Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Waldrop, Howard (signed) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Waldrop, Howard (signed)

A Better World's Birth ---by Howard Waldrop ---a Signed Copy

Urbana, IL.: Golden Gryphon Press, 2003, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Near Fine

Nicholas Jainschigg Cover Art
Signed
------------trade paperback size chapbook, a Near Fine copy, looks new, signed and inscribed by Waldrop any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo..
134149


Price: 47.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Shepard, Lucius; Carter scholz and Glenn Harcourt; howard waldrop' Kim Stanley Robinson; Michael Swanwick; ted Reynolds; Gregory Feeley (edited By Terry Carr and Damon Knight )

Ace Science Fiction Specials Series: Green Eyes; Palimpsests; Them Bones; The Wild Shore; In the Drift; The Tides of God; The Oxygen Barons ---7 Volumes ( SF )

N.Y.: ACE, 1984, 1985, 1989, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for All
0441302742 / 9780441302741
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Near Fine

Various Cover Artists

------------7 volumes, paperbacks, all are Near Fine copies, a bit of age toning to paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141439


Price: 38.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Waldrop, Howard (signed), Intro By Gardner Dozois (signed), Afterword By Lewis Shiner (signed)

All About STRANGE MONSTERS of the Recent Past - Neat Stories ---by Howard Waldrop ---a Signed Copy

Kansas City: Ursus Imprints, 1987, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0942681002 / 9780942681000
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

Fine Illustrations by Tim Kirk, Terry Lee, Nancy Niles, Hank Jankus, Thomas Blackshear II, A. Mason, Robert Haas, Cover By Don Ivan Punchatz (signed By All )
Signed
------------hardcover, a Fine copy, in a Fine dustjacket, signed by all contributors, stories include: looks new, contents include: Intro by Dozois; Afterword by Shiner; All about Strange Monsters of the Recent past; Helpless, Helpless; Fair Game; He-We-Await; Flying saucer Rock and Roll; The Lions are Asleep This Night; What makes Hieronymous Run; Fair game, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo..
134761


Price: 61.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Waldrop, Howard (signed), Leigh Kennedy; Steven Utley; buddy Saunders; George R R Martin; bruce Sterling; A A Jackson IV (signed)

Custer's last Stand and Other Collaborations ---by Howard Waldrop -a Signed Copy

Urbana, IL.: Golden Gryphon Press, 2003, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
1930846134 / 9781930846135
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

Fine Kelly Freas Cover Art
Signed
----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, signed by Waldrop and Jackson, contents include: Foreword by HW; One Horse Town by Kennedy and HW; Custer's Last Jump by Utley and HW; Nuts and Bolts by HW; A Voice and Bitter Weeping by Saunders and HW; Men of Greywater Station by Martin and HW; Willow Beeman by Utley and HW; The Latter Days of the Law by Sterling and HW; Sun's Up by Jackson and HW; Black as the Pit, from Pole to Pole by Utley and HW, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135004


Price: 49.88 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Waldrop, Howard

Howard Who? Twelve Outstanding Stories of Speculative Fiction ---by Howard Waldrop (includes: Ugly Chickens; Ike at the Mike; Green Brother, etc)

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1986, 1st edition, 1st Printing
038519708x / 9780385197083
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

Near Fine / Price Clipped Margo Herr Cover Art

------------hardcover, a Fine copy, in a Near Fine price clipped dustjacket, contents include: The Ugly Chickens; Der Untergang des Abendlandesmenschen; Heirs of the Perisphere; God's Hooks; Man Mountain Gentian; Horror, we got; Save a Place on the Lifeboat for me; Mary Margaret Road-Grader; Green Brother; The World as we Know't; Dr Hudson's Secret Gorilla; Ike at the Mike, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo..
134762


Price: 33.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Waldrop, Howard (signed), Introduction By Chad Oliver

Night of the Cooters -a Signed Copy ( French Scenes; Fin De Cycle; Wild Horses; Hoover's Men; Annotated Jetboy; Thirty Minutes Over Broadway; Adventure of the Grinder's Whistle; Passing of the Western )

N.Y.: Ace, 1993, 1st Printing
0441574734 / 9780441574735
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Near Fine

Don Ivan Punchatz Cover Art
Signed
----------paperback, a Near Fine copy with a wee bit of very light rubbing, signed and inscribed by WALDROP, this contains: Night of the Cooters; French Scenes; Fin De Cycle; Wild Wild Horses; Hoover's Men; The Annotated Jetboy; Thirty Minutes Over Broadway; Adventure of the Grinder's Whistle; The Passing of the Western, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139420


Price: 14.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Waldrop, Howard (signed), Foreword By Lewis Shiner

Strange Monsters of the Recent Past ---a signed Copy ( Helpless; Fair Game; What Makes Hieronymous Run; Lions are Asleep This Night; Flying Saucer Rock and Roll; He-We-Await; A Dozen Tough Jobs; All the Strange Monsters of the Recent Past )

N.Y.: Ace, 1991, 1st Printing
0441160697 / 9780441160693
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Near Fine

Alan Clarke Cover Art
Signed
----------paperback, a Near Fine copy with a wee bit of very light rubbing, signed and inscribed by WALDROP, this contains: Helpless, Helpless; Fair Game; What Makes Hieronymous Run; Lions are Asleep This Night; Flying Saucer Rock and Roll; He-We-Await; A Dozen Tough Jobs; All the Strange Monsters of the Recent Past, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139419


Price: 33.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Wollheim, Donald A ( DAW editor) Sharon Webb; John Varley; Marion Zimmer Bradley; Howard Waldrop; Norman Spinrad; George R R Martin; Lisa Tuttle; Bob Leman; Michael G Coney; Lee Killough

The 1981 Annual World's Best SF ( Variation on a Theme from Beethoven; Beatnik Bayou; Elbow Room; Ugly Chickens; Prime Time; Nightflyers; Spaceship Built of Stone; Window; Achronos; Summer Sweet, Winter Wild )( Science Fiction )

N.Y.: Daw, 1981, 1st Edition, Book Club Edition

First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ John Gampert Cover Art

-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket, some light rubbing to covers but mainly to the rear panel, this contains: Variation on a Theme from Beethoven by Webb; Beatnik Bayou by Varley; Elbow Room by MZB; Ugly Chickens by Waldrop; Prime Time by Spinrad; Nightflyers by Martin; Spaceship Built of Stone by Tuttle; Window by Leman; Achronos by Killough; Summer Sweet, Winter Wild by Coney, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
143019


Price: 8.08 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Ashley, Mike (ed.) Orson Scott Card; Peter Crowther; Howard Waldrop; R A Lafferty; Jonathan Lethem; Christopher Priest; Tom Reamy; Rhys Hughes; Leah Bobet; William Hope Hodgson; Tim Pratt; et al

The Mammoth Book of Extreme Fantasy (includes: Eloi Lama Sabachthani; Sandmagic; Elric at the End of Time; I, Haruspex; The Aa at Once Man; Using it and Losing it; Master Lao and the Flying Horror; Detweiler Boy; etc)

Philadelphia: Running Press Book Publishers, 2008, 1st US Edition, 1st Printing
0762433834
First Edition
Trade Paperback
Very Good+

Joe Roberts Cover Art

-----------trade paperback, Very Good+, light spine creases, contents include: Beyond the Impossible by Mike Ashley; Senator Bilbo by Andy Duncan; Sandmagic by Orson Scott Card; Dream a Little Dream for Me by Peter Crowther; Lost Wax by Leah Bobet; Save a Place in the Lifeboat for Me by Howard Waldrop; I Am Bonaro by John Niendorff; The Old House Under the Snow by Rhys Hughes; Banquet of the Lords of Night by Liz Williams; Charlie the Purple Giraffe was Acting Strangely by David D Levine; Master Lao and the Flying Horror by Lawrence Person; Using It and Losing It by Jonathan Lethem; The All-at-Once Man by R A Lafferty; Eloi Eloi Lama Sabachthani by William Hope Hodgson; Boatman's Holiday by Jeffrey Ford; The Detweiler Boy by Tom Reamy; The Fence at the End of the World by Melissa Mia Hall; Elric at the End of Time by Michael Moorcock; Cup and Table by Tim Pratt; I, Haruspex by Christopher Priest; Radio Waves by Michael Swanwick; Tower of Babylon by Ted Chiang; Jack Neck and the Worry Bird by Paul Di Filippo, The Dark One, A Mythograph by A A Attanasio; A Ring of Green Fire by Sean McMullen, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138750


Price: 7.13 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Waldrop, Howard (signed), Introduction By Terry Carr

Them Bones ---by Howard Waldrop ---a signed Copy

N.Y.: Ace, 1984, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0441805574 / 9780441805570
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Near Fine

Marvin Mattleson Cover Art
Signed
----------paperback, a Near Fine copy with a wee bit of very light rubbing, signed and inscribed by WALDROP, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139418


Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Waldrop, Howard (signed)

Them Bones ---with A Dozen Tough Jobs ---by Howard Waldrop ---2 Volumes, Signed in a Slipcase

Willimantic, CT.: Mark V Ziesing / Ursus Imprints, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0929480058 / 9780929480053
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

Fine Arnie Fenner and Terry Lee Cover Art
Signed
----------2 volumes, hardcovers, both are Fine unread copies in Fine dustjackets, housed in a Near Fine slipcase, signed by Waldrop, Fenner and Terry Lee (Lee signed one book only - as issued), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134776


Price: 47.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Waldrop, Howard (signed) on 77sunsetbooks.com
Waldrop, Howard (signed) on Author-author.net
Waldrop, Howard (signed) on Bbrownandassoc.net
Waldrop, Howard (signed) on Bookresq.com
Waldrop, Howard (signed) on Central-bookexchange.com
Waldrop, Howard (signed) on Coasbooks.com
Waldrop, Howard (signed) on Coldtonnage.com
Waldrop, Howard (signed) on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Waldrop, Howard (signed) on Derbybookshelf.com
Waldrop, Howard (signed) on Dunawaybooks.com
Waldrop, Howard (signed) on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Waldrop, Howard (signed) on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Waldrop, Howard (signed) on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Waldrop, Howard (signed) on Hkbooksonline.com
Waldrop, Howard (signed) on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Waldrop, Howard (signed) on Jacksonst-books.com
Waldrop, Howard (signed) on Kathmandubooks.com
Waldrop, Howard (signed) on Leurabooks.com.au
Waldrop, Howard (signed) on Manyhills.com
Waldrop, Howard (signed) on Memorieslostandfound.biz
Waldrop, Howard (signed) on Mysteryandimagination.com
Waldrop, Howard (signed) on Mythosbooks.com
Waldrop, Howard (signed) on Nomadestore.com
Waldrop, Howard (signed) on Parigibooks.com
Waldrop, Howard (signed) on Pbobooks.com
Waldrop, Howard (signed) on Peerlessbookstore.com
Waldrop, Howard (signed) on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Waldrop, Howard (signed) on Store.bookswithapast.com
Waldrop, Howard (signed) on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Waldrop, Howard (signed) on Thebookscene.com
Waldrop, Howard (signed) on Thebooksend.com
Waldrop, Howard (signed) on Themissingvolume.com
Waldrop, Howard (signed) on Thriftybooks.com
Waldrop, Howard (signed) on Topshelfbooks.com
Waldrop, Howard (signed) on Twicesoldtales.info
Waldrop, Howard (signed) on Vagabondbooks.com
Waldrop, Howard (signed) on Wrigleycrossbooks.com
Waldrop, Howard (signed) on Youronlinebookstore.com



Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie