Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Vance, Jack ( John Holbrook Vance ) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Vance, Jack ( John Holbrook Vance )

Bad Ronald

N.Y.: Ace, 1970, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint
0345234774 / 9780345234773
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Photo Cover

-----------paperback, Very Good+ copy, a bit of very light rubbing to edges of covers and a wee bit of very light soiling to rear white cover but certainly the best copy that I have seen, paper starting to brown as usual, scarce, released in 1974 as a MADE-for-TV movie starring Scott Jacoby, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
144577


Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Vance, Jack ( John Holbrook Vance )

Bad Ronald

N.Y.: Ace, 1970, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint
0345234774 / 9780345234773
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Photo Cover

-----------paperback, solid Good copy, stress marks along spine, paper starting to brown, scarce, released in 1974 as a MADE-for-TV movie starring Scott Jacoby, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
142812


Price: 61.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Vance, Jack -signed ( John Holbrook Vance )

Bad Ronald ---a Signed Copy

N.Y.: Ace, 1970, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint
0345234774 / 9780345234773
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Photo Cover

-----------paperback, a Good copy only, rubbing to edges of covers and some light soiling to rear white cover, paper starting to brown as usual, ink name on front endpaper, cover crease, signed by Vance without inscription as John Holbrook Vance, scarce, released in 1974 as a MADE-for-TV movie starring Scott Jacoby, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
146998


Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Vance, Jack ( John Holbrook Vance ), Edited By Terry Dowling and Jonathan Strahan

Dangerous Ways: Selected Mysteries By Jack Vance -Includes: The Deadly Isles; The Man in the Cage; Bad Ronald

Burton, MI.: Subterranean Press, 2011, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
1596063599 / 9781596063594
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

Fine Ken Laager Cover Art

----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, unread, jacket is in a hi-quality mylar protector, a lovely production as usual with Sub Press books, 562 pages, includes an introduction by Dowling and Strahan, ---"Dangerous Ways serves up three of the master’s richest, most diverse mystery offerings from the fertile middle period of his long and impressive career: the Edgar Award-winning The Man in the Cage, the unforgettable hider-in-the-house thriller Bad Ronald, and the exotic South Seas murderfest The Deadly Isles. "---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
144499


Price: 104.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Vance, Jack ( John Holbrook Vance ), Edited By Terry Dowling and Jonathan Strahan

Dangerous Ways: Selected Mysteries By Jack Vance -Includes: The Deadly Isles; The Man in the Cage; Bad Ronald

Burton, MI.: Subterranean Press, 2011, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
1596063599 / 9781596063594
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

Fine Ken Laager Cover Art

----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, unread, jacket is in a hi-quality mylar protector, a lovely production as usual with Sub Press books, 562 pages, includes an introduction by Dowling and Strahan, ---"Dangerous Ways serves up three of the master’s richest, most diverse mystery offerings from the fertile middle period of his long and impressive career: the Edgar Award-winning The Man in the Cage, the unforgettable hider-in-the-house thriller Bad Ronald, and the exotic South Seas murderfest The Deadly Isles. "---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
147253


Price: 104.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Vance, Jack ( Pen Name for John Holbrook Vance )

Eight Fantasms and Magic ( Miracle Workers; When the Five Moons Rise; Telek; Noise; The New Prime; Cil; Guyal of Sfere; The Men Return )

N.Y.: Collier, 1970, 1st Paperback Edition, 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Anthony Sini cover Art

-----------paperback, Very Good+, ink name and date on front endpaper, this contains: Miracle Workers; When the Five Moons Rise; Telek; Noise; The New Prime; Cil; Guyal of Sfere; The Men Return, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139416


Price: 14.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Vance, John Holbrook ( JACK VANCE ) (aka: Peter Held )

Jack Vance Mysteries: The Fox Valley Murders ---with The Pleasant Valley Murders ---with The Deadly Isles ---3 Volumes

N.Y.: Ace Books # 24975, 67110, 14165, 1966, 1967, 1969, 1st Printing for All

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

------------3 volumes, paperback, FOX is a Good copy only with multiple stress marks to the covers, spine crease, GROVE and ISLES are both Very Good+ copies with bright covers, no spine creases, very nice copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134116


