Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, and with an introduction By Sam Gafford

At Sea: Four ( 4 ) Previously Uncollected Adventures ---by William Hope Hodgson (includes: The 'Prentices Mutiny; Island of the Crossbones; On the Bridge; The Waterloo of a Hard Case Skipper )

West Warwick, RI: Necronomicon Press, 1993, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0940884577 / 9780940884571
First Edition
Soft Cover
Near Fine

Uncredited Cover Art

----------square stapled trade paperback size softcover, a Near Fine copy, contains: The 'Prentices Mutiny; Island of the Crossbones; On the Bridge; The Waterloo of a Hard Case Skipper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134103


Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Manley, Seon & Gogo Lewis (eds.) Lilian Jacjson Braun; Lafcadio Hearn; Edith Wharton; William Hope Hodgson; Arthur Conan Doyle; Ambrose Bierce; hugh Walpole; Eric Linklater; Saki ( H H Munro ); George Whitley

Baleful Beasts: Great Supernatural Stories of the Animal Kingdom ( Phut Phat Concentrates; The Boy Who Drew Cats; Kerfol; The Horse of the Invisible; The Terror of Blue John Gap; Man & Snake; The Tiger; Sealskin Trousers; Story-Teller; Change of Heart )

N.Y.: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., 1974, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0668415733
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ price Clipped Emanuel Schongut Cover Design

----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket, contents include: Phut Phat Concentrates by Braun; The Boy Who Drew Cats by Hearn; Kerfol by Wharton; The Horse of the Invisible by Hodgson; The Terror of Blue John Gap by Doyle; Man & Snake by Bierce; The Tiger by Walpole; Sealskin Trousers by Linklater; Story-Teller by Saki; Change of Heart by Whitley , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
117878


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Hodgson, William Hope

Carnacki the Ghost-Finder ---with House on the Borderland ---with Night Land ( Nightland ) ---with Masters of Terror ---4 Vols ( Whistling Room; Searcher of End House; Horse of the Invisible; Haunted Jarvee; Hog; Find )

London / N.Y.: Panther / Ace # D-553 / Sphere / Corgi, 1973, No Date (1960's), 1979, 1977. 1st Printing, 1st Printing, 1st Printing, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0586040005 / 9780586040003
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

----------4 volumes, paperbacks, all are Very Good+ copies, wee bit of light wear on NIGHT LAND so a Very Good copy, CARNACKI is a Panther edition (1st printing) -ink name on endpaper, HOUSE is an ACE edition (1st printing); NIGHT is a Sphere 1st printing; MASTERS is a Corgi edition (1st edition, 1st printing), CARNACKI contains: The Thing Invisible; Gateway of the Monster; House Among the Laurels; Whistling Room; Searcher of the End House; Horse of the Invisible; Haunted Jarvee; The Hog; The Find, ---MASTERS contains: Voice in the Night; a Tropical Horror; Mystery of the Derelict; Terror of the Water Tank; Finding of the Graiken; the Stone Ship; the Derelict, nice copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo...
137682


Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Hodgson, William Hope

Carnacki the Ghost-Finder ---with House on the Borderland ---with Night Land ( Nightland ) --3 Vols ( Thing Invisible; Gateway of the Monster; House Among Laurels; Whistling Room; Searcher of End House; Horse of the Invisible; Haunted Jarvee; Hog; Find )

London: Tandem / Panther / Grafton, 1974, 1972, 1990, 1st Printing, Later Printing, 1st Printing
0586209336 / 9780586209332
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

----------3 volumes, paperbacks, all are Very Good+ copies, wee bit of light wear, ink name in HOUSE, CARNACKI is a Tandem edition (1st printing), HOUSE is a Panther edition (2nd printing) with Ian Miller cover art; NIGHT is a Grafton 1st printing with Kevin Tweedell cover art, CARNACKI contains: The Thing Invisible; Gateway of the Monster; House Among the Laurels; Whistling Room; Searcher of the End House; Horse of the Invisible; Haunted Jarvee; The Hog; The Find, nice copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo...
137669


Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Hodgson, William Hope ( Dennis Wheatley association )

Carnacki the Ghost-Finder, volume 5 in the Dennis Wheatley Library of Occult ( The Thing Invisible; Gateway of the Monster; House Among the Laurels; Whistling Room; Searcher of the End House; Horse of the Invisible; Haunted Jarvee; The Hog; The Find )

London: Sphere, 1974, 1st Printing
0722146132 / 9780722146132
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, Very Good, some light wear, this contains: The Thing Invisible; Gateway of the Monster; House Among the Laurels; Whistling Room; Searcher of the End House; Horse of the Invisible; Haunted Jarvee; The Hog; The Find , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo...
127275


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Derleth, August (ed.)robert Bloch; Joseph Payne Brennan; J Ramsey Campbell; Mary Elizabeth Counselman; Stephen Grendon; William Hope Hodgson; R E Howard; Carl Jacobi; John Jakes; David H Keller; H P Lovecraft; Frank Mace; John Metcalfe; Dennis Roidt; etc)

Dark Mind Dark Heart (includes: Under the Horns; Come Back Uncle Ben; Church in High Street; Habitants of Middle Islet; Grey God Passes; Man Who Wanted to be in the Movies; Xelucha; etc)

London: Mayflower, 1963, 1st UK edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, contents include: Foreword by Derleth; Under the Horns by Robert Bloch; Come back, Uncle Ben by Joseph Payne Brennan; The Church in High Street by J Ramsey Campbell; Hargrave's Fore-Edge Book by Mary Elizabeth Counselman; Miss Esperson by Stephen Grendon; The Habitants of Middle Islet by William Hope Hodgson; The Grey God Passes by Robert E Howard; The Aquarium by Carl Jacobi; The Man Who Wanted to be in the Movies by John Jakes; In Memoriam by David H Keller; Witches' Hollow by H P Lovecraft; The Ideal Type by Frank Mace; The Firing Chamber by John Metcalfe; The Green Vase by Dennis Roidt; Xelucha by M P Shiel; The Animals in the Case by H R Wakefield; Caer Sidhi by George Wetzel, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138232


Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Wheatley, Dennis (editor) (Evelyn Waugh, Martin Armstrong, Michael Joseph, William Hope Hodgson, T.F. Powys, A.E. Coppard, Alex Waugh, Charles Birkin, Thomas Burke, John Russell, C.E. Montague, James Hilton, Hugh Walpole, Guy De Maupassant, John Russell,)

Dennis Wheatley Selects and Introduces Shafts of Fear: Tales of Strange Doings ...with Quiver of Horror: Tales of Strange Happenings ...2 Volumes

London: Arrow, 1965, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing for Both

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

------------2 volumes, paperback, both are Very Good copies in uniform format, a bit of age toning to paper, creases on front cover of SHAFTS, contents of Shafts of Fear Include: The Island of the Ud; & The Derelict by William Hope Hodgson; A Lovely Bunch of Coconuts by Charles Birkin; The Bird by Thomas Burke; The House with the Echo by T. F. Powys; Arabesque: the Mouse by A. E. Coppard; The Silver Mask by Hugh Walpole; The Fourth Man; The Price of the Head; and The Lost God by John Russell; An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge by Ambrose Bierce; The First Blood Sweep by C. E. Montague; The Pipe Smoker by Martin Armstrong; A Glass of Milk by Michael Joseph; The Mallet by James Hilton; Vendetta by Guy de Maupassant; The Man Who Liked Dickens by Evelyn Waugh; The Last Chukka by Alec Waugh; The Snake by Dennis Wheatley, .....the contents of Quiver of Horror include: Introduction by Dennis Wheatley; the Earlier Service by Margaret Irwin; the Open Door by Mrs. Oliphant; the Music on the Hill by 'Saki" ( H H Munro); the Canary by F. Tennyson Jesse; 1) Smee 2 ) One Who Saw by "Ex-Private X'; the Angelus by William Younger; the Hand by Theodore Dreiser; the Treasure of Abbot Thomas by M.R. James; the Judge's House by Bram Stoker; the Call of the Hand by Louis Golding; All Hallows by Walter de la Mare; the Whistling Room by William Hope Hodgson; A Right to Know by Chalres Birkin; A Life for a Life by Dennis Wheatley; any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139858


Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Wheatley, Dennis (editor) (Evelyn Waugh, Martin Armstrong, Michael Joseph, William Hope Hodgson, T.F. Powys, A.E. Coppard, Alex Waugh, Charles Birkin, Thomas Burke, John Russell, C.E. Montague, James Hilton, Hugh Walpole, Guy De Maupassant, John Russell,)

Dennis Wheatley Selects and Introduces Shafts of Fear: Tales of Strange Doings ...with Quiver of Horror: Tales of Strange Happenings ...2 Volumes

London: Arrow, 1964, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for Both

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

------------2 volumes, paperback, both are Very Good copies in uniform format, a bit of age toning to paper, crease on rear cover of QUIVER, contents of Shafts of Fear Include: The Island of the Ud; & The Derelict by William Hope Hodgson; A Lovely Bunch of Coconuts by Charles Birkin; The Bird by Thomas Burke; The House with the Echo by T. F. Powys; Arabesque: the Mouse by A. E. Coppard; The Silver Mask by Hugh Walpole; The Fourth Man; The Price of the Head; and The Lost God by John Russell; An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge by Ambrose Bierce; The First Blood Sweep by C. E. Montague; The Pipe Smoker by Martin Armstrong; A Glass of Milk by Michael Joseph; The Mallet by James Hilton; Vendetta by Guy de Maupassant; The Man Who Liked Dickens by Evelyn Waugh; The Last Chukka by Alec Waugh; The Snake by Dennis Wheatley, .....the contents of Quiver of Horror include: Introduction by Dennis Wheatley; the Earlier Service by Margaret Irwin; the Open Door by Mrs. Oliphant; the Music on the Hill by 'Saki" ( H H Munro); the Canary by F. Tennyson Jesse; 1) Smee 2 ) One Who Saw by "Ex-Private X'; the Angelus by William Younger; the Hand by Theodore Dreiser; the Treasure of Abbot Thomas by M.R. James; the Judge's House by Bram Stoker; the Call of the Hand by Louis Golding; All Hallows by Walter de la Mare; the Whistling Room by William Hope Hodgson; A Right to Know by Chalres Birkin; A Life for a Life by Dennis Wheatley; any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139857


Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Hodgson, William Hope

Grouping: The Night Land ( Nightland ) ---with The Ghost Pirates ---with The Boats of the Glen Carrig ---with The House on the Borderland ---with Carnacki the Ghost Finder -----6 Volumes

London / N.Y.: Sphere, Grafton, Pan, Ballantine, 1981, various Dates and Printings
0722147651 / 9780722147658
Later and/or First Printings
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Various Cover Artists

---------6 volumes, paperback, all are Very Good or better, could be store stamps and/or ink names, Carnacki contains: The Thing Invisible; Gateway of the Monster; House Among the Laurels; Whistling Room; Searcher of the End House; Horse of the Invisible; Haunted Jarvee; The Find; The Hog, PIRATES - HOUSE - CARNACKI are Sphere editions, CARRIG is a Grafton edition, The NIGHT LAND is in 2 volumes with volume 1 being a Ballantine Adult Fantasy edition and vol. 2 being a Pan edition in the same format as the Ballantine edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
136546


Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Hoppenstand, Gary (ed.) Karl Edward Wagner; Manly Wade Wellman; David A Drake; Robert Weinberg; John Mayer; Carl Jacobi; John D Squires; H H Hollis (penname for Ben Neal Ramey ) ( William Hope Hodgson related)

Midnight Sun -3 Volumes -Issue # 1, 1974; # 2, Summer-Fall 1975; # 3 - H H Hollis Issue (includes: Killer; segments from Darkness Weaves; Lonely Places; In the Lair of Yslsl; Death Angel's Shadow (a poem); Last Wolf; Dragon's Teeth; Dark Muse; Test Case)

Columbus, Ohio: Midnight Sun / Gary Hoppenstand, 1974, 1975, 1975, 1st Edition, , 1st Printing for All

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good

Lee Brown Coye; Ray Capella; John F Mayer; George Chastain; Andrew Smith

-----------3 volumes, trade paperback size softcovers, all are Very Good or better copies, issue 1 and 2 are perfect bound, issue 3 is stapled, 120, 96 and 27 pages respectively, errata slip in issue 3, contents include: ISSUE ONE ---Karl Edward Wagner's Apostle of Blood ( Kane ) by Wellman; In the Lair of Yslsl / Killer (with DRAKE) / Lonely Places / segments from Darkness Weaves / Lynortis Reprise / Midnight Sun(poem) / Death Angel's Shadow (poem) by KEW, ---ISSUE TWO ---The dark Muse / The Last Wolf / segments from darkness Weaves by KEW; Dragon's Teeth by Drake; The Little Ones of the Hills by Weinberg; Revenge of the Creature (poem) by Mayer; Fragmnet by Squires (poem); Test Case by Jacobi; portfolio of illustrations by Chastain based on the works of William Hope Hodgson ---ISSUE THREE --- Arachne / Dark Body / Inertia by Hollis, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.
138870


Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Hodgson, William Hope (ed. by Sam Moskowitz) (signed)

Out of the Storm: Uncollected Fantasies by William Hope Hodgson ---a Signed Copy ( Includes a bio By Moskowitz; Tropical Horror; Out of Storm; Finding of Graiken; Eloi Eloi Lama Sabachthani; Terror of water Tank; Albatross; Haunting of the Lady Shannon )

West Kingston, RI: Donald Grant, 1975, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ price Clipped Stephen Fabian Cover Art
Signed by Illustrator
-----------hard cover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket with the usual rubbing to the covers, signed by Fabian on the title page without inscription, contents include: WILLIAM HOPE HODGSON: The Early Years; Novelist; The Final Years By Moskowitz; A Tropical Horror; Out of the Storm; The Finding of the Graiken; Eloi Eloi Lama Sabachthani; The Terror of the water Tank; The Albatross; Haunting of the Lady Shannon by Hodgson, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
137467


Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Derleth, August (ed.) William Hope Hodgson; H Russell Wakefield; H P Lovecraft; John Metcalfe; clark Ashton Smith; Frank Belknap Long; Robert E Howard; jesse Stuart; Carl Jacobi; Fritz Leiber; J Vernon Shea; Joseph Payne Brennan; mary Elizabeth Counselman

Over the Edge ( Crew of the Lancing; Last Meeting of Two old Friends; Shadow in the Attic; The Renegade; Told in the Desert; when the Rains Came; Blue Flame of Vengeance; Crabgrass; Kincaid's Car; Patchwork Quilt; Black Gondolier; Old Lady's Room; Etc )

London: Arrow, 1976, 1st Printing
0099122010
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Brian Froud cover Art (although uncredited)

-----------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, super cover art which is uncredited but is by Brain Froud, contents include: Crew of the Lancing by Hodgson; Last Meeting of Two old Friends by Wakefield; Shadow in the Attic by Lovecraft; The Renegade by Metcalfe; Told in the Desert by Smith; when the Rains Came by Long; Blue Flame of Vengeance by Howard; Crabgrass by Stuart; Kincaid's Car by Jacobi; Patchwork Quilt by Derleth; Black Gondolier by Leiber; Old Lady's Room by J Vernon Shea; The Huaco of Senor Perez by Mary Elizabeth Counselman; Mr Alucard ( Dracula backwards ) by David A Johnstone; Casting the Stone by John Pocsik; Aneanoshian by Michael Bailey; The Stone on the Island by J Ramsey campbell, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138235


Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Hodgson, William Hope, Introductions By Lin Carter / Ballantine Adult Fantasy Series

The Boats of the Glen Carrig ---with The Night Land, Volume 1 and 2 ---3 Books / Ballantine Adult Fantasy Series

N.Y.: Ballantine, 1971, 1972, 1972, 1st Printing for All, Canadian Imprints
0345021452 / 9780345021458
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Robert LoGrippo cover Art

---------3 volumes, paperback, all are Very Good+ copies, faint crease along spine on front cover of volume 1 of The Night Land, ink name and address in each book, all with LoGrippo cover art, all in uniform format, all with uncreased spines, a nice grouping, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140134


Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Hodgson, William Hope

The Ghost Pirates ---by William Hope Hodgson

Westport, CT.: Hyperion, 1976, 1st Hyperion Edition, Facsimile of the 1st Edition
0883554550 / 9780883554555
First Printing
Trade Paperback
Very Good+

Sidney H Sime (frontispiece)

------------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, prices blacked out, a nice copy of this classic of maritime horror, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138437


Price: 23.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Hodgson, William Hope ( Introduction By Gerald Suster in Ghost ) (Intro By Lin Carter in Night Land )

The Ghost Pirates ---with Carnacki, the Ghost Finder ---with The Nightland ---by William Hope Hodgson ( 4 Volumes as The Night Land is a 2 book Set, Part of The Ballantine Adult Fantasy Series)

London / N.Y.: Sphere / Panther / Ballantine, 1981, 1973, 1972, 1st Printing for All
0722146795 / 9780722146798
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Various Cover Artists

------------4 volumes, paperbacks, GHOST is a Very Good, solid copy, super cover art of a spectral pirate climbing out of the sea onto a ship, ---Carnacki is a very nice Very Good copy, contents include: The Thing Invisible; Gateway of the Monster; House Among the Laurels; Whistling Room; Searcher of the End House; Horse of the Invisible; Haunted Jarvee; The Find; The Hog ---Night Land book 1 is a Good copy with cover wear and creases, book 2 is a Very Good copy ---some store stamps, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140538


Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Hodgson, William Hope

The House on the Borderland: ACE # D-553

N.Y.: Ace # D-553, no Date ( 1962 ), 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Good vintage copy, age toning to paper and verso of covers, name stamp and address on verso of front cover, still a dynamite read, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141640


Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Ashley, Mike (ed.) Orson Scott Card; Peter Crowther; Howard Waldrop; R A Lafferty; Jonathan Lethem; Christopher Priest; Tom Reamy; Rhys Hughes; Leah Bobet; William Hope Hodgson; Tim Pratt; et al

The Mammoth Book of Extreme Fantasy (includes: Eloi Lama Sabachthani; Sandmagic; Elric at the End of Time; I, Haruspex; The Aa at Once Man; Using it and Losing it; Master Lao and the Flying Horror; Detweiler Boy; etc)

Philadelphia: Running Press Book Publishers, 2008, 1st US Edition, 1st Printing
0762433834
First Edition
Trade Paperback
Very Good+

Joe Roberts Cover Art

-----------trade paperback, Very Good+, light spine creases, contents include: Beyond the Impossible by Mike Ashley; Senator Bilbo by Andy Duncan; Sandmagic by Orson Scott Card; Dream a Little Dream for Me by Peter Crowther; Lost Wax by Leah Bobet; Save a Place in the Lifeboat for Me by Howard Waldrop; I Am Bonaro by John Niendorff; The Old House Under the Snow by Rhys Hughes; Banquet of the Lords of Night by Liz Williams; Charlie the Purple Giraffe was Acting Strangely by David D Levine; Master Lao and the Flying Horror by Lawrence Person; Using It and Losing It by Jonathan Lethem; The All-at-Once Man by R A Lafferty; Eloi Eloi Lama Sabachthani by William Hope Hodgson; Boatman's Holiday by Jeffrey Ford; The Detweiler Boy by Tom Reamy; The Fence at the End of the World by Melissa Mia Hall; Elric at the End of Time by Michael Moorcock; Cup and Table by Tim Pratt; I, Haruspex by Christopher Priest; Radio Waves by Michael Swanwick; Tower of Babylon by Ted Chiang; Jack Neck and the Worry Bird by Paul Di Filippo, The Dark One, A Mythograph by A A Attanasio; A Ring of Green Fire by Sean McMullen, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138750


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Hodgson, William Hope , Otway McCannell Cover Art

The Night Land ---the First Abridged Edition ( Nightland )

London: Holden & Hardingham, 1921, 1st Abridged edition, 1st Printing

First Printing
Hard Cover
Good

Near Fine Otway McCannell

-----------hardcover, a Good copy only with wear to all edges of the boards with some loss at lower spine tip, browning to paper as is common with this book, wear to boards, external front hinge is weak, ink number on front & rear endpapers, in a Near Fine FACSIMILE dustjacket, the FACSIMILE is taken from a Very Good copy of an original dustjacket, nice Otway McCannell dustjacket art, looks very nice on the shelf...a reasonable alternative to an original dustjacketed copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo...
128585


Price: 237.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Smith, Peter C. (ed.) Brian Lumley; Fitz James O'Brien; Meg Buxton; Guy De Maupassant; H Russell Wakefield; Roger Malisson; J Sheridan Le Fanu; H P Lovecraft; William Hope Hodgson; E Nesbit; Len Maynard

Uninvited Guests ( Recognition; What Was It; Cat Jumps; Dusty Glory; Horla; Frontier Guards; Poor Chrissie; Madam Crowl's Ghost; Haunter Dark; Whistling Room; Strikers; Man Size in Marble; Mattie )

London: Kimber, 1984, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0718305264 / 9780718305260
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Donald S Swan Cover Art

----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, contents include: Recognition by Brian Lumley; What Was It? by Fitz-James O'Brien; The Cat Jumps by Elizabeth Bowen; Dusty Glory by Meg Buxton; The Horla by Guy de Maupassant; The Frontier Guards by H Russell Wakefield; Poor Chrissie by Roger Malisson; Madam Crowl's Ghost by Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu; The Haunter of the Dark by H P Lovecraft; The Whistling Room by William Hope Hodgson; The Strikers by Peter C Smith; Man-Size in Marble by E Nesbit; Mattie by Len Maynard, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
127349


Price: 8.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Parry, Michael (ed.)(AKA: Michel ) William Hope Hodgson; Eugene Burdick; Wm Clark Russell; guy De Maupassant; Joseph Conrad; Ambrose Bierce; David A Drake; Robert E Howard; Irvin S Cobb; H P Lovecraft; Wm Outerson; John Masefield; Robert Louis Stevenson

Waves of Terror: Weird Stories about the Sea ( Includes: Fishhead; From the tideless Sea; Log the man Dead; Phantom Death; The Brute; Psychological Shipwreck; dark Waters; Sea Curse; Dagon; More News from the Homebird; Slaver; Devil and Old Man; etc)

London: Gollancz, 1976, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0575021845 / 9780575021846
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

Very Good Price Clipped Text Cover

----------hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, contents include: Introduction; From the tideless Sea / and / More News from the Homebird By William Hope Hodgson; The Devil and the Old Man By John Masefield; Log the man Dead By Eugene Burdick; The Sinking Ship By Robert Louis Stevenson; The Phantom Death By Wm Clark Russell; The Slaver By John Russell; At Sea By guy De Maupassant; Fire in the Galley Stove By Captain Wm Outerson; The Brute By Joseph Conrad; Dagon By H P Lovecraft; A Psychological Shipwreck By Ambrose Bierce; Fishhead By Irvin S Cobb; From the dark Waters By David A Drake; Sea Curse By Robert E Howard, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
133015


Price: 21.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Aldertonbooks.com
Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Antiquarius.com
Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Bbrownandassoc.net
Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Bookarc.com.au
Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Booksinbulgaria.com
Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Booksunlimited.com
Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on C-books.co.uk
Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Capricornbooks.ca
Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Darkhollowbooks.com
Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Faganbooks.net
Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Film-tvtieins.com
Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Gusbooks.com
Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Kathmandubooks.com
Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Literatecat.com
Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Little-bookroom.com
Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Midwaybook.com
Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Mounthopebooks.com
Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Mysteryandimagination.com
Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Mythosbooks.com
Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Rileybooks.co.uk
Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Russellbooks.com
Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Schoonerbooks.com
Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Scififantasybooks.com
Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Seaoceanbooks.com
Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Showlettwestbooks.com
Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Tenbestbooks.com
Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Vintage-books.com
Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Wfsandercombe.com
Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Hodgson, William Hope, Edited, And With An Introduction By Sam Gafford on Wrigleycrossbooks.com

We can supply 100' rolls of high quality mylar. Each roll is 12" wide and will cover 40 to 60 dustjackets. Each roll is $35.00 US plus shipping. Please let me know if interested.


Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com