Spheres by A. Merritt ; The Silent Trees by Frank Owen ; The Queer Story of Brownlow's Newspaper by H. G. Wells ; The Silver Key [*Randolph Carter] by H. P. Lovecraft ; Black Thirst [*Northwest Smith] by C. L. Moore; Mimic [as by Martin Pearson] by Donald A. Wollheim; Bishop's Gambit by Stephen Grendon ; Evening Primrose by John Collier; Homecoming by Ray Bradbury----#4 ---The Arrhenius Horror by P. Schuyler Miller ; The Hollow Man by Thomas Burke ; Conquerors' Isle by Nelson Bond; The Hoard of the Gibbelins by Lord Dunsany; The Derelict by William Hope Hodgson; The Man Upstairs by Ray Bradbury ( ; The Planet of the Dead by Clark Ashton Smith ; A Warning to the Curious by M. R. James ; Defense by A. E. van Vogt ; -----Issue #5----Scarlet Dream [*Northwest Smith] by C. L. Moore ; Sambo by William Fryer Harvey ; Fane of the Black Pharaoh by Robert Bloch; The Random Quantity by Carl Jacobi ; The Gold Dress by Stephen Vincent Benét ; The Miracle of the Lily by Clare Winger Harris ; In the Court of the Dragon by Robert W. Chambers ; A Study in Amber [as by Richard Kent] by Frank Owen he Words of Guru [as by Kenneth Falconer] by C. M. Kornbluth; -----Issue #6 ---The Crawling Horror by Thorp McClusky ; Beyond the Wall of Sleep by H. P. Lovecraft ; The Metal Man by Jack Williamson ; The Thing in the Cellar by David H. Keller; The Drone by A. Merritt ; From the Dark Waters by Joseph E. Kelleam ; The Star-Stealers by Edmond Hamilton ; "The Philosophy of Relative Existences" by Frank R. Stockton ; The Trap [*Gerald Canevin] by Henry S. Whitehead; -----Issue #7 --- Shambleau [*Northwest Smith] by C. L. Moore ; The Curse of a Thousand Kisses by Sax Rohmer ; The Dreams of Albert Moreland by Fritz Leiber; The Slugly Beast [Joseph Jorkens] by Lord Dunsany; The Cairn on the Headland by Robert E. Howard ; Aquella ["The Planet Called Aquella" as by Martin Pearson] by Donald A. Wollheim ; The Empire of the Necromancers [*Zothique] by Clark Ashton Smith ; When Old Gods Wake by A. Merritt ; The Were-Snake by Frank Belknap Long ; The Gun by Frank Gruber ; ------Issue #8 --- Queen of the Black Coast [*Conan] by Robert E. Howard ; The Machine Man of Ardathia [*Ardathia] by Francis Flagg ; The Cat-Woman by Mary Elizabeth Counselman ; The Man with a Thousand Legs by Frank Belknap Long, Jr.; Zero Hour by Ray Bradbury ; The Other Wing by Algernon Blackwood ; The Temple by H. P. Lovecraft ; The Goblins Will Get You [as by Hugh Raymond] by John Michel ; The Canal by Everil Worrell ; An Inhabitant of Carcosa by Ambrose Bierce ; -----1949 -----Issue #9 ---The Flower-Women [*Maal Dweb] by Clark Ashton Smith ; The Night Wire by H. F. Arnold ; Through the Vibrations [*Alexander Gregory] by P. Schuyler Miller ; The Man Who Never Grew Young by Fritz Leiber ; The Man from the Moon by Otis Adelbert Kline ; The Unspeakable Betrothal by Robert Bloch ; The Stone Ship by William Hope Hodgson; Child's Play by Alice-Mary Schnirring ; The Madness of Andelsprutz by Lord Dunsany ; The Painted Mirror by Donald Wandrei; -----Issue #10--- Witch Shall Be Born [*Conan] by Robert E. Howard ; Bimini by Bassett Morgan ; Statement of Randolph Carter by H. P. Lovecraft ; The Mentanicals by Francis Flagg ; Vengeance in Her Bones by Malcolm Jameson ; The Gostak and the Doshes by Miles J. Breuer ; Storm Warning [as by Millard Verne Gordon] by Donald A. Wollheim ; Omega by Amelia Reynolds Long -----Issue #11 --- Glamour by Seabury Quinn ; The Golden Hour of Kwoh Fan by Frank Owen ; Uncommon Castaway by Nelson S. Bond ; Mogglesby by T. S. Stribling ; Asleep in Armageddon by Ray Bradbury ; The Inheritors by John Michel & Robert Lowndes ; The Dancer in the Crystal by Francis Flagg ; -----1950 -----Issue #12 ---The Blonde Goddess of Bal-Sagoth by Robert E. Howard ; The Chain of Aforgomon by Clark Ashton Smith ; In the Valley of the Sorceress by Sax Rohmer ; The Kelpie