Price: 104.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Vance, Jack ( Pen Name for John Holbrook Vance )

Planet of Adventure Series: City of the Chasch ---with Servants of the Wankh ---with The Dirdir ---with The Pnume ---4 Volumes

N.Y.: Ace, 1968, 1969, 1969, 1970, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for All

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Jeff Jones / Jeffrey Jones Cover Art

----------4 volumes, paperback, all about Very Good, marker stroke on front cover of CITY, a bit of age toning to paper, all in uniform format with Jeff Jones cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139635


Price: 19.48 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Vance, Jack ( Pen Name for John Holbrook Vance )

Rhialto the Marvellous ---The Dying Earth Series

N.Y.: Baen, 1985, 1st Printing
0671559915 / 9780671559915
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Near Fine

Kevin Johnson cover Art

----------paperback, a Near Fine copy, small ink number, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141166


Price: 7.13 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Held, Peter ( Jack Vance ) (aka: John Holbrook Vance )

Take My Face ---by Peter Held ( Pen Name for Jack Vance )

N.Y.: Pyramid Books # G327, 1958, 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

John Floherty, Jr. Cover Art

------------paperback, a bright Very Good+ copy, no spine creases, tight and square, bit of browning to paper, a very nice copy that is usually beat up (when found at all), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134117


Price: 90.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Vance, Jack ( Pen Name for John Holbrook Vance )

The Compleat Dying Earth ---an Omnibus Containing: The Dying Earth ---with The Eyes of the Overworld ---with Cugel's Saga ---with Rhialto the Marvellous ( Complete )

N.Y.: SFBC / Science Fiction Book Club, 1998, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0739401106 / 9780739401101
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Good Brom Cover Art

------------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in a Good or better dustjacket with light wear and a few small nicks and chips, looks quite nice overall, , the complete Dying Earth saga, 741 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
146854


Price: 37.53 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Vance, Jack ( Pen Name for John Holbrook Vance )

The Compleat Dying Earth ---an Omnibus Containing: The Dying Earth ---with The Eyes of the Overworld ---with Cugel's Saga ---with Rhialto the Marvellous ---with FOLD-OUT POSTER of cover art ( Complete )

N.Y.: SFBC / Science Fiction Book Club, 1998, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0739401106 / 9780739401101
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Brom Cover Art

------------hardcover, a Near Fine unread copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, the complete Dying Earth saga, 741 pages, laid in is the full colour poster for the cover art of this edition as issued by the SFBC, a nice edition with the scarce poster, one gently bumped lower corner, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
146655


Price: 71.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Vance, Jack ( Pen Name for John Holbrook Vance )

The Dying Earth

N.Y.:Hillman No. 41, 1950, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, Very Good+ to Near Fine, a dandy collectable copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
13659


Price: 332.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Vance, Jack ( Pen Name for John Holbrook Vance )

The Dying Earth

N.Y.:Hillman No. 41, 1950, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, Very Good+ to Near Fine but 4mm x 2mm corner tip missing from rear cover, a nice collectable copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
13660


Price: 285.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Vance, Jack ( Pen Name for John Holbrook Vance )

The Space Pirate ( Aka Five Gold Bands )

U.S.A.: Toby Press, 1953, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------trade paperback, a lovely Very Good+ copy with a short closed tear on rear cover, repaired with a small piece of archival tape, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
119887


Price: 23.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Vance, Jack ( John Holbrook Vance ) on Aldertonbooks.com
Vance, Jack ( John Holbrook Vance ) on Barharborbookshop.com
Vance, Jack ( John Holbrook Vance ) on Martysbooks.com
Vance, Jack ( John Holbrook Vance ) on Roberterwinbooks.com
Vance, Jack ( John Holbrook Vance ) on Second-chance-books.com
Vance, Jack ( John Holbrook Vance ) on Wellfleetbooks.com
Vance, Jack ( John Holbrook Vance ) on Wfsandercombe.com



Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie