|
|
Vance, Jack ( John Holbrook Vance ) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Vance, Jack ( John Holbrook Vance )
Bad Ronald
N.Y.: Ace, 1970, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint 0345234774 / 9780345234773 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
Photo Cover
-----------paperback, Very Good+ copy, a bit of very light rubbing to edges of covers and a wee bit of very light soiling to rear white cover but certainly the best copy that I have seen, paper starting to brown as usual, scarce, released in 1974 as a MADE-for-TV movie starring Scott Jacoby, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 144577
Price:
95.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Vance, Jack ( John Holbrook Vance )
Bad Ronald
N.Y.: Ace, 1970, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint 0345234774 / 9780345234773 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
Photo Cover
-----------paperback, solid Good copy, stress marks along spine, paper starting to brown, scarce, released in 1974 as a MADE-for-TV movie starring Scott Jacoby, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 142812
Price:
61.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Vance, Jack -signed ( John Holbrook Vance )
Bad Ronald ---a Signed Copy
N.Y.: Ace, 1970, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint 0345234774 / 9780345234773 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
Photo Cover
-----------paperback, a Good copy only, rubbing to edges of covers and some light soiling to rear white cover, paper starting to brown as usual, ink name on front endpaper, cover crease, signed by Vance without inscription as John Holbrook Vance, scarce, released in 1974 as a MADE-for-TV movie starring Scott Jacoby, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 146998
Price:
95.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Vance, Jack ( John Holbrook Vance ), Edited By Terry Dowling and Jonathan Strahan
Dangerous Ways: Selected Mysteries By Jack Vance -Includes: The Deadly Isles; The Man in the Cage; Bad Ronald
Burton, MI.: Subterranean Press, 2011, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1596063599 / 9781596063594 First Edition Hard Cover Fine
Fine Ken Laager Cover Art
----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, unread, jacket is in a hi-quality mylar protector, a lovely production as usual with Sub Press books, 562 pages, includes an introduction by Dowling and Strahan, ---"Dangerous Ways serves up three of the master’s richest, most diverse mystery offerings from the fertile middle period of his long and impressive career: the Edgar Award-winning The Man in the Cage, the unforgettable hider-in-the-house thriller Bad Ronald, and the exotic South Seas murderfest The Deadly Isles. "---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 144499
Price:
104.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Vance, Jack ( John Holbrook Vance ), Edited By Terry Dowling and Jonathan Strahan
Dangerous Ways: Selected Mysteries By Jack Vance -Includes: The Deadly Isles; The Man in the Cage; Bad Ronald
Burton, MI.: Subterranean Press, 2011, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1596063599 / 9781596063594 First Edition Hard Cover Fine
Fine Ken Laager Cover Art
----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, unread, jacket is in a hi-quality mylar protector, a lovely production as usual with Sub Press books, 562 pages, includes an introduction by Dowling and Strahan, ---"Dangerous Ways serves up three of the master’s richest, most diverse mystery offerings from the fertile middle period of his long and impressive career: the Edgar Award-winning The Man in the Cage, the unforgettable hider-in-the-house thriller Bad Ronald, and the exotic South Seas murderfest The Deadly Isles. "---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 147253
Price:
104.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Vance, John Holbrook ( JACK VANCE ) (aka: Peter Held )
Jack Vance Mysteries: The Fox Valley Murders ---with The Pleasant Valley Murders ---with The Deadly Isles ---3 Volumes
N.Y.: Ace Books # 24975, 67110, 14165, 1966, 1967, 1969, 1st Printing for All
First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
Uncredited Cover Art
------------3 volumes, paperback, FOX is a Good copy only with multiple stress marks to the covers, spine crease, GROVE and ISLES are both Very Good+ copies with bright covers, no spine creases, very nice copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134116
Price:
104.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Vance, Jack ( Pen Name for John Holbrook Vance )
Planet of Adventure Series: City of the Chasch ---with Servants of the Wankh ---with The Dirdir ---with The Pnume ---4 Volumes
N.Y.: Ace, 1968, 1969, 1969, 1970, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for All
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Jeff Jones / Jeffrey Jones Cover Art
----------4 volumes, paperback, all about Very Good, marker stroke on front cover of CITY, a bit of age toning to paper, all in uniform format with Jeff Jones cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139635
Price:
19.48 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Held, Peter ( Jack Vance ) (aka: John Holbrook Vance )
Take My Face ---by Peter Held ( Pen Name for Jack Vance )
N.Y.: Pyramid Books # G327, 1958, 1st Printing
First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
John Floherty, Jr. Cover Art
------------paperback, a bright Very Good+ copy, no spine creases, tight and square, bit of browning to paper, a very nice copy that is usually beat up (when found at all), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134117
Price:
90.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Vance, Jack ( Pen Name for John Holbrook Vance )
The Compleat Dying Earth ---an Omnibus Containing: The Dying Earth ---with The Eyes of the Overworld ---with Cugel's Saga ---with Rhialto the Marvellous ( Complete )
N.Y.: SFBC / Science Fiction Book Club, 1998, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0739401106 / 9780739401101 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
Good Brom Cover Art
------------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in a Good or better dustjacket with light wear and a few small nicks and chips, looks quite nice overall, , the complete Dying Earth saga, 741 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 146854
Price:
37.53 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Vance, Jack ( Pen Name for John Holbrook Vance )
The Compleat Dying Earth ---an Omnibus Containing: The Dying Earth ---with The Eyes of the Overworld ---with Cugel's Saga ---with Rhialto the Marvellous ---with FOLD-OUT POSTER of cover art ( Complete )
N.Y.: SFBC / Science Fiction Book Club, 1998, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0739401106 / 9780739401101 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Brom Cover Art
------------hardcover, a Near Fine unread copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, the complete Dying Earth saga, 741 pages, laid in is the full colour poster for the cover art of this edition as issued by the SFBC, a nice edition with the scarce poster, one gently bumped lower corner, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 146655
Price:
71.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Vance, Jack ( Pen Name for John Holbrook Vance )
The Dying Earth
N.Y.:Hillman No. 41, 1950, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
Uncredited Cover Art
----------paperback, Very Good+ to Near Fine but 4mm x 2mm corner tip missing from rear cover, a nice collectable copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 13660
Price:
285.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|