by Manly Wade Wellman ; The Captured Cross-Section by Miles J. Breuer; The Wonderful Window by Lord Dunsany ; Tiger Dust by Bassett Morgan ; An Episode of Cathedral History by M. R. James ; The Day Has Come by Walter Kubilius; -----Issue #13--- The Love-Slave and the Scientists ["The Body-Masters"] by Frank Belknap Long ; The Cave by Beatrice Grimshaw ; The Forgotten Planet [John Hanson] by Sewell Peaslee Wright ; The Curious Case of Norton Hoorne by Ray Cummings ; The Power and the Glory by Charles W. Diffin ; He Walked by Day by Julius Long ; Original Sin by S. Fowler Wright ; The Thing that Walked on the Wind by August Derleth ; Raiders of the Universes by Donald Wandrei ; The House of Shadows by Mary Elizabeth Counselman ; The Ship of Silence by Albert Richard Wetjen ; The Street That Wasn't There by Clifford D. Simak & Carl Jacob ; -----Issue #14 --- Temptress of the Tower of Torture and Sin ["The Voice of El-Lil"] by Robert E. Howard ; Ylla ["I'll Not Look for Wine"] by Ray Bradbury ; The Three Eyed Man [Tubby] by Ray Cummings ; The Cave of the Invisible by James Francis Dwyer ); Guard in the Dark by Allison V. Harding ; The Still Small Voice by Clive Jackson ; The Curse of Yig by Z. B. Bishop ; The Yeast Men by David H. Keller; The Headless Miller of Kobold's Keep by Irvin Ashkenazy ; The Shadows by Henry S. Whitehead-----1951-----Issue #15 --- A Man, a Maid, and Saturn's Temptation ["Flight on Titan"] by Stanley G. Weinbaum ; Mommy by Mary Elizabeth Counselman ; The Great Gizmo by Gilbert Wright ; Gray Ghouls by Bassett Morgan; Venus by Maurice Baring ; Ship-in-a-Bottle by P. Schuyler Miller ; Up There [as by Martin Pearson] by Donald A. Wollheim ; The Einstein See-Saw by Miles J. Breuer, M.D. ; In Amundsen's Tent by John Martin Leahy ; Ubbo-Sathla by Clark Ashton Smith ; Kazam Collects [as by S. D. Gottesman] by C. M. Kornbluth ; -----Issue #16 --- The Black Kiss [Michael Leigh] by Robert Bloch ; Mr. Strenberry's Tale ["Doomsday"] by J. B. Priestley ; The Man Who Lived Backward by Gelett Burgess; Something From Above by Donald Wandrei; The Wax Doll [as by Ezra Putnam] by Greye La Spina ; The Forest of Lost Men by Beatrice Grimshaw; The Place of Pain by M. P. Shiel ; The River by L. Major Reynolds ; The Water Ghost of Harrowby Hall by John Kendrick Bangs ; The Hounds of Tindalos by Frank Belknap Long ; The Picture by Francis Flagg; -----Issue #17 ---The Sapphire Siren ["The Sapphire Goddess"] by Nictzin Dyalhis ; Jack-in-the-Box by Ray Bradbury ; The Noticeable Conduct of Professor Chadd [*Rupert Grant; Basil Grant] by G. K. Chesterton ; The Pink Caterpillar [*Fergus O'Breen] by Anthony Boucher ; The Phantom Dictator by Wallace West; Through the Gates of the Silver Key [*Randolph Carter] by H. P. Lovecraft & E. Hoffmann Price; The Bookshop by Nelson Bond ; One-Man God by Frank Owen ; The Mystery of the Sargasso ["The Mystery of the Derelict"] by William Hope Hodgson; -----1952-----Issue #18 ---The Witch from Hell's Kitchen by Robert E. Howard ; The Devil in Hollywood by Dale Clark ; The Watcher in the Green Room by Hugh B. Cave ; A Victim of Higher Space [John Silence] by Algernon Blackwood ; Out of the Eons [ghost written by H. P. Lovecraft] by Hazel Heald ; Just What Happened by Gelett Burgess ; The Phantom Ship of Dirk Van Tromp by James Francis Dwyer ; Amina by Edward Lucas White ; The Haunted "Jarvee" [Carnacki] by William Hope Hodgson; , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 143876
Price:
522.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Hodgson, William Hope
Carnacki the Ghost-Finder ---with House on the Borderland ---with Night Land ( Nightland ) ---with Masters of Terror ---4 Vols ( Whistling Room; Searcher of End House; Horse of the Invisible; Haunted Jarvee; Hog; Find )
London / N.Y.: Panther / Ace # D-553 / Sphere / Corgi, 1973, No Date (1960's), 1979, 1977. 1st Printing, 1st Printing, 1st Printing, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0586040005 / 9780586040003 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
Uncredited Cover Art
----------4 volumes, paperbacks, all are Very Good+ copies, wee bit of light wear on NIGHT LAND so a Very Good copy, CARNACKI is a Panther edition (1st printing) -ink name on endpaper, HOUSE is an ACE edition (1st printing); NIGHT is a Sphere 1st printing; MASTERS is a Corgi edition (1st edition, 1st printing), CARNACKI contains: The Thing Invisible; Gateway of the Monster; House Among the Laurels; Whistling Room; Searcher of the End House; Horse of the Invisible; Haunted Jarvee; The Hog; The Find, ---MASTERS contains: Voice in the Night; a Tropical Horror; Mystery of the Derelict; Terror of the Water Tank; Finding of the Graiken; the Stone Ship; the Derelict, nice copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... 137682
Price:
42.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Hodgson, William Hope
Carnacki the Ghost-Finder ---with House on the Borderland ---with Night Land ( Nightland ) --3 Vols ( Thing Invisible; Gateway of the Monster; House Among Laurels; Whistling Room; Searcher of End House; Horse of the Invisible; Haunted Jarvee; Hog; Find )
London: Tandem / Panther / Grafton, 1974, 1972, 1990, 1st Printing, Later Printing, 1st Printing 0586209336 / 9780586209332 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
Uncredited Cover Art
----------3 volumes, paperbacks, all are Very Good+ copies, wee bit of light wear, ink name in HOUSE, CARNACKI is a Tandem edition (1st printing), HOUSE is a Panther edition (2nd printing) with Ian Miller cover art; NIGHT is a Grafton 1st printing with Kevin Tweedell cover art, CARNACKI contains: The Thing Invisible; Gateway of the Monster; House Among the Laurels; Whistling Room; Searcher of the End House; Horse of the Invisible; Haunted Jarvee; The Hog; The Find, nice copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... 137669
Price:
38.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Wheatley, Dennis (editor) (Evelyn Waugh, Martin Armstrong, Michael Joseph, William Hope Hodgson, T.F. Powys, A.E. Coppard, Alex Waugh, Charles Birkin, Thomas Burke, John Russell, C.E. Montague, James Hilton, Hugh Walpole, Guy De Maupassant, John Russell,)
Dennis Wheatley Selects and Introduces Shafts of Fear: Tales of Strange Doings ---with Quiver of Horror: Tales of Strange Happenings ---2 Volumes
London: Arrow, 1964, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for Both
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Uncredited Cover Art
------------2 volumes, paperback, both are Very Good copies in uniform format, a bit of age toning to paper, crease on rear cover of QUIVER, contents of Shafts of Fear Include: The Island of the Ud; & The Derelict by William Hope Hodgson; A Lovely Bunch of Coconuts by Charles Birkin; The Bird by Thomas Burke; The House with the Echo by T. F. Powys; Arabesque: the Mouse by A. E. Coppard; The Silver Mask by Hugh Walpole; The Fourth Man; The Price of the Head; and The Lost God by John Russell; An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge by Ambrose Bierce; The First Blood Sweep by C. E. Montague; The Pipe Smoker by Martin Armstrong; A Glass of Milk by Michael Joseph; The Mallet by James Hilton; Vendetta by Guy de Maupassant; The Man Who Liked Dickens by Evelyn Waugh; The Last Chukka by Alec Waugh; The Snake by Dennis Wheatley, .....the contents of Quiver of Horror include: Introduction by Dennis Wheatley; the Earlier Service by Margaret Irwin; the Open Door by Mrs. Oliphant; the Music on the Hill by 'Saki" ( H H Munro); the Canary by F. Tennyson Jesse; 1) Smee 2 ) One Who Saw by "Ex-Private X'; the Angelus by William Younger; the Hand by Theodore Dreiser; the Treasure of Abbot Thomas by M.R. James; the Judge's House by Bram Stoker; the Call of the Hand by Louis Golding; All Hallows by Walter de la Mare; the Whistling Room by William Hope Hodgson; A Right to Know by Chalres Birkin; A Life for a Life by Dennis Wheatley; any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139857
Price:
23.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Hodgson, William Hope
Grouping: The Night Land ( Nightland ) ---with The Ghost Pirates ---with The Boats of the Glen Carrig ---with The House on the Borderland ---with Carnacki the Ghost Finder -----6 Volumes
London / N.Y.: Sphere, Grafton, Pan, Ballantine, 1981, various Dates and Printings 0722147651 / 9780722147658 Later and/or First Printings Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Various Cover Artists
---------6 volumes, paperback, all are Very Good or better, could be store stamps and/or ink names, Carnacki contains: The Thing Invisible; Gateway of the Monster; House Among the Laurels; Whistling Room; Searcher of the End House; Horse of the Invisible; Haunted Jarvee; The Find; The Hog, PIRATES - HOUSE - CARNACKI are Sphere editions, CARRIG is a Grafton edition, The NIGHT LAND is in 2 volumes with volume 1 being a Ballantine Adult Fantasy edition and vol. 2 being a Pan edition in the same format as the Ballantine edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 136546
Price:
57.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Derleth, August (ed) / Arkham House ( H P Lovecraft Related )( William D Barney; Lin Carter; Joseph Payne Brennan; Duane Rimel; William Hope Hodgson; Walter Jarvis; L Sprague De Camp; Donald Sidney Fryer; Manly Wade Wellman; James Wade; Richard L Tierney
The Arkham Collector: Number 5 ( # Five ), Summer 1969 / Arkham House(includes: Shoon of the Dead By Hodgson; Ghosts By De Camp; A Darker Shadow Over Innsmouth By Wade; Carcosa By Tierney; etc)
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1969, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine
Text Cover
----------pamphlet, about 5 x 8 inches, a Near Fine copy, about 30 pages, a collection of fiction, poetry, non-fiction and publishing news, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, 146802
Price:
14.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Hodgson, William Hope, Introductions By Lin Carter / Ballantine Adult Fantasy Series
The Boats of the Glen Carrig ---with The Night Land, Volume 1 and 2 ---3 Books / Ballantine Adult Fantasy Series
N.Y.: Ballantine, 1971, 1972, 1972, 1st Printing for All, Canadian Imprints 0345021452 / 9780345021458 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
Robert LoGrippo cover Art
---------3 volumes, paperback, all are Very Good+ copies, faint crease along spine on front cover of volume 1 of The Night Land, ink name and address in each book, all with LoGrippo cover art, all in uniform format, all with uncreased spines, a nice grouping, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140134
Price:
28.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Hodgson, William Hope ( Introduction By Gerald Suster in Ghost ) (Intro By Lin Carter in Night Land )
The Ghost Pirates ---with Carnacki, the Ghost Finder ---with The Nightland ---by William Hope Hodgson ( 4 Volumes as The Night Land is a 2 book Set, Part of The Ballantine Adult Fantasy Series)
London / N.Y.: Sphere / Panther / Ballantine, 1981, 1973, 1972, 1st Printing for All 0722146795 / 9780722146798 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good
Various Cover Artists
------------4 volumes, paperbacks, GHOST is a Very Good, solid copy, super cover art of a spectral pirate climbing out of the sea onto a ship, ---Carnacki is a very nice Very Good copy, contents include: The Thing Invisible; Gateway of the Monster; House Among the Laurels; Whistling Room; Searcher of the End House; Horse of the Invisible; Haunted Jarvee; The Find; The Hog ---Night Land book 1 is a Good copy with cover wear and creases, book 2 is a Very Good copy ---some store stamps, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140538
Price:
38.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Hodgson, William Hope, Jane Frank Editor and Compiler (signed), with a Foreword By Mike Ashley
The Lost Poetry of William Hope Hodgson ---with The Wandering Soul: Glimpses of a Life, a Compendium of Rare and Unpublished Works ---2 Volumes in a Slipcase --- Signed Limited Edition ( boxed Set )
London: Tartarus Press / PS Publishing, 2005, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1904619312 / 9781904619314 First Edition Hard Cover Very Fine
Very Fine Photo Cover Signed ------------2 volumes, hardcover, both Very Fine in Very Fine dustjackets, housed in a Near Fine slipcase, both unread copies, Lost Poetry has been signed by Jane Frank, out of print before publication, 137 & 384 pages respectively, each with a ribbon marker, an incredible production, The Lost Poetry contains 67 poems which were largely unavailable to the Hodgson fan, includes an interesting introduction by Frank revealing biographical information about WHH that, at the best was merley touched upon by Sam Moskowitz in his Hodgson collections, ...Wandering Soul is a mind boggling work, it is profusely illustrated with b&w photos of WHH & his family, as well, there are many b&w photos which Hodgson took whilst at sea, short stories presented here as 'Coasts of Adventure' (all previously uncollected), Hodgson's 'Ship's Log' from one of his early voyages, some newly discovered poetry, factual articles from contemporary newspapers & journals, as well as an unpublished slide lecture, all augmented by the many b&w photos, contents of Soul are: Foreword By Mike Ashley; Intro By Jane Frank; References; AVENUES TO PUBLICATION: Physical Culture, a Talk with an Expert; From the Blackburn Evening Telegraph; Physical Culture Vs Recreative Exercise; Health from Scientific Exercise; LOVE OF THE SEA, ABOARD THE CANTERBURY: Ship's Log; Glossary ....STORY-TELLING THROUGH SLIDE LECTURES: A Sailor & His Camera; Through the Heart of a Cyclone; When the Sea Gets Cross; A Cyclonic Storm; Through the Vortex of a Cyclone; ... THE LIGHT THAT IS ON LAND & SEA: Portfolio of Photographs ....SPEAKING HIS MIND: a series of non-fiction essays, OUT BOATS; An Old French Woman & Her Chickens; ...SENTIMENT THROUGH VERSE: Boy Billy Boo-Hoo; Little Feet of Maggie Lee; The Heart Cry; Monsieur Les Vidoques; Tramp! Tramp!; Nevermore; The Ocean of Eternity; Sea Revelry; One Nation are We; The Conqueror; Gun Drill; Pillars of the Empire; ...PERSONAL GESTURES: The Fruit of the Tree of Life; Scraps! Scraps!! Scraps!!!; ...COASTS OF ADVENTURE: Down the Long Coasts; SOS, The Real Thing; The Regeneration of Captain Billy Keller; The Island of the Crossbones; The Inn of the Black Crow; Captain Dan Danblasten; Judge Barclay's Wife; The Friendship of Monsieur Jeynois; Jack Gray, Second Mate ....OBITUARY, a Literary Letter ...The Lost Poetry are: To God; Death; I Come Again; Ballade; Speak Well of the Dead; My Babe My Babe; Listening; Bring Out Your Dead; The World of Dreams; Madre Mia; Mors Deorum; Beyond the Dawning; If I were Dead; Over There; Night; Night & Day; The Mystery of Life; The Bridge of Melody; Passing; Shoon of the Dead; Ode to a Vase; The Thresher; The Cynic in Hell; Inspiration; Fame; The Morning Lands; The Sobbing of the Fresh Water; The Night Wind; The Death Cry of Young Genius; Thou, Who Art Jesu's Mother; Grief; Scent; Old Time Hands; Little Garments; My Son, My Son; Foot falls; Gone; How it Happened; ( Untitled ); Love; Love Song to the Dead; Lost Years; In Eternity; I Have Borne My Lord a Son; The Hunger Land; O Parent Sea; Thou Living Sea; Place of Storms; Smoke of the Blast; Rest; Wrecked; Song of the Ship; Sea of Silence; Thou & I; Storm; Conquest; Shore of Desolation; Wandering Soul; Lost; Southern Lights; Voice of One Crying in the Wilderness; Dying; After the The Calling of the Sea; Drowned; Grey Seas are Dreaming of My Death; Farewell ....this is a slipcased edition limited to 150 #ed copies, there is a trade edition of The Wandering Soul volume, the trade edition of The Lost Poetry is available individually but only in the 2nd printing, the marks and rubbing on the dustjackets appearing in the scan is from my scanner and is NOT on the dustjackets, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 143816
Price:
332.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Hodgson, William Hope, Jane Frank Editor and Compiler (signed), with a Foreword By Mike Ashley
The Lost Poetry of William Hope Hodgson ---with The Wandering Soul: Glimpses of a Life, a Compendium of Rare and Unpublished Works ---2 Volumes in a Slipcase --- Signed Limited Edition ( boxed Set )
London: Tartarus Press / PS Publishing, 2005, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1904619312 / 9781904619314 First Edition Hard Cover Very Fine
Very Fine Photo Cover Signed ------------2 volumes, hardcover, both Very Fine in Very Fine dustjackets, housed in a Near Fine slipcase, both unread copies, Lost Poetry has been signed by Jane Frank, out of print before publication, 137 & 384 pages respectively, each with a ribbon marker, an incredible production, The Lost Poetry contains 67 poems which were largely unavailable to the Hodgson fan, includes an interesting introduction by Frank revealing biographical information about WHH that, at the best was merley touched upon by Sam Moskowitz in his Hodgson collections, ...Wandering Soul is a mind boggling work, it is profusely illustrated with b&w photos of WHH & his family, as well, there are many b&w photos which Hodgson took whilst at sea, short stories presented here as 'Coasts of Adventure' (all previously uncollected), Hodgson's 'Ship's Log' from one of his early voyages, some newly discovered poetry, factual articles from contemporary newspapers & journals, as well as an unpublished slide lecture, all augmented by the many b&w photos, contents of Soul are: Foreword By Mike Ashley; Intro By Jane Frank; References; AVENUES TO PUBLICATION: Physical Culture, a Talk with an Expert; From the Blackburn Evening Telegraph; Physical Culture Vs Recreative Exercise; Health from Scientific Exercise; LOVE OF THE SEA, ABOARD THE CANTERBURY: Ship's Log; Glossary ....STORY-TELLING THROUGH SLIDE LECTURES: A Sailor & His Camera; Through the Heart of a Cyclone; When the Sea Gets Cross; A Cyclonic Storm; Through the Vortex of a Cyclone; ... THE LIGHT THAT IS ON LAND & SEA: Portfolio of Photographs ....SPEAKING HIS MIND: a series of non-fiction essays, OUT BOATS; An Old French Woman & Her Chickens; ...SENTIMENT THROUGH VERSE: Boy Billy Boo-Hoo; Little Feet of Maggie Lee; The Heart Cry; Monsieur Les Vidoques; Tramp! Tramp!; Nevermore; The Ocean of Eternity; Sea Revelry; One Nation are We; The Conqueror; Gun Drill; Pillars of the Empire; ...PERSONAL GESTURES: The Fruit of the Tree of Life; Scraps! Scraps!! Scraps!!!; ...COASTS OF ADVENTURE: Down the Long Coasts; SOS, The Real Thing; The Regeneration of Captain Billy Keller; The Island of the Crossbones; The Inn of the Black Crow; Captain Dan Danblasten; Judge Barclay's Wife; The Friendship of Monsieur Jeynois; Jack Gray, Second Mate ....OBITUARY, a Literary Letter ...The Lost Poetry are: To God; Death; I Come Again; Ballade; Speak Well of the Dead; My Babe My Babe; Listening; Bring Out Your Dead; The World of Dreams; Madre Mia; Mors Deorum; Beyond the Dawning; If I were Dead; Over There; Night; Night & Day; The Mystery of Life; The Bridge of Melody; Passing; Shoon of the Dead; Ode to a Vase; The Thresher; The Cynic in Hell; Inspiration; Fame; The Morning Lands; The Sobbing of the Fresh Water; The Night Wind; The Death Cry of Young Genius; Thou, Who Art Jesu's Mother; Grief; Scent; Old Time Hands; Little Garments; My Son, My Son; Foot falls; Gone; How it Happened; ( Untitled ); Love; Love Song to the Dead; Lost Years; In Eternity; I Have Borne My Lord a Son; The Hunger Land; O Parent Sea; Thou Living Sea; Place of Storms; Smoke of the Blast; Rest; Wrecked; Song of the Ship; Sea of Silence; Thou & I; Storm; Conquest; Shore of Desolation; Wandering Soul; Lost; Southern Lights; Voice of One Crying in the Wilderness; Dying; After the The Calling of the Sea; Drowned; Grey Seas are Dreaming of My Death; Farewell ....this is a slipcased edition limited to 150 #ed copies, there is a trade edition of The Wandering Soul volume, the trade edition of The Lost Poetry is available individually but only in the 2nd printing, the marks and rubbing on the dustjackets appearing in the scan is from my scanner and is NOT on the dustjackets, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. 143815
Price:
332.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Ashley, Mike (ed.) Orson Scott Card; Peter Crowther; Howard Waldrop; R A Lafferty; Jonathan Lethem; Christopher Priest; Tom Reamy; Rhys Hughes; Leah Bobet; William Hope Hodgson; Tim Pratt; et al
The Mammoth Book of Extreme Fantasy (includes: Eloi Lama Sabachthani; Sandmagic; Elric at the End of Time; I, Haruspex; The Aa at Once Man; Using it and Losing it; Master Lao and the Flying Horror; Detweiler Boy; etc)
Philadelphia: Running Press Book Publishers, 2008, 1st US Edition, 1st Printing 0762433834 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+
Joe Roberts Cover Art
-----------trade paperback, Very Good+, light spine creases, contents include: Beyond the Impossible by Mike Ashley; Senator Bilbo by Andy Duncan; Sandmagic by Orson Scott Card; Dream a Little Dream for Me by Peter Crowther; Lost Wax by Leah Bobet; Save a Place in the Lifeboat for Me by Howard Waldrop; I Am Bonaro by John Niendorff; The Old House Under the Snow by Rhys Hughes; Banquet of the Lords of Night by Liz Williams; Charlie the Purple Giraffe was Acting Strangely by David D Levine; Master Lao and the Flying Horror by Lawrence Person; Using It and Losing It by Jonathan Lethem; The All-at-Once Man by R A Lafferty; Eloi Eloi Lama Sabachthani by William Hope Hodgson; Boatman's Holiday by Jeffrey Ford; The Detweiler Boy by Tom Reamy; The Fence at the End of the World by Melissa Mia Hall; Elric at the End of Time by Michael Moorcock; Cup and Table by Tim Pratt; I, Haruspex by Christopher Priest; Radio Waves by Michael Swanwick; Tower of Babylon by Ted Chiang; Jack Neck and the Worry Bird by Paul Di Filippo, The Dark One, A Mythograph by A A Attanasio; A Ring of Green Fire by Sean McMullen, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138750
Price:
7.13 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Hodgson, William Hope , Otway McCannell Cover Art
The Night Land ---the First Abridged Edition ( Nightland )
London: Holden & Hardingham, 1921, 1st Abridged edition, 1st Printing
First Printing Hard Cover Good
Near Fine Otway McCannell
-----------hardcover, a Good copy only with wear to all edges of the boards with some loss at lower spine tip, browning to paper as is common with this book, wear to boards, external front hinge is weak, ink number on front & rear endpapers, in a Near Fine FACSIMILE dustjacket, the FACSIMILE is taken from a Very Good copy of an original dustjacket, nice Otway McCannell dustjacket art, looks very nice on the shelf...a reasonable alternative to an original dustjacketed copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... 128585
Price:
237.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Hodgson, William Hope, Edited By Peter Tremayne
William Hope Hodgson: Masters of Terror, Volume 1 ( Voice in the Night; a Tropical Horror; Mystery of the Derelict; Terror of the Water Tank; Finding of the Graiken; the Stone Ship; the Derelict )
London: Corgi, 1977, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0552106623 / 9780552106627 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Uncredited Cover Art
------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a bit of age toning to paper, super cover art of a giant octopoidal creature, this is the only volume in the Masters of Terror series, contents include: Voice in the Night; a Tropical Horror; Mystery of the Derelict; Terror of the Water Tank; Finding of the Graiken; the Stone Ship; the Derelict, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 144300
Price:
7.13 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Aldertonbooks.com Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Antiquarius.com Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Astleybookfarm.com Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Bbrownandassoc.net Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Birchwoodbooks.net Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Birkittsbooks.com Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Bookarc.com.au Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Bookcastleonline.com Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Bookendsusedbooks.com Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Bookhouseindinkytown.com Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Bookresq.com Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Booksforyou.us Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Booksinbulgaria.com Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on C-books.co.uk Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Capricornbooks.ca Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Coldtonnage.com
| Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Elpinarillobooks.com Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Flyingelfbooks.com Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Gloversbookery.com Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Goddingsltd.co.uk Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Goodwillbooks.com Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Hangfirebooks.com Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Jacksonst-books.com Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Kathmandubooks.com Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Ladylisabooks.com Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Memorieslostandfound.biz Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Midwaybook.com Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Mysteryandimagination.com Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Mythosbooks.com Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Neverwithoutabook.ca Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Nomadestore.com
| Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Parigibooks.com Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Raindogbooks.com Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Rainydaypaperback.com Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Remembrancebooks.com.au Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Rileybooks.co.uk Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Schoonerbooks.com Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Seaoceanbooks.com Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Store.bookswithapast.com Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Thompsonrarebooks.com Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Wfsandercombe.com Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Whiteunicornbooks.com Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Williamsbooks.ca Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Worldofrarebooks.com |
|
|